Maritime List 173

Items 21-40

item number

To order, email tenpound@shore.net

21.. Fitkin, Gretchen Mae. THE GREAT RIVER. Shanghai. 1922. b/w plates. v, 153 pp. “The story of a voyage on the Yangtze Kiang.” All the more interesting, perhaps, because it was done by an adventurous lady. Detailed text and wonderful vintage photographs give a real sense of time and place. Interesting vignettes of various industries, river traffic, and latter day attempts to control the opium trade. First ed. VG. $150 See Illustration
22. Funch, D.H. DANSK MARINE-ORDBOG. Kobenhaven 1846-52. Colored fldg. plates. 2 vols. 4to. 167; 152 pp. A triumph of 19th century printing, with 67 magnificently detailed plates, of which 34 are in color. Funch was a master ship builder who was responsible for the construction of many vessels in the Danish fleet. Part One covers every aspect of ship construction including standing and running rigging, ropework, sails, block and tackle, anchors, etc. for both gaff and square-rigged wooden vessels. Part Two is a technical dictionary of shipbuilding terminology. Text in Danish. Craig p. 39. Very Scarce, with only three libraries in Worldcat holding this title. Two volumes in one. Bound in cloth over marbled boards. Some foxing in text, but still an impressive book. $2000
23. Goode, George Brown. THE FISHERIES AND FISHERY INDUSTRIES OF THE UNITED STATES. Wash. 1884-1887. 7 vols. total. Various paginations, thousands of pages. This is a complete set of 5 sections in 7 volumes of the most comprehensive history and description of the commercial fishing industry in the U.S. However, it is a made-up set of volumes from various sources, all in original cloth bindings. It may look a little funky outside, but it’s a thing of beauty inside. Occupying about 16" of shelf space, it is remarkably detailed, covering natural history, technology, geography, even the sociology of the fishermen and their occupation. Section I has an atlas of natural history illustrations and Section V has an atlas of illustrations of methods and technology. Other volumes are illustrated with full page plates and maps. A necessary reference work for anyone interested in 19th century American fisheries. It has never been reprinted in its entirety, and is difficult to find as a set. The second text volume of Sevtion V shows some waterstaining to edges of pages, else all contents VG in Good cloth bindings. 7 vols. $850
24.. Gorringe, Henry H. EGYPTIAN OBELISKS. NY. (1882). b/w plates. Folio. x, 187 pp. Nominally a book about Egyptian monuments - particularly “Cleopatra’s Needle” which was transported from Alexandria to Central Park in New York - but in fact a good part of this work has to do with the manner in which the obelisk was transported aboard the Vanderbilt steamer Dessoug. In fact, a hole was cut in the hull, the obelisk inserted, and the hole patched up. Similar monuments went to Paris, Rome, London, and other major cities. Fascintating stuff. Bound in original gold-embossed cloth, rebacked, with label laid down. VG $150 See Illustration
25.. Haselden, Thomas. THE SEAMAN’S DAILY ASSISTANT... Lon. 1770 Sm 4to. (6), 160 pp. “How the allowances for lee-way, variation, heave of the sea, set of currents, &c. are to be made, and to correct the dead-reckoning by an observation... and also all the tables that are any ways necessary for the seaman’s use in keeping a journal.” Haselden was a seaman who taught mathematics in the Royal Navy. This was a standard and widely reprinted work. Adams cites advertisements for this title as early as 1745. (Adams 38) This is the copy of Jesse Willits, who bought it in 1773. He has done some beautiful caligraphy in four pages of “Table of Difference in Latitude & Departure of Northing, Southing, Easting & Westing...” and “A Table of Numbers for the readier finding the Course and Difference from the foregoing Traverse Tables...” With written instructions for same on the back pastedown. A nice old relic. Lacks front cover, else Good. $300 See Illustration
26. Hawley, Frank. MISCELLANEA JAPONICA, II. WHALES & WHALING IN JAPAN. Kyoto. 1958-60 Colored woodblock plates. 4to. 354 pp. “Volume I, Part I” (all published). Rare and beautiful book on Japanese whaling, and on the idea of whales and whaling in Japanese culture and literature. In fact the last half of the book is a treatise on “Japanese Books on Whales and Whaling”. This is #16 of 125 copies on handmade, uncut paper, printed in letterpress and bound in 1/4 leather over boards. A Fine copy, in slipcase. $3500
27.. Hazen, Edward. THE PANORAMA OF PROFESSIONS AND TRADES... Phila. 1836. b/w wood engravings throughout. 320 pp. Narrative and pictorial depiction of many trades of interest to the maritime historian - rope maker, cloth maker, shipwright, mariner, cooper, etc. Each of the trades is illustrated by a wood engraving. A very clean copy in original illustrated boards, and scarce thus. $250 See Illustration
28. Herreshoff, L. Francis. THE COMMON SENSE OF YACHT DESIGN. Jamaica, NY. 1966. b/w plates, ills. 4to. vii, 157; vii, 176 pp. Reprint edition of this classic text, 2 vols in one. One of the more important and difficult to find works on yacht design, by one of the great writers in this field. Toy 4752. VG in chipped dj. $150
29.. Hommel, Rudolf P. CHINA AT WORK: AN ILLUSTRATED RECORD OF THE PRIMITIVE INDUSTRIES OF CHINA'S MASSES, WHOSE LIFE IS TOIL, AND THUS AN ACCOUNT OF CHINESE CIVILIZATION. Doylestown, PA. (1937). b/w plates, ills. 4to. x, 366 pp. Includes fishing, ship building, and maritime transport technologies. First edition VG. I love books like this! $125 See Illustration
30. (Huttich, J.). NOVUS ORBIS, ID EST, NAVIGATIONES PRIMAE IN AMERICAM. QUIBUS ADJUNXIMUS GASPARIS VARRERII DISCURSUM SUPER OPHYRA REGIONE. Rotterdam. 1616. 12mo. 570 pp. plus 42 unpaginated leaves. Contains the voyages of Columbus, Pinzon and Vespucci, Peter Martyr’s “De Insulis Nuper Repertis,” the discoveries of Ferdinand Cortes and Nicholas Herborn’s Conversion of the Indians. Bound with Gaspar Varrerii’s “Treatise,” which has a separate title page. Text in Latin. Sabin 34105. Bound in original calf, neatly rebacked, a very good copy. $1200
31. Laflin, P.J. LIST OF OFFICERS COMPOSING WHALING FLEET 1895 SAN FRANCISCO, CAL. (San Fran. 1895.) 32 pp. Vessel, agent, date of sailing and officers names and stations - master, mates, boatsteerers, steward, cook, cooper, engineer. Some staining to wrappers. Text clean. $125
32. Laing, Alexander. SAILING IN. THE STEREO BOOK OF SHIPS. Farrer & Rinehart. NY. (1937) b/w stereo photos. 53 pp. Stereo photographs with text by Laing. Sliding metal stereo viewer with lenses is built into the back of the book. Unusual. Light wear, VG. $125
33. Lever, Darcy. THE YOUNG SEA OFFICER’S SHEET ANCHOR, OR A KEY TO THE LEADING OF RIGGING AND TO PRACTICAL SEAMANSHIP. (Phila.) n.d. b/w engraved plates. 4to. xii, 124 pp. 114 engraved full page plates illustrating knotting, splicing, rigging, sail handling, etc. First American, from the second London edition. A splendid visual reference for seamanship of the early 19th century. It was later reprinted in several many editions and was a standard text in this country. Scott 538 (citing this ed.) An important edition, being the first publication of such a detailed and useful work in America. Bound contemporary calf, rebacked. Some light tanning and foxing, as usual, small ink stain on p. 20, otherwise a nice copy. $800
34.. Little, David Mason. INSTANTANEOUS MARINE STUDIES. Bos. 1883. b/w gravure plates. 4to. 85 pp. plus publisher's catalog. 20 photogravure plates of craft typically found along the New England coast, including yachts, sail and steam vessels and a view of Marblehead harbor. Little’s photographs are excellently composed and his commentary is intelligent. His work predates that of Peabody and Stebbins by several years. Perhaps for these reasons I have seen his work bring ferocious prices at marine auctions. This copy has binding wear, spine lacking, front board detached but present. Pages are waterstained in the upper corner, not affecting any of the images, which are uniformly clean. $300 See Illustration
35. Lloyd’s Register of American Shipping. LLOYD’S REGISTER OF AMERICAN YACHTS... 1912. NY. 1912. Color plates. Oblong 8vo. 502 pp. 46 full page color plates depict over 1900 yacht signals and flags. With Addendum tipped in. Inner hinges cracked but holding, else VG $125
36. Lubbock, J.G. REFLECTIONS FROM THE SEA. Leicester. 1971. Colored and b/w copper plate engravings. 26 pp. A beautifully executed handmade book reflecting the author’s love of coastlines, estuaries and offshore islands. Handprinted plates from copper plates, 9 in color of which 6 are doublespread, and 2 line drawings. Typography and printing by Will and Sebastian Carter of the Rampant Lions Press, Cambridge. Paper made at the Richard de Bas mill in the Auvergne in France. Hand bound by George Percival, Leicester. No. 71 of a limited edition of 85 copies, signed by the author. Full blue morocco binding with gilt spine letters and gilt decoration on front board, t.e.g. other edges untrimmed. Box is blue morocco and marble sides. A gorgeous fine press publication. $950
37. Manuscript. CHINA TRADE LETTERS AND ACCOUNTS. COPY BOOK OF THOMAS MOORE, AGENT, SHIP NIMROD, JONATHAN STERLING, MASTER. 1822-1824. Folio. Unpaginated. About 200 pp. manuscript entries. This letter book commences June 28, 1822, as agent Moore writes his owners, G. G. & S Howland, from Java Head, summarizing his voyage to date. He reaches Canton in July and writes extensively of conditions there. He also lists goods taken onboard, which he plans to sell in the South American market - “You will observe that the prices of some of the articles that you have in the habit of buying in New York for the La Plata market are much higher than we had any idea of...” He reckons he’ll spend $185,000 on the full cargo, then lists the American ships in port and when they expect to sail - an important consideration in planning their own activities - “The two Phila. ships that came from Liverpool bro:t large quantities of English goods, which have sold at very losing prices.” He mentions the deaths of a couple of sailors from drinking “the poisonous kind of liquor the chinese sell alongside from the boats.” The letters continue in this manner for more than 20 folio pages, until November 1822, at which time Moore concludes his business and departs Canton, sending Howland & Co another 40 pages of detailed inventories, expenses in port, factory expenses, etc. The letters then resume from Monte Video in March, 1823, “after a long passage of 98 days.” He is shocked and disappointed to find that the political situation there will severely inhibit his ability to do business. He proceeds to Buenos Ayres with some additional cargo, and gives a full report on political and market conditions. Business is “almost stationary” and between waiting for prices to move and seeking out buyers, he does not conclude his business there until December, 1823 - in the course of which he writes another 75 pages of highly detailed letters. Then back to Monte Video, where he writes the Howlands, “I am sorry that my bad success should have deterred you from making another voyage to the river.” He transacts other business on their behalf, the report of which takes up another 35 pages of letters, while continuing to deal with the ends of the Canton consignment, finally closing out the accounts (in 16 pages of final reckoning) in April, 1824. He then assembles a cargo of South American goods, which he sends to New York aboard the brig Emma.
I have never seen a more detailed and complete account of an American China trade voyage - from beginning to end. It is accompanied by a long letter from Moore in 1821, telling of his earlier business with Howland & Co. and about the political situation in South America. The letter makes it clear that Moore acted as his own copyist, and that this letter book was his personal record - each letter is doceted with information as to date and which ship carried it to the Hawlands in New York. A splendid resource. Text clean and legible, solidly bound in old calf over marbled boards. $3500
38.. Manuscript. CLIPPER SHIPS LOGS OF THE SAMUEL RUSSELL (1851-1854) AND GREAT REPUBLIC (1855-1860) BY CAPTAIN JAMES LIMEBURNER. Folio. Unpaginated. Two log books of two of the most famous and record setting clipper ships in the China Trade. The first log, of the Samuel Russell (designed by Capt. Nat Palmer) records six runs between New York, San Francisco and Whampoa. The second log begins with the Samuel Russell, Oct. 6, 1853 and back to N.Y. Dec 6, 1854, then Limburner takes over command of the Great Republic (designed by McKay but rebuilt by Palmer after the fire) in February 1855 sailing to London in 16 days. He then sails the Great Republic to Marseilles, where the huge vessel serves as a transport ship for the French in the Crimean War. Then on to the Cape Horn trade in 1856 when she runs from New York to San Francisco in 92 days. Fairburn’s “Merchant Sail” has complete details on the two ships and his information perfectly matches the particulars in these logs. The first log book of the Samuel Russell has newspaper clippings pasted on first 13 pages over the log entries, otherwise they are both in good, legible condition. Appended to the daily entries are lists of Advances on Wages, a Recipe for Dyspepsia, Ships spoken to in 1851 and 1852, a separate record of speeds for 1854 and other details. Two volumes of primary source material. $12500 See Illustration
39.. Manuscript. COLLECTION OF DOCUMENTS PERTAINING TO CLIPPER SHIP CS PENNELL AND MASTER GEORGE MELCHER. 1860-61. Collection of 12 letters and several documents tracing two years - 1860 and 1861 - in the career of Captain George Melcher, master of the medium Clipper ship C.S. Pennell. All the letters are written to him from business partners and relatives, as he sails in the Pernnell from Liverpool, New Orleans, New York, London, Cadiz, conducting business on behalf of his owners. He also must have spent some time in other ports, because this collection also includes 6 business cards from places as diverse as Savannah and Havre, and a hotel bill from Paris. The Pennell is an interesting ship, being featured in a precedent setting case regarding marine reinsurance that was ultimately decided by the US Supreme Court. The case involved matters culminating in the wreck of the ship in 1864. Melcher was master at that time. A printout of information on the case is included. The lot $350 See Illustration
40.. Manuscript. JOURNAL OF SUSAN VEEDER, NANTUCKET, 1858-1871. 4to. Unpaginated, about 95 pp. manuscript entires. Approximately 14,000 words. Susan Veeder is notable in Nantucket annals because she made a whaling voyage with her husband Charles in 1848-53. She kept a journal of events (including the birth - and death - of a daughter) and illustrated it with watercolors. The journal has become as well known as Veeder herself, inspiring news articles and contemporary art works in various media.

This journal, though un-illustrated, is interesting because it provides a supplement to Veeder’s whaling journal. It was kept by Susan Veeder while she was at home on Nantucket and it is a rich source of information on the daily concerns and rhythms of life on the island at that time. After a few pages recorded in 1858, the journal begins in earnest in 1868, on the occasion of the departure of her husband Charles on what would prove to be a 5 year whaling voyage as master of the whaleship William Gifford. Susan sees him off from New Bedford, then returns home to her life alone, recording many visits, domestic concerns (she reports setting her airtight stove in October and boasts of receiving a $40 dividend on “fishing stock... one hundred paid five years ago” and even records her weight - 164 pounds), births and deaths, illnesses and recoveries, and maritime news - “quite an excitement raised in regard of a report of the brig Everista reported safe with all hands on board, which was supposed lost some months ago one of our neighbors sons was in her...” Also, perhaps most importantly, she notes the receipt of letters from her husband - “Charles reported today twenty days out Latt 47N Long 38 West with 3 blackfish.” or, on June 26, 1871, “Got a letter from Charles from Tahita last date the 5 of May all well would leave soon for the Peru.” Interestingly, there seems to have been something of a summer season even back then, as Susan records the arrival of various steamers, a ball, and hundreds of “strangers.” The journal runs through to October, 1871, providing us with three years of continuity. Handwriting clean and legible, but sewing on the journal is week, and some signatures are loose. Bound in old calf over marbled boards, spine lacking. A unique record and an excellent compainion to Veeder’s famous whaling journal. $2000 See Illustration
Items 41-60
List 173 Table of Contents
To Order: Email us at tenpound@shore.net, call us at (978) 283-5299, or fax us at (978) 283-5235. Please leave your name, phone number, list number, and the item numbers of the books you would like to order. No response means prior sale.

ten pound island book company