|
To order, email tenpound@tenpound.com Click on images for larger illustrations. |
|
1. A Captain of the British Navy. A VOCABULARY OF SEA PHRASES AND TERMS OF ART USED IN SEAMANSHIP AND NAVAL ARCHITECTURE. IN TWO PARTS. I. ENGLISH AND FRENCH. II. FRENCH AND ENGLISH. Lon. 1799. 12mo. 2 vols. xi, (1), 257, (1 errata); (4), 286, (1 errata) pp. Worldcat, which locates only a single copy of this work (British Library), lists the probable author as George Paris Monke. Craig, p. 24 does not give an author name, but notes that the work is based on Lescallier, 1777, with some additions. Adams & Waters p. 311. Very Good condition, tidily bound in modern cloth. A rare dictionary. $500 |
|
2. Anon. A REGISTER OF SHIPS EMPLOYED IN THE SERVICE OF THE HON. EAST INDIA COMPANY... Lon. 1800. b/w frontis., folding tables. 12mo. 271, (3), 16, (8) pp. Voyages, tonnage, commanders, stations, managing owners, principal owners, surgeons & pursers, and dates of sailing make up the statistical component. There are also about 65 pages on the particulars of trade, orders, manning, stores, wages, etc. Though the imprint date is 1800, the two folding tables contain statistics on ships, owners, crew, cargo and travels for 1803-1806. Rare, with Worldcat showing only two libraries holding hard copies of this edition. Adams & Waters list 1798 and 1799 editions, but none for 1800. Hardy, publisher of this volume, was in competition with Steels lists of the Royal Navy and East India Co., and Steele, who was a more aggressive marketer, probably drove him out of business. Bound in original full calf with spine label. Front hinge cracked, spine chipped at bottom, a couple of letters effaced on title page, one name cut out of folding table. A Good copy of a rare book. $1250 |
|
3. Beaufoy, Mark. NAUTICAL AND HYDRAULIC EXPERIMENTS, WITH NUMEROUS SCIENTIFIC MISCELLANIES. VOLUME I (ALL PUBLISHED). Lon. 1834. b/w frontis, plates. Large 4to. cxix, (1), 688 pp. A keystone work in naval engineering. According to the DNB, an important series of experiments was conducted at the Greenland Dock during the years 1793-8 by the care, and in part at the cost, of Colonel Beaufoy. Many useful results in shipbuilding were thus obtained, as well as the first practical verification in England of Eulers theorems on the resistance of fluids. The details were printed in 1834, at the expense of Mr. Henry Beaufoy (son of the author), in a large quarto volume entitled Nautical and Hydraulic Experiments. See Scott 608. This is a presentation copy from Beaufoy to Kings College, with an engraved presentation leaf preceding the half title. Bound in original blindstamped cloth, handsomely rebacked in green morocco with spine label. A beauiful copy, with pages unopened. $500 |
|
4. Bowen, Frank C. THE GOLDEN AGE OF SAIL. Lon. 1925. b/w and several color plates. 4to, 86 pp. plus 91 plates. Indiamen, packets and clipper ships - with illustrations from contemporary engravings and engravings in the Macpherson collection." #36 in limited edition of 100 copies. Not to be confused with the limited edition of 1500 copies, this edition of 100 is bound in half calf over marbled boards and features tipped in color plates. A beauty. $300 |
|
5. Brenton, Edward Pelham. THE NAVAL HISTORY OF GREAT BRITAIN, FROM THE YEAR MDCCLXXXIII TO MDCCCXXXVI. Lon. 1837 b/w plates, plans, many folding. 2 vols. xxiv, 640; (iv), 728 pp. One of the standard British naval histories, this 1837 edition is expanded and updated from the 1825 edition, and now carries the history up to 1836. Featuring portraits, folding plans, lithographed plates. NMM Catalog, V 2139. A very nice set, bound in speckled calf and rebacked to match. VG $500 |
|
6. Broadside. ADVERTISEMENT FOR MEDFORD, N.E. RUM, MANUFACTURED ONLY BY DANIEL LAWRENCE. FRANKLIN, (NH?). 1847. Lawrences product was so famous in its day that Medford became the generic name for all New England rum. The family was said to have kept an open barrel and a dipper outside their distillery for free public consumption - a particular favorite of workers in the nearby shipyards. Lawrences rum was enough of a draw as a product that Solomon Spaulding featured it in the advertisement for his new grocery. This handsome broadside measures 14 3/4 x 17 1/2 inches. It employs several wood type faces and an elaborate decorative border. Worldcat shows only one library holding a copy. $300 |
|
7. Brydone P(atrick). A TOUR THROUGH SICILY AND MALTA IN A SERIES OF LETTERS TO WILLIAM BECKFORD, ESQ. Lon. 1774. b/w folding map. 2 vols. xvi, 373, (3); xi, 355 pp. Tour of these strategic islands in the last years of the reign of the Knights of Malta. Lowndes praises the writing for its liveliness of description of scenery and manners. Cox says Fanny Burney liked it, but that Boswell criticised it because Brydones scientific observations about volcanoes were anti-mosaical. Lowndes p. 294. Cox I, p. 142-3. This is a very handsome set of the third edition, bound in full tree calf, with calf reback and original spine labels laid down. The map of Sicily and Malta, by Royal Hydrographer Kitchin, shows some offsetting, but is otherwise in excellent condition. $500 |
|
8. Carrington, Charles S. REPORT OF VESSELS SUNK AND BURNT IN THE PAMUNKEY RIVER... Richmond. 1863. 6 pp. This is the report, prepared by Carrington, for the Confederate Attorney General T.H. Watts, regarding compensation for ships that were requisitioned for the defense of Yorktown and were sunk or destroyed. It is a nice piece of Confederate printing, but was obviously seized at some point by Union forces because it is stamped at the top, Record Division. Rebel Archive. War Department. $250 |
|
9. Church, Albert Cook. WHALE SHIPS AND WHALING. NY. (1938) b/w plates. 179 pp. This is the signed, limited edition, #64 of 112 copies. Certainly the best photographic record of American whaling. With a signed Church photo of the Charles Morgan tipped in. Fine in lightly sunned slipcase. $350 |
|
10. Clarke, James Stanier & MArthur, John. THE LIFE OF ADMIRAL LORD NELSON, K. B. FROM HIS LORDSHIPS MANUSCRIPTS. Lon. 1809. b/w engraved plates and plans. 2 vols. Folio. vi, 15 (list of subscribers), xlv, 375; 511pp. First edition of the most important biographical source. This is the standard life of Nelson, and it is largely used for all subsequent works. The authors had access to the greater part of, but certainly not all, the MSS. of Lord Nelson, then belonging to Earl Nelson; and a large body of Letters and Papers were sent to them by a great number of other persons, particularly by His Late Majesty, and by a lady who possessed Nelsons interesting letters to his wife, before and after their marriage. - Nicolas Dispatches and Letters of Lord Nelson, pp. x & xi. (See also Cowie #137.) Illustrated with 16 engravings from paintings by Nicholas Pocock, Benjamin West and others, as well as facsimiles of letters and other engravings. This is #232 in the limited first edition, with 232 penciled on some of the plates. Very handsomely bound in full diced calf with gilt decoration, rebacked in calf with spine labels in red and black. Scattered light foxing, else and excellent set which, in case youre interested, weighs in at 21 pounds - by any measure, a lot of Nelson. $3500 |
|
11. Clerk, John. AN ESSAY ON NAVAL TACTICS, SYSTEMATICAL AND HISTORICAL... IN FOUR PARTS. Lon. 1790, 1797. 30 and 22 b/w engraved plates, some with hand coloring. 2 vols. 4to. xii, (5)-165 pp.; ix, (5)-34; 29; 61 pp. This is the first effort by an Englishman to systematize naval tactics with theories based on actual engagements. Clerks widely studied and influential work was written at the time of a movement for tactical reform within the Royal Navy. He drew on numerous historical examples, including several in the American Revolution: Arbuthnot off the Chesapeake (March 1781); Graves off the Chesapeake (September 1781); and Rodney and DeGrasse (1782). Nelson fought the Battle of Trafalgar by Clerks principles. This must be considered Clerks grandest achievement. -D.N.B. Part I was privately printed in 1782, and finally published in 1790. Parts II-IV were published in 1797. This is, therefore, the first complete collection of Clerks writings, which were reprinted in their entirety in 1804 and several times thereafter. Not in Neeser or Sabin, in spite of the American interest. Corbett, Signals and Instructions, pp. 377-78. Smith, Navies of the American Revolution, 349 (citing only the 3rd edition of 1827). Adams & Waters 360. Two volumes in original paper boards, rebacked with paper in contemporary style, with paper labels. Pages are clean and untrimmed. Plates in vol. I show light worming in two spots, not affecting images. Outer edge of text in vol. II is waterstained, not intruding on text block. Both volumes of this set bear the contemporary engraved bookplate of H.R. Glynn who, at the date of publication, had attained the rank of Post Captain. He became a full admiral in 1846. (See OByrne p. 401) In all a remarkable set of a scarce and important work in contemporary binding. $3500 |
|
12. Cooke, Edward William. FIFTY PLATES OF SHIPPING AND CRAFT. Lon. 1829 b/w plates. Folio. unpaginated. Cookes reliable and accurate draftsmanship has made this work desirable as a record of contemporary merchant and naval craft. A second edition was published somewhat after this. See Scott 824. Foxing throughout, but many of the plates have escaped it. Bound in handsome contemporary half morocco over marbled boards. Light wear. $1000 |
|
13. Cooper, J(ames) Fenimore. NED MYERS; OR, A LIFE BEFORE THE MAST. Phila. 1843. 12mo. vii, 232 pp. Despite the ridicule heaped on him by Twain, Cooper wrote well about the sea, particularly in this book. It is based on the life of a real seaman who had befriended Cooper when both were young sailors. In the words of author and historian William Dudley, Ned Myers memoir offers an unparalleled view of seafaring life on the lower deck. Though Myers had a long and varied career in both the Navy and the merchant service, this book is particularly esteemed for the light it sheds on the War of 1812 in the Great Lakes. First American edition. BAL 3908. Sabin 16484 - attesting to its non-fiction status, Sabin quotes a source calling it veritable. A clean copy, handsomely bound in antique style black calf over marbled boards with spine label and gilt spine decorations. $750 |
|
14. Cooper, James Fenimore. NAVAL HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES. Phila. 1839. b/w maps. 2 vol. xxxvi-394; 481 pp. First American edition of this classic, the first thorough history of the American Navy. BAL 3888. Bound in original cloth with light spotting, but gold spine lettering and decoration still strong. Scattered internal foxing. With a signed check by Cooper, drawn on the Ostego County Bank, Cooperstown, NY, 1843, tipped onto the front blank. $650 |
|
15. Crapo, Henry H. THE NEW-BEDFORD DIRECTORY... New-Bedford. 1845. vii-166 pp. plus 12 pp. ads. Containing the names of inhabitants, their occupations, places of business and dwelling houses, and the town register, with lists of the streets and wharves... This is the fifth directory of New Bedford, and it provides a snapshot of the town in the great whaling days - except the whaleships are not listed herein, that function having been taken over, as Crapo explains, by the recently published Whalemens Shipping List. (See item #60 in this catalog.) Crapo issued the first in 1836 and followed in 1838, 39 and 41. They are all scarce. See Forster 874. Bound in original printed boards with calf backstrip. Front hinge worn. Some interior foxing, but ads and text generally clean. $300 |
|
16. Cunningham (H.D.P.) FOUR PAMPHLETS BY CUNNINGHAM ON HIS IMPROVEMENTS IN THE RIG OF SHIPS AND WORKING HEAVY GUNS. b/w plates. Various paginations, about 60 pp. total. Remarks on the Rig of Sailing Ships, Steam Vessels, etc. Lon. 1863. 16 pp. large engraved folding frontis. and 3 plates. Advantages Attendant Upon Mr. Cunninghams Plan of Rigging Steam and Sailing Ships. n.p. 1863. ii, 9 pp. 5 b/w engraved plates. The Application of Steam Power to the Working of Heavy Guns. n.p. 1863. 15 pp. 2 folding b/w plates. Additional Particulars Relative to His Methods of Working Heavy Guns. n.p. 1864. 13 pp. 4 plates. Cunningham was a Royal Navy veteran much interested in technical matters. He published several papers and gave lectures in the 1840s-60s. These are all difficult to locate. Worldcat shows only 3 libraries holding copies of the first pamphlet, no libraries holding copies of the other three - though the last two are offprints of articles that appeared in the Journal of the Royal United Service Institution. The four are bound together in a sumptuous full crimson morocco and gilt binding with the binders ticket of J. P. Legg, High Street, Gosport. Doubtless a presentation copy of the authors most important work. $1000 |
|
17. D.F. de P. MANUAL DE MARINA Y COMERCIO MARITIMO. Barcelona. 1844. 12mo. iv, 22, (3 index) pp. Manual of the Navy and Maritime Commerce. A dense and complex description and listing of all Spanish maritime laws passed since the Napoleonic Wars. Indeed, these laws seem to have been so comprehensive and far reaching that they were difficult, if not impossible, to follow, and were largely ignored. The book also goes into the organization and legal basis of the Matricula - the system of registering maritime communities and conscripting them into naval service. Attractively bound in full contemporary mottled calf with gold spine decoration and lettering. Booksellers ticket of Hortal y Compania, Cadiz, on front pastedown. This is a rare book. Worldcat shows only the Biblioteca Nacional holding a copy. For the benefit of the purchaser, it comes with a fascinating and erudite full page history and description, from which this entry has been cribbed. $300 |
|
18. Dahlgren, Lt. J.A. NAVAL PERCUSSION LOCKS AND PRIMERS. Phila. 1853. b/w ills and color plates. 125 pp. Dahlgren designed a percussion lock in 1835, and first tested it during a Med cruise in 1845. So he writes as the acknowledged early expert. Smith II, 3839. Front cover detached but present. Otherwise a very nice copy in original printed boards, with colored and gold tinted lithos fresh and clean. $350 |
|
19. Davis, John Francis. CHINA: A GENERAL DESCRIPTION OF THAT EMPIRE AND ITS INHABITANTS. Lon. 1857. b/w plates and maps. Two vols. bound together. xx, 480; vii, (1), 428 pp. According to his introduction Davis, as a very young man accompanied Lord Amhersts embassy in 1816. He remained in Canton, working for the East India company, gaining fluency in the language and deep knowledge of the culture of China, and finally succeeded Lord Napier as Commissioner. This book, first published in 1836, went through several editions, with material being added. An excellent overview of China around the time of the Opium Wars. Taylor, Cat. of Book on China... p. 33. Cordier p. 72. Bound in half calf over marbled boards, labels chipped. $250 |
|
20. Davis, John Francis. CHINA, DURING THE WAR AND SINCE THE PEACE. Lon. 1852. b/w maps. Two vols. bound together. xvi, 327; vii, 342 pp. The Opium Wars and their effects in China, authoritatively surveyed by an old China hand. Two parts bound in a single volume - Chinese History of the War with Great Britain: from Secret State Papers Captured During the War... and China During the War and since the Peace... Illustrated with b/w maps. Taylor, p. 255. Cordier p. 73. Bound in half calf over marbled boards. Text clean, spine label chipped. $450 |
|
21. Davis, John Francis. CHINESE NOVELS TRANSLATED FROM THE ORIGINALS; TO WHICH ARE ADDED PROVERBS AND MORAL MAXIMS... THE WHOLE PREFACE BY OBSERVATIONS ON THE LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE OF CHINA. (BOUND WITH) CHINESE MORAL MAXIMS, WITH A FREE AND VERBAL TRANSLATION; AFFORDING EXAMPLES OF THE GRAMMATICAL STRUCTURE OF THE LANGUAGE. Lon. 1822, 1823. Printed Chinese characters. Two vols. bound together. (2), 250; vii, 199 pp. Davis spent much of his early life in China, first arriving there as a teenager in 1813. These are first editions of two of his earliest and rarest books in Chinese literature and language. Lust 1097, 725. Cordier 1770, 1429. Clean and solidly bound in half calf over marbled boards, with light chipping to labels. $1250 |
|
22. Davis, John Francis. SKETCHES OF CHINA. Lon. 1841. b/w ills., folding map. Two vols. bound together. xii, 316; vii, 322 pp. Partly during an Inland Journey of Four Months, between Peking, Nanking, and Canton; with Notices and Observations Relative to the Present War. A veteran observers up-close and personal tour of the country and its people. First edition. Lust 111. Cordier p. 2114. Taylor p. 39. Excellent clean copy securely bound in Half calf over marbled boards. Some chipping to spine labels. $450 |
|
23. Dexter, Elisha. NARRATIVE OF THE LOSS OF WHALING BRIG WILLIAM AND JOSEPH, OF MARTHAS VINEYARD... Bos. 1848. b/w wood engraved plates. 52 pp. ... the sufferings of the crew for seven days... on a raft in the Atlantic Ocean; with an appendix containing some remarks on the whaling business, and description of the mode of killing and taking care of whales. The first edition of this work is virtually unobtainable. This is the second edition, also rare, of a fascinating shipwreck narrative, which includes a synopsis of the authors whaling career. Dexters ship was wrecked in the Atlantic. Although the crew was saved, the ship was lost. It was uninsured, and Dexter wrote his pamphlet in an attempt to recoup his losses. Huntress 357 C. Jenkins p. 94, citing this second enlarged and improved edition. The five wood engraved plates are clean and fresh. Light stain at bottom of printed wrapper, else an immaculate copy, clean and fresh. Almost impossible to find in this condition. $2750 |
|
24. Du Ponceau, Peter S. A DISSERTATION ON THE NATURE AND CHARACTER OF THE CHINESE SYSTEM OF WRITING, IN A LETTER TO JOHN VAUGHAN, ESQ ... TO WHICH ARE SUBJOINED, A VOCABULARY OF THE COCHINCHINESE LANGUAGE BY FATHER JOSEPH MORRONE, R.C. MISSIONARY AT SAIGON... Phila. 1838. b/w plates. xxxii, 375 pp. First edition of an important study of the Chinese and Vietnamese languages. Du Ponceau was a Frenchman who came to America during the Revolution with von Steuben. He served in the Army at Valley Forge and other places, became a citizen in 1781, and pursued a successful career as a lawyer and author for the rest of his life. In 1828 he was elected president of the American Philosophical Society which published this, his last book, as part of its Transactions. An early American effort in the field, it shows the relationships between the Chinese and Vietnamese languages, and their systems of writing. It also features ten engraved plates of characters and a Cochin Chinese-Latin dictionary. See Taylor Essex Inst. p. 274, Lust 982. Cordier, 1739-40. Worldcat notes several copies in European institutions, but none in America. In pristine condition, bound in original cloth over boards with paper label. $650 |
|
25. Dumas, Alexander. PAUL JONES; OR, THE SON OF THE SEA. NY. n.d. vi-106, (8 pp. ads) Sabin, 21183 and Seitz, p. 248 say Dumas historical romance about Jones was originally published by Garrett & Co in 1853. Dick & Fitzgerald, the publishers of this volume, were reprint publishers, so they probably stole the work sometime after that date. Apparently Dumas also wrote Paul Jones, a Drama in Five Acts. This is a very nice copy. It has a faint tide mark on the outer edges of the pages, but is otherwise in excellent condition, pages unopened and illustrated paper wrappers clean and intact. $350 |