Maritime List
September, 1999

Items 1-50

item number

To order, email tenpound@shore.net

1. Ackerman, Edward A. NEW ENGLAND’S FISHING INDUSTRY. Chicago, (1941) b/w plates. 303 pp. Excellent scholarly study. Minor wear. VG $60 See Illustration.
2. Albert, Marvin H. BROADSIDES AND BOARDERS. AN ACCOUNT OF THE GREAT CAPTAINS WHO FOUGHT UNDER SAIL AND OF THEIR BATTLES. Lon. 1957. b/w ills. Edgewear and light soil to dj, else VG $20
3. Albion, Robert G. SQUARE RIGGERS ON SCHEDULE. Princeton, 1938. b/w plates. xii, 371 pp. New York sailing packets to England, France and the cotton ports. First ed. Some interior foxing and minor wear to cloth, else VG. $35
4. Alden, John D. FLUSH DECKS AND FOUR PIPES. Annapolis. (1965) b/w ills. 107 pp. History and illustrations of the flush deck destroyer of WW I vintage. In unique dual portfolio format. A scarce item. Covers unattached, and tears along joint,VG $30
5. Alden, John D. THE AMERICAN STEEL NAVY. Annapolis. (1989) b/w plates. 4to. 395 pp. Photo history of U.S. Navy from 1883-1909. Edgewear and creasing to dj, else VG $40
6. Allen, Joel Asaph. PRELIMINARY LIST OF WORKS AND PAPERS RELATING TO THE MAMMALIAN ORDERS CETE AND SIRENIA. n.p. (Wash) 1881. pp. 401-598. Scarce bibliography of works on whales and seals, as it first appeared in the Bulletin of the USGS Survey, 1881. Jenkins, p. 74. Loose in binding, in original government cloth. $75
7. Anon. AWFUL CALAMITIES; OR, THE SHIPWRECKS OF DECEMBER 1839, BEING A FULL ACCOUNT OF THE DREADFUL HURRICANE... IN WHICH WERE LOST MORE THAN 90 VESSELS... AND ALSO OF THE DREADFUL DISASTERS AT GLOUCESTER. J. Howe. Bos. 1840 b/w wood engraved wraps. 24 pp. A deadly hurricane swept the coast of Massachusetts in December of 1839 wreaking havoc on local shipping and the Gloucester fishing fleet. The toll of this three day gale is recounted for each coastal town on each day. On the inside front and back wrappers the loss of the steamer Lexington (a seperate incident, occurring on January, 1840) is narrated. The wood engravings on the outside of the front and back wrappers illustrate the losses of the Brig Rideout and the Ship Martha Washington. This is the fourth printing of a pamphlet that must have been quite popular in its day. See Huntress 304C. This is a fresh, clean copy. VG $150
8;. Anon. SHIPWRECKS AND DISASTERS AT SEA; NARRATIVES OF THE MOST REMARKABLE WRECKS, CONFLAGRATIONS, MUTINIES &C. Lon. 1847. b/w frontis. engr. title. 12mo. 430 pp. Narratives of 13 famous shipwrecks and adventures, 17th-19th centuries. Not in Huntress. Minor wear, VG $65
9. Anon. SUNSHINE AND SHADOW. n.p. n.d. (ie. 1920) b/w plates tipped in. 105 pp. Privately printed work documenting the last days of Britain's innovative Admiral, Lord Fisher who pioneered big battleships and naval reform. He retired in 1910 at the age of 69, but in 1914 Churchill brought him back to run the British navy in WW I. His battle cruisers were vindicated in the destruction of von Spee's squadron in the Falklands. He fell out with Churchill over the Dardanelles campaign, resigned, and took up writing two volumes of colorful memoirs. The present account of Fisher's last few months, though certainly a rare, privately printed work, is little short of hero worship. Laid into the book is a one page manuscript note from Fisher to Walter Runciman thanking him for a book and saying of the present Admiralty administration, "A drastic purge is needed there!" Bound in half blue morocco over blue cloth. VG $125
10. Baker, A.D. ALLIED LANDING CRAFT OF WORLD WAR TWO. Annapolis. (1985) b/w ills. unpaginated. Light wear to dj, else VG $25
11. Baker, A.D. U.S. NAVAL VESSELS 1943. Annapolis (1986) b/w ills unpaginated. VG $20
12. Barrows, Nat. BLOW ALL BALLAST!. NY. 1940. b/w plates. 298 pp. The story of the "Squalus" and her rescue and salvage (hard hat diving). Anderson 53. A couple of crayon marks on front cloth, else VG $35
13. Bartlett, Robert and Ralph Hale. THE LAST VOYAGE OF THE KARLUK. Hale, Cushman & Flint. Bos. 1928. b/w plates. 329 pp. This was Stefansson's flagship during the expedition of 1913-1916. She was crushed in the ice off Wrangell Island and only 9 of the 20 man crew survived. Arctic Bib. 1112. First ed., with long and fond inscription from Bartlett to Dr. E. Lester Jones. $100
14. Bauer, K. Jack. SHIPS OF THE NAVY 1775-1969, VOLUME I - COMBAT VESSELS. Troy. 1970. Oblong 4to. 359 pp. Some fade to wraps else VG $30
15. Baxter, James Phinney 3rd. THE INTRODUCTION OF THE IRONCLAD WARSHIP. Cambridge. 1933. b/w ills. 398 pp. Authoritative study, tracing the rise of the ironclad in Europe and America back to late 18th century advances in naval ordnance. With extensive bibliography. Spine sunned with some edgewear else VG $60
16. Baynham, Henry. FROM THE LOWER DECK. Barre, MA. 1970. b/w plates. 200 pp. A vivid account of the British Royal Navy at the peak of its power, 1780 -1840, but from an unusual viewpoint. This history is told largely in the words of the seamen themselves. With folding plan of a full rigged ship and glossary of nautical terms keyed to appearance in text. Minor wear, else VG. $25. Another copy, lacking dj. $20
17. Beane, Joshua Fillebrown. FROM FORECASTLE TO CABIN. NY. 1905. b/w plates & ills. viii, 341 pp. Beane sailed in the "Java" of New Bedford, 1864-67, and visited the Marshall Islands, Hawaii, Phoenix and Canton Islands, and the Gilbert Islands. He gives a good sense of daily life aboard a whaler. Forster 6, Jenkins, p. 79. Minor spotting to cover and text. $150 See Illustration.
18. Beddard, F.E. A BOOK OF WHALES. NY. 1900. b/w line ills. xv, 320 pp. An important work, inclusive and not overly technical. Minor edgewear, else VG. $85
19. Belknap, Captain Reginald R. THE YANKEE MINING SQUADRON. Annapolis. 1920. b/w ills. 110 pp. Interesting account of laying the North Sea mine barrage in WW I. Much detail on vessels, mines and daily lives of seamen. VG $20
20. Bell, R.C. (ed.) DIARIES FROM THE DAYS OF SAIL. NY. (1974) b/w plates. 160 pp. Three 19th century diaries depict life under sail. VG, dj. $20
21. Bennett, Norman R. and George E. Brooks, Jr. (editors) NEW ENGLAND MERCHANTS IN AFRICA. Bos. 1965. b/w ills. 576 pp. "A history through documents 1802 to 1865". Log entries, letters, etc. illuminate the progress of our trade with various parts of coastal Africa. Much on slaving of course, with other sorts of commerce. Some fade to spine lettering, else VG $25
22. Bergen Line. 12 DAYS ON THE NORWEGIAN COASTAL STEAMER. 1956. color and b/w plates. 62 pp. Shipping line promo. dj worn and faded. $10
23. Berners, Dame Juliana. THE TREATYSE OF FYSSHYNGE WYTH AN ANGLE. Lon. 1827. b/w ills. xiii, 41 pp. Famous edition in Baskerville type. Rebound in blue cloth, minor foxing. $150
24. Bernotti, Romeo and Rene Daveluy. THE FUNDAMENTALS OF NAVAL TACTICS, AND THE GENIUS OF NAVAL WARFARE. Annapolis. 1911 - 1912. b/w ills. 2 vols. 1/2 leather over cloth, minor wear, VG $25
25. Berry, Robert E. YANKEE STARGAZER, THE LIFE OF NATHANIEL BOWDITCH. NY. (1941) 234 pp. Fade and soil to spine else VG $25
26. Besant, Walter. CAPTAIN COOK. Lon. 1890. b/w frontis. vi, 191 pp. Compact biography of the great explorer from the "English Men of Action" series. First edition. Beddie, 2045. Few cover spots, spine lightly sunned. $30
27. Biddle, Tyrrel E. HINTS TO BEGINNERS IN AMATUER YACHT DESIGNING... Lon. 1890. b/w fldg. plates. ills. 19 pp. "With lines for a single handed cruiser, and a 5 to 10 ton cutter or yawl." Uncommon, not in Toy. One of the two folding plates is loose, but both are present. VG in original binding. $85
28. Bill of Lading "Shipped in good order, and well conditioned, by Jas. Geo. Stacy, in and upon the good Sloop called the Reaper whereof master for this present voyage Crowell and now lying in the port of Philadelphia and bound for New York..." Partially printed bill of lading dated May 5, 1825 $20
29. Bishop, Joseph Bucklin. THE PANAMA GATEWAY. NY. 1913. b/w plates, fldg. maps. xvi, 459 pp. Starting with Columbus and the isthmus to the construction of the canal. Minor soiling and wear, else VG. $20
30. Blachford, Michael. MEMOIR OF THE NORTH & SOUTH ATLANTIC OCEAN, CONTAINING SAILING DIRECTIONS FOR NAVIGATING THE COASTS OF FRANCE,SPAIN, AND :PORTUGAL, THE WEST COAST OF AFRICA THE AZORES, MADEIRA, CAPE VERDE..... London. 1844. 419 pp. Boards loose but attached. The book block is tight and clean. Good $40
31. Blake, George. BRITISH SHIPS AND SHIPBUILDERS. London. 1946. color, b/w ills. 46 pp. One of the pretty "Britain in Pictures" series. 17th century - 1940’s. VG in dj. $15
32. Blocksidge, Ernest W. SHIP'S BOATS. Lon. 1920. b/w plates, line ills. xvi, 500 pp. Detailed treatise on small boat construction and design, both wood and metal. Ex-lib Mariner's Museum. Good $50
33. Bloomster, Edgar L. SAILING AND SMALL CRAFT DOWN THE AGES. Annapolis. (1969) b/w ills. 4to. 280 pp. About 90 pp. of silhouettes of worldwide craft, then a 200 page dictionary of vessel types and sailing terms.Minor wear and fade to bds else VG. $25
34. Bone, David W. MERCHANTMAN REARMED. Lon. 1949. b/w plates. xx, 332 pp. A personal record of experiences in the WW II. Spine sunned.Minor cover wear, VG. $20
35. Borden, Charles A. SEA QUEST,GLOBAL BLUE-WATER ADVENTURING IN SMALL CRAFT. Phila. (1967) b/w plates. 352 pp. Edgewear, chipping to dj else Good/VG $10
36. Borden Jr., Norman E. DEAR SARAH, INCIDENTS FROM THE JOURNALS OF CAPTAIN CHARLES BARRY. Freeport, Me. (1966) b/w ills. 204 pp. dj chipped and soiled, else VG. $20
37. Bougainville, Lewis de. A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD. PERFORMED BY ORDER OF HIS MOST CHRISTIAN MAJESTY, IN THE YEARS 1766, 1767, 1768 AND 1769. NY. 1967. b/w plate, folding maps. 476 pp. Facsimile reprint by Da Capo Press, Large Octavo. VG in acetate jacket as issued. $30
38. Bowditch, Nathaniel. THE NEW AMERICAN PRACTICAL NAVIGATOR. NY. 1855. b/w plates. xix, (1), 319, 460, 2 pp. As Campbell notes, this is the first edition to call attention to Lt. Maury's proposed steamer routes. Campbell 29. Scattered foxing, spine chippd and worn. Front endpaper and folding frontis almost detatched. A Good copy. $150
39. Bowen, Frank C. A CENTURY OF ATLANTIC TRAVEL. 1830-1930. London n.d. b/w plates 374 pp. Wear to top of spine else VG. $30
40. Bowen, Frank C. THE SEA ITS HISTORY AND ROMANCE. Lon. n.d. Color and b/w plates. 4 vols. 296; 278; 282; 282 pp. A roughly chronological and fairly encyclopedic history of man’s maritime activity since the earliest days of the British Isles. The focus and sympathy are primarily but not exclusively British. The work is well designed and useful, particularly as a source of illustrative material. Pictures abound. 4 volumes. Ex.Lib, bound in full brown morocco, raised bands, t.e.g. All volumes have light wear and rubbing. Sticker remnants on fron endpapers, else VG. $150
41. Bowen, J.P. BRITISH LIGHTHOUSES. Lon. (1947) b/w plates. viii, 54 pp. With 28 illustrations of British lighthouses and lightships. Wraps. Hole in the upper left hand corner, as if for the string that hung it in the outhouse, else VG in wraps. $25
42. Braynard, Frank O. S.S. SAVANNAH THE ELEGANT STEAM SHIP. Athens, GA. (1963) b/w plates. xii, 249 pp. First steam powered vessel to cross the Atlantic. Well researched and well written. Damp stain along front hinge else VG, in chipped dj. $25
43. Brewington, M.V. THE PEABODY MUSEUM COLLECTION OF NAVIGATING INSTRUMENTS. Peabody Museum. Salem, MA. 1963. b/w plates. xii, 154 pp. First edition of the best single reference, limited to 1000 copies. Written by the curator of maritime history at the Peabody Museum. There are 413 instruments described and many pictured. 150 makers and designers are listed, with biographical information. This copy is completely disbound, having been used to create our reprint. Covers and pages Fine. $50
44. Bright, Charles. THE STORY OF THE ATLANTIC CABLE. NY. 1903. b/w ills. 222 pp. Small white mark on front bds, minor wear First edition. VG. $30
45. Brooks, George E. Jr. YANKEE TRADERS, OLD COASTERS & AFRICAN MIDDLEMEN. Boston U. 1970. b/w ills. 370 pp. First Edition. American legitimate trade with West Africa in the 19th century. VG, $30
46. Brown, Alexander Crosby. TWIN SHIPS. Newport News, VA. 1939. b/w plates. ix, 90 pp. "Chronological history of the use of multiple hulled vessels." VG in wraps $25
47. Brown, David. CARRIER OPERATIONS IN WORLD WAR II, VOLUME I, THE ROYAL NAVY. (Annapolis, 1968) b/w ills. Minor wear to jacket, else VG $20
48. Brown, David. CARRIER OPERATIONS IN WORLD WAR II, VOLUME II THE PACIFIC NAVIES DECEMBER 1941-FEBRUARY 1943. Lon. 1974. b/w plates. 151 pp. plus plates some fade to dj else VG/VG $20
49. Brown, David. WARSHIP LOSSES OF WORLD WAR TWO. Lon. (1990) b/w maps. VG $25
50. Brown University. MARITIME HISTORY A PRELIMINARY HAND-LIST OF THE COLLECTION IN THE JOHN CARTER BROWN LIBRARY BROWN UNIVERSITY WITH A SPECIAL SECTION ON SIR FRANCIS DRAKE. Providence, R.I. 1979. 4to. 335 pp. Light fade to wraps. Comb bound. VG $25
Items 51-100
September List Table of Contents
To Order: Email us at tenpound@shore.net, call us at (978) 283-5299, or fax us at (978) 283-5235. Please leave your name, phone number, list number, and the item numbers of the books you would like to order. No response means prior sale.

ten pound island book company