item number |
To order, email tenpound@shore.net |
| 51. | Broadside. U.S.MARSHALLS SALE... PUBLIC AUCTION THURSDAY, DEC. 20, 1906... THE BARGE ADENIKE, HER TACKLE, ETC. Sale to take place on board said barge, at Arnotts Stores, foot of 28th Street, Brooklyn... Joseph Shongood, Auctioneer. Wm. Henkel, U.S. Marshall... New York, December 13, 1906. Sheet measures 12 x 9 1/2 inches. Some soiling in lower margin. Text in bold wood block type. $75 |
| 52. | Broome, Jack. MAKE A SIGNAL. Lon. (1956). b/w ills. 224 pp. History of signaling in the Royal Navy, from the earliest days, but concentrating on the 20th century. VG, dj. $30 |
| 53. | Burmeister, H. PRELIMINARY DESCRIPTION OF A NEW SPECIES OF FINNER WHALE. Lon. 1867. b/w woodcuts. 7 pp. In blue wraps. Good. $25 |
| 54. | C.N.S. PATRIOT AND PIRATE, JOHN PAUL JONES, AN APPEAL FOR SHIPS. N.P. n.d. 24 pp. An appeal for a larger navy as well as a laudatory essay on a national hero. Wraps faded. $10 |
| 55. | Campbell, James. TARIFF, OR RATES OF DUTIES, PAYABLE AFTER THE 30TH OF JUNE, 1828, ON ALL GOODS, WARES, AND MERCHANDISE... NY. 1828. 12mo. 108 pp. A goldmine of commercial information. Old old sheep over boards, Good. $75 |
| 56. | Campbell, John. THE NAVAL HISTORY OF GREAT BRITAIN... Lon. 1813 and 1817. b/w portraits, folding maps. 6 (of 8) and 7 (of 8) volumes. Various paginations. A standard history first appearing as Lives of the British Admirals in 1742. After Campbells death the work was continued and brought up to date in various issues. These two sets carry the history through the War of 1812, up to 1816. Also contains a 75 page glossary of nautical terms and tables of vessels. It was a great improvement on previous compilations of the kind. - DNB. Substantial information on the American Revolution, the Napoleonic Wars and the War of 1812. Bound in leather over marbled boards, chipped and worn, each set lacking vols. But plenty of history for the price. 13 vols. $50 |
| 57. | Chapin, Howard Millar. CALENDRIER FRANCAIS... AND THE PRINTING PRESSOF THE FRENCH FLEET. Providence, RI. 1914. b/w frontis. (8) pp. Limited to 150 copies. Wraps. VG $30 |
| 58. | Charnock, J. AN HISTORY OF MARINE ARCHITECTURE. AN ENLARGED AND PROGRESSIVE VIEW OF NAUTICAL REGULATIONS AND NAVAL HISTORY, FROM ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPTS, AS WELL AS PRIVATE COLLECTIONS... FROM THE EARLIEST PERIOD TO THE PRESENT TIME. Lon. 1800-1802. b/w engraved plates. 4to. 3 vols. c, 368; 496 and 436 pp. 100 handsome plates. - McDonald. The definitive work of the period on the design and building of ships. JCB Catalog. This is the most comprehensive history of marine architecture up to its time. The engraved plates are magnificent and a rich source of information in themselves. MacDonald 290. JCB Catalog 431. Scott 474. This set is in original publishers cloth with paper spine labels. Many sets are trimmed closely, but this one has wide, generous margins. With 2 plates in facsimile and slashed in price. $1250 |
| 59. | Chart. ISLE DE CUBE. Map of Cuba and surrounding waters and islands, from Bellins Petit Atlas Maritime 1764. Plate size 13 x 9 inches. Matted in shrinl wrap. VG $150 |
| 60. | Chart. TWO CHARTS BY LT. M.F. MAURY. The first, Pilot Chart of the South Atlantic 1853, measures 24 x 37 inches. It divides the area into 84 squares, each with a circle in it showing the prevailing winds. So, it is a wall full of circles. The second chart, Trade Wind Chart of the Atlantic Ocean, 1851 measures 26 x 37 inches. Against a background longitudinal grid colored zones show predominant trade winds for each season. Both charts show light chipping and a few stains, but both are Good. And unusual. $35 |
| 61. | Chavanne, Dr. J., Dr. A. Karpf and F. Chevalier de la Monnier. THE LITERATURE ON THE POLAR-REGIONS OF THE EARTH. (CT). n.d. xiv, 335 pp. Limited edition facsimile of the original edition, with text in both German and English. Fine. $60 |
| 62. | Chavantes, Olympio. COMPENDIO DE APPARELHO DOS NAVOS. Rio de Janeiro 1881. b/w plates and ills. some double page. xxi, 198 pp. A sort of Portuguese version of Darcy Levers Sheet Anchor. concentrating on definition of terms, knot work and rigging. It is well illustrated, with text in Portuguese. Bound in original wraps, Minor chipping to backstrip, VG. $150 |
| 63. | Churchill, T.O. THE LIFE OF LORD VISCOUNT NELSON... Lon. 1810. b/w steel engravings, b/w facsimiles, fldg diagrams. 4to. vii, 94 pp. Standard hagiography, but one of the richest early sources of visuals, with 12 steel engravings by Bromley and Worthington, manuscript facsimiles of letters, and two folding plates depicting the funeral procession and the coffin. A tall copy on heavy paper, bound in contemporary half calf over marbled boards with backstrip professionally laid down. Second ed. of Cowie 136, the first having been published 2 years earlier. Some cover wear, still a decent copy. $500 |
| 64. | Clark, Admont G. THEY BUILT CLIPPER SHIPS IN THEIR BACK YARD. Yarmouthport, MA (1963) b/w plates. 32 pp. Eight Cape Cod-built clipper ships, their masters, and the Shivericks, their builders. stain on back panel, VG, wraps. $15 |
| 65. | Clarke, Francis G. THE AMERICAN SHIP-MASTERS GUIDE AND COMMERCIAL ASSISTANT, BEING AN ENLARGEMENT OF THE SEAMANS MANUAL. Bos. 1838. b/w ills., folding plate. vii-376 pp. Later edition of a book first published in 1830. Compendium of skills needed by mariners, covering both commercial matters and seamanship. Sections on navigating, rigging, sailmaking, marine law, etc. Karpinski p. 312. Waterstain on lower corner of first few pages. Bound in original calf with spine label. A Good copy, with nice old stationers ticket of Frederick Lincoln, nautical instrument maker, on front pastedown. $200 |
| 66. | Committee of Congress. REPORT...MEMORIAL OF COMMODORE RODGERS. 1816. 39 pp. Informing the congress of a court decision rendered against Commodore Rodgers for $43.250 for certain actions at sea with Great Britain. Removed from larger volume. Tanned but VG. $25 |
| 67. | Committee Of Ways and Means. REPORT: ON SO MUCH OF THE MESSAGE OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE U.S. OF THE FOURTH INSTANT, AS RELATES TO THE LATE IMPORTATIONS OF BRITISH MANUFACTURES. Washington. 1812. 47 pp. Some back and forth between commercial interests and the government regarding penalties on British imports.VG, removed from larger volume. $25 |
| 68. | Committee of Ways and Means. REPORT....THE PETITIONS OF SIMON FORRESTER, DAVID PULSIFER....IMPORTERS OF GOODS FROM BRITISH SETTLEMENTS BEYOND THE CAPE OF GOOD HOPE.... Washington City. 1812. 12 pp. Concerns duties on imports. Removed from larger volume, first page loose else VG. $15 |
| 69. | Committee of Ways and Means REPORT..TO WHOM WAS REFERRED THE PETITIONS OF JOSHUA BARNEY AND STEPHEN KINGSTON Washington City. 1813. 2 pp. A decision by the committee about forfeited enemy property. Removed from larger volume. VG. $15 |
| 70. | Connolly, James. THE TRAWLER. NY. 1914 70 pp Won the Colliers short story contest for 1914. First ed. VG, . $20 |
| 71. | Cooper, Betty M. (compiler). CATALOG OF THE SCOTT COLLECTION OF BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, PRINTS AND DRAWINGS. Lon. 1954. b/w frontis., plates. 4to. 191 pp. This catalog constitutes a useful bibliography of marine architecture, particularly for earlier material. One of the few reliable guides in the field. Limited edition facsimile, VG-Fine. $55 |
| 72. | Cozzens, Fred. S. YACHTS AND YACHTING. NY. (1888) b/w plates, ills. 4to. 200 pp. History of American yachting from the early days of the New York Yacht Club; Mayflower and Galatea races of 1886; American steam yachting; and British Yachting. First trade ed. Not in Toy. Morris & Howland p. 35. Covers worn and stained. $100 |
| 73. | Craven. (Donald Walker.) WALKERS MANLY EXERCISES. Lon. 1835. b/w plates, engravings. xix, 298, (7 catalog) pp. This is an early edition of the first book on rowing, with seven pages of text and four plates showing beginning, Middle and end of the pull, and return of the sculls. There is also a twenty page chapter on sailing, with five plates. Swimming, running, skating, gymnastics and boxing are some of the other sports described and illustrated. First published in 1834, this is the third edition, with important additions. A clean copy, rebound in plain red boards. $150 |
| 74. | Crosby Evertt U. NANTUCKET IN PRINT. Gloucester. (1996). b/w plates. 225 pp. Our own reprint of Everett Crosbys scarce bibliography of Nantucket, first published in 1946 and long out of print. This edition is limited to 300 copies, printed on acid-free paper. VG $30 |
| 75. | Crosdale, W. T. SAILORS SNUG HARBOR AND THE RANDALL FARM. NY, 1887. b/w ills. 10. An account of the benefits of this retirement institution on Staten Island in New York, through the benevolence of Robert Randall. Some tanning, Good. $25 |
| 76. | Culver Summer Naval School. CATALOG OF THE CULVER SUMMER NAVAL SCHOOL. Culver, In. 1908. b/w ills. 4to. unpaginated ( about 42 pp plus application). Summer school for young sailors to learn rudiments of sailing, naval history, etc. No hazing, lots of time on Lake Maxinkuckee. Plenty of pictures in this catalog. VG. $30 |
| 77. | Daboll, Nathan. DABOLLS PRACTICAL NAVIGATOR... New London. 1820 b/w frontis. (viii), 106, 2 blank, (104 tables) pp. Daboll was a teacher and almanac maker who wrote The Schoolmasters Assistant, the most popular mathematics text in America between 1800 and 1850. His Navigator was published two years after the authors death, but contains his method for dead reckoning which he formulated in 1799, and which method he has ever since practised, instead of the operbose, absurd, and erroneous Rules published by Robertson, Hamilton Moore, and others. First edition. Not in Karpinski. Original calf binding with label, scuffed and worn. Some tanning and foxing, but a Good copy. $250 |
| 78. | Daniels, W.J. and H.B. Tucker. MODEL SAILING CRAFT. NY. 1939. b/w plates and plans, many fldg. xii, 195 pp. This is the classic work... comprehensive coverage of all aspects of design and construction... The 1939 edition is relatively rare, as most of the copies were destroyed by fire in the warehouse during the war - Potts and Croxson, Bibliography of Model Yachting 33. Minor wear to spine ends. A Good copy. $150 |
| 79. | Davis, Charles G. SHIPS OF THE PAST. Marine Research Soc. 1929. 4to. b/w ills., plates. 4to. 170 pp. plus plans. Vessel types examined are Block Island Boats, fishing schooners, Baltimore Clipper, packet ship, and frigates. Also masts and spars of U.S. naval vessels and list of plans of ships. 12 double page plans. This is #82 in the limited edition of 97 copies. It contains an extra gravure plate of the fishing schooner Helen B. Thomas. VG-Fine in original slipcase which is chipped. $150 |
| 80. | Davis, Timothy. SPEECH OF HON. TIMOTHY DAVIS, OF MASS., ON THE BILL TO GRANT BOUNTY LAND TO THE OFFICERS AND CREWS OF PRIVATEER VESSELS ENGAGED IN THE VARIOUS WARS OF THE UNITED STATES. (Washington). (1856). 16 pp. Daviss speech includes a review of the helpful activities of privateers, both strategically and economically, in the Revolution and the War of 1812. Single uncut folio sheet folded to make 16 pages. $10 |
| 81. | Deane, Dr. Charles (ed.) A DISCOURSE CONCERNING WESTERN PLANTING WRITTEN IN THE YEAR 1584 BY RICHARD HAKLUYT NOW FIRST PRINTED FROM A CONTEMPORARY MANUSCRIPT... Cambridge. 1877. b/w facsimiles. lxi, 253 pp. First printing of a manuscript sold by Henry Stevens into a private collection. Accompanied by considerable scholarly apparatus. Much on early colonization. Howes calls it the earliest elaborate argument for American colonization. -Howes H-25. Scarce. Ex-lib with no internal markings. Binding rough. $100 |
| 82. | Delessert, Eugene. VOYAGES DANS LES DEUX OCÉANS ATLANTIQUE ET PACIFIQUE 1844 A 1847. BRÉSIL, ÉTATS-UNIX, CAP DE BONNE-ESPÉRANCE, NOUVELLE HOLLANDE, NOUVELLE - ZÉLANDE, TAITI, PHILIPPINES, CHINE, JAVA, INDES ORIENTALES, ÉGYPTE. Paris. 1848. 4to. 326, (1) pp First, and apparently only, edition of a scarce book. It features 16 plates, 2 folding charts and many illustrations in text, some full-page. This is an important French illustrated book. Most of the main parts of the Orient and Polynesia, as well as Australia, were visited and reported upon by this observant traveler. This appears to be the only edition of this title. - Hill 465. During his sojourn in New South Wales the author took great interest in sport. He recounts his experiences and observations. - Ferguson 4751. Bagnall 1578 (noting that Delesserts information on New Zealand is second-hand). Borba p. 253. Griffin, Philippines, p. 115. OReilly & Reitman, Tahiti, 1073, with a long note, and pointing out that Delessert met the painter Charles Giraud. Bound in half calf over cloth, with raised bands and spine label. Some chipping to backstrip, front hinge weak. $600 |
| 83. | Department of Commerce and Labor. TRANSPORTATION BY WATER, 1906. Wash. 1908. b/w ills. 224 pp. Compiled for the Eleventh Census in 1906. A mine of information about riverine and coastal shipbuilding and shipping. $35 |
| 84. | Department of the Navy. ANTARCTIC BIBLIOGRAPHY. Wash. 1951 b/w folding maps. 4to. 147 pp. Lists accounts concentrating chiefly on biological and geographical sciences from the early 18th century to the 20th. Spiral bound in stiff wrappers. Folded maps in envelope at back. Minor wear. Good. $50 |
| 85. | (Deperthes, J.L.H.S.) HISTOIRE DES NAUFRAGES... Paris. 1815 b/w plates. 3 vols. xvii, 400; 402; 391 pp. New edition, edited by J.B.B. Eyries, of a classic shipwreck compilation first published in 1781. Huntress 88C cites an 1821 edition redone by Eyries. Polak 3283, 3284, lists two editions, undated and 1836, neither of which this one is. Bound in full calf. Front board of vol. 1 nearly detached, chipping and worming to spine ends. Although the bindings are worn, the text clean and engraved plates fresh. $200 |
| 86. | Dislere, P. LES CROISEURS. LA GUERRE DE COURSE. Paris. 1875. 2 b/w folding plates. viii, 160 pp. Technical work in French on the history and evolution of the fast, light cruising warship from before the Napoleonic era to the late 19th century, and the introduction of steam power into the naval arena. Also discusses the exploits of the Confederate blockade runners and corvettes. The three folding plates illustrate the types of vessels comprising this class, from 18th century Dutch frigates to English Russian and American steam vessels of the 1870s, and details of hull armour on a 19th century ship. With the bookplate of Charles Driscoll, indicating that by his standards at least, it was also a Pirate book. Polak 2672. Calf over marbled boards, lightly rubbed. Text and plates clean. $200 |
| 87. | Douglas, Howard. REMARKS ON THE NAVAL OPERATIONS IN THE BLACK SEA, AND THE SIEGE OF SEVASTOPOL. Lon. 1855. 32 pp. Extracted from the fouth edition of Douglas on Naval Gunnery. light wear, VG $15 |
| 88. | Duhamel du Monceau (Henri L.) TRAITE DE LA FABRIQUE DES MANOEUVRES POUR LES VAISSEAUX OU L'ART DE LA CORDERIE PERFECTIONNE. Paris. 1747. b/w plates. 4to. xl, 464 pp. First edition of an extremely thorough work on the fabrication of hemp rope for ships, from cultivating the plant, to extracting the raw materials, to manufacturing cordage. 7 handsome engraved plates and engraved vignettes at chapter heads illustrate keys parts of the process. For those of you awaiting a return of the 60s, this is also an early and detailed treatise on the cultivation of cannabis, complete with folding plates of male and female plants. Polak, 2858. Scott 341 (citing only the 2nd edition, this one presumably scarcer.) VG copy in full contemporary calf with gold spine and cover decorations. Spine laid down. With the bookplate of Edward, Duke of Norfolk. $1250 |
| 89. | Duncan, Robert F. A CRUISING GUIDE TO THE NEW ENGLAND COAST. NY. (1938) b/w plates, charts. 223 pp. A closeup guide to the waters of a New England that is rapidly disappearing. Second edition, in the old wire-bound covers. VG $20 |
| 90. | (Dwight, Edwin Wells.) MEMOIRS OF HENRY OBOOKIAH. NY n.d. 12mo. 124 pp. Mid-century reprint of a popular title with religious associations. After witnessing the massacre of his family, Obookiah... decided to leave Hawaii. ... an American ship touched at the islands, and Obookiah sailed by way of China to New York... Through Obookiah, interest was awakened in the Hawaiians, which led to the American mission in Hawaii in 1820. Hill 523. Calf over marbled bds. VG. $35 |
| 91. | Ephemera. 7 LETTERS, DOCUMENTS RELATING TO THE SCHOONERNANCY OF GLOUCESTER/ MARBLEHEAD WHICH WRECKED IN 1790. AND FOR THE SLOOP NANCY IN JAN. 1797. $50 |
| 92. | Ephemera. ADVERTISING CIRCULAR: THE STARTLED FAWN WILL LEAVE HAMPTON. SATURDAY, AUG 18TH AT 9 OCLOCK FOR THE SHOALS AND PORTSMOUTH. FARE ONLY $1.00. Haverhill. n.d. (ca. 1920?). 8 1/2 by 5 1/2 broadside printed in Haverhill. VG. $50 |
| 93. | Ephemera ALASKA CHARTS. 1. PILOT CHART N. PACIFIC OCEAN, 2. ALASKA PENINSULA & ALEUTIAN ISLANDS, 1893. 3. TRACK CHART BEARING SEA, 1894. 4. TRACK CHART BEARING SEA, 1894. Various b/w ills Some tearing alcong creases else VG. $35 |
| 94. | Ephemera. AMERICAN EXPRESS CO. GET AT R.R. HIGGINS & CO. WHOLESALE OYSTER DEALERS, 35 HOWARD ST., BOSTON MASS. Printed order blank for 9 catagories of oysters and clams. Measures 3 1/2 x 6 1/4. VG $10 |
| 95. | Ephemera. ARTICLES FOR A FISHING EXCURSION. Single printed folio sheet. This was a pre-printed shopping list, intended for yachts, issued by the provisioner Morse & Balcomb of Boston in the 1860s. It lists about 100 items that would be needed on a fishing excursion, from fishing gear, to food, condiments, spirits and utensils. An interesting display item. With original manuscript sheet from which the list was printed. $25. A copy of the printed form only, suitable for display, in Fine condition. $10 |
| 96. | Ephemera. GENERAL ORDER NO. 69. U.S. MISSISSIPPI SQUADRON, FLAG SHIP TEMPEST, MOUND CITY, ILLINOIS, MAY 29TH, 1865. 8 x 5 sheet announcing the release from confinement and arrest of Officers and men awaiting Court-Martial.. Small blind stamp, VG. $30 |
| 97. | Ephemera. HARLEM YACHT CLUB, CITY ISLAND N.Y. FORTY-NINTH ANNUAL RACE, SATURDAY, MAY 30, 931. b/w map. 4 pp. Announcement and program for this Yacht race. Rules and a map of the course. Some creasing but VG. $15 |
| 98. | Ephemera PARKER BROTHERS GAME OF FLAGS. 1915 Complete set of 52 colored flag cards with chips and instructions in original box. Probably early 20th century. Box rather sunned $50 |
| 99. | Ephemera. THE WONDERFUL CONVERSION OF POOR JOSEPH. TO WHICH IS ADDED THE CONVERSION OF JAMES COVERY, A SAILOR... Falkirk. 1814. 12mo. 24 pp. Religious pamphlet groups several tales of conversions, among which is that of James Covey who had both his legs chopt off in the battle of CAMPERDOWN. There is a detailed description of this bit of naval action. The stout-hearted and wicked Covey eventually finds Jesus and, Those eyes which had never shed a tear when he had lost his legs... now wept in copious streams. This is followed by A Remarkable Account of Some Seamen in the Battle of the Nile, a woman whod committed a murder, and a sailor with a guilty conscience. Quaint, but rare, with only one copy appearing on worldcat. Lacks what must have been paper wrappers, but text is complete and in VG condition. $150 |
| 100. | Ephemera. TRADE CARD. PEARSON CORDAGE COMPANY, BOSTON Measures 5 1/2 x 3 1/4. Printed in black and light blue. Handsome card for this firm, operating in Boston. A wood engraved image of the factory is printed in light blue behind black lettering. $50 |