item number |
To order, email tenpound@shore.net |
| 1. | A British Resident. (Scarth, John.) TWELVE YEARS IN CHINA. THE PEOPLE, THE REBELS, AND THE MANDARINS. Edinburgh. 1860. Folding color map. Chromo and sepia tinted litho plates, b/w wood engravings. xviii, 328 pp. As the author observes, most accounts of China from this period were written by missionaries and diplomats. Scarth was a merchant resident in China and his experiences have the immediacy of daily contact. In my tours I confine myself chiefly to what I saw of the people... This was a very interesting time in China, rife with insurrections and rebellions, and Scarth reports on a number of them. He also includes more homely details, and has several descriptions of native watercraft, transport and fishing, and British yachting and boating as taken up by the Chinese. With lively and informative illustrations. Of the 13 lithographed plates, 8 are in color. First edition. Abbey 545. Cordier Sinica 89. A very nice copy in morocco over marbled boards. Dampstain affects the corner of one plate, all others clean and fresh, as is the text. VG $650 See Illustration |
| 2. | Adams, W.H. Davenport. LIGHTHOUSES AND LIGHTSHIPS. Lon. 1870. b/w plates. 322 pp. A descriptive and historical account of their mode of construction and organization. History of lighthouses of the world, but with concentration on modern lighthouses in the British Isles and Europe. First ed. Light wear, VG $75 See Illustration |
| 3. | An Officer of the United States Navy. (Ruschenberger, W.S.W.) THREE YEARS IN THE PACIFIC. Phila. 1834. xi-441 pp. Ruschenbergers cruise aboard the Brandywine, 1826-29 and the Falmouth, 1831-34. Seven chapters are devoted to Rio de Janeiro and Brazil, seven to Chile, two to Bolivia, and twenty-five to Peru. Hill 1497. Borba de Moraes says, This is the first edition... he writes about the manners, customs, architecture, coffee, slaves, etc., and about the library and theatres. Borba de Moraes II, p. 755. This book used to be rather common, but is becoming scarce on the market. Bound in original cloth and boards, with paper spine label intact. Some internal and cover staining, but a Good copy. $400 See Illustration |
| 4. | Anon. NAVAL HEROES OF AMERICA. Bos. n.d. b/w wood engravings 32mo. x-191 pp. A pretty little toy book measuring all of 3 1/4" tall. Recounts the exploits of American naval heroes in the Revolutionary War and the War of 1812. Illustrated with wood engraved portraits and battle scenes. The latest date mentioned in Porters death in 1843. A charming production. VG. $75 |
| 5. | Anon. BRIEF STATEMENT OF FACTS CONCERNING THE HELL GATE PILOT MONOPOLY. NY. 1868. 15 pp. This pamphlet is essentially a lobbying effort by a group calling themselves the Ship Owners Association of New York. They wanted to ease the laws requiring pilots on every vessel plying those difficult waters at the northeastern corner of Manhattan. In the course of their arguments they reveal a wealth of information about Hell Gate, its pilots, and regulatory laws governing them in the mid-19th century. Rare. OCLC shows only the NY Historical Society holding this item. Printed wrappers dusty and chipped. A good copy of a scarce and informative pamphlet. $250 See Illustration |
| 6. | Anon. THE SAILORS ADVOCATE. FIRST PRINTED IN 1727-8. TO WHICH IS NOW PREFIXED, SOME STRICTURES, DRAWN FROM THE STATUTES AND RECORDS, RELATING TO THE PRETENDED RIGHT OF TAKING AWAY MEN BY FORCE, UNDER THE NAME OF PRESSING SEAMEN. Lon. 1777. x, 42 pp. This pamphlet recognizes the superiority of volunteers over impressed sailors, cites existing legislation to encourage enlistment, and urges better pay, less harsh conditions, and better laws. The Introduction explores the political motivation against these sensible measures. These themes are reiterated in greater detail, with historical references, in the body of the text. Original blue wrappers; sewing broken. Styles itself the Seventh Edition and is of interest considering the date and the renewed demands being placed on the Royal Navy just then. Scarce. OCLC shows digital facsimiles in many libraries, but only four institutions, two of which are in the US, holding copies of this pamphlet. $300 |
| 7. | Baddeley, Jon. NAUTICAL ANTIQUES AND COLLECTIBLES. (NY. 1993) Color and b/w plates. 4to. 160 pp. Well illustrated general survey by a Sothebys expert. First ed. VG, dj. $50 See Illustration |
| 8. | Baker, William Avery. A MARITIME HISTORY OF BATH, MAINE AND THE KENNEBEC RIVER REGION. Bath, ME. 1973. b/w plates. 2 vol. xviii, (564)- viii 1160 pp. An absolute necessity for the maritime history of the region. 2 vols. VG in slipcase. Used to be common, but now getting harder to find, especially in such good condition. $125 |
| 9. | Banister, T. Roger. THE COASTWISE LIGHTS OF CHINA. Shanghai. n.d. 1932?) b/w plates. 4to. xviii, 243 pp. Quite an unusual work, picturing and describing the light houses of China. Arranged by district. Also, revenue cruisers and light ships in the Customs Service. Light edge and corner wear, but a VG copy in original calf over green boards. Pencil inscription on half title. $500 See Illustration |
| 10. | Bourde(de Villehuet, Jacques.) MANUEL DES MARINS, OU EXPLICATION DES TERMES DE MARINE. LOrient. 1773. 2 vols. (4)-271; 5-278, (2) pp. First edition of a rare nautical dictionary, compiled, according to the author, because of the inadequacy of previous dictionaries. He adds that this work is not only for the seaman, but for the merchant as well. In his bibliography of naval dictionaries, Craig says full defs., with examples of use; regarded by Roding as the best French work of its time. Craig p .17. Polak 1121. This is a very scarce work, OCLC showing holdings in only 7 libraries. No copies of this edition have been offered in the trade in twenty years. Bound in original full mottled calf with gilt spine decorations. Minor cover wear, but an excellent set. $1250 See Illustration |
| 11. | Brady, William N. THE KEDGE-ANCHOR; OR, YOUNG SAILORS ASSISTANT. NY. 1872. b/w plates. 393 pp. Eighteenth edition, improved and enlarged, with additional matter, plates, and tables, of the text that defined standard practice in its day, ...appertaining to the practical evolutions of modern seamanship, rigging, knotting, splicing, blocks, purchases, running rigging... tables of rigging, spars, sails, canvas, cordage, chain and hemp cables, hawsers... An essential book for the student of maritime history. A very nice copy in original cloth with gold spine decoration and original owners signature on front blank. $175 See Illustration |
| 12. | Broadside. COMPOSED ON THE LOSS OF THE STEAMBOAT ERIE, BY FIRE, ON THE 9TH OF AUGUST 1841, ON LAKE ERIE; ON WHICH OCCURRENCE MORE THAN 200 LOST THEIR LIVES... Folio sheet, 11 1/8 x 8 3/4 inches. Eighteen four-line stanzas tell the tale, which is recapitulated in detail in a news article in the Luzerne Democrat, 1841 (http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~pawchs/newspapers/LuzDemFarMecJor1841.html). Fire broke out on the crowded steamships boiler deck about 30 miles from Buffalo. Within twenty minutes flames engulfed the ship, forcing everyone overboard. Twenty-seven people were saved by the DeWitt Clinton, another steamer, which happened to be in the vicinity. It was the largest loss of life in the history of the Lakes, and the account found its way into contemporary shipwreck compilations such as Howlands Steamboat Disasters. - See Huntress 313C. However, this broadside is unknown. OCLC shows no libraries holding copies. Paper tanned and lightly foxed. Pinholes at folds along center line. A few marginal slits with no loss to text. The broadside has a typographical border and is signed S.H.B. Rare. $750 See Illustration |
| 13. | Broadside. COMPOSED IN MEMORY OF JOHN TRUE GORDON AND LOUIS H. F. WAGNER. Rockland, ME. n.d. (1875?) Small folio sheet, 12 x 7 inches. Who were hung at Thomaston, ME., June 25, 1875. Gordon - for the murder of his brother, wife and children. Wagner - for the murder of two women on the Isle of Shoals. Twenty-four four line stanzas celebrate the grisly crimes - On the Isle of Shoals far out to sea / He went to kill these women - three / But one escaped to tell the tale / Which many a heart doth now bewail... With wood engraved portraits of the two murderers. Old fold marks, light waterstain along right edge. Framed. A rare broadside. OCLC shows no libraries holding copies. This item is offered with a copy of Lyman Rutledges Moonlight Murder at Smuttynose which explains the crime in detail. See Illustration |
| 14. | Clark, Henry Grafton. SHIP FEVER, SO CALLED; ITS HISTORY, NATURE, AND BEST TREATMENT. Bos. 1850. Sepia toned lithograph. 48 pp. Thorough description of Ship Fever (typhoid fever) its history, symptoms, progress and treatment, with a brief discussion on the question of quarantine. The final page is a lithographed plate of tissue samples from cases described in the text. Inscribed by the author with his corrections throughout. In original wrappers, VG $250 |
| 15. | Clark, Joseph G. LIGHTS AND SHADOWS OF SAILOR LIFE... INCLUDING THE MORE THRILLING EVENTS OF THE U.S. EXPLORING EXPEDITION. Bos. 1847. 324 pp. Clark, a seaman in the Wilkes Expedition, was nearly murdered in the Fijis. He gives descriptions of the Columbia River and the San Francisco area. Hawaii was visited twice. A report of the wreck of the Peacock is given. An important source, scarce in the first edition. THIS COPY IS INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR, Presented to W.L. Pettengill with the regards of the Author J. G. Clark. See Haskell 113. Hill 299. Sabin 13322. Cowan, p. 127. Howes C-442. Forbes 1631. Judd p. 54. Rebacked, with original gilt spine title laid down on maroon cloth. Gold emblem on front cover still bright, text clean. $500 See Illustration |
| 16. | Clubb, Stephen. A JOURNAL; CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF THE WRONGS, SUFFERINGS AND NEGLECT, EXPERIENCED BY AMERICANS IN FRANCE. Bos. 1809. 60 pp. Clubb was a mate on an American ship when he was arrested in France in 1808. This prison diary, covering the period from December 1807, to June 1809, details the authors capture by the French during the wars between England and France. It includes interesting descriptions of his travel as a prisoner, comments on the French people, and teaching English in prison - Smith, American Travelers, C74. Sabin 13795, who says this was published at the request of US citizens who were imprisoned by France and treated as if they were English prisoners of war. An interesting remnant of the post-Napoleonic tensions between Britain and France, and Americas involvement in them. Removed from larger volume. Reprinted in the 20th century because of its interest, and fairly common in institutions on microfiche. Scarce in its native state. $300 |
| 17. | Corbett, Julian. (Editor) SIGNALS AND INSTRUCTIONS. 1776-1794. (Lon.) 1971 xv, 403 pp. Classic reference book which uses Royal Naval battle orders to trace British naval history during the Revolutionary War. With bibliographies and an index. This important work shows how the Royal Navy communicated and fought. Reprint edition. Fine in dj. Scarce. $100 |
| 18. | de la Landelle, G. LE LANGUAGE DES MARINS. Paris. 1859. 444 pp. A scholarly study of a technical vocabulary and of the influences which have formed it; has a word-list, with definitions. Craig p. 45. Polak 5176. A near Fine copy in calf calf over marbled boards. Scarce. $450 |
| 19. | Desty, Robert. A MANUAL OF THE LAW RELATING TO SHIPPING AND ADMIRALTY: AS DETERMINED BY THE COURTS OF ENGLAND AND THE UNITED STATES. San Francisco. 1879. 12mo. xvi, 553 pp. plus 12 page publishers catalog. A rather unusual publication on admiralty law, by San Francisco publishers Sumner Whitney & Co., who specialized in legal books. Common enough institutionally, but scarce in the trade. Original old calf with label. Front board re-attached. VG $75 |
| 20. | Dixon, Francis B. ABRIDGMENT OF MARITIME LAW... Norfolk, VA 1858. xix, 302 pp. Comprising general and particular average, adjustment, abandonment, bottomry, collision and salvage. To which is added the general duties of masters and owners... Dixon was a Norfolk insurance broker. With a nice label from Young, Barcraft & Co., Practical Riggers and Stevedores, No. 33, Wide Water St., Norfolk... on the front pastedown. This is the second edition of his work, which was first published in the same year. Original full calf binding, with red spine label. A VG copy. $350 |
| 21. | Dow, George Francis. SLAVE SHIPS AND SLAVING. Salem. 1927. 4to. b/w plates. xxxv, 349 pp. Number 51 in a limited edition of 97 copies on large paper, specially bound in cloth over marbled boards. English and American slaving 17th-19th centuries, with discussions of typical vessels, equipment, etc. VG $325 |
| 22. | Drayton, Daniel. PERSONAL MEMOIR OF DANIEL DRAYTON... Bos. 1855. b/w frontis. 122 pp. Drayton was a captain in the coasting trade. He briefly recounts his adventures in this business, including a couple of shipwrecks, but the bulk of this narrative concerns his commandeering the schooner Pearl in an attempt to help a cargo of runaway slaves escape in 1848. He was caught and ultimately wound up in jail. This book was published in order to raise money for him. Sabin 20912. Minor wear, else VG. $300 See Illustration |
| 23. | Du Pont, H.A. REAR-ADMIRAL SAMUEL FRANCIS DU PONT. NY. 1926. b/w plates. 320 pp. Some Mexican War, but mostly concerned with Du Ponts Civil War adventures, of which there were many. Smith III 759. A fine copy of the first edition. $50 |
| 24. | Dubois, Charles. AN EPITOME OF LAMARCK'S ARRANGEMENT OF TESTACEA, BEING A FIRST TRANSLATION OF THAT PART OF HIS WORK L'HISTOIRE NATURELLE DES ANIMAUX SANS VERTERBRES. Lon. 1824. xxx (2) , 317 (3). Introduction to and translation of Lamarcks chonchology, with his catalog of species and generic descriptions. Lamarck was an important predecessor of Darwin. This is the copy of one F.S. Paget, with what are probably his corrections and folding hand lettered chart of invertebrata. Bound in worn half leather over boards. Front inner hinge detached but present. Text clean. $200 |
| 25. | Edwards, George S.F. THE ORIGIN AND GROWTH OF BRITISH FISHERIES AND DEEP SEA FISHING. Middlesbrough-on-Tees, England. n.d. (ca. 1925). b/w plates, some folding. Oblong 8vo. 101 pp. A beautiful book, with photos of many vessels in the steam trawler fleet, illustrations of engines and nets, and foldout plates showing trawlers with different methods of deploying gear. Bound in green silk boards with gold lettering and an inset photo of a trawler on cover. Sewing a little weak, but holding. Inscribed by the author, 1925. $150 See Illustration |