item number |
To order, email tenpound@shore.net |
| 26. | Davis, Charles G. SHIPS OF THE PAST. Marine Research Soc. 1929. 4to. b/w ills., plates. 4to. 170 pp. plus plans. Vessel types examined are Block Island Boats, fishing schooners, Baltimore Clipper, packet ship, and frigates. Also masts and spars of U.S. naval vessels and list of plans of ships. 12 double page plans. This is #82 in the limited edition of 97 copies. It contains an extra gravure plate of the fishing schooner Helen B. Thomas. VG-Fine in original slipcase which is chipped. $200 |
| 27. | Dow, George Francis. SLAVE SHIPS AND SLAVING. Salem. 1927. b/w plates. 4to. xxxv, 349 pp. English and American slaving 17th-19th centuries, with discussions of typical vessels, equipment, etc. In the rather lurid dustjacket, picturing a scantily clad slave woman bound at the wrists and hanging from a tree limb - which was drawn by William Blake! Scarce in jacket. Spine of jacket is sunned at lightly chipped, book VG $250 |
| 28. | Dow, George Francis. WHALE SHIPS AND WHALING. A pictorial history during three centuries with an acount of the whale fishery in colonial New England This is the scarce large paper edition, limited to 97 copies and specially bound in cloth over marbled boards, with extra gravure plate of the model of a New Bedford whaler, and prospectus laid in. Best pictorial source of information on early American whaling. Howes D-439. Slight wear to spine top and corners, else VG in slipcase. $300 |
| 29. | Drake, Edward Cavendish. A NEW UNIVERSAL COLLECTION OF AUTHENTIC AND ENTERTAINING VOYAGES AND TRAVELS. Lon. 1768. b/w plates, maps. Folio. 706 pp. A collection of voyages and relations of experiences by travelers from the time of the Portuguese navigators to the middle of the eighteenth century, including those of Magellan, Drake, Cavendish, Olivier van Noort, William Dampier, Woodes Rogers, John Clipperton, George Anson and Lionel Wafer. Hill 492. The buccaneers are well represented in this 18th century compilation. Bound in contemporary reverse calf. Text and plates clean and fresh. $2000 See Illustration |
| 30. | Ellms, Charles. SHIPWRECKS AND DISASTERS AT SEA... Phila. 1847. b/w plates, ills. xii-427 pp. Full-page, half-page and vignette wood engravings add drama, and, at times, unintended humor to this reissue of the 1836 first edition. Huntress notes Ellms... put together a book on pirates... as well as this anthology.... The collections must have been quite popular. Has a chapter on life boats, life preservers, and expedients for the preservation of mariners. Huntress 276 C. Original cloth binding with gilt spine decorations intact, but covers spotted. Pages tanned. A good copy overall. $150 See Illustration |
| 31. | (Esquemeling, John.) THE BUCANIERS OF AMERICA. Lon. 1810 b/w engraved frontis, engraved title. 12mo. xxiii, 660 pp. A true account of the most remarkable assaults committed of late years upon the coasts of the West Indies by the buccaneers of Jamaica and Tortuga... Reprint of the English translation of 1678 Dutch text, including Exquemelins narrative, Ringroses compilation of voyages, Ravenau de Lussan, and Montaubans voyage. Well-known and oft-reprinted work. This is a charming little 19th century edition, and fairly scarce, only 3 copies in American libraries according to OCLC. NMM catalog 189. Rebound in black cloth with gold spine lettering. Text clean. $250 |
| 32. | Fischer, Joseph. THE DISCOVERIES OF THE NORSEMEN IN AMERICA. WITH SPECIAL RELATION TO THEIR CARTOGRAPHICAL REPRESENTATION. Lon. 1903. b/w plates. xxiv, 130 pp. plus x plates. Summary of early accounts, with discussion of maps and the places they represented. With bibliography. Professor Fischer's views of pre-Columbian activity on this continent have come under close scrutiny of late, but his information regarding early mapmakers is still of great importance. VG-Fine $150 |
| 33. | (Frederick Arnold Publishers). MARITIME COMMERCIAL SALON-CABIN PASSENGERS UNIVERSAL COMPANION. Lon. 1871. b/w ills. Illustrated adverts. 194 pp. Information about all the great steamship lines of the day - Atlantic, Cunard, Inman, Anchor, Allan, Guion, P&O, White Star, etc. with tourist information about London and other English cities, as well as Money Matters in New York, and Banks and Banking. Period ads for such necessities as birdcages and pianofortes mark this a vintange piece of steamship history. It is in absolutely marvellous condition, all edges gilt, bound in pebbled blue cloth decorated with anchors and line, and a cover caption proclaiming its title with gilt cuts of a sailing ship and a pennant. Fine condition, and scarce. No holdings on OCLC $300 See Illustration |
| 34. | Grayson, Stan. OLD MARINE ENGINES. Camden, ME. (1982) b/w plates. xiii, 206 pp. The world of the one-lunger. VG, dj. $45 |
| 35. | Guerin, Leon. HISTOIRE MARITIME DE FRANCE. Paris. 1863. b/w engraved plates. 2 vols. xix, 582; xii, 704 pp. A serious history, from 1066 to Louis XVI in the 1780s. Illustrated with handsome engravings by Tony Johannot, Isabey, Marckl and Raffet. Reprint of the 1843 edition by Ledoux. See Polak 4154. Bound in handsome French style half morocco over marbled boards. A pretty set. $250 See Illustration |
| 36. | Guillemard, F.H.H. THE CRUISE OF THE MARCHESA TO KAMSCHATKA & NEW GUINEA, WITH NOTICES OF FORMOSA, LIU-KIU, AND VARIOUS ISLANDS OF THE MALAY ARCHIPELAGO. Lon. 1889. Color and b/w plates, duotone maps, some fldg. xviii, 455 pp. A natural history expedition made aboard an auxiliary yacht of 420 tons, primarily ornithological, with inhabitants, places and social conditions described as well. Some of the places visited include Formosa, Ryukyu Islands, Kamchatka, Bering Islands, Sulu Archipelago, New Guinea, Celebes, the Moluccas, and the Aru Islands. Not in Arctic Bib or Cox. Toy 644. This is the second edition, VG-Fine in a very pretty cloth binding. $200 |
| 37. | Hart, Joseph C. THE ROMANCE OF YACHTING: VOYAGE THE FIRST. NY. 1848. 332, (26 advert.) pp. First edition of an early and scarce American yachting book, by the author of the whaling epic Miriam Coffin. This work includes a journal of a transatlantic yacht voyage and a glossary of yachting terms. It includes as well Harts notes on the Bacon / Shakespeare controversy (pages 208-243), about which this is one of the key American works. Sabin 30630. Morris & Howland p. 63. Not in Toy. Original cloth, gilt spine title and ship on front cover, lightly foxed within, expertly rebacked, with about 60% of the original spine preserved; embossed and perforated library stamps on title, but not at all a bad copy. $250 |
| 38. | Helps, Arthur, editor. (Queen Elizabeths journal). LEAVES FROM THE JOURNAL OF OUR LIFE IN THE HIGHLANDS FROM 1848 TO 1861. NY. 1868. b/w plates. xiv, 287 pp. To which are prefixed and added extracts from the same journal giving an account of earlier visits to Scotland, and tours in England and Ireland and yachting excursions. Which is why this sometimes sprightly royal travelog is included - for its brief view of Queen Victoria as a yachtswoman, aboard the Victoria and Albert, pp. 256-282, I changed my dress and read inumerable letters and dispatches. Oh, well... American edition of a book first published in London the same year. Spine sunned else VG. $75 |
| 39. | (Huddart, Joseph) THE ORIENTAL NAVIGATOR. OR DIRECTIONS FOR SAILING TO AND FROM THE EAST INDIES... WITH AN APPENDIX CONTAINING A PARTICULAR ACCOUNT OF SEVERAL NEW TRACKS AND DISCOVERIES... TO WHICH IS ADDED THE INDIA OFFICERS AND TRADERS GUIDE IN PURCHASING DRUGS AND SPICES OF ASIA AND THE EAST INDIES; WITH PRACTICAL DIRECTIONS FOR THE CHOICE OF DIAMONDS... Phila. 1801. 32, (2), 33-566, (1 errata, 1 advert.) pp. First American edition of the first American work on the Eastern trade routes, trading practices and goods. With sailing directions for every part of the route and comments by 18th century shipmasters and travelers who were familiar with those waters. The extra leaf bound in after p. 32 is captioned: Directions for vessels sailing from the coast of America, and is signed in type by one Samuel Snow, apparently a Philadelphia shipmaster. The final 50 pages or so are the Traders Guide. This section includes descriptions of the many precious substances which comprised the Indies trade and gives information on exchange rates and trading practices. Of storied scarcity. Not in Sabin. Ferguson 337a, citing only a book dealers catalog and one location for this edition. Contemporary tree calf with red spine label in an excellent state of preservation. A Very Good copy. $3500 |
| 40. | Hues, Robert. TRACTATUS DE GLOBIS... (AND) SAILING DIRECTIONS FOR THE CIRCUMNAVIGATION OF ENGLAND AND A VOYAGE TO THE STRAITS OF GIBRALTAR (FROM A 15TH CENTURY MS.) Lon. 1889. b/w plates, folding color chart. lviii, 229; 37 pp. First edition of the translation of this treatise on globes terrestrial and celestial, with a learned intoduction by noted scholar Clements Markham. It is bound with an early manuscript voyage edited by James Gairdner, and a glossary of old sea terms and locations by E. Delmar Morgan. This is a Fine copy, with pages unopened, and very difficult to find thus. $250 |
| 41. | Keate, George. RELATION DES ILES PELEW, SITUEES DANS LE PARTIE OCCIDENTALE DE LOCEAN PACIFIQUE... Paris. 1788. Folding chart, b/w plates. 4to. xiv, (4), 384 pp. This was one of the most popular of all shipwreck narratives, partly because of the happy ending, of the adventure and partly because of the detailed descriptions of the Pelew Islands natural features and society... Wilson exercised excellent control over his men, dealt smoothly with the natives... The crew set to work to build a schooner from native lumber, while some of their members fought for their hosts in native wars...Huntress. When they returned to England they took one of the Pelew Islanders, Prince Lee Boo, with them. He was a celebrity but unfortunately died of smallpox. Huntress 107C. See Hill 907. This is the first French edition, said to have been translated by Mirabeau. Nice old contemporary binding of full calf with raised bands and gilt spine decorations, rather faded but still handsome. Folding map has some tears and waterstain along the top edge, else a very nice copy internally. $350 See Illustration |
| 42. | Knox, John P. A HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF ST. THOMAS, W.I... AND INCIDENTAL NOTICES OF ST. CROIX AND ST. JOHNS... NY. 1852. folding b/w map, sepia toned frontis. xii-271 pp. History and natural history, politics and commerce, with information on slave insurrection and tables of routes for packets of Royal Mail Steam Co. First edition. Cundall 280. Bound in original cloth. Light wear to spine ends. $200 |
| 43. | Lemetheyer, (Francois Frederic.) DICTIONNAIRE MODERNE DES TERMES DE MARINE ET DE NAVIGATION A VAPEUR. Paris. 1845. 12mo. (6), 408 pp. Scarce Paris edition of this naval dictionary, with only two holdings listed on OCLC. An edition was also published in Havre in 1843. Presumably the inclusion of material on steamships qualified it as moderne. See Polak 5737, and Craig p. 37, who lists only the Havre edition, of which he says, full defs. but not historical or etymological. Bound with another work not marine related. Half red calf over marbled boards with gold spine lettering. VG $250 |
| 44. | Lloyd, James and Thomas H. Perkins. HON. MR. LLOYDS LETTER, ON IMPRESSMENTS. (SPINE TITLE). (Bos. ca. 1813.) 4 pp. James Lloyd, a Federalist senator from Massachusetts, writes to the great merchant Perkins claiming that American statistics of British impressment are vastly inflated. The United States, he says, will not willingly support a war. He was wrong, but felt strongly enough about the issue to publish his opinion, leaving us with a curious anti-war relic. Bound in lovely half morocco over marbled boards by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. Fine $150 |
| 45. | (Lloyd's Register.) NY. 1940. Color plates. 70 plates, pp. 505-521. Heres something Ive never seen before. Its the 70 pages of color plates, depicting hundreds of club burgees and yachts private signals, with the printed index of private signals of yachtsmen, excerpted from Lloyds Register of American Yachts, 1940 and bound in printed wrappers. A VG copy. $75 |
| 46. | Low, A.A. ENTERTAINMENT GIVEN TO MR. A.A. LOW, BY MEMBERS OF THE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE, ON HIS RETURN FROM A VOYAGE AROUND THE WORLD. NY. 1867. 48 pp. Abiel Abbot Low made a fortune in China on opium and tea after the first opium war. He rolled this over into the first Atlantic cable and the Chesapeake & Ohio Railroad, and got richer still. Here, he lectures his colleagues on the opportunities afforded by China and Japan, and on the importance of supressing labor unions and bolstering our own merchant marine. Interesting, actually. And scarce. VG in lightly chipped wrappers. $150 |
| 47. | Macarte y Diaz, Dionisio. LECCIONES DE NAVEGACION O PRINCIPIOS NECESARIOS A LA CIENCIA DEL PILOTO. Madrid. 1801. b/w plates, many folding. v, 580, xxiii plates, (2), 43, xxx11, (1) pp. While Americans were consulting Bowditch, the Spanish turned to Diaz, with whom he compares favorably. All phases of navigational science are covered, with illustrations quite reminiscent of Bowditch. In addition, Macarte y Diaz covers practical as well as theoretical matters - 23 plates of recognition views, including Boston, Cape Cod and Cape Ann enhance this work, along with a folding plate of maritime flags with an ingenious color code. Bib. Maritima Espanola I, p. 374. Bound in contemporary calf with raised bands. Some tanning, occasional old marginal notes, generally a VG copy. $1750 See Illustration |
| 48. | Manuscript. LEDGER BOOK OF CAPTAIN HENRY WICKS, ORANGE, NJ., 1864-1875 Approx. 75 p. This book records accounts Wicks had with dozens of firms, individuals and vessels, many of which he co-owned. Some of the vessel accounts show dividends and expenses, his share of investment and his profit or loss over the years. Some, such as those for the Brig Fanny are more detailed and run on for many pages, itemizing disbursements in various ports and to various persons. Also recorded are real estate, banking, and insurance transactions. A good portrait of the financial life of a New Jersey sea captain. - Another item that was offered last catalog and sold to a gentleman who says he never ordered it. Re-offered here for the man who wanted it. $150 |
| 49. | Manuscript. FOUR LETTERS FROM MAHLON TAYLOR TO SAMUEL AND ISRAELCLARKE, MAY - SEPTEMBER, 1813 Folio and quarto sheets, 7 pages of manuscript. Mahlon Taylor, who left New Jersey early in 1813, writes from Marcellus (a few miles southwest of Syracuse NY) to his uncles Israel and Samuel Clarke. In his first letter, written May 13, he describes his situation - The country around is as good as any in the United States and the people generally enterprizing Yankeys - I hear no news since the affair at York. The second letter, July 26, brings news from Fort George, we have about 3500 men there, 1000 of which are unfit for duty... there is skirmishing daily. The object of the British appears to be the bringing them out of the Fort... the opinion of many persons there is that our Troops will withdraw entirely from Canada very soon. On Sept. 8 he writes about men being drafted from his brigade, and about the shortage of horses, most of them having been bought up for the army. He reports, General Wilkinson is at Buffalo, and our fleet at Fort George something will be done very soon. Then on Sept. 28th he writes, I believe Perry has been completely victorious on the upper lake, and (?) is penned up near Kingston, our militia have a hard time of it. He hopes he will escape the draft because, I have seen enough of a soldiers life to be content at home. These letters not only document war events, but provide a wealth of eyewitness political and social context for them. They are accompanied by a document showing that Taylor obtained his New York grubstake by borrowing money from his Uncle Israel against his future inheritance. All clean and legible. $1250 See Illustration |
| 50. | Manuscript. CIVIL WAR LETTER FROM ABOARD THE U.S.S. JUNIATA, PORT ROYAL, SC, MARCH 27, 1865. 4 pp. About 500 words. A crewman (? Napier?) writes of life aboard the Juniata, a sloop of war which at that time was in for repairs in Port Royal. A few months before, shed had officers and men killed in the attacks on Fort Fisher, SC, and Napier writes of this in his letter. In fact, he may have been among the wounded, since he says that he can leave the ship any time the Surgeon is willing. He continues, Death has gotten to be such an ordinary affair aboard here that I feel somewhat dubious about remaining in her any longer than is absolutely necessary. He then adds an amusing page about returning from liberty with a boatload of drunken shipmates. Good content, clean and legible - except for the signature! $175 |