|
To order, email tenpound@tenpound.com Click on images for larger illustrations. |
|
76. Porter, Jane. SIR EDWARD SEAWARDS NARRATIVE OF HIS SHIPWRECK AND DISCOVERY OF CERTAIN ISLANDS IN THE CARIBBEAN SEA. NY. 1843. b/w title engravings. iv, 360 pp. A fictional account, written in imitation of Robinson Crusoe. See Huntress long note on this work. Huntress 248C. This edition has been revised for the American market. Porter is now listed as editor. In a pretty, but lightly sunned, blindstamped and gilt cloth binding. $65 |
|
77. Pritchett, R.T. PEN AND PENCIL SKETCHES OF SHIPPING AND CRAFT ALL ROUND THE WORLD. Lon. 1899. b/w plates. viii, 213 pp. First edition. Well executed drawings of merchant craft and yachts of Europe and America with concise descriptions, and smaller native craft of the Mediterranean, North Africa, Pacific and far Eastern waters. Vellum spine lightly soiled, else VG $150 |
|
78. Privateers. INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE PRIVATE ARMED VESSELS OF THE UNITED STATES... n.p. n.d. Folio sheet, folded once vertically. The instructions are composed of four paragraphs of text, to be filled out in manuscript for the appropriate vessel, and signed by the secretary of state. This is a blank copy - it has not been filled out or signed. While it is not as valauble as one bearing the signature of Secretary of State James Monroe, it is probably scarcer. There is an example of a filled-out form pictured in Stein, Maritime Documents p. 84. Old fold marks, else VG $500 |
|
79. Ricketson, Daniel. THE HISTORY OF NEW BEDFORD. New Bedford. 1858. xii, 412 pp. First edition of this scarce town history, with chapters on the whale fishery. Howes R-274. Jenkins p. 140. Wear to bottom edges of boards, else a fresh, clean copy, lightly sunned, with the stamp and bookplate of a private institution on the front pastedown. VG $150 |
| 80. Shore, Henry Noel. THE FLIGHT OF THE LAPWING. A NAVAL OFFICERS JOTTINGS IN CHINA, FORMOSA AND JAPAN. Lon. 1881. b/w plates, folding color map. xv, 549 pp. Narrative of an Englishman on station in China and Japan. Gorgeous copy in a full calf prize binding by Relfe Brothers, London. $350 | |
| 81. Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. SKETCHES OF THE LIFE OF BISHOP PATTERSON IN MELANESIA. Lon. 1873. b/w plates. iv, 204 pp. The Bishops adventures in New Zealand, Melanesia, Norfolk Island. Not in Ferguson, but see Ferguson 13938-40 for similar items related to Patterson and his Melanesian mission. Interestingly this book has a wood engraving of surfing on p. 64, and a lengthy description of surfing as practiced on Norfolk Island. It must be an early appearance of such a description. Also the problems of Blackbirding are discussed. VG in full calf and gilt prize binding. $125 | |
|
82. Sparks, Jared. THE LIFE OF JOHN LEDYARD, THE AMERICAN TRAVELER. Bos. 1847. Engraved title page. x, 419 pp. To all intents and purposes, Ledyard invented the moder travel narrative. He accompanied Cook on his third voyage as a corporal of marines. He published an account of his voyage in 1783. This and his later adventures are the stuff of novels, though none has been written as far as I know. The first edition of Sparks biography was published in 1828. This edition is published as vol. XIV in Sparks Library of American Biography. It is complete in itself. Bound in original cloth showing some wear and sunning, but immaculate inside, with pages untrimmed and unopened. $50 |
|
83. Staples, William R. THE DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF THE DESTRUCTION OF THE GASPEE. COMPILED FOR THE PROVIDENCE JOURNAL. Providence. 1845. 4to., 56 pp. A compilation of accounts of the pre-Revolutionary War destruction of the British schooner HMS Gaspee in 1772 near the mouth of the Providence River in Narragansett Bay. First ed. Bound in half calf over marbled boards with original wrappers bound in. $150 |
|
84. Stephens, W.P. and Parkinson, John Jr. THE SEAWANHAKA CORINTHIAN YACHT CLUB. ORIGINS AND EARLY HISTORY. 1871-1896. (AND) THE EARLY TWENTIETH CENTURY 1897-1940. SCYC. NY. 1963; 1965. b/w plates. 2 vols. xviii, 286; x, 290 pp Privately printed history of this prestigious club, which was important in standardizing racing rules and the one-design concept. As Toy gently puts it, "Discusses racing and racing classes... and some of the bad feeling and and poor sportmanship engendered by excessive competitiveness in racing."-Toy 97, 98. VG. 2 vol $125 |
|
85. Stevens, T(homas) H(oldup), and Frederick and Maira Hicks. EN ROUTE FROM HONOLULU: SHIPWRECKED 1848, STRANDED 1931. Wash. (1931. 1848.) b/w maps, photos. 83 pp. This was published as a Christmas keepsake in 1831 by Frederick and Maria Hicks. It reprints a rare account of a 19th century shipwreck and tells of a little adventure the Hicks family had, getting stranded near the Panama Canal in 1931. Of the two accounts, only the first is significant. The Maria Helena was formerly the New Bedford whaleship Averick. In 1848 she was bound from Honolulu to the United States with a cargo of oil and bone, and several passengers. Two weeks out she was wrecked on Christmas island, an uninhabited Pacific atoll (part of the Gilberts, now Kiritimati). The mate and four seamen sailed one of the ships boats for three weeks back to Lahaina to seek help, which finally arrived more than three months after the wreck. The original account of the wreck and rescue was written by T.H. Stevens. It is rare, not in Huntress, and with Worldcat showing only a single library holding a copy. It is reprinted in full here, with a facsimile title page and frontispiece, and a copy of the map of Christmas Island engraved by Kalawa Lahamahima in 1837. This keepsake itself is scarce. Worldcat shows only five institutions holding copies. VG in original illustrated wrappers. $350 |
|
86. Taylor, Nathaniel W. LIFE ON A WHALER OR ANTARCTIC ADVENTURES IN THE ISLE OF DESOLATION... New London, CT. 1929. b/w plates. xix, (1), 208 pp. First edition, limited to 900 copies. This is the narrative of a whaling voyage on the Julius Caesar to the South Indian Ocean and Kerguelen Island, 1851-1853. Though not a literary man, Taylor was intelligent and a good observer and writer. Spence 1181. Jenkins p. 149. A clean copy, VG $125 |
|
87. (Tomlinson, Charles). SUMMER IN THE ANTARCTIC REGIONS; A NARRATIVE OF VOYAGES OF DISCOVERY TOWARDS THE SOUTH POLE... Lon. n.d. b/w ills. folding map. 12mo.v, (4) 215 pp. With a Map of the Antartctic Regions... Covers explorations by Ross and Wilkes, physical conditions, whaling, wildlife, etc. See Spence 1207, who notes a different format and pagination. This is probably a reprint of a book first published in 1848 by the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. Scarce, in any event. Worldcat notes an 1860 reprint of this size and pagination, with only one institution holding a copy. Bound in contemporary black leather over boards. First few pages loose but present. Folding map, dated 1848, in good condition. $150 |
|
88. Traill, H(enry) D(uff). THE LIFE OF SIR JOHN FRANKLIN, R. N. Lon. 1896. b/w blates and facsimiles, colored maps. 454 pp. (Plus two pages publishers ads.) First edition of this premiere biography of the great Arctic explorer. Arctic Bib. 17923. Subscription library bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise unmarked and not heavily read. Scattered foxing, light wear, but a Good copy of this work in original cloth binding. $150 |
|
89. Tucker, Ethel & Catherine F. GLIMPSES OF BERMUDA. (Hamilton) n.d. Tipped in color plates. Unpaginated. (36 pp.) A pretty little booklet. Text plus 12 tipped in plates of watercolor scenes of Bermuda by Ethel and Catherine Tucker. Hallett says of the authors, These talented and enterprising sisters ran the Little Green Shop... and the Little Green Door a tea room opposite the Bermudiana Hotel and frequented by Mark Twain and Dean Howells. Hallett p. 196. In original decorated wrappers, lightly chipped but VG. $50 |
|
90. (U.S. Coast Survey). ATLANTIC LOCAL COAST PILOT. BUZZARDS AND NARRAGANSETT BAYS. Wash. 1879. b/w folding chart and recognition views. 4to. vi, (1), 179-291 pp. This is the thirds of a series of seven volumes covering the coast from Boston to New York. They were broken into individual section for ease of use of coasters who may not need the larger book. First edition thus. These sections were continued into the 20th century, though given different designations. Original fabric covers, rahter sunned. Sewing loose but contents clean and coplete. $200 |
|
91. U.S. Coast Survey. REPORT OF THE SUPERINTENDENT OF THE COAST SURVEY... 1853. Wash. 1854. b/w fldg. charts. 4to. iv, 186 pp. 54 charts and plates. Includes Minots Ledge, Sandy Hook, Cape Charles, Cape Fear, Pasagoula River, San Diego Harbor, etc. Some charts lightly tanned, a few with light browning on folds. VG overall, bound in dusty government calf with insititutional bookplate and blindstamp on title. No marks on charts. $400 |
|
92. U.S. Coast Survey. REPORT OF THE SUPERINTENDENT OF THE COAST SURVEY... DURING...1852. Wash. 1853. 173 pp. and 37 charts. Florida, the Gulf of Mexico and western coast, including a wonderful chart showing the City of San Francisco and Vicinity in some detail in this gold rush era. Also, Delaware, Virginia coasts, Catalina, Monterey etc. Charts are in VG condition. Bound in dusty government calf, with institution bookplate and stamp on title page. Charts unmarked. $450 |
|
93. W. Duke Sons & Co. (publishers.) YACHT COLORS OF THE WORLD. Durham, NC & NY. 1889. color plates. Oblong 8vo. 21 leaves of chromolightographs. Color cover and first six leaves feature 53 beauteous belles dressed in the colors of their club, with the clubs pennant pictured above them. Thus, Marie Burroughs wore the colors of the New York Yacht Club, Minnie Dupree of the Royal Irish Yacht Club, Lurline Birdsall of the Royal Bermuda Yacht Club, and a rather mannish Miss Gilbert of the Norddeutscher Yacht Club. This is followed by similar collections of costumed lovlies representing Fancy Dress Ball Costumes and Musical Instruments of the World. With four full page head shots of glam girls inserted. These smashing color lithos by Knapp and Schmacher & Ettinger, both of New York. Duke, of course, was a tobacco company, and these are probably compilations of cigarette cards. VG, in stiff pictorial wraps. Front cover detached by present. Lacks back cover. $250 |
|
94. Wasson, George S. SAILING DAYS ON THE PENOBSCOT. Salem, MA. 1932. b/w plates. xiv, 465 pp. The River and bay as they were in the old days. With Colcords Record of Vessels Built on Penobscot River and Bay. First edition of a desirable title. A VG copy with front portion of pictorial dustjacket present. $100 |
|
95. (Webster, Daniel). CONSIDERATION ON THE EMBARGO LAW. (Bos. 1808) 16 pp. This is the scarce first printing of Websters argument against Jeffersons hated embargo on the grounds that it was unconstitutional. It was a very ephemeral piece, later reprinted in his collected speeches. Sabin quotes him as saying, Before this, I think in 1808, I had written the little pamphlet, lately rescued from oblivion, called Considerations on the Embargo Laws. - Sabin 102257. Removed from larger volume. Lightly foxed else VG, with two contemporary signatures. $75 |
|
96. Wehman, Henry J. (publisher). STORIES OF THE WHALE OR PERILS OF THE WHALE FISHERY. NY. n.d. (ca. 1890s) b/w ills. 48 pp. plus 16 pp. ads. Compilation of whaleship disasters, from the beginning of the 19th century to the 1850s. Also sections on whales and on methods employed in the fishery. Illustrated with oft-reprinted wood engravings of whaling scenes. Printed on terrible, highly acidic paper, quite tanned, but still - miraculously - intact in its illustrated paper wrappers. Not in Jenkins, and certainly scarce, most copies having fallen apart long ago. $125 |
|
97. Whitecar, William B. Jr. FOUR YEARS ABOARD THE WHALESHIP. Phila. 1864. xii-413 pp. Embracing cruises in the Pacific, Atlantic, Indian, and Antarctic Oceans, in the years 1855, 6, 7, 8, 9. The author sailed from New Bedford on the whale ship Pacific. They touched on whaling grounds in the South Atlantic, Indian Ocean, Australia, New Zealand, Tasmania and then returned by the same route. According to Starbuck she returned with 934 barrels of sperm oil. Howes W-373, Jenkins p. 160, Forster 101. This is the second edition of a book originally published in 1860. It is identical to its predecessor and, scarcer, for whatever thats worth. Rebound in full black leather with original backstrip laid down. A bit dusty in gutter and prelims, but a Good copy solidly bound. $850 |
|
98. Wilkes, Charles. NARRATIVE OF THE UNITED STATES EXPLORING EXPEDITION DURING THE YEARS 1838...1842. Phila. 1845. b/w plates, charts, atlas. 5 vols., various paginations, plus atlas. The is the official record of the major US exploring expedition of the 19th century. This is the first popular edition, preceded only by the rare Official and 4to editions (totaling about 250 copies). It has been completely reset, with some revisions to the text. The plates are the same as those in the first two issues, but have been slightly rearranged by the binder. Of this edition, Wilkes himself said, the paper and execution fully equal and, in some respects (are) to be preferred to the 4to edition. Haskell 2b. Howes W-414 aa. Hill 1867. Spence 1262. Forbes 1574 says this edition was issued in either black or tan cloth. Most of the copies Ive seen are black cloth, but this copy was bound in tan cloth, with the front and back boards of each volume having darkened to an almost greenish tint. Aside from that the set is in splendid condition, fresh and crisp. Internally it is as fine as the gorgeous copy I offered in catalog 187 for $9500. This set $6500 |
|
99. Worcester, G.R.C. CHINA. THE MARITIME CUSTOMS. MISCELLANEOUS SERIES: NO. 51. THE JUNKS AND SAMPANS OF THE UPPER YANGTZE. NO. 52. NOTES ON THE CROOKER-BOW AND CROOKED-STERN JUNKS OF SZECHWAN, AND NO. 53, THE JUNKS AND SAMPANS OF THE YANGTZE, VOL. I. Shanghai. 1940, 41, 47. Color and b/w plates, several folding. 4to. (12), 96; 82; xxvii, 245 pp. Worcester was a River Inspector in China and is the acknowledged expert on these craft. Upper Yangtze, 1940, features 40 plates (several folding) of river craft, including a color plate of Chinese vessel pennants. Notes on the Crooked-bow, 1941, is a concise and well-illustrated treatise on two types of junks. The little-known crooked-bow type of vessel is thought to have functioned in its present form for 1700 years. With b/w ills. and plates, some folding, Junks and Sampans, 1947, deals with the craft of the Estuary and Shanghai areas. With 83 plans, some folding, a color plate of flags, and 17 illustrations in text. (Another volume, on the lower and middle Yangtze, was published in 1948. It is not present here.) All three volumes are first editions, VG in their original bindings, and scarce thus. Rarely found together. $1000 |
|
100. Zabriskie, George A. SHIPS FIGUREHEADS IN AND ABOUT NEW YORK. Ormond Beach, FL. 1946. b/w plates. 21 pp. Gift printing from Zabriskie, with a good account by him of the notorious Jackson figurehead purloined from Old Ironsides. VG in dj. $50 |