item number |
To order, email tenpound@shore.net |
| 201. | Rey, Jean. NOTICE SUR LES FEUX-ECLAIRS A L'HUILE ET A L'ELECTRICITE... SUIVIE D'UN TARIF DESCRIPTIF DES APPAREILS. Paris. 1896. Color and b/w ills, plates. Folio, 153 pp. plus plates. Treatise on the technology and application of light houses in Europe at the end of the 19th century. Rey was a civil engineer, and his text is scientific rather than romantic. The 17 full page plates at the back of the book depict light houses and optics manufactured by Sautter & Harle in Paris. Bound in Half morocco over marbled boards. Minor cover wear, but VG. Quite a scarce work. $450 |
| 202. | Reynaud, Leonce. MEMOIR UPON THE ILLUMINATION AND BEACONAGE OF THE COASTS OF FRANCE. Wash. 1876. b/w plates, some folding. 4to. 226 pp. plus 39 plates. An excellent source of information on and illustrations of 19th century lighthouse technology. Lighthouses, illuminating apparatus, etc. Translated for the use of the U.S. Light-House board as part of an effort to upgrade American technology. Bound in original 1/2 leather over boards. Front hinge cracked and quite weak. However, text and illustrations are in excellent condition. This copy is inscribed by the translator, Peter C. Hains. $400 |
| 203. | Richards, G.H. and F.J. Evans, (compilers). THE NEW ZEALAND PILOT. Lon. 1875. b/w chart. xv, (1), 360 pp. Rare pilot to New Zealand waters gives a close description of all passages, bays, land forms and hazards. These include whaling sites from the great days of the industry. Fourth edition, from surveys made in H.M. ships Acheron and Pandora...1848-55. Bound in original cloth, front cover stained. Text clean. $250 |
| 204. | Romme, (Nicholas Charles.) L'ART DE LA VOILURE. Paris. 1781. 9 copper engravings. Folio, 68 pp. plus plates. Beautiful French text on sail handling, maneuvering, and shipboard evolutions. With elaborate tables listing maneuvers and describing disposition of sails, etc. Others for anchoring. Several pages of tables devoted to blocks and tackles of various sorts, which relate to the engraved illustrations. Also narrative text, and a lengthy glossary of marine terms. This work provides detailed insight into French practices of the time. The plates, which illustrate the text, are superb (page size is over 17" x 11"). Polak 8371. First and only edition. Clean copy in cloth over marbled boards. $1500 |
| 205. | Roquefeuil, Camille de. A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD, BETWEEN THE YEARS 1816-1819. Lon. 1823. 112 pp. Roquefeuil was commander of a French expedition that sailed through the Pacific, up to the northwest coast, on to China and around the world. The first edition of these travels was published in the same year in France in two volumes. It is a rare book and might bring $10,000-$12,000. This English translation is more common, but still of great interest, containing early information on California, the Marquesas, Hawaii, etc. Hill says, Attempts at trading in California, Nootka and Sitka were financial failures. Despite lack of profit, however, France now had an up-to-date report on conditions on the west coast of America... on Hawaii, the Marquesas... Roquefeuil gives many details of the Indian inhabitants. Hill 1483. Cowan p. 542. Forbes 570, OReilly & Reitman 791. Judd, 151. VG in modern antique style calf over marbled boards. $300 |
| 206. | Rosenfeld, Morris. UNDER FULL SAIL. Englewood Cliffs, NJ. (1957). b/w plates. 212 pp. Exceptional photographs by Rosenfeld with commentary by Everett Morris. VG, chipped dj. $15 |
| 207. | Rosser, W. H. SHORT NOTES ON THE WINDS, WEATHER & CURRENTS, TOGETHER WITH GENERAL SAILING DIRECTIONS AND REMARKS ON MAKING PASSAGES: TO ACCOMPANY CHARTS OF THE CHINA SEA... London, n.d. b/w ills.fldg frontis. chart. 126; 48 pp. Includes an Imray Catalog of navigational books, charts etc. Covers worn and spotted, text and charts clean. $100 |
| 208. | (Rudder Magazine). SOUTHWARD BY THE INSIDE ROUTE. NY. 1902. b/w plates, fldg. maps. 12mo. 92 pp. plus catalog. Being a description of the passage between New York and Florida by way of canals, bays, sounds and thoroughfares. As it was in the old days. Spotting and rubbing on boards. Good $25 |
| 209. | Russell, Benjamin. WHALE SHIPS AND WHALING SCENES. Boston 1955. Color, b/w ills. 76 pp. Wraps. VG. $10 |
| 210. | Saint-Pierre, J.H.B. de. A VOYAGE TO THE ISLE OF FRANCE, THE ISLE OF BOURBON, AND THE CAPE OF GOOD HOPE. Lon. 1800. (111)-xxiv, 334 pp. The author was a French naturalist and friend of Rousseaus. He also wrote the popular romance Paul et Virginie, which did much to encourage interest in Mauritius. He stayed on Mauritius from 1768-1770 and wrote a series of letters describing the natural and social history of the island, and of the other places he visited as well as his voyage out and back. He was a fluent writer and his descriptions are noted for their beauty. This work first appeared in English in 1775. This is the second edition. Bound in original full calf, with hinges weak but holding. Text clean and tight. Scarce in any edition. $350 |
| 211. | Sawyer, Frederic W. THE MERCHANTS AND SHIPMASTERS GUIDE. Bos. 1840. xii-306 pp. Covers legal matters, forms, rights and duties that a shipmaster of the day would be expected to know. Scarce first edition. Old calf binding broken, text Good. Front blank torn, with remnant of authors inscription, by the author. As is. $50 |
| 212. | Schley, Winfield S. REPORT OF WINFIELD S. SCHLEY... COMMANDING GREELY RELIEF EXPEDITION OF 1884. Wash. 1887. b/w plates. 4to. 75 pp. plus many plates and maps. Arctic Bib. 18385. Contains a detailed report on the expedition of the Bear, Thetis and Alert; the personnel, provisions, itineraries... trip into Smith Sound,m rescue of Greely and companions at Cape Sabine; notes on the condition of rescued men... Rebound in brown buckram. THIS COPY INSCRIBED BY SCHLEY TO JOHN J. BEALL, 1889. VG $125 |
| 213. | Secretary of the Navy. LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY TO THE COMMITTEE ON NAVAL AFFAIRS...CAPTURE OF THE BRITISH SLOOP OF WAR PENQUIN. WITH RESOLUTION TO PRESENT A MEDAL TO CAPT. JAMES BIDDLE (2 ITEMS.). (Wash.). 1815. 7 pp. Details of the capture of the Penquin. The second item is a resolution to present medals to the officers and men of the sloop Hornet. Removed from larger volume, VG $35 |
| 214. | Secretary of the Navy. LETTER TRANSMITTING THE OFFICIAL ACCOUNT OF THE CAPTURE OF THE BRITISH SLOOP OF WAR REINDEER BY THE U.S. SLOOP WASP..... Wash. 1813. 13 pp. An account of the battle, a crew list of the Reindeer and their physical condition and also a list of British vessels captured between May and June, 1814. Some tanning and staining. VG. $35 |
| 215. | Secretary of the Treasury. LETTER TRANSMITTING REPORT OF THE GENERAL SUPRINTENDENT OF THE LIFE-SAVING SERVICE RELATIVE TO THE CLAIMS OF W.A. NEWELL AS THE ORIGINATOR OF THE SYSTEM OF THE LIFE-SAVING SERVICE OF THE U.S. Washington. 1898. 35 pp (removed from larger volume). VG. $20 |
| 216. | Secretary of War. LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF WAR TRANSMITTING A COPY OF THE SURVEY, PLAN AND ESTIMATE FOR REBUILDING THE LIGHT-HOUSE ON BRANDYWINE SHOALS. Wash. 1836. 9 pp. The proposed lighthouse on the Delaware was estimated to cost $123,874.60 with an artificial island. Bound with 3 charts illustrating plans for the lighthouse and its layout. Last chart is torn at folds. VG. $75 |
| 217. | Senate of the U.S. MR. BARBOURS MOTION. (AND) MR. KINGS MOTION. Wasington City, 1815, 1814. 2 documents. Mr Barbours to survey the Chesapeake Bay for a naval harbor and the other addresses regulations for establishment of Treasury, War and Navy Dept. Removed from larger volume. VG. $10 |
| 218. | Senn, Nicholas. IN THE HEART OF THE ARCTICS. Chi. (1907) b/w plates. 336 pp. Senn was a doctor who served as surgeon on the Erik, the supply ship that accompanied Perry to Etah, Greenland in 1905. Arctic Bib. 15740. A VG-Fine copy of the first edition, INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR in 5 lines to President H.B. Brown... $175 |
| 219. | Smith and Son, W. H., publishers. PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE GREAT EASTERN STEAM-SHIP. Lon. n.d. (ca. 1858?) Folio. 42 pp. First edition of a rare work, with a superb folding color chromolithographed frontispiece, after a painting by Edwin Weedon, and 2 additional full page folio color chromolithographed plates, 4 folding wood engraved plates, and many illustrations in text. Publishers capitalized on the size and splendor of the Great Eastern, but none of the books published before or after the launch compares with this. The folding litho is cracked at folds and there is some waterstaining along the margins of the color plates, not affecting the images. Rebound in cloth over marbled boards. A good copy of a rare and impressive book. $900 |
| 220. | Smith, C. Fox. THE RETURN OF THE CUTTY SARK. Bos. 1925. b/w plates. 56 pp. History of the great clipper ship, including its building. VG, dj. $15 |
| 221. | Smith, Harold F. AMERICAN TRAVELLERS ABROAD. Carbondale, IL. 1969. 4to. iv, 166 pp. A bibliography of accounts published before 1900. More than 1500 annotated entries, indexed by country, with bibliography of sources. A most useful work, often cited in the pages of this catalog through the years. VG in original wraps. $20 |
| 222. | Smith, Yvonne Brault. JOHN HALEY BELLAMY, CARVER OF EAGLES. (Portsmouth 1982) b/w plates. xii, 103 pp. First publication of Portsmouth Marine Society. Biography of a famous and tragic American woodcarver. Quite scarce, especially in VG condition with dj, as this copy is. $75 |
| 223. | Smythe, Mrs. (Sarah Maria). TEN MONTHS IN THE FIJI ISLANDS... Oxford. 1864. xviii, 281 pp. Mrs. Smythe accompanied her husband on his tour of duty as special commissioner to the Fiji Islands in 1860 and 1861. Hill p. 576. Hinges cracked, frontis detached but present. Publishers presentation stamp on title page. $100 |
| 224. | Snow, Edgar Rowe. NEW ENGLAND SEA DRAMA Boston, 1954. b/w plates. 62 pp. A few chips else VG inWraps. Signed by Snow. $40 |
| 225. | Snow, Edward Rowe. TALES OF THE ATLANTIC COAST. Lon. (1961). 310 pp. Inscribed by Snow with one of his classic whale doodles. VG, dj. $35 |
| 226. | Soiland, Albert. THE VIKING GOES TO SEA. LA. 1924. b/w plates. 126 pp. Santa Barbara to Honolulu on a 54 foot schooner. Inscribed by the author. Toy-1543. Spine lightly sunned, else VG $25 |
| 227. | Solis, (Juan Diaz de), and (vincente Jaime) Pinzon. EERSTE SCHEEPS-TOGT TER VERDERE ONTDEKKINGE VAN DE WEST INDIEN... GEDAAN NAAR JUKATAN INT JAAR 1506. Leyden. 1706 b/w cut on title page. 27, (5) pp. Spanish voyage to the West Indies following Columbus success. Sabin 86427 notes that this work weas included in Pieter van de Aas collection of voyages, and that it is Sometimes found seperately as this copy, with its own title page, was. Bound in later marbled wrappers. VG $200 |
| 228. | Spencer, Chas. L. KNOTS, SPLICES AND FANCY WORK. Glasgow. (1934) b/w plates, ills. xviii, 192, 8 pp. First printing of a handsomely illustrated and well written knot book. Covers sunned, else VG $25 |
| 229. | Starkey, David J., Chris Read, Neil Ashcroft (eds.) ENGLANDS SEA FISHERIES. Lon. (2000) b/w plates. 4to. 272 pp. History of British fisheries, right up to the present. Excellent photographic resource. VG, dj. $60 |
| 230. | State Street Trust Company. SOME MERCHANTS AND SEA CAPTAINS OF OLD BOSTON. Bos. (1918). b/w plates. 53 pp. Containing sketches of notable men prominent in Boston shipping and commerce during the early half of the 19th century. Wraps, VG. $10 |
| 231. | Steamship Historical Society of America... REPRINT SERIES NO. 1 , 2 AND 3. Salem, Ma. Various. b/w ills. Various. The Sylvan Steamboats on the East River. New York to Harmlem; History of Steam Navigation Between New York and Providence; Iron and Steel Hull Steam Vessels of the United States 1825-1905. All VG, wraps. $15 |
| 232. | (Steel, David.) THE DUTIES PAYABLE UPON IMPORTATION OF GOODS INTO... AMERICA... WITH AN ABSTRACT OF THE REVENUE LAWS OF AMERICA, AND DIRECTIONS FOR THE CUSTOM-HOUSE BUSINESS THERE. Lon. 1799. 25, (1) pp. Also including lists of entry ports, coins, values of foreign coins, shillings to dollars, and value of dollars in currencies of the various states, as well as the duties of masters and owners, drawbacks and other useful commercial information. Scarce, published by David Steels brother, H.D. Witt 13. Last page bound out of order, but complete. A mine of information about early commerce in the United States. VG in modern calf over marbled boards. $300 |
| 233. | Stevenson, Alan. A RUDIMENTARY TREATISE ON THE HISTORY, CONSTRUCTION, AND ILLUMINATION OF LIGHTHOUSES. London. 1850. b/w ills. 204 plus plates. Classic text. Ex-lib but VG. $150 |
| 234. | Stewart, C.S. PRIVATE JOURNAL OF A VOYAGE TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN, AND RESIDENCE AT THE SANDWICH ISLANDS. NY. 1828. b/w fldg. litho plates, chart. 12mo. 406, 2 pp. Stewart was a Princeton man who went to Hawaii as a missionary. This work is scarcer than his other book, A Visit to the South Seas... Hill p. 282. Hunnewell, p. 68. Judd 168. Unfortunately this copy lacks the frontispiece. plates plus map included. Boards detached. Fair. $20 |
| 235. | Stewart, Charles S. A VISIT TO THE SOUTH SEAS, IN THE U.S. SHIP VINCENNES, DURING THE YEARS 1829 AND 1830... John P. Haven. NY. 1831. 2 vols. xi, 357; iv, 360 pp. "The first volume relates to Rio de Janeiro, the Cape Horn passage, Valparaiso, and Callao and Lima. Volume two tells of Tahiti, Hawaii, Macao, Canton, Manilla, the Cape of Good Hope, and St. Helena." See Hill p. 283. "A main source for Herman Melville."Day 47, OReilly and Reitman 880. Scarce First Edition. Disbound, but text blocks tight and clean. Needs a rebind. $150 |
| 236. | Stockton, Mr. (Robert Field.) THE SPEECH OF MR. STOCKTON OF NEW JERSEY, ON FLOGGING IN THE NAVY. Wash. 1852. 16 pp. Stockton was a naval officer who enlisted Fremonts battalion and, with Kearney, conquered California. As a senator he was instrumental in abolishing flogging in the navy. Removed from larger voume. VG $50 |
| 237. | Stone, Hal B. AT SEA Color line decorations, b/w plate. n.p. n.d. Unpaginated. 26 pp. Edited by Hal E. Stone and printed on the way to Australia, August 04. Poetry, musings and log entries by various persons, presumably aboard the Etruria. With a b/w haftone inserted showing Stone and his friends print shop, and a portrait of Stone, signed by him. Bound in black wraps, string tie. Unusual. Only one holding on OCLC. VG $50 |
| 238. | Sumner, C. THE CESSION OF RUSSIAN ALASKA TO THE UNITED STATES. Wash. 1867, 48 pp. A speech in Congress aptly summarizing the state of the new territory. With considerable historical reference. Bound in later green cloth. $100 |
| 239. | Sumner, Thomas H. A NEW AND ACCURATE METHOD OF FINDING A SHIPS POSITION AT SEA... Bos. 1845. duotone folding chart, b/w plates. 88 pp. Second edition of a book that introduced a revolutionary navigation technique. The method used fixed lines and differences of latitude along that line to fix position. (See Hewson, A History of the Practice of Navigation pp. 251-255 for an explanation of this method and its importance.) This copy has rather sunned covers and is foxed, as usual. $50 |
| 240. | (Symonds, Sir William). "NAVAL COSTUMES". n.p. 1840.) b/w litho plates, one folding. 41 leaves, some folding. A charming collection of lithographically reproduced drawings of naval and merchant vessels of Europe, America and the Orient. Symonds was a British naval officer who designed and built several smaller vessels, and later became surveyor of the navy. According to the DNB, In 1840 Symonds published privately a book of sketches of men-of-war and yachts, which he entitled Naval Costume. Of particular interest are 6 illustrations of Boats of H.M.S. Ship Pique from 1811 to 1814 and 4 illustrations of Sir William Symonds Double Boat. The book contains a folding double plate and 40 leaves, averaging two illustrations per page. This copy is inscribed by Symonds to Lady Fellowes with the motto Learn of the little Nautilus to sail. Symonds inscription continues, sketches made on a sick bed but badly lithographed. Scattered foxing, short tear at one fold of folding plate. A few stains not affecting images. Some cover spotting, but a splendid association copy, bearing the bookplate of collector and scholar Mario Witt, as well as that of Lady Fellowes. $450 |
| 241. | The Cartographer. MAPS AND PRINTS FROM THE VOYAGES OF JAMES COOK 1768-1780, CATALOG NO. V. (1977) b/w ills. 26 pp. A good reference item. VG. $10 |
| 242. | The Naval Committee & Secretary of the Navy REPORT...EXPRESSIVE OF THE GALLANT CONDUCT OF CAP. WARRINGTON IN THE CAPTURE OF THE BRITISH SLOOP OF WAR EPERVIER. (AND) REPORT...EXRESSIVE OF THE GALLANT CONDUCT OF CAPTAIN BLAKELEY IN THE CAPTURE OF THE BRITISH SLOOP OF WAR REINDEER. (AND) LETTER TRANSMITTING THE OFFICIAL ACCOUNT OF THE CAPTURE OF THE BRITISH SLOOP OF WAR EPERVIER.... Washington City. 1814. 8 pp. Three items removed from a larger volume with a couple of loose pages. they have in common the capture of British war ships in the War of 1812. VG. $45 |
| 243. | Thearle, Samuel J.P. NAVAL ARCHITECTURE: A TREATISE ON LAYING OFF AND BUILDING WOOD, IRON AND COMPOSITE SHIPS.VOL. 2. PLATES. London 1876 b/w ills. unpaginated Plates only. No text. Some loose pages. $20 |
| 244. | Thearle, Samuel J. P. THE MODERN PRACTICE OF SHIPBUILDING IN IRON AND STEEL. VOL. II.PLATES. NY. b/w ills. No text, only hull sections and whatnot. Lacks backstrip. Binding loose but holding. Plates clean. $40 |
| 245. | (Thomas, Moses.) ANALECTIC MAGAZINE. VOL. 2. Phila. 1813. b/w frontis. portrait. iv, 442-524 pp. Vol 2, no. 12, December, 1813, of this important periodical, published during the early heat of the War of 1812. Featuring an article on our recent naval vistories and a very early biography of Perry, with his portrait as frontispiece. Disbound but complete, in 1/4 leather dropfront box with plexiglass protector, in slipcase. Lots of binding for the money. $75 |
| 246. | Tily, James C. THE UNIFORMS OF THE UNITED STATES NAVY. TWO PORTFOLIOS. Wash. 1966, 1967. Color plates. 338 pp. Two portfolios, 1776-1898 and 1900-1967 with explanatory text booklets and 12 large (16 x 20 inches) colored plates on heavy stock in each portfolio, showing uniforms of each period. Ex-lib, but no markings on plates. Decorative and informative. $150 |
| 247. | Timber Curing Co. PRESERVATION OF TIMBER FROM DECAY AND FROM THE RAVEGES OF THE MARINE WORM AND INSECTS. New York. 1808. b/w ills. 18 plus ads. Publicity pamphlet for this company, which had secured a patent for an early sort of pressure treatment process. History of the company, summary of other methods of preserving timber, description of the companys process, with descriptive illustrations and an offer to franchise the process. In original wrappers. Splitting and brittle, else VG $30 |
| 248. | Tolley, Kemp. YANGTZE PATROL. Annapolis. (1971) b/w plates, maps. vii, 329 pp. The U.S. Navy in China. VG, dj. $20 |
| 249. | Tower, Walter S. A HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN WHALE FISHERY. Mansfield Ctr. CT v, 145 pp. American whaling from an economic and commercial standpoint. A difficult-to-locate and useful work. Jenkins p. 151. Our reprint of 1907 classic. As New. $40 |
| 250. | Townshend, Charles Hervey. CAPTAIN CHARELS HERVEY TOWNSHEND, SELF-PORTRAIT OF AN AMERICAN PACKET SHIP SAILOR. Salem, Ma. 1940. b/w ills. 86 pp plus appendices. Memoir during the heyday of the packet ships.VG. $10 |