Maritime List 177

Items 1-25

item number

To order, email tenpound@shore.net

1. Anon. MINUTE AND CIRCUMSTANTIAL NARRATIVE OF THE LOSS OF THE STEAM-PACKET PULASKI WHICH... SUNK ON THE COAST OF NORTH-CAROLINA... Providence. 1839 24, (2) pp. “The Pulaski sailed from Charleston for Baltimoe... at about 11:00 PM the starboard boiler exploded. Many of the passengers and crew were killed by the escaping steam, and when the vessel broke up many others were drowned.”—Huntress292C and 300. A vivid and moving account. Uncut in original wraps. Pages tanned, waterstain on outer edge. Back wrapper chipped with loss of some text to “Courtship on the Wreck.” $125
2. Anon. THE NEW ROBINSON CRUSOE. DESIGNED FOR YOUTH. Cooperstown, NY. 1834. b/w wood engraved title and ills. in text 16mo. 27 pp. Hamilton, Early Am. Book Illustrators says, “ten wood engravings, seven of which bear John H. Hall’s initials, one by Abel Bowen, and one probably by Alexander Anderson.”—Hamilton 783. Some foxing throughout, some chipping to orange decorated wraps (dated 1831), later sewing. Back wrap chipped at corners, but a Good copy of an early American toy book with a nautical theme. $100
3. Barra, E.I. A TALE OF TWO OCEANS; NEW STORY BY AN OLD CALIFORNIAN. San Fran. 1893. b/w plates. 198 pp. “The author, a San Francisco character, succeeded in extracting from his log what is usually lacking in the rigid sameness of Atlantic to California voyages — a readable narrative. It is difficult to obtain this item which was privately printed, wear, in wrappers, in a limited edition.”—Hill p. 13. Hill 55. Cowan p. 35. Minor spotting, else a Very Good copy in original wrappers, with an illustration of Juan Fernandez decorating the front cover. $200
4. Barrow, Sir John. THE LIFE OF RICHARD EARL HOWE, K.G. Lon. 1838. b/w frontis, facsimiles. xvi, 432 pp. Only the second, and the first lengthy biography of Howe, an important figure in American and British naval history. His career spanned the Revolutionary War and the Glorious First of June. NMM Cat. II, 690. Half leather over marbled boards, raised bands, gilt spine decoration and spine label. A very nice copy. $350
5. Baudrillart, M. CODE DE LA PÊCHE FLUVIALE, AVEC UN COMMENTAIRE DES ARTICLES DE LA LOI, LES MOTIFS DE CETTE LOI, LA DISCUSSION AUX DEUX CHAMBRES, DE MODÈLES DE PROCÈS-VERBAUX POUR DÉLITS DE PÊCHE, ETC.;
SUIVI D'UN DICTIONNAIRE DE LA PÊCHE FLUVIALE ... OUVRAGE ACCOMPAGNÉ D'UN ATLAS COMPOSÉ DE 23 PLANCHES GRAVÉES Paris. 1829. b/w engraved plates. 12 pp. plus 23 plates. This is the miniature atlas volume (the book is not quite eight inches tall) of the rare and quaint book regarding river fish and fishing, laws and methods. It contains 12 pages of descriptive text and 23 engraved plates. Three of the plates depict artificial flies. Others show various species of fish and methods of catching them. Worldcat has only three libraries holding copies. VG in half morocco over marbled boards. See Illustration$500
6. Bell, Euphemia Young. BEAUTIFUL BERMUDA. NY. 1913. b/w plates. 234, lv pp. With two folding maps and many b/w plates. Illustrated wraps, front wrap detached but present. Good. Hallett p. 22. $75
7. Berry, Rev. Chester. LOSS OF THE SULTANA AND REMINISCENCES OF SURVIVORS. Lansing, MI. 1892. b/w frontis., wood engraved ills. 426 pp. Primary source on the infamous Sultana disaster, in which more than 1000 Union soldiers returning from Confederate prisons were killed when their criminally overcrowded steamer went down. First edition of a scarce book. Some wear to corners and spine ends, but still VG, and hard to find thus. $350
8. (Brown, Harry.) THE HISTORY OF AMERICAN YACHTS AND YACHTSMEN. NY. 1901. b/w halftone plates and ills. 138 pp. First and only edition of a great yachting rarity. This work contains a brief narrative of American yachting in the 19th century, then concentrates on yacht racing in general and the Americas Cup in particular, as well as yacht clubs and their histories. Adorned with period images of trophies, captains and yachts. Toy 81, but with no commentary, indicating Toy had never examined a copy. Not in Morris & Howland (but listed in “Supplement” p. 6). Not on Rulon-Miller “Checklist.” Only two holdings on OCLC. Bound in original pebbled cloth with gold cover lettering. Slight bubbling on front cover, inner hinges reinforced, else a VG copy. This book was printed and bound - as many books of its era were - with highly acidic materials. Hence, few have survived intact, and very few have survived in such excellent condition. See Illustration $2000
9. Browne, J. Ross. CRUSOES ISLAND: A RAMBLE IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF ALEXANDER SELKIRK. NY. 1864. b/w plates and ills. vii, 436 pp. First edition. “With sketches of adventure in California and Washoe.” Adorned with interesting and occasionally humorous drawings of scenery and California Gold Rush characters. This particular copy is also adorned with a carte de visite photograph of the author, signed by him, on the front blank, and with an 8 line inscription from Brown to William Hemphill Jones, dated 1866, on the front pastedown. Cowan, p. 78. Howes B-876. Some chipping and wear to spine ends, but clean, with the gold lettering on the backstrip still bright. A unique copy. $1250 See Illustration
10. Byron, (George Anson). VOYAGE OF HMS BLONDE TO THE SANDWICH ISLANDS, IN THE YEAR 1824-1825... Lon. 1826. b/w plates, map, folding frontispiece. 4to. x, (2), (1)-260 pp. “Captain George Anson Byron was the cousin of the famous poet... This expedition... was undertaken to convey back to the Hawaiian Islands the remains of their king Kamehameha II and his wife Queen Kamamalu, who had died from measles... Maria Graham, later Lady Calcott, was the editor of this work. It is now known that Mrs Graham also used the diary of Reverend Richard A. Bloxam...Much interesting information is given on Hawaii and its natural history and inhabitants, but the work speaks ill of the American missionaries.” Hill 231. Forbes 630. Judd 76. First edition. A clean, wide-margined copy, showing only light foxing on a few pages. The mezzotint engravings are dark and rich. Bound in 19th century half calf over boards with gilt decorations and spine label. Handsome bookplate of the Scottish Earl of Kintore and a binder’s ticket of J. Edmond, Aberdeen. See Illustration $2750
11. Charts. COLLECTION OF CHARTS, PILOTS, HARBOR CHART BOOKS, TIDE BOOKS, AND EPHEMERA BY GEORGE AND GEORGE W. ELDRIDGE, YANKEE CHARTMAKERS. This collection consists of thirty-one charts, 1867-1925; eleven harbor chart books containing hundreds of charts of harbors in New York and New England, 1904-1931; ten pilots and miscellaneous publications, 1866-1900; nineteen Tide and Pilot books, 1914-2007; about a dozen ephemeral items including the original large folding map of Martha’s Vineyard, ca. 1892, and two photo printing plates of charts.

It is a comprehensive, but not complete assemblage. Eldridge issued at least 11 numbered charts and 10 lettered charts covering the Gulf Coast to Maine, each in many iterations and updates. This collection includes 8 of the numbered charts and 7 of the lettered charts, many in several editions as corrections were made. Similarly, the collection of Harbor Chart books lacks the 1901 and 1902 editions, but contains a good representation of these books from 1904 (contents almost identical to the 1901 edition) right up through 1932 when publication of them ceased. They contain 25-58 full page harbor and coasting charts apiece, which are much esteemed by decorators and collectors, resulting in the scarcity of complete copies as these are.

Eldridge was very much a down-home operation. In contrast to the finely detailed Coast and Geodetic Survey charts of the day, Eldridge designed his charts with clean lines, no clutter and clear soundings, so that they could be read with greater ease aboard a rolling vessel in poor weather conditions. Instead of engraving and electrotyping, he used lithography, and later photolithography, to produce clean bold lines. This resulted in enormous popularity of the charts among the fishermen and merchant sailors of New England. Eldridge’s son peddled charts and tide books himself from his catboat to the many vessels anchored at Holmes Hole (Vineyard Haven), which was a very popular port for coasting merchant vessels; his four daughters painted in the lights and scratched out old errors, and his wife even backed some of the charts in fabric to make them more durable. Examples of all this handiwork are contained in the collection, as are two of the full sized photolithograph negatives used in the printing process in later years.

Condition varies, with the charts ranging from Fair to Fine, and all of the chart books Good or better. Many of these books and charts are quite scarce, bringing thousands of dollars when they can be found at all. As yet there has been no thorough study of the Eldridges and their work. This collection would greatly facilitate such a project. The lot $35000
12. Collins, David. AN ACCOUNT OF THE ENGLISH COLONY IN NEW SOUTH WALES FROM ITS FIRST SETTLEMENT IN JANUARY 1788 TO AUGUST 1801 WITH REMARKS ON THE DISPOSITIONS, CUSTOMS, MANNERS ETC. OF THE NATIVE INHABITANTS OF THAT COUNTRY. TO WHICH ARE ADDED SOM PARTICULARS OF NEW ZEALAND. Lon. 1804. Thirty-four plans and plates, two of which are hand colored. 4to. xvii, (3), 562, (2) pp. Second edition of the most detailed and early account of Australia. Collins first published this history in 1798, and a second part in 1801. It was the earliest historical account of settlement in Australia and, as Wantrup says, “of fundamental importance. Fortunately in view of the rarity and expense of the two-volume edition, Collins published a second edition in one volume in 1804... Upon his appointment as Lieutenant Governor... that task descended upon his wife, Maria.” With charts of Australia and New Zealand, engravings depicting native customs, and hand-colored engravings of the platypus and the emu. Wantrup pp. 80-83 (who states that not all copies contain the colored plates.) But primarily of value for its excellent early engravings of Sydney. Ferguson 390. Bound in half calf over marbled boards. Backstrip laid down, hinges repaired, but a presentable copy. See Illustration $2250
13. Cow, John. REMARKS ON THE MANNER OG FITTING BOATS FOR SHIPS OF WAR AND TRANSPORTS. Lon. 1843. Sepia litho frontis., folding b/w plates. 12mo. xiv-00 pp. Interesting work on a matter of real concern to the Royal Navy, by the head of the Woolwich Dockyard. The importance of moving supplies to and from ships by means of smaller craft is amply illustrated by the frontispiece lithograph which shows boats from Parry’s Hecla polar expedition using Cow’s method for carrying the ship’s anchor. Third edition, inscribed by “the author.” With Frederick H.H. Glasse’s beautifully engraved mermaid bookplate on the front pastedown. Scattered light foxing to folding plates, else VG in original cloth binding. See Illustration $350
14. Dalrymple, Alexander. VOYAGES DANS LA MER DU SUD, PAR LES ESPAGNOLS ET LES HOLLANDOIS. Paris. 1774. b/w folding maps. xiv, (2), 502 pp. This is a French translation of Dalrymple’s two volume work published in 1770, with a preface by de Freville. “Also included herein is ‘Lettre de M. Dalrymple a M. Hawkesworth’ (p. 469-502). This is a translation of Dalrymple’s critical comments on Hawkesworth’s book” which were published seperately in English and did not appear in the English edition mentioned above. See Hill 411. Sabin 18344. The three folding maps (including a copy of an earlier map by Dampier) of the South Pacific done expressly for this edition are fresh and clean. Bound in contemporary mottled calf with gilt spine decoration, raised bands and spine label. Wear to spine ends, hinges cracked but holding. Still a handsome copy. $2750
15. Ephemera 8 WHALE SHOW PHOTOGRAPHS AND BROCHURE. Throughout the 19th century, entrepreneurs would drag whale carcasses around on railroad cars and charge admission for locals to view the spectacle. These were often accompanied by publicity brochures, which are all the evidence we have of such activities in the 21st Century. Nobody ever explained what they did when the carcass started to stink, as inevitably it must have. Presumably such shows predominated in the winter. At any rate, whale show pamphlets and other form of advertising have become quite collectable.

This is an unusual example of a whale show in the 20th century. In 1916 a man named Charles Thompson caught a basking shark and exhibited it in and around Miami. This is a rare set of “real photo” postcards illustrating the capture and exhibition of the monster. It is accompanied by the printed brochure advertising the show. Apparently, Captain Thompson had quite a run with his “whale.” Newspaper articles into the 1920s speak of Thompson’s exhibit. The capture and the exhibit were also written up in T.H. Hutton’s book “The Complete Angler and Huntsman” (1919) with much baloney about the animal being an unknown species. Eight cards and brochure.
See Illustration
$1000
16. Ephemera. CLIPPER SHIP SAILING CARD. AUREOLA. HOWES, MASTER. Cornelius Comstock & Co. New York agents, 96 Wall St. Text on the card says this is her second voyage. She was built in 1863 in Warren, RI. Howes was her master in 1865. This card measures approximately 6 1/2 x 4 1/8 inches. It has a pinhole in the center and light oxidation in the upper left corner. A heavily oxidized copy sold for $240 in the Siegel sale in 1990. Not in Forbes. Scan on reuqest. $1500
17. Ephemera. CLIPPER SHIP SAILING CARD. BLUE JACKET. SIMMONS “LATE OF THE WAR HAWK” MASTER. Cornelius Comstock & Co., 96 Wall St. New York agents. Blue Jacket was built in East Boston in 1854. She burned at sea off Australia in 1869. This is an oversized card, measuring approximately 7 1/8 x 5 inches. It bears the striking image of a race horse in full gallop. There is a pinhole in the center of the card, and an old crease in the uppoer left corner, but overall it is in a very good state of preservation. Not in Siegel, not in Forbes. See Illustration $3750
18. Ephemera. CLIPPER SHIP SAILING CARD. CHARLES LULING. VON HAGEN, COMMANDER. Cornelius Comstock & Co. 96 Wall St., New York agents. This clipper ship is not listed in any of the standard references, though a copy of the card is somewhat worse condition than this one sold at the Siegel sale for $550, a good price in its day. the card measures 7 1/4 x 4 1/8 inches. It bears the image of a ship inside the “C” and has a handsome golden border. Small pinhole in center, light corner chipping, but a nice example overall. See Illustration $1500
19. Ephemera. CLIPPER SHIP SAILING CARD. DERBY. MANSON MASTER. Sutton & Co. 58 Wall St., New York agents. The Derby was a 1062 ton medium clipper built in Chelsea, Mass. in 1855. Manson took over as Captain in 1865, so this card dates from that era. The card, bearing a distinctive racing image, is scarce. Not in the Siegel sale or Forbes. It measures 3 5/8 x 6 inches and is marred only by an ink blot below the image. See Illustration $1750
20. Ephemera. CLIPPER SHIP SAILING CARD. ISAAC JEANES. BOYLING, MASTER. George D. Sutton, 70 Wall St., agent. Text boasts the ship “has just made the passage from San Francisco in 108 days!” The Jeanes was built in Philadelphia in 1854. Boyling was master from 1866-1877. She was home ported in San Francisco. This card measures approximately 3 1/4 x 5 3/4 inches. It is not listed in Siegel or Forbes. There is one pinhole in the center of the card, and very slight oxidation and chipping along the edges. Scan on request. $1000
21. Ephemera. CLIPPER SHIP SAILING CARD. LAWRENCE. JOHNSON, MASTER. Sutton & Co., 58 South St. New York agents. This is an unusual card. The ship was named after the War of 1812 hero, who is pictured in a vignette in the center of the card. But instead of “Don’t give up the ship” - the saying for which he is famous, the rattlesnake flag says, “Don’t tread on me.” The card measures approximately 3 1/4 x 5 3/4 inches. There is a pinhole near the center of the card and light spotting on thr lower left. Not in Siegel. Not in Forbes. See Illustration $1750
22. Ephemera. CLIPPER SHIP SAILING CARD. R. ROBINSON. ROBINSON, MASTER. George D. Sutton, 70 Wall St., New York agents. Text boasts of a 128 day passage to San Francisco, says this voyage will carry “large engagements of rolling stock for the Central Pacific Railroad of California.” The card measures approximately 6 1/2 x 4 inches. It has light oxidation and chipping on right edge. A damaged copy sold in the Siegel sale in 1990 for $110. Not in Forbes. Scan on request. $1500
23. Ephemera. SILHOUETTE OF CAPT. AMOS BONSELL, PHILADELPHIA. 4to. Single sheet. Signed by Bonsell beneath his likeness, and mounted on a card measuring 11 1/4 x 14 inches. The silhouette was cut by a Mrs. Parker, who also signed the silhouette, with a note that Bonsell was the “soul survivor (of the) Kane Arctic Exploration.” In fact, according to a news article written in 1853 at the time of the departure of the Expedition, Bonsell, Kane’s third mate, was also the expedition’s photographer. “Mr. Amos Bonsell, one of the officers, takes charge of the Daguerreotype apparatus with which it is intended to take views of the scenery and portraits of the different tribes which may be met with.” This silhouette was probably cut later in the 19th century, when Bonsell was an old man, and the last of the original party still alive. Intruiging aritifact! See Illustration $1000
24. Ephemera. SONG OF THE PRIVATEER. BY “QUIEN SABE?” Balt. 1861 Five five-line verses and five four-line choruses honor the southern privateer Sumter. “Away o’er the boundless sea/ With steady hearts and free,/ We man the Sumter, we;/ Who for the South and liberty,/ Are ready all to die.” Datelined “Baltimore, Oct. 10, 1861.” A rare confederate song sheet with a wood engraving of a full rigged ship at the top. Marred by a few brown spots, but still in acceptable condition. Most unusual. $200
25. Ephemera. SONG SHEET. SINKING OF THE PIRATE ALABAMA. Phila. 1864. A ballad of 77 lines in two columns recounting the sinking of the Confederate raider... “Now lardboard and starboard seven rounds/ with our 32’s and 100 pounds/We shook the French who lined the ground/To cheere the Alabama...” Printed in red and blue. Attractive! $200
Items 26-50
List 177 Table of Contents
To Order: Email us at tenpound@shore.net, call us at (978) 283-5299, or fax us at (978) 283-5235. Please leave your name, phone number, list number, and the item numbers of the books you would like to order. No response means prior sale.

ten pound island book company