item number |
To order, email tenpound@shore.net |
| 1. | A Civilian (George Jones.) SKETCHES OF NAVAL LIFE, WITH NOTICES OF MEN, MANNERS AND SCENERY, ON THE SHORES OF THE MEDITERRANEAN, IN A SERIES OF LETTERS FROM THE BRANDYWINE AND CONSTITUTION FRIGATES. New Haven. 1829. b/w maps and plates, several folding. 2 vols. viii, 284; vii, 286 pp. Jones was a Yale graduate who shipped as schoolmaster aboard the frigate Brandywine in 1825, under Charles Morris. One of his navigation students on that voyage was Matthew Fontaine Maury. After conveying Lafayette home from his visit to the United States, the Brandywine joined the Mediterranean Squadron under Commodore John Rodgers, where Jones was transferred to the Constitution. These two volumes are an account of that voyage, told in the form of 67 detailed letters, each of which are dated and contain multiple entries, as in a sea journal. Jones must have found life at sea to his liking. After returning to the states in 1828, he became a Navy Chaplain serving on several ships, about which he wrote another book. He was appointed the first Chaplain of the Naval Academy when it opened in Annapolis in 1845, where he served as Librarian as well. Later Jones joined Matthew C. Perrys expedition to Japan, 1852-1854, and was a substantial contributor to the three-volume report of the expedition. This is quite a scarce book in the trade. Both volumes VG, bound in 1/4 calf over marbled boards, with spine labels and gilt rules. $1250 |
| 2. | (A Surgeon In The British Navy). A VOYAGE TO ST. PETERSBURG IN 1814, WITH REMARKS ON THE IMPERIAL RUSSIAN NAVY. Lon. 1822. 74 pp. The anonymous author spent six weeks on one of their eighty-gun ships... not merely as a spectator, but as an active officer. He writes in a complimentary and calming manner to answer British fears of the threat posed by the Russian Navy, particularly those raised by Robert Wilsons 1817 pamphlet, A Sketch of the Military and Political Power of Russia. Untrimmed, pages uncut. In plain paper wrappers. $200 |
| 3. | American Shipmasters Association. RECORD OF AMERICAN AND FOREIGN SHIPPING... 1877. 1039 pp. One of the American serial listings of vessels, but with more information on each vessel than is present in the Lists of Merchant Vessels (with information on owner, builder, where built, rig and dimensions) and including foreign vessels. Bound in full leather with gold stamping. A beautiful copy of this early and rare list of vessels. $650 |
| 4. | Andrews, William A. A DARING VOYAGE ACROSS THE ATLANTIC OCEAN. NY. n.d. (1880).. b/w plates. 151 pp. plus 15 page publishers catalog. The Andrews brothers sailed from Boston to England and then to France in a 20 foot Gloucester dory built by Higgins & Gifford in 1878. Andrews made a total of 5 small boat voyages. In 1901 he and his second wife attempted a honeymoon voyage and were lost. First American edition, and quite scarce. A London edition was printed the same year and this book is bound up from the same sheets. Morris & Howland p. 5. Toy 486 (citing reprint only). VG in plain buckram with title printed on backstrip. Owners bookplate on front pastedown, but probably originally from a library, as rules for circulation of books are glued onto back pastedown. $300 See Illustration |
| 5. | Angell, Joseph K. A TREATISE ON THE RIGHT OF PROPERTY IN TIDE WATERS AND IN THE SOIL AND SHORES THEREOF. Bos. 1833. xxi, 221, 12, xi pp. Second edition, with an appendix, containing forms of declarations. An important and early American book in this branch of law. Bound in full calf, hinges weak. Text clean. $350 |
| 6. | Anon. THE NAVAL CHAPLAIN, EXHIBITING A VIEW OF AMERICAN EFFORTS TO BENEFIT SEAMEN. Bos. 1831. b/w frontis. 12mo. viii, 136 pp. A history, set in novel form, of the foundation of the Seamans Friend Society and the Sailors Magazine. The title page states that this book is by the author of Conversations on the Sandwich Islands a work Forbes identifies as being published in the 1829, and written by a Christian missionary named Sarah Tuttle. A nice copy, in half leather over marbled boards. $150 See Illustration |
| 7. | Anon. (David Steel.) THE SHIPWRIGHT'S VADE-MECUM: A CLEAR AND FAMILIAR INTRODUCTION TO THE PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE OF SHIP-BUILDING... Lon. 1822. b/w frontis., ills. in text. vi, 343 pp. Contains description of an early 19th century sliderule, "... a description of the sliding rule; rules for the admeasurement of timber..." a 63 page dictionary of shipbuilding terms, practical methods for laying off and building, and tables of scantlings for ships of each class. Second, revised edition of a work first published in 1805. Scott 550. Witt 146. Originally published with an atlas of four plates, not present here, but a scarce and useful text nonetheless. In old half leather over marbled boards. $500 |
| 8;. | Artemas Ward. COLUMBUS OUTDONE. AN EXACT NARRATIVE OF THE VOYAGE OF THE YANKEE SKIPPER CAPT. WM. A. ANDREWS. NY. 1893. b/w plates. 198 pp. This is one of the daffier, and rarer, single handed transatlantic accounts. It concerns Andrews 1893 voyage in a 14 foot canvas-covered folding sneakbox, from Atlantic City to Palos, Spain. This took place during the Worlds Fair. Its purpose was to promote Sapolio, a cleaning product. Toy 486, citing a modern reprint containing this narrative. Quite scarce in this first edition, and this copy is even scarcer because it contains a four line inscription from Andrews, signed by him. VG in original illustrated cover. $500 |
| 9. | Banister, T. Roger. THE COASTWISE LIGHTS OF CHINA. Shanghai. n.d. 1932?) b/w plates. 4to. xviii, 243 pp. Quite an unusual work, picturing and describing the light houses of China. Arranged by district. Also, revenue cruisers and light ships in the Customs Service. A Fine copy. $450 |
| 10. | Banks, Joseph, and Hooker, Sir Joseph Dalton (Editor) JOURNAL OF THE RIGHT HON. SIR JOSEPH BANKS DURING CAPTAIN COOKS FIRST VOYAGE IN H. M. S. ENDEAVOUR IN 1768-71 TO TERRA DEL FUEGO, OTAHITI, NEW ZEALAND, AUSTRALIA, THE DUTCH EAST INDIES, ETC. WITH PORTRAITS AND CHARTS Lon. 1896. b/w plates. li, (1), 466 pp. Uncut, unopened first edition of a scarce and desirable book - Banks report of his voyage with Cook. Spine lightly sunned, but an excellent copy of a hard-to-find work. $500 |
| 11. | (Barnard, John G., H.G. Wright and Peter S. Michie.) REPORT ON THE FABRICATION OF IRON FOR DEFENSE PURPOSES, AND ITS USES IN MODERN FORTIFICATION. Wash. 1871. b/w plates, most folding, ills. in text. 4to. iii, 230 pp. Especially in works of coast defense. In 1870 a team of inspectors was sent by the Chief of Engineers to Europe to ascertain the latest developments in this regard. This is their report. The folding plates are especially interesting from a naval point of view - 11 of the 37 lithographed plates depict coastal guns and defenses. From the Essex Institute library, with their label on the front pastedown. Bound in government half leather over boards. Minor foxing, but an attractive copy. $350 See Illustration |
| 12. | Blankley, Thomas Riley. A NAVAL EXPOSITOR, SHEWING AND EXPLAINING THE WORDS AND TERMS OF ART BELONGING TO THE PARTS, QUALITIES, AND PROPORTIONS OF BUILDING, RIGGING, FURNISHING & FITTING A SHIP FOR SEA... TOGETHER WITH THE TITLES OF ALL THE INFERIOR OFFICERS... WITH AN ABRIDGMENT OF THE RESPECTIVE DUTIES... Lon. 1750. x b/w engravings throughout. 4to. (8), 191 pp. An interesting and beautifully produced book, with a single vertical engraved impression in every margin, each with as many as a half dozen small engravings, plus the engraved entry words. The book predates Falconers Universal Dictionary by nearly 20 years, and was certainly a source for Falconer. Not in NMM Catalog. Roding I, 118 calls it the best English nautical dictionary before Falconer. Scott p. 261. Craig pp. 12-13. Rare, being the first and only edition of Blankleys only book. Front hinge broken, and front board detached but present, else a very nice copy bound in contemporary full calf with raised bands and spine label. Text clean and binding sound. Priced accordingly. $2500 See Illustration |
| 13. | Bourde(de Villehuet, Jacques.) MANUEL DES MARINS, OU EXPLICATION DES TERMES DE MARINE. LOrient. 1773. 2 vols. (4)-271; 5-278, (2) pp. First edition of a rare nautical dictionary, compiled, according to the author, because of the inadequacy of previous dictionaries. He adds that this work is not only for the seaman, but for the merchant as well. In his bibliography of naval dictionaries, Craig says full defs., with examples of use; regarded by Roding as the best French work of its time. Craig p .17. Polak 1121. This is a very scarce work, OCLC showing holdings in only 7 libraries. No copies of this edition have been offered in the trade in twenty years. Bound in original full mottled calf with gilt spine decorations. Minor cover wear, but an excellent set. $1250 |
| 14. | Boxer, C.R. FIDALGOS IN THE FAR EAST. 1550-1770. FACT AND FANCY IN THE HISTORY OF MACAO. The Hague. 1948. b/w plates. xii, 297 pp. "Fidalgos" being from the Portuguese words meaning "sons of somebody," hence this investigation of lesser-known events and people who were important in their own time. First ed. Scarce. VG. $250 See Illustration |
| 15. | (British Parliament. Behring Sea Arbitrations.) MAP OF THE NORTHERN PORTION OF THE NORTH PACIFIC OCEAN ANNEXED AS PART OF THE APPENDIX TO THE CASE OF HER MAJESTYS GOVERNMENT. Lon. 1893. b/w folding chart with lines in red. Presented to both Houses of Parliament... March 1893. Chart unfolds to 24 1/2 x 44 inches. With lines in red showing Russian and Japanese claims and treaties, and a table of Number of Russian and Hal Breeds under the administration of the Russian American Company on the 1st of January 1819... VG in printed wraps. $200 See Illustration |
| 16. | Broadside. OFFICE OF THE VANDERBILT LINE, FOR CALIFORNIA, BY WAY OF NICARAGUA. NO. 9 BATTERY PLACE, UP STAIRS. NEW YORK, SEPTEMBER, 1852. (NY. 1852) b/w wood engraving of steamer. 4to sheet, printed both sides, accomplished in manuscript. The flier lists 7 steamers and their captains Leaving New York for SAN JUAN DEL NORTE on the 5th and 20th of every month... Leaving SAN FRANCISCO for SAN JUAN DEL NORTE on the 1st and 15th of every month. The text goes on to boast of the great speed of this route, and of the beautiful and healthful country offered by the Nicaraguan crossing. Fares ranged from $320 (entered in pen) for a deck stateroom, to $60 for steerage. The flier refers to potential customers as Travelers to the Golden Region. Rare, only one copy, slightly different in wording, shown on OCLC, at Yale, and that one dated 1854. Fine condition. $1250 |
| 17. | Broadside PUGET SOUND PILOT LAWS AND REGULATIONS. (Port Townsend, WA.) 1878. Folio sheet. Entitled an act to establish pilots and pilot regulations for Juan de Fuca Strait, Puget Sound, and all American waters pertaining thereto. Enacted by the legislative assembly of the Territory of Washington in 1868, with by-laws for the Board of Pilot Commissioners passed in 1878. Document measures approximately 10 x 15 1/2 inches. Old fold marks visible, else in Fine condition, matted and framed. Rare, with only Yale University holding a copy, according to OCLC. $2000 |
| 18. | Burdick, J.R. THE STANDARD GUIDE ON ALL COLLECTED CARDS AND THEIR VALUES. East Stroudsburg, PA. 1960 B/w photo ills. 240 pp. Scarce, if outdated, guide to all sorts of cards and advertising, including clipper ship sailing cards. With errata and wonderful ads for paper dealers of the 1960s - there were lots of them! VG, dj. $75 |
| 19. | Burges, Tristam. BATTLE OF LAKE ERIE WITH NOTICES OF COMMODORE ELLIOTS CONDUCT IN THAT ENGAGEMENT. Phila. 1838. xv, 132 pp. Elliott, second-in-command during the contest, was accused of not coming to the aid of Commodore Perry. Burges and others of the Perry group verbally battled Cooper and Elliotts adherents until death claimed all of them. - Smith II, 637. Philadelphia edition of a book first printed in Providence in the same year. Foxed throughout, as usual (lousy paper!) else clean and tightly bound in original cloth binding. $150 |
| 20. | Burroughs, Richard. A TREATISE ON TRIGONOMETRY & NAVIGATION... Burlington, VT. 1807. b/w engraved plates. xii-81 pp. An early and unusual American treatise on navigation. Mr. Burroughs promises to resolve the problems attendant to that science without aid of books or instruments, merely by dint of memory. The many editions of Bowditch make it clear he didnt succeed, but he did manage to write a succinct account of the basics of navigation, illustrated by 8 engraved plates. Karpinski p. 170. A nice copy, bound in original calf. Front hinge cracked but holding, name blacked out on title page in old ink. $200 See Illustration |
| 21. | Byam. George. WANDERINGS IN SOME OF THE WESTERN REPUBLICS OF AMERICA... Lon. 1850. Sepia toned lithos, b/w map. xii, 264 pp. With remarks upon the cutting of the great ship canal through Central America. At this time the canal was planned for the lowlands of Nicaragua. Byam was an Englishman who traveled in Chile, Peru and Nicaragua. Hill 230. Text clean. Bound in half calf over marbled boards. This copy contains two identical frontispieces, sepia tones lithos of Chagres. Both are waterstained. Binding worn, front hinge weak but holding. Scarce. $200 |
| 22. | (Canadian Parliament.) CORRESPONDENCE RELATIVE TO THE FISHERIES QUESTION. 1885-87. Ottawa. 1887. xv, 255, 6 pp. This is literally correspondence - nearly 200 letters between Canadian and American officials regarding violations of national boundaries in the fisheries. Clearly the Halifax Commission of a decade earlier did not resolve the issue. These letters are full of complaints and counter-complaints of vessels fishing in restricted waters, often with considerable detail regarding the specific incident of the complaint. Bound in government half leather over cloth. Spine rubbed, else VG $125 |
| 23. | Chapelle, Howard I. THE HISTORY OF AMERICAN SAILING SHIPS. NY. 1935. b/w and color plates, signed etching. xvii, 400 pp. A standard and still useful survey of American craft, with lines plans and views. This is copy #4 in a limited edition of 125 signed by Chapelle, with a signed etching and tipped in color plates by marine artist George C. Wales. A Fine copy bound in full blue cloth with red spine label. $250 |
| 24. | Charnock, J. AN HISTORY OF MARINE ARCHITECTURE. AN ENLARGED AND PROGRESSIVE VIEW OF NAUTICAL REGULATIONS AND NAVAL HISTORY, FROM ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPTS, AS WELL AS PRIVATE COLLECTIONS... FROM THE EARLIEST PERIOD TO THE PRESENT TIME. Lon. 1800-1802. b/w engraved plates. 4to. 3 vols. c, 368; 496 and 436 pp. 100 handsome plates. - McDonald. The definitive work of the period on the design and building of ships. JCB Catalog. This is the most comprehensive history of marine architecture up to its time. The engraved plates are magnificent and a rich source of information in themselves. MacDonald 290. JCB Catalog 431. Scott 474. This set is in original publishers cloth with paper spine labels. Many sets are trimmed closely, but this one has wide, generous margins. With 2 plates in facsimile and priced accordingly. $1750 |
| 25. | Chart. MAPPA AESTIVARUM INSULARUM, ALIAS BARMUDAS DICTARUM ... Hondius chart, made in Amsterdam circa 1633 is one of the most famous and decorative images of the island. The Bermudas had already been granted to the Virginia Company, hence various references to the Company on the map including the distance to the Roanoke Colony in Virginia. The miniature map with its own scale, top left, shows the islands position relative to the Virginian coast. Image size approximately 15 1/2 x 20 1/2 inches. Colored, evenly tanned. An excellent example of a famous map. Matted and framed $2500 |