Maritime List 188

Items 26-50

To order, email tenpound@tenpound.com

Click on images for larger illustrations.

26. Duncan, Archibald. THE MARINER’S CHRONICLE; BEING A COLLECTION OF THE INTERESTING NARRATIVES OF SHIPWRECKS, FIRES, FAMINES, AND OTHER CALAMITIES INCIDENT TO A LIFE OF MARITIME ENTERPRISE; WITH AUTHENTIC PARTICULARS OF THE EXTRAORDINARY ADVENTURES AND SUFFERING OF THE CREWS, THEIR RECEPTION AND TREATMENT ON DISTANT SHORES; AND A CONCISE DESCRIPTION OF THE COUNTRY, CUSTOMS, AND MANNERS OF THE INHABITANTS; INCLUDING AN ACCOUNT OF THE DELIVERANCE OF THE SURVIVORS. Phila. 1806. b/w plates. 12mo. 3 (of 4) vols. various paginations. This is the American reprint of a British classic. “The British Museum lists the first edition as 1804 - (1808), in six volumes... There are two Philadelphia editions listed, 1806 and 1810, both in four volumes... Duncan’s Mariner’s Chronicle was probably the most popular source for other compilers of later years. Many American editors stole material from this set, and even the title was used three or four times.” - Huntress 143C. Contains accounts of dozens of shipwrecks on the European, African and American coasts as well as in the West Indies and on the high seas. Bound in full calf with spine labels, some rubbing to bindings. Unfortunately this is only volumes 2, 3, and 4 in a 4 volume set. Volume 1 is missing. Still a lot of shipwreck action at a reasonable price, with vol. 1 probably available somewhere on the internet. 3 vols. $200
27. Dunham, Jacob. JOURNAL OF VOYAGES: CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF THE AUTHOR'S TWICE BEING CAPTURED BY THE ENGLISH AND ONCE BY GIBBS THE PIRATE... NY. 1850. b/w plates. 243 pp. Dunham, who excelled at getting captured, was a coasting skipper who spent considerable time along the Mosquito Coast and the Isthmus of Darien. He provides us with descriptions of these areas and gives exciting accounts of his several run-ins with pirates. Interesting woodcut plates. Hill 512. Also Howes D-567, Sabin 21280. First edition. Scattered foxing, Good in original cloth showing some cover wear. $200
28. Eadie, Tom I LIKE DIVING. Bos. 1929. b/w plates. xiv, 245 pp. Hard hat diving for the Navy and as a civilian. Eadie worked with Ellsberg on a submarine salvage operation. First edition. Anderson 356. Spine is sunned, else a good copy of a desirable book. In worn dust jacket. $100
29. Edwards, Everett J. & Rattray, Jeannette Edwards. “WHALE OFF!” NY. 1932. b/w plates. 285 pp. Well-researched account of American shore whaling, focusing on Long Island, includes a chapter on “Women in Whaling.” First edition. Fine in slipcase. $50
30. Ellsberg, Commander Edward. MEN UNDER THE SEA. NY. 1939. b/w plates. xii, 365 pp. Ellsberg’s best on hardhat diving, naval salvage and treasure hunting. First edition, VG in torn dust jacket. $50
31. Ephemera. LETTER, PHOTOS, AND CLIPPINGS RELATING TO SAMUEL HALL. The great builder of China Trade and Clipper ships writes from Liverpool in 1870 to his “Beloved wife.” He complains about his health - apparently he was in considerable pain, probably from angina, and promised her he’d seek advice from a physician - talks about family matters and about his business in England. The letter, about 400 words long, was written at the end of August. He must have returned home shortly after it was written, because on November 13th, he died of a heart attack at his home in East Boston. This collection also includes a Carte de Visite photograph of Hall, a small photographic image of a woman who, judging by her clothing, was his daughter, a steel engraving of Hall, made from the image on the CdV, and several newspaper articles about Hall, including his obituary. The lot $100
32. Ephemera. RYE ANNUAL REGATTA. Rye. 1874. Card stock measuring 5 x 7 1/2 inches, printed both sides. “Under the patronage of the Lord Warden of the Cinque Ports... Monday, August 3rd, 1874, Commencing at Rye Harhour...” The card goes on to advertise races for “sailing boats,” “boulder boats,” “registered fishing boats,” “four-oared galleys,” “sculling with one oar,” “sailing boats of any description,” and “pair-oared boats.” There were also swimming and diving matches and, most interestingly “walking the greasy pole” which I’d always thought was unique to Gloucester’s St. Peter’s Fiesta, originating in the 1930s, rather than England in the 1870s. Money prizes were offered for each event and it was promised that “an efficient band will be in attendance.” VG $45
33. Ephemera. SIX ITEMS PERTAINING TO THE MISSIONARY SHIP MORNING STAR There were several Morning Stars, but their purpose was always the same - to carry the word of God to the Pacific. To this end funds were raised for decades from American churchgoers. This lot consists of a color lithograph portrait of the Morning Star measuring 4 x 2 1/2 inches, three certificates of donations to the Packet Morning Star measuring 6 3/4 x 4 inches - (each of these is dated 1856 and has a colored line engraving of the ship), and a form for a share of ownership in the Morning Star for ten cents with an engraving of the ship. It is dated 1885. Completing the lot is a chromolithograph of “The Missionary Steam-Barkentine Morning Star,” done be Webber and published by Forbes Co. in 1884. The caption reads, “Launched at Bath, Me. August 6th 1884. Sailed from Boston, Nov. 5th 1884.” The print measures 22 1/2 x 17 1/4 in its rudimentary wooden frame, under glass. Light marginal staining, not affecting image. $650
34. Ephemera. Broadsheet Proclamation. THE LONDON GAZETTE. NUMBER 4403. FROM MONDAY JANUARY 19 TO THURSDAY JANUARY 22, 1707. BY THE QUEEN, A PROCLAMATION, FOR ENCOURAGING SEAMEN AND LANDMEN TO ENTER THEMSELVES ON BOARD HER MAJESTY’S SHIPS OF WAR...
4to. Single sheet printed both sides in two columns. Owing to the pressures of the War of Spanish Succession, the Royal Navy was undermanned. In this proclamation, Queen Anne offers all seamen and able-bodied landmen between the ages of 16 and 55 years of age a bounty for joining the navy during the first three months of 1707. Experienced seamen got two months pay in advance; landmen got one month. $475
35. Ephemera. TRADE CATALOG FOR BROOKS BOATS. 1916. n.p. 1916. b/w ills. 64 pp. Fairly elaborate catalog for a company that promised to send you a kit from which you could assemble your own boat, “An evening or two’s work will see your boat shaping up...” Components for about 50 models are offered, from canoe to cruiser. The thought of assembling a 40 foot boat in one’s back yard seems intimidating at this remove, and it must have been then as well, since the company offers a preassembled option. The rest of the catalog is devoted to fittings and power plants for the various models. Minor wear, a Good copy in original pictorial wraps $75
36. Ephemera. TWO BROADSHEETS RELATING TO THE ENGLISH VICTORY OVER THE SPANISH FLEET AT CAPE PASSARO, 1718. The first broadsheet, "This Morning Arrive Here Captain Byng..." (Lon. 1718) was a supplement to the London Gazette. It was issued to announce the destruction of the Spanish fleet by Byng off Cape Passaro, Sicily. The Spanish fleet consisted of twenty-six men-of-war, two fireships, four bomb vessels, seven galleys and several other ships with stores and provisions. Most of the larger ships were captured, burned or sunk by the British. A rare broadside. ESTC T469152 identifies but a single location - the British Library. Worldcat shows no libraries holding copies. It is accompanied by "The London Gazette (Supplement) #5673. Published by Authority, London, 30 August - 2 September 1718." It is a folio sheet, printed both sides. This is a detailed account of the English victory. Included are a list of the participants and a "List of the Spanish Ships which were in the Engagement of Cape Passaro" with the status of each ship of the Spanish fleet by name. Rare. No holdings recorded in ESTC or Worldcat. Both items $1250
37. Forbes, R.B. MEANS FOR MAKING THE HIGHWAYS OF THE OCEAN MORE SAFE: Bos. 1867. 20 pp. In this pamphlet Forbes argues for the use of life boats and life preservers in American vessels, in the course of which he cites many American maritime disasters, and shows how life saving equipment might have made a difference. Typically, he was years ahead of his time in arguing for something that is now common practice. Inscribed by Forbes on the front cover to the editor of the Boston Journal, with a brief note, also in his hand. VG-Fine $200
38. Forfait, Pierre-Alexandre-Laurent. TRAITE ELEMENTAIRE DE LA MATURE DES VAISSEAUX... Paris. 1788. 24 b/w folding plates. 4to. xi, 294 pp. First edition. Forfait was a naval contractor and a member of l’Academie des sciences, to which he contributed numerous memoirs. This work on masting begins with two chapters on different rigs, and includes a great deal of practical information, including much on built up masts. Polak 3522. Scott 410. MacDonald 257 - “An important 18th century French treatise on masting and rigging; valuable plates.” Plates show typical rigging for various vessel types, geometry involved, the making of compound masts, and a handsome three-part plate of a crew getting a huge mast out. Bound in antique calf over marbled boards. Some binding wear. Light waterstain visible on tops of first few Preface pages, else VG $500
39. (Fulton, Robert.) TORPEDOES. n.p. n.d. (ie. NY. 1810.) pp. 111-119. This is the full text of a lecture Fulton delivered just after publishing his famous “Torpedo War...” in 1810. In this talk he explained his torpedo system in hopes of gaining government sponsorship to try it out on a real ship. The government awarded him $5000. He undertook his experiment, but his torpedo could not penetrate the nets and booms protecting the target ship. The speech was separately published in pamphlet form; it appears here as an article in the March, 1810 issue of a magazine called the “Theophilantrophist.” Removed from larger volume, text clean and complete. $150
40. Haskell, Daniel C. THE UNITED STATES EXPLORING EXPEDITION, 1838-1842. AND ITS PUBLICATIONS, 1844-1874. NY. (1968) b/w frontis. xii, 188 pp. This is the 1968 printing of a useful bibliography of the publications of the Wilkes Expedition. It first appeared in the Bulletin of the New York Public Library, and is virtually unobtainable in that form. VG- Fine $50
41. Holmes, Lowell D (Editor). SAMOAN ISLANDS BIBLIOGRAPHY. Wichita, KS. (1984) 4to. v, 329 pp. This is the first published subject bibliography of Samoa. Organized into 44 categories including cruising, navigation, and fishing and hunting, as well as areas of anthropological, historical and ecological interest. Fine $75
42. Jal, Auguste. ARCHEOLOGIE NAVALE. Paris. 1840. b/w ills. (2), 490, errata; (2), 671; errata First edition of an important book by the first nautical archaeologist. Chapters on Egyptian ships, Norman ships, nautical passages from French ports in the 12th and 13th centuries, rams and other vessels of the middle ages, and French vessels of the 13th century. This is probably the most important early history of shipbuilding, based on original documents. There is an important 101 page glossary at the ends of the book, including Anglo-Saxon, Arabic, Old French, Greek, Italian, and non-Latin nautical terms. Quite scarce. Craig p. 35, who notes that this work also has a helpful index. Polak 4650. Handsomely bound in 19th century mottled calf with highly gilt spine decoration. VG $1500
43. Jenkins, H.D. THE PILOT’S GUIDE TO THE RIVER THAMES AND ITS APPROACHES. Lon. 1923. b/w ills. folding charts. viii, xxxii, 192 pp. plus illustrated ads. Corrected to 1927, with four additional pages tipped in. Complete with twelve folding charts laid in at back, with annotations as to which pages they were meant to illustrate. This binding is intact, but this copy has been well-used. Some splitting to folds of charts, which are printed on card stock, but all are complete. A Good copy. $100
44. Johnson, Captain Charles. A GENERAL HISTORY OF THE PIRATES. Kensington. 1925, 1927. Title in red and black, b/w plates and ills. 2 vols. 4to. viii, 130; vii, 206 pp. Fine press edition of this much-reprinted classic, which first appeared in 1723. This edition is reprinted from the third edition of 1725, with the original illustrations reproduced, as well as many modern ones by Alexina Oglivie, and edited, with a preface, by pirate bibliographer Philip Gosse. It was printed at the Cayme Press by Philip Sainsbury and limited to an edition of 500. This is a presentation copy inscribed by publisher Philip Sainsbury on his printed card, which has been tipped onto the front paste down of Vol I. A very nice copy bound in original black cloth. $750
45. Johnson, Daniel. THE AMERICAN SHIP-MASTER’S DAILY ASSISTANT; OR COMPENDIUM OF MARINE LAW... Portland. 1807. b/w frontis. xiv, 2 blank, 608, (4) First Edition of the first work of its kind produced in American. Legal and mercantile guide for shipmasters, with information pertaining to freight, seamen, customs, coasting and fishing trades, quarantine and health laws, commercial forms, insurance, bills of exchange, monies, consuls and supercargoes, a glossary of sea terms, and even chapters on ships in distress and life saving. With 200 pages of navigational tables and some instructions for use. The final 4 pages are a catalog of works offered by Johnson and his co-publisher, Thomas & Whipple in Newburyport. Scarce, not in Karpinski or Sabin. A very nice copy of a scarce book in original full calf binding. Backstrip laid down and label replaced. Ownership inscription of Moses Emery, 1810. $750
46. Kemp, Dixon. YACHT DESIGNING: A TREATISE ON THE PRACTICAL APPLICATION OF THE SCIENTIFIC PRINCIPLES UPON WHICH IS BASED THE ART OF DESIGNING YACHTS. Lon. 1876. b/w folding plates, ills in text. Folio. x, 118 pp. Toy says, “Kemp was a central and extremely important figure in yachting and yacht designing. His work is of great historical importance.” This book precedes the more common “Yacht Architecture” by two decades, and is his first work to include the scientific principles put forth by Scott Russell and Rankine. It features XXIV (actually 40) numbered plates, most of which are folding. Toy 4761. Outer edges of some folding plates are dusty, but text and all the plates are otherwise clean. Unlike “Yacht Architecture” which was printed on horrible paper, this volume uses higher quality materials and has held up quite well. Bound in original blue cloth decorated covers, which show some soiling and wear. $1250
47. Kitson, Arthur. CAPTAIN JAMES COOK THE CIRCUMNAVIGATOR. NY. 1907. b/w plates, folding map. xvi, 525 pp. First American edition of the first modern biography of the great navigator. See Beddie, 2069, citing the English edition, published the same year. A Fine copy of an important book, not superceded until Beaglehole’s work in the 1960s and 70s. $100
48. Lawson, Will. BLUE GUM CLIPPERS AND WHALE SHIPS OF TASMANIA. Melbourne. (1949) b/w plates. 261 pp. Comprehensive history of whaling, trading and shipbuilding in Tasmania. With large folding map of Tasmania, King, Flinders and Maquarie islands and surrounding waters layed in. First edition, spine sunned, rather worn, else VG $40
49. “Lieutenant Murray” (Maturin Murray Ballou.) THE NAVAL OFFICER, OR, THE PIRATE’S CAVE! Bos. 1845. Color cover, b/w wood engraved plate. 100 pp. Ballou was a prolific journalist who, under Gleason’s imprint, pounded out nearly two dozen potboilers between 1845 and 1847. In 1851 he and Gleason started “Gleason’s Pictorial and Dining Room Companion.” Ballou bought Gleason out three years later and renamed the paper “Ballou’s...” Both are a bountiful source of illustrations of 19th century life and events. I have little to say about “The Naval Officer, or, the Pirate’s Cave!” except that I do not care for exclamation points in titles. The booklet is in a nice state of preservation, with the hand colored wood engraving on the front cover still bright. See Wright 241. The illustrated paper cover is chipped at the spine and has a marginal tear. The sewing is loose but holding. If it does not sell I will not read it. $250
50. Little, George. THE AMERICAN CRUISER’S OWN BOOK. Phila. 1856. b/w engraved plates. vi-384 pp. Based on the author’s experiences on board a privateer in the War of 1812. Lively wood engravings by Billings. Harbeck p. 21. Clean copy bound in original blindstamped cloth with gold spine decoration. Text is foxed throughout, but otherwise presentable and solidly bound. $50
Items 51-75
List 188 Table of Contents
To Order: Email us at tenpound@tenpound.com, call us at (978) 283-5299, or fax us at (978) 283-5235. Please leave your name, phone number, list number, and the item numbers of the books you would like to order. No response means prior sale.

ten pound island book company