Maritime List 184

Items 51-100

To order, email tenpound@tenpound.com

Click on images for larger illustrations.

51. Fincham, John. DIRECTION FOR LAYING OFF SHIPS ON THE MOLD-LOFT FLOOR... Lon. 1822. b/w folding plates. xi, (1), 132 pp. First edition. Fincham was master shipwright at Chatham dock yard, and superintendant of the school of naval architecture. His book consists of detailed instructions, sequentially numbered, for laying off the various parts of a ship. The work is accompanied by nine folding plates which elucidate the text. This is a singular copy, being inscribed by pioneering marine architect John Edye to famed collector and marine architect John Scott. Surprisingly, this first edition is not listed in the Scott Catalog, though it does bear the bookplate of the Scott Library. A true rarity, OCLC showing only two libraries holding copies, and a wonderful association copy. Bound in original cloth over boards. Hinges cracked and weak. Text clean, plates clean and fresh. $1500
52. Findlay, Alex. Geo. A DIRECTORY FOR THE NAVIGATION OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC OCEAN. Lon. n.d. b/w charts with colored highlights, b/w plates. lvi, 1252 pp. “With descriptions of its coasts, island, etc., from the Strait of Magalhaens to Panama and those of New Zealand, Australia, etc.” This is the fifth edition, with a preface dated 1884, by which time knowledge of the Pacific had rendered this an immense work. The information is quite detailed, including remarks on navigation, hazards, local conditions, and even some history. At the back is an 8 page catalog of charts and nautical works offered by the publisher, Richard Laurie. Bound in original cloth. Backstrip sunned, hinges split. Text block clean and securely sewn. $250
53. Flayderman, E. Norman. SCRIMSHAW AND SCRIMSHANDERS. WHALES AND WHALEMEN. New Milford, CT (1972) b/w plates 4to. (16), 291, (15) pp. The first complete and still the best book on scrimshaw. First trade ed. VG, dj. $200
54. Gavin. C.M. ROYAL YACHTS. Lon. 1932. Color and b/w plates. 4to. 338 pp. Full and documented account of British royal yachts and their owners from the earliest times to 1932. Includes lists of Royal yachts from the Restoration to 1932, with data on design, building, armament, origins of names, etc. Fine printing job on rag paper with tipped in color plates, etc. Toy 31. VG in cloth over boards with spine label. $300
55. George Wilson & Co. THE LONDON YACHTING CATALOG. Lon. n.d. (circa 1930). b/w ills. throughout. 160 pp. Illustrated trade catalog from Wilson’s Yachting House. All sorts of hardware, adornments, furniture, charts and books. VG in printed wraps. $125
56. Glascock, Captain (William N.) LAND SHARKS AND SEAGULLS. London, 1838. b/w frontispiece by Cruikshank First edition of the last of Glascock’s literary productions. It is a satirical look at naval life and manners, afloat and ashore, in the first part of the 19th century. Humorous engravings by George Cruikshank. Bound in full polished calf, but backstrips chipped and some boards detached but present. Priced accordingly. 3 vols $100
57. (Glascock, William Nugent). NAVAL SKETCH-BOOK... Lon. 1826. 2 vols. xxiv, 284; iv, 304 pp. Glascock was a professional officer in the Royal Navy. He had a long and active career, beginning in 1800 and ending with his sudden death in 1847. The DNB notes, “Glascock devoted the long intervals of half-pay, both as commander and captain, to literary labors... which as novels, are stupid enough... but are occasionally interesting as social sketches of naval life in the early part of the century.” The present work is Glascock’s first book and is of value precisely because of the wide range of naval life these sketches cover. They include, but are not limited to the First of June, an Admiral’s dinner, the literary productions of his fellow officers, Newfoundland duty and coastal blockade, naval gunnery, discipline, corporal punishment and naval tactics. Whether all this is “stupid enough” we will let the lucky buyer decide. Second ed. Bound in full polished calf. A handsome set. $300
58. Goodwin, Peter. THE 20-GUN SHIP BLANDFORD. (Annapolis. 1988) xx b/wplates. Oblong 4to. 119 pp. Scarce title in the Anatomy of the Ship series. VG, dj $50
59. Goodwin, Peter. THE CONSTRUCTION AND FITTING OF THE ENGLISH MAN OF WAR. 1650-1850. (Lon. 1987) b/w plates. 4to. xi, 276 pp. Designed as a companion to Lees’ work on masting and rigging. VG-Fine in dj. $75
60. Grahame-White,Montagu. AT THE WHEEL ASHORE & AFLOAT. Lon. n.d. b/w plates. xiii, 436 pp. “Reminiscences of motoring, yachting and travel over a period of forty years.” British yachting pre-WW II. VG $30
61. Granville, Wilfred. SEA SLANG OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. Lon. n.d. (1949?) 271 pp. Companion to his earlier book on sailors’ slang. With an introduction by Eric Partridge. VG $35
62. Greenhill, Basil. SCHOONERS. (Lon. 1980). b/w plates. 160 pp. Respected historian’s treatment of this vessel type, using vintage photos. VG, dj. $30
63. Greenhill, Basil. THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE BOAT. A SELECT BIBLIOGRAPHY. Greenwich. UK n.d. (circa 1970). 4to.vi, (2) 120 pp. First comprehensive study of the topic. A National Maritime Museum publication Wraps. VG. $30
64. Greenhill, Basil (editor). EVOLUTION OF THE SAILING SHIP 1250-1580. (Lon. 1995.) b/w ills. 264 pp. Collection of excellent essays on the development of the ship from the Mariner’s Mirror. VG, dj. $20
65. Griffiths, John W. CC TREATISE ON MARINE AND NAVAL ARCHITECTURE... NY. 1851. b/w plates. 4to. 416 pp. This second edition has more material than the first edition, including two final plates of the lines of the Yacht America. This copy shows waterstaining, having gotten wet at some point in its career, but it is in its original blind stamped cloth binding, with gilt spine lettering bright. Backstrip professionally laid down. $500
66. Guglielmotti, Alberto VOCABULARIO MARINO E MILITARE. (Rome. 1967) vi, 1008 pp. Reprint of 1889 original. Text in Italian. Craig p. 62. VG $50
67. (Hale, Thomas.) AN ACCOUNT OF SEVERAL NEW INVENTIONS AND IMPROVEMENTS NOW NECESSARY FOR ENGLAND... “in a discourse by way of letter to the Earl of Marlbourgh [sic], relating to building of our English shipping, planting of oaken timber in the forrests, apportioning of publick taxes, the conservacy [sic] of all our royal rivers, in particular that of the Thames, the surveys of the Thames, &c. ; herewith is also published at large the proceedings relating to the mill'd-lead-sheathing, and the excellency and cheapness of mill'd-lead in preference to cast sheet-lead for all other purposes whatsoever. Also, A treatise of naval philosophy” Much important information on 17th century ship building, naval architecture and tactics. Scott 159. Wing H265. Text complete, but lacks the two folding tables, as did the Streeter copy which sold for $700 in 2007. Rebound in brown buckram. Some staining, repairs to bottom corner of last page with loss of a few letters. $350
68. Hall, Captain Basil. FRAGMENTS OF VOYAGES AND TRAVELS. FIRST, SECOND AND THIRD SERIES. Lon. 1832-1833. b/w engraved frontispieces. 12mo. Nine vols. Various paginations. Hall was a widely traveled naval officer who parleyed his adventures into a successful literary career. These nine volumes were purportedly written for younger readers, but they contain a great deal of valuable information about the Royal Navy and early 19th cventury naval practices. All VG, bound in half calf over marbled boards. Series One and Three uniform ,aroon calf over marbled boards, One spine label lacking. Series Two bound in black calf over marbled boards. Nine vols. $500
69. Hamersly, Louis R. A NAVAL ENCYCLOPEDIA. Phila. 1881. b/w ills. viii, 1017 pp. Containing a glossary of naval terms, biographiues of naval officers, special articles on naval topics, a gazetter of naval bases, and records of living naval officers. Hamersly also published a work specifically about records of naval officers. VG in morocco over boards, backstrip laid down. Signed by Hamersly on title page. $75
70. Hard, John. ROYAL NAVY LANGUAGE. Sussex, England (1981). 310 pp. “In the days when women slept aboard warships, they were allowed to ‘lie in’; the awakening call to ‘show a leg’ was made toi determine that it was really a woman enjoying the privilege.” Great stuff. Fine in dj. $25
71. Hawks, Francis L. NARRATIVE OF THE EXPEDITION OF AN AMERICAN SQUADRON TO THE CHINA SEAS AND JAPAN... UNDER THE COMMAND OF COMMODORE M.C. PERRY... NY. 1856. b/w plates, maps. vii, 624 pp. Hawks was engaged as editor of the mass of documentation resulting from Perry’s expedition, and he worked with Perry to produce both this abridged single volume report and the three volume work. Both were issued in the same year. (The present work is probably scarcer than the widely distributed three volume set.) This edition contains 11 folding maps, 9 steel engravings, 67 wood engravings, and numerous illustrations in the text. Rebound in antique style green morocco over marbled boards with red spine label. A clean copy $350
72. Hayes, J. Gordon. ANTARCTICA. Lon. (1928) b/w plates, fldg. charts. xv, 448 pp. Topography, meteorology, glaciology, as well as history of exploration. Scarce. This copy shows scattered foxing, library stamp on top edge else VG $100
73. Hertslet, Lewis. A COMPLETE COLLECTION OF TREATIES AND CONVENTIONS, AND RECIPROCAL REGULATIONS, AT PRESENT SUBSISTING BETWEEN GREAT BRITAIN AND FOREIGN POWERS... SO FAR AS THEY RELATE TO COMMERCE AND NAVIGATION... Lon. 1840. 3 vol. vi, 407; vi, 395; xii, 575 pp. Also with reference to repression and abolition of the slave trade. Treaties are divided by the countries with which they have been made. United states takes up the final eighty pages. A useful reference, with index. 3 vols bound together in handsome half calf over marbled boards. $200
74. Hillary (William). OBSERVATIONS ON THE CHANGES OF THE AIR AND CONCOMITANT EPIDEMICAL DISEASES IN THE ISLAND OF BARBADOES. Lon. 1766. (8) xiv-360 (4) pp. “To which is added a treatise on the putrid bilious fever, commonly called yellow fever; and other such diseases as are indigenous or endemical, in the West Indian islands...” Second edition of one of the best known early treatises on Caribbean diseases, this work includes good accounts of lead colic and infective hepatitis, and was the first to give a correct description of tropical sprue. Far more sailors died of yellow fever in the West Indies than from combat, so books like this were of great contemporary interest. Sabin 31877, Garrison & Morton, 1770. Some browning on outer blank margins of title and following leaf, else VG in contemporary calf, rebacked, with spine label. $350
75. Hind, Henry Youle. THE EFFECT OF THE FISHERY CLAUSES OF THE TREATY OF WASHINGTON ON THE FISHERIES AND FISHERMEN OF BRITISH NORTH AMERICA. Halifax, NS. 1877. Small folio. xx, 169 pp. A detailed and little known work, in which the author argues that the fisheries provisions of the Treaty of Washington deprive British North American fishermen of prime grounds in an already depleted fishery. In the course of his study, a wide range of fishery topics are covered in detail. These include fish species and fisheries methods and gear, as well as such minutia as “the cucumber odor of the caplin.” It is interesting that, even in 1877, the author could speak of “the destruction of the Cod Fisheries on the coasts of New England.” A cancel pasted on the front wrapper says “Part I” but this work is complete in itself - including a very useful index, bibliography and various appendices. Self wraps, somewhat spotted, pages dog eared, otherwise clean and sound. $125
76. Homer. THE ODYSSEY OF HOMER. Lon. 1924. Tipped in color plates. 4to. xxviii, 315 pp. Homer’s Odyssey a maritime book? You bet! This is the translation of Butcher and Lang printed as a fine press book at the Chiswick Press for the Medici Society in London. It is illustrated with 20 tipped in color plates by Russell Flint. # 296 of a limited edition of 530. Light cover wear, VG $300
77. Hues, Robert. TRACTATUS DE GLOBIS... (AND) SAILING DIRECTIONS FOR THE CIRCUMNAVIGATION OF ENGLAND AND A VOYAGE TO THE STRAITS OF GIBRALTAR (FROM A 15TH CENTURY MS.) Lon. 1889. b/w plates, folding color chart. lviii, 229; 37 pp. First edition of the translation of this treatise on globes terrestrial and celestial, with a learned intoduction by noted scholar Clements Markham. It is bound with an early manuscript voyage edited by James Gairdner, and a glossary of old sea terms and locations by E. Delmar Morgan. Some minor staining to spine but this is a Very Good copy, with pages unopened, and very difficult to find thus. $150
78. Hutchinson, William. A TREATISE ON PRACTICAL SEAMANSHIP... Lon. 1970. b/w plates. 4to. xiv, 213, (1), 8 pp. plus plates. Hutchinson was a life-long seaman, having first hand experience in most branches of the maritime trade. He was on an east Indiaman in 1738, in command of a privateer in 1747 and in the West Indies in 1750. In 1760 he was he was appointed a dock-master at Liverpool. This work, his first, is concerned with all aspects of rigging, loading, steering and sailing a ship, as well as more general aspects of nautical science. Scolar Press reprint of a rare text, with modern introduction. Fine in dj. $75
79. Jal, Auguste. GLOSSAIRE NAUTIQUE, REPERTOIRE POLYGLOTTE DE TERMES DE MARINE ANCIENS ET MODERNES. Paris. 1848. b/w plates, ills. 4to. Two vols. 1591 pp. “This work contains in one alphabetical sequence words from Latin, Greek, Modern Greek, French, Old French, Italian, Portuguese, Swedish, Dutch, Breton, Genoese, Basque, Catalan, Maltese, and other dialects and tongues; comparatively little in English, German and Russian; monumental work, with full defs., not mere equivalents.” This is the greatest of nautical dictionaries, seven years in the making. Craig, p. 40. Polak 4660. A Vg copy in calf over boards. Some wear to backstrips, front hinge of vol II partially split. $1500
80. Jeans, Peter D. A DICTIONARY OF EVERYDAY WORDS AND PHRASES DERIVED FROM THE SEA Santa Barbara, CA. (1993) b/w ills. xxi, 425 pp. Fine in dj. $20
81. (John Williams, translator.) TE KORERO-MOTU OU A TO TATOU ATU E TE ORA E JESU MESIA, KIRITIIA I TE REE RAROTONGA. Lon. 1836. 478 pp. Title translates as, “The Promise of our Lord & Saviour, Jesus Christ. An Extract from the Language of Rarotonga.” This Rarotongan version of theNew Testament was translated by Williams and two others, and taken by Williams to England, where it was printed under his supervision in 1836. Three years later he brought 5000 copies of this work and an iron printing press to the island. Bound in original calf, rebacked in sturdy buckram with gold lettering. $250
82. Johnson, Alfred. SHIPS AND SHIPPING... Salem, MA 1925. Color frontis., b/w plates. viii, 270 pp. This is the limited edition of Johnson’s work, #7 of 97 copies for sale, with a colored frontispiece of a Roux painting. “...A collection of pictures, including many American vessels, painted by Antoine Roux and his sons,” with the original French text by Louis Brès and by Edouard Gaubert, with facing English translation. Approximately 200 plates of ships, plus portraits of the artists, engravings. Light edge wear, but VG, and hard to find in the limited edition. $200
83. Jolly, David and Jon K. Rosenthal ANTIQUE MAP PRICE RECORD. 1984, 1987, 1990, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997-1998, 1999-2000. Brookline and Amherst, MA. various dates. b/w frontis. Various paginations. about 300 pp. per volume. 9 vols. of the Antique Map Price Record compiled from dealer catalogs and aunction sales, with much additional information in each volume. The Rosenthals took over from Jolly in 1993. All vols. VG. The lot $150
84. Jonstonus, Johannes. (John Jonston). HISTORIE NATURALIS DE EXANGUIBUS AQUATICUS. Amsterdam. 1657. b/w title cut and 20 plates. Folio. 58. (2) pp. This work on shellfish was first published in Frankfurt in 1650 as one of a multi-part work on natural history. Other sections dealt with birds, mammals, fish and whales, insects, and snakes, and the six books remain the definitive summary of 17th century natural history in Europe. Each book, however, stands alone. 20 handsome engraved plates of molluscs, sponges, crustaceans, and their brethren. Text in Latin. Excellent condition, clean and fresh, bound in modern calf over marbled boards with red spine label. $750
85. Jordan, David Starr and Barton Warren Everman. THE FISHES OF MIDDLE AND NORTH AMERICA. Wash. 1896-1900. b/w plates. 4 vols. 3313 pp. plus 392 plates. Exhaustive treatise on fresh and salt water fishes of the Americas, with b/w plates. Published by the Smithsonian Institution. Bound in four volumes. VG. $200
86. Kemp, Dixon. A MANUAL OF YACHT AND BOAT SAILING. Lon. 1882. b/w ills. folding plates. xi, 624 pp. Third, revised, edition. Despite its title this work is more concerned with yacht design and details of construction than with seamanship. Sixty-five full page and folding plates as well as hundreds more illustrations in the text detail British and American yachts, their designs and rigging. Including a Galway Hooker and an “Ice Boat of the Sea of Azov.” Toy 2152. Bound in half morocco over marbled boards. Spine sunned, some cover wear. $250
87. Kemp, Dixon. YACHT DESIGNING: A TREATISE ON THE PRACTICAL APPLICATION OF THE SCIENTIFIC PRINCIPLES UPON WHICH IS BASED THE ART OF DESIGNING YACHTS. Lon. n.d., (1876) b/w folding plates. Folio. vii, (4), 118 pp. Toy says, “Kemp was a central and extremely important figure in yachting and yacht designing. His work is of great historical importance.” This book precedes “Yacht Architecture” by more than twenty years, and is his first work to include the scientific principles put forth by Scott Russell and Rankine. It features thrity-nine plates, most of which are folding. Toy 4761. Endpapers renewed. Outer edges of some folding plates are dusty, but text and all the plates are otherwise fresh and clean. Unlike “Yacht Architecture” which was printed on horrible paper, this volume uses higher quality materials and has held up quite well. $750
88. Kersken, H. HOLLANDSE JACHTEN VAN DE TOEKOMST. Assen, Amsterdam. 1967 b/w plates, plans Unpaginated. About 150 pp. “Dutch yachts in the future.” Survey of the work of Kersken who has taken traditional flat and round-bottomed fishing and merchant vessels, and converted them to yacht designs. Many plans and photos of these Dutch working vessels are included. $50
89. Kippis, Rev. Andrew. A NARRATIVE OF THE VOYAGES ROUND THE WORLD, PERFORMED BY CAPTAIN JAMES COOK... Phila. 1832. b/w engravings. 2 vols. 12mo. xii-219; 224 pp. The Reverend Kippis made a living on Cook’s back, issuing many compilations of Cook’s travels beginning in 1814, and writing a life of Cook. This is an early American edition of his efforts, bound in original black leather over marbled boards. As Beddie notes, “each volume has an additional engraved title page.” Beddie 113. Backstrips rather worn, else a nice set. 2 vols. $150
90. Knight, E.F. SMALL BOAT SAILING. Lon. 1905. b/w ills. xi, 297 pp. “An explanation of the management of small yachts, half-decked and open sailing-boats of various rigs; sailing on sea and on river; cruising, etc.” Scarce, not in Toy, though later versions are. Backstrip rather darkened else VG in pictorial cover. $35
91. Laighton, Oscar. NINETY YEARS AT THE ISLES OF SHOALS. Andover. 1929 b/w plates. 167 pp. First-hand history of the Isles by Celia Thaxter’s older brother. Bookplate removed from front pastedown, else VG $35
92. Lake Submarine Co. THE “ARGONAUT.” HER EVOLUTION AND HISTORY. NY. (n.d. ie., 1898 and 1900) b/w ills. 2 vols. 16; 32 pp. Two iterations of publicity pieces intended to raise funds for this working submersible built by the famed Simon Lake Co. The first, shorter, pamphlet was published shortly after the vessel’s construction in 1898. It has pictures and descriptions of the Argonaut, but is mostly speculative. The title page is inscribed “I went down in the Argonaut before I was married - Stewart Longfelt(?) shares in same & never received anything. W.W.P.” The second pamphlet, longer and more detailed, displays a later model of the vessel, differently configured. Both made successful descents; neither seems to have accomplished much more. A long newspaper article from 1900 describes a test of the vessel. See Anderson 742 for the first pamphlet. The second is not recorded there. Both items in original wrappers; those on the first pamphlet are detached but present. $200
93. Lees, James. THE MASTING AND RIGGING OF ENGLISH SHIPS OF WAR. 1625-1860. (Annapolis, 1979) b/w plates, ills. 4to. xi, 196 pp. “This is a most useful book for the sailing ship modelmaker and for all students of such ships and their rigging.”—Alan Villiers, from the Foreword. VG, dj. $65
94. Lever, Darcy. THE YOUNG SEA OFFICER’S SHEET ANCHOR. NY. 1853. b/w engravings, some folding. 4to. Engraved title, viii, 132 pp. 113 engraved plates. American edition of a splendid visual reference first published in England in 1808. In 1843 the book was picked up by American publisher E. & G.W. Blunt, with additions made for the American audience. These include new tables, revisions of articles on ordnance, additions to the dictionary of sea terms and the depiction and description of a new rig devised by famed merchant R. B. Forbes. Of the Blunt American edition, Brewington says, “By far the finest work on rigging ever done, and a model to be followed by any writer on the subject. A very scarce work.” - Brewington, “Bib. of Am. Works on Shipbuilding.” See also Burstyn p.118, MacDonald 316, Scott 538 for other editions. Contemporary calf, with the large navigation store label of John Kehew, New Bedford, covers worn and chipped; engraved title page with a repaired tear (some slight loss); light dampstains and blue ink spots; complete and sound. $450
95. Lind, James. AN ESSAY ON DISEASES INCIDENTAL TO EUROPEANS IN HOT CLIMATES. WITH METHODS OF PREVENTING THEIR FATAL CONSEQUENCES. Phil. 1811. viii, 268 pp. Best known for his work on scurvy, Lind nearly discovered the connection between malaria and mosquitoes. This book is “one of the more important early works on tropical medicine”. See Garrison and Morton, 2264. With advice on rendering sea water fresh and preventing scarcity of provisions, as well as an appendix “concerning intermittent fevers.” This is the first American edition of Lind’s important work, published just in time for the War of 1812. Pages foxed, but otherwise an excellent untrimmed copy. Rebound in calf over marbled boards with spine label. $500
96. Lind, Lew. SEA JARGON. (Kenthurst, Australia. 1982.) b/w ills. 160 pp. “A dictionary of the unwritten language of the sea” esp[ecially exotic, since it has an Australian slant. Fine in dj. $25
97. Lovechild, Lawrence. ROBINSON CRUSOE. Phila 1849. Hand colored engravings. unpaginated. Grandfather Lovechild’s telling of the tale in verse. Engravings by Brightly have been carefully watercolored. Minor soil. VG in original blue printed wraps. $100
98. Lubbock, Basil. THE BLACKWALL FRIGATES. Glasgow. 1922. b/w plates. 332 pp. British merchant fleet, “a connecting link between the... East Indiaman... and the P & O and Orient liners.” Discretely ex-lib Lloyd’s Library. $25
99. M'Culloch, J. R. A DICTIONARY, PRACTICAL, THEORETICAL, AND HISTORICAL, OF COMMERCE AND COMMERCIAL NAVIGATION. Phila. 1852. Two vols. xii, 767; 803; 67 pp. “With an appendix containing the new tariff of 1846.” The last 67 pp. are separately titled “A Revenue Book” by A. Jones. A standard work, much in use by 19th century shipmasters, scarce now. This one is signed in both volumes by William Perkins, a Salem mariner. Both vols. VG $125
100. M’Leod, John. VOYAGE OF HIS MAJESTY’S SHIP ALCESTE, ALONG THE COAST OF COREA, TO THE ISLAND OF LEWCHEW; WITH AN ACCOUNT OF HER SUBSEQUENT SHIPWRECK. Lon. 1818. Color and b/w plates. 321 pp. An interesting book, with 5 plates (4 of which are hand colored) of scenes from the orient. It also contains a good deal of hard information about contemporary life in China and Korea. The Alceste carried Lord Amherst on the second British trade mission to China. On the return voyage the ship was wrecked on the Straits of Gaspar near Borneo. This is the first edition of a popular book that was reprinted several times in the next few years. Hill 1167. Huntress 188C. Bound in early calf over boards. Backstrip chipped. $350
Items 101-150
List 184 Table of Contents
To Order: Email us at tenpound@shore.net, call us at (978) 283-5299, or fax us at (978) 283-5235. Please leave your name, phone number, list number, and the item numbers of the books you would like to order. No response means prior sale.

ten pound island book company