|
To order, email tenpound@shore.net Click on images for larger illustrations. |
|
1. American Board of Foreign Missions. MISSIONARY HERALD. VOL. XXII, 1826. (Bos.) 1826. b/w folding map. 400, vii (index) pp. Forbes remarks, This periodical began publishing in June 1805... (It) is a major source for American Protestant missionary activities in the Hawaiian Islands... With 1821, there is increased attention to Hawaii... From this date the Missionary Herald publishes almost monthly voluminous excerpts from letters, journals, station and school reports, and other material on Hawaii. Forbes 373. This volume, with its folding frontispiece map of the island of Hawaii, is no exception. There are dozens of articles of Hawaiian and Pacific interest. VG in tree calf with gilt decorated spine and label. A pretty copy. $450 |
![]() |
2. An Examiner. A MANUAL OF THE PENSION LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, EMBRACING ALL THE LAWS UNDER WHICH PENSIONS, BOUNTIES, AND BOUNTY LANDS ARE NOW GRANTED, WITH THE FORMS AND INSTRUCTIONS NOW IN USE IN AND UNDER THE AUTHORITY OF THE PENSION OFFICE: TO THIS IS ADDED A DIGEST OF THE MOST IMPORTANT DECISIONS OF THE AUTHORITIES IN RELATION TO VARIOUS MATTERS PERTAINING TO PENSIONS. Sections on Navy instructions, forms and claims. A scarce book in this first edition. Front free endpaper removed, else a Good copy. $150 |
|
3. Anon. A COLLECTION OF PAPERS ON NAVAL ARCHITECTURE. PART THE SECOND. Cornhill. 1805. b/w engravings. Variously paginated, about 150 pp. A collection of articles on the state of shipbuilding and naval technology in the 18th century. Primarily concerned with bibliographical essays on the literature of shipbuilding. These, obviously, include sources overlooked in modern bibliographies. The rest is composed of short articles on various aspects of ship building practice and technology. Included are Gilmores essay on navigation and essays on trees and timber. A most unusual collection, apparently reprinted from The European Magazine and a unique look at marine technology of the 18th century. Scott 433, referring to the 1792 edition, in three parts, of which this is only Part II. Unlisted elsewhere. OCLC shows only a single library holding a copy. Bound in lovely original marbled wrappers with printed cover label, as issued. Unopenend and untrimmed. $250 |
|
4. Anon. A DESCRIPTION OF THE ROYAL HOSPITAL FOR SEAMEN, AT GREENWICH. (Greenwich) 1836. b/w folding plate. 12mo. 23 pp. A description of the artwork housed in the now-magnificent facility, which had been worked on throughout the early years of the 19th century and was by 1836 a place for pride for this maritime nation. Folding engraved frontispiece of the hospital is fresh and clean, as is the entire pamphlet. VG in original printed wraps, with small library stamp in upper corner and no other markings $125 |
|
5. Anon. HARRY THE SHRIMPER. NY. n.d. b/w frontis. 16mo. 57 pp. A toy book, measuring about 4 1/2 inches tall, for juveniles, telling the story of a boy named Harry whose father was a shrimp fisherman in a town called Marblehead. Having been published in America, youd think this would be Marblehead, Mass. but the rest of the story is patently British, suggesting it was stolen from an English printing, perhaps with the the name of the town changed. Interesting, anyway. Harry learns that it is good to be useful and honest. $45 |
| 6. Anon. REGULATIONS FOR THE UNIFORM & DRESS OF THE NAVY AND MARINE CORPS OF THE UNITED STATES. Phila. 1852. Color lithos., b/w plates. Folio. (16) pp. plus plates. This edition has 12 color plates and 2 b/w plates, and is much more desirable than the Army Regs., which were published the year before. Some foxing, and wear, but a Good copy of a scarce book. Bound in blue wraps. Sewing loose. $1500 | |
|
7. Anon. THE FISHERIES OF GLOUCESTER FROM THE FIRST CATCH BY THE ENGLISH IN 1623 TO THE CENTENNIAL YEAR, 1870. Gloucester. n.d. 88 pp. b/w ills. Published by the Procter Brothers and loaded with facts and statistics on the fisheries, as well as an article on the granite industry. Illustrated with period ads. Rust marks over binding staples else a near-Fine copy of a scarce and desirable title, bound in original pictorial wrappers. $200 |
| 8. Anon. THE LIFE AND HISTORY OF PAUL JONES, THE ENGLISH CORSAIR: GIVING AN ACCOUNT OF THE EXTRAORDINARY PERILS, ESCAPES, AND VOYAGES OF THAT BOLD AND DETERMINED PIRATE AND SMUGGLER. Lon. n.d. (circa 1800.) b/w folding frontis. 32 pp. This edition, published by Dean and Munday, Threadneedle St., is cited by Seitz as having a handcolored frontispiece. (Seitz p. 184). The engraving is uncolored in this copy. An excellent copy in later boards. $450 | |
| 9. Anon. THE NORTH-AMERICAN AND THE WEST-INDIAN GAZETTEER. Lon. 1776. b/w folding maps. 12mo. Unpaginated. xxiv, (220) pp. Containing an authentic description of the colonies and islands in that part of the globe, shewing their situation, climate, soil produce, and trade: with their former and present conditions. Also an exact account of the cities, town, harbours, ports, bays, rivers, lakes, mountains, number of inhabitants. This important Revolutionary War-era text is quite scarce in the trade, with only one defective copy appearing at auction in the past three decades. Howes N-194 (aa). Sabin 55537. Jeffreys General Map (colored in outline), and Bowens Map of the West Indies are both lightly tanned with faint offsetting, but otherwise in excellent condition, as it the rest of the text. Original calf boards, attractively rebacked, with labels. $1500 | |
|
10. Anon. THE YOUNG SAILOR; OR THE SEA-LIFE OF TOM BOWLINE NY. n.d. (ca. 1835) b/w engraved ills. 16mo. 16 pp. Heres a neat twist. Tom goes to sea and is appalled by his experiences. The scenes he had gone through completely cured him of his love for the sea... He now remains at home with his parents, and admonishes all his young friends not to seek for ease and happiness on the uncertain ocean. Fairly scarce, OCLC showing only 8 libraries holding copies. Their entry says Approximate date established from Rosenbach, A.S.W. Children's books, p. 331 Original pictorial wrappers, somewhat stained. A good copy. $75 |
|
11. Anson, Peter F. BRITISH SEAS FISHERMEN. Lon. 1944. Color and b/w ills. 47 pp. Charming rendition of working fishermen of Britain in the first half of the century, by noted illustrator and writer, who also employs paintings and drawings of other artists. Part of the Britain in Pictures series. First ed. VG, dj. $45 |
| 12. Arnold, Thomas. THE AMERICAN PRACTICAL LUNARIAN, AND SEAMANS GUIDE... Phila. 1822. b/w plates. xviii, 844, 71, pp. First and only edition of a very scarce and rather extraordinary work; being a sort of combination of Bowditchs Practical Navigator and Blunts Shipmasters Assistant, and perhaps created to cash in on the success of these two works. Contents include tables and navigational instruction, as well as natural history, astronomy, sailing directions, practical seamanship, gunnery, naval tactics and several sketches of trade not generally known (Sumatran pepper trade, Mocha and Smyrna coffee, Isle de France, Bourbon and Batavia trades, salt trade, West Indian molasses and China trade). This is followed by a section of information for shipmasters, including duties, marine law and insurance. Scarce. Not in Karpinski or Sabin. American Imprints 7840. Scattered light foxing, but a good copy in original calf binding with spine label, chipped at top of spine. $1250 | |
| 13. Benson, Norman G. SALTWATER IN MY VEINS. West Tisbury, MA. 1972 b/w photo ills., charts. 82 pp. As told to William L. Peltz, and published by him. Scarce little local publication of the recollections of a trap fisherman of Marthas Vineyard. Illustrated wraps, VG $25 | |
![]() |
14. Bigelow, Rev. E. Victor. BRIEF HISTORY OF THE ISLES OF SHOALS. Star Island (NH) 1923. b/w photo and line ills. 12mo. 72 pp. One of the scarcer histories, published by the Congregational Conference on Star Island. With later (1940s?) brochure from the Oceanic Hotel. And Penrose history of the Isles of Shoals in Colonial Days. Three items, $75 |
|
15. Bowditch, Nathaniel. THE NEW AMERICAN PRACTICAL NAVIGATOR. NY. 1846. b/w plates. xv, 317, 451 pp A good copy of the main navigational text of the 19th century. See Campbell, 20. Plates clean, original full calf binding with red spine label. Two water stains on folding front chart. $175 |
| 16. Boxer, C.R. A PORTUGUESE EMBASSY TO JAPAN, 1644-1647. (Lon. 1928) b/w plates. 64 pp. Boxers historical essay was based on an unpublished Portuguese manuscript, and delivered as a lecture in 1927 and published a year later as part of the Transactions of the Japan Society. VG in plain brown wrappers. $45 | |
| 17. Briggs, L. Vernon. EXPERIENCES OF A MEDICAL STUDENT IN HONOLULU, AND ON THE ISLAND OF OAHU. 1881. Bos. 1926. b/w plates, fldg facsimile. xii, 251 pp. Life in Honolulu circa 1880, as seen by a well-connected young man. with a folding facsimile of a poster for the Royal Hawaiian Theater. Briggs is the author of the esteemed History of Shipbuilding..., and others. This is the scarcest of his books. VG $200 | |
| 18. (British Navy.) A REPORT FROM THE COMMITTEE APPOINTED TO CONSIDER HOW HIS MAJESTY'S NAVY MAY BE BETTER SUPPLIED WITH TIMBER. REPORTED THIS SIXTH DAY OF MAY 1771. TOGETHER WITH AN APPENDIX THEREUNTO. Lon. ca. 1803 b/w engraved plate. Folio. pp. 15-53 The Committee reported to Parliament on the state of timber available and its insufficiency for the supply of the Royal Navy, the cost of timber, the means of increasing its supply, at home or importation, and the nature and quality of the different sorts of timber. The appendices contain lists of ships, tables of scantlings and dimensions, tables of prices, the quantities of oak imported between 1760 and 1770 including specific amounts from British Plantations in Georgia, Florida, Pennsylvania, Virginia, Maryland, Carolina and New York, etc., and a large folding engraved plate by T. Jeffreys, Geographer to the King, illustrating the cross-section of a 74-gun ship. Reprint of the original 1771 report. Removed from larger volume. VG $250 | |
| 19. Broadside. PRESUMING THAT NO QUESTION WILL BE MADE AS TO THE TRUTH OF THE FACTS STATED IN THE FOLLOWING INTERESTING AFFIDAVIT, IT IS REPRINTED, IN ORDER THAT THE PUBLIC MAY SEE WHAT A GAME HAS BEEN GOING ON IN AMERICA FOR THE PURPOSE OF CRIMPING SAILORS OUT OF THE BRITISH NAVY; AND THE MISERABLE SITUATION IN WHICH BRITISH SEAMEN ARE PLACED, WHO HAVE THE MISFORTUNE OF FALLING INTO THE HANDS OF AMERICAN CRIMPS, OR MASTERS OF AMERICAN MERCHANTMEN. Large Folio sheet, 19 x 24 1/2 inches. Relates the experience of five Irish and English seamen who go on liberty in New York in 1810, are tricked into getting drunk, and then crimped onto the American frigate President. The just and honest Commodore Rogers sends them ashore, but they face more mistreatment there at the hands of American authorities. Signed in type by Joseph Harrington and three others. Printed in London in 1811 by W. Winchester and Son, but American in content. A rare broadside conveying the antagonism leading up to the War of 1812. OCLC shows only the NY Historical Society holding a copy. Fresh and clean. A splendid copy. $2750 | |
|
20. Carteret, Sir George. THE BARBARY VOYAGE OF 1638. Phila. 1929. b/w plates, facsimiles. 41 pp. Transcription of Carterets narrative with notes and introduction by noted historian Boies Penrose. #137 in a limited edition of 150 copies. Inscribed by Penrose, with his card laid in. VG $85 |
| 21. Chapelle, Howard I. THE AMERICAN FISHING SCHOONERS 1825-1935. NY. (1973) 690 pp. b/w line ills. The major work on the history of the development of the New England fishing schooner from colonial days to the end of the 19th century. First edition. VG, $40 | |
| 22. Chapelle, Howard I. THE HISTORY OF AMERICAN SAILING SHIPS. NY. 1935. b/w and color plates, signed etching. xvii, 400 pp. A standard and still useful survey of American craft, with lines plans and views. This is copy #43 in a limited edition of 125 signed by Chapelle, with a signed etching and tipped in color plates by marine artist George C. Wales. A Fine copy bound in full blue cloth with red spine label. $250 | |
|
23. Chapman, Geo. T. CHAPMAN'S CENTENARY MEMORIAL OF CAPTAIN COOK'S DESCRIPTION OF NEW ZEALAND ONE HUNDRED YEARS AGO. Auckland, NZ 1870 b/w charts, plates, facsimiles, some folding. xx-160, (4) pp. A scarce New Zealand publication, with a nice progression of Cooks charts of the place, and a condensation of Cooks account of discovery. Beddie 167. Covers lightly sunned, contents fresh and clean. $200 |
|
24. Chart. ELDRIDGES CHART NO. 10. BUZZARDS BAY, FROM THE UNITED STATES COAST AND GEORGE ELDRIDGES SURVEYS. Bos. 1896. Linen backed sheet measuring 32 x 38 inches. The area charted extends from the Monument River down to Gooseberry Neck, including New Bedford and Fairhaven on the inland side, and Cuttyhunk and Naushon on the ocean side. Lights are hand colored in red and yellow, with lines of sight in red. Some light spotting near margins, but a handsome chart in very good condition $750 |
|
25. Chart. GEO. D. ELDRIDGES CHART C VINEYARD SOUND LT. SHIP TO CHATHAM. Bos. n.d. Linen backed chart measuring 50 x 28 inches. From Cuttyhunk to Chatham, with Marthas Vineyard and Nantucket dominating. Somewhat frayed along edges, evenly tanned. Undated, but probably early 1900s. Overall a very presentable copy of one of the most desirable Eldridge charts. $1250 |