Maritime List 171

Items 101-125

item number

To order, email tenpound@shore.net

101. Rice, George Wharton. THE SHIPPING DAYS OF OLD BOOTHBAY. Boothbay Harbor, ME. 1938. b/w ills. xv, 419 pp. Much shipbuilding and related maritime history. Indexed, with bibliography and lists of vessels. Haskell, Maine Bib. 2348. Lightly sunned, VG. $125
102. Richards, R.W. THE ROSS SEA SHORE PARTY, 1914-17. Cambridge, England. 1962. b/e plates, map. 44 pp. Scott Polar Research Inst. Special Pub. #2. Account of the brutal struggles of Shackleton’s supply party, by one of the survivors. This is the true first edition, in fine condition with dust jacket. $175
103. (Ross, John). NARRATIVE OF THE SECOND VOYAGE OF CAPTAIN ROSS TO THE ARCTIC REGIONS, IN THE YEARS 1829-30-31-32-33. COMPILED PRINCIPALLY FROM THE EVIDENCE OF CAPTAIN ROSS, AND HIS NEPHEW, COMMANDER ROSS, BEFORE THE COMMITTEE OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS. Lon. 1834. b/w folding map. 12mo. x, (1), 150 pp This is the original appearance of some of the material that appears a year later in an American edition (see entry # under Williams). Specifically, testimony regarding Ross’s second voyage made before the House of Commons. The same text reappears on pp. 87-189 in the American edition. The folding maps in each version are different. Quite scarce. Not in Arctic Bib, but see Sabin 73382. VG in pebbled cloth with spine label. $500
104. Russell, Frank. EXPLORATIONS IN THE FAR NORTH. Univ. of Iowa. 1898. b/w plates and folding map. vii, (1), 290 pp. “Being the report of an expedition under the auspices of the University of Iowa during the years 1892, 1893, and 1894.” The author’s travels in the Arctic in the region of Fort Rae, Great Slave Lake, Mackenzie River, and Point Barrow. Includes his life with the Indians, hunting, winter travel and detailed field notes on mammals, birds, fish, etc. Arctic Bib. 15019. In wrappers, as issued. Edges slightly chipped, else a very nice copy, rarely seen in its original binding. $200
105. (Sabine, Capt. Edward. Editor) THE NORTH GEORGIA GAZETTE. Lon. 1821. Tall 8vo. xii, 132 pp. “Written by members of the Parry Expedition, 1819-20, at their winter quarters... Melville Island, circulated there in manuscript and published after the expedition’s return to London. Each issue contains verses, letters to the editor, reports on social activities in the camp, humorous articles, etc.” Arctic Bib. 12547. Bound in original cloth over boards. Hinges broken, light water stain on outer edge of a few pages, else a nice old copy. $400
106. Schwatka, Frederick. NIMROD IN THE NORTH - HUNTING AND FISHING ADVENTURES IN THE ARCTIC REGIONS. NY. 1885. b/w plates. 198 pp. Binding broken but complete, text and ills. clean. 1st ed. $20
107. Scoresby, Captain. THE ARCTIC REGIONS; THEIR SITUATION, APPEARANCES, CLIMATE, AND ZOOLOGY. Lon. n.d. (1849) 12mo. viii-192 pp. Condensation of Scoresby’s 2 volume work. Arctic Bib. 15611. First edition thus. Bound in original cloth with spine top chipped and front inner hinge cracked. A Good copy only. $50
108. Scoresby, Rev. William. MY FATHER: BEING RECORDS OF THE ADVENTUROUS LIFE OF THE LATE WILLIAM SCORESBY, ESQ. Lon. 1851. b/w frontis. viii, 232 pp. “Biography of the arctic navigator and whaler... his early training, whaling voyages particularly in Greenland area; his inventions of navigating and whaling aids and equipment.” - Arctic Bib. 15615. First edition of a scarce book. VG in original cloth. $250
109. Simmonds, P. L. SIR JOHN FRANKLIN AND THE ARCTIC REGIONS. Lon. 1851. b/w frontis., folding maps. 12mo. xvi, 286 pp. “A Narrative showing the Progress of British Enterprise for the Discovery of the North-West Passage during the Nineteenth Century with detailed notices of the Expeditions in Search of the Missing Vessels under Captain Sir John Franklin.” Second edition, published same year as the first, but without bibliography. See Arctic Bib. 16099. Some spotting and cover wear. short tear in one of the folding maps. But Good overall. $125
110. Simpson, Alexander. THE LIFE AND TRAVELS OF THOMAS SIMPSON, THE ARCTIC DISCOVERER. Lon. 1845. b/w frontispiece, folding map. viii, 424 pp. Early life, service with Hudson’s Bay Co., explorations on northern Canada and “Dease and Simpson’s expedition to explore the northern coast from Point Barrow to Back River... Includes discussion of circumstances of Thomas’ mysterious death, note on the Northwest passage and Indians of North America.” - Arctic Bib. 16116. A very nice copy bound in half calf over marbled boards. $1000
111. Smith, Aaron. THE ATROCITIES OF THE PIRATES; BEING A FAITHFUL NARRATIVE OF THE UNPARALLELED SUFFERINGS ENDURED BY THE AUTHOR DURING HIS CAPTIVITY AMONG THE PIRATES OF THE ISLAND OF CUBA... (Lon.) 1929. b/w plates v, 156 pp. Fine press edition of a narrative first published in 1824. Gosse notes that Smith himself was tried for piracy and acquitted. That trial is reported here. Gosse p. 65-66. #443 in limited ed. of 500 published by the Golden Cockerel Press. A VG copy. $350
112. Smith, D. Murray. ARCTIC EXPEDITIONS FROM BRITISH AND FOREIGN SHORES FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO THE EXPEDITION OF 1875-76. Edinburgh. 1877. Color folding maps, tinted lithos and chromolithographs. 3 vols. 4to. xiv, 258; 259-534; 535-824 pp. First edition of a sumptuous survey with some dazzling chromolithographs, published in Glasgow, Edinburgh and London. “The work was designed by presentation of information and illustrations, as one of broad appeal, a 19th century best-seller.” Arctic Bib. 16282. Bound in diced calf with gilt spines and labels. All edges gilt. $450 See Illustration
113. Smith, James. THE VOYAGE AND SHIPWRECK OF ST. PAUL, WITH DISSERTATIONS ON THE SOURCES OF WRITINGS OF ST. LUKE AND THE SHIPS AND NAVIGATIONS OF THE ANTIENTS. Lon. 1848. b/w plates, folding charts, line ills. xxvii, 307 pp. It is wonderful to reconsider St. Paul as a shipwreck victim, but that’s exactly what Smith does, with reference to the Gospel of Luke and some classical scholarship. VG in a home made morocco over marbled boards binding. $150
114. Spear, Pearl. THE OLD SAILOR’S STORY OF HIS LIFE... Portland. 1888. (5) 133 pp. Maine boy’s eccentric narration of his career as a merchant sailor, first in local waters, then all around the world, including a hitch in the China Trade. Probably pre-civil war, as there is mention of slaves, etc. Quite scarce. Not in Smith, Hill, etc. Ex-lib, with small oval stamp on title page, but no other markings. $250
115. Starbuck, Alexander. THE HISTORY OF NANTUCKET. COUNTY, ISLAND AND TOWN. INCLUDING GENEALOGIES OF FIRST SETTLERS. Rutland, VT. (1969) b/w ills. fldg. maps. viii, 871 pp. Reprint of the scarce history, first published in 1924, and written in 1847 by the author of History of American Whale Fishery. Crosby p. 189. Fine in dj. and slipcase. $100
116. Stefansson, Vilhjalmur. ARCTIC MANUAL. NY. 1944. b/w plates. xvi, 556 pp. First edition of this manual, prepared for the U.S. Army. As well as being a survival manual of sorts, it is an excellent overview of history, life and working conditions in the Arctic. First ed. in dj. with prospectus laid in. VG-Fine in dj. slightly darkened on spine. With five-line inscription by Stefansson dated 1944. Scarce thus. $200
117. Stefansson, Vilhjalmur. DISCOVERY. NY. (1964). b/w plates. viii, 411 pp. Stefansson’s autobiography. First ed. VG-Fine in dj. $20
118. Stefansson, Vilhjalmur. GREENLAND NY. 1942. b/w plates. viii, 338 pp. First ed. VG $20
119. Stefansson, Vilhjalmur. HUNTERS OF THE GREAT NORTH. NY. (1922) b/w plates. vii, 301 pp. “A retrospective account of the author’s sojourn among the Eskimos of the Mackenzie delta region, and northern Alaska... 1906-1907; with chapters on hunting caribou, seals and polar bears.” Arctic Bib. 16817. VG in chipped dj with long inscription from Stefansson. $75
120. Stefansson, Vilhjalmur. MY LIFE WITH THE ESKIMO. NY. 1913. b/w plates, maps. ix, 538 pp. First edition of Stefansson first book, a narrative of his expedition up the Great Slave-Mackenzie River to Herschel Island, along the north Alaskan coast to Pt. Barrow, west to Cape Bathhurst, to Coronation Gulf, Victoria Island and Dolphin and Union Strait. “Stefansson’s routes, methods of travel, daily living, hunting for food and specimens, his observations on Eskimo life, customs, modes of thought, and on the physical geography of regions traversed.” Arctic Bib. - 16832. This is a near Fine copy in a chipped dustjacket. It has a five line inscription from Stefansson. $200
121. Stefansson, Vilhjalmur. NOT BY BREAD ALONE. NY. 1946. xiii, 339 pp. First edition of Stefansson’s important and influential work on polar dietary. Inscribed by him. VG in price clipped dj. $250
122. Stefansson, Vilhjalmur. THE FAT OF THE LAND. NY. 1956. xlii, 339 pp. This is the enlarged edition of Stefansson’s controversial “Not by Bread Alone” which was published in 1946 and which demonstrated the beneficial effects of high fat, high protein diets for Arctic dwellers and travelers. This edition has additions by Paul Dudley White. VG-Fine in dj. Signed by Stefansson. $150
123. Stefansson, Vilhjalmur. THE FRIENDLY ARCTIC. NY. 1944. b/w plates, folding map in back pocket. xxxvii, 812 pp. “A new edition” of Stefansson’s classic about his five years in the Arctic, “with new material.” With Stefansson’s 6 line inscription on the front blank. VG $75
124. Stefansson, Vilhjalmur. THE NORTHWARD COURSE OF EMPIRE. NY. (1922) b/w maps, one folding. xx, 274 pp. Stefansson’s influential argument comparing the north to the American frontier of old. Six-line inscription by Stef. dated 1922. VG $75
125. Stefansson, Vilhjalmur. THE PROBLEM OF MEIGHEN ISLAND. INTENDED AS THE THIRD CHAPTER BUT SUPPRESSED IN THE PUBLICATION OF “UNSOLVED MYSTERIES OF THE ARCTIC” NY. 1939. b/w maps by Rockwell Kent. pp. iii, 257-328. The Arctic Bib. 16850 blandly states, “Discussion of Meighen Island... in relation to the travels and observations of... Sverdrup... in 1900, ... Cook in 1908, Stefansson in 1916. The author states the mystifying facts concerning this island which he discovered and named, but which seemingly had appeared on a contemporary map showing Cook’s journey, and which Cook denied having seen.” In fact, the pamphlet was suppressed because of the threat of a libel suit by Cook, and was never offered for sale. It was privately printed and distributed, being limited to 300 copies, of which this is #216. This is an unusually Fine copy in original printed stiff wrappers, inscribed by Stefansson, and completely unopened and untrimmed. Housed in original (?) decorated paper box. A splendid survival, and certainly rare in this condition. $850 See Illustration
Items 126-148
List 171 Table of Contents
To Order: Email us at tenpound@shore.net, call us at (978) 283-5299, or fax us at (978) 283-5235. Please leave your name, phone number, list number, and the item numbers of the books you would like to order. No response means prior sale.

ten pound island book company