Maritime List 179

Items 76-100

item number

To order, email tenpound@shore.net

76. Morrison, John H. HISTORY OF THE NEW YORK SHIP YARDS. NY. (1909) b/w plates. 165 pp. History from colonial times, with specific attention to 1830-1900; rise and decline of wooden shipbuilding; rise of steamships. First edition. VG copy of a scarce and desirable book. $150
77. (Nantucket Historical Association.) HISTORIC NANTUCKET. VOL I, NO. 1 - VOL. IX, NO. 4. 1953-1962. Nantucket. b/w ills., maps and plates. Various paginations. Quarterly magazine with articles on all aspects of local history by luminaries such as Everett Crosby, Helen Winslow and Edouard Stackpole. A marvelous resource. Solidly bound in blue buckram. 9 vols. $400
78. Nebbia, Ugo. ARTE NAVALE ITALIANA PAGINE DI STORIA E D'ESTETICA MARINARA. Bergamo b/w plates, some folding. Folio. 304 pp. Survey in four parts covers Italian shipping from pre-classical times to the 19th century. Text in Italian, but the 264 plates and figures - photographs of models, reproductions of paintings, prints, plans and lines - make this an excellent visual resource. Fine in half leather over red cloth boards. $175 See Illustration
79. New York Yacht Racing Association. CONSTITUTION AND BY-LAWS, SAILING REGULATIONS, RULES AND TIME ALLOWANCES... n.p. n.d. (i.e., NY 1893) Color and b/w ills., folding chart. (4), 96, (2) pp. Officers, rules, and “records of regattas and list of yacht clubs and their flags and delegates enrolled.” Adorned with wonderfully illustrated period ads, a two-page folding chart of the Association’s courses in New York waters, and a color plate showing flags of 25 local clubs. Rare. OCLC shows no copies of this title. (Morris & Howland records an 88 page copy of the 1892 edition, p. 331.) Minor cover spotting, else VG $650 See Illustration
80. Periodical. NEW ENGLAND KEEL. Seventeen issues of this tabloid sized in-house paper of the New England Ship Building Corporation. Wikipedia tells us, “The New England Shipbuilding Corporation was a shipyard located in the city of South Portland, Maine, United States. The yard originated as two separate entities, the Todd-Bath Iron Shipbuilding Corporation and the South Portland Shipbuilding Corporation, which were created in 1940 and 1941 respectively, in order to meet the demand created by World War II.” The content if fairly equally divided between technical and social news. The run is Vol. I, #1, 5-10, 12-17, 24. Vol II, #3-5. Some chipping but all in VG condition. $100
81. Periodical. RUDDER MAGAZINE. 1930. All twelve issues with covers, bound in two volumes of sturdy buckram. A wealth of articles, photos, plans (including folding blueprints) and period ads. VG $250
82. Periodical. RUDDER MAGAZINE. 1931. All twelve issues with covers, bound in two volumes of sturdy buckram. A wealth of articles, photos, plans (including folding blueprints) and period ads. VG $250
83. Periodical. RUDDER MAGAZINE. JANUARY - JULY, 1932. Six issues with covers. Bound in sturdy green buckram. $150
84. Periodical. RUDDER MAGAZINE. JULY - DECEMBER, 1929. Six issues document the last happy months before the crash. All with covers. Bound in sturdy green buckram. $150 See Illustration
85. Periodical. THE FIFE RAIL. Chi. 1967-1992 b/w line and photo illus. Complete run of this periodical to 1992. Of technical and historical interest to modelers, with relatively limited distribution. The early mimeographed issues are particularly scarce. There was a numbering mix-up in 1984 which has been corrected in pencil in this run. VG. $200
86. Periodical THE MARINER’S MIRROR. VOL. I-LXVI Lon. Various dates. b/w plates. Various paginations. A splendid run of what is arguably the most useful and esteemed periodical dealing with maritime history. Bound in annual volumes from 1924 - 1988, with indexes, and other later years in wraps. An absolute necessity for any serious maritime historian. Shipping extra, details on request - $2500
87. Phlogobombos, Terentius. ( S.B.H. Judah) THE BUCCANEERS: A ROMANCE OF OUR OWN COUNTRY IN ITS ANCIENT DAY... Bos. 1827. 384 pp. “From the settlement of the Nieuw Netherlands, until the times of the famous Richard Kiddd...” Fiction of course, but it must’ve been good entertainment in its day, as it went through three editions in the same year. This is the second. Wright I, 1509. Evenly foxed throughout. Bound in a pretty half calf over marbled boards, with gilt spine decoration and spine label. $250 See Illustration
88. Plimpton, Theodore M. and Frank Merrill. A CRUISE ON THE DAWN. N.P., N.D. (ca. 1878.) Color and b/w lithos. 4to. 60 pp. “Through the generosity of Mr. Wm. A. Merrill, the good yacht Dawn had been placed at the disposal of Ned Tuttle for a cruise of a week down the coast of Maine.” This delightful work recounts that week and the adventures of the five friends who chartered the yacht. This is a privately published lithographic printing of handwritten journal entries, with illustrations on most pages, (executed by Frank Merrill) many hand colored. As they sailed east from Boston they stopped at Gloucester Harbor (a colored illustration of Ten Pound Island Light graces p. 9). They shopped in Gloucester and stopped at a boatyard (also illustrated) on Rocky Neck. The next day found them at Appledore on the Isles of Shoals, where they saw, but did not speak with, Celia Thaxter. Then Boon Island, Cape Porpoise, Cape Elizabeth and Portland Harbor, where they put in. They sailed down to Harpswell Harbor before returning to Boston. This is a decidedly social account. The men go to dinners and balls, and meet frequently with other yachtsmen, both at sea and ashore. The people they meet are recorded with as much gusto as the landscape they pass, and the entire work gives us an intimate and animated look at yachting in Victorian times. This is a rare work, unknown to either Toy or Morris & Howland, obviously printed in a very small run (probably less than 10, assuming a copy for each crewmember) and unrecorded anywhere, with no holdings on OCLC and no sales records anywhere that I can find. It is bound in half leather over boards and is accompanied by a letter to one of the men, thanking him for the loan of the book. Bound in half morocco over pebbled cloth with gold cover title. Front free endpaper detached but present. Light cover wear. Text and illustrations in an excellent state of preservation. Colors in the illustrations are still fresh and bright. $2000 See Illustration
89. Plummer, Henry M. THE BOY, ME AND THE CAT. CRUISE OF THE MASCOT, 1912-1913. n.p. (1914) b/w line and photo ills. x, 142 pp. Plummer took a cruise with his son and a cat on a catboat from Maine to Florida “as rest for a set of frazzled nerves and tired eyes.” His narrative of this trip is a perennial favorite marked by whimsical good humor and by information on harbors and waterways long since disappeared. It was reprinted to great acclaim in 1961. The original was a set of mimeographed sheets, limited to 700 copies and bound in fishline by Plummer himself. They are virtually unobtainable now. See Toy 1064. This is one of those original copies. It has a short tear at the top of the spine, with no loss to the black construction paper wrappers, and is otherwise in immaculate condition, with fish line,cover illustration and interior pages fresh and bright. Inscribed by Plummer to his brother. A once-in-a-lifetime copy. $1250 See Illustration
90. Pool, J. Lawrence. FIGHTING SHIPS OF THE REVOLUTION ON LONG ISLAND SOUND, 1775-1783. (Torrington, CT. 1990) b/w plates. 119 pp. Privately printed, and scarce. Inscribed by author. Wraps, VG $30
91. Quincy, Josiah. MUNICIPAL HISTORY OF THE TOWN AND CITY OF BOSTON... Bos. 1852. b/w frontis., map. xi, 444 pp. 1630-1830. Former mayor writes mostly of municipal and governmental doings, but gives some attention to rope walk lands, wharves and docks, and Boston’s maritime component. The two plates are foxed. The rest of the book is clean, in its original cloth binding. Inscribed by the author to a Mr. Joseph Gibson (no relation). $125
92. Sabine, Lorenzo. REPORT ON THE PRINCIPAL FISHERIES OF THE AMERICAN SEAS... Wash. 1872. 272 pp. Prepared for the Treasury Department, this book is the first history of the American fisheries. Aside from its detailed histories of the various fisheries, a great deal of statistical information is presented. Canadian fisheries are included, as are the whale fisheries, with text of Jefferson’s 1791 message on the cod and whale fisheries reprinted. A classic text, scarce in its original configuration, as this one is. Original cloth, lightly sunned, scattered foxing and tanning. $200
93. Sampson, Davenport, & Co. THE GLOUCESTER & ROCKPORT DIRECTORY FOR 1869... NO. 1. Gloucester. 1869. b/w illustrated ads throughout. 206 pp. This is the first directory in the Sampson Davenport series, and quite scarce. Procter Brothers printed it, and they may have preceded it by a few years with a directory of their own. A mine of information about mid-19th century Cape Ann, including the fisheries and shipyard of the area. In excellent condition, showing only moderate cover wear. The advertisements are priceless. The book is only $300
94. (Sargent, Charles Lennox.) THE LIFE OF ALEXANDER SMITH, CAPTAIN OF THE ISLAND OF PITCAIRN, ONE OF THE MUTINEERS ON BOARD HIS MAJESTY’S SHIP BOUNTY... WRITTEN BY HIMSELF. Bos. 1819. 240 pp. Here’s an unexpected local connection. Alexander Smith, AKA John Adams, the notorious mutineer of the Bounty, begins his autobiography thus: “I was born in the town of Gloucester, State of Massachusetts, in the year 1760.” He claims to have started as a Banks fishermen, who then got shipwrecked and passed through other adventures, culminating in his experience aboard the Bounty and on Pitcairn Island. The whole thing, alas, is almost certainly fiction, put together rather convincingly by Sargent, who was a Gloucester sea captain, and son of Epes. (Though the Vital Records show an Alexander Smith born in Gloucester in 1764 and Ebenezer Pool claims Smith of Bounty fame was, in fact, born in Dogtown.) The Sargent genealogy refers to the book as, “an account of his own career.” See “Epes Sargent... and his Descendants,” p. 23 and Wright I, 2281. The book is bound in old calf over marbled boards. Hinges are worn but holding. Text is foxed and spotted in places. Still, a scarce title in good condition. $300
95. (Scherzer, Karl.) REISE DER OESTERREICHISCHEN FREGATTE NOVARA UM DIE ERDE, IN DEN JAHREN 1857, 1858, 1859, UNTER DEN BEFEHLEN DES COMMODORE B. VON WÜLLERSTORF-URBAIR. Wein. 1861-1862 b/w and tinted ills., plates and maps, some folding. 3 vols. x, (2), 368, 37, (1 plus folding table); vi, 454, 20 (plus folding tables); vi, 436, 3, (folding tables, 6, 8, (folding tables, 8, (1) pp. The Novara expedition was the most ambitious enterprise ever undertaken by the Austrian Navy. Borba de Moraes refers to it as, “the last great scientific expedition of the nineteenth century.” The 42 gun frigate had been launched in 1850. For this circumnavigation her crew was supplemented by a staff of scientists led by astronomer Wollersdorf-Urbair. Their studies included botany, ethnology, geology, natural history, and hydrology, as well as the expected investigation into commercial possibilities for the Austrian Empire. The scientific results of the two year 50,000 mile cruise were published in 21 volumes and were well received by the scientific community. World interest in the cruise was considerable, leading to the publication of this narrative. For a popular account, this work is excellently illustrated and highly detailed, containing views, maps and even music of the various peoples they visited. However, the cataclysm of the American Civil War overshadowed the accomplishments of the expedition, and it soon became a forgotten, relatively obscure, venture. Borba de Moraes says, “The text of the narrative by Scherzer, in three volumes in its original binding, is scarce.” Borba p. 619. O’Reilly and Reitman, 1223. Ferguson 15471a. Mendelsohn II, p. 273 (English ed.). First edition. A beautiful set, in original gilt-decorated cloth, with 36 full page tinted engravings, 42 folding maps and b/w illustrations, charts and music $1250 See Illustration
96. Seller, John. PRACTICAL NAVIGATION. Lon. 1711. b/w plates. Small 4to. (4), 264 pp., (unpaginated - tables). “Or an introduction to the whole art. Containing... the doctrine of plain and spherical triangles. Plain, Mercator, Great Circle sailing;... the use of instruments: the azimuth compass and ring-dial. The forestaff, quadrant and nocturnal; the plane-scale, Gunter’s scale;e, plain chart, Mercator’s chart...” One of the standard texts of the late 17th century, first published in 1669 and issued as late as 1781. With wonderful wood engraved illustrations of old navigational instruments and people using them. This edition is scarce. OCLC shows only Cambridge University in England holding a copy. A&W 3159. This copy is in only fair condition. Binding broken, trimmed close with loss of headlines, old tape repairs, etc. Priced accordingly. $250
97. Sherburne, Andrew. MEMOIRS OF ANDREW SHERBURNE: A PENSIONER OF THE NAVY OF THE REVOLUTION. Utica. 1828. 12mo. 262 pp. Written by the Rev. Sherburne in his dotage, this recollection maintains the freshness of an eye-witness account. The author, a native of Portsmouth, NH, shipped in the Navy of the Revolution as a boy and saw considerable action. In 1781 he was made a prisoner and sent to Old Mill Prison where he took sick before finally being returned to America at the end of the war. The first third of the book is concerned with these affairs, which are recounted with vividness and detail. First edition. Harbeck p. 97. Howes S-391 Smith I, 1351 (citing 2nd ed.) Bound in original full calf with spine label. A very nice copy. $200
98. Shillibeer, Lieut. J. A NARRATIVE OF THE BRITON’S VOYAGE, TO PITCAIRN’S ISLAND... Lon. 1818. b/w plates. vii, 180 pp. “A very interesting narrative including some curious details about the mutiny of the Bounty and the meeting with the last survivor, John Adams... Interesting information regarding Captain David Porter, of the Essex and his proceedings in the Marquesas...” - Hill 1563. This is the third edition, published the year after the first, and containing the same plates and pagination. Bound in original boards with untrimmed pages. Front board detached. $950 See Illustration
99. Slocum, Joshua SAILING ALONE AROUND THE WORLD. NY. 1900. b/w ills. xvi, 294 pp. First edition of Slocum’s great book, with the original illustrations by Fogarty and Varian. In his yachting bibliography, Ernest Toy says, “The classic account of a small boat voyage, which has been compared favorably to Thoreau’s Walden. Slocum perceived his world in a poetic manner and described his vision of reality with grace... After re-building Spray, an ancient wreck of a boat given him by a fellow sea captain, Slocum sailed from Boston westward around the world via the Straits of Magellan and the Cape of Good Hope on an eventful voyage which lasted from 1895 to 1898. Along the way he encountered the ghostly Pilot of the Pinta... pirates of Salee, wild Indians of Terra del Fuego, a fearful storm near Cape Horn... and many other memorable people and adventures which are best seen first-hand through this narrative.” Author Dean King calls it “The book that launched a thousand boats. Slocum was the first sailor to circle the globe solo - 46,000 miles in three years - in his 42 foot Spray. He inspired a century of single handed sailors...” Toy. 462. Morris & Howland p. 126. Endpapers renewed, light spotting on backstrip. Still quite a presentable copy of the scarce and desirable first edition. $650
100. Slocum, Joshua SAILING ALONE AROUND THE WORLD. NY. 1900. b/w ills. xvi, 294 pp. A very nice copy of the first edition in original decorated binding showing almost no wear. $950 See Illustration
Items 101-117
List 179 Table of Contents
To Order: Email us at tenpound@shore.net, call us at (978) 283-5299, or fax us at (978) 283-5235. Please leave your name, phone number, list number, and the item numbers of the books you would like to order. No response means prior sale.

ten pound island book company