|
To order, email tenpound@tenpound.com Click on images for larger illustrations. |
|
1. Abell, Westcot. THE SHIPWRIGHTS TRADE. (Lon. 1981) b/w plates, ills. xiii, 218 pp. History of shipbuilding from the earliest times. With discussions of methods, technologies and designs. Reprint of 1948 ed. VG, lightly sunned dj. $50 |
|
2. Adams, Thomas R. and David Waters. ENGLISH MARITIME BOOKS PRINTED BEFORE 1801. Providence, RI. 1995. 4to. xxxi, 602 pp. Includes holdings in the US and Britain relating to ships, their construction, and their operation at sea. Amazingly, this essential bibliography has been allowed to go out of print and is unobtainable. VG copy of a most useful (and nearly impossible to locate) book. $450 |
|
3. Anderson, R.C. SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY RIGGING. (Lon. 1955.) b/w plates. xii, 146 pp. A handbook for model makers. VG, dj. $25 |
|
4. Anderson, R.C. THE RIGGING OF SHIPS IN THE DAYS OF SPRITSAIL AND TOPMAST 1600-1720. Salem. 1927. b/w ills. and plates. xiv, 278 pp "A Marine Research Society classic; still an important authority, rivaled only by Lees, and much broader in scope..." McDonald 232. VG, dj. Scarce in dustjacket. $75 |
|
5. Anderson, R. C. (ed.) THE JOURNALS OF SIR THOMAS ALLIN. 1939, 1940. 2 vol., xiii, 318; lii, 278 pp. Late 17th century naval affairs, from a manuscript at the Bodleian Library. Navy Records Society. Blue cloth over sailcloth. Pages unopened. $75 |
|
6. Anon. ARTICLE, SHIP-BUILDING IN THE ENCYCLOPEDIA BRITANNICA, THIRD EDITION. Edinburgh. 1799 b/w plates, some folding. Folio, 827 (1) pp. Published in the Encyclopedia Britannica, the entire seventeenth volume of which is presented here. The Ship-Building article occupies pp. 373-434, and is illustrated with ten full page and two folding plates. Augustin Creuze wrote a similar article for the encyclopedia in 1851, but this, and the preceding articles on Seamanship and Ship present an earlier era in shipbuilding technology. VG. The copy of noted collector, author and historian, Mario Witt, with his bookplate. $250 |
|
7. Anon. BRITISH FLAG TRIUMPHANT! OR THE WOODEN WALLS OF OLD ENGLAND, BEING COPIES OF THE LONDON GAZETTES CONTAINING THE ACCOUNTS OF THE GREAT VICTORIES AND GALLANT EXPLOITS OF THE BRITISH FLEETS, DURING THE LAST AND PRESENT WAR: TOGETHER WITH CORRECT LISTS OF THE ADMIRALS AND CAPTAINS IN THE SEVERAL ENGAGEMENTS: TO WHICH IS PREFIXED AN ADDRESS TO THE OFFICERS, SEAMAN, AND MARINES OF HIS MAJESTY'S FLEETS. Lon. 1806 b/w wood enrgaving. 106, (6 subscribers list) pp. An early work of British naval hagiography, including Howes, Duncans and Nelsons victories, as well as an early account of Nelsons funeral with a diagram of the casket and bearers. Bound in blue morocco over boards, light wear to backstrip. $350 |
|
8. Anon. ORDONNANCE DU ROI CONCERNANT LA MARINE - DU 25 MARS 1765. Paris. 1766. v-xvi, 482, lxxix pp. French naval laws and regulations. Polak 7171. With lovely French booksellers ad opn front pastedown, and a small broadsheet Advertissement from 1778 on the front blank. Bound in handsome old mottled calf with raised bands, gilt rules and red and gold spine label. Chip at base of spine else CG $500 |
|
9. Anon. THE SHIPBUILDER'S REPOSITORY. Lon. 1788. b/w folding plates. Folio. viii, (2), iii, 10-472 pp. A treatise on marine architecture. Wherein are contained, the principles of the art, with the theory and practical parts fully explained; and every instruction required in the building and completing a ship, of every class, from the forming of the draught to the launching into the water. The two large folding plates show some old tape repairs but are intact and complete. Adams & Waters 3179. Scott 412. This is the Scott Library copy, which was the source for the Scott bibliography of naval architecture. It has their bookplate on the front free endpaper. Scarce. OCLC showing only 7 libraries holding copies. A very nice copy in old mottled calf. Spine laid down. With original label. $2500 |
|
10. Anon. THE VISUAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF NAUTICAL TERMS UNDER SAIL. NY. (1978) Color and b/w ills. Various pagination, about 300 pp. Material is very well presented. A useful and popular reference work, now out of print and much in demand. VG, dj. $50 |
|
11. Anon. VOYAGE AND VENTURE, OR THE PLEASURES AND PERILS OF A SAILORS LIFE. Phila. 1858. b/w ills. viii, 300 pp. One of the collections of shipwrecks and related incidents that were popular reading throughout the 19th century. This volume contains fourteen accounts, including several on the perils of the whale fishery, and one of the Essex and other attacks by whales. Huntress 404C (citing the 1857 edition.) Original blindstamped publishers cloth with gilt spine decorations. Light wear to spine ends, gold on backstrip rather faded. Still a clean copy of a scarce title. $100 |
|
12. (Anson, George) A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD IN THE YEARS MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV Lon. 1748 b/w folding plates, charts. 4to (34), 417, (2) pp. This is the true first edition, one of only 350 copies, on large paper and with the subscribers list (p. 319 is misnumbered 219, plates are unnumbered). It is also one of the great voyages in the literature. Anson was sent to the Pacific with eight ships to cut off Spains wealth at its sources in South America. His raids yielded more than a million pounds sterling and turned the balance of power in the Pacific against the Spanish. Wonderfully illustrated, with 42 plates and maps, many of which fold. See Hill 1817. Borba de Moraes I, p. 38. Cowan, pp. 5-6. Cox I, p. 49. Bound in contemporary full calf with highly gilt spine decorations. The hinges are cracked but holding and the spine ends are lightly chipped - a little binding repair would make this a smashing copy. $3500 |
|
13. Anstead, A. A DICTIONARY OF SEA TERMS. Glasgow. 1919. b/w ills. 320 pp. Fully illustrated, and in almost every case from the object described. Covers bubbled from moisture. Text clean and binding sound. $25 |
|
14. Archibald, E.H.H. THE WOODEN FIGHTING SHIP IN THE ROYAL NAVY. AD 897-1600. Dorset, UK (1972) Color and b/w plates. 4to. 174 pp. Color illustrations illuminate Archibalds reconstruction of interior and deck spaces.VG, dj. $25 |
|
15. Arnold, Thomas. THE AMERICAN PRACTICAL LUNARIAN, AND SEAMANS GUIDE... Phila. 1822. b/w plates. xviii, 844, 71, pp. First and only edition of a scarce and rather extraordinary work; being a sort of combination of Bowditchs Practical Navigator and Blunts Shipmasters Assistant, and perhaps created to cash in on the success of these two works. Contents include tables and navigational instruction, as well as natural history, astronomy, sailing directions, practical seamanship, gunnery, naval tactics and several sketches of trade not generally known (Sumatran pepper trade, Mocha and Smyrna coffee, Isle de France, Bourbon and Batavia trades, salt trade, West Indian molasses and China trade). This is followed by a section of information for shipmasters, including duties, marine law and insurance. Not in Karpinski or Sabin. American Imprints 7840. This is the copy of Ebenezer Halet, Newbury, 1824 and Joshua Hale, Ship Persia, 1836 so inscribed by them. Scattered light foxing, a few plates tanned, but a good copy in original calf binding with spine label, chipped at top of spine. $750 |
|
16. Ashley, Clifford. THE YANKEE WHALER. Bos. 1938. Color & b/w plts. 4to. xxviii First Popular Edition. (There was a later, poorer edition in 1942.) The best pictorial record of American whaling, and a necessary reference. Forster 160. Howes A-356. Hohman p. 341. VG $50 |
|
17. Atkinson, James. EPITOME OF THE WHOLE ART OF NAVIGATION. Lon. 1790. b/w folding plates, ills. in text. vi, 219, (unpaginated tables, about 200 pp.), iv pp. The final edition of Atkinsons highly popular text, first published in the 1690s, and itself a revision of Gellibrands 17th century Epitome... The present edition contains a 4 page appendix, A Very Easy Method to Clear the Observed distance Between the Sun and Moon or Star from the Effect of Parallax and Refraction. Adams & Waters 126. Bound in original full calf with red spine label. Joints split but holding. $300 |
|
18. (Aubin, Nicholas) . DICTIONNAIRE DE MARINE. CONTENANT LES TERMES DE LA NAVIGATION ET DE L'ARCHITECTURE NAVALE... Amsterdam. 1736. b/w engraved plates. ills. 4to (16) 879 pp. Second expanded edition of the first French marine dictionary. A huge, picturesque undertaking, inspired by the great dictionaries of its time, on ship construction, naval architecture, ship types and components of ships, flags, mathematical instruments, woodworking tools and measures, duties of ships officers, etc. With 25 plates of which 7 are folding and 5 show a complement of 88 flags. Polak 225. Craig p. 8 (citing the 1722 Amsterdam ed.) Scott 235. Old full calf boards tidily rebacked in calf with gilt rules. Copy of historian Alan Moore, with his notes, later from the library of noted collector and author Mario Witt, with his bookplate. $1500 |
| 19. (Aubin, Nicolas). DICTIONNAIRE DE MARINE CONTENANT LES TERMES DE LA NAVIGATION.... Amsterdam. 1702. b/w ills., engraved plates, some folding. 4to. xiv, 776 pp. First edition of the first French marine dictionary, with engraved frontispiece, title in red and black, and 23 finely engraved plates (several folding) of ships, rigging, instruments, flags, figureheads, etc., plus a remarkable series of woodcut illustrations throughout the text. A huge, picturesque undertaking, inspired by the great dictionaries of its time, this massive tome features thousands of definitions of maritime terms, illustrated by hundreds of woodcut illustrations in the text, and by engraved plates, several of which fold. Entry words are in French, with Dutch equivalents and French definitions. This is the copy of noted collector and writer Mario Witt, with his bookplate. Scarce, not in Brunet, Ebert, Graesse, National Maritime Museum, Tonelli, or Cordell; British Museum lists only the third edition of 1736; Craig, Bibliography of Encyclopaedias and Dictionaries dealing with Military, Naval, and Maritime Affairs, p. 7 calling for only 19 plates. Polak 225, calling for frontispiece, 18 plates and 12 (6) flag plates. Bound in contemporary full calf recently rebacked in brown morocco gilt fillets and lettering on spine. A very good copy. $2500 |
|
|
20. Battenberg, Prince Louis of. MEN-OF-WAR NAMES. Lon. 1908. 12mo. ix, 359 pp. Britain, Europe, US and Asia. Derivations and meanings. 2nd ed. VG $50 |
|
21. Beck, Horace. FOLKLORE AND THE SEA. Middletown, CT. (1973). b/w plates. xvii, 463 pp. Folklore of shipbuilding, weather, navigation, pirates, ghosts, mermaids and monsters, and a chapter on songs with music. #377 in a limited edition of 500 copies. Signed by Beck. Fine in slipcase wiht prospectus laid in. $75 |
|
22. Bellabarbara, Sergio and Giorgio Osculati. THE ROYAL YACHT CAROLINE. 1749. (Lon. 1989) b/w plates. Oblong 4to. 120 pp. A particularly desirable title in the Anatomy of the Ship series. VG, dj. $75 |
|
23. Biddle, Tyrrel E. THE CORINTHIAN YACHTSMAN, OR HINTS ON YACHTING. Lon. 1886. b/w plates and ills. (3), 87, xvi. Treatise on Victorian yachting with 16 page glossary and several pages of illustrated ads. Toy 1800. First ed. was 1881. VG in pretty gold decorated cover. $75 |
|
24. Biddlecombe, Capt. George. THE ART OF RIGGING. Salem. 1925. b/w plates. xix, 155 pp. "Containing an explanation of terms and phrases and the progressive method of rigging expressly adapted for sailing ships." Marine Research Publication #8. VG-Fine copy in dj., and scarce thus. $75 |
|
25. Biddlecombe, George. THE ART OF RIGGING... Lon. 1848. Folding fronts. b/w plates. xii, 136 pp. Containing an explanation of terms and phrases and the progressive method of rigging expressly adapted for sailing ships. A revised edition, with new plates, from which the Marine Research Society title was reprinted. McDonald cites this edition and says that it Seems to have become a standard reference in the 1840s-1850s. - McDonald 280. Despite this fact, it is quite scarce these days. Scattered light foxing else VG in original cloth with gold ship decoration on front cover, rebacked to match. With attractive green label of Robert Park, nautical instrument maker in Greenock, on front pastedown. $350 |
![]() |
26. Blackburn, Graham. THE ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SHIPS, BOATS, VESSELS, AND OTHER WATER-BORNE CRAFT. Woodstock,VT. (1978) b/w line ills. 4to. 447 pp. Blackburn is an artist who has done a number of these illustrated guides. His drawings can emphasize otherwise obscure points. Useful. VG, dj. $35 |
|
27. Blanckley, Thomas Riley. A NAVAL EXPOSITOR, SHEWING AND EXPLAINING THE WORDS AND TERMS OF ART BELONGING TO THE PARTS, QUALITIES, AND PROPORTIONS OF BUILDING, RIGGING, FURNISHING & FITTING A SHIP FOR SEA... TOGETHER WITH THE TITLES OF ALL THE INFERIOR OFFICERS... WITH AN ABRIDGEMENT OF THE RESPECTIVE DUTIES... E. Owen. Lon. 1750. b/w engravings throughout. 4to. (8), 191 pp. An interesting and beautifully produced book, with a single vertical engraved impression in every margin, each with as many as a half dozen small engravings, plus the engraved entry words. The book predates Falconers Universal Dictionary by nearly 20 years, and was certainly a source for Falconer. Not in NMM Catalog. Roeding I, 118 calls it the best English nautical dictionary before Falconer. Scott p. 261. Craig pp. 12-13. Rare, being the first and only edition of Blankleys only book. Bound in mottled calf with gilt decorations in spine panels. Backstrip worn, label lacking. Internally a clean copy. $3000 |
|
28. Blanckley, Thomas Riley. A NAVAL EXPOSITOR, SHEWING AND EXPLAINING THE WORDS AND TERMS OF ART BELONGING TO THE PARTS, QUALITIES, AND PROPORTIONS OF BUILDING, RIGGING, FURNISHING & FITTING A SHIP FOR SEA... TOGETHER WITH THE TITLES OF ALL THE INFERIOR OFFICERS... WITH AN ABRIDGEMENT OF THE RESPECTIVE DUTIES... E. Owen. Lon. 1750. b/w engravings throughout. 4to. (8), 191 pp. #137 in a limited edition reprint by Jean Boudriot of this marvellous book. Fine. $75 |
|
29. Bloomster, Edgar L. SAILING AND SMALL CRAFT DOWN THE AGES. Annapolis. (1957) b/w ills. 4to. 280 pp. About 90 pp. of silhouettes of worldwide craft, followed by a 200 page dictionary of vessel types and sailing terms. VG in dj. $35 |
|
30. Blunt, Edmund. THEORY AND PRACTICE OF SEAMANSHIP; TOGETHER WITH A SYSTEM OF NAVAL TACTICS... NY. 1824. b/w ills. in text, folding plates. viii, 420, (38) pp. Second and greatly expanded edition of a work which first appeared in 1811, and again in the same form in 1812. The present work is more than twice as long as the first, and it contains 9 folding plates showing anchoring devices, stowage methods and naval tactics. Like the earlier edition the text employs material on riggings from Steel and on tactics from Bourde de Villehuet. A clean copy with extensive, illustrated advertising bound in at back, featuring ads for Levers Sheet Anchor, Parkinson & Frodsham chronometers and dozens of other items. Burstyn p. 166. S & S 15477. Rebound in calf over boards with gold spine lettering. $650 |
|
31. Blunt, Edmund. THEORY AND PRACTICE OF SEAMANSHIP; TOGETHER WITH A SYSTEM OF NAVAL TACTICS... NY. 1824. b/w ills. in text, folding plates. viii, 420, (38) pp. Second and greatly expanded edition of a work which first appeared in 1811, and again in the same form in 1812. The present work is more than twice as long as the first, and it contains 9 folding plates showing anchoring devices, stowage methods and naval tactics. Like the earlier edition the text employs material on riggings from Steel and on tactics from Bourde de Villehuet. A clean copy with extensive, illustrated advertising bound in at back, featuring ads for Hooker charts, Tanner maps, books, chronometers and dozens of other items such as beaver hats and fancy chairs. With a nice label from 1827 advertising Blunts new New York store. See Burstyn p. 166. S & S 15477. Rebound in grey buckram with black label. $500 |
| 32. Blunt, Joseph. THE SHIPMASTER'S ASSISTANT, AND COMMERCIAL DIGEST... NY. 1837 xii, [9]-683 pp. First published in 1822 as The Merchants and Shipmasters Assistant, this is the second edition, and more than 200 pages longer than the 1822 edition. Includes much on insurance, law, economics, tariff, slavery, salvage and shipwreck law, and more. See Burstyn, p. 117. Bound in original calf, some light dampstaining to first few leaves of text, still a sound, decent copy; contemporary pencil owners inscription of one Joseph G. Borland, Bark Theoxena, on the title. $200 | |
|
33. Bonnefoux, P.M.J. and Edmond Paris. DICTIONNAIRE DE MARINE A VOILES ET A VAPEUR... Arthus Bertrand. Paris. n.d. (1859-65). 7 + 17 fldg. plates. Two vols. 4to. x, 740,16; vii, 736 pp. Second edition of this encyclopedic dictionary, the first volume on steam, the second on sail. The appendix to the Steam volume is an English-French vocabulary. Polak 952-953. Craig, p. 41. The Steam volume has 17 folding plates; the Sail volume has 7 folding plates. Outer edges of some plates chipped or browned, not affecting images. Bound in close, but not-quite-matching black cloth over boards with gold spine lettering. $1000 |
![]() |
34. Boudriot, Jean. THE SEVENTY-FOUR GUN SHIP. (Paris. 1986.) b/w plates, fldg plans. Four vols. 4to. 166, 213, 280, 394 pp. First English language edition of this most useful set. Boudriot details every aspect of the construction of, and life aboard a 74 gun ship of the line. Quite hard to find as a complete set. Four vols. VG in dj. $750 |
|
35. Brady, William N. THE KEDGE-ANCHOR; OR, YOUNG SAILORS ASSISTANT. NY. 1893 b/w plates. 393 pp. Eighteenth edition, improved and enlarged, with additional matter, plates, and tables, of the text that defined standard practice in its day, ...appertaining to the practical evolutions of modern seamanship, rigging, knotting, splicing, blocks, purchases, running rigging... tables of rigging, spars, sails, canvas, cordage, chain and hemp cables, hawsers... An essential book for the student of maritime history. Original covers a bit worn at spine ends. Text is nice and clean. $125 |
|
36. Brett, Edwin. NOTES ON YACHTS. Lon. 1869. b/w frontis. 131, 48 pp. A good exposition of design ideas of the 1870s, and especially of the efficiency of sails and of various hull shapes."- Toy 4722. Quite early for this sort of thing, and scarce, with OCLC showing only 10 libraries holding copies. Minor cover wear, but VG in original cloth binding. With 48 page publishers catalog bound in at end. $250 |
|
37. Brewington, M.V. CHESAPEAKE BAY BUGEYES. Newport News, VA. 1941. b/w plates, folding plans. x, 117 pp. Expert's monograph on this unique American vessel type, descended from aboriginal craft. With section of folding lines and plans. First edition. VG. $50 |
|
38. Brewington, M.V. THE PEABODY MUSEUM COLLECTION OF NAVIGATING INSTRUMENTS. Salem, MA. 1963. b/w plates. xii, 154 pp. First edition of the best single reference, limited to 1000 copies. Written by the curator of maritime history at the Peabody Museum. There are 413 instruments described and many pictured. 150 makers and designers are listed, with biographical information. Scarce and desirable. VG $200 |
|
39. Brown, D.K. BEFORE THE IRONCLAD. (Lon. 1990) b/w plates. 4to. 217 pp. Development of ship design, propulsion and armament in the Royal Navy, 1815-60. First edition. Fine in dj. Out of print and hard to find, especially in this condition. $100 |
|
40. Bugler, Arthur. H.M.S. VICTORY. BUILDING, RESTORATION AND REPAIR. Lon. 1966. b/w line ills., photo plates, folding plans. xix, 382 pp. Detailed account of the building of Nelsons flagship, with full particulars of structure (and I mean full) and account of restoration and reconstruction efforts through the years. Practically every plank is documented. Text volume plus 17 folding plates in drop front document box. This is a scarce and desirable title, with no copies online. Light rubbing to dust jacket on the text volume. A little spotting to front of document box, but gilt spine lettering still bright $450 |
|
41. Bulkeley, John & Cummins, John. A VOYAGE TO THE SOUTH SEAS, IN HIS MAJESTYS SHIP THE WAGER, IN THE YEARS 1740-1741. James Chattin. Phila. 1757. xxxii, 306 pp. Famous narrative of the Wagers South Pacific voyage under Anson in 1740-41, written by the gunner and the carpenter of that ship. This is the American edition of the work, much scarcer than the English edition and containing extra material, specifically, the narrative of Isaac Morris. Dedicated to the Honorable William Denny, lieutenant governor of the province of Pennsylvania, with additions by Bulkeley, who had emigrated there, and a subscription list of over 1200 distinguished names in the colonies. The Morris material is not in the English edition. - Hill 211. Evans 7859. With the ownership inscription in several places of Christopher Marshall, an Irish born Revolutionary War diarist and patriot, who came to Philadelphia in 1727. He is best noted for his Remembrancer which was a jounral of Revolutioinary War activity. Pages tanned, with occasional spotting and soiling. Headers on pp. 195-198 cut out. Old calf boards, rebacked with gold spine lettering. $4000 |
|
42. Bullen, Frank T. THE MEN OF THE MERCHANT SERVICE. Lon. 1900 xix, 335 pp. Deals thoroughly with conditions, through all the ranks, extant in the U.S. Merchant Marine. First ed. Light cover wear, VG $30 |
|
43. Bunting, W. H. (editor) STEAMERS, SCHOONERS CUTTERS, AND SLOOPS. Bos. 1974. b/w plates. Oblong 4to. 126 pp. Marine photographs of N. L. Stebbins taken from 1884 to 1907. VG, dj. $35 |
|
44. Burchett, Josiah. A COMPLETE HISTORY OF THE MOST REMARKABLE TRANSACTIONS AT SEA, FROM THE EARLIEST ACCOUNTS OF TIME TO THE CONCLUSION OF THE LAST WAR WITH FRANCE... Lon. 1720. b/w engravings, maps. Folio. (54), 800, (33) pp. First edition. Wherein is given an account of the most considerable naval-expeditions, sea-fights, stratagems, discoveries, and other maritime occurrences that have happend among all nations which have flourished at sea: and in a more particular manner Great Britain, from the time of the Revolution, in the year 1688 to the aforesaid period. Burchett was a protegee of Pepys but then fell out of favor with the great diarist. Fifteen years later he was himself appointed secretary of the Admiralty. his official life... included the whole French War... during which every document of importance passed through his hands, shows that his knowledge of naval events must have been extensive and accurate...DNB. Text and nine folding maps fresh and clean. Frontispiece, title, and dedication page are laid down. Portrait is lacking. Bound in contemporary mottled calf, rebacked in calf with raised bands and spine labels. VG $1000 |
|
45. Burney, Commander C. THE YOUNG SEAMANS MANUAL AND RIGGER'S GUIDE. Lon. 1885. Color and b/w plates, ills. xxxviii, 591 pp. Ninth edition, revised and corrected. Excellent instructive text for the full range of sailing ship skills, Boxing off, chapelling, wearing... crossing yards or fishing masts, its in here, clearly described and often illustrated. Originally intended for use aboard Royal Navy training ships. A rather worn but serviceable copy in original cloth binding. $100 |
|
46. Bushell, Charles. THE RIGGER'S GUIDE AND SEAMAN'S ASSISTANT. Lon. 1877. 12mo. b/w line ills. 12mo. 226 pp. pp. Third edition. with considerable additions relative to wire rigging, formation of knots, etc. Short on illustrations, compared to other, similar works, but the text contains a wealth of information from the end of the era of sail. Bound in original blue cloth. VG $75 |
| 47. Bushell, Charles. THE RIGGERS GUIDE AND SEAMANS ASSISTANT. Lon. 1877. 12mo. b/w line ills. 12mo. 254 pp. Sixth edition. A little short on illustrations compared to other, similar works, but a wealth of information from the end of the era of sail. Bound in original blue cloth. Front inner hinge repaired. Good copy of a scarce title $125 | |
|
48. Bussy, Charles de. DICTIONNAIRE UNIVERSEL DE MARINE. Paris. 1862. ii, 409 (3) pp. plus 12 pp. adverts. This French dictionary of maritime words is doubly useful in that it includes, in the definitions, terms and phrases in English that a mariner may find useful. Polak 1332. Craig, p. 47, citing 401 rather than 409 pp. OCLC shows only 5 libraries holding copies. Front blank missing, light stains on several pages. Boards a little worn and soiled. $150 |
|
49. Butts, I.R. and Ware Branson. THE MERCHANTS & SHIPMASTERS MANUAL AND SHIPBUILDERS AND SAILMAKERS ASSISTANT. (BOUND WITH) THE ART OF SAILMAKING. (AND) BOOKKEEPING AND METHOD OF KEEPING SHIPS ACCOUNTS. Bos. 1860, 1862. b/w ills. 132, 24; viii-100 Manual contains information of use to mariners tonnage rules, rules for measuring scantlings, rigging, coppering, chains and anchors, various ropes, freight and mercantile calculations, prices, rations, etc. The text of the Sailmakers section is by a U.S. Navy sailmaker named Ware Branson. The Bookkeeping section is by Butts, who published the work as well. A scarce and interesting compilation. Rebound in handsome and functional grey buckram with label. $250 |
|
50. Carr, Frank G.G. LESLIE A. WILCOX. Leigh-on-Sea, ENG. (1977) Color and b/w plates. 4to, 47 pp. plus plates. Brief biography plus catalog of the works of this 20th century British marine artist. About 100 pictured in color and b/w. Limited to 600 copies. VG in dj. $50 |