item number |
To order, email tenpound@shore.net |
| 51. | Griffiths, John W. AA TREATISE ON MARINE AND NAVAL ARCHITECTURE... NY. 1850. b/w plates. 4to. 416, (1) pp. Griffiths was an influential naval architect who was important in the development of clipper ship design. This work includes a history of shipbuilding and consideration of development in the design of many types of vessels including merchant and naval ships, with plans and offsets printed in 49 figures and plates. McDonald calls it, an important American theoretical and practical work by the designer of Rainbow and Sea Witch. McDonald 307 (citing 1860 ed.), and Brewington says, Griffiths works of great value. Contain many plates of lines, details, masting rules, tables of offsets, etc. Brewington, Bib. of Am. Shipbuilding. (citing 1851 ed.) Scott 713 (1857 ed.) This is the first edition, and scarce as such, not being noted in any of the above bibliographies. It is bound in half morocco over marbled boards. Boards rubbed, backstrip laid down. Some internal foxing and offsetting. Withall a handsome copy of the rare first edition of this important book. The spine is highly gilt and quite attractive. $1000 See Illustration |
| 52. | Hakluyt, Richard. THE PRINCIPAL NAVIGATIONS, VOYAGES, TRAFFIQUES AND DISCOVERIES... Glasgow. 1903-1905 b/w plates, maps. 12 vols. Various paginations. This is one of the limited edition of 100 copies, and the best modern edition of Hakluyts great compilation of voyages and travels. Additionally, it is the copy of the editor, Walter Raleigh, with his bookplate in vol. I. Bound in vellum over blue boards with gold lozenge on front board and gold lettering on vellum. With prospectuses for later reprints of works by Purchas and Coryat laid in back of vols. I and XII. Some light spotting to vellum, but VG copies of a unique set. 12 vols. $2000 |
| 53. | Hall, Henry. REPORT ON THE SHIP-BUILDING INDUSTRY OF THE UNITED STATES. (Wash. 1884) b/w plates. 4to, 276 pp. One of the best sources on practical 19th century ship building methods in American. Hall was an experienced agent who collected this material for the 8th US Census. In the course of this activity he interviewed people in shipyards and navy yards across the country. There are excellent chapters on fishing and merchant vessels, on coastal ship yards, steam and iron vessels, and navy yards. Beautifully rebound in calf over marbled boards with spine label and gilt lettering $250 See Illustration |
| 54. | Harris, C.A. and J.A.J. de Villiers STORM VANS GRAVESANDE, THE RISE OF BRITISH GUIANA, COMPILED FROM DESPATCHES. Lon. 1911. Color & b/w maps. ills. 2 vols.703, xxxvi pp. Fine copies of this scarce set of Second Series Hakluyt Society publications. Pages unopened. $300 |
| 55. | Heather, William. THE NEW WEST INDIA PILOT, CONTAINING SAILING DIRECTIONS FOR THE CARRIBEE, OR LEEWARD ISLANDS, FROM TOBAGO TO PORTO RICO; ALSO FOR GUAYANA, SURINAM, AND DEMERARY... (BOUND WITH) A TRIAL OF JOHN HAMILTON MOORE FOR PIRATING A CHART... HEATHER AND CO. V. JOHN HAMILTON MOORE. (BOUND WITH) A NEW CATALOG OF THE BEST CHARTS, PILOTS AND NAVIGATION BOOKS, 1800, SOLD WHOLESALE BY HEATHER AND CO... Lon. 1800-1801. 3 pamphlets. 16, 8, (4) pp. An interesting assemblage. The first pamphlet does not seem to be recorded anywhere. It may be removed from a larger work with a cancel title added, since the first page is signed B1. Heather published charts of the West Indies during this period, and the pamphlet may have been intended to accompany one of these productions. In any event, it is not recorded in any of the standard references such as Adams & Waters, OCLC, JCB, Cundall, etc. The second pamphlet is Heathers screed against Moore for copying a Heather chart. Heather claims the copy has the information wrong and could be dangerous to seamen. The third pamphlet gives a good overview of Heathers activities during this period. All 3 works trimmed close at the bottom, resulting in loss of some text in the third pamphlet. Sewn together and bound in old brown paper. VG A rare and interesting item. $1250 |
| 56. | Herbert, William. A NEW DIRECTORY FOR THE EAST INDIES Lon. 1780. b/w frontis. vignettes. 4to. xxxvi, 554 pp. Fifth and much expanded edition of a work first published twenty-one years before. (The 1759 edition only had 144 pages.) As well as containing detailed directions to and from India and China, this ambitious compendium has sections on the early discoveries of the route, the origin and construction of its charts, the meteorology and hydrology of the oceans, and a close descriptions of coasts and sea marks enroute. It was originally graced with two decorative frontispieces, but one of them has been removed and in its place has been inserted a manuscript document stating that on June 21, 1802, W. Story bought this book for $50 from Thayer & Chapman, who were purveyors of nautical charts and instruments in Boston. Scarce, only four holdings on OCLC. Adams & Waters 2080. A piece has been torn from the corner of the title page with no loss, and there is a stain at the top margin of pages toward the back of the book, not touching the text block. Some cover wear. Otherwise this is a very nice copy of a scarce and early navigator, bound in calf over marbled boards with spine label and gilt spine decorations. $1250 |
| 57. | Hues, Robert. TRACTATUS DE GLOBIS... (AND) SAILING DIRECTIONS FOR THE CIRCUMNAVIGATION OF ENGLAND AND A VOYAGE TO THE STRAITS OF GIBRALTAR (FROM A 15TH CENTURY MS.) Lon. 1889. b/w plates, folding color chart. lviii, 229; 37 pp. First edition of the translation of this treatise on globes terrestrial and celestial, with a learned introduction by noted scholar Clements Markham. It is bound with an early manuscript voyage edited by James Gairdner, and a glossary of old sea terms and locations by E. Delmar Morgan. This is a VG-Fine copy, with pages unopened, and very difficult to find thus. $150 |
| 58. | Johnson, Douglas. THE NEW ENGLAND-ACADIAN SHORELINE. NY. 1925. xx, 608 pp. Maps of coast, photos of distinctive features along the New England coast illuminate this geological study. Numerous chapters such as, The Development of Nantasket Beach each with its own bibliography. Covers show a little wear. Text clean. $50 See Illustration |
| 59. | Kenealy, A.J. YACHT RACES FOR THE AMERICAS CUP. 1851-1893. NY. 1894. b/w plates. x, 180 pp. Being an account of Americas victory at Cowes in 1851 and subsequent contests for the trophy, also the international history of the Brentons Reef and Cape May Cups, and the mission of Navahoe in 1893. A scarce Americas Cup item. Toy 1597. Rulon-Miller 6. Morris & Howland p. 77. Cover slightly tanned, else VG $400 See Illustration |
| 60. | King, John W. THE CHINA PILOT. Lon. 1881. ix, 459 pp. Navigational routes and hazards described for The Coasts of China, Korea, and Tartary; The Sea of Japan, Gulfs of Tartary and Amur, and Sea of Okhotsk and the Babuyan, Bashi, Formosa, Meiaco-Sima, Lu-Chu, Ladrones, Bonin, Japan, Saghalin, and Kuril Islands. This is an early edition, and quite scarce, with only three libraries on OCLC holding copies. Bound in original yellow boards with title in gold. Some soiling but VG. $300 |
| 61. | Lediard, Thomas NAVAL HISTORY OF ENGLAND, IN ALL ITS BRANCHES... 2 VOLS IN 1. Lon. 1735. b/w engraved frontis. Folio. 2 vols. in 1 iv, [24], xii, 394; [2], 395-933, [1] pp. First edition of this compendious history. From the Norman Conquest in the year 1066, to the conclusion of 1734. Collected from the most approved historians, English and foreign, authentick records and manuscripts, scarce tracts, original journals, &c. Cox II, 513. NMM Cat. 5, 2266. Rebacked in calf with raised bands and original spine label laid down. Full calf boards are scarred and scuffed. Lacks front blank, but text is clean, and it is a nice copy internally. $1000 |
| 62. | Lefroy, J. Henry (ed) THE HISTORYE OF THE BERMUDAES Lon. 1882 b/w ills. xii, 327 pp. Spine sunned and boards soiled on this scarce Hakluyt Society First Series publication. Text and plates are clean. $350 See Illustration |
| 63. | Lloyds Register. LLOYDS REGISTER OF AMERICAN YACHTS. 1924. Lon. 1924 879 pp. plus adverts. With supplement. Bound in original green and gold, with Earl Fitzwilliam stamped in gold on cover. Some cover wear, light fraying to edges of some pages. Still VG. $200 |
| 64. | Lloyds Register. LLOYDS REGISTER OF AMERICAN YACHTS... 1931. NY. 1931. Color plates. 849 pp plus adverts. Oblong, green cloth with Russell J. Colman, Esq. gilt stamped on cover. A.e.g. With 38 pages of color plates depicting hundreds of burgees, private flags, signals, etc. In original green and gold. All edges gilt. VG $200 |
| 65. | Lloyd's Register. LLOYD'S REGISTER OF AMERICAN YACHTS... 1935. NY. 1935. Color plates. Oblong, 8vo. 617, [1 blank], 15 advert. pp. 62 color plates of club burgees and private signals. With supplement. Includes the U. S. and Canada. Bound in original blue and gold with Henry Sanford stamped on cover. in gold. $200 |
| 66. | Lloyds Register. LLOYDS REGISTER OF AMERICAN YACHTS, 1952. London 1952 Color plates. 1064 pp. plus adverts. With 22 color pages of flags and burgees. First Supplement laid in. VG. Bound in original green and gold with Mourne in gold on front cover. VG $100 |
| 67. | Lloyd's Register. LLOYDS REGISTER OF AMERICAN YACHTS, 1962. London. 1962. color. 1148 pp plus adverts. Gilt titled green cloth with "George G. Kent" gilt stamped on cover. 2 supplements included in endpaper pockets. VG. $35 |
| 68. | Lloyds Register. LLOYDS REGISTER OF SHIPPING. 1956-57 AND APPENDIX. Lon. n.d. 4to. 2 vols. unpaginated. A mammoth compilation, containing thousands and thousands of pages of listings of motor and sailing vessels, with 15 categories of information. The second volume contains an index and related information about shipping lines, shipbuilders, dry and wet docks, etc. primary function. Bound in full leather, Minor wear, VG $175 |
| 69. | Lloyds Register. LLOYDS REGISTER OF SHIPPING. 1957-58 AND APPENDIX. Lon. n.d. 4to. 2 vols. unpaginated. A mammoth compilation, containing thousands and thousands of pages of listings of motor and sailing vessels, with 15 categories of information. The second volume contains an index and related information about shipping lines, shipbuilders, dry and wet docks, etc. primary function. Bound in full leather, Minor wear, VG $175 |
| 70. | Lloyds Register. LLOYDS REGISTER OF YACHTS, 1971. London 1971. xxvii, 1460 pp plus adverts. Green cloth oblong with 2 supplements in rear pocket VG. $25 |
| 71. | Major, R.H. (editor). SELECT LETTERS OF CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS... Lon. 1847. xc, 240 pp. Early and scarce, being the second volume published in the First Series of Hakluyt Society Publications. With other original documents, relating to his four voyages to the new world. Waterstain to front cover, about 1" of tearing along rear spine edge, spine sunned and covers soiled. $200 |
| 72. | Major, Richard Henry. (editor). THE VOYAGES OF THE VENETIAN BROTHERS, NICOLO & ANTONIO ZENO, TO THE NORTHERN SEAS, IN THE XIVTH CENTURY, COMPRISING THE LATEST KNOWN ACCOUNTS OF THE LOST COLONY OF GREENLAND: AND OF THE NORTHMEN IN AMERICA BEFORE COLUMBUS. Lon. 1873. duotone and b/w folding maps. cii, 64 pp. Scarce First Series Hakluyt publication, with a long scholarly introduction by Major. Tiny ink dot on front cover else VG-Fine. $450 |
| 73. | Manuscript. 18TH CENTURY AMERICAN JOURNAL OF A MACKEREL FISHING VOYAGE TO THE GRAND BANKS. Unpaginated. 24 pages. Undated, but orthography and style suggests late 1700s. The anonymous journal keeper reports meticulously on his schooners course, location, weather and sea conditions, vessels spoke and fish caught, as well as other, more serious events. - We spoke with Aaron Pratt from Cohassett informed us that Joseph Wilmett fishing with Josiah Bates, fell over Bord and was Drownded - Spoke with Lem. Tower from Cohassett just got out informd us that Joseph Nichols belonging to our schooner had lost his only child, fortnight ago this day, also that Adam Bates had lost a sun. They departed July 22 on their second voyage of the season, and returned, via Cape Ann, with 82 barrels of mackerel, and immediately began preparing for their third voyage. Early logs, such as this one, of Grand Banks fishing voyages are very rare, probably because they were deemed of less importance than documents such as whaling logs. Clean and legible in plain self wrappers, with the name ..... and Susan visible on the back of the last leaf. $1250 See Illustration |
| 74. | Manuscript BECOMING A NAVAL SURGEON- EARLY APPLICATION ARCHIVE - 1830S. About 45 pages of manuscript. A group of letters of recommendation, several introductory technical competency essays, and other related material in the 1830s, apparently sent to the Examining Board of Naval Surgeons by persons interested in applying to be surgeons for the US Navy. Essays consider such topics as diseases of chest and rectum. Letters are from a wide range of locations along the eastern seaboard, from Connecticut to Florida. The Navy began conducting professional examinations for the medical corps in 1824. An interesting group of documents from the early days of our naval medical corps, and worthy of further study. $350 |
| 75. | Manuscript. CREW LIST AND A WORK ORDER FOR THE REVENUE CUTTER GENERAL GREEN, 1794 The General Green was one of the first ten cutters. She was named for the Revolutionary War hero Major General Nathaniel Greene, but her name was misspelled, probably by the man who oversaw her construction, the Collector of Customs in Philadelphia, Sharp Delany. Apparently the cutter was to have been originally named for the Secretary of the Treasury, Alexander Hamilton, but Delany changed the name for reasons unknown. She was launched in 1791 and crewed by four officers, four men and two boys. Her primary duty was to protect the young nations revenue by preventing smuggling, but she also played a part in the Quasi War, most notably in seizing the French privateer Les Jumeaux in 1794. She had outfitted in Philadelphia, and was overtaken by the General Green 40 miles off Wilmington, Delaware. These documents are signed by both Delany and by James Montgomery, the Greens master. $450 See Illustration |