Maritime List 176

Items 151-200

item number

To order, email tenpound@shore.net

151. Laughton, John Knox (ed.) DEFEAT OF THE SPANISH ARMADA, (UK) 1894,1894. 2 vols. lxxxiv, 365; 418 pp. Documents, manuscripts, published items relating to this, “one of the decisive battles of the world.” Published by the Navy Records Society and bound in their distinctive blue over white cloth, with gold lozenge on front board. Light soiling to white covers, but still VG. 2 vols. $75
152. Lediard, Thomas NAVAL HISTORY OF ENGLAND, IN ALL ITS BRANCHES... 2 VOLS IN 1. Lon. 1735. b/w engraved frontis. Folio. 2 vols. in 1 iv, [24], xii, 394; [2], 395-933, [1] pp. First edition of this compendious history. “From the Norman Conquest in the year 1066, to the conclusion of 1734. Collected from the most approved historians, English and foreign, authentick records and manuscripts, scarce tracts, original journals, &c.” Cox II, 513. NMM Cat. 5, 2266. Rebacked in calf with raised bands and original spine label laid down. Full calf boards are scarred and scuffed. Lacks front blank, but text is clean, and it is a nice copy internally. $650
153. Lee, Henry. THE WHITE WHALE. Lon. (1878). 16 pp. A detailed survey of sightings of the white Beluga whale, beginning in the 1860s. Included is an account of a captive, which survived only three days, and its autopsy. With information on the natural history of the species, and on whales in general. There is also mention of references from historical sources as far back as Rondelet, but not a word about Moby Dick. Wraps, VG $25
154. Lefavor, Captain (William). FORTY YEARS' TRAVELS AT SEA AND IN FOREIGN COUNTRIES. WITH AN ACCOUNT IF HIS SHIPWRECKS. Phil. 1877. Color & b/w ills. 12mo.189 pp. "This work is an old salt’s account of his years at sea out of Salem, from the 1830s to the 1870s."—Smith L17. VG $75
155. Lubbock, Basil. THE OPIUM CLIPPERS. Glasgow. (1953). b/w plates. xiv, 392 pp. The vessels and men of this specialized fleet, which went out of existence in the 1860s with the end of the Opium Wars. Illustrations and plans, including color plates of flags. VG in dj. $50
156. Macarte y Diaz, Dionisio. LECCIONES DE NAVEGACION O PRINCIPIOS NECESARIOS A LA CIENCIA DEL PILOTO. x Madrid. 1801. b/w plates, many folding. v, 580, xxiii plates, (2), 43, xxx11, (1) pp. While Americans were consulting Bowditch, the Spanish turned to Diaz, with whom he compares favorably. All phases of navigational science are covered, with illustrations quite reminiscent of Bowditch. In addition, Macarte y Diaz covers practical as well as theoretical matters - 23 plates of recognition views, including Boston, Cape Cod and Cape Ann enhance this work, along with a folding plate of maritime flags with an ingenious color code. Bib. Maritima Espanola I, p. 374. Bound in contemporary calf with raised bands. Some tanning, occasional old marginal notes, generally a VG copy. $850
157. Maclean, M. Stanley. 13 DAYS ADRIFT. St. Petersburg. 1943. b/w ills. 12mo, 40 pp. Describes events after the ship East Indian was torpedoed off Capetown. Top of last page torn away with some loss, but the story’s all there. Scarce self-published war relic. Brown wrappers as issued. $20
158. Magoun, F. Alexander. THE FRIGATE CONSTITUTION AND OTHER HISTORIC SHIPS. Marine Research Society. Salem, MA 1928. b/w plates, lines. Folio. xvii, 154 pp. Magoun's reconstruction of famous ships. One of the M.R.S. limited editions, number 88 in a limited edition of 97 large paper copies, with an actual piece of the framework of the U.S. S. Constitution mounted on the front cover. McDonald calls this "the most famous (and expensive) of Marine Research Society books." And indeed, this is probably the most sought-after of the limited editions published by the Marine Research Society. It is a lavish production, with folding plans, lines and plates throughout. Other vessels pictured in the book are a viking ship, the Santa Maria, the Mayflower, the Flying Cloud, and the Bluenose. With an extra full page gravure plate of the US Frigate Constitution laid in. Light cover wear, still a Very Good copy. McDonald 488. Howes M-212 $300
159. Mann, Alexander. YACHTING ON THE PACIFIC. Lon. 1909. b/w frontis. 286 pp. Toy says, “There are vivid descriptions of the islands visited, Charles, Hood, Barrington, Duncan, Albermarle, Narborough, James, James, Jarvis and Chatham, and histories of the various settlements in the islands. There are also, unfortunately, many digressions of an odd and speculative nature.” - Toy 665. Probably a veiled criticism of Mann’s racism, which was fairly typical of his time and class. Front inner hinge cracked, else a Good copy of a scarce yachting book. With Author’s presentation slip and bookplate of ornithologicst and author Robert Cushman Murphy. Small tear to top of spine, a few loose prelims. $50
160. Manuscript. ABSTRACT LOG OF A SPERM WHALING VOYAGE , 1839. “caught one small whale” is entry on the second page of this document. Legible and a bit foxed. $50
161. Manuscript. LOG OF THE SHIP PERUVIAN 1868-1869 Small 4to., about 150 pp. manuscript entries. The Peruvian departed Hong Kong and sailed to Manila, then Indonesia, and into the Indian Ocean toward Adelaide, where the log breaks off. The log resumes a year later, in August, 1869, when the ship departs Japan for Hong Kong. They reach port in September, lay over until January 1870, when they headed back toward Manila, through the Sunda Islands and across the Pacific, presumably toward Boston or New York. This was a hard working merchantman, and her captain was much concerned with navigation and rate of travel. His entries concentrate on navigation. “Note from my own experience: I am confident that when running thru the SE trades we go too far to the southward to run up our longitude... & my only reason for keeping so far south has been a leaky ship at this season altho thus far I consider I have made as good as the average for the month with sharp ships.” Indeed, he’s constantly comparing his and the ship’s chronometers, keeping track of the day’s progress (some days over 200 miles) and most interestingly, working out his position right in the log rather than on scrap paper. This was rarely done because it takes up a great deal of room, but obviously this captain thought it worth recording. In fact, this log is more a record of open ocean travel and navigation, as if the captain were fine-tuning his routes for various passages. Technically interesting. Bound in contemporary cloth over marbled boards. $500
162. Manuscript. SAILMAKER’S PLAN BOOK, NEWBURYPORT, MA. 1860S. Tall folio. Approx. 40 pp. manuscript entries. The book begins with mast and yard measurements for the ship Blondel of Newburyport. This is followed by 7 pages of patterns for all the sails on a full rigged ship, with dimensions given. There follow 14 pages of exercises in working lunars in 1863, 5 pages of sail plans for a schooner and a gundalow, 2 pages of lunars, 3 pages of deck and sail plan for a three masted vessel, then 4 pages of sail plans for “a new brig at Brown’s wharf owned by Capt. Langley & others in 1867”, and finally 2 more pages of lunars. The book got wet at some point in its career, and portions of a few of the plans are barely legible. Still, this is highly specific primary source information: such books rarely turn up any more. Binding broken. $450
163. (Marine Mission at Large). SCARCITY OF SEAMAN. N.p. n.d. (c.1850?). 32. Recommendations for increasing the pool of able bodied seamen for the merchant service. The US Navy was tinkering with idea of raising the pay to increase enlistees. In chipped wraps, VG. $25
164. Markham, Clements (editor). THE LIFE AND ACTS OF DON ALONZO ENRIQUEZ DE GUZMAN Lon. 1862. xxv, 168 pp. First person narrative of Guzman’s adventures include much on Pizarro and Peru. Translated from a 16th century Spanish manuscript. Hakluyt First Series publication. Pages unopened. VG-Fine. $200
165. McFarland, Raymond. A HISTORY OF THE NEW ENGLAND FISHERIES. (Gloucester 2002) b/w maps. 457 pp. Published by the University of Pennsylvania in a limited quantity in 1911, this authoritative history is for some reason practically impossible to locate. Aside from the 19th century works of Goode and Sabine, it is probably the most important and comprehensive work on the topic. Therefore, we've reprinted it on wide margined acid free paper and bound it in sturdy blue buckram with handsome gold spine lettering and decoration. I did see an a copy of the original last year for $250. Our new reprint is only $65
166. McWilliam, Robert. AN ESSAY ON THE ORIGIN AND OPERATION OF THE DRY ROT, WITH A VIEW TO ITS PREVENTION OR CURE. TO WHICH ARE ANNEXED SUGGESTIONS ON THE CULTIVATION OF FOREST TREES AND AN ABSTRACT OF THE SEVERAL FOREST LAWS FROM THE REIGN OF CANUTE TO THE PRESENT TIME. Lon. 1818. b/w plates. 4to. xx, 420 pp. This sounds like a boring treatise on dry rot, and it is. But it is also a marvelous work on English forestry with an eye to the shipbuilding industry, with chapters on cutting, seasoning and preserving various kinds of timber, methods of planting and harvesting shipbuilding timbers, and laws governing British forests. There are even chapters on mushrooms and fungi, and on shipbuilding in India. Scott, 534. Quite a scarce work. Bound in 19th century cloth with an old card pocket on back pastedown and two small circular private library stickers on backstrip. No other markings. Front cover detached, else a VG copy. $150
167. (Merrill, Rufus. Publisher.) THE CHILD’S BOOK ABOUT WHALES. Concord, NH. 1850. b/w wood engravings 12mo. 24 pp. A pretty juvenile. Features an account of the sinking of the Essex, and a charming woodcut of that vessel. $125
168. (Merrill, Rufus. Publisher.) THE CHILD’S BOOK ABOUT WHALES. Concord, NH.. 1850. b/w wood engravings. 12mo. 24 pp. A pretty juvenile. Features an account of the sinking of the Essex, and a charming woodcut of that vessel. $50
169. Modern Mechanix. HOW TO BUILD 20 BOATS. Greenwich, CT. 1935. b/w ills. 146 pp. Profusely illustrated projects very much on the order of those found in Popular Mechanics by people like Sam Rabl and Weston Farmer, with plans that can be ordered, for anything up to a 30 foot sailing cruiser, including and iceboat and a canoe. Illustrated wraps. Fine condition. $35
170. Molloy, Charles. DE JURE MARITIMO ET NAVALI.
Lon. 1676. b/w engraved frontispiece. (18) 452 p., 20 pp. Or, A Treatise of Affairs Maritime and of Commerce. In Three Books. Book I deals with rights and laws of maritime nations with letters of marque, privateers, piracy, ships-of-war, etc. Book II deals with mercantile laws regarding ship ownership, masters, seamen, cargo, shipwreck, pilotage etc. Book III relates to those travelling by sea among nations. An important source for maritime law. Rare first edition. But lacks decorative frontispiece. Rebound in full cloth with label. $450
171. Molloy, Fitzgerald. THE SAILOR KING, NY. 1903. b/w ills. 2 vols. xi, 321; ix, (322)-616 pp. “William The Fourth His Court and His Subjects.” Plenty of court intrigue, but he actually did get some sailing done, and his rule helped shape Britain’s maritime strength in the 19th century. First editions, light wear. 2 vols. $35
172. (Monroe, James). MESSAGE... TRANSMITTING INFORMATION RELATIVE TO PIRATICAL DEPREDATIONS... 1825. Wash. 1825 40 pp. Series of official communications recounting actions of pirates off the coast of Cuba, and the navy’s reaction. Complete, removed from larger volume.few stains, VG $45
173. Montgery, (Jacques Philippe Merigon de) MEMOIRE SUR LES MINES FLOTTANTES ET LES PETARDS FLOTTANS, OU MACHINES INFERNALES MARITIMES. Paris, 1819. b/w fldg. plate. (2) 78, 2 pp. First edition of a very scarce work, the best contemporary commentary on Fulton’s book “Torpedo War.” Montgery offers a full critique of Fulton’s work and then offers ways of improving upon it. “He suggested, for example, that instead of Fulton’s field of anchored torpedoes, barrages of connected mines should be used to protect harbors and channels. He stressed offensive uses of torpedo boats as opposed to the defensive posture outlined in “Torpedo War... It was in a new and innovative country like the United States, he believed, that such inventions as Fulton’s had their best chance of realization.” - Roland. “Underwater Warfare in the Age of Sail.” pp. 127-128. Andersen 878. The folding frontispiece is a famous image of the ship Dorothee being destroyed by one of Fulton’s torpedoes, which Montgery appropriated from Fulton’s book. Bound in marbled boards with leather spine and leather cover label. VG $500
174. Mookerji, Radhakumud. INDIAN SHIPPING. Lon. 1912. b/w plates. xxvii, 283 pp. History of the sea-borne trade and maritime activity of the Indians from earliest times. A wonderful study of archaic craft and such relatively modern types as the pattoa, brick or grab. Spine very lightly sunned, else VG $150
175. Morrell, Abby Jane. NARRATIVE OF A VOYAGE TO THE ETHIOPIC AND SOUTH ATLANTIC OCEAN, INDIAN OCEAN, CHINESE SEA, NORTH AND SOUTH PACIFIC OCEAN. NY. 1833. 12mo. b/w frontis. 12mo. xi-230, 9 pp. Abby Jane Morrell was the wife of Stonington sealer Benjamin Morrell, author of a book of his own. “Mrs. Morrell accompanied her husband... on his fourth voyage... This is not a mere abridgment of (Capt. Benjamin Morrell) work, but a separately written narrative of great interest.” —Hill 1185. Women's narratives from this period are quite scarce, and this is one of the foremost of them. Pages waterstained, but bound in original cloth with label, and unusual thus. $750
176. Morris, Paul C. and William P. Quinn SHIPWRECKS IN NEW YORK WATERS (Orleans, Ma) (1989) b/w ills 4to 246 pp First ed. VG in dj. $25
177. Morrison, John H. HISTORY OF AMERICAN STEAM NAVIGATION. NY. 1903. b/w plates. 630, vi pp. Considers early steam vessels by location, as well as lighthouses, lightships and fog signals. Good. $100
178. Morse, H.B. THE PROVISION OF FUNDS FOR THE EAST INDIA COMPANY’S TRADE AT CANTON DURING THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY. n.p. n.d. pp. (228) - 253. Pencil note dates it 1922. Removed from larger vol. VG $10
179. National Industrial Conference Board. (Publisher). THE AMERICAN MERCHANT MARINE PROBLEM. NY. 1929. Charts. viii, 167 pp. Recovery of the merchant marine after WW I - in the context of the looming Depression. VG $20
180. Nautical Instruments. GROUP OF THREE NAUTICAL SLIDE RULE INSTRUMENTS. “Scale of displacement and Dead Weight Carrying,” “Scale of Freeboard to British Board of Trade Tables,” and “Scale of Power and Speed for Proposed Vessels on Measured Mile Trials (with, on opposite side) Scale of I.H.P. Constant.” These were manufactured in the late 1800s by A.M. Gordon in Glasgow. The first two measure 3 x 8 3/4 inches, with instructions for use printed on the back. The third measures 3 1/2 x 13 1/2 inches. All are in very good condition with only light smudging and wear. Each comes in a protective leather container. The lot $300
181. Naval Affairs Committee. REPORT OF THE NAVAL COMMITTEE... IN FAVOR OF THE ESTABLISHMENT OF A LINE OF MAIL STEAMSHIPS TO THE WESTERN COAST OF AFRICA... DESIGNED TO PROMOTE THE EMIGRATION OF FREE PERSONS OF COLOR... Wash. 1850. 79 pp. An interesting proposal, supported by northern and southern politicians, and endorsed by the American Colonization Society. This government sponsored line was to make a profit by charging adult passengers $10 a person for transport to Liberia. The ships would then call at ports in the Mediterranean and proceed to London in a regular mail run. The added bonus was that development of such a fleet would enhance our steam navy. One supposes that the plan foundered for lack of customers. Sabin 69882. Smith II, 3804. Original printed wrappers. Considered important enough to have been reprinted in modern times. Hard to find in original condition. $150
182. Navy Dept. DOCUMENTS ACCOMPNAYING THE BILL REPORTED BY THE COMMITTEE FOR THE RELIEF OF EDWARD BARRY, AND GEORGE HODGE Washington 1815 4 pp A response to a letter requesting compensation for the burning of private property which occured while a Navy Yard was torched to prevent enemy advantage. $15
183. Nordhoff, Charles and James Norman Hall. MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY. Bos. 1932. xii, 396 pp. First edition of this classic in chipped dj. Still a pretty copy. $20
184. Nystrom, John W. DESCRIPTION OF A HYDRAULIC PONTOON-DOCK Imperial Academy of Science. St. Petersburg, Russia. 1859. Color litho plates. 16 pp. The pontoons could be partially sunk and lowered under a vessel, then refloated, raising the vessel above the water. They were self-contained steam powered units, so that they could lower, raise and navigate themselves. It seems like a sound enough concept, but what is most interesting to modern readers is that this work is illustrated with four colored lithograph plates, two of which are folding. Combined with the St. Petersburg imprint, this is a most unusual production. Scarce, not listed in NUC. Nystrom was an American engineer working in Russia. He was the author of at least two other works and a member of the Franklin Institute. This pamphlet has their stamp on the inside of the front wrap. VG in original wraps. $250
185. Patoun , Archibald. A COMPLETE TREATISE OF PRACTICAL NAVIGATION DEMONSTRATED FROM IT’S FIRST PRINCIPLES: WITH ALL THE NECESSAARY TABLE. ETC. London. 1765. b/w ills. 525 pp. The binding is split at several points. Some pages loose, boards detached but present. Poor condition. $25
186. Peabody Museum of Salem. CATALOG OF THE SPECIAL EXHIBITION OF THE IRVINGS S. OLDS COLLECTION OF AMERICAN NAVAL PRINTS AND PAINTINGS. Salem. 1959. b/w ills. 61 pp. plus plates. 203 items described with brief historical background or info about artist. Wraps, VG. $15
187. Periodical NAVIGATION, JOURNAL OF THE INSTITUTE OF NAVIGATION Various b/w ills 111 vols of this quarterly in a broken run from 1946 to 1983. A wealth of information about the history and development of navigation methods. $30
188. Periodical. PENNY MAGAZINE , JANUARY 10, 1835 (SEAL HUNTING). b/w ills. 2 page article on seal hunting ends with “the adventurous sportsmen deem it disgraceful to leave any part of their game... they ...overload their limber and crazy boats...and proudly perish with them in the waves.” Some tears but VG. $10
189. Periodical STEAMBOAT BILL Various b/w ills Broken run of this quarterly. This lot is 74 volumes from 1944 through 1986, plus 2 indexes from 1940 through 1989. All vols. about VG. $25
190. Periodical. THE FIFE RAIL. Chicago 1967-1992 b/w line and photo illus. Complete run of this periodical to 1992. Of technical and historical interest to modelers, with relatively limited distribution. The early mimeographed issues are particularly scarce. There was a numbering mix-up in 1984 which has been corrected in pencil in this run. VG. $75
191. Periodical. THEYACHTSMAN. Boston. April 26,1889. b/w ills. 18 pp. . Yachting news, vintage ads, etc. VG. $25
192. Periodical YACHTING Concord, NH and New York Various Colored and b/w ills. 9 issues of this periodical from 1936 to 1955. Cover of one issue unattached but present. Good to VG conditon $25
193. Petroff, Ivan.(and) Elliott, Henry W. REPORT ON THE POPULATION, INDUSTRIES, AND RESOURCES OF ALASKA. (AND) REPORT ON THE SEAL ISLANDS OF ALASKA Wash. 1882, 1884. Color and b/w plates. 4to. vi, 187, 188 pp. Alaska report features 8 chromo plates and two folding maps in back pocket. Seal islands report has b/w maps and plates. Both are bound in a larger volume of the Tenth Census reports, which also features a long section on the newspapers of America. Binding is weak, facilitating the removal of the Two polar reports. $200
194. Photographs. SIX SILVER PRINT PHOTOS OF MISSISSIPPI RIVER VESSELS, EARLY 20TH CENTURY. Sizes range from 8" x 10" (Mary Bless, and Grand Republic) to 5" x 7" (New Orleans). Other vessels pictured are Jno. Scudder, Andy Baum, interior of Grand Republic. Three photos bear stamps of "Marine Photo Co. by Louis", and one bears an Alabama photographer's stamp on back. An interesting lot. $50
195. Photographs. WHALE SHIP WANDERER. 3 vintage photos about 6 1/2” by 5” mounted on black stiff paper. The ship is dockside in all photos. $10
196. Pook, Samuel. A METHOD OF COMPARING THE LINES AND DRAUGHTING VESSELS, PROPELLED BY SAIL OR STEAM, INCLUDING A CHAPTER ON LAYING OFF ON THE MOULD LOFT FLOOR. NY. 1866. 14 b/w folding plans. 70 pp. with tables in text. This is a rare and important book on American Marine architecture, written by the father of the great clipper ship designer (also named Samuel) and containing some of the son’s clipper ship plans, as well as the method father and son developed for generating perfect hull forms. Brewington p. 95. (Even 75 years ago he noted that this work was “scarce.”) McDonald 335. Old tide mark of waterstain on outer edges of all pages. One tear at the gutter end of the large folding frontispiece, repaired with no loss, otherwise clean and tightly bound. $950
197. President of the US. (Thomas Jefferson). REPORT ON THE LEOPARD-CHESAPEAKE AFFAIR (Washington). (1808). 88 pp. Letter from Jefferson relating to the Senate the state of negotions with Great Britain re; reparations etc., followed by notes from Madison, Monroe et al. Removed from a larger volume. VG. $25
198. Prichard, James Cowles. RESEARCHES INTO THE PHYSICAL HISTORY OF MANKIND. Lon. 1826. Hand colored plates. 2 vols. xxxii, 544; 623 pp. Prichard, a physician, was also an early anthropologist, pioneering in the classification of the races of mankind. His book was influential, and went through several editions, but it was in this second edition that he first proposed the theory of the unity of mankind. Vol. I contains descriptions and color plates of Pacific races, and Vol. II contains plates and information about northern races. He was also noted for his studies in mental illness. See DAB. 2 vols. Bound in full calf, rebacked. The 11 plates are clean with good, bright colors. $300
199. Ratigan, William. GREAT LAKES SHIPWRECKS & SURVIVORS. Grand Rapids, MI. (1991) reprint. b/w ills. 385 pp. Fine in wraps $10
200. Rehberg, Frederick. (LADY HAMILTON’S ATTITUDES). DRAWINGS TRUTHFULLY COPIED FROM NATURE AT NAPLES AND WITH PERMISSION DEDICATED TO THE RIGHT HONOURABLE SIR WILLIAM HAMILTON. N.p. 1794 b/w copper plates 4to. Unpaginated. 24 copper plate engravings. Lady Hamilton of course, was Nelson’s great love. Here, we see her in a number of classical poses, and we can try to imagine what Nelson saw in her. Susan Sontag renders an unflattering portrait of the two in her novel “The Volcano Lover” and the romance has been the subject of controversy for a couple of centuries. This copy is bound in its original gilt lettered blind embossed cloth neatly rebacked, with owner bookplates of Francis Fox and Roy Strong on pastedown. Front blank has some slight damage, else a VG copy of a scarce and interesting relic. $600
Items 201-250
List 176 Table of Contents
To Order: Email us at tenpound@shore.net, call us at (978) 283-5299, or fax us at (978) 283-5235. Please leave your name, phone number, list number, and the item numbers of the books you would like to order. No response means prior sale.

ten pound island book company