Maritime List 183

Items 201-222

To order, email tenpound@tenpound.com

Click on images for larger illustrations.

201. (Steel, David.) THE ART OF SAIL-MAKING, AS PRACTISED IN THE ROYAL NAVY, AND ACCORDING TO THE MOST APPROVED METHODS IN THE MERCHANT-SERVICE, ... Lon. 1821 b/w frontis and ills. 151 pp. “The third edition, corrected and improved.” First published as part of Steel’s Elements and Practice of Rigging and Seamanship in 1794, “but the order in which it has been presented has been entirely revised... the tables of sail dimensions have been re-set in a more readable form.” - Witt 40 (speaking of the 2nd edition) and 41. This third edition was no longer issued by Steel, but uses his text and illustrations. Rebound in full antique style calf with gilt spine decorations and label. $300
202. Stuart, Charles B. THE NAVAL DRY DOCKS OF THE UNITED STATES. NY 1852. b/w engraved plates. Folio. 125, 93 pp. b/w engraved plates. Dry docks, floating dry docks and related structures and machinery in New York, Boston, Norfolk, Philadelphia, San Francisco, Portsmouth, and Pensacola illustrated on full page engraved plates, with brief histories of these facilities, and well as detailed descriptions. Stuart was Engineer in Chief of the U.S. Navy. First edition. with 24 engraved plates. Sabin 93148. Neeser 8394. Bound in 19th century green buckram by the Neel Library, and bearing their handsome engraved bookplate, but no other library markings. This is a book that is usually found badly foxed. The present copy is fresh and clean, with no foxing. VG $750
203. Sutherland, William. THE SHIP BUILDER'S ASSISTANT, OR MARINE ARCHITECTURE: (REVISED AND IMPROVED)... Lon. 1794. b/w folding plates. Sm. 4to. 152 pp. 10 plates. Later edition of a popular and useful text, first published in 1711. With sections on the geometry, mathematics and theory of shipbuilding, timber, mensuration, plans, rigging, anchors and the boatswain's arts. See McDonald 276. Adams and Waters 3502. Scott 448. A clean, VG copy in contemporary calf. All of these 18th century editions of Sutherland have become scarce, and this is a very nice example. $750
204. Sutherland, William. THE SHIP BUILDER’S ASSISTANT, OR MARINE ARCHITECTURE: (REVISED AND IMPROVED)... Lon. 1794. b/w folding plates. Sm. 4to. vii, 152 pp. pp. Third, expanded, edition of a popular and useful text, first published in 1711. It contains sections on the geometry, mathematics and theory of shipbuilding, timber, mensuration, plans, rigging, anchors and the boatswain’s arts. It exists in two states - one with eight folding plates and one with ten folding plates. This copy has ten folding plates. It is rather scarce in this configuration, OCLC showing only three libraries holding copies. See Scott 448. McDonald 276. Adams and Waters 3498. An excellent copy, clean and fresh. Rebound in full calf by Bayntun $1500
205. Sutherland, William. THE SHIP-BUILDER'S ASSISTANT. (Rotherfield, 1989). b/w fldg. plans. 165 pp. Facsimile reprint of an important 18th century work on shipbuilding, with sections on cutting sails, cordage tables, rigging, design and building methods, as well as a glossary, and extensive tables for rigging a 600 ton vessel. Limited Edition. VG. $50
206. Taylor, E.G.r. THE HAVEN-FINDING ART. NY. (1957) b/w plates. xii, 295 pp. History of navigation from Odysseus to Captain Cook. Light coverwear, VG. $35
207. Tinmouth, Nicholas. AN INQUIRY RELATIVE TO VARIOUS IMPORTANT POINTS OF SEAMANSHIP... Lon. 1845. b/w plates, some fldg., ills in text. xii, 84 pp. The points particularly under inquiry in this text are rigging methods, and ropes, cables and chains, especially as they apply to rigging and anchoring. Scarce and informative, written by an old dock-master from Woolwich. Scott, 666. Foxed. Bound in half calf over marbled boards. VG $200
208. Todd, John and W. B. Whall. PRACTICAL SEAMANSHIP FOR USE IN THE MERCHANT SERVICE. Lon. 1911. b/w fldg. and color plates, some folding. xvi, (10 pp. ills.), 385 pp. Sixth edition of this important and comprehensive work. Profusely illustrated. Some cover wear, still a Good copy. $75
209. Torr, Cecil. ANCIENT SHIPS. Cambridge. 1895. b/w plates, most folding. xii, 139 pp. Classic work on shipping of the Mediterranean between 1000 BC and 1000 AD. Very specific discussion of materials and methods of construction and rigging, as well as sailing technology. Scarce. Light wear to spine ends, VG $75
210. Trade Catalog. SEA CRAFT SUGGESTIONS AND SUPPLIES. Middletown, CT. n.d. (ca. early 1900s) 12mo. b/w ills. throughout. 297 pp. Marine supplies catalog with hundreds of items pictured, and with articles on seamanship. Color pictorial cover intact. VG $45
211. Uden, Grant and Richard Cooper. A DICTIONARY OF BRITISH SHIPS AND SEAMEN. NY. 1980. Color and b/w plates. 591 pp. Concise and well illustrated. Useful if not scholarly. VG, dj. $25
212. Underhill, Harold A. DEEP-WATER SAIL. Glasgow. (1969) b/w plates, fldg plans. 4to. xxix, 302 pp. plus plates. Development of wooden deep water vessels in the 19th and 20th centuries in Britain. Later edition. Fine in dj. $45
213. Underhill, Harold A. MASTING AND RIGGING THE CLIPPER SHIP & OCEAN CARRIER. Glasgow. (1972). b/w plates, illus. x, 304 pp. Details of the nineteenth and twentieth century sailing ship. Follows up on Sailing Ship Rigs, concentrating on clipper ships. VG, dj. $40
214. Underhill, Harold A. PLANK-ON-FRAME-MODELS AND SCALE MASTING & RIGGING. Glasgow. (1971) b/w plates. 2 vols. 157, plates; 148, plates. “The standard account of best practice in this subject... All his books are essential” —McDonald 423. Later printings. Fine in dj. $75
215. Vaidya, K.B. THE SAILING VESSEL TRAFFIC ON THE WEST COAST OF INDIA AND ITS FUTURE. Bombay. (1945) b/w ills, photo plates. xii, (1), 320 pp. A fugitive and fascinating work, this text examines sailing craft in India as a part of India’s modern commercial endeavors rather than from a historical point of view. The author, a professional journalist spoecializing in shipping, discusses types of vessels, Indian shipbuilding, trade and traffic routes, rates, and internal administration and controls in the shipping industry as well as governmental oversight. A Good copy in illustrated boards. Find me another! $125
216. Vanderdecken. THE YACHT SAILOR... Lon. 1871. b/w fldg. plates. xii, 184 pp. Victorian yachtsmanship as well as information on design, building and rigging, racing, and an interesting chapter on boats. Toy 1955. Bound in original blindstamped maroon cloth with gilt decoration. VG $75
217. Vanderdecken. THE YACHT SAILOR... Lon. 1888. fldg. b/w plates. viii, 208 pp. Victorian yachtsmanship as well as information on design, building and rigging, racing, and an interesting chapter on boats. Toy 1955. Sixth edition. Minor wear to blue and gilt cover. $75
218. Wallace, Frederick William. WOODEN SHIPS AND IRON MEN. Lon. (1973) b/w plates. xviii, 337 pp. “Story of the square-rigged merchant marine ships of British North America, the ships, their builders and owners, and the men who sailed them.” Reprint of a rather scarce title. Fine in dj. $25
219. Ware, Chris. THE BOMB VESSEL. (Lon. 1994). b/w photos. 111 pp. “Shore Bombardment Ships of the Age of Sail.” Conway's Ship Types series. VG, dj. $35
220. Webster, F.B. SHIPBUILDING CYCLOPEDIA. Simmons-Boardman. NY. (1920) b/w plates, many fldg. 4to. 1119 pp. “A reference book covering definitions of shipbuilding, terms, basic design, hull specifications, planning and estimating, ship's rigging and cargo handling gear, tables of displacement of commodities, arrangement and working drawings of modern vessels and a composite catalog of marine equipment.” An important compendium, and the major source for American shipbuilding of its era. Edges of a few folding plates are ragged, but clean and tightly bound, and because of its size, not often found so. Reprint available online for $1450. $400
221. Willaumez, (Vice Admiral Jean Baptiste.) DICTIONNAIRE DE MARINE. Paris. 1831. Hand colored and b/w folding plates. (4), 579, (2) pp. Third edition of this marine dictionary. The seven b/w folding plates are lightly foxed. The two hand colored folding plates of flags are bright. Craig p. 29. Bound in 1/4 morocco over marbled boards. Copy of notable collector and author Mario Witt, with his bookplate. $350
222. Williamson, James A. THE VOYAGES OF THE CABOTS AND THE ENGLISH DISCOVERY OF NORTH AMERICA UNDER HENRY VII AND HENRY VIII. Lon. 1929. b/w fldg. frontis., maps. 4to. xiii, 290 pp. The story of the English discovery of North America “lies in a heterogeneous collection of short pieces, administrative documents, contemporary letters and extracts from histories and commentaries written in the sixteenth century.” These are ably presented here as a coherent narrative. #555 of 1050 copies for the Argonaut Press. Backstrip lightly soiled. $100

List 183 Table of Contents
To Order: Email us at tenpound@shore.net, call us at (978) 283-5299, or fax us at (978) 283-5235. Please leave your name, phone number, list number, and the item numbers of the books you would like to order. No response means prior sale.

ten pound island book company