Maritime List 179

Items 26-50

item number

To order, email tenpound@shore.net

26. Cornell, E.C. EIGHTY YEARS ASHORE AND AFLOAT... Bos. (1873) b/w frontis. 256 pp. The title page is headed, “Tales of Martha’s Vineyard, Cape Cod, and all along shore.” In addition, Forster notes that Uncle Jethro (Ripley) “Sailed on the whaleship Apollo, ...1816, on a cruise to Atlantic and Pacific whaling grounds... Galapagos Islands were visited.” Forster 457. Jenkins p. 92. A very nice copy in original decorated cloth binding. $150 See Illustration
27. Crapo, Henry H. THE NEW-BEDFORD DIRECTORY... New-Bedford. 1841. vii-166 pp. plus 12 pp. ads. “Containing the names of inhabitants, their occupations, places of business and dwelling houses, and the town register, with lists of the streets and wharves... to which is added a list of whale ships belonging to the United States.” This is only the fourth directory of New Bedford. Crapo issued the first in 1836 and followed in 1838, 39 and 41. Quite scarce. See Forster 874. Bound in original printed boards with calf backstrip. Covers tanned, with some wear, but ads printed on the covers are still readable. Some interior foxing, but ads and text generally clean. With a card-mounted photo of the venerable New Bedford whaleship Morning Star (1850s - 1901) laid in. $1000 See Illustration
28. Croil, James. STEAM NAVIGATION AND ITS RELATION TO THE COMMERCE OF CANADA AND THE UNITED STATES. Toronto. 1898. b/w plates, ills. xiv, 381 pp. Development of technology, histories of Cunard and other North Atlantic companies, with dozens of vessels illustrated. VG $125 See Illustration
29. Dana, Richard Henry. TWO YEARS BEFORE THE MAST. LA. 1964. Sepia toned and color plates 2 vols. (270)-552 pp. This is the edition published by the Ward Ritchie Press, with many illustrations of locations mentioned in the narrative, much additional material and with textual changes highlighted in a different color ink. It is the best edition of Dana’s work. Minor wear, but VG in slipcase. 2 vols. $75
30. Day, A. Grove. MELVILLE’S SOUTH SEAS. NY. (1970). b/w plates. xii, 301 pp. Annotated anthology by a respected scholar of Melville’s own writings about these waters and islands. Fun to see them all together like this. First ed. VG in lightly worn dj. $25
31. Elliott, Comm. Jesse Duncan. SPEECH OF COMM. JESSE DUNCAN ELLIOTT, U.S.N... Phila. 1844. b/w plates, some fldg. 82 pp. After the Battle of Lake Erie in 1813, Elliott was accused by some of not giving Perry sufficient aid. Though he was vindicated by Congress the charges lingered and in 1818 Elliott challenged Perry to a duel. Perry tried to have him court martialed, but President Monroe wisely buried the unseemly affair. This is his defense, long after the original events. Bound in original cloth over marbled boards. Some foxing, as usual, but VG $350 See Illustration
32. Elliott, James W. TRANSPORT TO DISASTER. NY. (1962) b/w plates. 247 pp. The only full length treatment of the infamous Sultana disaster, in which more than 1000 Union soldiers returning from Confederate prisons were killed. First edition. Fine in dj. $50
33. Emerson, Amelia Forbes. NAUSHON DATA. Milton, MA. 1984. b/w map. (6), 235, (14) pp. One of several works matriarch Amelia published on the lovely family island. This second edition adds 21 years of updates to the history of that place - including natural and families histories, and use by tenant farmers and other outsiders. With index. Privately printed and limited to 450 copies. VG $125
34. (Endecott, John. Samuel Foster Haven.) A BRIEF PASSAGE AT ARMS IN RELATION TO A SMALL POINT OF HISTORY. (Worcester. 1877) 29 pp. First edition, one of a stated one hundred copies. On the question of whether Endecott and his company embarked in a single ship, from the then-librarian of the American Antiquarian Society and an expert in questions of history of the Massachusetts Bay Colony. “These papers were written in 1850. The first four were inserted in the Boston Daily Advertiser at the dates mentioned. The fifth has never been printed, as the editor declined to prolong a controversy (so he regarded it) in his columns.” OCLC notes four locations. Removed from larger volume. VG $85
35. Entick, John. THE GENERAL HISTORY OF THE LATE WAR: CONTAINING IT'S[SIC] RISE, PROGRESS, AND EVENT,IN EUROPE, ASIA, AFRICA, AND AMERICA. Lon. 1763-1764. b/w plates, maps. 5 vols. Various paginations. First edition of a detailed history of the French and Indian War, with considerable attention to its North American component. It features 41 engraved portrait plates, 8 printed maps, and a manuscript map in vol. 5, unique to this copy, entitled “A Correct Plan of the City and Harbour of Havana.” The Plan measures 7 x 9 1/4 inches and is drawn to a scale of 2 1/2 inches to the English mile. It is executed with superb draftsmanship on laid paper, with 31 identified landmarks and a decorative architectural cartouche. The provenance of this set is also noteworthy. The man from whom I purchased it obtained it from the estate of the Murrays of New York, New Jersey and Martha’s Vineyard. As is mentioned in vol. 1, George Murray came from Scotland to serve in Braddock’s Army. Another family member, James Murray (1725-1792), served in the Cuban campaign, and then in Canada, eventually becoming Governor General. This set is probably his. Each spine is stamped in gold with the initials J*M. Text complete; all maps and plates present. Bound in contemporary full calf with raised bands, gold tooling and spine labels. Front board of vol. 1 detached but present. One spine label is chipped and one is missing entirely. Spine ends are chipped, and spines show some drying and cracking. However, the J*M is present on each volume. Bookplates have been removed from the front pastedown of each volume. Howes E-165a “aa”, Sabin 22667. $3500 See Illustration
36. Ephemera. “COMPLIMENTS OF ROCKPORT GRANITE CO.” Toned line cuts. Eight page promotional booklet printed on card stock with seven images, including the quarry, the great arch in Rockport, steam drilling and blasting operations, quarrying and the Granite Company’s wharf. Most are linecuts from Harper’s magazine. The back cover offers testimonials of the high quality of their granite. VG $75 See Illustration
37. Ephemera. ENGRAVED LETTERHEAD AND CARD OF WILLIAM H. SQUIRE, COMMISSION MERCHANT DEALING IN FISH, CHICAGO, 1869. Engraved a preprinted letter filled out in manuscript offering to handle fish on commission, dated March 10, 1869. With Squire’s card, announcing him a dealer in Salted and Smoked fish. I don’t often come across Great Lakes fishery items. $50
38. Ephemera. ENGRAVED MEMBERSHIP CERTIFICATE FOR THE SALEM MARINE SOCIETY. Folio sheet, 11 x 13 inches. The certificate consists of an engraved panoramic view of Salem Harbor, circa 1797, showing Briggs’ shipyard, Derby wharf and the new lighthouse on Baker’s island. It is one of the earliest representation of the harbor. There are also four vignettes of ships being launched, careened and unloaded, and of fish being pressed in a barrel. The text reads, “Salem. No. 311. These are to certify that Capt. Philip B. Pinel (entered in manuscript) was by a majority of votes regularly admitted a member of the Salem Marine Society at a meeting held the 25 day of April, given under my hand & the seal of this society this 25 day of Apr. A.D. 1811. Wm. B. Bates, Secy. Geo. W. Pousland Master.” With the blue seal of the Society, and a manuscript note that “Capt. Pinel died 1864 Age 82 years.” Sepia ink of Pinel’s name has bled a bit, else VG. A wonderful, early engraving. $750 See Illustration
39. Ephemera. HALIFAX ALBUM. 31 Color and b/w images of historic 19th century Halifax, including an 18 inch panoramic view, folded accordion-style into a 6 x 5 inch folder. With map on back pastedown. Some cover wear and rubbing at front folds, still VG $45
40. Ephemera. PORTSMOUTH, PORTSEA, AND GOSPORT REGATTA. Handcolored flags. Two flyers on card stock. TThese two cards list events for the first and second days of the regatta. The card for the first day, August 13, 1828, measures 6 x 4 ½ inches. The three races of the day were for yachts not exceeding 45 tons, rowing galleys and sailing wherries. A small handcolored flag for each vessel is drawn next to the vessel's name. The day was capped off with a round of fireworks. On the back of the card are printed regulations for the various classes racing that day. The card for the second day, August 15, 1828, measures 4 ½ x 3 inches. Races that day were for yachts not less than 35 tons, galleys, vessels under 17 tons and amateur galleys. On this card the flags are described rather than printed. This was quite a do. Sponsors were the Duke of Clarence (soon to become "the Sailor King" of England) and the Duke of Gloucester. Quite early for an event of this sort - it wasn't until five years later that the Sailor King himself organized the Royal Yacht Squadron. It is also noteworthy that this regatta featured three rowing competitions. Both cards lightly tanned, but in VG condition. $1000 See Illustration
41. Ephemera. THE “SEA BREEZE” POLKA BRILLANTE. Bos. 1856. b/w litho cover. 3 pp. “Composed & arranged for the piano forte by O.J. Shaw and cordially inscribed to his friends & companions the bathers at Gloucester Beach, Summer of 1856.” Inscribed by Shaw to a Mrs. M.E. Merrill, presumably one of the bathers. With a very nice lithographed view of the Pavilion hotel and beach by F. F. Oakley. Looks good in its old frame. $125 See Illustration
42. Ephemera. TRADE CATALOG. ATLAS BOAT SUPPLY COMPANY. NY. 1948. b/w ills. throughout. 166, (5) pp. Illustrated catalog of marine harbor and yachting and boat supplies from this firm located on Chambers St. in New York. Wraps, VG $50
43. Falconer, William. THE SHIPWRECK, A POEM, BY WILLIAM FALCONER. Lon. 1887. b/w engravings. xvii, 167 pp. One of the best known English poems with a nautical theme, based on real events. See Huntress 74C. This pretty edition is illustrated with engravings by Victorian artist Birket Foster. It contains a biographical memoir, facsimiles of Falconer’s logbook and detailed notes pertaining mostly to the nautical matters mentioned in the poem. A fine copy of one of the prettiest editions. All edges gilt, bound in illustrated and gilt covers. $125 See Illustration
44. Forbes, R.B. A NEW RIG FOR SHIPS AND OTHER VESSELS, COMBINING ECONOMY, SAFETY AND CONVENIENCE. Bos. 1849. Two b/w folding plates. 29 pp. Forbes was an American original. He made, lost, and re-made fortunes in China, took a ship full of supplies to Ireland during the famine, made several technical improvements to sailing craft that resulted in the saving of lives, and wrote one of the great American autobiographies. This is the first appearance of what was probably his most influential idea, a means of facilitating the handling of heavy sails. In addition, Forbes describes his new rigging plan - employing fewer reefs in each sail - with comments as to why the quality of American sailors is declining, and what to do about it. The first plate, for a full rigged ship, is lightly tanned with a few pinholes at folds, but is clean and sound. The second, for a coasting schooner, is in excellent condition. The pamphlet itself is in Very Good condition, in original green printed wrappers. Back wrapper detached but present. Rare. No holdings of this earliest publication on OCLC. $350
45. Forbes, R.B. MEANS FOR MAKING THE HIGHWAYS OF THE OCEAN MORE SAFE: Bos. 1867. 20 pp. In this pamphlet Forbes argues for the use of life boats and life preservers in American vessels, in the course of which he cites many American maritime disasters, and shows how life saving equipment might have made a difference. Typically, he was years ahead of his time in arguing for something that is now common practice. Inscribed by Forbes on the front cover to the editor of the Boston Journal, with a brief note, also in his hand. VG-Fine $250
46. Forbes, R.B. PROTECTION OF SHIPS FROM LIGHTNING, ACCORDING TO PRINCIPAL ESTABLISHED BY SIR W.S. HARRIS... AND APPROVED AFTER EIGHTEEN YEARS EXPERIENCE IN THE BRITISH NAVY. Bos. 1848. 20, (8) pp. Here Forbes reprints important parts of Harris’ researches, including case studies of ships struck by lightning. He then adds his own remarks. This was a popular and influential pamphlet. Light tanning along top edge of front wrap, else VG in original printed wraps. $250
47. Forbes, R.B. THE LIFE BOAT, AND OTHER LIFE-SAVING INVENTIONS. Bos. 1880. 20, (8) pp. Later iteration of Forbes’ interest in marine safety, amply illustrated with 9 pages of b/w engravings showing all manner of life-saving appliances. In 1878 a committee was formed in England to judge new lifeboat designs, and to make recommendations for safety requirements for various vessel types. These are given in this pamphlet by Forbes. No holdings on OCLC. VG in original tan printed wrappers. $150
48. Forster, Honore. THE SOUTH SEA WHALER. Sharon, Ma. 1985. b/w frontis. 157 pp. “An annotated bibliography of published historical, literary, and art material relating to whaling in the nineteenth century.” Fine
$20
49. Gordon, John. A COLLECTION OF SCIENTIFIC ARTICLES AND NEWSPAPER REPORTS FROM 1816 TO 1905, RELATING TO THAT GIGANTIC AQUATIC MONSTER KNOWN AS THE SEA SERPENT... South Brewer, Maine. 1926. Linoleum cut ills. and title page in red, blue and gold. 67 pp. “Including reports from Boston, Portland, Gloucester, Salem, Hallowell, Nahant, California. Also, Snake Stories and strray gems of marine poetry.” An eccentric little gem of a book published in a limited edition of 200 copies. Worldcat shows 8 libraries holding copies, most of them in Massachusetts. From the library of artist and historian Clifford Ashley, with his bookplate. $200 See Illustration
50. Gould, R.T. THE CASE FOR THE SEA-SERPENT. NY. 1934. b/w ills. xii, 291 pp. Sober analysis of evidence for and appearances of sea-serpent like creatures, by a respected author. VG in chipped dj. $100
Items 51-75
List 179 Table of Contents
To Order: Email us at tenpound@shore.net, call us at (978) 283-5299, or fax us at (978) 283-5235. Please leave your name, phone number, list number, and the item numbers of the books you would like to order. No response means prior sale.

ten pound island book company