|
To order, email tenpound@tenpound.com Click on images for larger illustrations. |
![]() |
101. Skene, Norman L. SKENES ELEMENTS OF YACHT DESIGN. NY. (1938) b/w photos, illus. ix, 252 pp. Sixth edition of Skenes classic work, first published in 1927. This updated edition includes revisions by the staff of Yachting Magazine, and updated model rules.VG, chipped dj. $35 |
![]() |
102. Smith, W.C. A SHORT HISTORY OF THE IRISH SEA HERRING FISHERY. Lon. 1923. b/w frontispiece. 49 pp. Covers the 18th and 19th centuries. This is special publication no. 1 of the Port Erin Biological Station. VG in original printed boards. $75 |
![]() |
103. Somerville, Boyle. THE CHART-MAKERS. Edinburgh. 1928. b/w plates. 302 pp. Stories of the hydrographers of the Royal Navy in the early part of the 20th century, primarily in the Pacific and Indian oceans. Light wear to spine ends. A Good copy. $75 |
![]() |
104. Stackpole, Edouard A. SMUGGLERS LUCK. New Bedford. 1968. b/w. 310 pp. Historical novel about the adventures of a Nantucket man during the War of the Revolution. Signed by Stackpole. Fine in lightly worn dj. $65 |
![]() |
105. Stapleton, R.J. TALES OF THE WARS; OR NAVAL AND MILITARY CHRONICLES... Lon. (1836) b/w wood engravings. vii, 424 pp. Issued as a weekly throughout 1836, this English periodical recounts both land and sea battles. Of the latter such dustups as Trafalgar, Chesapeake vs. Shannon, Nore Mutiny, Howes Victory and Camperdown and interspersed with land battles and such features as An American Sailor, Saving the Colors, or, Jack Raising the Wind. Certainly not a primary source for text, but the spirited wood engravings accompanying each weekly issue may be original, in the manner of Bowens Naval Temple. Not in Sabin, Howes or Smith. Boards detached, spine badly chipped, but generally a clean copy inside. $125 |
![]() |
106. Stewart, Charles S. A VISIT TO THE SOUTH SEAS, IN THE U.S. SHIP VINCENNES, DURING THE YEARS 1829 AND 1830... NY. 1833. 2 vols. xii, 323; iv, 312 pp. The first volume relates to Rio de Janeiro, the Cape Horn passage, Valparaiso, and Callao and Lima. Volume two tells of Tahiti, Hawaii, Macao, Canton, Manilla, the Cape of Good Hope, and St. Helena. See Hill 1644. A main source for Herman Melville. Day 47, OReilly and Reitman 880. Second edition, both vols. bound in original cloth, but quite worn. Internal foxing. Old library call numbers on spine of vol. II $75 |
![]() |
107. Stuart, Charles. THE NAVAL AND MAIL STEAMERS OF THE UNITED STATES. NY. 1855. Color litho, tinted lithos and b/w line ills. 4to. 216 pp. plus 15 pp. testimonials and reviews. This is the third edition of Stuarts history of our National Steam Marine, and one of the great books on the steamships of mid 19th century America. It is identical to the first edition, published two years earlier, with 36 color, tinted and line lithos of steamships and their powerplants. The frontispiece is a chromolitho of the Powhatan, which even then was accompanying Perrys fleet home from Japan. Portraits of vessels are in sepia tinted lithos, and the diagrams of powerplants in b/w. Small water stain at bottom of gutter on first few pages, else a very clean copy attractively rebound in half black morocco over marbled boards. $1250 |
![]() |
108. Szarkowski, John and Richard Benson. A MARITIME ALBUM. Newport News, VA. (1997) b/w plates. 4to. 245 pp. 100 photographs and their stories. Szarkowski was curator of photographs at the Museum of Modern Art. One page creased, but still VG, dj. $40 |
![]() |
109. Taylor, Nathaniel W. LIFE ON A WHALER OR ANTARCTIC ADVENTURES IN THE ISLE OF DESOLATION... New London, CT. 1929. b/w plates. xix, (1), 208 pp. First edition, limited to 900 copies. This is the narrative of a whaling voyage on the Julius Caesar to the South Indian Ocean and Kerguelen Island, 1851-1853. Though not a literary man, Taylor was intelligent and a good observer and writer. Spence 1181. Inscribed by Ernest E. Rogers of the Publication Committee, the man who financed the publication of this book. A clean copy, VG $125 |
![]() |
110. (Thomas, Moses.) ANALECTIC MAGAZINE. VOL. VI. Phila. 1815. b/w portraits. (4), 524, 24 pp. Complete volume of a scarce periodical, detailing the latest political, military and literary news. Of particular maritime interest, it contains biographies of early naval heroes such as Biddle, reviews of books of voyages and travels, the Naval Chronicles of the year, with a 24 page Appendix containing a Naval Register, poems on naval themes, such as the ode to the USS Constitution, and articles on shipbuilding and similar topics. Half of engraved title cut away, printed title intact. foxed in some places, otherwise a VG copy bound in old burgundy leather over marbled boards. $200 |
![]() |
111. Thompson, Margaret Jefferds. CAPTAIN NATHANIEL LORD THOMPSON OF KENNEBUNK, MAINE AND THE SHIPS HE BUILT 1811-1889. Searsport, ME. 1937. b/w plates. xxi, 140 pp. Includes folding drawing by George C. Wales, lists of vessels and their histories, and biographical information. Haskell Maine Bib. 3423. One of the limited edition of 121 copies with 4 extra illustrations. A Fine copy in original cloth jacket and slipcase $125 |
![]() |
112. United States. Mississippi River Commission. PRELIMINARY MAP OF THE LOWER MISSISSIPPI RIVER, FROM THE MOUTH OF THE OHIO RIVER TO THE HEAD OF THE PASSES, IN THIRTY TWO SHEETS. SCALE, ONE INCH TO ONE MILE. 1881-1885. Thirty-six large folio sheets plus printed covers. (22-1/2 x 12-1/2 inches). Title sheet, table of distances, three index sheets and thirty-two maps. Though riverine rather than oceanic, I couldnt resist listing this splendid set of large folio maps of the mighty Mississippi. The maps were drawn by Edward Molitor, and lithographed by the Julien Bein Co. of New York. A 2001 Dorothy Sloan auction estimated an ex-library set at $2000-4000. Her comment was, The maps are incredibly detailed and on an extremely large scale, showing plans of villages and cities, roadways, railroads, plantations and farms (indicating ownership), Indian mounds, churches, canebrakes, cultivated fields (keyed to indicate specific crops grown, such as cotton, sugarcane, etc.), ports, streams, rivers, bays, sand and mud bars, channel lines, levees, canals, ditches, fences, hedges, timber (keyed to indicate cypress, cottonwood, etc.), swamps (open and wooded), etc. Though individual sheets occasionally turn up, it is hard to find complete sets in such excellent condition, accompanied by the printed cover sheets. This is a scarce item, Worldcat showing only 11 institutions holding copies. Phillips p. 442. This copy is signed on the front wrapper by George Davidson, who did important work mapping the west coast for the Coast & Geodetic Survey. $1750 |
![]() |
113. (Usborne, John) A REFUTATION OF THE CHARGE OF APOSTACY MADE BY THE BISHOP OF HONOLULU AGAINST THE RECTOR OF HONOLULU AND THE TRUSTEES OF ST, CLEMENTS CHAPEL, HONOLULU... n.p. n.d. (Honolulu, 1901?) b/w halftone ills. 93 pp. The Bishop accuses the Rector of being a schismatic. The Rector defends himself. The struggle appeared to be over control of a piece of property, St. Clements Chapel and Rectory in Honolulu. There are several halftone photographs of this property in the text. Scarce. Worldcat shows no libraries holding copies of this title. Covers a little dusty, else VG in original printed wraps. $75 |
![]() |
114. Walton, James E. MODEL YACHTS AND MODEL YACHT SAILING. Lon. 1880. b/w ills. 101 (3) pp. Along with Biddles work, this is the one of the earliest books on pond models. It has been called naive with regard to its approach to design. The Potts and Croxson bibliography of model yachting says the first edition was published in 1879, the second in 1896, and does not cite this 1880 printing. They go on to say the book is a curiosity, both to bibliophiles and to model yachtsmen. A joy to own. Potts and Croxson, 150. This unrecorded edition will be even more of a joy to own. It is in VG condition, with very pretty gilt design on cover, which shows minor soiling and wear. $350 |
![]() |
115. Watercraft Collection. CATALOG OF SHIP DRAWINGS AND PHOTOGRAPHS PRODUCED ... FOR THE WATERCRAFT COLLECTION... (Wash.) (1937) 24 pp. Catalog listing hundreds of plans. This was the project on which Howard I. Chapelle worked. It is accompanied by a signed letter from Chapelle, as Curator of the Division of Transportation at the Smithsonian, explaining the goals and limits of the project. Wraps. VG $45 |
![]() |
116. Webber, Robert E. YANKEE CAPTAIN: AMASA T. WEBBER, 1840-1880. (Rutland, VT 2007) b/w ills. xi, 336 pp. Self published account of A Maine boy who learned the fishing trade and worked on Gloucester vessels before moving into the guano trade. This self-published account contains large chunks of interesting but undigested material about the dory fishery from Goode, Collins and other sources. Signed by Webber. Fine. $25 |
![]() |
117. Wells, John C. THE GATEWAY TO POLYNIA A VOYAGE TO SPITZBERGEN FROM THE JOURNAL OF JOHN C WELLS, R.N. Lon. 1873. Duotone folding map, b/w ills. and folding plan. 355 pp. This is the narrative of a voyage aboard a whaling schooner from Hull to Spitsbergen in 1872, but Wells has more on his mind than killing whales. Scientific observation was to be an important part of the routine, and the voyage itself was apparently meant to show that Spitsbergen was the best route to the pole, the area he refers to as Polynia. They sailed in a double planked schooner, specially modified for Arctic ice. They hunted seal, reindeer, beluga and narwhal, and Wells TALKS a great deal about whaling and the flora, fauna and human inhabitants of the Arctic, as well as the history of its exploration. But my brief perusal of this book didnt turn up any hard core right or finback whaling - despite the presence of two harpooners on the expedition. One of the most interesting aspects of the book is the large folding plan of the Sampson, their whaling cum research vessel. A curious work, and quite scarce. Not in Jenkins AB 27326, Chavannne 2826, Hollands Arctic Exploration and Development 1872C, page 287. Some tears to map and plate, but good condition overall. $750 |
![]() |
118. Werstein, Irving. THE CRUISE OF THE ESSEX. Phila. (1969) 157 p. To the Pacific under Porter, 1812-1814. First ed. VG, dj. $30 |
![]() |
119. Wilkes, Charles. NARRATIVE OF THE UNITED STATES EXPLORING EXPEDITION DURING THE YEARS 1838,1839,1840,1841,1842... IN FIVE VOLUMES WITH THIRTEEN MAPS. Phila. 1849. b/w plates, charts, some fldg. 5 vols. various paginations. A landmark in American exploration, these are the records of the first U.S. government-sponsored exploring expedition. Besides establishing the U.S. as a global power, it returned a wealth of scientific detail and nearly as much controversy. This is a variant state of the first uncondensed edition published without the atlas. Haskell 8 states, May it not be that the publishers had originally intended to issue the Atlas separately but not recieving sufficient encouragement abandoned the plans and instead inserted the four atlas maps in the text volumes, as noted here and in the previous entry, and issued some of the sheets with the unaltered title page calling for an atlas and others with the new title page with the wording with thirteen maps? Perhaps. See Haskell 8 for collations. Hill 1866-67 for earlier editions, Judd 189. This set is bound in publishers sheep, with spine labels and ornamentation, and gold eagle on front cover. A couple of labels have been replaced. Clean inside. $1250 |
![]() |
120. Wilkinson, Henry. THE ADVENTURERS OF BERMUDA. Lon. 1933. b/w plates. xi, (1), 396 pp. A history of the island from its discovery until the dissolution of the Somers Island Company in 1684. Hallett p. 213. First edition, with folding map in back pocket. VG $125 |
![]() |
121. Wilmerding, John. ROBERT SALMON: PAINTER OF SHIP AND SHORE. (Salem, MA 1971) z b/w and color plates. 4to. xvi, 123 pp. Only full-length work on this 19th century Boston marine artist. VG in dj with sort tears. $250 |
![]() |
122. Wood, Walter. FISHING BOATS & BARGES FROM THE THAMES TO LAND'S END. Lon. (1922) b/w woodcut plates. 4to. ix, 96 pp. First edition. A retrospective of the romance and hardship of sail via historical text and twenty charming woodcut illustrations by C.A. Wilkinson. VG copy of a pretty book. $50 |
![]() |
123. Wroth, Lawrence C. THE EARLY CARTOGRAPHY OF THE PACIFIC. NY. 1944. b/w folding plates. 268 pp. Wroths study was published as one of the Papers of the Bibliographic Society of America - Volume 38, Number 2. Along with its lucid narrative history, it cites works from 150 AD to 1798, and provides 22 folding plates of early maps. A valuable and useful essay. The ads from 1940s antiquarian booksellers at front and back are themselves worth the price of the book. In original printed wrappers, title in pen on the backstrip. $50 |