|
To order, email tenpound@tenpound.com Click on images for larger illustrations. |
|
76. Shepley Library. A RHODE ISLAND SLAVER. TRADE BOOK OF THE SLOOP ADVENTURE. 1773-1774. Transcription of the commercial record book of this 18th century slaver sheds light on the New England trade in that era. With introduction. Printed wraps, VG $25 |
|
77. Snow, Edward Rowe. PHOTOS AND EPHEMERA PERTAINING TO THE LIFE OF EDWARD ROWE SNOW. This group consists of about a dozen wonderful snapshots of young Snow at the beach in his bathing suit in the 1930s - many of them with female companions. Another larger group of about three dozen photos document Snows activities as The Flying Santa and show his family at Christmas. Also, a photo of a handsome young Edward in a cardboard folder, bearing the inscription, Eh bien mademoiselle, I have enjoyed your friendship. Edward R. Snow. 1930. Also about newspaper clippings and ephemeral items relating to his life and death. Snow, of course, was probably our most prolific author on New England maritime history. Included here is a copy of the first edition of A Pilgrim Returns to Cape Cod inscribed to Dorothy Fearing, Who formerly canoed the bounding main with Edward R. Snow. This was her collection. $75 |
|
78. Songster. A GARLAND OF NEW SONGS. Newcastle upon Tyne. n.d. b/w wood engraved cover ill. 16mo. 8 pp. This quarto sheet is folded twice to make a pamphlet of eight pages, each containing the lyric of a song - The Death of Nelson; Lochaber; The Yellow-haird Laddie; Whistle, and Ill com to you, my Lad; and the Yorkshire Concert. The title page engraving of a naval battle leaves no doubt that these were sailors songs. Undated, but Worldcat entries place it in the 1790s. Uncut and untrimmed. $100 |
|
79. Songster. A GARLAND OF NEW SONGS. Newcastle upon Tyne. n.d. b/w wood engraved cover ill. 16mo. 8 pp. This quarto sheet is folded twice to make a pamphlet of eight pages, each containing the lyric of a song - The Battle of the Nile; Tom Starboard; The Sailors Adieu; Tom Bowling; True Courage; and The Sea Boy. Title page engraving of a naval battle. Undated, but Worldcat entries place it in the 1790s. Uncut and untrimmed. $100 |
|
80. Stefansson, V(ilhjalmur.) PREHISTORIC AND PRESENT COMMERCE AMONG THE ARCTIC COAST ESKIMO. Ottawa. 1914. Folding color map. 29 pp. Scarce early pamphlet published in the Canadian Geological Survey, Museum Bulletin No. 6., from a paper given by Steffanson in 1911. Arctic Bib. 16849 says, On routes and articles of trade of the Copper Eskimos, with a map; Eskimo trade routes, Arctic coast. They cite a copy in the Library of Congress, but Worldcat shows no libraries currently holding copies. Bound in original printed paper wraps, light wear. $75 |
|
81. U.S. Senate. 39th Congress. (Gold Rush). PETITION OF JOHN A. SUTTER... Wash. 1866. 10 pp. Praying compensation for land owned by him in California, and held under Mexican grants, which was settled upon and occupied by settlers from the United States, under the plea that it was public land, after the conquest of California, and indemnity for the seizure and destruction of large quantities of his live stock by parties of emigrants from the United States. This is, in effect a biography of Sutter, including his experiences in the fur trade, showing how he came to own the considerable property of which Sutters Mill was a part. His claim here is that the Gold Rush destroyed much of his property and its value. This is the first of his petitions to Congress. He would continue his fight until his death, in straitened circumstances, in 1880. Not in Cowan, but see p. 626 for a later memorial from Sutter. Worldcat shows eight libraries holding copies. Removed from larger volume. $100 |
|
82. von Kotzebue, August. LA PEROUSE, A DRAMA, IN TWO ACTS. Lon. 1799. 12mo. 40 pp. On his way to the guillotine in 1793, Louis XVI supposedly asked his executioners, Is there any news of Laperouse? The story was probably intended to illustrate the monarchs frivolity, but it also serves as an indication of the importance the French placed on the fate of their renowned navigator. Like the tragic death of Cook a decade before, the utter disappearance of Laperouse captured the world's imagination. This play, an English translation of a work by the German dramatist Kotzebue, testifies to the impact of La Perouse on the European imagination. Later printed wrappers, in chemise and clamshell box. $1250 |
|
83. Whaling Ephemera. POWER OF ATTORNEY. Folio printed sheet, accomplished in manuscript. Heres an enigmatic piece of paper. Joao de Rose of Brava in the Cape Verdes grants captain Ayres Senna power of attorney to recover the wages and belongings of his son Manuel who died in New Bedford at the end of the three year whaling voyage on the bark Genes. (-?- The name is difficult to decipher.) The ship was commanded by a Capt. Ludlow. Lund lists many Ludlows, but none of them commanded a ship with a name anything like this in the 1880s. Someone smarter than I will have to figure it out - for only $75 |
|
84. Whaling Manuscript. CARGO BOOK MORNING LIGHT, ARRIVED JULY 9, 1859. (COVER TITLE.) 12mo. Unpaginated. About 20 pp. manuscript entries. The Morning Light was a 361 ton whaling bark out of New Bedford, launched at Dartmouth in 1856. (See Starbuck, pp. 536-7.) This book was compiled at the completion of her first voyage. It totals sperm oil tried out from the head and body, whale oil, humpback and blackfish oil, consolidated oil, in gallons, and sales of oil sent home. Also records of shipping charges, cost for lays (with lay specified and men named), and settlement of accounts with whale oil brokers. These figures make it clear how imperfect a record Starbuck, for all his usefulness, can be. Clean and legible. Bound in limp leather covers. $500 |
|
85. Wiener, Frederick Bernays. NOTES ON THE RHODE ISLAND ADMIRALTY, 1727-1790. Cambridge. 1932. pp. 44-90. The author, a lawyer, utilizes minute books, court records and other documents in this historical sketch. It is reprinted from the Harvard Law Review. Thanks to the magic of Google, I can tell you that Weiner was a grand-nephew of Sigmund Freud. Bound in original printed wrappers, inscribed by Weiner. $25 |
|
86. Womans World Magazine (publisher). THE WOMANS WORLD FISH BOOK. Chi. 1928. Color and b/w ills. 50 pp. Charming period piece being a collection of tested recipes. Including canned fish, a bigger item then than it is now. Very Good condition, in color illustrated stiff wraps. $30 |
|
87. Work Boats. THE BOATS OF THE WORLD DEPICTED AND DESCRIBED BY ONE OF THE CRAFT Chi. n.d. (ca. 1880). Color litho illustrations. 31 pp. Pretty color lithographed illustrations of working boats of the world. About 75 illustrations in sepia or color, with accompanying text. Cover wear, binding weak. $50 |
|
88. WW I Manuscript. LOGS KEPT ABOARD TWO US OIL TANKERS, 1917 -1918 39 pp. manuscript entries. The first log, of the S.S. Drake, sees the ship through submarine infested waters between New York and England. On September 15th, about three weeks after their departure from New York, their convoy was attacked by German submarines, and the ship just in front of them was hit. The next day they were chased again, but escaped. On October 4th the spooked crew mistook a whale for a submarine. The second log, kept by the same anonymous individual, is of the voyage of the S.S. Alabama, from Port Arthur Texas. The log follows the Alabama as she runs aground off Port Arthur, then got into serious trouble six weeks later, threatening to break up in bad weather off Diamond Shoals. All this is vividly, if concisely, described. $200 |
|
89. Yacht Varuna. ENGRAVED INVITATION TO BOARD THE STEAM YACHT VARUNA, NEW YORK, 1896. Card stock measuring 5 x 4 inches. Engraved lettering accomplished in manuscript. Mr Eugene Higgins requests the pleasure of Mr. John Harris company on board the Varuna on Thursday December tenth 1896. at two to four oclock. Boats from foot of 37th Street, North River. Must have been a chilly ride! Higgins was a playboy and US fencing champion. The card is printed in gold and black with crossed color pennants (of Varuna and NYYC?) in left corner. Faint waterstain around edges. Still a charming souvenir of yachting in the Gilded Age. $50 |
|
90. (Late arrival) Ireland, John. THE SHIPWRECKED ORPHANS. A TRUE NARRATIVE OF THE SHIPWRECK AND SUFFERINGS OF JOHN IELAND AND WILLIAM DOYLEY, WHO WERE SHIPWRECKED ON AN ISLAND IN THE SOUTH SEAS. New Haven. (1845). b/w plates. 12mo. 64 pp. In 1834 the ship Charles Eaton wrecked on the Great Barrier Reef. The survivors made their way to a nearby island, where they were massacred by natives, except for two boys who were traded to a friendlier tribe and raised by them for four years until they were rescued and taken to Sydney. This account is by one of those boys. Not in Huntress or Ferguson, though Huntress cites other accounts of this shipwreck. Hill 869 says this is an American edition of an original version published on London, ca. 1838. However, this earlier version is not in Hill. Presumably Hill is referring to an 1838 compilation which includes the Charles Eaton narrative - Huntress 295C - about which Huntress only says, I have not seen this book and cannot identify the writer of the narrative of the wreck of the Charles Eaton. So there you are. A scarce and early American printing of one of the earliest juveniles to be set in Australia. Pages foxed. Original printed green wrappers intact. Backstrip chipped at top and bottom. $1750 |
|
91. (Late arrival) Forbes, R.B. AN APPEAL TO MERCHANTS AND SHIP OWNERS, ON THE SUBJECT OF SEAMEN. Bos. 1854. 27, (1) pp. Forbes was one of the great characters of seafaring America in the 19th century. In later years he became a ship owner and builder and was responsible for improvements in lifesaving devices and ships rigs. This fugitive production is printed from a lecture he delivered before the Boston Marine Society. Original printed wraps. Light foxing, else VG. $75 |
|
92. (Late arrival) Narraganset Boat Club. CONSTITUTION, BY-LAWS AND DRILL, OF THE NARRAGANSET BOAT CLUB, PROVIDENCE, R.I. INSTITUTED JULY 4, 1837. Providence 1838. 12mo. 12 pp. With a List of Members which a contemporary owner has taken the trouble to annotate - drowned on board the Lexington, etc. Rare and early. Worldcat shows only two institutions holding copies. Not in Morris & Howland. Very good condition in original plain blue wrappers. $200 |
|
93. (Late arrival) The Sole Surviver (sic) (George Fracker). A VOYAGE TO SOUTH AMERICA, WITH AN ACCOUNT OF A SHIPWRECK IN THE RIVER LA PLATA, IN THE YEAR 1817. Bos. 1826. 12mo. vi-128 pp. Huntress 192C identifies Fracker as the author and this as the second edition of a book first published in shorter form in 1818. Fracker... signed on as a mate on the Jane in the summer of 1817. The ship made a voyage from Buenos Aires to Rio de Janeiro and back, and then was caught in a terrible storm while at anchor in the Rio Plata off Montevideo... Fracker was at last swept ashore, the only survivor of twenty-three on board. He was badly injured, and had difficulties with lawless gauchos, but was at last carried to civilization. Once ashore he gives colorful descriptions of the countryside, local people, and even of bull fighting. Scarce. Nothing but POD copies available on the Internet. This copy lightly foxed, with back pages tanned. Front blank removed, else complete. Bound in original cloth over paper covered boards. $750 |
|
94. (Late arrival) Mansucript. AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, BY HORATIO NELSON. 1801. Fourteen lines in Nelsons hand congratulating Thomas Plunknett on the invention of a new capstan which I very much approve of and I am sure it must prevent many accidents... Plucknett had just written Nelson asking for an endorsement. The Plucknett letter is in the Phillips-Croker collection at the National Maritime Museum. There is no record of this, Nelsons reply. Signed Nelson & Bronte, and unquestionably genuine. The only problem, to my eye, is that the ink looks too even on the paper. I suspect Plucknett had Nelsons endorsement duplicated somehow, and used copies as advertising to sell his improved capstan. However, I could be wrong. It might be a letter actually written by Nelson. In which case you could add another zero to my price. $500 |
|
95. (Late arrival) Ephemera. WHALE TOBACCO POUCH. Cloth tobacco pouch measuring approximately 8 x 51/2 inches. With revenue stamp still attached, front and back. Fun! $125 |
|
96. (Late arrival) Smith, John. NARRATIVE OF THE SHIPWRECK AND SUFFERINGS OF THE... BRIG NEPTUNE. NY. 1830. b/w frontis. 36 pp. This British ship was wrecked in a snowstorm off the coast of Newfoundland while on route from Bristol England to Quebec. Six of seventeen crew survived. Smith was an American who apparently published this account himself. It features a moving wood engraving as frontispiece. Huntress 242C. Sabin 82911. Scarce. No copies online. An untrimmed copy, some staining and foxing. Bound in original blue paper wrappers. $750 |
|
97. (Late arrival) Tollner, Charles Jr. (Publisher). FLAGS OF ALL NATIONS. Brooklyn, NY. n.d. color plates. Oblong 8vo. 48, (1) pp. printed on recto only. A fairly standard topic but presented in a rather unusual manner. Long narrow horizonatal pages have three colored flags per page. With an interesting section of Signals for Pilots, and Marryats and Rogers commercial signals. Thirty-eight star American flag dates this book 1877 - 1890. $150 |
|
98. (Late addition) Murphy, John F. (Publisher). FIFTY GLIMPSES OF NANTUCKET ISLAND. Bos. (1897). b/w halftone photo ills. Oblong 8vo. 46, (1) pp. A pristine copy of this pretty little book, featuring vintage views of Nantucket at the turn of the century. Crosby p. 180. A fine copy in decorated stiff wrappers. $85 |
|
99. (Late addition) Reed and Brett (Publishers). REED AND BRETTS AUCKLAND ALMANAC, PROVINCIAL HANDBOOK, AND STRANGERS VADE MECUM. Auckland, New Zealand. 1875. b/w photo frontispiece and plate. 8vo. 192, 99, (3) pp. This almanac contains the usual miscellany of interesting facts, business and personal directories, historical calendars, and sailing directions, along with decriptions of topographical features, harbors, rivers, etc. About 100 pages of ads for a wide range of New Zealand businesses, some illustrated. Notable for two photographic views, printed by colotype or similar process. Unfortunately the frontispiece panorama of the City of Auckland is waterstained. The other plate, a view of three of the principal buildings in the city, is clean and in good condition. I believe this to be a rare almanac. No copies in the trade or in auction records. Worldcat shows no institutions holding copies. Not in Hocken. Waterstain at the top half of the front matter and title. The rest of the text is clean. Sewing broken at pp. 84-85, but the book is complete. In original printed wraps. Back wrapper detached but present. $850 |
|
100. (Late addition) French and English Whaling. SITUATION ACTUELLE ET AVENIR DE LA PÊCHE DE LA BALEINE ET DE LA MORUE. n.p. n.d. (but Havre, 1833) pp. 222-253. This history and survey of the English and French whale and cod fisheries is quite scarce. Worldcat shows only the Bibliotheque Nationale de France holding a similar title, with the addition of en Angleterre following de la morue, and notes that it was extracted from the British Quarterly Review, as this article also does. Because it was removed from a periodical, it has only a drop title. So this article was probably published in another form, which is the one recorded in Worldcat. Not in Jenkins or Polak. Bound in plain paper wrappers with the title and date An 1833 written on the front cover. This is contained in another wrapper bearing the distinctive Walvisch-Vangst bookplate of G.J. Honig, Zaandijk. And the double-wrappered pamphlet is housed in a chemise and slipcase. VG $250 |