item number |
To order, email tenpound@shore.net |
| 76. | Parry, William Edward. JOURNAL OF A VOYAGE FOR THE DISCOVERY OF A NORTH-WEST PASSAGE (AND) JOURNAL OF A SECOND VOYAGE... Lon. 1821, 1824. b/w plates. 2 vols. 4to. xxix, 310, clxxix; xxx, 571 pp. Parry cut his teeth in the Spitzbergen whale fishery, then served under Ross in the Arctic. He commanded his own expedition in 1819-20, which was successful. A second expedition was sent out in 1821 to attempt the long-desired Northwest Passage again. These are the publications of the first two voyages, bound in uniform half morocco over marbled boards, with raised bands and gilt spine decoration. Both are First Editions in excellent condition. Errata slips in Vol. I. All maps and plates present. See Arctic Bib. #13141 and 13142, and Hill 1311 and 1312. Scattered light foxing to a few plates and light offsetting to a few maps, but clean and fresh overall, in handsome bindings. 2 vols. $3000 See Illustration |
| 77. | Peabody, Robert F. THE LOG OF THE GRAND TURKS. Bos. 1926. b/w plates. xvii, 249 pp. Histories of four famous American merchant ships, spanning the years 1781-1924. Fresh and clean. A VG copy of the first edition. $45 |
| 78. | Periodical. MARITIME VIRGINIA. SEPTEMBER 1921 - JULY 1922. VOL. II, NO. 34 - VOL III. NO. 65. 4to, various paginations. A marine trade journal for the ports of Norfolk and Newport News. As such, it contains a wealth of local news, arrivals, departures, and advertisements for waterfront and shipping-related firms, as well as photographs and views. A scarce publication. The catalog entry at the Mariners Museum suggests the periodical ceased publication after the July 1922 issue. Bound in boards, VG $300 See Illustration |
| 79. | Periodical. COMPLETE RUN OF ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY PROCEEDINGS, SUPPLEMENTARY PAPERS, AND GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNALS. 1855-1988. 177 VOLUMES TOTAL. The Geographical Society of London was founded in 1830 to promote the advancement of geographical science. It became known as the Royal Geographical Society and was granted its Royal Charter under Queen Victoria in 1859. Members held debates on scientific matters and the great explorers of the era published their adventures and scientific results under the Societys sponsorship. This set is made up as follows: Proceedings First Series -- vols. 1-22 + index. About half in tan cloth with lozenge of Athenaeum Club. The other half bound in tan cloth to match, but with no lozenge (these are ex-lib but with only a small oval stamp on title page.) All have black and gold spine labels. VG-Fine. Proceedings...New Series -- vols. 1-14 + index. New Series vols. 1 and 2 in half green morocco stamped Reform Club at base of spine. Vols. 3 - 8 in RGS green cloth. Vols. 9 - 14 in slightly different RGS green cloth, the binding style having changed slightly in this time. Supplementary Papers (1882-1890) -- vols. 1-4. Supplements bound in bright blue RGS blue cloth. Fine condition. The Geographical Journal. -- vols. 1-145 in 137 vols (vols. 101-116 bound 2 vols. to a volume) + 7 vols. of indexes. Vols. 1-47 bound in RGS blue cloth. Vols. 48-94 in pebbled cloth, brick colored. Library stamp on front endpaper or pastedown. No other library markings. Vols. 95-145 (1979) bound in red buckram. Loose issues 1980-1988 are in wrappers as issued. All Journals in this run are in Good-VG condition. TOTAL: 177 volumes + indexes. Also are 36 loose issues, not counted in above, some for the years immediately after vol. 145. In all, this is a near perfect run of this rare periodical - a veritable wall of rare travel journals. $12500 |
| 80. | Photograph. YOUNG SAILOR CARVING A SPERM WHALES TOOTH, CA. 1890. Cyanotype print of a young sailor scrimshanding, thought to have been taken at the New Bedford wharves by Arnold Wright. This print is believed to be the only 19th century image of an American scrimshander. See Henderson, Jack Tarr p. 118. It is a beautiful print, with the deep, rich, blue tones typical of a cyanotype. There is one small spot near the top of the image, otherwise it is flawless. A beautiful and important print, archivally matted. $4500 See Illustration |
| 81. | Photograph. YACHTS RACING, BY EDWIN LEVICK. Large scale silver print of a yacht race, measuring 15 1/2 x 19 3/4 inches, and signed Edwin Levick in the lower right hand corner. Probably form the 1920s. Excellent condition. $1000 |
| 82. | Photograph. N.L. STEBBINS PHOTO OF THE PANAY, SALEM. According to historian William Bunting, this is a stern shot of the Panay as she departs Boston for the Philippines with a cargo of case oil , circa 1895. It is a clean albumen print measuring 13 x 15 3/4 inches, mounted on cardboard, under glass in a nice old oak frame. Stebbins small studio blindstamp is in the lower left corner of the print. VG $750 |
| 83. | Print. THE PRESS GANG. Nineteenth century b/w wood engraving on a 9 x 7 sheet depicting the impressment of a Waterman for service of the Crown. During the late war a very profitable trade was carried on by disreputable persons, who, after inveigling their victims to their dens of infamy, heartlessly betrayed them... We trust that, should our gracious Queen Victoria be compelled to have recourse to arms, that her mighty ships will be manned with Englishmen who will prove the old adage, that one volunteer is worth two pressd men. Matted. With another, smaller wood engraving. $50 See Illustration |
| 84. | Rich, Shebnah. THE MACKEREL FISHERY OF NORTH AMERICA. ITS PERILS AND ITS RESCUE. Bos. 1879. 40 pp. In resounding, florid prose, Rich traces the history of the fishery and delivers a warning about the dangers of purse seining. This is an early focus on the regulation of gear, and a key document in the history of fisheries conservation. However, it is scarce and largely misunderstood. McFarland, in his Bibliography of American Fisheries, sniffs The author advocates the discontinuance of seine-fishing and of the southern spring mackerel fishing. Of little value. VG in original wraps, lightly chipped. $200 See Illustration |
| 85. | Ross, John. NARRATIVE OF A SECOND VOYAGE IN SEARCH OF A NORTH-WEST PASSAGE... (AND) APPENDIX TO THE NARRATIVE OF A SECOND VOYAGE IN SEARCH OF A NORTH-WEST PASSAGE... Lon. 1835. Color and b/w plates, charts, fldg map. 4to. 2 vols. xxxiii, (1), 740; xii, 120, cixiv, cii pp. ...and of a residence in the Arctic regions during the years 1829...1833. During this expedition, which lasted through 4 Arctic winters, Ross discovered the magnetic north pole. First edition. With 31 plates and charts, several colored. The Appendix, though it styles itself as such, was published and issued separately from Ross narrative, and it is scarcer than that work. It concerns the Eskimos and natural history of the areas Ross explored, and features 12 color and 8 b/w plates of natives and animals. Also included are biographical sketches of expedition members. Abbey 636. Arctic Bib. 14866. Hill 1490. Both volumes are bound in original patterned cloth. The Appendix is in VG condition; the spine to the other volume has been laid down, and shows light wear. A corner has been cut from the frontispiece of the main volume, without affecting the image. The plates in both volumes are clean, showing some tanning and foxing, as usual. The color plates are rich and deep. A Very Good set overall, not often found together in original bindings. $2200 See Illustration |
| 86. | Schell, Stanley. SAILORS ENTERTAINMENT. NY. 1900. Cover ills. in red and black. 18, (6) pp. Directions and lines for a two act musical extravaganza, including a carnival, sailors drill, and hornpipe for any number of males. With an interesting two page list of pieces suitable to be used at a sailors entertainment including such classics as His Sister, His Cousin, and His Pants and The Girl with Thirty-Nine Lovers, all available from Werner Publishing Co., who published this interesting booklet. Illustrated paper wraps, VG $75 |
| 87. | Schulz, Gustav. (Illustrator) NORDDEUTCHER-LLOYD ERINNERUNGSBLATTER NO. 3. n.p. n.d. (ca. 1890.) b/w plates. 4to. Twenty gravure photo plates depicting shipboard scenes and views of European and American coasts and ports, including Sandy Hook light and Hoboken Harbor entrance. The work of Schulz, who specialized in industrial and urban landscapes, has seen increasing interest in recent years - his Falklands portfolio bringing prices in the thousands of dollars. This collection of Norddeutscher-Lloyd images in apparently quite scarce, OCLC locating no similar copies. Twenty plates on 9 x 11 inch sheets with tissue guards, in gilt cloth portfolio. Short splits at edges of portfolio, else a Fine set. $650 See Illustration |
| 88. | Shell Fish Commission of Maryland. SECOND REPORT OF THE SHELL FISH COMMISSION OF MARYLAND. Annapolis. 1909. b/w lines ills. 149 pp. County by county surveys, with chapters on markets, environment, boats and equipment, etc., as well as conservation recommendations. VG Scarce. $125 See Illustration |
| 89. | Shomette, Donald G. PIRATES ON THE CHESAPEAKE. Centreville, MD. (1985). viii, 344 pp. "Being a true history of pirates, picaroons, and raiders on Chesapeake Bay, 1610-1807." First ed. VG. $30 |
| 90. | Smith, Fitz-Henry Jr. THE STORY OF BOSTON LIGHT. Bos. 1911. b/w plates, ills. 70 pp. A mostly uncut, unopened copy of this privately printed account of the lights in Bostons harbor. Stain in lower corner of pages not affecting text or ills. Original wrappers chipped and detached, but present. A scarce book. $125 See Illustration |
| 91. | Snow, Edward Rowe. PIRATES AND BUCCANEERS OF THE ATLANTIC COAST. Bos. (1944). b/w plates. 350 pp. First Edition of one of Snows more interesting titles. VG, DJ. $45 |
| 92. | Soren, John. THE NARRATIVE OF MR. JOHN SOREN... PIRATICALLY CAPTURED ON THE HIGH SEAS, IN REQUITAL FOR AN ACT OF HUMANITY, IN SAVING A BRITISH TRANSPORT, WITH NEAR 300 TROOPS ON BOARD, FROM SINKING... Lon. 1800. 74 pp. Soren was a merchant aboard an American vessel which stopped to help an English ship in distress in 1796. Much to the surprise of the Americans the Englishman captured their ship and cargo and took her to the Barbados. The narrative of this betrayal is followed by copies of various documents validating the American claims (and elucidating trade practices of the time) a bill of lading, various letters and statements from witnesses, and names of officers on board the English ship. The only firsthand account of this interesting incident. (The Brits ultimately made partial restitution.) First edition, printed for the relief of Soren and his family. Evans 38531, Huntress 134C, Sabin 87138. In 19th century half morocco over marbled boards. $450 |
| 93. | Starbuck, Alexander. THE HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN WHALE FISHERY. Waltham, MA 1876. b/w plates. 767 pp. plus VI plates. Privately printed first appearance of this important account, in many respects still not superseded. As well as a narrative and chronological history, Starbucks work includes returns of whaling vessels, imports, tables of tonnage, index of vessels names, etc. Howes S-892, Forster 148, Jenkins p. 147. From the library of famed whaling collector Barbara Johnson, with her circular blind stamp on front blank. Bound in buckram with gold spine lettering. A nice association copy of a key whaling reference. $400 See Illustration |
| 94. | Tomlinson, Robert. INTERNET RESOURCE A PLAN FOR A PRACTICABLE, EASY, AND CONSTITUTIONAL METHOD, OF MANNING THE ROYAL NAVY, UPON ANY EMERGENCY, WITHOUT THE USUAL MODE OF IMPRESSING SEAMEN... Lon. 1774. 4to. viii, 54, (1 errata) pp. The author proposes legislation that would give seamen more time to report to duty, pay them better, and compel them to serve shorter hitches. He opposes legalizing impression as too large a stride towards despotism. He also suggests liberalizing prize money, altering wage scales, introducing landsmen into the fleet, and other measures which are carefully documented by historical examples in the text. A very detailed look at conditions in the Royal navy around the time of the American Revolution. Scarce. OCLC shows only 5 libraries holding hard copies of this pamphlet, though digital and microform copies show up in two dozen institutions. Pages untrimmed, sewing broken. lacks wrappers. Text clean, no foxing. $350 |
| 95. | Treasury Department. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE LIGHT-HOUSE BOARD... 1881. Wash. 1881. b/w plates, color charts. 145 pp. plus 12c folding plates District-by-district summary of the years doings, with folding color chart illustrating each district and its lights, their range and location. 12 plates bound at back show designed of lighthouses and lights. In original printed wrappers, stained. Stain at lower corner intrudes on some text and plates. AS IS $100 See Illustration |
| 96. | (U.S. Navy) THE TRIAL OF LIEUTENANT RENSHAW, OF THE U.S. NAVY, INDICTED FOR CHALLENGING JOSEPH STRONG, ESQ., ATTORNEY AT LAW, TO FIGHT A DUEL. WITH THE SPEECHES OF THE LEARNED COUNSEL, COLDEN, HOFFMAN, AND EMMET ... NY. 1809. 114 pp. Strong insulted Renshaw in print and Renshaw demanded satisfaction. Trouble was, Strong was a lawyer, and knew that dueling was prohibited in New York by an 1803 law, so Strong got the last shot, so to speak, when Renshaw wound up in court. However, he was defended by his superior officer John Rogers, and there was conflict in the testimony against him. Renshaw was judged not guilty. This pamphlet also includes Strongs offending article, and the transcript of the Navy Board of Inquiry into the affair. A professionally restored copy of a rare pamphlet. Title page and preface page have been laid down to repair old chips and tears. There is loss to a few letters toward the bottom of the title page. Otherwise the pamphlet is in good condition, pages untrimmed, bound in later half calf over marbled boards, with gold cover title. Not in Smith. Rare in the trade. $350 |
| 97. | Vanderbilt, Harold S. ENTERPRISE. NY. 1931. b/w plates. xvii, 230 pp. The story of the first, and easiest, of Vanderbilts two successful defenses. Toy 1626. Morris & Howland p. 148. Rulon-Miller Checklist of Twenty-five Important Books and Pamphlets on the Americas Cup #14. First edition. Protective tissue over frontispiece is foxed, but all plates and pages are fresh and clean. Light wear to spine ends and corners, else VG. $300 See Illustration |
| 98. | Walpole, Frederick. FOUR YEARS IN THE PACIFIC... FROM 1844 TO 1848... Lon. 1849. b/w frontispieces. ills. in text. 2 vol. xii, 432; ix, 415 pp. The author served aboard HMS Collingwood... first British ship of war to enter the Pacific Ocean via Cape Horn since Anson... The book relates to Rio... Juan Fernandez Island, Tahiti and the Society Islands... California, the Hawaiian Islands, and the Samoa Islands. The Collingwood arrived at Monterey a few days after the American flag was raised... - Hill 1815. Judd 183. Trois pages (163-166) sont consacrees a l'histoire de la Bounty et de l'ile Pitcairn. - OReilly & Reitman 1093. First ed. Bound in original gilt and blind stamped cloth. Teeny tear at top of backstrip of vol. I. Still a beautiful copy. $1250 |
| 99. | Wells, John C. THE GATEWAY TO POLYNIA A VOYAGE TO SPITZBERGEN FROM THE JOURNAL OF JOHN C WELLS, R.N. Lon. 1873. Duotone folding map, b/w ills. and folding plan. 355 pp. This is the narrative of a voyage aboard a whaling schooner from Hull to Spitzbergen in 1872, but Wells has more on his mind than killing whales. Scientific observation was to be an important part of the routine, and the voyage itself was apparently meant to show that Spitzbergen was the best route to the pole, the area he refers to as Polynia. They sailed in a double planked schooner, specially modified for Arctic ice. They hunted seal, reindeer, beluga and narwhal, and Wells TALKS a great deal about whaling and the flora, fauna and human inhabitants of the Arctic, as well as the history of its exploration. But my brief perusal of this book didnt turn up any hard core right or finback whaling - despite the presence of two harpooners on the expedition. One of the most interesting aspects of the book is the large folding plan of the Sampson, their whaling cum research vessel. A curious work, and quite scarce. Not in Jenkins or the Arctic Bib. Some tears to map and plate, but good condition overall. $ |
| 100. | Williams, Mark. F/V BLACK SHEEP. (AND) LIMITED EDITION REPRINT WITH PHOTOGRAPHS. Glo. MA. 2006. 339 pp. Collection of shoot-from-the-hip stories about the Gloucester fishing industry. National Fisherman called it, gut-wrenching, life-affirming and frankly amusing. Sadly, just as the book was catching on, Williams died of a heart attack. His untimely death was followed by a squabble over book and movie rights that only enhanced interest in the original - Williams has been the subject of several newspaper articles, and I note that Amazon is offering a copy of the first edition of Black Sheep for $266. The book has since been re-issued in a limited edition with photos of Williams and his boats, a Forward by the editor, and some slight textural alterations. The reprint alone is $20. Both the first edition and the reprint are $100 |
| 101. | Wrangell, Ferdinand von. NARRATIVE OF AN EXPEDITION TO THE POLAR SEA, IN THE YEARS 1820, 1821, 1822 & 1823. Lon. 1844. b/w frontis. Folding map. 12mo. xix, 525 pp. The narrative describes the upper regions of Russia and the ice regions of the polar sea. It discusses the life and customs of the natives of those regions... These explorations seemed to confirm the existence of an open and navigable sea deep in the Arctic. - Hill 1916. This is the second English edition, revised. The first edition, published in 1840, is a rare and valuable book. It was a translation by Lt. Edward Sabine (of North Georgia Gazette fame) from the German translation of Wrangells unpublished Russian manuscript. This new edition has Vrangels corrections, and a brief added chapter. - Arctic Bib. 18996. So, although it is not as costly as the first edition, the present work contains added material. VG in later black cloth with gold spine lettering. The large folding map in the back pocket shows light offsetting and pinholes at some folds, but is also in VG condition. $350 |
| 102. | Wryde, J. Saxby. BRITISH LIGHTHOUSES. T. Fisher Unwin. Lon. (1913) b/w plates. 383 pp. The history and Romance since the middle ages, by location, with 73 b/w plates. First edition. Light cover wear, but the gold image of the Cork lightship on the front cover is still bright. $150 |
| 103. | Yates, Raymond Francis. BOYS BOOK OF MODEL BOATS. NY. 1943. b/w plates, ills. xi, 274 pp. Potts and Croxon 158, who say he attempted too much. This edition has chapters on sailing and power yachts, with additional material on petrol-engined hydroplanes, which had clearly become Yates own interest. Revised edition. VG, dj. $45 |
| 104 | Manuscript. PARTICULARS RELATING TO THE UNFORTUNATE DUEL BETWEEN THE LATE MR. ARTHUR & MYSELF. Folio, 32 pp. manuscript entries. About 6000 words. In 1832 a midshipman named Tatham was involved in a fatal duel with another midshipman named Arthur, aboard the HMS Isis, off Mauritius. Tatham gives a dramatic and detailed account of events leading up to the duel, the duel itself (Mr. Arthur died of a gunshot wound to the neck after 10 days), and the aftermath of the duel, which included a trial and imprisonment. Though written after the fact in an attempt to justify his own actions, this is nevertheless a fresh account, with a few side-notes added, written on paper watermarked 1831. Obviously all such first person accounts are rare, especially in manuscript form. Sheets folded in leather binder. Pages clean, writing legible. $3500 See Illustration |