Maritime List 174

Items 26-50

item number

To order, email tenpound@shore.net

26. Coffin, Captain Roland. THE AMERICA’S CUP. NY. 1885. b/w plates. viii, 155 pp. One of the earliest works on the America’s Cup. “Because he was present at all but the first race in Cowes and had access to New York Yacht Club files, he writes with authority.” — Toy. With b/w plates by Fred. S. Cozzens. This is the hardcover edition (it was also issued in wraps). See Rulon-Miller “Checklist” #3. Toy 1575, Morris & Howland p. 32. Slight fading on spine, else a clean bright copy, with gold cover decoration and lettering. VG $250
27. Coffman, F.L. ATLAS OF TREASURE MAPS. NY. (1957) Color maps and charts. Tall folio, unpaginated (about 125 pp.) "Showing over 3000 locations of sunken or buried treasure in the western hemisphere and British Isles." About 50 maps. Scarce and desirable. VG in dj. $350
28. Coggeshall, George. VOYAGES TO VARIOUS PARTS OF THE WORLD, MADE BETWEEN THE YEARS 1799 AND 1844. NY. 1851. b/w and tinted lithographs. 213 pp. Classic voyages by an early American merchant captain. Contains tinted lithographed plates of Coggeshall’s vessels. Hill 328 who says, “During his years at sea he kept a journal which he used as source material. This book contains an interesting voyage from New York to Callao, Peru, in the schooner Sea Serpent.” This copy bears the ownership inscription of a resident of Montgomery, Alabama, and a binder’s ticket from the same place, indicating the widespread popularity of this New Englander’s narrative. Original cloth, foxed as usual. $150
29. Crapo, Henry H. CIRCULAR LETTER REQUESTING INFORMATION FOR A “LIST OF WHALE-SHIPS.” 4to sheet, typeset. Crapo requests information about rig, tonnage, names of captains and agents, and the dates of sailing and destination of those ships at sea. “My object in seeking this information, is to publish, in connection with the “New Bedford Directory,” a “List of Whale Ships belonging to the United States.” He offers to pay for such information or, “otherwise a few copies of the work, when published, will be forwarded to you.” This letter is dated 1839. The first New-Bedford Directory was issued in 1836, and it contained whale ship listings. This letter is a request for new or updated information. Old fold marks, else Good condition. Interesting! $250
30. Crapo, Henry H. THE NEW-BEDFORD DIRECTORY... New-Bedford. 1841. vii-166 pp. plus 12 pp. ads. “Containing the names of inhabitants, their occupations, places of business and dwelling houses, and the town register, with lists of the streets and wharves... to which is added a list of whale ships belonging to the United States.” This is only the fourth directory of New Bedford. Crapo issued the first in 1836 and followed in 1838, 39 and 41. Quite scarce. See Forster 874. Bound in original printed boards with calf backstrip. Covers tanned, with some wear, but ads printed on the covers are still readable. Some interior foxing, but ads and text generally clean. With a card-mounted photo of a New Bedford whaleship at a dock laid in. $1250
31. Cuba. (B. May & Co.) ALBUM PINTORESCO DE LA ISLA DE CUBA. n.p. (Hamburg or Berlin) (1853) oblong 4to. A marvelous album of views and perhaps the finest pictorial record of daily life in Cuba in the early 19th century. Port and city views of Havana, countryside scenes, and even a cockfight. This copy with all plates colored (Apparently there is another state with only some colored plates). There are conflicting entries in bibliographies as to the place of printing. Sabin says Berlin, but Cueto says Hamburg. Sabin 17748. Cueto, Mialhe’s Colonial Cuba, pp. 73-77. NUC records 4 copies. This copy bound in original crimson gilt stamped leather, rebacked. A Very Good copy with only light spotting. $8500 See Illustration
32. Daboll, Nathan. DABOLL’S PRACTICAL NAVIGATOR... New London. 1820 b/w frontis. (viii), 106, 2 blank, (104 tables) pp. Daboll was a teacher and almanac maker who wrote “The Schoolmaster’s Assistant,” the most popular mathematics text in America between 1800 and 1850. His Navigator was published two years after the author’s death, but contains his method for dead reckoning which he formulated in 1799, and which method “he has ever since practised, instead of the operbose, absurd, and erroneous Rules published by Robertson, Hamilton Moore, and others.” First edition. Not in Karpinski. Original calf binding with label, scuffed and worn. Some tanning and foxing, but a Good copy. $350
33. (Dallas, George) and Collier, John P. and W.H. Smyth. A BIOGRAPHICAL MEMOIR OF THE LATE SIR PETER PARKER, BARONET, CAPTAIN OF HIS MAJESTY’S SHIP MENELAEUS, OF 38 GUNS, KILLED IN ACTION WHILE STORMING THE AMERICAN CAMP AT BELLAIR, NEAR BALTIMORE, ON THE THIRTY-FIRST OF AUGUST, 1814. (BOUND WITH) LETTERS ON CERTAIN PASSAGES IN THE LIFE OF ADMIRAL SIR JOHN HAWKINS. Lon 1815 and 1850. b/w frontis. 4to. 111; 18 pp. Parker was born in 1785 and by the age of 29 already had a distinguished career and the rank of Captain. He was killed in an engagement with American troops along the Chesapeake during the War of 1812. The text recounts the details of his life and the many adventures and campaigns of his career, including shipwreck, service under Nelson, and action in America. This work also contains the first publication of an elegy on Parker’s death by his cousin, the poet Lord Byron. By all accounts Parker was the epitome of an officer in the Royal Navy and this impressive work is a fitting tribute to him. The second title consists of scholarly notes on Hawkins, his life and career, his coat of arms, and naval affairs in Elizabethan times. It is accompanied by three pages of autograph letters, signed, from Smyth to an unnamed lord, discussing conditions in the Ionian Islands at the beginning of the 19th century. Handsomely bound in half polished calf over marbled boards, with raised bands and spine label. A beautiful copy. $1000
34. David, Andrew. (ed.) THE CHARTS AND COASTAL VIEWS OF CAPTAIN COOK'S VOYAGES. VOLUME ONE. THE VOYAGE OF THE ENDAVOUR 1768 - 1771. Lon. 1988. Color and b/w plates, charts. Folio. lxiv, 328 pp. A monumental work on the charts and views, published and unpublished, of Cook’s first voyage. With the expert editorial assistance of Rudiger Joppien and Bernard Smith. This volume was followed in later years by similar works on Cook’s other two voyages. VG, dj. $250
35. Delano, Amasa. A NARRATIVE OF VOYAGES AND TRAVELS... Bos. 1817. b/w plates, one fldg. 598 pp. A remarkable book by this Duxbury sea captain whose Pacific voyages included stops at Palau, Hawaii, the Galapagos, Manila, Canton, Macao, New Guinea, Australia and the East Indies. His work was the source for Melville’s “Benito Cerino”, and his account of the Bounty was the first published in America. The folding plate on p. 135 is a chart of Pitcairn Island with recognition views inset. Hill p. 83. Howes D-233. Hunnewell p. 34. Judd. 51. Scattered foxing and spotting but a nice copy of this important narrative in a contemporary calf binding with gold tooling and spine rules. $2000 See Illustration
36. (Deperthes, J.L.H.S.) HISTOIRE DES NAUFRAGES... Paris. 1815 b/w plates. 3 vols. xvii, 400; 402; 391 pp. New edition, edited by J.B.B. Eyries, of a classic shipwreck compilation first published in 1781. Huntress 88C cites an 1821 edition redone by Eyries. Polak 3283, 3284, lists two editions, undated and 1836, neither of which this one is. Bound in full calf. Front board of vol. 1 nearly detached, chipping and worming to spine ends. Although the bindings are worn, the text clean and engraved plates fresh. $250
37. Diggle, Capt. E.G. THE ROMANCE OF A MODERN LINER. Lon. n.d. Color and b/w plates. xiv. 242 pp. Liners of the WW I era. First edition in a beautiful prize binding from the Thames Nautical Training College. Full blue calf with highly gilt backstrip and spine label. $125
38. Diston, John. THE SEAMAN’S GUIDE... OF THE ENGLISH, FRENCH, DUTCH AND DANES. THE COURSES BY THE COMPASS AND THE DISTANCES FROM PLACE TO PLACE... Liverpool. n.d. (ca. 1785) Oblong 8vo. vii, 48 pp. The idea, as stated in the author’s preface (dated 1770) was that a seaman could use this book to navigate from place to place without a chart. The book is organized by point of departure and destination. Compass bearing, distance and variations are given. in tabular form. It must have been something of a success, since at least 10 editions are listed in Adams and Waters. Interestingly, this edition is not among them. It corresponds most closely to Adams & Waters # 728. VG in old mottled calf, rebacked. $500
39. Donnelly, Ivon A. CHINESE JUNKS AND OTHER NATIVE CRAFT. (Shanghai 1939) b/w line ills. 142 pp. Interesting book by a western resident in China. Line illustrations are particularly useful. Third ed. Modest cover wear, still VG $75
40. Donnelly, Ivon J. THE CHINA COAST. Tientsin, China. 1931. Color and b/w plates, ills., charts. 4to. 71 pp. Donnelly was an old China hand who wrote several books on her waterways and watercraft, of which this is one of the scarcer examples. It is inscribed by C.H. Forbes “Preventive Secretary” of the C.P. S. Chunhsing, 1931-32.” A little binding wear but still VG, and dripping old China. $175
41. Dow, George Francis and John Henry Edwards. THE PIRATES OF THE NEW ENGLAND COAST. Salem. 1923. b/w plates. xxii, 394 pp. Case histories of about 20 famous New England pirates. First edition. This was the second publication of the Marine Research Society of Salem. VG $125
42. Ellis, William. POLYNESIAN RESEARCHES, DURING A RESIDENCE OF NEARLY EIGHT YEARS IN THE SOCIETY AND SANDWICH ISLANDS. Lon. 1831-1833. b/w engraved title pages, five plates, three folding maps. 12mo. 4 vols. xvi, 414; viii, 438; viii, 407; viii, 471 pp. plus ads. Ellis served in the Pacific for the London Missionary Society from 1817 - 1825. the first three vols. relate mainly to Tahiti, Rio, New South Wales and New Zealand. The last three chapters of the third volume cover his voyage to Hawaii, and the entire fourth volume is devoted to that place. Hill says, “These materials are not present in the original edition.” Hill 551. Forbes 776. O’Reilly & Reitman 7557. Each volume has a different set of publisher’s ads bound in. This is a very nice set in original dark green cloth and printed paper labels. Labels lightly chipped around edges, spine of vol. I slightly sunned. It is quite unusual to find this set in original condition. 4 vols. $500
43. Ephemera. DRIVING AND CYCLING ROAD MAP OF THE BERMUDA ISLANDS. “Specially compiled for the Royal Gazette, Hamilton, Bermuda. Third edition. Revised and corrected 1902.” Map measures 27 1/2 x 11 1/2 inches. It has been backed on heavy paper and hand colored. A beautiful map, ready for framing. $250
44. Ephemera. “HISTORY OF THE RIGHT WHALE.” This is a folding advertisement printed on blue stock in black and gold. It opens to 6 1/4 x 4 3/4 inches. “This great monster of the deep was captured March 15th, 1882, by Capt. Gilbert H. Payne and crew, of the Tug Boat Fanny Sprague, of Sag Harbor. The capture of the whale was at the risk of a half-dozen men’s lives, who fought bravely to get their prize... After losing one boat, they were picked up by the Tow Boat. Cap. Joshua B. Edward threw the fatal harpoon and killed it.” The other half of the card gives a description of the whale. The managers were S.M. and P.L. Van Ness. They planned to exhibit the monster “throughout the United States” presumably in the winter. Admission, according to the front of the card, was ten cents. The back of the card is an advertisement for Higgins’ laundry soap. Few small marks on the back, else VG. Rare and attractive. $250 See Illustration
45. Ephemera. LETTER EXTOLLING THE MONITOR RAFT. Nantucket. April 22, 1884. 4to sheet/ This printed letter by F.C. Sanford praises the life saving Monitor Raft for how easy it is to inflate and set out, how well it handles, and its capacity. Sanford writes “The men of the Monitor said, as they struck the shore, that they could beat anything afloat, and would go to Bermuda in this craft.” Short tear and smudge not affecting text, creased across the middle. VG. $75
46. Ephemera. LITHOGRAPH OF DARTMOOR PRISON. DRAWN BY GLOVER BROUGHTON, 1815. WITH “A KEY TO THE VIEW OF DARTMOOR PRISON... DRAWN BY. GLOVER BROUGHTON.” Bos. 1853. This lithograph is a schematic view of the prison that housed American prisoners in the War of 1812. It measures 17 1/4 x 23 1/2 inches and has been hand colored in red and blue. The buildings are all shown and identified by a key at the bottom of the print. It was copyrighted in 1852 and printed by Tappan and Bradford of Boston. It is accompanied by a broadside printed on coated stock, measuring 10 1/8 x 13 inches. It describes the prison and daily routine in a highly detailed and emotional jumble - “No. 4 Prison was the special residence for colored prisoners. The snow in winter has often covered the walls ten feet in height.” The bottom of the broadside relates the massacre of April 6, 1815. It is undated but the printer, James Coffin, published newspapers in Salem Mass. in the 1840s and 50s, which would correspond with the 1852 publication date of the print. Presumably Broughton had some of these “Keys” printed to accompany the print. The print turns up occasionally, but the broadside is unrecorded. No holdings on OCLC. Print is evenly tanned, with faint tide mark at bottom, and some chipping along top edge
. The broadside shows a stain at the top, not affecting printed area. $1250
47. Ephemera. TWENTY 19TH CENTURY TRADE CARDS FOR ENGLISH AND AMERICAN MARINE-RELATED BUSINESSES. Ship chandlery, brokers, stevedores, chronometers and watches, ship medicine chests, shipwrights and caulkers, marine railway, and commission merchants. Firms include William Sagee, Chandler, Philadelphia; Wm. E. Harpur, Chronometers, Philadelphia; L. Blanchard, Commission Merchants, New York; John G. Nichols, Medicine Chests, Boston; I. P. Farrington, Clothing, Partland, Maine; Baker & Stetson, Commission Merchants, Philadelphia; Birely’s Shipyard, Philadelphia; McGinness & Co. Shipwrights, New York; T.A. Foster & E.D. Leighton, Shipwrights, East Boston; Francois Schnabelius & Co, Chandlers, Havana; and several firms from Cardiff, Wales, and locations unstated. All Good - VG. The lot $750 See Illustration
48. Ephemera. TWO ENGRAVED TRADE CARDS FOR FISH MONGERS, SAMUEL RACKSTRAW AND H. CHAPMAN. Both measure about 3 x 4 1/2 inches. Rackstraw’s card is probably from the late 1700s. He worked at the “corner of the Bell & Crown, No. 132 Holborn.” It is decorated with a mermaid and a merman. Chapman’s is probably 19th century. It features and ocean scene, with fish, lobsters and oysters on the shore. Both are in excellent condition. Rare. 2 items $350 See Illustration
49. Findlay, Alex. Geo. A DIRECTORY FOR THE NAVIGATION OF THE NORTH PACIFIC OCEAN. (AND) A DIRECTORY FOR THE NAVIGATION OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC OCEAN. Lon. 1870, 1871? b/w plates, chart with colored highlights. xxxii, 1007; lvi, 966 pp. Second edition of the North Pacific Directory, covering Panama to the Bering Strait and Japan. With nine folding currents, harbors, and passages charts. Bound in full leather with gold cover and spine lettering. The copy of marine historian and author Lincoln Colcord, with his signature. VG The South Pacific Directory is also from Colcord’s library, but is not signed by him. This copy, alas, lacks the title page and frontispiece chart. However the introduction makes it clear that this is the second edition of 1871, and that, whereas the first edition covered all of the Pacific, this edition concerns itself only with the South Pacific - from Tierra del Fuago, up through the coasts of Chile and Columbia, South Shetlands, New Zealand, Paumotu Group, Society Islands, Fiji, New Hebrides, Galapagos, Marquesas, Solomons, Coral Sea and Australia, and winds and currents of these oceans. With engraved recognition views “from Adm. Fitz Roy’s Voyage of the Beagle.” Bound in full black leather with gold stamped title. Lacks title and chart, else complete and VG. Both volumes are scarce. They are rarely found together. 2 vols. $850
50. Gilly, William O.S. NARRATIVES OF SHIPWRECKS OF THE ROYAL NAVY BETWEEN 1793 & 1849. Lon. 1850. xxxv, 331 pp. plus ads. Thirty-seven shipwrecks plus “List of the shipwrecks of the Royal Navy between 1793 & 1851.” Scarce. Huntress 375C lists only the second edition. Bound in original decorated cloth. Library stamp on back of title page. 1/2 inch trimmed from top of title. Hinges crudely reinforced but text clean and binding sound. $200
Items 51-75
List 174 Table of Contents
To Order: Email us at tenpound@shore.net, call us at (978) 283-5299, or fax us at (978) 283-5235. Please leave your name, phone number, list number, and the item numbers of the books you would like to order. No response means prior sale.

ten pound island book company