|
To order, email tenpound@tenpound.com Click on images for larger illustrations. |
![]() |
76. Moore, John Hamilton. THE SEAMANS COMPLETE DAILY ASSISTANT: BEING AN EASY AND CORRECT METHOD OF KEEPING A JOURNAL AT SEA. Lon. 1785. b/w ills. in text. (2), 84, (unpaginated tables, about 100 pp.), 6 pp. Quite popular in their day, Moores works had a ready public among mariners. This volume, largely extracted from his New Practical Navigator, was intended for the aspiring seaman. It contains instructions on navigation by lunars and dead reckoning, as well as other phases of seamanship. Third edition. Adams & Waters 2545. Bound in contemporary full calf with a nice antique look to it. $300 |
![]() |
77. Morse, William Inglis. ACADIENSIA NOVA. (1598-1779) Lon. 1935. b/w plates and folding maps. 2 vols. xxx, 222; x, 170 pp. A wonderful and little known collection published in a limited edition by Quaritch of London. Contains articles on early voyages, settlements and fisheries of Nova Scotia and Maine, including voyage of de Meulles, 1685, Acadian census of 1688, Sable Island and de la Roches expedition, 1598, examination of Nova Scotia by DesBarres, and many other articles and historical fragments of interest. With over two dozen maps and portraits. This is #342 in a limited edition of 375 copies printed at the Curwen Press. VG-Fine in dj. 2 vols. $250 |
![]() |
78. Osley, A.S. MERCATOR. Lon. (1969) b/w plates, maps. 4to. 209 pp. A monograph on the lettering of maps, etc. in the 16th century Netherlands with a facsimile and translation of his treatise on the italic hand and a translation of Ghims Vita Mercatoris About Fine in dj. $75 |
![]() |
79. Packard, Alpheus Spring. THE LABRADOR COAST. NY. 1891. b/w plates. folding maps. 513 pp. A journal of two summer cruises to that region, with notes on its early discovery, on the Eskimo, on its physical geography, geology and natural history. Includes a bibliography of the geography and civil and natural history of Labrador. Bib. Newfoundland, 1057. A near fine copy in original cloth binding, From the collection of historian Francis B. Greene, with his stamp on front blank. $275 |
![]() |
80. Parker, John R. THE NEW SEMAPHORIC SIGNAL BOOK, IN THREE PARTS: CONTAINING THE MARINE TELEGRAPH SYSTEM, WITH THE APPENDIX, THE UNITED STATES TELEGRAPH VOCABULARY, AND EMBRACING THE HOLYHEAD SIGNALS. TO WHICH IS ANNEXED THE BOSTON HARBOR SIGNAL BOOK. ... Bos. 1836. x, (1), 12-40, 132, 19, (1 blank), 2 (addenda to April 1839) pp. First Edition, early issue, of a rare American book of signals. Illustrations in text plus five lithographed plates by Pendleton, colored by hand. Parker wrote several works on semaphore signals, and there was a second edition of this work in 1841. One of the earliest of American books of signals, and quite scarce. This copy has two pages of manuscript additions following the 1839 addendum. Interestingly, in the Boston Harbor Signal Book section, the Brig Maese of Plymouth appears as 45 52, the same number written in manuscript in the 1823 Elford signal book (See item #27 .) Bound in original boards, printed paper label on front cover. Some cover spotting and wear to binding. Text is lightly foxed, but clean and tightly bound. $1250 |
![]() |
81. Parsons, Usher. PHYSICIANS FOR SHIPS. Bos. 1851. 216 pp. Containing medical advice for seamen and other persons at sea, on the treatment of diseases, and on the preservation of health in sickly climates, and also in California. Considers, among other medical concerns, diseases likely to be encountered by mariners in various climes. The diseases particular to California and the west coast would have been of particular interest at this time, and are covered in some detail here. Fourth edition of a book first published in 1820. Wear to spine ends, front blank removed, else VG. $300 |
![]() |
82. Periodical. THE NAVAL CHRONICLE, VOL I - VOL XL. Lon. 1799-1818. b/w and colored engraved portraits, views, vignettes and maps, some folding. Various paginations, about 20,000 pp. in total. The Naval Chronicle is THE source for contemporary reports of the affairs of the Royal Navy during the period from the Napoleonic Wars to the War of 1812. It was published in London twice a year between 1799 and 1818. First-person accounts were contributed by officers as illustrious as Nelson, and biographies of fascinating characters like Cochrane were a staple. In addition the thousands of pages of this journal contain a wealth of historical nuggets and recondite facts. Typical issues featured lists of vessels captured and wrecked, promotions, accounts of battles, biographical sketches, articles on technological advances, and tidbits of naval gossip, as well as copper engraved portraits of officers, views of foreign ports, and charts of harbors and battles. It was a major source for Patrick OBrian in writing his Aubrey-Maturin series. This is a complete set, bound in contemporary paper covered boards with paper labels, and is genuinely rare thus. All the other sets I have seen - whether partial or complete - have been rebound in leather. The covers show some chipping and edge wear. Front board of Vol. XL is detached but present, otherwise all bindings are intact. Each volume has the plates bound in front and the cumulative index for the year bound in back. Plates and maps in this set correspond to the lists of plates bound in each volume. Specifically, there are 416 copper engraved portraits and views (four folding and two colored), 88 maps and charts (eight folding), and over 60 wood engraved vignettes after drawings by artists such as Pocock. Plates show some scattered foxing and offsetting, but are generally fresh and clean. Text clean with minimal foxing. All edges untrimmed. Each volume is housed in an acid-free protective box. Forty volumes, complete. $12500 |
![]() |
83. Perley, Sidney. HISTORIC STORMS OF NEW ENGLAND. Salem. 1891. x, 341 pp. Its gales, hurricanes, tornadoes, showers with thunder and lightning, great snow storms, rains, freshets, floods, droughts, cold winters, hot summers, avalanches, earthquakes, dark days, comets, aurora-borealis, phenomena in the heavens, wrecks along the coast, with incidents and anecdotes, amusing and pathetic. A necessity for the student of New England history. First edition in original binding, and scarce thus. Some cover spotting, but VG. $150 |
![]() |
84. Photo Album. HUDSON RIVER, 1893. This album contains seventeen albumen prints measuring 6 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches. Most of the images are of naval vessels of America and other nations, with one of a replica of a vessel I believe to be the Santa Maria. The occasion was the commemoration of the 400th anniversary of Columbuss discovery of America. As a part of the Columbian Exposition, a fleet of thirty-five vessels departed Virginia and sailed to New York, where this celebration was held. Over a million people, including President Grover Cleveland, witnessed the parade from the banks of the Hudson. Photos mounted on card stock in an album. $200 |
![]() |
85. Photograph. LAUNCHING OF ADMIRAL PEARYS AUXILLIARY STEAMER ROOSEVELT, 1905. The Roosevelt was built in Verona Island, Maine in 1905. She was a 654 ton vessel, especially designed for Arctic service. With her powerful engine, battering ram bow and reinforced hull, she was a prototype ice-breaker. Apparently she served Peary well on his dash to the pole. In 1915 she was sold to the Bureau of Fisheries. This photo measures approximately 4 1/2 x 3 1/2 inches and is mounted on card stock. $75 |
![]() |
86. Photographs. FIVE PHOTOGRAPHS OF SHIP LAUNCHINGS, ESSEX MASS, EARLY 1900S. These photographs are all in excellent condition. All are mounted on card stock. They portray fishing schooners on the ways or at the moment of launchung. The images measure between 6 1/2 x 4 1/2 and 10 x 6 inches. One of the photo is a duplicate, so this set contains five photos of four images. They are all original prints. The lot $350 |
![]() |
87. Photographs. FOUR GLASS PLATE NEGATIVES OF SALISBURY, MA LIFE SAVING STATION. Glass plates measuring 4 x 5 inches. They show the Life Saving Station, the keepers house and the Tower, and I would guess they date from the early 1900s . A few minor scratches, but the plates are in good condition overall. The lot $200 |
![]() |
88. Photographs. PHOTOGRAPHIC WORKBOOK OF NEWBURYPORT SHIP MODELER HENRY G. CURRIER. About 95 photographic prints in various sizes - 5 x 7 to 3 x 4 inches. Currier, offspring of a distinguished line of Newburyport shipbuilders assembled for his reference dozens of labelled photographs of sailing ships. This book also contains a very interesting series of photographs of the hull, deck, and fittings of the Cariolanus, a 1046 ton iron merchant ship built in 1876 for the India trade. In 1933 she put into Bath Iron Works and Currier or someone of his acquaintance took fourteen detailed pictures of her. There are also thirty-nine photos of the Benjamin Packard. The interesting thing about these is that Currier measured various fittings and deck structures, and wrote these measurements on many of the photos in pen. There is a series of eight photos of the Charles Morgan, and photos of models made by C.L. Douglas, Charles G. Davis, and by Currier himself. $250 |
![]() |
89. Pitot, Henri. THE THEORY OF THE WORKING OF SHIPS... Lon. 1743. b/w folding plates. (18), 165, (48) pp. Applied to practice. Containing the principles and rules for sailing with the greatest advantage possible. By Mons. Pitot, ... Translated from the French, by Edmund Stone. A scarce work, OCLC showing only five libraries holding copies. A French edition appeared in 1731, and is the only one cited by Scott (226). Polak 7612. The eight folding plates are in excellent condition. A very nice, clean copy in old mottled calf, with half of spine label chipped away. $500 |
![]() |
90. Poor, Charles Lane. MEN AGAINST THE RULE. NY. (1937) b/w plates, ills. xvi, 157 pp. A century of progress in yacht design. History of yacht design and the standardized rules which governed the design of competitive yachts. #682 in a limited edition of 950. Toy 4786. Morris & Howland 111. VG $85 |
![]() |
91. Porter, Admiral David D. MEMOIR OF COMMODORE DAVID PORTER. Albany, NY. 1875. b/w plates. ix, 427 pp. Scarce biography by Porters son. Covers Porters exploits in the Revolution, Quasi-War, and War of 1812, with much on his adventures aboard the Essex, marauding British shipping in the Pacific. Smith I 1633. Howes P-485. Original cloth, nicely rebacked to match. $200 |
![]() |
92. Print. AMERICAN SEAMANS FRIEND SOCIETY. Membership certificate for the Society, measuring about 17 x 14 inches. Engraved by William Wade and printed by Pollack & Doty, it depicts the first Sailors Home on the East River, built in 1842. It provided accommodations for 300 seamen and continued in operation until 1903, when the building was razed to make way for the Manhattan Bridge. Short tear in right margin, light smudging, else good condition in old frame. $1000 |
![]() |
93. Print. VIEW OF GLOUCESTER FROM ROCKY NECK. 1846. Folio sheet. Image size 35 1/2 x 21 1/2 inches. This is a tinted lithograph done by American luminist Fitz Henry (formerly Fitz Hugh) Lane. His first view of the town of Gloucester was a small lithograph done ten years earlier. A final view, about this same size was done in 1855. This 1846 print, with its two delicate tints, is the rarest of the three views, and is considered by many to be his most accomplished. This view in this instance was taken from a large painting of the same subject that Lane had made two years earlier... both now employ a lower vantage point, which emphasizes the lateral panorama of the harbor. The background is more consistent and smooth; the variety of activities depicted is more economically handled. All in all, these latest views have a coherence and legibility missing in Lanes earlier work. Wilmerding, Fitz Hugh Lane p. 28. This print was in excellent condition when discovered, with only some light tanning in the sky areas. This has been removed by a professional conservator and the print is now in its original pristine condition. In what is probably its original 19th century frame. $10000 |
![]() |
94. Print. VIGILANT AND VALKYRIE IN A THRASH TO WINDWARD, IN THE INTERNATIONAL RACE FOR AMERICA'S CUP, OCT. 7TH, 9TH & 13TH, 1893. This is a large folio Currier & Ives print commemorating Americas victory in the 9th Americas cup. It shows Vigilant well in the lead in choppy seas, with the spectator fleet in the background. The print measures approximately 20 x 27 inches, and is immaculate condition, with bright beautiful colors. Matted and framed $1250 |
![]() |
95. Rowan, A.S. and M.M. Ramsey THE ISLAND OF CUBA. A DESCRIPTIVE AND HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE "GREAT ANTILLA" NY. 1897. Color fold-out maps, b/w map. 279 pp. plus ads. This is the Cuba Teddy Roosevelt conquered. Spine sunned, lightly worn, else VG. $50 |
![]() |
96. Rundall, Thomas (editor). MEMORIALS OF THE EMPIRE OF JAPON: IN THE XVI AND XVII CENTURIES. Lon. 1850. b/w folding facsimiles, map. 8 (Hakluyt Soc. Report) xxxviii, 186, (1) pp. One of the scarcer Hakluyt Society First Series Publications. A series of six letters sent to the East India Co. between 1611 and 1617 by and Englishman in the employ of the Shogun. Includes documents relating to three of the earliest visitors to Japan, and to early Portuguese incursions into the country. Cox I 336. National Maritime Museum I 505. Bound in half blue calf over blue boards, raised bands, gold spine lettering and decoration. Outer edge of folding map a bit chipped, else a very nice copy. $275 |
![]() |
97. Rundall, Thomas (editor). NARRATIVES OF VOYAGES TOWARDS THE NORTH-WEST, IN SEARCH OF A PASSAGE TO CATHAY AND INDIA. 1496 TO 1631. Lon. 1849. b/w folding maps. 8, 4, (Hakluyt Soc. Reports) xx, 259 pp. With selection from the early records of the... East India Company and from mss. in the British Museum. Cabot, Frobisher, Davis, Waymouth, Hudson, Baffin, Fox and others. Bound in half blue calf over blue boards, raised bands, gold spine lettering and decoration. Frontispiece map has a tear, but is complete, else a VG copy of a scarce Hakluyt First Series publication. $300 |
![]() |
98. Scammon, Charles M. THE MARINE MAMMALS OF THE NORTH-WESTERN COAST OF NORTH AMERICA AND THE AMERICAN WHALE FISHERY. Riverside, CA. (1969) 4to. b/w plates. xlvi, 319, v pp. Facsimile reprint edition of this whaling classic, with excellent biographical revue of Scammon and whaling of his day, with folding charts of whaling lagoons and the Baja, made during Scammons time but previously unpublished. An excellent resource. VG $150 |
![]() |
99. See, Horace. SOME SEA SPECIALTIES. NY. 1906. b/w plates. Oblong 8vo. 48 pp. Trade catalog issued by naval architect and engineer Horace See, with photos of yachts, merchant vessels, liners and warships for which his firm provided hydro-pneumatic ash ejectors. Minor wear. $75 |
![]() |
100. (Ships Bible.) THE HOLY BIBLE, CONTAINING THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENTS... NY. 1850 (4), 5-968; (4), (2), 3-303, (1) pp. This was the ships bible of the extreme clipper ship Wild Pigeon. According to American Clipper Ships the Wild Pigeon was launched in 1851 from the yard of George Raynes in Portsmouth, NH. She was 996 tons, 189 feet in length, and apparently very fast, having recorded several near-record runs. She was sold in 1865, and abandoned in 1892 in a sinking condition. This bible is bound in handsome black leather, elaborately blind stamped, with a gilt inscription in the central lozenge on the front board which reads, Ship Wild Pigeon presented by the New York Bible Society. In the early 1850s the ship came under the command of a Captain Harry Hanson, and he has left some poignant history in the Family Records section of this bible. In 1851 he married Ellen Sargent in New York. In Foo Chow China, in 1855, their daughter Alice was born. In Brooklyn, in 1857, their second daughter Carrie was born. In Brooklyn in 1861, their son Harry was born. In 1856, Alice died at the age of 14 months. In 1860, Carrie died, and in 1862 Harry died. At the end of the bible Hanson records, read through... on the passage from San Francisco to Hong Kong... Minor foxing and wear, but overall a Very Good copy of a unique artifact from clipper ship days, with a sad stroy to tell. $500 |