|
To order, email tenpound@tenpound.com Click on images for larger illustrations. |
|
51. Carr, Frank G.G. SAILING BARGES. (Lon.) 1971. b/w plates. xvi, 350 pp. Profusely illustrated. Reprint ed. VG, dj. $25 |
|
52. Chapelle, Howard I. AMERICAN SMALL SAILING CRAFT. NY. (1951) b/w plates, ills. xviii, 363 pp. Design, development and construction. Later reprint. Fine in dj. $30 |
|
53. Chapelle, Howard I. YACHT DESIGNING AND PLANNING. NY. (1936) b/w frontis., line ills. ix-319 pp. A useful and still important work. VG, sunned dj. $35 |
![]() |
54. Chapman, Captain Charles. ALL ABOUT SHIPS. THE WAY TO MAKE MODELS OF THEM. HOW TO GET A SHIP AND GO TO SEA. THE LIFE AND DUTIES OF A SAILOR... Lon. n.d. (ca. 1869) b/w plates and ills. 398, 68 pp. b/w plates, some folding. Substantial information, including a 68 page illustrated glossary of sea terms of the era and large folding plates. This copy has a four line inscription from Captain Chapman. It is from the library of noted collector and author Mario Witt, with his bookplate. Some foxing, else VG in original decorated cover. $150 |
|
55. Chapman, Frederick Henry. A TREATISE ON SHIP BUILDING. Cambridge. 1820. b/w fldg. plates. 4to. xv, 308 pp. First edition in English of Chapmans great work, first published in 1768, and the edition from which modern reprints of the plates draw their text. This edition is quite scarce, not in Scott or McDonald. The 23 plates (most folding) accompanying this edition show some foxing but no tears or breaks. The text is untrimmed, in original cloth over boards, with later label. A manuscript drawing is laid in, on which the anonymous draftsman has reworked some of Chapmans figures. The paper is watermarked 1818. $2500 |
|
56. Chapman, Fredrich Hindr. TRACTAT OM SKEPPS-BYGGERIET, TILLIKA MED FORKLARING OCH BEVIS OFVFR ARCHITECTURA NAVALIS MERCATORIA, &C. Stockholm. 1775. b/w folding plates. 4to. (14), 245, (3) pp. plus 16 plates and 8 tables. First edition of Chapmans most important book, from which his influential English edition of the Treatise on Ship Building was derived. In this work he introduces his parabolic method of construction and the first use of Simpsons rule in naval architecture. This treatise, intended as an explanation of, and supplement to Architectura Navalis, was also reprinted in French in 1781. MacDonald 251. Scott 355. Polak 1605. Bound in later quarter brown morocco over marbled boards, with gilt rules and title. A very nice copy of a key work in the history of marine architecture. $2000 |
|
57. Charnock, J. AN HISTORY OF MARINE ARCHITECTURE. AN ENLARGED AND PROGRESSIVE VIEW OF NAUTICAL REGULATIONS AND NAVAL HISTORY, FROM ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPTS, AS WELL AS PRIVATE COLLECTIONS... FROM THE EARLIEST PERIOD TO THE PRESENT TIME. Lon. 1800-1802. b/w engraved plates. 4to. 3 vols. c, 368; 496 and 436 pp. Handsome plates.McDonald. The definitive work of the period on the design and building of ships. - JCB Catalog. This is the most comprehensive history of marine architecture up to its time. Its 100 engraved plates are magnificent and a rich source of information in themselves. McDonald 290. JCB Catalog 431. Scott 474. An unusually clean and crisp set. Bound in attractive half morocco over boards with raised bands and gilt spine deocrations in each panel. Light scuffing to spines, but a very pretty set $3750 |
|
58. Chas. F. Guptill Co. MARINE HARDWARE AND FISHING SUPPLIES. Portland, ME. n.d. (ca 1900) b/w ills. throughout. 429 pp. "Cotton duck in all widths... cordage, chains, anchors, bolt rope, bunting, oakum, oars, naval stores..." as well as steerers, lights, lavatories and all kinds of marine hardware, all illustrated. Minor wear, VG $150 |
|
59. Chatterton, E. Keble. FORE AND AFT CRAFT AND THEIR STORY. Seeley, Service & Co. Lon. 1912. b/w plates. 347 pp. An account of the fore-and-aft rig from the earliest times to the present day, as merchantmen and as fighting vessels. First edition. Light foxing, minor wear to decorated cover, still an attractive copy. $50 |
| 60. Chatterton, E. Keble. FORE AND AFT CRAFT AND THEIR STORY. Seeley, Service & Co. Lon. 1912. b/w plates. 347 pp. An account of the fore-and-aft rig from the earliest times to the present day, as merchantmen and as fighting vessels. First edition. Light foxing throughout, color frontis detached but present, else a Good copy. $40 | |
|
61. Clark, Arthur H. THE HISTORY OF YACHTING. 1600-1815. NY. 1904. b/w plates. xiv, 249 pp. Patrician history of the earliest days of yachting, especially as far as English, Dutch and American antecedents are concerned. Well illustrated. Toy 5. VG. A clean, tall, untrimmed copy, rebacked with new label. $125 |
|
62. Clarke, Francis G. THE SEAMANS MANUAL. Portland. 1830. b/w ills., folding plate. vii-367 pp. Compendium of skills needed by mariners, covering both commercial matters and seamanship. Sections on navigating, rigging, sailmaking, marine law, etc. First edition, and scarce thus. See Karpinski p. 312. With broadsheet tipped in advertising Clarkes Nautical Academy, Fore-street, Portland, in the N.E. wing of the Mariners Church. This ad is dated 1833 in manuscript. Handsomely rebound in grey buckram with blakc and gilt spine label. $450 |
|
63. Clerk, John. AN ESSAY ON NAVAL TACTICS, SYSTEMATICAL AND HISTORICAL... IN FOUR PARTS. Lon. 1790, 1797. 52 and 22 b/w engraved plates, some with hand coloring. 2 vols. 4to. xii, (5)-165 pp.; ix, (5)-34; 29; 61 pp. This is the the first effort by an Englishman to systematize naval tactics with theories based on actual engagements. Clerks widely studied and influential work work was written at the time of a movement for tactical reform within the Royal Navy. He drew on numerous historical examples, including several in the American Revolution: Arbuthnot off the Chesapeake (March 1781); Graves off the Chesapeake (September 1781); and Rodney and DeGrasse (1782). Nelson fought the Battle of Trafalgar by Clerks principles. This must be considered Clerks grandest achievement. -D.N.B. Part I was privately printed in 1782, and finally published in 1790. Parts II-IV were published in 1792. This is, therefore, the first complete collection of Clerks writings, which were reprinted in their entirety in 1804 and several times thereafter. Not in Neeser or Sabin, in spite of the American interest. Corbett, Signals and Instructions, pp. 377-78. Smith, Navies of the American Revolution, 349 (citing only the 3rd edition of 1827). Adams & Waters 360. Bound together in Quarter calf over marbled boards with gold spine lettering. A Fine set. $3500 |
|
64. Cook, James. A VOYAGE TOWARD THE SOUTH POLE, AND ROUND THE WORLD. PERFORMED IN HIS MAJESTY'S SHIPS THE RESOLUTION AND ADVENTURE, IN THE YEARS 1772, 1773, 1774, AND 1775 Lon. 1777. b/w plates, charts. xl, 378; (8), 396 pp. Cooks own narrative of his second and most important voyage, one of the key works in any collection of Pacific or Antarctic books. He disproved the existence of a continent between South America and the Antarctic ice shelf, and his belief in land beyond the ice took him past the Antarctic circle. Cook made an astonishing series of discoveries... including Easter Island, the Marquesas, Tahiti and the Society Islands... This voyage produced a vast amount of information concerning the Pacific peoples and islands, proved the value of the chronometer... and improved techniques for preventing scurvy - Hill. It was also the voyage on which the Polynesian native Omai was brought to London. He became a great celebrity and fired the popular imagination of the Pacific. Hill, 358. Beddie 1217. Spence 314. Rosove p. 89. This is the second edition. Rosove notes its similarity to the first, also published in 1777, with the exception of a new notation on p. xxxvii concerning plate XXIV. What looks like an old library stamp has been partially removed from the back of the frontispiece and the title page in vol. I, leaving traces of purple ink. Vol II is clean. Both vols. are generally fresh and clean, with the 49 plates and 14 charts in very good condition. A tall copy, with plenty of margin, of a book often found trimmed close. Bound in later tan calf over marbled boards, with black and gold spine labels. $4000 |
![]() |
65. (Cook, James.) CAPTAIN COOK'S ORIGINAL VOYAGES ROUND THE WORLD, PERFORMED BY ROYAL AUTHORITY : CONTAINING THE WHOLE OF HIS DISCOVERIES IN GEOGRAPHY, NAVIGATION, ASTRONOMY, &C., WITH MEMOIRS OF HIS LIFE, AND PARTICULARS RELATIVE TO HIS UNFORTUNATE DEATH. (Lon. ca. 1815) b/w engraved plates 4to, 788 pp. A popular compilation of the three voyages, based on Andersons version of 1784-6. It features twelve engraved plates, a few repaired at the margins. Beddie 83. This is actually a rather scarce edition, OCLC showing only four libraries holding copies. Unusually and sturdily bound in leather over bevelled wooden boards. $750 |
|
66. Cowburn, Philip. THE WARSHIP IN HISTORY. Lon. 1966. b/w plates. xvii, 364 pp. Technological developments pictured and summarized, as this vessel type evolved from the classical era to the 20th century. VG $25 |
|
67. Craig, Hardin, Jr. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ENCYCLOPEDIAS AND DICTIONARIES DEALING WITH MILITARY, NAVAL AND MARITIME AFFAIRS. Houston, 1971. 4to. (3) 134, xiii pp. Helpful and interesting annotations. Revised and corrected edition. Wraps. VG $50 |
|
68. Dana, Richard H. THE SEAMAN'S FRIEND. Bos. 1844 b/w plates. viii, 223 pp. Third edition of this classic work, which stayed in print through much of the 19th century. It was based on Danas own experiences at sea, and was meant to inform mariners about the basics of rigging and seamanship, commercial practices and maritime law. With a dictionary of sea terms. Bound in original blinstamped cloth, showing light wear. The five plates are foxed, as usual. $250 |
|
69. Dana, Richard H. THE SEAMANS FRIEND. Bos. 1857. b/w plates. viii, 225 pp. Ninth edition - revised and corrected of this popular work which stayed in print through much of the 19th century. It was based on Danas own experiences at sea, and was meant to inform mariners about the basics of rigging and seamanship, commercial practices and maritime law. With a dictionary of sea terms. Plates foxed. Bound in original gold decorated cloth with backstrip laid down. $250 |
|
70. Dana, Richard Henry Jr. TWO YEARS BEFORE THE MAST. A PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF LIFE AT SEA. Harper & Brothers. NY. (1840) 483 pp plus publisher's catalog. First edition of Danas classic, in BAL Binding A (coarse black cloth). Second state, with no dot over the "i" in the copyright notice. See BAL 4434. There is light wear to the binding, which is slightly cocked. The gold spine lettering is clean and intact. Water stain on outer portion of title and first few pages. The text is clean but lightly foxed. A Good copy of a first edition of the greatest American sea book. $500 |
|
71. Day, Cyrus Lawrence. THE ART OF KNOTTING AND SPLICING. (Annapolis. 1964) b/w plates. 4to. xiii, 224 pp. Expanded version of Days earlier book Sailors Knots, with improved illustrations and excellent bibliography. 2nd ed. VG, dj. $35 |
| 72. Day, Cyrus Lawrence. THE ART OF KNOTTING AND SPLICING. (Annapolis. 1970) b/w plates. 4to. xiii, 224 pp. Expanded version of Days earlier book Sailors Knots, with improved illustrations and excellent bibliography. 3rd ed. VG, dj. $30 | |
|
73. de Kerchove, René. INTERNATIONAL MARITIME DICTIONARY. NY. (1961) b/w fldg plates, line ills. v, 1018 pp. Second, expanded edition. An encyclopedic dictionary of useful maritime terms and phrases, together with equivalents in French and German. The copy of author and historian Mario Witt, with his bookplate. VG, dj. $50 |
|
74. Delbos, Leon. NAUTICAL TERMS IN IN ENGLISH AND FRENCH AND FRENCH AND ENGLISH. Lon. 1902. Color and b/w plates. xiii, 461 pp Fourth edition, with color plates of flags. This copy inscribed from the Officers Library of the HMS Donegal. $50 |
![]() |
75. Derrick, Charles. MEMOIRS OF THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF THE ROYAL NAVY. Lon. 1806. b/w frontis. 4to, ii, 309, (19), (6) pp. A chronological and statistical look at the Royal Navy up to and including Nelsons time. Cowie, in his bibliography on Nelson, says of this work, valuable for non-operational subjects... contains useful statistics. Cowie 361. Manuscript presentation to the t. Hon. Sir Hames Grahame Bart, First Lord of thye Admiralty, on the anniversary of the death of Nelson in 1853, and another manuscript entry stating this copy was rescued from destruction by being purchased in Glasgow by John Leech, M.D. Frontispiece foxed, Text clean and solidly bound in calf over marbled boards, backstrip somewhat scuffed. $500 |
|
76. Dyce, W.C. THE SAIL-MAKERS COMMON PLACE BOOK, OR THE PRACTICAL CONSTRUCTION OF JIBS FOR YACHTS, STEAM, SAILING AND ALL CLASSES OF VESSELS. Lon. n.d. (1876) b/w folding plates. 12mo. 69 pp. A 19th century course on production of the most difficult sail. Tape repairs on gutter margins of 4 large folding plates, else VG in pictorial boards, rebacked to match, showing some rubbing. $150 |
|
77. Entick, John. A NEW NAVAL HISTORY: OR, COMPLEAT VIEW OF THE BRITISH MARINE, IN WHICH THE ROYAL NAVY AND THE MERCHANTS SERVICE ARE TRACED THROUGH ALL THEIR PERIODS AND DIFFERENT BRANCHES. Lon. 1757 b/w plates. Folio. 887, 10 (index) pp. Frist edition. Text clean and complete, and nicely bound in ab imposing full leather with spine label. However, this tome is a cripple. It lacks a folding map and two plates. The two surviving plates - flags of all nations and the defeat of the Spanish Armada - show old tape repairs. As a final insult, the last page of the index is torn, with loss. A handsome artifact, a good read, and a doorstop. $100 |
|
78. Esquemeling, John. THE BUCCANEERS OF AMERICA. Lon. 1911. b/w plates, fldg map. xxxv, 508 pp. Chipping to spine top, else a nice copy of this perennial favorite. In original binding. $50 |
|
79. Estep H. Cole. HOW WOODEN SHIPS ARE BUILT. Cleveland, 1918. b/w plates. 4to. xi, 101 pp. A practical treatise on modern American wooden ship construction with a supplement on laying off wooden vessels. First edition of a scarce and important work on large scale wooden shipbuilding. Shipyard photos, detail drawings. Some wear to spine ends. First ed. VG $125 |
|
80. Falconer, William. AN UNIVERSAL DICTIONARY OF THE MARINE... Lon. 1789. b/w folding plates. 4to. Unpaginated. (About 480 pp.) A copious explanation of the technical terms and phrases employed in the construction, equipment, furniture, machinery, movements and military operations of a ship. Illustrated with (a) variety of original designs of shipping, in different situations, together with separate views of their masts, sails, yards and rigging. This is a new edition, corrected of a most important work on shipbuilding, as noted for its twelve informative folding plates as its hundreds of definitions of shipbuilding terms. Scott 416. See Adams & Waters pp. 70-71 and MacDonald 255 for other editions. Bound in old sheep, rebacked to match with morocco label. Some interior foxing, a few plates stained, but overall a Very Good copy. $1000 |
|
81. Falconer, William. AN UNIVERSAL DICTIONARY OF THE MARINE... Lon. 1769. b/w folding plates. 4to. Unpaginated. (About 480 pp.) First edition of Falconers great work. Scott 342. Craig p. 15. Adams & Waters 1039. The twelve folding plates are evenly tanned; the text is clean and fresh. Bound in polished calf over marbled boards, with spine label. A collectible copy of an important work. $1250 |
| 82. Falconer, William. AN UNIVERSAL DICTIONARY OF THE MARINE... Lon. 1780. b/w plates. 4to. Unpaginated. A copious explanation of the technical terms and phrases employed in the construction, equipment, furniture, machinery, movements and military operations of a ship. Illustrated with (a) variety of original designs of shipping, in different situations, together with separate views of their masts, sails, yards and rigging. Early edition of a work on shipbuilding, first published in 1769. The book is as noted for its 12 informative plates as its hundreds of definitions of shipbuilding terms. Scott 342, McDonald 255. Some edge browning to plates 4, 9 and 12, not affecting image. Scattered foxing and tanning. Original calf boards rebacked in calf with red spine label. Typed presentation ca. 1950 tipped onto front blank, which also has handsome ownership signature of William Cook, 1796. A Good copy of an important book. $850 | |
|
83. Fincham, John. A HISTORY OF NAVAL ARCHITECTURE. Lon. 1851. b/w plates. lxxxiv, 415 pp. plus plates. First edition. ...to which is prefixed an introductory dissertation on the application of mathematical science to the arts of naval construction. The 58 plates are an excellent source of visual information on the construction and decoration of ancient and contemporary vessels. MacDonald 303. Not in Scott. Presented to the Royal Forth Yacht Club by noted marine engineer J.S. Rankine, with their bookplate and small circular blindstamp. Light wear to original gilt and blind stamped cloth covers. Front inner hinge cracked. A bright and clean copy. $500 |
|
84. Fincham, John. ON MASTING SHIPS & MAST MAKING. Lon. 1829. b/w folding plates. xiv, 219 pp. Giving some of the principles... with the practical operation of mast making. This was the standard for the 19th century. Fincham worked and taught at the Portsmouth Dock Yard and his text was intended for students at the Royal Naval Collage. His pupils became influential as the period progressed. McDonald 302. Scarce in this first edition. Not in Scott. Four folding plates at back are lightly foxed but otherwise fresh and clean. Rebound in black buckram with red and gold spine label. $500 |
|
85. Firth, C. H. (ed.) NAVAL SONGS AND BALLADS. 1907. cxxiii, 387 pp. Songs illustrating the history of the British Navy from the 16th - 19th centuries. Navy Records Society. VG $100 |
|
86. Fletcher, R.A. WARSHIPS AND THEIR STORY. Lon. 1911. Color frontis. b/w plates. xxii, 348 pp. Methodical history of the development of naval warships and armament, primarily British. In handsome stamped binding with color illustration inset on cover. Light wear. $50 |
| 87. Folkard, Henry Coleman. THE SAILING BOAT. Lon. 1901. b/w plates 4to. xix, 555, [1, 2 advert.] pp. The most complete edition. A treatise on sailing boats and small yachts, their varieties of type, sails, rig, &c... also the one-design and restricted classes, fishing and shooting boats, sailing chariots and ice yachts, foreign and colonial boats, canoes... Earlier editions were octavo in format, with fewer pages and illustrations. This fifth edition is larger in format and more elaborate. Toy 4549. Bound in original blue cloth with gold spine and cover decoration. Backstrip laid down, endpapers renewed. $350 | |
|
88. Folkard, Henry Coleman. THE SAILING BOAT. Lon. 1853. b/w plates and ills. xxiv, 293 pp. A Description of English and Foreign Boats, Their Varieties of Rig, and Practical Directions for Sailing with Notices of the Causes of Capsizing, and Other Nautical Information First edition of a popular book which went through several iterations into the early 20th century. This edition has a small section on American yachts and speaks with grudging admiration of Americas superiority in the first Americas Cup race. Toy 4549. VG in original gold decorated blue cloth. $200 |
|
89. Fordyce, Lieut Alex. Dingwall. OUTLINES OF NAVAL ROUTINE. Lon. 1837. b/w litho plates and ills. in text. xvi, 230, ii. In an attempt to standardize naval procedure the author has given detailed instructions for carrying out hundreds of shipboard operations. Included are such diverse operations as rigging, painting, issuing slops, raising sails, burying sailors, etc. Fascinating stuff. With folding litho charts of Station bills for various vessel types. Evenly foxed throughout. Bound in contemporary half leather over marbled boards, with spine label.Circular ink spot or burn on front cover, still a good copy. $300 |
|
90. Fox, Uffa. SAILING, SEAMANSHIP AND YACHT CONSTRUCTION. Davies. Lon. (1941) b/w plans, plates. 4to. x, 271 pp. A beautifully readable book... - Toy 1860. Fourth impression. Light coverwear, VG. $85 |
|
91. Fox, Uffa. THOUGHTS ON YACHTS AND YACHTING. DESIGN: CONSTRUCTION: HANDLING. NY 1939 b/w plates, lines. 4to. viii, 349 pp. Fox is arguably the most generous of all the contemporary giants of small-boat design, etc., at least as far as clearly explaining boat design, construction and how to keep afloat. Here he presents about 30 small craft: cruising, power craft and racing, complete with plans and gentlemanly humor. Some light soil, creasing to bds, else VG $85 |
| 92. Fox, Uffa. THOUGHTS ON YACHTS AND YACHTING. DESIGN: CONSTRUCTION: HANDLING. NY 1948 b/w plates, lines. 4to. viii, 349 pp. About 30 small craft: cruising, power craft and racing, complete with plans and gentlemanly humor.. VG, clean and fresh. $75 | |
|
93. Gill, Claude. (editor) OLD WOODEN WALLS... Lon. 1930. b/w plates, many folding. xvii, 201 pp Abridgment of Falconer, with more plates than the original editions. Nicely rebound in sturdy black buckjram with gold lettering. $75 |
|
94. Goodwin, Peter. THE 20-GUN SHIP BLANDFORD. (Annapolis. 1988) b/wplates. Oblong 4to. 119 pp. Scarce title in the Anatomy of the Ship series. VG, dj $50 |
|
95. Goodwin, Peter. THE BOMB VESSEL GRANADO 1742. (Annapolis. 1989). b/w plates. Oblong 4to. 125 pp. One of the Anatomy of the ship series, with photos of models and detailed plans. VG, dj $30 |
|
96. (Gower, Richard Hall.) A TREATISE ON THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF SEAMANSHIP. Lon. 1793. b/w fldg. plate xii, 100 pp. Section on theoretical naval architecture is followed by specific examples of various evolutions, boxing off, heaving to, club hauling, etc. There are also specific instructions for anchoring, mooring, setting sails, rigging, steering and maintaining ship. First edition of this useful compendium, with a folding copper plate containing 16 figures to which the text refers. Scarce, this edition not in Scott. Adams and Waters 1203. Rebound in calf over marbled boards. From the library of Mario Witt, with his bookplate. $350 |
|
97. Gower, Richard Hall. A TREATISE ON THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF SEAMANSHIP. TOGETHER WITH A SYSTEM OF NAVAL SIGNALS Lon. 1808 b/w ills. xxvii, 242 pp The opening section on theoretical naval architecture is followed by examples of various evolutions, boxing off, heaving to, club hauling, etc. There are also specific instructions for anchoring, mooring, setting sails, rigging, steering and maintaining ship. This is the third edition, corrected and enlarged, rebound in antique style polished half calf over marbled boards with gold spine lettering. See Adams & Waters 1203 and Scott 453. Volvelle illustrating proper angle of sails to various winds is tipped to front pastedown. All its moving parts are inteact and in excellent condition. A very pretty copy. $650 |
|
98. Granville, Wilfred. A DICTIONARY OF SAILORS' SLANG. (Lon. 1962) 136 pp. Royal and merchant navy slang of the 20th century. First ed. Fine, dj. $35 |
|
99. Graumont, Raoul and John Hensel. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF KNOTS AND FANCY ROPE WORK. Cambridge, MD. 1958 4to. b/w plates. xvi, 690 pp. Along with Ashley, the major work. First ed. VG in chipped dj. $75 |
|
100. Greenwood, James. THE SAILORS SEA-BOOK. A RUDIMENTARY TREATISE ON NAVIGATION... Lon. 1850. Color flag plates, b/w ills. 12mo. viii, 166 pp. Navigation and signalling, with dictionary of sea terms and three color plates of signal and national flags. Bound in original blindstamped cloth with paper cover label. Front hinge cracked, else VG. This early edition is quite scarce. $125 |