Maritime List 178

Items 1-50

item number

To order, email tenpound@shore.net

1. “A Citizen of New York.” A BIOGRAPHICAL NOTICE OF COMM. JESSE D. ELLIOTT; CONTAINING A REVIEW OF THE CONTROVERSY BETWEEN HIM AND THE LATE COMMODORE PERRY; AND A HISTORY OF THE FIGURE-HEAD OF THE U.S. FRIGATE CONSTITUTION. Author. Phila. 1835. 480 pp. After the Battle of Lake Erie in 1813, Elliott was accused by some of not giving Perry sufficient aid. Though he was vindicated by Congress the charges lingered and in 1818 Elliott challenged Perry to a duel. Perry tried to have him court martialed, but President Monroe wisely buried the unseemly affair. During Elliott’s command of the Boston Navy Yard, a prankster sawed the head off the figurehead of Andrew Jackson on the Constitution. The head has just recently been returned to the US. Howes J-68. Smith 2156, who ascribes the authorship either to Russell Jarvis, or Elliot’s great defender, James Fenimore Cooper. Howes says the author was Jarvis. Bound in original printed boards. Library sticker on spine, and stamp of Nantucket Atheneum on title page - not a bad association. $300 See Illustration
2. Adam, Harvey A. MODEL BOAT CONSTRUCTION. Lon. 1952. b/w plates. Oblong 4to. xv, 102 pp. This book concentrates on working models of powerboats, including torpedo boats, hydroplanes and motor cruisers. Plans for a sharpie and a dingy are also included. The author was a marine architect and writes with authority. Potts & Croxon 1. Toy, 4375. VG $100
3. Anon. A NARRATIVE OF FIVE YOUTH FROM THE SANDWICH ISLANDS, VIZ: OBOOKIAH, HOPOO, TENNOOE, HONOOREE, AND PRINCE TAMOREE... NY. 1816. 44 pp. Henry Obookiah and Hopoo were brought to this country via China by a Yankee merchant captain and were educated here. Tennooe came over on another ship in the same year. He later joined Obookiah and received his education. Honooree arrived in Boston in 1815 after shipping on a Ropes & Co. vessel. Ropes’ partner Henry Gray, sent him to New Haven. Tamoree was sent to America when he was six years old. “His father... desired that his son might receive a finished education...” He certainly got an education in the ways of the world, somehow enlisting in the American Navy and participating in the Enterprise and Boxer battle. He then served with Decatur in the Mediterranean, and wound up in the Navy Yard at Charleston. By the time he was rediscovered he had forgotten his native tongue. All these transplants became enthusiastic Christians. The pamphlet also provides narratives of conditions on early Hawaii from whence these youths came. It is quite a scarce work, not listed in Hunnewell’s bibliography. This copy has been removed from a larger volume. It lacks the original wrappers but is otherwise in Very Good condition. $500 See Illustration
4. Anon. BLUE-INGS. Providence 1890. Albumen photo, ills. in text. 4to. 58 leaves. Cruise of the forty foot steam yacht Riverside in March, 1890, with a crew of seven, who are pictured in a wonderful albumen photo showing them lounging in the bow of the yacht. The photo measures 7 1/4 x 9 inches. The rest of the book chronicling the Riverside’s cruise, is reproduced by some sort of blueprint process - white lettering and illustrations against a darker blue ground - hence the title of this book. Quite a funny account of this cruise down Narragansett Bay, during which the guys behaved exactly as you might expect and bunch of guys would - “Quartermaster has just discovered that a jug of water is on board. It was voted to throw it overboard, but upon reconsideration it was decided to keep it as it might be needed to feed the boiler...” After two days they put in at Newport and “repaired to the Hotel... The female portion of Newport’s Society is very retiring and select as far as our observations intended...” Then home again. Hand lettered, with amusing illustrations by an anonymous artist. This is the copy of the “Bos’n’s Mate,” R.J. Gilmore, whose name is stamped on the front cover. Probably a unique survival. Not in Toy or Morris & Howland. No libraries holding copies on OCLC. VG $1500 See Illustration
5. Anon. THE BURNING OF THE SHIP POLAND. MAY 11, 1840. NY. 1923. b/w illustration. 24 pp. In 1840, about a third of the way from New York to London, the ship was struck by lightning and a fire started somewhere in the hold. The sealed it off, readied the boats, and awaited their fates. Eventually they were discovered by another vessel and abandoned ship just as the decks were getting too hot to stand on. A good account, transcribed from an 1840 newspaper, and quite scarce in its modern iteration, which was privately printed and probably distrubted in small numbers. OCLC shows only one library holding a copy. Fine in wraps. $150
6. Anon. THE MARINER’S CHRONICLE: CONTAINING NARRATIVES OF THE MOST REMARKABLE DISASTERS AT SEA... Hartford 1834. b/w wood engravings. xii, 504 pp. A famous piece of Americana, containing accounts of shipwrecks, pirates, strandings and battle disasters. With 25 woodcut illustrations. Huntress notes that this work contains accounts of the wreck of the Essex - Huntress 259C. Hill 1079. It also contains a wood engraving of the whale striking the Essex. Some water staining to prelims., a small burn hole in preface pages, scattered spotting and foxing as usual. A serviceable copy in original full calf binding. Some wear to covers, but gilt spine lettering a decoration intact. $200 See Illustration
7. (Arctic) TYPESCRIPT OF AN ESKIMO GRAMMAR. A. TURQUETIL, BAKER LAKE, MISSION ST. PAUL, 1832. 63, 15 leaves of typescript. The grammar is followed by a series of 15 tables of declinations, etc., which bear the following introduction: “This copy made, and three carbons simultaneuosly executed, Sat. July 25 to Wed, Aug. 5, 1936, upstairs in the hospital at Chesterfield, in the room opposite the jakes. Blame me for my share of mistakes... Aloysius Carter, o.m.i.” The pagination is continuous from the previous material, making it clear that Carter has transcribed Turquetil’s work. Old boards, in chemise and sliupcase. Unusual! $150
8;. Arnell, Jack. ROYAL BOAT CLUBS OF BERMUDA. (Bermuda Maritime Museum. 1979) b/w plates. 4to. 4 pp. printed in triple colums. 1840 - 1970, with illustrations VG $15
9. Atkinson, James. EPITOME OF THE WHOLE ART OF NAVIGATION. Lon. 1759. b/w plates. x-446 (of 448) pp. A later edition of Atkinson’s popular text, first published in the 1690s, and itself a revision of Gellibrand’s 17th century “Epitome...” (Adams & Waters list 40 printings) A&W 116. Lacks last leaf, a sine table, else fair in an original worn calf binding. Good relic value. $75 See Illustration
10. Atlantic Company. THE ATLANTIC SEA GOING DORY AND SENSIBLE FAST LAUNCHES BUILT BY THE ATLANTIC COMPANY AMESBURY, MASSACHUSETTS. Amesbury. 1907. b/w plates and line ills. Oblong 8vo. 32, (1) pp. This handsome trade catalog boasts of fabricating dories from steam bent frames rather than sawn frames. They also advertize motors up to 40 horsepower. See Romaine p. 65. VG in illustrated wraps. $125 See Illustration
11. Babcock, William H. EARLY NORSE VISITS TO NORTH AMERICA. Wash. 1913. b/w plates, maps. 213 pp. Notable for its reproductions of 14th and 15th century maps. Also does an excellent job of sorting out myth from evidence of early exploration. This copy is from the library of polar explorer Adolphus Greely, with his bookplate. Inscribed by author Babcock on title page. Many of Greely’s books were the property of the Natiolal Geographic Library, as was this one. It has the library’s perforated stamp on the title page, overlaid by a “Withdrawn” stamp. Bound in later quarter leather over marbled boards. VG $125 See Illustration
12. Bailey, Edward. HAWAIIAN FERNS. A SYNOPSIS. Honolulu. 1882. iv-62 pp. Sorry, no pictures, just botany. Old damp stain at top edge not affecting printed area. Original wrappers, chipped. $100 See Illustration
13. Barnaby, K.C. SOME SHIP DISASTERS AND THEIR CAUSES. S. Brunswick, NJ. (1973) b/w plates. xvi, 271 pp. Analysis of over 50 disasters, famous and little known, under various categories. VG, lightly worn dj. $35
14. (Barnet, James) BARNET’S COAST PILOT FOR THE GREAT LAKES ON BOTH SHORES. Chi. (1884) b/w and colored ills. (16), vi-vii, (1), 174, 32, 34, (2) pp. A compendium of all manner of information pertaining to navigating the Great Lakes. With lists of lights. Probably issued in 1882 or earlier, with updates concerning placement of lights and location of navigation hazards for 1883 and 1884. The pilot proceeds lake by lake, and appendices rules of the road, laws, lifesaving, weather, and other matters. Rare. No copies located on OCLCAll this is supplemented by dozens of pages of charming illustrated ads for maritime firms surrounding the lakes. Inner hinges cracked but holding. VG in illustrated cover. $750 See Illustration
15. Baxter, James Phinney. COLLECTIONS OF THE OLD COLONY HISTORICAL SOCIETY, NO. 4. EARLY VOYAGES TO AMERICA. Taunton, MA 1889. b/w plates. 105, (2) pp. This article takes up 49 pages of the present publication. It features discussions of the stone tower of Newport, Dighton Rock, and other hoary monuments, as well as some interesting speculations on the realities of Norse crossings. Baxter was a respected 19th century gentleman-historian. Original wrappers, spine taped. $25
16. Beane, Joshua Fillebrown. FROM FORECASTLE TO CABIN. NY. 1905. b/w plates & ills. viii, 341 pp. Beane sailed in the "Java" of New Bedford, 1864-67, and visited the Marshall Islands, Hawaii, Phoenix and Canton Islands, and the Gilbert Islands. He gives a good sense of daily life aboard a whaler. Forster 6, Jenkins, p. 79. A VG copy. $150 See Illustration
17. Beddie, M.K. (editor) BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CAPTAIN JAMES COOK. Sydney. 1970. xvi, 894 pp. Second, improved edition. A necessity for Cook collectors or students of his voyages. VG, dj. $75
18. Bing (sic) Sir George. AN ACCOUNT OF THE EXPEDITION OF THE BRITISH FLEET TO SICILY, IN THE YEARS 1718, 1719, AND 1720. UNDER THE COMMAND OF SIR GEORGE BING. Lon. 1739. Folding table 96 pp. Third edition of the account of Byng’s victory over the Spanish fleet. Account of Byng’s defeat of a Spanish fleet off Cape Passaro in Sicily in 1718, in which Byng speaks very well of himself. In fairnessm his victory was complete. Dedication by Thomas Corbett, who edited this account from Byng’s papers takes the trouble to rebut rumours that Byng had attacked the Spanish without warning in defiance of contemporary martial etiquette. The folding table lists the Spanish and French fleets. NMM Cat. V. 987. .Bound in later wrappers. VG $125 See Illustration
19. Blundeville, Thomas. A NEW AND NECESSARY TREATISE OF NAVIGATION CONTAINING ALL THE CHIEFEST PRINCIPLES OF THAT ARTE... (BOUND WITH) A BRIEFE DESCRIPTION OF UNIVERSALL MAPS AND CARDES... Lon. n.d. and 1621. b/w woodcuts, fldg. plates. Sm. 4to. pp. 649-799. These two sections, continuously paginated, comprise the final two treatises of the sixth edition of Blundeville’s “M. Blundeville His Exercises” which summarized the state of navigational science in Elizabethan times. “Blundeville studied all - Cortes, Medina, Bourne, Norman, Borough, Coignet, Hood - and then composed this treatise touching on every aspect of the art.” - Waters, “Art of Navigation” p. 214. The present two sections contain 16 diagrams, 4 of which fold. They include descriptions of the cross staff, astrolabe, compass, and nautical chart - “card” was an early term for “chart.” See Adams & Waters 214. One of the diagrams lacks a lower portion, else a presentable copy, bound in old calf over marbled boards with spine chpped. $500 See Illustration
20. Bourde de Villehuet, Jacques. THE MANŒUVERER, OR SKILLFUL SEAMAN: BEING AN ESSAY ON THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF THE VARIOUS MOVEMENTS OF A SHIP AT SEA, AS WELL AS OF NAVAL EVOLUTIONS IN GENERAL. TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH OF MR. BOURDE DE VILLEHUET, BY THE CHEVALIER DE SAUSEUIL. ILLUSTRATED WITH THIRTEEN COPPERPLATES; FIVE OF WHICH, WITH MANY INTERESTING OBSERVATIONS INTERSPERSED THROUGH THE WORK, BY WAY OF NOTES, ARE THE PRODUCTION OF AN ENGLISH OFFICER. DEDICATED, BY PERMISSION, TO HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS THE DUKE OF CLARENCE. Lon. 1788. Thirteen b/w plates, seven of which are folding. 4to. vi, viii, (8), vi & (310) pp. The first English translation of Le Manœuvrier, a seamanship classic compiled by Villehuet because of the inadequacies of existing marine dictionaries. It was first published in Paris in 1765. “Ship-Manœuvers had not yet been sufficiently elucidated, nor regularly explained, by men of the profession”…(Preface). The text, entitled “An Essay on Naval Tactics,” is divided into four parts: Part I, “On the Theory of Working Ships at Sea;” Part II, “The Theory applied to Practice;” Part III, “Various Observations on the Marine;” and Part IV, “On Naval Evolutions.” A&W 248; Corbett’s Signals and Instructions, p.5; Maggs Bibliotheca Nautica, Part IV, 2412. An absolutely beautiful copy bound in antique style calf over marbled boards with label and gilt spine decorations. The book has one flaw - it lacks pages 235 and 236 which are supplied here in a modern copy, laid into the book. $1250 See Illustration
21. Bourne, Russell. THE VIEW FROM FRONT STREET. W.W. Norton. NY (1989) b/w plates. Sq. 4to. 282 pp. Photo and narrative tour of New England’s fishing communities. First ed. Fine in dj. $25
22. (Bowen, Abel). THE NAVAL MONUMENT, CONTAINING OFFICIAL AND OTHER ACCOUNTS OF ALL THE BATTLES FOUGHT BETWEEN THE NAVIES OF THE UNITED STATES AND GREAT BRITAIN... AND AN ACCOUNT OF THE WAR WITH ALGIERS... Bos. 1816. b/w wood engravings xvi, (2), 316 (2) pp. First edition of this famous work, notable for its 25 early woodcuts of famous battles. (This copy has a plate at p. 144 not called for in the list of plates - so there are actually 26 plates.) Early history of the War of 1812 and the Barbary Wars, and also an original source of decorative motifs that have found their way into the American folk tradition. Smith II, 588. Howes B-658, Neeser 7985. Light, even tanning with scattered foxing. Bound in orginal calf with spine label. A very nice copy, and quite scarce thus. $350 See Illustration
23. Brassey, Lady. (Annie Allnutt Brassey, Baroness.) TAHITI. Lon. 1882. 29 b/w photo plates. xii, 68 pp. In 1880 Colonel Stuart Wortley and his wife visited Tahiti, a place they loved. He was a noted photographer who made some technical advances in the collodion process, and whose photographs of Italy and Tahiti are still collected. He took some wonderful photographs during their stay in Tahiti, and she wrote the knowledgeable and entertaining text. The photographic reproductions in this edition have the rich velvety appearance of actual prints. Though the text shows light foxing around the outer edges, each print is clean and free of foxing, and is protected by a tissue guard. Bound in original decorated cloth with an island scene in gold green and blue, all edges gilt. Slight lean to spine and minor wear to corners and spine ends. WITH A FULL PAGE ISCRIPTION FROM THE AUTHOR, CHRISTMAS 1882. $1500 See Illustration
24. Broadside. DAWNING OF THE DAY AND OYSTERS SIR. Bos. n.d. b/w wood engraving. Printed sheet measuring 10 3/4 x 8 1/4 inches. “Sold wholesale and retail, by J.G. & H. Hunt, at the NE corner of Faneuil Hall Market, Boston.” Two ballads printed in two columns, headed by a wood engraving of a young man and a milk maid. The first poem of 12 four line stanzas concerns a milkmaid losing her “virgin bloom.” In the second, composed of 15 couplets, a seaman’s daughter uses her feminine charms to peddle oysters. OCLC locates no copies, but similar efforts printed in New York date from the 1830s. Lightly foxed, VG $350 See Illustration
25. Broadside. NOTICE TO FISHERMEN. Single printed sheet 10 1/4 x 8 1/4 inches. Advising fishermen of steamers making weekly trips between Boston and Charlottetown via Halifax and the Canso Straits. The purpose of this broadside was to solicit freight from mackerel fishermen, at the rate of $1 per barrel, Lightly stained, old fold marks. Good. $50 See Illustration
26. Broadside. OUR OYSTER BEDS. SHALL THEY BE DESTROYED OR PRESERVED FOR FUTURE GENERATIONS? Annapolis. 1882. 4to sheet, printed in three columns. A New York oysterman, Alvin Oaksmith, makes an impassioned plea to the General Assembly of Maryland to preserve the oyster beds of their state as was done in Long Island Sound. He makes the vital distinction between dredging and tonging. Old fold marks but VG. $125
27. Broadside. SENTINEL EXTRA. HORRIBLE CATASTROPHE. LOSS OF THE ARCTIC... n.p. n.d. (Boston, Oct.11, 1854.) Folio length sheet, one column wide. This was a famous disaster in which over 300 died and every woman aboard drowned. Whitman mentioned it in his poetry, and Alexander Brown wrote a bestseller about the incident entitled “Women and Children Last.” (See Huntress 388C for a summary of the loss and a descrition of a contemporary pamphlet.) This is a news extra, probably from the Boston Sentinel, and one of the first reports of the tragedy. Old fold marks. Rare. $250 See Illustration
28. Broadside. TO THE DELAWARE PILOTS. Folio sheet. This is Broadhead’s 1861 letterpress reprint of the rare 1773 original. The “Committee for Tarring and Feathering” serves due notice to the pilots that they will be so honored if they dare to pilot the British Tea Ship Polly into Philadelphia. This is followed by threats and fulminations against the captain of the Polly. A nice display item, and scarce even in the 19th century printing,m being one of 99 copies. Sabion 8395. A nice display item. $100 See Illustration
29. Burnley, James. THE ROMANCE OF LIFE PRESERVATION. Lon. 1888. b/w ills. 437 pp. This book was printed on abominably cheap stock, so most copies are chipped to the point of ruination. This one is much better than average with only a few pages come adrift. The first 7 chapters hapters consider all means of lifesaving at sea - such as light houses, lifeboats, warning signals, protection against lightning, even “Efforts of Science to Combat the Storm.” Call numbers stamped on title page, no other markings. $50 See Illustration
30. Campbell, James. TARIFF, OR RATES OF DUTIES, PAYABLE AFTER THE 30TH OF JUNE, 1828, ON ALL GOODS... IMPORTED INTO THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA IN AMERICAN VESSELS... NY. 1828. 108 pp. Campbell was Entry Clerk in the New York Customs House. He gives duties on thousands of products, alphabetically arranged, and then cites the detailed revenue law for each appropriate circumstance or cargo. Quite a useful text for historians. Quarter leather over boards. Some cover wear, still VG. $125
31. Carvel, John L. STEPHEN OF LINTHOUSE. Glasgow. n.d. b/w plates. 211 pp. Scottish shipbuilding firm, 1750-1950. With lists of vessels. VG $50
32. Charnock, John, BIOGRAPHICAL MEMOIRS OF LORD VISCOUNT NELSON, &C. &C. &C. WITH OBSERVATIONS CRITICAL AND EXPLANATORY Lon. 1806. 7 b/w engraved plates. xviii, 429, 79pp. “Another early biography of Nelson, being written after the battle of Copenhagen, to which it devotes a third of its space. Charnock was a naval volunteer, who largely relied upon information and letters collected for a naval history and supplied by Captain William Locker...” Cowie #129. Nicholas, in “Dispatches and Letters of Lord Nelson,” is less kind. “This compilation was of no other value than that of containing such information of Nelson's early life as the Author's friend, Captain Locker, could contribute; together with many of the Letters from Nelson to Captain Locker…” With seven engraved plates including a frontispiece portrait of Nelson by Hopwood dated 7 January 1806. Bound in full contemporary calf with red spine label. Some minor wear to backstrip, front hinge cracked but holding. Quite scarce on the market.
$500
33. (City of Boston) A TESTIMONIAL TO CHARLES J. PAINE AND EDWARD BURGESS... FOR THEIR SUCCESSFUL DEFENSE OF THE AMERICA'S CUP. Bos. 1887. b/w gravure plates. 159 pp. First edition of an essential America's Cup book. Rulon-Miller Checklist, 5. Afew spots on the back cover and some foxing to the prelims. Otherwise, this copy is in ?Very Good condition, with the handsome gravue plates of famous yachts fresh and clean. $125 See Illustration
34. Coffman, F.L. ATLAS OF TREASURE MAPS. NY. (1957) Color maps and charts. Tall folio, unpaginated (about 125 pp.) "Showing over 3000 locations of sunken or buried treasure in the western hemisphere and British Isles." About 50 maps. Scarce and desirable. VG in dj. $250
35. Cooper, J. Fenimore. THE BATTLE OF LAKE ERIE, OR ANSWERS TO MESSRS. BURGES, BUER, AND MACKENZIE. Cooperstown. 1843. iv-117, (1) pp. Cooper treated Perry roughly in his 1839 Naval History (see below). Mackenzie and others rushed to Perry’s defense, only to be answered by Cooper in this pamphlet. BAL 3904. Howes C-746. An immaculate, near-perfect copy of this scarce book, in original wrappers. Scarce in the trade, especially in Fine original condition, as this copy is. $2750 See Illustration
36. Cooper, James Fenimore. THE HISTORY OF THE NAVY OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. Phila. 1839. b/w frontis. charts. 2 vols. xxxvi, 394; 481 pp. First American edition of Cooper's once popular, now scarce, history characterized by clear writing style and crackling battle scenes. For some reason the London and Paris editions are still available, but the first American edition, which this is, seems to have drsappeared from the market. Howes C-748. BAL 3888. Harbeck p. 4. Moderate foxing throughout. Bound in 19th century half morocco over marbled boards. A handsome set of a classic work. $400 See Illustration
37. Corbett, Julian. THE SUCCESSORS OF DRAKE. Longmans, Green. Lon. 1900. b/w plates. x, 464 pp. Sequel to this respected scholar’s “Drake and the Tudor Navy” and equally scarce in the first edition. Light cover wear, VG $125
38. Cozzens, Frederic S. ACADIA; OR, A MONTH WITH THE BLUE NOSES. NY. 1859. Toned litho plates. xi, 329 pp. History and culture of Nova Scotia, with plenty of maritime interest, and two Sarony lithographs by Cozzens, an accomplished maritime artist. Light sunning to covers, but still a very nice copy. The plates are clean and bright. VG $150
39. Crantz, David. THE HISTORY OF GREENLAND... Lon. 1820. b/w plates, folding map. 2 vols. 359, vi, 323 pp. Information on sea fowl, fish, whale and seal fisheries, as well as customs, habits, religious history, Eskimos, Norse colonies, etc. Seond edition in English after the first in 1767. An important source of information on the Greenland whale fishery. See Arctic Bib. 3471. Jenkins p. 92. Field 383. Old boards, rebacked, with paper labels. Scattered foxing. Library blindstamp on title page. Good cond. 2 vols. $325
40. Crapo, Captain Thomas. STRANGE BUT TRUE. LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF CAPTAIN THOMAS CRAPO AND WIFE. New Bedford. 1893. b/w plates. 154 pp. This work recounts the dory voyage of Crapo and his wife from Chatham, MA to Penzance England from June 2 to July 22, 1877. Crapo also recounts his career as a whaler and merchant sailor. He was obviously an excellent seaman but pushed his skill too far when he attempted an Atlantic crossing in a 9 foot boat. “His body,” Toy states laconically, “was found later on the beach near Charleston.” Toy 156. THIS COPY IS INSCRIBED BY HIS WIDOW in 1903. VG. $125
41. Creuze, Augustin F.B. TREATISE ON THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF NAVAL ARCHITECTURE, BEING THE ARTICLE, "SHIP BUILDING" IN THE ENCYCLOPEDIA BRITANNICA, SEVENTH EDITION. Edinburgh. 1851. b/w plates, some folding. Folio, xvi, 90 pp. Includes a useful introduction, with bibliographical notes, not to mention 38 plates, many of which fold. Scott 648. This copy contains an extra 23 plates on shipbuilding (The usual complement was 15 plates.) A very nice copy, solidly bound in blue board with gold lettering. $500
42. Crockett, Charles B. JOURNAL OF CHARLES B. CROCKETT. N.p. N.d. (ie. Boston, 1908?) 51 pp. Crocketts adventures on voyages as a commission merchant to India on behalf of the Crockett Bros., beginning in the 1840s. Privately printed, and scarce, OCLC showing only four libraries holding copies. Original wrappers, but binding breaking $150 See Illustration
43. Danforth, Thomas. A DISCOURSE BEFORE THE HUMANE SOCIETY... 1808. Russell & Cutler. Bos. 1808. 39 pp. Title and prelims foxed. Removed from larger vol. Good. $75
44. Daniels, W.J. and H.B. Tucker. MODEL SAILING CRAFT. Lon. 1952. b/w plates, many fldg. xii, 239 pp. “The classic work.” - Potts & Croxon Bibliography of Model Yachting. Most complete book on racing, designing and building all types of pond models, including working craft. This was the most important pond model book of the post war era. Toy 4383. Third ed. VG, dj. $150
45. Davis, Charles G. MANUSCRIPT FOR “THE BUILT-UP SHIP MODEL” AND PAGE PROOF FOR “SHIPS OF THE PAST” 2 Vols. 4to, in ring-binder folders. Incredibly, Davis printed the entire manuscript of “The Built-Up Ship Model” in ink, by hand. All the pages are here, with at least two layers of corrections made in pen and pencil, and page proofs of the illustrations tipped in. The full page plates follow, taped to white paper backing, with captions typed beneath. In “Ships of the past,” page proofs have been mounted on white paper with corrections (mostly to the folios - page numbers) made in pencil. A unique item for ship modellers, collectors of the Marine Research Society (which published both books) and fans of Davis. And also a reminder of just how complex and difficult book making was in the pre-computer era. Two thick ring binders $450 See Illustration
46. Derrick, Charles. MEMOIRS OF THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF THE ROYAL NAVY. Lon. 1806. b/w frontis. 4to, ii, 309, (19), (6) pp. A chronological and statistical look at the Royal Navy up to and including Nelson’s time. Cowie, in his bibliography on Nelson, says of this work, “valuable for non-operational subjects... contains useful statistics.” Cowie 361. BASIL LUBBOCK’S COPY, SIGNED BY HIM, WITH A TWO PAGE NOTE IN HIS HAND ON THE COSTS OF A MAN OF WAR. Bound in contemporary calf over marbled boards, handsomely rebacked. $650 See Illustration
47. Dunham, Jacob. JOURNAL OF VOYAGES: CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF THE AUTHOR'S TWICE BEING CAPTURED BY THE ENGLISH AND ONCE BY GIBBS THE PIRATE... NY. 1850. b/w plates. 243 pp. Dunham, who excelled at getting captured, was a coasting skipper who spent considerable time along the Mosquito Coast and the Isthmus of Darien. He provides us with descriptions of these areas and gives exciting accounts of his several run-ins with pirates. Interesting woodcut plates. Hill 512. Also Howes D-567, Sabin 21280. First edition. Scattered foxing, Good in original cloth showing some cover wear. $250 See Illustration
48. Earl, George Winsor. THE EASTERN SEAS; OR, VOYAGES AND ADVENTURES IN THE INDIAN ARCHIPELAGO, IN 1832-33-34... Lon. 1837. 4 b/w maps, one folding. xii, 461 pp. “The lengthy journey recounted here started in Western Australia, and from there he sailed through the East Indies to Singapore.” - Hill 528. An early and important book for this area, especially detailed on Singapore. Harbor charts and folding general chart are by John Arrowsmith. Folding frontispiece map lightly foxed, else an excellent copy. VG in original cloth binding with small chip in upper part of backstrip. $1250
49. (East India Company.) A COLLECTION OF STATUTES RELATING TO THE EAST INDIA COMPANY. Lon. 1810. 4to. (iv), 1174, (ii) pp. “With an appendix, containing acts and parts of acts, relating to shipping, duties, regulations for export and import, &c. &c. which in general do not solely relate to the East India company...” Also an index of the titles of the statutes. These were laws passed by the British government to enhance and protect the Company. They begin in the reign of Henry VIII with a statute concerning “Pirates and Robbers on the Sea.” A massive tome with a great deal of specific information on products, bounties, duties, drawbacks and other such matters, as well as the general operation of the vast enterprise. Quite scarce, with no copies offered online and OCLC showing copies held only at UC Berkeley and University of Hong Kong library. From the Baptist Missionary Society, with bookplates and an inscription dated 1858. Old calf boards, handsomely rebacked , with raised bands and spine label. $1000
50. Elliot, Major George H. REPORT OF A TOUR OF INSPECTION OF EUROPEAN LIGHT-HOUSE ESTABLISHMENTS, MADE IN 1873. Wash. 1874. Color, b/w plates, ills. 288 pp. In 1873 Elliot, who was Engineer-Secretary of the Lighthouse Board made a four month tour of the lighthouse establishments of Europe, where he met with Tyndall, Stevenson and other important figures engaged in the design and construction of lighthouses. He found the Europeans to be far in advance of the Americans, and in this exhaustive work he describes the technologies he encountered there. Lavishly illustrated with 50 wood engraved plates (3 in color) and 31 text illustrations. VG in original binding, worn at spine ends. $300 See Illustration
Items 51-100
List 178 Table of Contents
To Order: Email us at tenpound@shore.net, call us at (978) 283-5299, or fax us at (978) 283-5235. Please leave your name, phone number, list number, and the item numbers of the books you would like to order. No response means prior sale.

ten pound island book company