Maritime List 181

Items 76-113

item number

To order, email tenpound@shore.net

76. Noble, Rev. Louis L. AFTER ICEBERGS WITH A PAINTER: A SUMMER VOYAGE TO LABRADOR AND AROUND NEWFOUNDLAND. NY. 1861. duotone litho plates. xiv, 336 pp. “A record of (Fredrick) Church’s voyage along the coast of Labrador to study and sketch icebergs... The book is useful to anyone seeking the full life story of Church.”—Karpel I-581. The 6 tinted lithographs and frontispiece litho printed by Sarony are the only contemporary record we have of Church’s paintings which resulted from this trip and are now lost. Scarce book and a document in the development of luminism. Arctic Bib. 12352. Wilmerding, Am. Marine Art. p. 83; Am. Light p. 121. Original cloth, lightly worn. VG. $400 See Illustration
77. O’Brian, Patrick. DESOLATION ISLAND. NY. (1979). 276 pp. First American Edition of this early Jack Aubrey novel. VG in VG dj. $100
78. O’Brian, Patrick. JOSEPH BANKS: A LIFE. Bos. (1993). b/w. 328 pp. First American Edition. VG, dj. $75
79. O’Brian, Patrick. MASTER AND COMMANDER. Phil. (1969). 384 pp. Second printing. In chipped dj. $50
80. O’Brian, Patrick. PABLO RUIZ PICASSO. NY. 1976. b/w plates. 511 pp. Biography of the great painter by the great novelist of the sea. 1st. American edition. VG in dj. $25
81. O’Brian, Patrick. THE LETTER OF MARQUE. NY. (1990) b/w frontis. 284 pp. Later edition. VG, dj. $25
82. O’Brian, Patrick. THE NUTMEG OF CONSOLATION. NY. (1991). 315 pp. Later ed. VG in VG dj. $25
83. O’Brian, Patrick. THE REVERSE OF THE MEDAL. Lon. 1986. 256 pp. First edition. Inscription on front blank else VG, dj. $125
84. O’Brian, Patrick. THE THIRTEEN GUN SALUTE. NY. (1991) b/w frontis. 319 pp. Later edition. VG, dj. $25
85. O’Brian, Patrick. THE THIRTEEN GUN SALUTE. NY. (1991) b/w frontis. 319 pp. First American edition. VG, dj. $45
86. O’Reilly, Bernard. GREENLAND, THE ADJACENT SEAS, AND THE NORTH-WEST PASSAGE TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN, ILLUSTRATED IN A VOYAGE TO DAVIS’S STRAIT, DURING THE SUMMER OF 1817. NY. 1818. fldg. maps. vi, 251 pp. Written from the author’s experience on an English whaler and also, as the Arctic Bibliography points out, from the then unpublished work of C.L. Giesecke. There are sections on whales and whaling in the Arctic, and 3 engraved folding maps depicting the Arctic Seas, Davis Strait and Western Greenland. This is the American edition of a work first published in England in the same year, and scarce compared to the London edition. Arctic Bib. 12853. Bound in rather perfunctory full calf with red spine labels. Scattered staining and tanning, but a solid, untrimmed copy. $750 See Illustration
87. Peabody Museum of Salem. PORTRAITS OF SHIPMASTERS AND MERCHANTS IN THE PEABODY MUSEUM OF SALEM. Salem, MA. 1939. b/w plates. xii, 185 pp. Plus portraits not in pagination, With description of painting, history of subject and list of references. Introduction by Walter Muir Whitehill. Scarce and useful. This is an unnumbered copy in a limited edition of 205 copies. VG. $150
88. Periodical. NILES WEEKLY REGISTER. VOL I, SEPT. 1811 - VOL XI, MARCH, 1817. PLUS INDEX TO FIRST 12 VOLUMES. Balt. 1811-1817. 12 vols. Various paginations. Unsurpassed source for contemporary reports of the War of 1812 as it unfolded, on land and at sea. Literally thousands of pages of articles about crucial events of the war and its immediate aftermath, relative to American commerce and society. Ex-lib from a historical society, with book plate, small circular stamp on title page, and no other markings. Bound in old leather over marbled boards. Covers dusty, spines chipped, a few hinges broken. Contents clean and tightly sewn. A splendid resource, especially user friendly with index volume. 12 vols. $1250
89. Photographs. THREE ALBUMEN PRINTS OF SHIPBUILDING ALONG THE ESSEX RIVER, CIRCA 1880. 1. Ships on ways at A.D. Story yard. 2. Panorama of Story Yard to what is now Harold Burnham’s shop with steam vessel in Essex River. 3. Two hulls - of pilot boats? - near completion in an unidentified yard. Prints measure 6 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches and are mounted on card stock. “G.W. Harwood. Salem” is stamped in each card beneath the photos. Excellent condition. $150 See Illustration
90. Pinckney, Pauline A. AMERICAN FIGUREHEADS AND THEIR CARVERS. NY. (1940) b/w plates. 223 pp. Lists of objects and carvers, as well as detailed discussions of particular artists and their work. First edition. VG. $75
91. Portland Yacht Club. CONSTITUTION, BY-LAWS, SAILING REGULATIONS &C. OF THE PORTLAND YACHT CLUB. Portland. 1873. Color plate. b/w ornaments. 12mo. 28, (10) pp. The yacht club was organized in 1869 and incorporated in 1878 - making this a very early publication indeed. In addition to Constitution and by-laws are uniform and dress requirements, tables of allowance, list of yachts, and members. Scarce, not in Morris & Howland. OCLC shows only Bowdoin College library holding a copy. VG, with the color plate of the commodore’s flag clean and bright. Bound in original cloth, with some chafing along front edge of spine. $150
92. Prize Court Papers. THE ELIZA. THOMAS ROBINSON, MASTER. APPENDIX TO THE APPELANT’S AND RESPONDENT’S CASES. 1796. Folio, 28 pp. This is an unusual example of its genre. Most prize court cases had to do with the English seizing Danish, Prussian, Austrian, and even Turkish vessels as a result of blockading efforts during the Napoleonic Wars. In this case the British ship Unicorn captured the 187 ton merchant vessel Eliza, and her captain, Thomas Robinson of Portland “Massachusetts,” carrying a cargo of sugar from Surinam to Amsterdam. The depositions taken here and the documents entered as part of the record seek to determine whether or not the American vessel was sailing under the Danish flag. Also of interest are the frequent marginal manuscript notes, apparently kept by Robinson’s lawyer. A highly detailed look at American - European commerce at the end of the 18th century. $300
93. Robbins, Archibald. JOURNAL COMPRISING AN ACCOUNT OF THE LOSS OF THE BRIG COMMERCE... Hartford. 1821. b/w folding map. 275 pp. Captain Riley and the crew of the “Commerce” were captured by the Arabs after their shipwreck, and after much suffering were ransomed for $1852.45. Robbins was one of Riley’s crew, and after the success of his captain’s account he rushed this narrative into print. Huntress cites the year of publication as 1818. Huntress 194C. Sabin 71738. This “Thirteenth Edition” only three years later attests to the book’s great popularity. Some surface worming on the back board, else a nice copy in original mottled calf with spine label $150
94. Samuels, Frederick S. (ed.) NORTH PACIFIC COAST PORTS. San Francisco. (1894) b/w folding maps, plates. (8), 77 pp. plus 14 pp. illustrated adverts. Third issue of this scarce guide to the ports of the west coast by the commercial shipping firm of J. D. Spreckels. Ports pictured and described include San Francisco, San Diego, Portland, Puget Sound and Vancouver, Honolulu, the Port of Los Angeles, San Pedro, Tacoma, Redondo, Nanaimo, and Burrant Inlet. Three folding maps: San Francisco Bay (not unattractively colored by an earlier owner), Harbors of Washington State and Vancouver (partially colored), and the San Diego Ports. Black and white full page photographs include: 6 of tug boats (Fearless, Relief, Active, Vigilant, Alert, Reliance), 2 of San Diego, and 1 each of Nanaimo and Honolulu. An additional plate of the San Francisco wharf in the 14 page advertising section, which features ads for west coast marine firms. Bound in original purple cloth with gold lettering, this is a brilliant copy in Fine condition. $750 See Illustration
95. Scott, Kenneth (ed.) THE VOYAGES AND TRAVELS OF FRANCIS GOELET, 1746-1758. n.p. (1970). Color, b/w plates. unpaginated. Transcript of the logs of voyages from New York to London, West Indies, and New England, as well as Holland in the mid-eighteenth century. With color reproductions of paintings by Goelet, from the manuscript. VG. $25
96. Smith, Aaron. THE ATROCITIES OF THE PIRATES... NY. 1824 158 pp. “Being a faithful narrative of the unparalleled sufferings endured by the author during his captivity among the pirates of the island of Cuba; with an account of the excesses and barbarities of those inhuman freebooters.” Smith was captured by pirates on his return to England from Jamaica. The ensuing narrative is a real page-turner. No sooner did Smith make his escape from the pirate than he was arrested in Havana for piracy, thrown into jail and returned to England in irons, where he was finally acquitted. This is the “First American, from the London Edition,” which it resembles almost to a T, in its dimensions and paper covered boards, with the title page printed on the front board. Gosse p. 65. This New York edition is quite scarce, OCLC locating only two copies. Rebacked in plain cloth. Printed front cover tanned. $1250 See Illustration
97. Smith and Son, W. H., publishers. PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE GREAT EASTERN STEAM-SHIP. Lon. n.d. (ca. 1858?) Folio. 42 pp. First edition of an impressive work, with a superb folding color chromolithographed frontispiece, after a painting by Edwin Weedon, and 2 additional full page folio color chromolithographed plates, 4 folding wood engraved plates, and many illustrations in text. Publishers capitalized on the size and splendor of the Great Eastern, but none of the books published before or after the launch compares with this. Some scattered foxing, but in Very Good condition overall. What is unusual about this particular copy is that it is still bound in the publisher’s illustrated stiff paper covers. Most copies that turn up have been rebound. Scarce thus. $900 See Illustration
98. Smith, Philip Chadwick Foster. THE FRIGATE “ESSEX” PAPERS: BUILDING THE SALEM FRIGATE, 1798-1799. Peabody Museum. Salem. 1974. b/w plates. xx, 334 pp. Editing and interpretation of the “five closely packed manuscript boxes in the library of the Peabody Museum of Salem” collectively known as the “Essex Papers.” These detail the subscription, design, construction and career of the famous warship. Limited edition, with folding plans in back pocket. Ex-lib, but clean. VG $30
99. Snow, Edward Rowe. FAMOUS NEW ENGLAND LIGHTHOUSES. Bos. (1945). Color and b/w plates. 357 pp. First Edition. Former owner’s blindstamp on title page. VG, dj with light wear. $75
100. Snow, Edward Rowe. THE STORY OF MINOT’S LIGHT. Bos. (1940) b/w plates. 139 pp. History of wrecks and lighthouses at this dangerous submerged ledge off Boston’s south shore. #122 of the First, Limited Edition, signed by Snow. A good copy with a little wear at the top of the spine. $75
101. Sparks, Jared. THE LIFE OF JOHN LEDYARD, THE AMERICAN TRAVELER. Cambridge. 1828. xii, 325 pp. Ledyard accompanied Cook on his third voyage as a corporal of marines. He published an account of his voyage in 1783. This and his later adventures are the stuff of novels, though none has been written as far as I know. Sparks’ biography is the first book written about this fascinating character, and a scarce work in its own right. Howes S-818 (“aa”) First edition. Handsomely rebound in calf over boards with spine label. $850
102. Stanton, Samuel Ward. AMERICAN STEAM VESSELS. NY. 1895 duotone ills. and plts. Oblong 4to. Unpaginated. (over 250 pp.) Displays 250 steamboats, with brief descriptions, from Robert Fulton’s Clermont (1807) to the steel-hulled, six-boilered, triple-screwed St. Louis. Much of the artwork was exhibited at the Chicago World’s Fair, and for it Samuel Stanton was awarded a prize. The book was truly a labor of love. For reasons unknown, this lovely book was printed and bound with highly acidic materials. As a result, most copies are defective, deeply tanned, or chipped to tatters. This is a good copy. Front inner hinge cracked, boards somewhat rubbed, but text and plates clean and tightly bound. $500 See Illustration
103. Starbuck, Alexander. HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN WHALE FISHERY. (Secaucus, NJ. 1989). b/w. 767 pp. Facsimile reprint of Starbuck’s classic whaling reference, still a necessity. VG, dj. $15
104. (Stedman, Charles Ellery) MR. HARDY LEE, HIS YACHT... Bos. 1857. Twenty four sepia tinted lithograph plates. Oblong 4to. 24 lithos. First edition of an unusual and desirable book. Stedman was a Boston doctor who did the original drawings for this book, a humorous look at yachting in Boston society. The story revolves around a Bostonian who builds a yacht, and takes a series of ladies yachting. The lithographs range from the simply humorous to fine genre renderings, including one of the interior of the boatbuilder’s shop, a fine view of a schooner under sail, a schooner running wing and wing, and a view of a yacht becalmed in Boston Harbor. The lithography has been attributed to Winslow Homer, (See Eric Rudd, “Winslow Homer and Mr. Hardy Lee, His Yacht” in the Magazine Antiques, November 1974), but this attribution has been disputed. Stedman’s sketches, in the Boston Athenaeum, are not as accomplished as the finished lithographs. Rare to the market. Original lithographed boards expertly rebacked and recornered to match the original roan. Some rubbing on covers, a few stains, and the inscription “C.A. CHASE - FROM THE AUTHOR.” Chase, a resident of Worcester, was an officer of the American Antiquarian Society. His small oval ownership stamp adorns the front blank. Certainly rare thus. $3500 See Illustration
105. Story, Dana BUILDING THE BLACKFISH Gloucester. 1988. b/w plates. Oblong 4to. 172 pp. Step by step photo record by John Clayton during the five months in 1938 that the Blackfish was built. Text by master Essex boatbuilder and historian, Dana Story. One in a limited edition of 65 copies, signed by Story, with a b/w photographic print from the book laid in. Custom bound in blue over sailcloth with leather label. $75
106. Taylor, E.G.R. and M.W Richey. THE GEOMETRICAL SEAMAN. (Lon.) 1962. b/w plates. viii, 111 pp. “A book of early nautical instruments.” First edition, and long out of print. VG, dj. $75
107. Ward, R. Gerard (ed.) AMERICAN ACTIVITIES IN THE CENTRAL PACIFIC 1790-1870. Ridgewood, NJ. (1966). b/w illus, charts. 8 vols. various paginations. “A history, geography and ethnography pertaining to American involvement and Americans in the Pacific” taken from contemporary newspapers, library archives, government reports, sailing ship logs, letters, manuscripts, shipwreck reports and mutinies as related by traders, whalers, naval officers and diplomats, etc. 8 vols. complete. First volume in a slipcase with folding charts, as issued. All vols. in Fine condition. $250
108. White, John. A VOYAGE TO COCHIN CHINA. Lon, 1824. Folding tables. ix, 372 (i.e., 370) pp. White’s narrative is a scarce and interesting work. He was an American naval officer who sailed with two vessels, the Franklin and the Marmion, from Salem, Mass. on a commercial venture in 1819. The Franklin was the first American vessel to ascend the Don-nai river approaching Saigon. However, neither vessel was able to trade there because the local merchants were unsure of the value of the doubloon. After exchanging their money for Spanish dollars they returned and got down to business. White provides what is probably the first accurate description of parts of Vietnam, including Saigon. He also spent considerable time in Batavia and the Philippines, and describes these places and their people as well. Final leaf is misnumbered as described in Hill 1861. This is the English edition of a work first published in America the year before. Both are hard to find. Text clean. Bound in original cloth with paper spine label. $850
109. White, Thomas. NAVAL RESEARCHES; OR A CANDID INQUIRY IN THE CONDUCT OF ADMIRALS BYRON, GRAVES, HOOD AND RODNEY IN THE ACTIONS OFF GRENADA, CHESAPEAK, ST. CHRISTOPHER’S... Lon. 1830 Folding engraved plates with hand coloring. 136 pp. “Being a refutation of the plans and statements of Mr. Clerk, Rear Admiral Ekins, and others...” White served as a young gentleman with Hood, “and was in seven actions with that distinguished officer between the 29th April, 1781, and the 12th April, 1782, on which day the ship he served in was actually engaged with, and captured, the Ville de Paris of 112 guns, bearing the flag of the Count de Grasse.” This work is a defense, based on White’s own experience, as well as naval documents, of the conduct of Graves and others in these decisive sea-battles of the American Revolution. The work is illustrated with ten hand colored folding battle plans. Good stuff, and quite scarce. Sabin 103459. Smith I, 1558. Bound in original cloth with remains of paper label. Wear to backstrip. Light tide mark on lower half of some of the plates. Still a very presentable copy of a scarce book in original boards. $1500
110. Wilkes, Charles. NARRATIVE OF THE UNITED STATES EXPLORING EXPEDITION. (Upper Saddle River, NJ. 1970) b/w ills, plates, maps. 5 vols. Various paginations. Gregg Press reprint of the scarce Wilkes narrative, specifically the 1845 edition, with maps and charts published in the text rather than in an atlas. Ideal for research or hard use. A bit dusty, but VG. Once common, now scarce. $250
111. Wilmerding, John. A HISTORY OF AMERICAN MARINE PAINTING. Bos. (1968) b/w and color plates. xxiii, 279 pp. VG copy of the first edition of this important work. $100
112. Wilmerding, John. ROBERT SALMON: PAINTER OF SHIP AND SHORE. (Salem, MA 1971) b/w and color plates. 4to. xvi, 123 pp. Only full-length work on this 19th century Boston marine artist. A very difficult book to locate. This copy is inscribed in 1971 by Wilmerding to “Betty Bell - who loves Lane’s work as much as the writer or Salmon.” Betty Bell was wife of the head of the Cape Ann Museum which owned many Lanes. Wilmerding did much of his work on Fitz Hugh (Henry!) Lane at that place. First ed. Fine in dj., with Harold Bell’s ownership chop. $250
113. Woodruff, James O. FINAL ANNOUNCEMENT OF THE WOODRUFF SCIENTIFIC EXPEDITION AROUND THE WORLD (AND) THE WOODRUFF SCIENTIFIC EXPEDITION AROUND THE WORLD Cambridge, (MA) 1877, 1878. b/w plate, folding charts. 2 vols. 30, 52 pp. Promotional pamphlets for what was to be the first “floating university.” Woodruff gathered funding and high level testimonials for a globe-girdling expedition manned by students and tourists. The faculty of 18 professors was a distinguished one, and the innovative scheme actually got underway, only to be canceled in 1879 when Woodruff died. Two pamphlets $25

List 181 Table of Contents
To Order: Email us at tenpound@shore.net, call us at (978) 283-5299, or fax us at (978) 283-5235. Please leave your name, phone number, list number, and the item numbers of the books you would like to order. No response means prior sale.

ten pound island book company