|
To order, email tenpound@tenpound.com Click on images for larger illustrations. |
|
151. Manwayring, Henry. THE SEA-MAN'S DICTIONARY: OR, AN EXPOSITON AND DEMONSTRATION OF ALL THE PARTS AND THINGS BELONGING TO A SHIPPE: TOGETHER WITH AN EXPLANATION OF ALL THE TERMES AND PHRASES USED IN THE PRACTICE OF NAVIGATION. Lon. 1644. Small 4to. (8), 118, (9) pp. First edition of a rare and important 17th century work on seafaring. Though not as well known as his contemporary John Smith, Maynwaring (or Mainwaring in the modern spelling) was an equally colorful character. In the early 1600s he operated as a pirate, terrorizing Spanish, Portuguese and French shipping all over the Atlantic. He was granted amnesty in 1616 and allowed to keep his booty. To show his gratitude, he helped chase Babary corsairs in the English channel, and then went straight, becoming a warden of the Cinque Ports, a member of Parliament, and a high ranking naval officer. He wrote a book about pirates, but this is his most noteworthy effort, being the first and, for over a century, the best treatment of seafaring terminology and lore. Wing M551B. Craig p. 3. Scott p. 40 - The dictionary became the English text book on seamanship in the 17th century. See also Gosse My Pirate Library, Pirates Whos Who and NMM Biography. Rare, with no copies having appeared at auction since 1975. A copy of the 1667 edition sold at the Macclesfield sale for $5400. It was defective, with lower edge shaved with loss of some text, signatures & catchwords. This copy is in splendid condition , with no foxing or soiling to text A booksellers note on the back pastedown says that the last leaf of the index is in facsimile. If so, it is an excellent job, printed on old paper that matches the rest of the text. Bound in handsome antique style full calf with blind stamped panels, raised bands, and gold spine lettering. $10000 |
| 152. March, Edgar J. SPRITSAIL BARGES OF THAMES AND MEDWAY. International Marine. (Devon, UK) (1970) b/w plates. xiv, 234 pp. Spritsail barges were coastwise cargo-carriers, still active in at the time this book was written. Includes a chapter on how to make models of these craft. New edition. VG, in sunned dj. $100 | |
|
153. (Marine Hardware Catalog) W. & J. TIEBOUT... MARINE AND INDUSTRIAL HARDWARE AND EQUIPMENT... NY. 1955. b/w ills. 289 pp. Ship chandlery, small boat fittings. Thousands of items, illustrated. Wraps, VG. $50 |
|
154. Marquardt, Karl Heinz. EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY RIGS & RIGGING. (Lon. 1992) b/w line ills. 4to. 330 pp. First truly comprehensive work on this topic, covering all major ship types of northern Europe, Mediterranean, Middle East and Asia, both warships and merchant vessels. The author draws on all major contemporary sources, and top scholarship of later years. He also provides 1200 high quality line drawings. An indispensable reference work for modelers and historians. Fine in dj. $75 |
![]() |
155. Marvil, James E. SAILING RAMS. (Laurel, DE 1961) b/w plates. 4to, 255 p. Three masted schooners built in and near Sussex Co. Delaware, on the Nanticoke River. #65 in a limited edition of 700 copies, signed by author. Fine. $125 |
|
156. Masefield, John. SEA LIFE IN NELSON'S TIME. (Lon. 1984) b/w plates. 160 pp. Modern illustrated edition of Masefields second prose work. Cowie 422. Fun! Fine in dj. $25 |
![]() |
157. Masters, David. DIVERS IN DEEP SEAS. Lon. 1938. b/w plates. 284 pp. Hardhat salvage and rescue, including an investigation of the Maine. Some cover soiling, text clean. Scarce first edition. $50 |
| 158. Monson, Sir William. SIR WILLIAM MONSON'S NAVAL TRACTS: IN SIX BOOKS. A. and J. Churchill. Lon. 1703. Folio, pp. 163-560. Containing... A yearly account of the English and Spanish fleets...Actions of the English under King James the First... the office of the Lord High Admiral of England... Discoveries and Enterprizes of the Spaniards and Portugueses... Divers projects and stratagems... Treats of fishing... with many things concerning fish, fishing and matters of that nature... In addition, according to the NMM Catalog, this work includes accounts of the Drake-Norris Portugal expedition (1589); The Earl of Cumberlands privateering expeditions (1586-1598); the capture of the Madre de Dios (1592); Drake and Hawkins last voyage (1595-1596); the operations of Sir Richard Leveson and Monson (1600-1602); and a list of privateers and their prizesNMM Catalog Vol V, #349. Monson was a successful captain in the war with Spain, and later, Admiral of the Narrow Seas. This is the first printed edition of an important work of naval history - extracted from Churchills Voyages - which also contains valuable and early information on European fisheries, including whaling. It was later reprinted by the Naval Records Society. Bound in cloth over marbled boards. $750 | |
|
159. Morris, E.P. THE FORE-AND-AFT RIG IN AMERICA. New Haven. 1927. b/w plates. xx, 215 pp. 16th and 17th century vessels; later dories, catboats and sloops; spritsails, leg-of-mutton, gaff sails, ketches and brigantines; schooners and variations in rig. A classic and still the best study. First edition, limited to 1000 copies. VG in lightly worn dj. $75 |
|
160. Morris, Paul C. SCHOONERS AND SCHOONER BARGES. Orleans, MA 1984. b/w photos and ills. 4to. x, 149 pp. History of this overlooked type. With photos, drawings, plans and lists of vessels. First edition. Signed by author. VG, dj. $40 |
|
161. Morris, Roger. PACIFIC SAIL. Auckland, NZ. (1987). Color, b/w plates. oblong 4to. 192 pp. Traces progression of western interests in the Pacific. Handsome illustrations of various vessels. VG, dj $35 |
|
162. Murphy, John M'Leod & W.N. Jeffers. NAUTICAL ROUTINE AND STOWAGE; WITH SHORT RULES IN NAVIGATION. NY 1849. b/w plates. various paginations (about 300 pp.) Rare first edition of an important work, with sections on spars and rigging, evolutions, and stowage. This book was printed once more in 1864, and then the Spars and Rigging section was reprinted in in 1933 in a limited edition of 200 which is itself hard to find. McDonald 325. A VG copy in original decorated cloth. This is a publishers presentation copy to Professor Chauvenet of the Naval Academy in Annapolis. Both authors were passed midshipmen, and Chauvenet, their mentor, is acknowledged in Jeffers preface. VG $300 |
|
163. Murray, Mungo. A TREATISE ON SHIP-BUILDING AND NAVIGATION. IN THREE PARTS. WHEREIN THE THEORY, PRACTICE AND APPLICATION OF ALL INSTRUMENTS ARE PERSPICUOUSLY HANDLED... WITH AN ENGLISH ABRIDGMENT OF ANOTHER TREATISE... LATELY PUBLISHED AT PARIS BY M. DUHAMEL... TO WHICH IS NOW ADDED A SUPPLEMENT CONTAINING A TRANSLATION OF WHAT M. BOUGUER... HAS WRITTEN ON THAT SUBJECT... Lon. 1765. b/w copper plate engravings, many double page and folding. 4to. (11), 4-343, (1); (2), 79; (2), iii, 117 pp. Second edition of this English treatise on shipbuilding. The addition of Duhamel du Monceaus work adds the latest in continental thinking, and the supplement with the writing of Bouguer is included in this edition only. MacDonald calls it, The most comprehensive and scholarly work on naval architecture in English until the publications of Steel at the end of the century. - MacDonald 264. Scott, 326. Along with the supplement, this edition has 23 copper plate engravings, where the first edition had only 18. The volvelle, plate XII, is complete and operational, with all its delicate parts intact. Quite unusual thus. Besides, where else are you going to find the word perspicuously in a title? Text and plates lightly tanned in places, still an excellent copy. Rebound in half black morocco over marbled boards. $2000 |
|
164. Murray, Mungo. A TREATISE ON SHIP-BUILDING AND NAVIGATION. IN THREE PARTS. WHEREIN THE THEORY, PRACTICE AND APPLICATION OF ALL INSTRUMENTS ARE PERSPICUOUSLY HANDLED... WITH AN ENGLISH ABRIDGMENT OF ANOTHER TREATISE... LATELY PUBLISHED AT PARIS BY M. DUHAMEL... TO WHICH IS NOW ADDED A SUPPLEMENT CONTAINING A TRANSLATION OF WHAT M. BOUGUER... HAS WRITTEN ON THAT SUBJECT... Lon. 1765. b/w copper plate engravings, many double page and folding. 4to. (11), 4-343, (1); (2), 79; (2), iii, 117 pp. Second edition of this English treatise on shipbuilding. The addition of Duhamel du Monceaus work adds the latest in continental thinking, and the supplement with the writing of Bouguer is included in this edition only. MacDonald calls it, The most comprehensive and scholarly work on naval architecture in English until the publications of Steel at the end of the century. - MacDonald 264. Scott, 326. Along with the supplement, this edition has 23 copper plate engravings, where the first edition had only 18. The volvelle, plate XII, is complete and operational, with all its delicate parts intact. Quite unusual thus. A couple of pages tanned, but overall an exceptionally fresh, bright copy. Bound in full calf. With elaborately gilt backstrip and red spine label laid down. Copy of the great collector Mario Witt, with his bookplate. $2250 |
|
165. Nares, George S. THE NAVAL CADETS GUIDE, OR SEAMANS COMPANION. Portsea. 1860. Color and b/w plates, some folding. vii, 141, (fldg plates) 8 pp. This is the predecessor to Nares widely reprinted work, Seamanship. It is a detailed text in the handling, management and repair of all manner of rigging, with much on knots, sails, anchors, boat handling, etc. There are two color plates of sails and several folding plates of rigging, as well as dozens of highly detailed plates illustrating hitches, knots, blocks and other shipboard equipment. At the end of the book is a list of works on naval arts and gunnery issued by bookseller James Griffin. Inner hinges a bit weak, but holding. Otherwise a very nice copy in original gold illustrated blue cloth. $300 |
|
166. Nares, Vice-Admiral Sir George. SEAMANSHIP. Portsmouth, ENG. 1882. Color and b/w plates, many folding. xi, (1), 291 pp. Sixth edition, enlarged and revised. Parts of ship, rigging, sails, rules of road, stowage, boat sailing, etc. Notable for its hundreds of clearly drawn and well explained illustrations. With color plates of flags and pendants, and signals for men of war and mercantile vessels, numerical and alphabetical signals, etc. A Good copy, in original green covers with nautical decoration in gold. $200 |
| 167. National Maritime Museum. BIOGRAPHY. PARTS ONE AND TWO. Lon. 1969 b/w plates. 2 vols. xiii, 502-977 pp. 2 part catalog of the holding of biographical works in the National Maritime Museum. Very useful reference. VG, dj. 2 vols. $75 | |
| 168. National Maritime Museum. NAVAL HISTORY. MIDDLE AGES TO 1815. Lon. (1976) b/w plates. 209 pp. Volume V of the catalog of NMM library. VG in sunned dj. $25 | |
| 169. O'Brien, Conor. YACHT GEAR AND GADGETS. Lon. (1946.) b/w ills. 88 pp. Second ed. VG in dj. $35 | |
|
170. Ollivier, Blaise. 18TH CENTURY SHIPBUILDING. East Sussex. 1992. b/w plates. 4to. viii, 374 pp. Observations made at their dockyards in 1737 by Blaise Ollivier master shipwright of the King of France. Translated by David Roberts. Much in demand. Fine in dj $250 |
| 171. Oppenheim, M. (ed.) NAVAL ACCOUNTS AND INVENTORIES OF HENRY VII. 1896. lvi, 349 pp. 1485-8 and 1495-7. Navy Records Society. VG $40 | |
|
172. Paasch, Capt. FROM KEEL TO TRUCK. DICTIONNAIRE DE MARINE. Lon. (1908.) b/w plates. Oblong 4to. 803, plus 109 plates with a page of text, plus clxxxv pp. English edition, the fourth, of a popular and important work that was also published in France, Belgium, Italy and Germany. An exhaustive dictionary of marine terms in 5 languages - English, French, German, Spanish and Italian. Later edition, with 109 full page plates of wooden and metal construction, rigs, sails, knots, and marine equipment, each with a page opposite identifying parts of the illustration. VG in original cloth binding. $300 |
| 173. Paasch, Capt. FROM KEEL TO TRUCK. MARINE DICTIONARY IN ENGLISH, FRENCH AND GERMAN AMPLY ILLUSTRATED Antwerp. 1901. b/w plates. Oblong 4to. (iv), 613, lxxxviii pp. plus 109 plates. English edition, the third, of a popular and important work that was also published in France, Belgium, Italy and Germany. An exhaustive dictionary of marine terms in 5 languages - English, French, and German. With 109 full page plates of wooden and metal construction, rigs, sails, knots, and marine equipment, each with a page opposite identifying parts of the illustration. VG in original decorated cloth binding. Ex-libris Essex Institute, with their label on front pastedown. $150 | |
|
174. Paasch, H. "FROM KEEL TO TRUCK" A MARINE DICTIONARY. Antwerp. 1885. b/w plates. (xiv), 206 pp. plus civ index and many plates. This is the first edition of a famous and important marine dictionary, giving definitions in English, French and German. A wealth of full page plates of wooden and metal construction, rigs, sails, knots, and marine equipment accompanies the text. The first edition turns up in the trade occasionally, but it is almost never found with the 15 page pamphlet Accompanying the Volume From Keel to Truck which is present here, laid into this copy. It contains a large folding plate and offers particulars respecting types, classification &c. of wooden-composite-iron and steel-vessels. Craig p. 60, (not mentioning pamphlet.) Backstrip of book is worn, but gilt decoration on front cover is intact, and pamphlet is VG. $150 |
|
175. Patterson. Capt. Howard PATTERSONS ILLUSTRATED NAUTICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA. Cleveland, (1901) Color endpapers, b/w ills. Tall 8vo. 514 pp. Profusely and helpfully illustrated, with an index of plates for easy reference. A comprehensive, if brief, explanation of terms bridging sail, steam and gasoline. Naptha Launch is as likely an entry as Topsail Halliard Bend. In original illustrated covers, lightly soiled. Scarce. VG $200 |
|
176. Peake, James. RUDIMENTS OF NAVAL ARCHITECTURE. (PLUS TWO OTHER TITLES) Lon. 1849, 1851, 1854. b/w plates, many fldg. viii, 132; xii, 173; xii, 149 pp. 1849 first edition, covering naval architecture, and 1851 edition, covering ship building, of Peakes Rudiments, bound with Kippings 1854 edition of Masting, Mast making and Rigging. All published by John Weale in London. These works cover the basics of wooden shipbuilding and rigging for both sail and steam, as it stood mid-century. With ills. in text and many folding plates. Not in Scott. McDonald 333 cites a Rudiments of 1849. There are cases of the 1849 and 1851 work appearing together, but I find no record of all these titles bound together, and of the present configuration with yet another title added. Apparently publisher Weale offered various packages of shipbuilding and rigging information. VG in half calf over marbled boards with spine labels. Labels chipped. $350 |
| 177. Pergolis, Riccardo and Ugo Piizzarello. LE BARCHE DI VENEZIA - THE BOATS OF VENICE. (Venice. 1981) Color and b/w ills. Folding plates. Oblong 4to. 177 pp. plus plates. A marvellous and marvellously illustrated work on the history and development of the various classes of those famous Venetian watercraft - gondolas and all the rest. Text in Italian and English. First ed. VG $250 | |
| 178. Peters, Hubert J.M.W. THE CRONE LIBRARY. BOOKS ON THE ART OF NAVIGATION LEFT BY DR. ERNST CRONE Amsterdam. 1989. b/w plates. lx, 805 pp. to the Scheepvaart Museum in 1975 and Books on the same subject acquired by the Museum previously. Including a biography (by H.G.Th. Crone), a short history of the art of navigation in the Netherlands (by C. Koeman) and a list of the Crone collection of nautical instruments (by W.F.J. Mörzer Bruyns). A very helpful bibliography. Fine condition. $125 | |
|
179. Petrejus, E.W. MODELING THE BRIG-OF-WAR "IRENE". Hengelo, Holland. (1970) b/w lines, plates. 4to. 287 pp. "A handbook for the building of historical model ships." This is the sought-after English language edition. Fine copy in dj. $100 |
|
180. Rankine, W.J. Macquorn. (editor) SHIPBUILDING, THEORETICAL AND PRACTICAL. Lon. 1866. b/w fldg. plates. 2 folio vols bound together. xi, 300 pp. plus fldg plates. A thorough treatment of Victorian shipbuilding technology, including hydraulics, geometry, materials, rigging and sails, iron constructipon, practical shipbuilding and steam technology. The large plates unfold to several feet in length and include detailed sets of plans for vessels including a royal mail steamship, HMS Warrior (the first true battleship), Royal yacht Victoria & Albert, steam vessel Iona, paddle steamer Hope, and views of marine engine as well as illustrations of current wood and iron shipbuilding techniques. Scott 751. Two plates broken at outer folds, but complete. The book has been sturdily rebound in green buckram with original spine label laid down. $1500 |
|
181. Rodger, N.A.M. THE WOODEN WORLD. Annapolis. (1986) 445 pp. An anatomy of the Georgian Navy. First ed. VG, dj. $30 |
| 182. Rogers, Woodes. A CRUISING VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD... Cassel. Lon. (1928) b/w plates. xlvi, 320 pp. Originally printed in London in 1712, this is a buccaneering classic. Rogers's expedition set sail in 1708 and went around the Horn to California, whence the expedition crossed the Pacific to Asia. Reprint edition with new intro by historian G. E. Manwaring. VG $40 | |
|
183. Romme, Charles. DICTIONNAIRE DE LA MARINE ANGLAISE, ET TRADUCTION DES TERMES DE LA MARINE ANGLAISE EN FRANCAIS. Paris. 1804. b/w folding plates. xi, (1), 373, 253, (3) pp. English-French; French-English dictionary of maritime terms, with two folding plates at back. Of particular importance during the Napoleonic Wars, this was the first and only edition. Quite scarce. Not in Polak. Craig p. 21 - A comprehensive short encyclopedia. Bound in quarter calf over boards with chipped label. VG $500 |
|
184. Rosser, W.H. THE YACHTSMAN'S HANDY BOOK... Lon. 1880. Color flag plate, b/w folding chart, plates, ills. 84, 4, 16, 15, (1), 16 pp. pp. A compendium of information useful to the Victorian yachtsman. Second edition, revised and improved. Scarce edition. VG $75 |
| 185. (Royal Navy) REGULATIONS AND INSTRUCTIONS RELATING TO HIS MAJESTYS SERVICE AT SEA. Lon. 1772. b/w engraved title and chapter heads. Large folding table. 4to. 232 pp. Highly detailed description of the ranks and duties of all naval personnel, from commanders in chief to the lowest seamen, schoolmasters, cooks and marines. The large folding table is a sample chart of Observations of the Qualities of His Majestys Ship the... intended for assessing sailing qualities of a particular vessel. Also included in the book are tables of pay and manning rates, samples of forms and laws regulating pay, labor and stores, which amount to a treatise on how ships of this era were provisioned. The level of detail pertaining to the Royal Navy in the Revolurionary War era is amazing. This is the eleventh edition of a form of naval adminsitration that began at least as far back as the 1670s. Adams & Waters 1428. A very nice copy on unfoxed paper. Text clean and sewing tight. Bound in contemporary calf with spine label. $500 | |
|
186. (Royal Navy) REGULATIONS ESTABLISHED BY THE KING IN COUNCIL; AND INSTRUCTIONS ISSUED BY THE LORDS COMMISIONERS OF THE ADMIRALTY, RELATING TO HIS MAJESTYS SERVICE AT SEA. Lon. 1826. 4, 286 pp. Update of the highly detailed description of the ranks and duties of all naval personnel, from commanders in chief to the lowest seamen, schoolmasters, cooks and marines. The earliest such regulations were published in the eighteenth century. An appendix gives samples of forms and laws regulating pay, labor and stores, and a handy topical index provides a guide to items of interest, such as WOMEN not to be carried to Sea without permission. With publishers catalog of John Murray and prospectus for Birkbecks book on the steam engine bound in at back. A very clean copy rebound in antqiue style green polished calf over marbled boards, with red and gold spine label. $150 |
| 187. Sandahl. Bertil. MIDDLE ENGLISH SEA TERMS A.B. Lundequista Bokhandeln. Upsala. (1951, 1958.) Two vols. 235, 151 pp. Part I deals with the ship's hull: frame, stern and rudder, nails, oakum, etc, and divisions of the hull, decks, upper works and openings. Part II with masts, spars, and sails. With bibliography and index. Part I bound in full leatherby conservator George Cunha, with his bookplate. Part II in original printed wrappers. $150 | |
|
188. Saverien, Alexandre. DICTIONNAIRE HISTORIQUE, THEORIQUE ET PATIQUE DE MARINE. Paris. 1781. b/w fldg plates. 2 vol. (4) xxxiv, 471; (4) 416 (3) pp. Second edition of this marine dictionary. Gives full explanations, dimensions, etc. With 4 folding plates. Craig p. 13-14 - more than simple defs,; give full explan. Polak 8677. Smartly rebound in polished calf over canvas. A pretty set. The copy of Mario Witt, with his bookplate. $750 |
| 189. Skene, Norman L. ELEMENTS OF YACHT DESIGN. NY. 1904. b/w ills. (6). 77, (9) pp. First edition of the classic text, before its revision. Front cover stained, front hinge cracked. Text clean. $35 | |
![]() |
190. Skene, Norman L. SKENES ELEMENTS OF YACHT DESIGN. NY. (1962) b/w photos, illus. ix, 214 pp. Classic text, revised by Kinney. VG in torn dj. $40 |
|
191. Smith, John. A SEA GRAMMAR. Lon. (1970) b/w plates. xxxii, 113 pp. With the Plaine Exposition of Smiths Accidence for Young Sea-Men, Enlarged. The Sea Grammar was first published in 1627, as an expanded version of The Accidence, which had been published the year before. These were the first manuals for seamen in English. Ably edited and with most useful annotations by Kermit Goell. VG, dj. $50 |
|
192. Smyth, H. Warrington. MAST AND SAIL IN EUROPE AND ASIA. Lon. 1929. b/w plates, illus. xxiv, 536 pp. Well illustrated study of small craft in Europe and Asia. New edition of a book first printed in 1906. Light cover spotting else VG $50 |
|
193. Spurling, J and Basil Lubbock. SAIL. THE ROMANCE OF CLIPPER SHIPS. Lon. (1972) Color plates. 3 vols., various pagination. Spurlings watercolors and Lubbocks text. Reprint edition of this classic. VG in slipcase with minor wear. A very nice set with authoritative text and terrific illustrations. $200 |
|
194. Stalkartt, Marmaduke. NAVAL ARCHITECTURE OR THE RUDIMENTS AND RULES OF SHIP BUILDING EXEMPLIFIED IN A SERIES OF DRAUGHTS AND PLANS. WITH OBSERVATIONS TENDING TO THE FURTHER IMPROVEMENT OF THAT IMPORTANT ART. Author. Lon. 1787. Folio. (4, vi) 231, (4) pp. Second edition of a very important English contribution to naval shipbuilding. From the Scott Collection of the Institution of Naval Architects. Stalkartt, writing in the midst of the American Revolution (he refers to it in his dedication) proposes two major changes in English naval ship design a midship bend forward of the center, and fair, instead of hollow, waterlines. A neglected and important workMcDonald 269. Roeding I:166, comparing its importance with Chapman. Scott, 380. Rebound in antique style calf over marbled boards. This copy is complete textually, but lacks the atlad of 14 plates. $1250 |
|
195. (Steel, David.) A SYSTEM OF NAVAL TACTICS... Lon. 1797. Hand colored diagrams, b/w frontis. 188 pp. Combining the established theory with general practice, and particularly with the present practice of the British Navy. Steel was an important publisher on naval and maritime matters around the turn of the century. This present work is a compendium of the ideas of earlier writers, specifically Morogues and Bourde de Villehuet, along with standard evolutions of the Royal Navy at the end of the 18th century. First edition. Illustrated with colored diagrams in text. Adams & Waters 3510. A Very Good copy rebound in antique style polished calf over marbled boards, with spine label. $750 |
|
196. (Steel, David.) SEAMANSHIP, BOTH IN THEORY AND PRACTICE. Lon. 1807. b/w ills., folding plates. viii, 246, (2) pp. Thorough handbook on seamanship and ship handling with a dictionary of nautical terms and attractive folding plates. Adams & Waters 3277 with a note that it was based on a more correct translation of Bourdes Le Manoeuvier. Witt 45. Second ed. A beautiful copy, plates fresh, pages untrimmed. Original boards with printed label in Fine condition. Rebacked in green cloth $500 |
| 197. Steel, David. STEELS ART OF RIGGING. Brighton. 1974. Color frontis. b/w ills and tables, many folding. 136 pp. plus folding tables of rigging. Useful reprint of Steels valuable text. For comparison, the folio reprint from the 1930s sells for $300 or more. VG-Fine $45 | |
|
198. Steel, David. STEELS ELEMENTS OF MASTMAKING, SAILMAKING AND RIGGING. Lon. 1932. b/w plates, some folding. 4to. xv, 300 pp. High quality reprint of this work, which was originally published in 1794. With fifty-nine folding and other plates, drawn to scale, illustrating the masts, sails, yards, rigging, etc. for every class of vessel... Edited with an introduction by Claude S. Gill. See McDonald #270 and 271 which speak of the parts of this work as state-of-the-art compilations... the practice they present was probably that of the best London commercial ship yards... VG in dj. This is the copy of legendary collector, craftsman and historian, Charlie Sayle, with his ownership inscription from Union St. on Nantucket. $350 |
|
199. (Steel David). THE ART OF MAKING MASTS, YARDS, GAFFS, BOOMS, BLOCKS, AND OARS, AS PRACTICED IN THE ROYAL NAVY... Lon. 1816 b/w ills. in text and plates. viii, 184 pp. Part of Steels Elements and Practice... issued seperately, and with some additions, such as the note concerning new Admiralty instructions for masting. See Witt 28. This was originally accompanied by a volume of 6 folding plates, not present here. Still the scarcest of Steels treatises from the Elements... A VG copy in contemporary calf. Rebacked, with gilt spine decorations and label. $500 |
| 200. (Steel, David) THE ART OF RIGGING... Lon. 1818. b/w folding plates. vii, 126, (28) pp. Containing an alphabetical explanation of terms, directions for the most minute operations, and the method of progressive rigging; with full and correct tables of the dimensions and quantities of every part of the rigging of all ships and vessels. Illustrated with numerous engravings. The third edition: considerably enlarged and improved... With an engraved frontispiece and 10 additional plates illustrating ships and rigging. The final 28 pages comprise an appendix of tables of quantities and dimensions of rigging for merchaqnt ships. Witt 32. McDonald 272. Issued in several editions, all scarce. Bound in full tree calf, rebacked, with gilt spine decorations and label. $500 |