Maritime List 183

Items 101-150

To order, email tenpound@tenpound.com

Click on images for larger illustrations.

101. Griffiths, John W. TREATISE ON MARINE AND NAVAL ARCHITECTURE... Lon. n.d. (ca. 1850). 4to. tinted frontis. b/w plates. 4to. 194 (3) pp. plus 45 plates. Griffiths was a naval architect who was important in the development of clipper ship design. This is a London edition of his most influential work. It includes a history of shipbuilding and consideration of development in the design of many types of vessels including merchant and naval ships, with plans and offsets. McDonald calls it, “an important American theoretical and practical work by the designer of Rainbow and Sea Witch.” McDonald 307 (citing 1860 ed.). Scott 713 (1857 ed.) VG in original cloth, but with annoying plastic film covering boards and glued to inner pastedowns. $500
102. Griffiths, John W. TREATISE ON MARINE AND NAVAL ARCHITECTURE... NY. 1850. b/w plates. 4to. 416 pp. Griffiths was an influential naval architect who was important in the development of clipper ship design. This work includes a history of shipbuilding and consideration of development in the design of many types of vessels including merchant and naval ships, with plans and offsets printed in 49 figures and plates. McDonald calls it, “an important American theoretical and practical work by the designer of Rainbow and Sea Witch.” McDonald 307 (citing 1860 ed.), and Brewington says, “Griffith’s works of great value. Contain many plates of lines, details, masting rules, tables of offsets, etc.” Brewington, Bib. of Am. Shipbuilding. (citing 1851 ed.) Scott 713 (1857 ed.) This is the first edition, and scarce as such, not being noted in any of the above bibliographies. It is in a full leather presentation binding with gold decorations on the front board and the name Js. H. Peterson in gold. The gold decorated backstrip has been professionally laid down and shows some chipping. The text and plates, which are often foxed, are clean in this copy. Water staining in upper corner of some pages, not affecting text or plates. In Very Good condition overall, with a prospectus for another work by Griffiths, "The Progressive Shipbuilder" laid in. $850
103. Guillet, (de Sant-Georges). THE GENTLEMAN’S DICTIONARY. IN THREE PARTS. VIZ. I. THE ART OF RIDING THE GREAT HORSE: CONTAINING THE TERMS AND PHRASES US’D IN THE MANAGE, AND THE DISEASES AND ACCIDENTS OF HORSES. II. THE MILITARY ART III. THE ART OF NAVIGATION Lon. 1705 Unpaginated. (276 pp.) First English translation from the French edition of 1678, with 3 folding engraved plates and 41 engraved text illustrations not in the French original. Part III is “The Arts of Navigation: Explaining the Terms of Naval Affairs; As Building, Rigging, Working, and Fighting of Ships; The Post and Duty of Sea-Officers &c. With Historical Examples taken from the Actions of our Fleet... Each part done Alphabetically... With Large Additions, Alterations and Improvements adapted to the Customs and Actions of the English.” Craig pp. 4-5. Adams & Waters 1898. Old tape repair to the plate “A Description of a Ship with all her Tackling.” But no loss to image. Pages evenly tanned and lightly foxed. VG in old blind tooled calf, rebacked to match. $750
104. Hahn, Harold M. THE COLONIAL SCHOONER, 1763-1775. Annapolis. (1981) b/w plates. 4to. 176 pp. New system of plank-on-frame construction, which Hahn describes in step-by-step manner in these well-illustrated pages. First ed. VG, dj. $50
105. Hakluyt, Richard. THE PRINCIPAL NAVIGATIONS, VOYAGES, TRAFFIQUES AND DISCOVERIES OF THE ENGLISH NATION... Lon. 1599-1600 Small folio. 3 vols. (22), 606; (16), 312, 204; (16), 868 pp. Hakluyt’s rare and important collection of voyages was first published in smaller form in 1589. This is the much enlarged second edition, and it represents Hakluyt’s work in its best form. Church calls it “an invaluable treasure of nautical information.” Hill says, “This enormous work - it contains one million seven hundred thousand words - is the most complete collection of voyages and discoveries... and of the nautical achievements of the Elizabethans.” The first volume is the second issue of the second edition, (1599), with the printer’s ornament conforming to “State 2” as illustrated in Quinn, p. 501. The map, as usual, is lacking, and the Voyage to Cadiz is not included at the end of vol. 1, per Church, p. 756 - “In this Issue the honorable voyage to Cadiz... is omitted - the volume stopping at page 606.” Church explains the reason for this. The Earl of Essex was in disgrace when this 1599 issue came out, and the narrative of his voyage was suppressed. This is a “made up” set, with the first two volumes measuring 10 3/4 inches tall, while the third volume measures 10 15/16 inches tall. The bindings of the first two and third volumes are similar, being full calf with raised bands, and the labels on all three volumes are identical. There is some tanning to the final pages of the third volume, and light soiling to title pages, but overall this is a very clean set in excellent condition, with no repairs or damage. See Quinn, “Hakluyt Handbook.” Hill 743. Sabin 29598. Church No. 322. 3 vols in full calf and matching labels. $17500
106. Harbord, J.B. GLOSSARY OF NAVIGATION. Griffin & Co. Portsmouth, ENG. 1883. 12mo. b/w ills., colored volvelle. 421 pp. Navigation text in dictionary form. Colored volvelle of circumpolar stars is clean and complete. Minor cover soiling and rubbing. VG $50
107. Harland, John. SEAMANSHIP IN THE AGE OF SAIL. (Lon. 1984). b/w. 4to. 320 pp. “An account of the shiphandling of the sailing Man-of War 1600-1860, based on contemporary sources.” One of the most useful reference books I know. VG, dj. $50
108. Hattendorf, etc. (ed.) BRITISH NAVAL DOCUMENTS, 1204-1960. 1993. b/w frontis. xviii, 1196 pp. Navy Records Society. Blue cloth, VG. $75
109. Henderson, James. SLOOPS AND BRIGS. (1972) b/w ills. 190 pp. “An account of the smallest vessels of the Royal Navy during the great wars 1793 to 1815.” A wonderful read. VG, dj. $25
110. Holmes, Sir George. ANCIENT AND MODERN SHIPS. Lon. 1906. b/w plates, some fldg. 2 vol. xv, 168; xii, 213 pp. Volume I only, dealing with wooden sailing ships. (Vol. II covered the era of steam, iron and steel.) Produced by the Victoria and Albert Museum. Well illustrated and researched. Rebound in green cloth. $45
111. Howard, Frank. SAILING SHIPS OF WAR. 1400-1860. Greenwich. (1979) b/w and color plates. 4to. 254 (2) pp. Written from a model maker’s point of view. With much attention to construction details and contemporary illustrations and sources. VG $25
112. Hudson River Sloop Restoration, Inc. HUDSON RIVER SLOOPS. Dobbs Ferry, NY. (1970) b/w plates. Oblong 4to. 32 pp. “A brief history and technical description, together with excerpts from a nineteenth century travel journal.” Wraps, VG $25
113. Hurst, A.A. THE CALL OF HIGH CANVAS. Lon. (1958) b/w photo plates. x, 272 pp. Author’s experiences on square-riggers. First edition. VG, dj. $35
114. Hutchinson, William. A TREATISE ON NAVAL ARCHITECTURE... Naval Institute. Annapolis. 1970. 4to. b/w plates, plans. Some folding. xv, 303 pp. Hutchinson was a seaman who became Dock Master at Liverpool. This is a modern reprint of the 1794 edition of the text. McDonald 260, who notes, "More on stowage of cargo and seamanship than on marine architecture." VG, dj. $65
115. Irving, Commander John. ROYAL NAVALESE. Lon. (1946) b/w ills. 195 pp. Barmaid’s Blush, Hash Hammer, Niggley-Gouger... wonderful stuff. First ed. VG, dj. $35
116. John C. Reilly, Jr. and Robert L. Sheeina. AMERICAN BATTLESHIPS 1886-1923. Annapolis. (1980) b/w plates. 4to. 259 pp. First analysis of America’s first generation of capital ships. A scarce book. VG, dj. $100
117. Johnson, Daniel. THE AMERICAN SHIP-MASTER'S DAILY ASSISTANT; OR COMPENDIUM OF MARINE LAW... Portland. 1807 b/w frontis. xiv, 2 blank, 608, (4) First Edition of the first work of its kind produced in American. Legal and mercantile guide for shipmasters, with information pertaining to freight, seamen, customs, coasting and fishing trades, quarantine and health laws, commercial forms, insurance, bills of exchange, monies, consuls and supercargoes, a glossary of sea terms, and even chapters on ships in distress and life saving. With 200 pages of navigational tables and some instructions for use. The final 4 pages are a catalog of works offered by Johnson and his co-publisher, Thomas & Whipple in Newburyport. Scarce, not in Karpinski or Sabin. A very nice copy of a scarce book in original full calf binding. Backstrip laid down and label replaced. Ownership inscription of Moses Emery, 1810. $750
118. Johnstone, Paul. THE SEA-CRAFT OF PREHISTORY. Lon. (1980.) b/w plates. xviii, 260 pp. Well-illustrated study by the author of the popular “Archaeology of Ships.” First edition. VG, dj. $40
119. Kenealy, Captain A. BOAT SAILING IN FAIR WEATHER AND FOUL.
NY. NY. (1895) b/w ills. 12mo. 182 pp. Interesting chapters on various yachts and rigs... cat boats, yawls, knockabouts, as well as useful general instructions, glossary of nautical terms, tips and recipies, etc. First ed. Toy 2153. VG, Gold decorated cover clean and bright. $50
120. Kipping, Robert. RUDIMENTARY TREATISE ON MASTING, MAST-MAKING, AND RIGGING OF SHIPS... Lon. 1859. b/w ills., plates. 12mo. xii, 149, 12 pp. Tables of spars, rigging, etc. Plenty of “how-to” illustrations. The copy of J. Dimond, of the Shipping Office at the Royal Arsenal, with his inscription. Fifth edition in original cloth covers, with new cover label. VG $75
121. Kipping, Robert. SAILS AND SAILMAKING. Lon. 1880. b/w ills. viii, 196 pp. “With draughting, and the centre of effort of the sails, also, weights and the size of ropes; masting, rigging, and sails of steam vessels, etc.” With catalogs bound in. Bound in original blindstamped cloth. Spine label chipped, VG $75
122. Kipping, Robert. THE ELEMENTS OF SAILMAKING. Lon. 1854. b/w plates. xviii, 194 pp. "Being a complete treatise on cutting-out sails, as practiced in the Royal Navy, and according to the most approved methods in the merchant service, with draughting and the centre of effort of the sails." Illustrated with 17 full page plates. Third ed. "Considerably augments and improved." McDonald 312. Scott 674 citing 1847 1st ed. Inner hinge cracking but holding. Covers rather worn. There are nothing but lousy print-on-demand reprints available at this time. $250
123. Knight, R.J.B. (ed.) GUIDE TO THE MANUSCRIPTS IN THE NATIONAL MARITIME MUSEUM. (Lon. 1977, 1980) b/w frontispieces. 2 vols. xxiv, 234; xxxiii, 216 pp. Vol I lists personal collections, vol. II public records, and business records. 2 vol. VG. $75
124. Konijnenburg, E van. SHIPBUILDING FROM ITS BEGINNINGS. Brussels. n.d. color plates and maps, b/w plates. oblong 4to. 3 vol. 107; 74; 100 pp. Volume I considers shipbuilding in the Mediterranean and Europe from antiquity through the 17th century, with descriptions of specific vessel types. Volume II is wholly illustrative and shows vessels, plans and equipment of the Mediterranean and Europe from antiquity through the 19th century. Volume III is composed entirely of beautiful color lithograph plates of ships from the 13th - 19th centuries. Vol. I in stiff wraps, Vol. II and III in boards matching covers of first vol., as issued. Ex-libris Essex Institute, with their label on front pastedowns. $400
125. Lang, Oliver. IMPROVEMENTS IN NAVAL ARCHITECTURE... Woolwich. 1853. Color litho and b/w plates, fldg. 30, 7 pp. Lang was Master Shipwright at the Royal Dock Yard in Woolwich. He describes here 112 improvements in the construction of vessels. Descriptions range from several sentences to long paragraphs, but are quite specific as to vessel and method. These are accompanied by 12 color and b/w plates illustrating specific improvements.This is an ex-library copy. There is a library stamp on the title page. Several of the plates bear library stamps, and some are broken at fold, but all are complete. A scarce work, OCLC showing only five libraries holding copies. INSCRIBED BY LANG. Scott 701 (citing 1853 ed. only). Bound in later cloth. $500
126. Lavery, Brian. THE 74-GUN SHIP BELLONA. (Annapolis. 1985) b/w plates. Oblong 4to. 120 pp. One of the Anatomy of the ship series, with photos of models and detailed plans. VG, dj $35
127. Lavery Brian. THE ARMING AND FITTING OF ENGLISH SHIPS OF WAR 1600-1815. (Lon. 1987) b/w plates. 4to. 319 pp. One of the scarcer titles by this industrious author. First edition. Fine in dj $75
128. Lavery, Brian. THE COLONIAL MERCHANTMAN SUSAN CONSTANT. 1605. (Annapolis. 1988) b/w plates. Oblong 4to. 120 pp. Anatomy of the Ship series. VG, dj. $35
129. Lavery, Brian (editor) DEANE’S DOCTRINE OF NAVAL ARCHITECTURE, 1670. (Annapolis. 1986). b/w plates. 4to. 128 pp. Original illustrations, tables reset. VG-Fine, dj. $50
130. Lees, James. THE MASTING AND RIGGING OF ENGLISH SHIPS OF WAR. 1625-1860. (Annapolis, 1984) b/w plates, ills. xi, 212 pp. “This is a most useful book for the sailing ship modelmaker and for all students of such ships and their rigging.” —Alan Villiers, from the Foreword. Revised and enlarged ed. VG, dj. $65
131. Lees, James. THE MASTING AND RIGGING OF ENGLISH SHIPS OF WAR. 1625-1860. (Lon., 1990) b/w plates, ills. xi, 212 pp. “This is a most useful book for the sailing ship modelmaker and for all students of such ships and their rigging.” —Alan Villiers. Revised and enlarged ed. Fine in dj. $50
132. Lescallier, (Daniel). VOCABULAIRE DES TERMES DE MARINE ANGLOIS ET FRANCOIS; EN DEUX PARTIES... Londres. 1783. 31 b/w folding plates. xvi, 96; 279 pp. plus plates. Important early English-French nautical dictionary. The first edition of Lescallier’s dictionary, illustrated, appeared in 1777. This “nouvelle edition” is also illustrated - with 31 handsome folding plates - and is the second edition. Written from the French perspective, it complements Falconer’s English dictionary of nautical terms, published about the same time. See Craig p. 17. Scott 366 and Polak 5881. Bound in full mottled calf with raised bands and label. Some cover wear. Text and plates clean. $1250
133. Lescallier, (Daniel).2250 TRAITE PRATIQUE DE GREEMENT DES VAISSEAUX ET AUTRES BATIMENS DE MER... Clousier. Paris. 1791. b/w engraved plates, some folding. 2 vols in 1. 4to. xxiv, 488; (4), 83, (xxxiv plates) 23 pp. First edition of an important work on rigging, compiled under royal patronage. Includes standing and running rigging for vessels of all types and sizes, with tables of cordage required for each line on the vessel. The plates are very handsomely engraved, and include details of blocks, cleats, knots, splices, lashings, standing and running rigging, sails, anchors, and vessels, from men-of-war to small craft. Included are 6 plates of small craft from the Pacific basin, including a Chinese junk, and canoes from the Marianas, Tahiti, Mulgraves, Tonga, and Hawaii. Lescallier, in his introduction, notes that he gathered information from all sources available, including English shipbuilders Wells and Perry, English East Indiaman Gray, and Joseph Banks. A very scarce work. JCB Maritime History, 427. Polak 5883. Scott 429. This copy is ex-libris the Franklin Institute, with their perforated stamp on each title page. Each title page is signed by the noted 19th century American ship builder John Lenthall. whose copy this was and who, presumably donated it to the Franklin Institute. A very nice untrimmed copy, clean and fresh. $1500
134. Leslie, Robert C. OLD SEA WINGS, WAYS, AND WORDS. Lon 1890. b/w frontis., ills. xix, 328 pp. Pleasant informal style belies the wealth of technical and very specific information on sails, rigs, figureheads, lighting, ground-tackle and all manner of old and forgotten sailing technology. Coverwear, but clean. $50
135. Leslie, Robert C. OLD SEA WINGS, WAYS, AND WORDS. (Lon.) 1930. b/w frontis., ills. xxxvi, 328, 39 pp. Pleasant informal style belies the wealth of technical and very specific information on sails, rigs, figureheads, lighting, ground-tackle and all manner of old and forgotten sailing technology. 1930 reprint of 1890 ed. With intro by Carr-Laughton. VG, a pretty book. $65
136. Lever, Darcy. THE YOUNG SEA OFFICER'S SHEET ANCHOR... NY. 1853. b/w engravings, some folding. 4to. Engraved title, viii, 132 pp. 113 engraved plates. “American Edition” of a splendid visual reference first published in England in 1808. In 1843 the book was picked up by American publisher E. & G.W. Blunt, with additions made for the American audience. These include new tables, revisions of articles on ordnance, additions to the dictionary of sea terms and two new plates and text. One is of the clipper ship Queen of the West, and the other is a depiction and description of a new rig devised by famed merchant R. B. Forbes. Both are folding plates. Of the Blunt American edition, Brewington says, “By far the finest work on rigging ever done, and a model to be followed by any writer on the subject. A very scarce work.” - Brewington, “Bib. of Am. Works on Shipbuilding.” See also Burstyn p.118, MacDonald 316, Scott 538 for other editions. Scattered foxing, but a clean copy otherwise. Bound in contemporary sheep, rebacked in antique style to match, with black and gold spine label. $750
137. Lever, Darcy. THE YOUNG SEA OFFICER’S SHEET ANCHOR, OR A KEY TO THE LEADING OF RIGGING AND TO PRACTICAL SEAMANSHIP. Lon. (1819) b/w engraved plates. 4to. xii, 124 pp. 114 engraved full page plates illustrating knotting, splicing, rigging, sail handling, etc. Second (and best) edition. A splendid visual reference for seamanship of the early 19th century. It was later reprinted in many editions and became a standard text in this America as well as Britain. Scott 538 (citing this ed.) Craig p. 26. This copy is rebacked in cloth, over original cloth covers, and is very nice internally - untrimmed and clean. $850
138. Lever, Darcy. THE YOUNG SEA OFFICER’S SHEET ANCHOR, OR A KEY TO THE LEADING OF RIGGING AND TO PRACTICAL SEAMANSHIP. Lon. (1819) b/w engraved plates. 4to. xii, 124 pp. 114 engraved full page plates illustrating knotting, splicing, rigging, sail handling, etc. Second (and best) edition. A splendid visual reference for seamanship of the early 19th century. It was later reprinted in many editions and became a standard text in this America as well as Britain. Scott 538 (citing this ed.) Craig p. 26. Bound in highly gilt calf over marbled boards. Some rubbing to backstrip and wear to spine ends, light internal foxing, but a handsome copy in a contemporary 19th century binding. $850
139. Lockhart, J.G. STRANGE TALES OF THE SEVEN SEAS. NY. 1930. b/w plates. ix, 210 pp. A well considered collection of strange-but-true tales, including “Last Thoughts on the Mary Celeste.” A very nice copy, unopened, in dj. $35
140. Long, W.H. (editor). NAVAL YARNS... SEA FIGHTS AND WRECKS, PIRATES AND PRIVATEERS &C., FROM 1616-1831. Lon.. 1899. b/w plates. xi, 327 pp. Collection of 50 narratives. Good reading but hampered as a reference because the sources are not given. First ed., and scarce. VG, light wear. $50
141. Lowry, Lieut. Comdr. R.G. THE ORIGIN OF SOME NAVAL TERMS AND CUSTOMS. Lon. n.d. b/w frontis. 12mo. ix, 102 pp. Arranged topically. Parts of ship, customs, uniforms, pay, punishments, ranks and ratings, etc. No date, but circa 1930. VG $25
142. Lubbock, Basil. THE DOWN EASTERS. Glasgow. (1953). b/w plates. xvi, 288 pp. American deep-water sailing ships 1869-1929. VG, dj. $30
143. Lubbock, Basil. THE OPIUM CLIPPERS. Glasgow. (1933) b/w plates. xiv, 392 pp. The vessels and men of this specialized fleet, which went out of existence in the 1860s with the end of the Opium Wars. Illustrations and plans, including color plates of flags. First ed. VG $100
144. Lubbock, Basil. THE WESTERN OCEAN PACKETS. Bos. 1925. b/w plates. xiii, 155 pp. Lubbock’s classic on the early days of the Atlantic Ferry and famous packet lines and vessels. VG $30
145. Luce, S.B. SEAMANSHIP... NY. 1866. b/w plates, some fldg. xv, 663 pp. plus 89 plates, not in pagination. A standard text, used at the Naval Academy. Much on seamanship and rigging, and a good view of the knowledge and skills expected of seamen in the latter half of the 19th century. Noted for its clear, large and frequent illustrations. This is one of the scarce Civil War era editions, with a contemporary inscription from one Robert Graham, who was enrolled at the academy. Rebound in black cloth with leather label. $150
146. MacGregor, David. BRITISH & AMERICAN CLIPPERS. (Annapolis. 1993). b/w illus. 4to. 192 pp. “A Comparison of their Design, Construction and Performance in the 1850s.” First ed. Fine in dj. $50
147. MacGregor, David R. FAST SAILING SHIPS. Lon, 1988). b/w illus. 4to. 319 pp. “Design and construction 1775-1875.” Revised edition of 1973 classic. Fine in dj. $50
148. MacGregor, David R. MERCHANT SAILING SHIPS 1850-1875 (Lon>). (1984). Color and b/w plates, lines. 256 pp Heavily illustrated. Much on design, with lines and plans. First ed. Fine in dj. $25
149. MacGregor, David R. THE SCHOONER. Lon. (1997). b/w illus. 192 pp. Design and development since 1600. Fine in dj. $25
150. Manwaring, G. E. (ed.) LIFE AND WORKS OF SIR HENRY MAINWARING. (UK) 1920, 1922. b/w frontis. 2 vols. xvii, 375; ix, 303 pp. Interesting a colorful account of 17th century maritime life. Naval, piracy, fisheries. Navy Records Society. Blue cloth. Front innner hinge of vol. I cracked, else VG, 2 vols. $100
Items 151-200
List 183 Table of Contents
To Order: Email us at tenpound@shore.net, call us at (978) 283-5299, or fax us at (978) 283-5235. Please leave your name, phone number, list number, and the item numbers of the books you would like to order. No response means prior sale.

ten pound island book company