|
To order, email tenpound@tenpound.com Click on images for larger illustrations. |
|
151. Romme, (Nicholas Charles.) L'ART DE LA VOILURE. Paris. 1781. 9 copper engravings. Folio, 68 pp. plus plates. Beautiful French text on sail handling, maneuvering, and shipboard evolutions. With elaborate tables listing maneuvers and describing disposition of sails, etc. Others for anchoring. Several pages of tables devoted to blocks and tackles of various sorts, which relate to the engraved illustrations. Also narrative text, and a lengthy glossary of marine terms. This work provides detailed insight into French practices of the time. The plates, which illustrate the text, are superb (page size is over 17" x 11"). Polak 8371. First and only edition. Clean copy in cloth over marbled boards. $1000 |
|
152. Russell, W THE BRITISH SEAS. NY & Lon. 1892. Sepia toned plates, b/w ills. Folio. History and tour of British waters illustrated by artists of the day, including etchings by Hunter, Turner and Alfred Dawson. Cover wear, scattered foxing. Scarce. $100 |
| 153. Russell, William Clark. SAILORS' LANGUAGE. Lon. 1883. b/w ills. xvi, 164 pp. A Collection of Sea Terms and Their Definitions. Dictionary of sailors terms by this great Victorian writer of the sea, gleaned by him in the course of his researches. Craig p. 58 call it useful and interesting. Copy of collector and author Mario Witt, with his bookplate. Good in original blue buckram with red cloth label starting to peel. A scarce book. $125 | |
|
154. Scott, George. SCOTTS NEW COAST PILOT FOR THE LAKES... Detroit. 1908. Color and b/w ills. Various paginations. Containing a complete list of all the lights, light-houses, fog signals and buoys on both the American and Canadian shores, with a full description of all the harbors and breakwaters... with directions for entering them, a list of all the life saving stations, and other useful information. This is actually the 1904 edition of 368 pages preceded by about 100 pages of updates and changes, including 14 pages of charts of harbors in the Great Lakes. Scarce in any edition. Some cover wear, contents VG. $100 |
| 155. Scott, James Brown. PRIZE CASES DECIDED IN THE UNITED STATES SUPREME COURT, 1789-1918. Oxford, UK 1923. 3 vols. xxxii, 2182 pp. "Including also cases on the instance side in which questions of Prize Law were involved." The definitive set. 3 vols. VG $200 | |
|
156. Secretary of the Treasury ANNUAL REPORT OF THE LIGHT-HOUSE BOARD 1878, 1879, 1880, 1881 Washington various dates toned maps Each of the reports has its original paper covers bound in. Ex-lob Boston Athenaeum, with their bookplate and oval stamp on the backs of plates. Bound in half leather over marbled boards, which is a shambles. Spine mostly missing but book is tightly sewn and clean. $450 |
|
157. Semmes, Admiral Raphael. MEMOIRS OF SERVICE AFLOAT DURING THE WAR BETWEEN THE STATES. Balt. 1869. Color and b/w plates. xiv-833 pp. First American edition of the great Confederate sea-raiders memoirs. The book was first issued in London in the same year. This edition with handsome colored lithograph plates and crisp b/w engravings. VG in original binding, showing light coverwear, and a water stain in the upper corner of the first few pages, not affecting plates or text. Overall a nice copy of a scarce book. It has been reprinted numerous times, but is hard to find in this edition. $200 |
| 158. Sinclair, Walter and others. A DICTIONARY OF NAVAL EQUIVALENTS COVERING ENGLISH, FRENCH, ITALIAN, SPANISH, RUSSIAN, SWEDISH, DANISH, DUTCH, GERMAN. (lon.) 1922, 1924. Two vols. 362; 287 pp. Polyglot of specifically naval terminology, compiled by British Naval Staff, Intelligence Division. Some cover wear but VG. Scarce. $50 | |
|
159. Sommerfeldt. Hakon A. CONSTRUCTION OF SHIPS (COVER TITLE). ATLAS TO THE ELEMENTARY AND PRACTICAL PRINCIPLES OF THE CONSTRUCTION OF SHIPS FOR OCEAN AND RIVER SERVICE. Lon. 1861. b/w folding plates. Folio. 14 folding plates. Lines and sail plans for several vessel types, including a clipper ship to carry 500 tons (plus sail plans), a schooner of 94 tons, an East Indiaman of 1000 tons, a 52 gun steam frigate, and a river steamboat. There was an accompanying text volume, not present here. Scarce, not in Scott. Bound in original blindstamped cloth. Backstrip repaired with tape, 14 folding plans, some of which are loose in binding. Scattered foxing, small stamps on backs of plates, else good condition. $250 |
|
160. Southey, Robert. LIVES OF THE BRITISH ADMIRALS, WITH AN INTRODUCTORY VIEW OF THE NAVAL HISTORY OF ENGLAND. Lon. 1833-1840. b/w engraved frontispieces. 5 vols. 12mo. Various paginations. A compilation, probably cribbed from earlier historians such as Campbell, running from Roman times to the beginning of the 18th century, with poet Robert Southeys history tacked on. Bound in old calf over marbled boards, spine labels mostly chipped off. front board of vols I and IV detached but pesent. Five volumes $200 |
| 161. Stalkartt, Marmaduke. NAVAL ARCHITECTURE... Lon. 1787. b/w folding plates. Folio. (4, vi) 231, (4) pp. Jean Boudriots facsimle reproduction of the second edition of a very important English contribution to naval shipbuilding. Stalkartt, writing in the midst of the American Revolution (he refers to it in his dedication) proposes two major changes in English naval ship design a midship bend forward of the center, and fair, instead of hollow, waterlines. A neglected and important workMcDonald 269. Roeding I:166, comparing its importance with Chapman. Scott, 380. Bound in gray cloth, in slipcase, with portfolio of 17 folding plates. #158 in a limited edition of 475 copies. Fine condition. $150 | |
|
162. Stanton, Samuel Ward. AMERICAN STEAM VESSELS. NY. 1895 duotone ills. and plts. Oblong 4to. Unpaginated. (over 250 pp.) Displays 250 steamboats, with brief descriptions, from Robert Fultons Clermont (1807) to the steel-hulled, six-boilered, triple-screwed St. Louis. Much of the artwork was exhibited at the Chicago Worlds Fair, and for it Samuel Stanton was awarded a prize. The book was truly a labor of love. Unfortunately, some pervert has cut out page 20, which is the drawing of the steamship Fulton. Otherwise a good copy of a very scarce book usually found in tatters owing to poor binding materials and paper. Cover worn but sound. $200 |
| 163. Stavornius, J.S. VOYAGES TO THE EAST INDIES. Lon. 1969. b/w folding maps. Three vols. vi, 572; 512; 598 pp. Modern facsimile reprint of a 1798 text, translated by S. H. Wilcocke. Fine $125 | |
|
164. Steel, David. STEELS ELEMENTS OF MASTMAKING, SAILMAKING AND RIGGING. Lon. 1932. xx b/w plates, some folding. 4to. xv, 300 pp. High quality reprint of this work, which was originally published in 1794. With fifty-nine folding and other plates, drawn to scale, illustrating the masts, sails, yards, rigging, etc. for every class of vessel... Edited with an introduction by Claude S. Gill. See McDonald #270 and 271 which speak of the parts of this work as state-of-the-art compilations... the practice they present was probably that of the best London commercial ship yards... VG $250 |
|
165. Steel, David. THE ELEMENTS AND PRACTICE OF NAVAL ARCHITECTURE. Comfort. Lon. 1977 10 b/w plts. in text vol. plus atlas of 38 plates. 4to. xvi, 438, (3) 27, (119) lix-lxxv, (1, 2 advert) pp. Folio atlas, 38 plates. Facsimile reprint of the first edition of this important work, the most thorough work on practical naval architecture of its era. With a foreword by Alan McGowan of the National Maritime Museum. A worthy successor to Steels Elements... Anderson, Eighteenth Century Books on Shipbuilding... p. 225. ...splendid volumes which celebrate the high water mark of the British wooden sailing navy,Witt 16. Scott 486. #81 in a limited edition of 500 copies, signed by publisher Sim Comfort. Solidly bound in blue buckram. As new, with text volume and folio atlas in slipcases. With an inscription from Sim Comfort on the back blank of the text volume. $650 |
|
166. Steel, David. THE ELEMENTS AND PRACTICE OF NAVAL ARCHITECTURE : OR A TREATISE ON SHIP-BUILDING, THEORETICAL AND PRACTICAL, ON THE BEST PRINCIPLES ESTABLISHED IN GREAT BRITAIN... WITH AND APPENDIX... BY JOHN KNOWLES. Lon. 1822. b/w plates, some folding. 4to. xvi, 438, (3), lxxvi, 27, (4), 62 pp. plates 16 plates, some folding. Third edition of this important work, the most thorough work on practical naval architecture of its era. The first was 1805, and there was a second edition in 1822. Witt (speaking of the first edition) says, ...splendid volumes which celebrate the high water mark of the British wooden sailing navy,Witt 18. Scott 551. This is the last edition actually published by Steel, and the first with the Appendix by Knowles. It has all the plates called for in the text volume, but was supposed to be accompanied by an atlas volume of 39 more plates, which are not present here. A scarce and important work. OCLC shows only ten librariues holding copies. Plates at end of text are loose but present, else VG in calf over boards, with bookplate of the Institution of Naval Architects. $750 |
|
167. Stetson, John G. THE JEFFERSON BORDEN MUTINY. Bos. 1876. 12mo. 141 pp. Trial of George Miller, John Glew and William Smith for murder on the high seas on the American schooner Jefferson Borden in 1875. The gory details are recited in testimony given here. Miller and Smith were found guilty. Bound in original printed wraps, minor chipping, tidemark on outer margin, else VG $100 |
|
168. Stevens, J.R. AN ACCOUNT OF THE CONSTRUCTION AND EMBELLISHMENT OF OLD TIME SHIPS. Toronto. 1949. b/w plates, ills. Oblong 4to. ix, 176, 39 plates. ...illustrates from models, contemporary books, and his own sketches modeling methods and details of 18th Century ships. A limited edition, but a very desirable book. McDonald 495. #123 of 500. This is a very difficult book to find, but it is an unmatched assemblage of obscure and important details, and well worth the effort and expense. Bound in stiff wraps, in what McDonald refers to as a homely spiral binding, probably so it will stay open on the workbench or library table. VG $200 |
| 169. Svensson, A. Artur. SVENSKA FLOTTANS HISTORIA. (Malmo). 1942-1945. color and b/w plates, some fldg. 3 vols. 4to. 533; 561; 675 pp. An unparalleled resource on all aspects of Swedish naval history from 1521 to 1945, elaborately illustrated with plates, maps, facsimiles, many in color, showing early illustrations of ships, ship lines and plans, maps, portraits, images of life aboard ships, facsimiles of letters and orders, navigational instruments and techniques, flags, weapons, uniforms and more. First Editions. An extravagant set in original half blue-morocco over stylish striped boards. Light wear, spines somewhat scuffed, else VG. $300 | |
|
170. Syer, J. SYERS MARINE & RIVER VIEWS. Lon. n.d. Sepia tinted lithos. Oblong 4to. Unpaginated. 26 leaves. Lovely sepia lithos of English fishing boats and working watercraft, plate size 10 1/4 x 7 1/4 inches on sheets measuring 13 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches. A Victorian landscape artist, John Syer (1815-1876) was a founding member of the Bristol Society of Artists. He was inspired by the land and sea scapes of England and Wales. This set lacks plate 8 of the total of 24 plates. With title sheet and two advertising leaves. Disbound in original portfolio. Some marginal foxing, especially on the last sheet, but images clean. Scarce, not in Abbey. $450 |
|
171. Takakjian, Portia. THE 32-GUN FRIGATE ESSEX. (1990) (Cedarburg, WI.) b/w plates. 127 pp. Anatomy of the Ship series on the design and construction of this little vessel, so important in our naval history. About Fine in dj. $40 |
| 172. Thaxter, Celia. AMONG THE ISLES OF SHOALS. Bos. (1901) b/w plates. 184 pp. Later printing of Thaxters charming account of the Isles of Shoals, but printed and bound in the same format as the original printing of 1873. BAL 19848. Light wear, VG $35 | |
| 173. Thomas, N.W. THE NAVAL WORDBOOK, DIE SEEMANNSSPRACHE , EIN SYSTEMATISCHES WÖRTERBUCH MARINE - TECHNISCHER AUSDRÜCKE IN ENGLISCHER UND DEUTSCHER SPRACHE. Keil & Leipzig. 1901. 12mo. xiii, 178 pp. Arranged by topic, such as Mast and Yards. Inscribed by author. From the library of Mario Witt, with his bookplate. VG $75 | |
|
174. Todd, John and W. B. Whall. PRACTICAL SEAMANSHIP FOR USE IN THE MERCHANT SERVICE. Lon. 1898. b/w fldg. and color plates, some folding. xvi,i (7 pp. ills.), 387 pp. Third edition of this important and comprehensive work. Profusely illustrated. Few preliminary pages loose but present, still a Good copy. $75 |
| 175. Typescript. EXTRACTS FROM THE LOG OF THE BODDAM, CAPTAIN GEORGE PALMER. 24 FEBRUARY 1796 - 23 AUGUST 1798. Folio, 23 pp. Log of an East India Co. vessel bound to Canton in the China trade. Transcribed by the captains grandson, with a note from him tipped in, referring to the six weeks storm and stress to which the Boddam was exposed. Bound in full morocco. with recipients engraved bookplate. $125 | |
|
176. U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey. ATLANTIC LOCAL COAST PILOT. SUB DIVISION 4. WHITE HEAD ISLAND TO CAPE SMALL POINT. Wash. 1879. b/w folding charts and recognition views. 4to. vii, (297)-409 pp. Highly detailed textual descriptions of all landfalls, coastal features, etc. on this part of the Maine Coast, roughtly from Tenants Harbor to Casco Bay. Six handsome folding charts and recognition views of Maine coast.VG $200 |
| 177. U.S.S. Ashuelot, (Gunboat built in 1863) U.S. NAVY NOTEBOOK 1868-1872. WATCH, QUARTER. FIRE AND STATION BILL Folio. 210 pp. many blank Goverment issue ledger contains crew and station lists, caligraphed title in blue and red ink, drawing of shoreline, clothing lists. Seperate document: List of Clothing on hand laid in. For the period 1868-73. Hinges weak, spine chipped. $150 | |
| 178. Underhill, Harold A. SAILING SHIP RIGS AND RIGGING. Glasgow. (1948). b/w line ills. x, 128 pp. Authentic plans of famous vessels.... VG $30 | |
| 179. Uring, Capt. Nathaniel. THE VOYAGES AND TRAVELS OF CAPTAIN NATHANIEL URING. Lon. (1928). b/w plates. xxxiii, 253 pp. With Introduction and Notes by Captain Alfred Dewar. Part of the Seafarers Library series. VG $25 | |
|
180. Van Doren, Louis O. and Samuel C. Clarke. THE FISHES OF THE EAST ATLANTIC COAST THAT ARE CAUGHT WITH HOOK AND LINE... INCLUDING FISHES OF THE EAST COAST OF FLORIDA. NY. 1884. b/w plates. viii-177 pp. plus 7 pp. illustrated ads. First edition, with title and a beautiful striper in gold on the front cover. Inscribed by author Clarke to his nephew. VG $150 |
|
181. Van Gaasbeek, Richard M. WOODEN BOAT AND SHIP BUILDING. Chi. (1941.) b/w plates. 238 pp. Woodworking operations well illustrated photographically, for both small and large wooden vessels. VG in worn dj. $35 |
| 182. Wade Thomas Callander (editor). ACTA CURIAE ADMIRALLATUS SCOTIAE 6TH SEPT. 1557-11TH MARCH 1561-2. Edinburgh. 1937. xliv, 288 pp. Sixteenth century Scottish Admiralty acts, reprinted by the Stair Society. With a lengthy and excellent introduction which provides insight into early Scottish Admiralty law and practices. $50 | |
| 183. (War of 1812) REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE ON THE NAVAL ESTABLISHMENT... TO ENQUIRE IN THE EXPEDIENCY OF DISTRIBUTING A GREATER PORTION OF THE CAPTURES BY THE PUBLIC ARMED VESSELS TO THE CAPTAINS AND CREWS THEREOF... Wash. 1813. 4 pp. This was meant to encourage American privateering, and it succeeded. It accompanied a bill to allow a bounty to privateers as well. Such measures insured that our forces would continue to harass British shipping. Removed from larger volume, complete in itself. VG $75 | |
| 184. Ward, R. Gerard (ed.) AMERICAN ACTIVITIES IN THE CENTRAL PACIFIC 1790-1870. Ridgewood, NJ. (1966). b/w illus, charts. 8 vols. various pag. A history, geography and ethnography pertaining to American involvement and Americans in the Pacific taken from contemporary newspaper, etc. 8 vols. complete. First volume in a slipcase with folding charts. All vols. VG. $200 | |
|
185. Warren, T. Robinson. DUST AND FOAM. NY. 1859. b/w frontis. title page vignette. xiii, 11-397 pp. plus 4 pages adverts. The author sets off for California gold and, according to Cowan relates his experiences in the mines. Then he travels on to the Sandwich Islands, China, Australia, and Tahiti. Cowan p. 670. Smith W-36 Howes W-123. Judd 185. Ferguson, 18202. A sprightly and amusing account. First ed. Title page foxed, backstrip sunned, else clean and tightly bound. $200 |
| 186. Watson, G. O. DICTIONARY OF MARINE ENGINEERING AND NAUTICAL TERMS. Lon. (1964). b/w ills. vii, 304 pp. Terms and expressions likely to be met with in daily contact between personnel engaged in the construction and operation of merchant ships. VG, dj. $25 | |
|
187. (William Cramp & Sons) CRAMPS SHIPYARD. Phila. 1902. b/w plates. x, 180 pp. First edition of the company history of this Philadelphia shipyard, with chapters on and plates of notable vessels built there. Cramp built and powered many naval vessels in the 19th century, including some of our greatest battleships and cruisers, which are pictured and described here. A scarce book. Inscribed to the opwner by the Cramp Co. Light wear, Very Good condition. $250 |
| 188. Williams, Glyndwr. DOCUMENTS RELATING TO ANSONS VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD. 1740-1744. (UK) 1967. b/w plates. xiii, 303 pp. Source documents trace preparation, course and homecoming. Expert commentary by noted scholar Williams. VG $35 | |
|
189. Williams, Guy R. THE WORLD OF MODEL SHIPS AND BOATS. NY. (1971) Color and b/w plates. 255 pp. Thorough survey of models, from the 17th century on. VG, dj. $35 |
|
190. Williamson, James A. THE VOYAGES OF THE CABOTS AND THE ENGLISH DISCOVERY OF NORTH AMERICA UNDER HENRY VII AND HENRY VIII. Lon. 1929. b/w fldg. frontis., maps. 4to. xiii, 290 pp. The story of the English discovery of North America lies in a heterogeneous collection of short pieces, administrative documents, contemporary letters and extracts from histories and commentaries written in the sixteenth century. These are ably presented here as a coherent narrative. #625 of 1050 copies for the Argonaut Press. Bound in quater vellum over ble boards. $150 |
| 191. Winchester, Clarence (editor). SHIPPING WONDERS OF THE WORLD. Lon. n.d. (ca. 1940?) Color, b/w and duotone plates, ills. 2 4to vols. 836-1764 pp. A compendium of articles on a wide range of maritime topics, merchant, naval, ports, engineering, navigation, history, etc. With much on passenger steam and liners. Minor wear, VG. 2 vols. $100 | |
| 192. Wislicenus, Georg. DEUTSCHLANDS SEEMACHT , SONST UND JEHT Leipzig, 1896. b/ w ills by Willy Stower. Folio. 202 pp German imperial navy, with illustrations by the famed Stower. Some rubbing and edgewear to pictorial bds. VG. $75 | |
| 193. Worth, Claude. YACHT CRUISING. Lon. 1948 b/w ills., charts, fldg. plans. ix, 529 pp. Fourth edition of a standard, still of use, with charming and sometimes helpful illustraitons. Toy 950. Spine sunned $25 |