|
To order, email tenpound@tenpound.com Click on images for larger illustrations. |
|
1. Anon. AN ABRIDGMENT OF CAPTAIN COOKS FIRST AND SECOND VOYAGES... Lon. 1788. b/w engraved plates. 12mo. vii, 448 pp. Including an abridgement of Capt. Furneauxs narrative of his proceedings during the separation of the two ships; to which is added A narrative of Commodore Phipps (now Lord Mulgrave) voyage to the North Pole; also an extract from Forsters Introduction to his History of the northern discoveries on the Progress of navigation. This is the so-called Kearsleys Edition, and it is rather scarce in the trade. Not many institutional copies either, with Worldcat showing only half a dozen American institutions holding copies. See Beddie, 31, citing the sixth edition. This copy is a fourth edition. Bound in old speckled calf with gilt spine rules and label. Hinges cracked but a very nice copy internally, with plates unusually crisp and strong. $950 |
|
2. Barnes, John S. (Editor). THE LOGS OF THE SERAPIS-ALLIANCE-ARIEL UNDER THE COMMAND OF JOHN PAUL JONES 1779-1780. NY. 1911. b/w plates. 4to, xliv, 138 pp. Extracts from public documents, unpublished letters, and narratives, and illustrated with reproductions of scarce prints. Howes B-154. Seitz p. 315. Smith I 96. #7 in a limited edition of 300 copies. Some cover wear. Text clean. A Good copy. $125 |
|
3. Barrow, Sir John. THE LIFE OF RICHARD EARL HOWE, K.G. Lon. 1838. b/w frontis, facsimiles. xvi, 432 pp. Only the second, and the first lengthy biography of Howe, an important figure in American and British naval history. His career spanned the Revolutionary War and the Glorious First of June. NMM Cat. II, 690. Half leather over marbled boards, raised bands, gilt spine decoration and spine label. A very nice copy. $250 |
|
4. Blakiston. Thomas W. FIVE MONTHS ON THE YANG-TSZE; WITH A NARRATIVE OF THE EXPLORATION OF ITS UPPER WATERS, AND NOTICES OF THE PRESENT REBELLIONS IN CHINA. Lon. 1862. b/w plates, folding maps. xiv, (2), 380 pp. Blakiston was an English explorer who traveled in Canada, China and Japan, making several important discoveries in natural history. On this Chinese expedition he went 900 miles further up the Yang Tsze than any westerner before him. Owing to his scientific background, his observations and descriptions are meticulous and detailed - a welcome change from the romantic effusions of other adventurers of this era. First edition, rebound in maroon cloth with black spine label, all edges gilt. Light damage to frontispiece, with minimal loss, professionally restored. Some chipping to outer edges of last few pages, with no loss. A good copy of a scarce and interesting book. $500 |
![]() |
5. (Blunt, G.W.) MEMOIR OF THE DANGERS AND ICE OF THE NORTH ATLANTIC OCEAN. NY. 1868. b/w folding map. 32 pp. Twelfth edition of this pamphlet, with corrections and notations in the folding frontispiece chart made to 1867, and additional material by Redfield, Bache, Walsh and Blunt. With folding chart of North Atlantic. See Burstein p. 116-117. Nice copy in original blue wrappers, with circular stamp of the Bureau of Navigation and blindstamp of the Franklin Institute on the front cover. $100 |
|
6. Boas, Franz. ESKIMO OF BAFFIN LAND AND HUDSON BAY. CONTAINED IN BULLETIN OF THE AMERICAN MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY, VOLUME XV, PART I, AND VOLUME XV, PART II., 1901 AND 1907. NY. 1901, 1907. b/w ills. and plates. xviii, 370; (371)-570 pp. Boas was one of the pioneers of American anthropology. Beginning in the 1880s his work on Eskimos and natives of the Pacific Northwest led to the formation of groundbreaking ideas in modern linguistics and cognitive anthropology. This early and study was published in two parts in the Museum of Natural Historys Bulletin. Both parts are complete, in their original wrappers, and uncut and unopened. The two parts are bound in half black morocco over black boards with raised bands and red spine labels. A prime copy of a scarce and desirable work. $350 |
|
7. Bowness, Edward. THE FOUR-MASTED BARQUE. Lon. (1955). b/w plates, ills, plans, some folding. vii, 128 pp. Extends the authors original work on modeling to a 1/16 scale model of the four-masted barque Archibald Russell. Points of interest to interest the historian as well as the model-maker. A Very Good copy. $25 |
|
8. Boxer, C.R. (Editor). THE JOURNAL OF MAARTEN HARPERTSZOON TROMP, ANNO 1639. Cambridge, UK. 1930. b/w frontis., ills, maps, some folding xviii, 237 pp. First edition of this translation from the Dutch of the account of Tromps great naval victory over the Spanish that guaranteed the ascendancy of the Netherlands - in particular, the Battle of the Downs, Oct. 21, 1639. This lively journal, ably translated and annotated by the great Boxer, provides the minutia of life at sea, as well as the broad strokes of history. Spine lightly sunned, text clean. $125 |
|
9. Byron, (George Anson). VOYAGE OF HMS BLONDE TO THE SANDWICH ISLANDS, IN THE YEAR 1824-1825... Lon. 1826. b/w plates, map, folding frontispiece. 4to. x, (2), (1)-260 pp. Captain George Anson Byron was the cousin of the famous poet... This expedition... was undertaken to convey back to the Hawaiian Islands the remains of their king Kamehameha II and his wife Queen Kamamalu, who had died from measles... Maria Graham, later Lady Calcott, was the editor of this work. It is now known that Mrs Graham also used the diary of Reverend Richard A. Bloxam...Much interesting information is given on Hawaii and its natural history and inhabitants, but the work speaks ill of the American missionaries. Hill 231. Forbes 630. Judd 76. First edition. A clean, wide-margined copy, showing only light foxing on a few pages. The mezzotint engravings are dark and rich. Bound in 19th century half calf over boards with gilt decorations and spine label. Handsome bookplate of the Scottish Earl of Kintore and a binders ticket of J. Edmond, Aberdeen. $2500 |
|
10. Carey M(atthew). THE OLIVE BRANCH... Phila. 1817. Folding table. (9)-452, 56, 4 pp. Or, faults on both sides. Federal and Democratic. A serious appeal on the necessity of mutual forgiveness and harmony. Originally published toward the end of the War of 1812, this is, among other things, a plea to end the partisan bickering that threatened to cripple the Madison administration. Some things never change! Careys arguments were well-received, and he published several more editions, of which this is the eighth. It features an appendix specific to this edition, which brings the reader up to date on various events during and after the war. This work is notable for its lengthy susbscribers list and for the folding table, American Seamen and Citizens who have been impressed and Held on board his Britannic Majestys Ships of War... Bound in contemporary tree calf with spine label. Some scuffing, but a Good copy, with engraved bookplate of Thomas Vannerson, Richmond, and Vannersons signature, 1817. $200 |
|
11. Charnock, John, BIOGRAPHICAL MEMOIRS OF LORD VISCOUNT NELSON, &C. &C. &C. WITH OBSERVATIONS CRITICAL AND EXPLANATORY Lon. 1806. 7 b/w engraved plates. xviii, 429, 79pp. Another early biography of Nelson, being written after the battle of Copenhagen, to which it devotes a third of its space. Charnock was a naval volunteer, who largely relied upon information and letters collected for a naval history and supplied by Captain William Locker... Cowie #129. Nicholas, in Dispatches and Letters of Lord Nelson, is less kind. This compilation was of no other value than that of containing such information of Nelson's early life as the Author's friend, Captain Locker, could contribute; together with many of the Letters from Nelson to Captain Locker
With seven engraved plates including a frontispiece portrait of Nelson by Hopwood dated 7 January 1806. Bound in full contemporary calf with red spine label. Some minor wear to backstrip, front hinge cracked but holding (barely). Quite scarce on the market. $300 |
|
12. Chart. CLOSES FISHERMENS CHART. MURMAN COAST AND WHITE SEA. NEW SURVEY. 1940. Lofoten Islands to Bear Island and North Cape to White Sea and Nova Zemlya. Highly detailed chart indicates currents, soundings, magnetic bearings and coastal features. The graphic portions are surrounded by thousands of words of text regarding the various fishing grounds in these waters. The chart is backed on linen and measures 40 x 29 1/2 inches. It is in excellent condition, only showing some marginal chipping. $125 |
|
13. Chart. CLOSES HADDOCK, COD & HALIBUT CHART OF THE GULF OF ST. LAWRENCE, BANKS OF NOVA SCOTIA AND NEWFOUNDLAND. 1940. Another production by Albert Close meant expressly for working fishermen. This chart gives coastal detail, lights, soundings, currents, and specific fishing spots for each species, coded by color and special symbols. With inset and sailing directions for the Gulf of Canso, and hundreds of words of text regarding the location and utilization of fishing grounds. The chart is in excellent condition, backed on linen. It measures 38 x 30 inches. $150 |
|
14. Chart. FISHERMANS & YACHTSMANS CHART. CAPE COD TO NEWFOUNDLAND. 1937. Published by Albert Close of London, but printed in Canada, this chart is a goldmine of information about fishing grounds, magnetic courses and distances, rough grounds, ports and harbors, lights, sailing routes, etc., and over a dozen inset views... a compendium of the knowledge necessary to work in and navigate these waters. The chart is backed on linen and measures 61 x 40 1/2 inches. It shows some signs of use, being cracked along a horizontal fold, but is otherwise in good condition. A wonderful relic. $150 |
|
15. Chart. MAP OF THE NORTH POLAR REGION. A color lithograph map, drawn by William Bauman and published by the New York Graphic Co. circa 1880. Land masses surrounding the Pole are delineated in tan and blue, and furthest north points reached by the great 19th century expeditions are marked in red. Though it doesnt say so explicitly, I believe this map was based on one published in Halls Narrative of a Second Arctic Expedition, which returned in 1869. Obviously, there have been some additions, since the latest date marked is Nares in 1876. The chart also features a recognition view of Wrangell Land made by Comdr. John Rodgers in 1855. There is a small amount of abrasion in the right margin, just touching the printed borderline on the right hand bottom fold. Otherwise the chart is in excellent condition, measuring 33 x 26 inches. It was originally meant to be folded in fifteen sections backed on linen. The folds are intact but it is now mounted on foam core and shrinkwrapped. $950 |
|
16. Chaumont, (Alexandre de.) RELATION DE LAMBASSADE DE MR LE CHEVALIER DE CHAUMONT À LA COUR DU ROY DE SIAM, AVEC CE QUI SEST PASSÉ DE PLUS REMARQUABLE DURANT SON VOYAGE. Paris. 1686. b/w engraved plates, some folding. 231, (1), 29. (2) pp. Chaumont traveled to Siam in 1685 as Louis XIVs ambassador. The ostensible purpose of the embassy was to convert the King of Siam to Catholicism, but Chaumont and his Jesuit staff collected much valuable information about the commerce, science, history and religion of the land. Apparently there were two editions of Chaumonts work. This first edition has six plates, two of which fold. A second edition has different pagination and eight plates. Worldcat cites only the second edition. BMC Cat. Vol V cites this edition and a second 1686 edition published in Amsterdam. Cox cites the English translation and is unaware of this 1686 French edition. Bound in contemporary full calf with raised bands and gilt spine decoration. Cracking and wear to covers, but still solidly bound, with text and plates clean. $1250 |
|
17. Circuit Court of the United States, District of Massachusetts. THE SHIP TEMPLAR. BRIED IN BEHALF OF ALEXANDER HUXFORD, ET AL., PART OF THE LIBELLANTS. Bos. 1870. 59 pp. During a gale in May 1868, the Templar ran aground on a shoal off Nantucket and was abandoned by her crew, who feared that she would break up in the storm. However, before this could happen she was boarded and salvaged by a group of men led by the two Huxford brothers, who went out to her in a whaleboat in the storm and saved her. Then another crew rowed out, and then a passing steamboat offered help and a tow. According to a New York Times article, the salvage case was settled in 1869 for $14,000 which was split between the steam boat and the crew of the schooner Proctor - presumably the Huxford gang. Apparently that judgement was appealed. This brief was filed by the Huxfords lawyers showing that the Huxfords were the original salvors and attempting to prove they could have saved the vessels themselves. In the course of their argument, much detail is revealed. The Huxfords sound more like wreckers to me. Partially disbound, with printed paper front wrapper. Scarce and interesting. $35 |
|
18. Clubb, Stephen. A JOURNAL; CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF THE WRONGS, SUFFERINGS AND NEGLECT, EXPERIENCED BY AMERICANS IN FRANCE. Bos. 1809. 60 pp. Clubb was a mate on an American ship when he was arrested in France in 1808. This prison diary, covering the period from December 1807, to June 1809, details the authors capture by the French during the wars between England and France. It includes interesting descriptions of his travel as a prisoner, comments on the French people, and teaching English in prison - Smith, American Travelers, C74. Sabin 13795, who says this was published at the request of US citizens who were imprisoned by France and treated as if they were English prisoners of war. An interesting remnant of the post-Napoleonic tensions between Britain and France, and Americas involvement in them. Removed from larger volume. Reprinted in the 20th century because of its interest, and fairly common in institutions on microfiche. Scarce in its native state. $200 |
|
19. Coffin, Marie M. (compiler) THE HISTORY OF NANTUCKET ISLAND. (Nantucket. 1970) b/w ills. 63, (2) pp. A bibliography of source material for Nantucket history, arranged topically rather than by author. VG $20 |
|
20. Colson, Nathaniel. THE MARINERS NEW CALENDAR CONTAINING THE PRINCIPLES OF ARITHMATIC AND PRACTICAL GEOMETRY; WITH THE EXTRACTION OF THE SQUARE AND CUBE ROOTS : ALSO RULES FOR FINDING THE PRIME, EPACT, MOON'S AGE, TIME OF HIGH - WATER, WITH TABLES OF THE SAME... Lon. 1784. b/w ills. Sm. 4to. 136 pp. Also the description and use of the sea-quadrant: necessary problems in plane sailing and astronomy... the courses and distances on the coast of Great Britain, Ireland, France, &c... Next-to-last edition of a work that went through dozens of editions between 1676 and 1785. Adams p. 10. This is a nice clean copy, solidly bound in contemporary calf binding. Hinges cracked but holding, text clean and fresh. $350 |
|
21. Connolly, James B. CANTON CAPTAIN. Garden City, NY. 1942. b/w frontis. 342 pp. Cribbed from, and not an improvement on, Robert Bennett Forbes wonderful autobiography, but still a pleasant way to digest some China Trade history. This copy is inscribed by Forbes grand daughter. Connolly, of course, was the great chronicler of Gloucesters dory fisheries. VG in chipped dj. $30 |
|
22. (Crevecoeur, Michel-Guillaume St. Jean de). LETTERS FROM AN AMERICAN FARMER; DESCRIBING CERTAIN PROVINCIAL SITUATIONS, MANNERS, AND CUSTOMS, NOT GENERALLY KNOWN; AND CONVEYING SOME IDEA OF THE LATE AND PRESENT CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE BRITISH COLONIES IN NORTH AMERICA. WRITTEN FOR A FRIEND IN ENGLAND, BY J. HECTOR ST. JOHN, A FARMER IN PENNSYLVANIA. Lon. 1782. b/w folding maps. (12), 318, (2) pp. First edition of the keystone Nantucket book. A series of twelve charming letters describing life in America, four of them about Nantucket, and one about Marthas Vineyard and the whale fishery. One of the large scale maps is of Nantucket, the other of Marthas Vineyard. Crosby calls it the first printed description of any importance of Nantucket. It is also important in the history of whaling literature. Streeter II, 711. Crosby p. 165. Jenkins p. 93. Howes C-883. A pretty copy, nicely rebound in black morocco over marbled boards, with raised bands and gilt spine title and decorations. This was the copy of author, artist and whaling historian Clifford Ashley, with his bookplate. The two folding maps are strong images, with only a bit of foxing. VG $4500 |
| 23. Dalrymple, Alexander. VOYAGES DANS LA MER DU SUD, PAR LES ESPAGNOLS ET LES HOLLANDOIS. Paris. 1774. b/w folding maps. xiv, (2), 502 pp. This is a French translation of Dalrymples two volume work published in 1770, with a preface by de Freville. Also included herein is Lettre de M. Dalrymple a M. Hawkesworth (p. 469-502). This is a translation of Dalrymples critical comments on Hawkesworths book which were published separately in English and did not appear in the English edition mentioned above. See Hill 411. Sabin 18344. The three folding maps (including a copy of an earlier map by Dampier) of the South Pacific done expressly for this edition are fresh and clean. Bound in contemporary mottled calf with gilt spine decoration, raised bands and spine label. Wear to spine ends, hinges cracked but holding. Still a handsome copy. $1250 | |
|
24. Davis, A. A LECTURE ON THE DISCOVERY OF AMERICA BY THE NORTHMEN, FIVE HUNDRED YEARS BEFORE COLUMBUS. NY. 1839. b/w cover ill. 23 PP. Scarce pamphlet, originally delivered as a lecture throughout the northeast, and reprinted often. (This copy styles itself fourth edition.) It recapitulates Rafns work and also introduces the ruins of Central America, which were Davis specialty. Sabin 18794. In original illustrated wrappers, a bit dusty, but VG $65 |
|
25. Department of Commerce. SEAGOING VESSELS OF THE UNITED STATES. 1932 Wash. 1932. b/w and color ills. of storm signals. 150 pp. An addendum to the 64th List of Merchant Vessels, this work arranges merchant vessels, government vessels and yachts by their signal letters. Bound in original wrappers. $30 |