|
To order, email tenpound@tenpound.com Click on images for larger illustrations. |
|
76. Navy Dept. REGULATIONS GOVERNING THE UNIFORM OF COMMISSIONED OFFICERS, WARRANT OFFICER, AND ENLISTED MEN OF THE NAVY OF THE UNITED STATES. Wash. 1905. b/w plates. 54 pp. plus xxxii halftone plates. The lovely color lithographs of earlier editions have been replaced with black and white halftones which, while equally informative, are not as pretty. But who said Navy uniforms were about pretty anyway? VG-Fine. A pretty copy of a scarce book. $250 |
|
77. Peacock, George. A TREATISE ON SHIPS CABLES Lon. 1873. b/w photo frontispiece. Three folding b/w litho plates. 12mo. 60, (2) 16 pp. With the history of chains, their use and abuse, from the earliest period down to the present day. Mr. Peacock is one of those gentlemen whos REALLY into his subject. This surprising little book features three large folding lithographs of chains, illustrating his points. It also includes an albumen photograph of him as a frontispiece, and a sixteen page advertisement for Peackock & Buchans special paint for iron ships. A wonderful artifact from the age of steam. Worldcat shows only five libraries holding copies. VG $500 |
|
78. Peake, James. RUDIMENTS OF NAVAL ARCHITECTURE. Lon. 1855, 1859. b/w plates, many fldg. viii, 132; xii, 174 pp. This is the second edition of a book first published in 1849. It covers the basics of wooden shipbuilding for both sail and steam, as it stood mid-century. With ills. in text and six folding plates. McDonald 333. Bound with this text is the next edition, from 1859. This has additional text and twelve plates, most folding. These two are followed by a 22 page catalog of the publishers technical works. Both vols. bound together in half calf over boards with spine label. VG $300 |
|
79. Periodical. EAST INDIA MAGAZINE. n.p. 1833. pp. 405-511, (4 index) This is the November issue of a periodical formerly known as Alexanders East India Magazine, and Colonial and Commercial Journal. It is dedicated to news and politics about India, from a predominantly commercial rather than a cultural standpoint. Articles in this issue include Cinnamon and Pearls, Trade with India and China, The Manufacture of Cashmere Shawls, Steam Navigation to India and similar topics, plus news and notes of arrivals, departures, shipwrecks, hazards, and other shipping news. With illustrated ads for departing India trade ships at front. This is bound with an issue of The New Monthly Magazine, a British literary journal. Scarce and informative. Bound in half calf over marbled boards. $250 |
|
80. Perkins, George Hamilton, Captain; Commodore George E. Belknap (editor.) LETTERS OF CAPTAIN GEO. HAMILTON PERKINS, U.S.N., EDITED AND ARRANGED. ALSO A SKETCH OF HIS LIFE. Concord, NH. 1908. b/w plates. 270, (1) pp. Perkins was a naval officer who played a part in the Battle of Mobile Bay, and the letters reprinted here concentrate on that part of his career. Broadfoot p. 351. This is the third edition of a book first published in 1886. A nice copy in calf over marbled boards. Inscribed by Perkins. $125 |
|
81. Peters, Harry. AMERICA ON STONE. (NY. 1976) Color and b/w plates. Folio. 415 pp. This and the next listing are quite helpful in identifying 19th century lithographs with marine themes. This edition, a reprint of a work first published in 1931, is limited to 751, of which the present copy is #17. VG $150 |
|
82. Peters, Harry. CALIFORNIA ON STONE. (NY. 1976) b/w plates. Folio. 227 pp. Reprint of a very useful reference book, first published in 1935. This edition is limited to 500, of which the present copy is #401. VG $150 |
|
83. Photographs. SCRAPBOOK OF PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINTS BY EDWIN LEVICK. Levick was a master marine photographer in the early 20th century. This collection consists of eight prints of the 79 foot schooner yacht Windward underway and eight of her interior, all circa 1910. Each print measures 7 3/4 x 10 inches and is glued to a cardboard backing, which is mounted in an album. The prints are blindstamped Edwin Levick. New York. Laid into the album are the Windwards bill of sale, papers of ownership, and three large folded blueprints for an auxiliary Yawl which, presumably, became the Windward. Her owner was Edwin Farnham Greene of Boston. The first print has a few spots, the rest are in Fine condition. Covers of album are worn. Levicks paper advertising stamp is glued to the inside of back cover. $350 |
|
84. Plant, S.C. and R.G. Everest. HANDBOOK FOR THE GUIDANCE OF SHIPMASTERS ON THE ICHANG-CHUNKING SECTION OF THE YANGTZE RIVER. Shanghai. 1932. b/w plates, partially colored maps, fldg charts, tables. 4to. xi, 101 pp. with maps and plates interleaved. Complete guide to river navigation, and a highly detailed look at the Yangtze as it once was. With a xerox copy of an interesting biographical sketch of Plant laid in. Second edition in original printed boards. Quite scarce. VG $450 |
|
85. Porter, David. A VOYAGE IN THE SOUTH SEAS... WITH PARTICULAR DETAILS OF THE GALLIPAGOS (SIC) AND WASHINGTON ISLANDS Lon. 1823. b/w plates. 126 pp. Something of an oddity. The keynote of Porters career - and of his published narrative - was his campaign in the Pacific against British shipping during the War of 1812. His book was first published in America in 1815. It appeared eight years later in London, with all the anti-British passages cut out. This edition features three plates and a folding map of the Galapagos Islands. See Hill, 1374. Howes P-484. A handsome, untrimmed copy, rebound in half tree calf over boards. Front hinge cracked else an excellent copy of a scarce book. $1200 |
|
86. Prince, Nancy. NARRATIVE OF THE LIFE AND TRAVELS... Bos. 1850. 12mo. 87 pp. Very scarce narrative of a black woman who was born in Newburyport in 1799 and lived in Gloucester until the close of the War of 1812. The early portion of her story is one of near constant travail, much of which took place around Gloucester, with local people mentioned. However she was a strong willed woman, and determined to leave the country. In 1823 she married a merchant sailor and traveled with him to Denmark and Russia, where she learned French, took in children and made clothes. Her husband died upon her return to America and she traveled to the West Indies, Key West and New Orleans before returning to New England and finding religion. A remarkable account, intelligently written, with descriptions of events and places throughout her travels. Not in Smith or Howes. Sabin 65570. Minor wear, bound in original cloth with gold cover title. Reprints of this important and interesting text abound, but it is hard to find in the original edition offered here. $650 |
|
87. Reste, Bernard de. HISTOIRE DES PECHES, DES DECOUVERTES ET DES ETABLISSEMENS DES HOLLANDOIS DAN ;LES MERS DU NORD... Paris. 1791-An IX (1801) b/w plates and charts, some folding. 3 vols. xxxvi, 432, 464, 378 pp. Illustrated account of Greenland and the whale fishery. With 28 maps and plates, most folding. Wonderful old engravings of whaling scenes, implements, fishes, whales and birds, with six maps. Jenkins p. 139. Sabin 70100. Based on Dutch sources, primarily De Jong. Tear in the upper corner of p. 190 in vol. III, with no loss. Bound in contemporary burgundy morocco over marbled boards. Rebacked to match, with gold spine lettering and rules. A nice clean set $1500 |
|
88. Robert A. Siegel Auction Gallery. THE HONOLULU ADVERTISER COLLECTION PARTS 1-3: THE STAMPS AND HISTORY OF HAWAII. NY (1995) b/w and color plates. 4to. 3 vols. 279; 127; 207 pp. This, obviously, was a stamp auction, but there is much general history mixed in with postal history, and these are beautifully done catalogs. With prices realized sheets laid in. Three vols. in slipcase. $125 |
|
89. Sauer, Martin. AN ACCOUNT OF A GEOGRAPHICAL AND ASTRONOMICAL EXPEDITION TO THE NORTHERN PARTS OF RUSSIA... Lon. 1802. b/w eng. plates. folding map. 4to. xxvi, (errata leaf), 332, 58 pp. First edition of the first work in English about this Russian expedition. The Englishman Sauer was Captain Billings secretary, and he wrote the fullest account of their voyage. The expedition visited Kodiak, Montague Island, and Prince William Sound, and saw Mt. St. Elias. They produced detailed charts... The appendix contains vocabularies of the languages of Kamchatka, the Aleutian Islands, and Kodiak. - Hill 1528. Apparently Sauer accomplished much with little help from his commander. Lada-Mocarskis note to this work speaks of Billings ineptitude, and of Sauers disappointment when Billings decided to break off the expedition before returning to the American coast, south of Cooks River. Lada-Mocarski 58. See also Sabin 77152, Howes S-117 and Streeter 3499 who notes that the chart in this work was made by Arrowsmith from Sauers notes and Billings observations. This is a clean copy with wide margins, rebound in half morocco over marbled boards, and elaborate gilt decoration on backstrip. $2250 |
|
90. Sedgwick, Captain James. GOLDEN HINTS FOR YOUNG MARINERS. Lon. 1856. xii, 76 pp. Sedgwick aimed to present to my brother seamen of the Mercantile Marine a cheap and available little volume, containing a variety of practical hints and suggestions, the fruit of my own long personal experience at sea. The first edition (published in 1853) of 1000 copies old out, as did the second, and here we are. Sedgwick has added a section on cargoes to Calcutta and the East Indies in general, which was not present in earlier editions. Worldcat shows only four libraries holding copies of any edition. Front blank removed, else VG in original printed boards. $125 |
| 91. Shafer, L.A. THE CUP RACES. NY. (1899). Oblong folio. b/w plates. Unpaginated (32 pp.) First edition, with 16 large (trim size is about 21x15 inches) full page b/w plates of contestants in the Americas Cup races up to the turn of the century. In his checklist of Americas Cup books Rulon-Miller cites this work as difficult to find. Not in Toy. Morris & Howland p. 124. Rulon-Miller 9. Illustrated boards somewhat stained. Long inscription from one Norman Harsell (Hollywood screenwriter?) on front blank. Pictorial frontispiece loose but present. Text clean and securely bound. A decent copy of a surprisingly scarce book. $750 | |
|
92. Shepard, Isabel S. THE CRUISE OF THE U.S. STEAMER RUSH IN BEHRIN SEA. SUMMER OF 1889. San Francisco. 1889 12mo. b/w plates, folding map. 257 pp. A good example of a 19th century womans travel narrative. Shepard was the wife of the vessels captain, and this work is based on her diary. Includes description of life at Unalaska, and her impressions of the Aleuts, the Pribiloff Islands, Kodiak, Sitke, Yakutat and the Tinglits. Arctic Bib. 15888 Light wear to decorative cover. Contents fresh and clean. With the authors card, inscribed and signed by her, tipped to the front pastedown. $300 |
| 93. Stebbins, N.L. THE YACHTSMANS ALBUM. Bos. 1896. b/w plates. Oblong 8vo. (6), 60 (ie. 120)pp Containing portraits of two hundred and forty yachts, representing all classes. With lists of vessels, owner, statistics, designer, builder and date. Photo prints 4 per page on verso only. Toy 331. Scarce. Inner hinges cracked as usual due to acidic binding materials, else a nice clean copy in gilt-lettered covers. $350 | |
|
94. (Steel, David.) THE SHIP-MASTER'S ASSISTANT AND OWNERS MANUAL... (BOUND WITH) ... STEELS TABLES OF THE BRITISH CUSTOM AND EXCISE DUTIES... Lon. 1799. b/w frontis. and plate. xiv (2 plus plate), 402, (2); 121, 24, (4) pp. A scarce and valuable source, containing contemporary material on privateering and the slave act, as well as all phases of more peaceful mercantile activity including accounting, pilotage, insurance, and the various laws of the day (whaling and fishing) and newly published duties and laws in America. This is the eighth edition, considerably enlarged from earlier editions. Bound with Steels New and Complete Tables... giving the latest information on American duties enacted by Congress in 1797, and listing American ports and customs officers. Adams & Waters 3284, Witt 7, 130 - First mention of David Steel, Jr. as the author of this publication, probably because the father was already dying or even dead. A very nice copy, bound in original full calf, rebacked to match, with label and gilt rules. $650 |
|
95. (Steel, David.) THE SHIP-MASTER'S ASSISTANT AND OWNERS MANUAL... (BOUND WITH) ...TABLES OF THE NET DUTIES PAYABLE... Lon. 1795, 1796. b/w frontis. and plate. xiii, 372; 100 pp. Contemporary material on privateering and the slave act, as well as all phases of more peaceful mercantile activity including accounting, pilotage, insurance, and the various laws of the day (whaling and fishing) and newly published duties and laws in America. Bound with Steels New and Complete Tables... giving the latest information on American duties enacted by Congress in 1795. Adams & Waters 3282, Witt 128 - First edition to mention coal trade. A very nice copy, bound in full calf rebacked in antique style with label. $500 |
|
96. Stewart, C.S. (editor) THE NAVAL MAGAZINE. NY. 1836. b/w folding chart, engraving. 108, (42) - 299, (71) - 608, (2) pp. Six issues, comprising the first complete year of this important periodical, which ceased publication after 1837. There are a variety of articles containing information on individual vessels, cruises, technological advances, recent discoveries, and just plain gossip. The Naval Register for 1836 is also included. Sample articles include a review of Maurys first book on navigation, Pilots Story of a Shipwreck, Parsons on malaria, gales and hurricanes in the western Atlantic, quarantine systems, the Gulf Stream, and seamens wages. With covers and contents pages bound in. Quarter leather over marbled boards, with spine label. Scarce. $350 |
|
97. Stuart, Charles. THE NAVAL AND MAIL STEAMERS OF THE UNITED STATES. NY. 1853. Color, tinted litho and b/w line ills. 4to. 216 pp. plus 22 pp. adverts. This is Stuarts history of our National Steam Marine, and one of the great books on the steamships of mid 19th century America, with 36 color, tinted and line lithos of steamships and their powerplants. The frontispiece is a chromolitho of the Powhatan, which even then was accompanying Perrys fleet to Japan. Portraits of vessels are in sepia tinted lithos, and the diagrams of powerplants in b/w. Backstrip professionally laid down. This is a lovely copy in full red morocco presentation binding, with lavish gilt decoration. $2500 |
|
98. Taber Bros. THE WHALING DIRECTORY OF THE UNITED STATES IN 1869. New Bedford. 1869. 14 flag plates, many hand colored. (2), 14 pages color plates, (9)-46 pp. A nice copy of a rare whaling book. With lists of agents and owners, vessels, and 6 pages of illustrated and fancy typeset ads for marine products. A bit of spotting on the New Bedford page, otherwise text and the 14 pages of hand colored plates of house flags are clean, with no foxing, spotting or offsetting. A VG copy of a book that has become quite difficult to locate. $2000 |
|
99. Thompson, Winfield M, William P. Stephens and William V.Swan. THE YACHT AMERICA. Bos. 1925. b/w plates, fldg. plans. xxii, 335 pp. The history of the yacht that started it all, including her building, campaign in British waters and ownership by Ben Butler. This #23 in a limited edition of 375 on Normandy vellum paper, with extra plates and a color frontispiece. Signed by all three authors. Toy 1622. Custom bound by Lauriat in full navy blue morocco with raised bands, highly gilt decoration and inner dentelles, with a portrait of the America inlaid in colors on the front board. Housed in protective box. A one-of-a-kind knockout, in superb condition. $4000 |
|
100. Vanderbilt, Harold S. ON THE WINDS HIGHWAY. RANGER, RAINBOW AND RACING. NY. 1939. Color frontis., b/w plates. 4to. xi, 259 pp. A handsome book... which describes the evolution of J-Class boats... Vanderbilt's defense of the... Cup in Rainbow in 1934, and the design, construction and successful Cup defense of the super-J-Boat Ranger, designed by W. Starling Burgess and Olin J. Stephens... Ranger was so superior to all other boats in her class that Vanderbilt feared she might be, as she was, the last of them to be built. -Toy 1627. Morris & Howland p. 148. Rulon-Miller #19. An important Americas Cup book. A Fine copy of this scarce and desirable book. $650 |
|
101. Welsh, John. AN AUTHENTIC NARRATIVE OF SOME REMARKABLE AND INTERESTING PARTICULARS IN THE LIFE OF JOHN WELSH, A SAILOR. NY. 1841. 12mo. 48 pp. The printed cover styles him the converted sailor, temperance agent in Brooklyn, more or less giving the plot away. However, Welsh spins an interesting yarn. He was born in Dublin, and at age 16 went into the British Navy, where he spent nine years drinking hard. After a brief time ashore alienating all his old friends, we went back to sea and had a further career of insubordination, desertion and similar drunken adventures, toward the end of which, in 1829, he found himself in the US. He promptly enlisted in the Navy and was drafted on board the Frigate Constitution. However, he was not allowed to serve because he was not American by birth. He got on board the Brandywine instead, and was discharged after two years. He then spent a few more years knocking around Brooklyn getting drunk. Interestingly, his wife was a lush as well, and she accompanied him on some of his misadventures. Finally he got a job as a typefounder in New York, but found religion instead (or as well). He wound up as a tract distributor and a bore, then printed this pamphlet. This is a very rare American pamphlet with New York as well as maritime interest. Not in Smith, Howes or Sabin. Worldcat shows only a single library holding a copy. This is a good copy bound in original printed yellow wrappers. $1250 |
|
102. Williams, John G. THE ADVENTURES OF A SEVENTEEN-YEAR-OLD LAD AND THE FORTUNES HE MIGHT HAVE WON. Bos. 1894. b/w plates. x-308 pp. Williams was a Canadian-born lad who sailed on a Duxbury whaler which he deserted in southwest Australia. He seems to have hopped from ship to ship and made whaling trips which included stops at Sydney, Lord Howe Island, and Hobart, as well as Fiji and Tonga. Some actual whaling incidents are recounted, but Williams career was far more wide-ranging, including gold mining in California and Australia. VG. Forster 105. Howes W-465. Jenkins p. 160. First edition. VG $250 |
|
103. Wilson, Henry. NAVIGATION NEW MODELLED: OR, A TREATISE OF GEOMETRICAL, TRIGONOMETRICAL, ARITHMETICAL, INSTRUMENTAL AND PRACTICAL NAVIGATION... Lon. 1761. b/w fldg. plates. xvi, 527, (1) pp. Teaching how to keep a reckoning, both in latitude and longitude, without tables or instruments, by a NEW METHOD never yet published. 8th edition of a navigation text first published in 1715. Adams & Waters 3759. Bound in original calf with spine label, and showing some wear. Text and ten folding plates are clean. $300 |
|
104. Wood, William Maxwell. WANDERING SKETCHES OF PEOPLE AND THINGS IN SOUTH AMERICA, POLYNESIA, CALIFORNIA, AND OTHER PLACES VISITED, DURING A CRUISE ON BOARD OF THE U. S. SHIPS LEVANT, PORTSMOUTH, AND SAVANNAH Phila. 1849. x-386 pp. Wood was a naval surgeon who later accompanied the Far East Squadron to China and Japan (and wrote another book about it.) Hill notes that on this voyage, after stops in the Pacific and Hawaii, Wood was traveling in Mexico when the Mexican was broke out, and escaped via Vera Cruz. The intelligence gathered by Wood in Mexico was instrumental in the U.S. seizure of California by Commodore Sloat. - Hill 1910. Howes W-646. Ex-lib, with a discard stamp on title page, else a Good copy in original cloth. $200 |
|
105. Worshipful Company of Watermen and Lightermen. THE LAWS AND CONSTITUTIONS OF THE MASTER, WARDENS AND COMMONALTY OF WATERMEN AND LIGHTERMEN OF THE RIVER THAMES. (Lon.) 1828. b/w title engraving xii, 85 pp. Wonderful printed evidence of a trade group that had been publishing their laws at least since the early 18th century. As these 85 pages make clear, this was a highly regulated profession. Digital iterations abound, but Worldcat shows only three libraries holding copies of this edition. Bound in old marbled wraps. $350 |
|
106. Worth, Henry Barnard. NANTUCKET LANDS AND LAND OWNERS. Nantucket. Various dates. 1901-1913. b/w plates, maps. Various paginations. Volume 2 in the series on old Nantucket lands and houses. Complete in seven booklets and a rich source of Nantucket history, with articles on Indians, early settlers, colonial disputes, politics, ship owners, etc. Complete in seven books. Wraps, VG $150 |