|
To order, email tenpound@tenpound.com Click on images for larger illustrations. |
|
51. Fortune, Robert. A RESIDENCE AMONG THE CHINESE: INLAND, ON THE COAST, AND AT SEA. Lon. 1857. b/w plates and ills. in text. xvi, 440 pp. plus ads. Being a Narrative of Scenes and Adventures during a third Visit to China, from 1853 to 1856. Including Notices of many natural Productions and Works of Art, the Culture of Silk, &c. With Suggestions on the Present War. Fortune, in the employ of the East India Company, was one of the first botanical explorers. He was looking for tea plants initially, but on this journey he concentrated on silk. His travels took him away from the Treaty Ports, and his skills as an observer make his books interesting informative and much in demand among collectors. Scarce in the first edition. Light cover wear, else VG. $650 |
|
52. Gascoigne, Henry Barnet. GASCOIGNES PATH TO NAVAL FAME... Warwick. 1825. b/w engravings. x, 180, 16 pp. The second edition, revised and enlarged, with an index of nautical terms and phrases. After being retired to half pay in 1808, Lt. Gascoigne became an industrious and opinionated pamphleteer. His long nautical poem, written in neoclassical couplets, is a literary curiosity and a mine of information to the student of Napoleonic-era naval history. The poem is annotated with details of British naval custom and practice, and ends with a 17 page glossary of naval terms. Bound in calf over marbled boards. Front hinge partially split but holding. $300 |
|
53. Goldsborough, Charles W(ashington). THE UNITED STATES NAVAL CHRONICLE. SUSTENTANS ET SUSTENTATUS". VOL. I. Washington City. 1824. 395, xii pp. (index) & errata slip. Goldsboroughs Chronicle is a close and early history of events of the Revolution, the Barbary Wars, and the early parts of the War of 1812. According to the title page this is Vol. I but in fact it was the only volume ever printed. Sabin says there is much of interest on the Revolution. With a useful index. Quite a scarce work - not in Smith, Neeser or Howes. Sabin 27715. Harbeck p. 5. The copy of Commodore John Rodgers eldest son (Civil War Colonel Robert Smith Rodgers) with his signature on the front flyleaf. Untrimmed. Handsomely bound in quarter calf and gray-blue plain paper boards, with gilt rules and spine label. $450 |
|
54. Grant, Ruth Fulton. THE CANADIAN ATLANTIC FISHERY. Toronto. (1934) b/w frontis. xxiii, 147 pp. Marginal notes in pencil else an excellent copy of this work, still useful in establishing historical background for todays troubled fisheries. VG, dj. $65 |
|
55. Guthorn, Peter J. UNITED STATES COASTAL CHARTS. 1783-1861. Exton, PA. (1984) b/w charts. 4to. 224 pp. A valuable reference for these charts. VG in dj. $50 |
|
56. Hakluyt, Richard. THE PRINCIPAL NAVIGATIONS, VOYAGES, TRAFFIQUES AND DISCOVERIES OF THE ENGLISH NATION... Lon. 1599-1600 xx Small folio. 3 vols. (22), 606; (16), 312, 204; (16), 868 pp. Hakluyts rare and important collection of voyages was first published in smaller form in 1589. This is the much enlarged second edition, and it represents Hakluyts work in its best form. Church calls it an invaluable treasure of nautical information. Hill says, This enormous work - it contains one million seven hundred thousand words - is the most complete collection of voyages and discoveries... and of the nautical achievements of the Elizabethans. The first volume is the second issue of the second edition, (1599), with the printers ornament conforming to State 2 as illustrated in Quinn, p. 501. The map, as usual, is lacking, and the Voyage to Cadiz is not included at the end of vol. 1, per Church, p. 756 - In this Issue the honorable voyage to Cadiz... is omitted - the volume stopping at page 606. Church explains the reason for this. The Earl of Essex was in disgrace when this 1599 issue came out, and the narrative of his voyage was suppressed. This is a made up set, with the first two volumes measuring 10 3/4 inches tall, while the third volume measures 10 15/16 inches tall. The bindings of the first two and third volumes are similar, being full calf with raised bands, and the labels on all three volumes are identical. There is some tanning to the final pages of the third volume, and light soiling to title pages, but overall this is a very clean set in excellent condition, with no repairs or damage. See Quinn, Hakluyt Handbook. Hill 743. Sabin 29598. Church No. 322. Three volumes in full calf and matching labels. $12500 |
|
57. Hannay, James. HISTORY OF THE WAR OF 1812 BETWEEN GREAT BRITAIN AND THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. Toronto. 1905. b/w maps and ills. (xvi), 372 pp. A fine copy bound in the publishers brown cloth. With 64 maps and illustrations. $100 |
|
58. (Harbor and Land Commissioners of Mass.) REPORT OF THE JOINT BOARD... UPON THE RESTORATION OF GREEN HARBOR IN THE TOWN OF MARSHFIELD, MASS. Bos. 1898. Two large colored folding charts. 66 pp. Storm damage had essentially altered the harbor by mid-century. The plan was to restore the harbor by dredging a channel and basin and protecting it with jetties and a trailing wall. The plan is accompanied by two large folding charts of Green Harbor and the surrounding wetlands. Scarce and visually striking. $150 |
|
59. Hayes, Walter. THE CAPTAIN FROM NANTUCKET AND THE MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY. Ann Arbor. 1996. Color plates and facsimiles. 4to. 143 pp. A Recollection of Mahew Folger, Mariner, who Discovered the last Mutineer & his Family on Pitcairn's Island: together with Letters & Documents never previously Published. First edition, limited to 1500 copies. Bound in blue cloth over tan buckram. Fine condition. $125 |
|
60. Hoste, P. Paul. A TREATISE ON NAVAL TACTICS. Edinburgh. 1834. b/w plates. 4to. xxv, 178 pp. plus errata slip Translated by Capt. J.D. Boswall. The original of this work was printed at Lyons in 1697, folio. It contains the first description of the celebrated manoeuvre of breaking the line, for the honor of which there has been much controversy of late...Lowndes. A scarce and important book on naval tactics, and the first printing of the entire text in English. With 52 engraved charts and plans of maneuvers. See BMC vol 12, 439. Bound in tan leather over brown cloth, with raised bands and spine label. $850 |
|
61. (Howe, Admiral Lord Earl.) A NARRATIVE OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF HIS MAJESTYS FLEET, UNDER THE COMMAND OF EARL HOWE, FROM THE SECOND OF MAY TO THE SECOND OF JUNE, 1794. Lon. 1796. b/w engraved frontispiece, plates. 4to; half title, engraved frontis, title & errata, (1)-88*, 83-(92), (*93)-*100, (5), 98, 107-108, 101-103 pp. First edition of a confusingly paginated work commemorating the so-called Glorious First of June in which Lord Howe and the British fleet defeated Villaret de Joyeuse and the French fleet in the north Atlantic. This was the first major sea battle of the Revolutionary War, and the occasion of much rejoicing in England, even though the victory was less than total. The folding battle plan at the back refers to the text and represents the disposition of French and British fleets. Tacked on to the end of the narrative, and accounting for the strange pagination, are a reproduction in French of Jean Bon Saint-Andres journal entry on board the Le Montagne, and a sales pitch for two prints commemorating the event. This work was apparently issued in at least two states, one having reproductions of the commemorative prints and one without. BMM Catalog. Vol 5, #1798 calls for only the folding plan, so perhaps this issue has priority. The present copy has the folding plan but not the commemorative plates. To make matters more confusing, an engraving by Pocock of Howe engaging the French Fleet has been bound in after page 10. Bound in early black calf over marbled boards, rebacked to match. A clean copy of a scarce and important book. $1500 |
|
62. Huntress, Keith. NARRATIVES OF SHIPWRECKS AND DISASTERS, 1586-1860. Ames, IA. (1974) b/w plates. xxii, 249 pp. Recounts narratives, with checklist of titles. This is the first edition. The second edition has a more extensive checklist. A Fine copy in dj. $65 |
|
63. Jewitt, John R. NARRATIVE OF THE ADVENTURES AND SUFFERINGS... NY. n.d. b/w frontis., ills. 12mo. 166 pp. Early edition of this work, the first of which was published in Middletown in 1815. Jewitt was an armorer on board the merchant ship Boston which rounded the horn and sailed up the west coast as far as Nootka Sound, where the ship was attacked by Indians and all killed except Jewitt and another crewman. He was eventually rescued by the brig Lydia of Boston, and returned to that port after sailing to China. The details of the adventures of Jewitt were drawn from him by the indefatigable queries of Richard Alsop... The narrative affords us many new and interesting particulars of the life and habits of the most savage of American aborigines.Field 776. Howes A-189, Huntress 181 C. Hill 887. Pages tanned and spotted as usual. One signature loose. Pictorial cover is rubbed at corners but intact. Decent copy of a book that once was fairly common and now... $350 |
|
64. Johnson, Arnold Burges. THE MODERN LIGHT-HOUSE SERVICE. Wash. 1889. b/w ills., plates, folding plates. 4to. ix, 137 pp. An important source on the history of 19th century American light houses. With 18 full page illustrations including a folding plate of Minots Ledge light. Bound in half red morocco over marbled boards. $300 |
|
65. Lawson, J. Murray. RECORD OF THE SHIPPING OF YARMOUTH, NS (WITH) APPENDIX TO THE RECORD OF THE SHIPPING OF YARMOUTH, N.S. FROM 1876 TO 1884. Yarmouth, NS 1876, 1884. 2 vols. xi-299; 193 pp. Yarmouth vessels built, lost sold, etc. 1761-1884. With illustrated local ads and Index to Vessels Lost. A wonderful resource, scarce individually, scarcer still as a set. Some cover wear, contents clean. 2 vol. $250 |
|
66. Lubbock, Basil. BARLOWS JOURNAL. Lon. (1934) b/w and color plates. 2 vols. (286), 575 pp. Engaging writings and experiences of a real 17th century seaman, edited by Lubbock, who purchased this manuscript from a private owner and transcribed it for publication, with Barlows own illustrations reproduced. This work is a valuable source of information about the minutiae of 17th century sailing. Its publication also placed Barlow in the ranks of the great sea diarists. First edition, and scarce. Handsomely bound by Bayntun in half navy blue morocco over blue boards. With nautical theme gilt stamps on backstrips. Two vols. Fine in slipcase. $650 |
|
67. MacFarlane, Charles. JAPAN: AN ACCOUNT, GEOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL. NY. 1852 b/w plates. xii, 365 pp. From the Earliest Period at Which the Islands Composing This Empire Were Known to Europeans, Down to the Present Time, and the Expedition Fitted Out in the United States... Most useful as a historical summary of western explorers and visitors, and Japanese interactions with them. First American edition. Scattered foxing, some wear to spine ends. Bound in original green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. $100 |
|
68. Manuscript. COMMISSION OF JOHN BOOTH TURNER TO THE RANK OF FIRST LIEUTENANT, SIGNED BY THEODORE ROOSEVELT, WITH TURNERS JOURNAL OF A VOYAGE FROM NORFOLK, VIRGINIA TO NEAH BAY, WASHINGTON, VIA STRAITS OF MAGELLAN.... REVENUE CUTTER SNOHOMISH, 1908-1909. J.B. TURNER, 1ST LIEUTENANT OF ENGINEERS. 8vo, unpaginated, about 75 pp. manuscript entries. The journal traces Turners cruise aboard the Snohomish, a Revenue Cutter that would soon be part of the Coast Guard. They made a good trip of it, averaging 10 knots on 12 tons of coal per day. In a sprightly fashion Turner records Christmas aboard, Crossing the Line, mechanical breakdowns (which were his constant care and worry), and the comings and goings of his shipmates. He does a lot of reading off watch - including Jacobs and Conan Doyle, records liberty ashore in various ports, their chilly but uneventful rounding of the Horn - after steaming up channel for a couple of hours we met a boat with five Straits Indians - two women rather young and not bad looking, a boy, and two middle aged men. All wore clothing, or rather, rags of clothings... - he continues for two pages about this meeting. At Callao he dances the Fandango until after one oclock. They reach Neah Bay after a cruise of 108 days. An excellent portrait of life in the old Revenue Cutter Service, a few years before it was absorbed by the Coast Guard. With nine pieces of ephemera, including photos of Turner and of the Revenue Cutter Thetis aboard which he was subsequently stationed, and the trained black bear who was apparently the Thetis mascot. With Turners engraved Commission, signed boldly and clearly by TR. An interesting lot. $1500 |
|
69. Manuscript. DEPOSITION OF JOSEPH SULLIVAN, 1801. Folded folio sheet, 3 pp. manuscript entries. John Sullivan testifies regarding an incident that took place aboard the ship Alert, which sailed from Boston in 1799. Humphrey Richards, the steward, got in a fight with a crewman named Willis Bies and injured him badly. Page 2 states that the injured crewman was using the deposition in his case against the steward going forward in the Boston Court of Common Pleas. A note on the third page restates the above, docketing the paper. Nice old bit of maritime history. $75 |
|
70. Manuscript. EIGHTEEN OYSTER LEASE FIELD BOOKS OF BEDS SURVEYED BY JAMES MCCONNELL, DIRECTOR OF THE OYSTER SUBDIVISION, CONSERVATION DEPARTMENT OF NEW ORLEANS. 1927-1929. For a fee of $16 McConnell surveyed oyster beds leased in the coastal waters south and east of New Orleans. There are literally hundreds of these surveys, drawn in pencil, at scales between 1 inch = 100 feet to 1 inch = 1000 feet, with coordinates, names, locations and dates of leases. What it all amounts to is a highly detailed survey of these waters, pre-Katrina and Betsy, and before many of the improvements that altered these inshore waters. A unique lot of original source material. With four blueprint charts of beds, two newspaper broadsides advertising plans of the Orleans Levee Board, and a letter and photographs from McConnells school days in Canada. $1500 |
|
71. Manuscript. JOURNAL, NANTUCKET, 1869 - 1883. Unpaginated. About 200 pp. manuscript entries. This is a complex record consisting of several layers of Nantucket life. In the first place the journal keeper writes, This is to be a record of any incident that has taken place or that may take place daily with us - Nantucket, November 18, 1869. And so it is, recording ship arrivals and departures, deaths, shipwrecks, weather, inventories and itineraries of ships, and various local events of note. Interspersed with these entries are records of sailings, wrecks and losses from at least 1815. These appear to be kept in a different hand. Finally, there is probably the books earliest use - bookkeeping for what appears to be a store of some sort, from 1859 and 1860 - in a different hand from the first two. There may be more but it will take close reading to sort them out. Certainly the information contained herein merits such study. Bound as a ledger in old sheep, backstrip detached but present. $750 |
|
72. Manuscript. JOURNAL OF A VOYAGE FROM CANTON TO CHILI 1821. KEPT ON BOARD OF THE OSPRAY BY LLOYD HOWLAND MASTER. (WITH OTHER VOYAGES INCLUDING) SEPT 1815. SAILED FORM BOSTON ON A SEALING VOYAGE IN THE FLYING FISH. Small folio. Unpaginated. about 150 pp. According to Lund and Starbuck this should be a whaling log. Both list this voyage from New Bedford to the Pacific, with Lloyd Howland as master. But no returns for the voyage are given. The reason for this, as Howland's log makes clear, was that it was in reality a China trading voyage. Howland probably took seal or goat skins to Canton, traded there, then made the 84-day voyage home, which is recorded in this log. See Starbuck 246-47. At the end of the book is a 4500 word account of a sealing voyage, in which Howland leaves a crew on Juan Fernandez to capture seals, then sails down the coast in search of more skins. He then smuggles a Spanish gentleman and his money to Canton. This involves considerable adventure and a stop at the Marquesas to gather sandalwood. He loses two men in a skirmish with natives there are the account break off. The journal is accompanied by Howland's hand drawn chart of the China Sea and recognition views of the South Shetland Islands. A fascinating lot. |
|
73. Manuscript. LETTERS FROM SAMUEL GRANT, CAPTAIN OF THE SCHOONER SARAH MOORE, BUCKSPORT, ME, AND PROTECTION FOR BLACK COOK JOSIAH HANEY. 1858-1864. 5 pp. manuscript and one printed Confederate form accomplished in manuscript. A most interesting lot. In September 1858 Captain Grants schooner was inspected in Virginia - according to the Confederate printed form, for the better protection of Slave property... and no cause for detention was found. This was probably because the black cook, Josiah Haney, had a passport similar to the one preserved here - a nine line hand written affidavit stating that Haney is a Free Active Member and his parents has not got any thing to stand sponsable for him and he has comed from New york last May - Haney His Parents. In an 1863 letter from Baltimore Grant speaks - among other war news - of the blockade, and his fear that the rebel Caveraly will come in. He had reason to fear, according to his 1864 letter to his parents, because of Haneys presence on the schooner. The Irishmen dont allow men of color up to Richmond if they come there they give them a divil of a (beating) so the cook dont dare to go so I am going to cook... Regarding Grants obvious racial tolerance, he writes only, Election passed off here quietly but I see a plenty with a black eye it seems that Abraham has got four years more to free his Israelites. $500 |
|
74. Manuscript. LOG BOOK OF THE CLIPPER SHIP S. D. CARLETON. OCT 7, 1892 - JAN. 22, 1893. Unpaginated, (52 pp. manuscript entries.) An appealing journal in pencil and ink, logging a quick voyage from San Francisco to New York at the end of the clipper ship era. The S.D. Carleton was 1788 tons, built in Rockport, Maine in 1890. This journal is jointly kept by a father and young son, and includes letters the boy writes to his mother and grandmother. In between notes on weather and daily evolutions, a picture of life on board emerges - the fog, the mascot (a black cat for which the boy, Willie, was responsible), seasickness, the stewards kindness, etc. Also included is a detailed description of their rescue of the foundering ship Mineola off the Bermudas. Among the rescued crew was the captains wife - Mother, I know it would have made your heart ache to see that poor little woman come over the rail all wet, her clothes clinging to her, and shivering from cold... The author, William B. Meloney, grew up to be a wealthy New York newspaperman. The present journal was carefully preserved by him in a custom slipcase, and was clearly a treasured memento of his earlier days. Bound in paper covers, in chemise and slipcase. VG $1250 |
|
75. Manuscript. PAYROLL BOOK FOR THE BRIG PERRY, KEPT BY PURSER JACOB JOHN STORER, 1848. Folio. 79 pp. manuscript entries. The Perry was a 105 foot brig built in Norfolk and launched in 1843. During the period covered in this book she was part of the Brazil Squadron protecting American interests and on patrol against the slave trade. Just a few months previously she had apprehended two American slave ships. In a tidy hand, with a page for each officer and crew member, Storer records each mans pay, and every deduction for clothing, small stores and cash advances. In addition, each man was required to sign off on the pursers accounts. So, in addition to the record of each mans expenditures, we have a roster of personnel and a signature for most of the men - some, like boatswain John Young, were illiterate, and signed with an X. An interesting old relic in Fine condition. Bound in brown cloth. $350 |