Maritime List 174

Items 101-121

item number

To order, email tenpound@shore.net

101. Porter, D. AN EXPOSITION OF THE FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES WHICH JUSTIFIED THE EXPEDITION TO FOXARDO. Wash. 1825. 107 pp. “The official investigation of Porter’s campaign against pirates in the West Indies, particularly his rather high-handed landing on Foxardo.” - Smith II, 2966. Sabin 64217. Untrimmed and uncut, stab sewn, in old paper wrappers. Title page a little dusty, but in original condition. $600
102. Print. VIGILANT AND VALKYRIE IN A THRASH TO WINDWARD, IN THE INTERNATIONAL RACE FOR AMERICA'S CUP, OCT. 7TH, 9TH & 13TH, 1893. This is a large folio Currier & Ives print commemorating America’s victory in the 9th America’s cup. It shows Vigilant well in the lead in choppy seas, with the spectator fleet in the background. The print measures approximately 20 x 27 inches, and is immaculate condition, with bright beautiful colors. Matted and framed $2500
103. Ragland, Reginald W. A HISTORY OF THE NAVAL PETROLEUM RESERVES AND OF THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE PRESENT NATIONAL POLICY RESPECTING THEM. (Los Angeles. 1944) Folding maps, one colored in outline. 4to. (6), 180 pp. One of the prime strategic considerations of WW II. This work examines naval usage and considers tapping local sources - making public lands available for drilling operations that would be dedicated to naval use. VG $75
104. Rees, Abraham. THE CYCLOPEDIA; OR, UNIVERSAL DICTIONARY OF ARTS, SCIENCES AND LITERATURE. PLATES. VOL. III. HYDRAULICS - NAVAL ARCHITECTURE Philadelphia n.d. (ca. 1820.) b/w fldg. plates. 4to. Unpaginated. Hundreds of engraved plates. This is the First American edition of the encyclopedia. The fabled shipbuilding section consists of 14 plates, most of which fold, of lines and plans of various types of ships. However the rest of the volume is a gold mine of period illustrations of diving bells, pumps, lighthouses,windlasses, cranes and the like. Foxed and tanned throughout, but an invaluable visual resource for marine technology of the early 19th century. In worn calf binding with spine labels. $300
105. Reynaud, Leonce. MEMOIR UPON THE ILLUMINATION AND BEACONAGE OF THE COASTS OF FRANCE. Wash. 1876. b/w plates, some folding. 4to. 226 pp. plus 39 plates. An excellent source of information on and illustrations of 19th century lighthouse technology. Lighthouses, illuminating apparatus, etc. Translated for the use of the U.S. Light-House board as part of an effort to upgrade American technology. Bound in original 1/2 leather over boards. Front hinge cracked and quite weak. However, text and illustrations are in excellent condition. This copy is inscribed by the translator, Peter C. Hains. $450
106. Richards, G.H. and F.J. Evans, (compilers). THE NEW ZEALAND PILOT. Lon. 1875. b/w chart. xv, (1), 360 pp. Rare pilot to New Zealand waters gives a close description of all passages, bays, land forms and hazards. These include whaling sites from the great days of the industry. Fourth edition, “from surveys made in H.M. ships Acheron and Pandora...1848-55.” Bound in original cloth, front cover stained. Text clean. $450
107. (Richards, George Henry.) VANCOUVER ISLAND PILOT. Lon. 1864. ix, 270 pp. “Containing sailing directions for the coasts of Vancouver Island, and part of British Columbia.” Richards served in the Opium War and in the Franklin search effort. Between 1858 and 1864 he was engaged in survey work in British Columbia. This rare pilot is the result of his labors. It is preceded only by an 1861 edition, which was less comprehensive and which styled itself “Part I.” This is a beautiful copy, bound in original flexible boards with gold lettering. $1500
108. (Ricketson, Daniel) Anna and Walton Ricketson, editors. DANIEL RICKETSON AND HIS FRIENDS. Bos. 1902. b/w plates, facsimiles. 397 pp. Life, letters, journals and opinions of this New Bedford Quaker transcendentalist who was friends with Emerson, Alcott, Thoreau, Channing and everyone who was anyone in that set. Quite scarce. Pretty copy. $150
109. Rider, J. Fremont. RIDER’S BERMUDA. NY. 1928. b/w plates and color maps. iv, 247, (2), vi-xxxvi pp. Bermuda back in the day. Vintage photos and color maps, including a large folding map of the islands at back. 2nd ed. See Hallett p. 170. VG $100
110. Sayer, Robert. THE ORIENTAL NAVIGATOR: OR, NEW DIRECTIONS FOR SAILING TO AND FROM THE EAST INDIES. ALSO FOR THE USE OF THE COUNTRY SHIPS TRADING IN THE INDIAN AND CHINA SEAS; TO NEW HOLLAND, & C, &C. Lon. 1794. 4to. xiv, 572 pp. “Collected from the manuscripts, journals, memoirs, and observations, of the ... officers in the Hon. East India Company's service; and from the last ed. of the French neptune oriental by M. D'Après de Mannevillette ...” Complete and highly detailed directions for sailing to China, based on actual voyages, with parts of these voyages recounted in the text. A scarce book, with only seven libraries holding copies according to OCLC. Adams & Waters 2162 (citing Huddart as compiler.) This copy lacks the decorative frontispiece, but is otherwise complete in all respects. Bound in contemporary calf over marbled boards. Some wear to marbled boards, else VG $1500
111. Schock, Edson B. HOW TO BUILD A ROWBOAT. NY. 1904. b/w ills., plates. 4to. One of Rudder Publishing Company’s “How To” series. Covers spotted text in Very Good condition. $50
112. Slocum, Joshua SAILING ALONE AROUND THE WORLD. NY. 1900. b/w ills. xvi, 294 pp. First edition of Slocum’s great book, with the original illustrations by Fogarty and Varian. In his yachting bibliography, Ernest Toy says, “The classic account of a small boat voyage, which has been compared favorably to Thoreau’s Walden. Slocum perceived his world in a poetic manner and described his vision of reality with grace... After re-building Spray, an ancient wreck of a boat given him by a fellow sea captain, Slocum sailed from Boston westward around the world via the Straits of Magellan and the Cape of Good Hope on an eventful voyage which lasted from 1895 to 1898. Along the way he encountered the ghostly Pilot of the Pinta... pirates of Salee, wild Indians of Terra del Fuego, a fearful storm near Cape Horn... and many other memorable people and adventures which are best seen first-hand through this narrative.” Author Dean King calls it “The book that launched a thousand boats. Slocum was the first sailor to circle the globe solo - 46,000 miles in three years - in his 42 foot Spray. He inspired a century of single handed sailors...” Toy. 462. Morris & Howland p. 126. Very light wear to spine ends, but a very nice copy of the scarce first edition. $950
113. (Steel, David.) SEAMANSHIP, BOTH IN THEORY AND PRACTICE. Lon. 1795. b/w ills., folding plates. viii, 227 pp. Thorough handbook on seamanship and ship handling with a dictionary of nautical terms. Adams & Waters 3277 with a note that it was “based on a more correct translation of Bourde’s Le Manoeuvier. Witt 44. Lacks decorative frontispiece, else an absolutely immaculate first edition in original paper over marbled boards with label on front cover. Pages untrimmed. In protective chemise. Rare thus. $500
114. Tapley, Harriet Sylvester (editor) EARLY COASTWISE AND FOREIGN SHIPPING OF SALEM. Salem, MA. 1934. b/w plates. x, 217 pp. This record of entrances and clearances between 1750 and 1769 gives a good idea of the specifics of Salem’s commerce. A Fine copy. $100
115. Teller, Walter Magnes. THE SEARCH FOR CAPTAIN SLOCUM. NY. (1958) b/w plates. xiii, 258 pp. First ed. of the first biography of the great sailor. Binding lightly sunned, VG. $25
116. Underhill, Harold A. MASTING AND RIGGING THE CLIPPER SHIP & OCEAN CARRIER. Glasgow. (1958). b/w plates, illus. x, 304 pp. Details of the nineteenth and twentieth century sailing ship. Follows up on Sailing Ship Rigs, concentrating on clipper ships. VG, dj. $40
117. Underhill, Harold A. PLANK-ON-FRAME-MODELS AND SCALE MASTING & RIGGING. Glasgow. (1962, 1964) b/w plates. 2 vols. 157 pp, ; 148 pp. “The standard account of best practice in this subject... All his books are essential” —McDonald 423. VG copies in dj. 2 vol. $85
118. Vanderdecken. THE YACHT SAILOR... Lon. 1888. fldg. b/w plates. viii, 208 pp. Victorian yachtsmanship as well as information on design, building and rigging, racing, and an interesting chapter on boats. Toy 1955. A pretty copy, in original blindstamped blue cloth with gilt decoration. VG $50
119. Wall, William S. HISTORY AND DESCRIPTION OF THE SKELETON OF A NEW SPERM WHALE... Sydney. 1887. b/w folding litho and heliotype plates 65 pp. “..Together with some account of a new genus of sperm whales called Euphysetes.” 1887 reprint of a rare work first appearing in 1851. With two heliotype, and two folding lithograph plates. Bound in original printed wraps, chipped, with tape repair. Quite scarce, not in Jenkins. $150
120. Wawn, William. THE SOUTH SEA ISLANDERS AND THE QUEENSLAND LABOR TRADE. Lon. 1893. b/w plates, colored maps. xvi, 440 pp. First edition of a scarce account, “A record of voyages and experiences in the Western Pacific, from 1875 to 1891.” Wawn traveled throughout the New Hebrides and Solomon Islands, recruiting natives as indentured laborers. Ferguson 18256. Library stamps on front blanks and title else clean and fresh. $300
121. (Whitney, Henry M. , Publisher) CATALOG OF THE TEACHERS AND PUPILS OF PUNAHOU SCHOOL AND OAHU COLLEGE, FOR TWENTY-FIVE YEARS, ENDING 1866. WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE QUARTER CENTURY CELEBRATION, HELD AT PUNAHOU JUNE 15TH, 1866. Honolulu 1866. 49 pp. “The first Punahou School directory. The list of students and dates of attendance are on pages 5-13... The “Historical Essay,” by A.F. Judd (pp. 28-35), recounts the history of the Punahou lands prior to and after their being acquired by the Mission... “School Day Reminiscences,” by Martha A. Chamberlain (pp. 35-39), is a sprightly account of campus life and activities in the 1840s” - Forbes 2727. Scarce, OCLC showing but four libraries holding copies. Forbes cites only two. VG in original printed wrappers. $750

List 174 Table of Contents
To Order: Email us at tenpound@shore.net, call us at (978) 283-5299, or fax us at (978) 283-5235. Please leave your name, phone number, list number, and the item numbers of the books you would like to order. No response means prior sale.

ten pound island book company