item number |
To order, email tenpound@shore.net |
| 26. | Browne, Denis R. MODEL RACING YACHTS. Southampton, ENG 1950. b/w plates, ills. lines. 124 pp. A scarce little book. Important post war contribution. With a forward by G. Howard Nash, also an important figure of the era, who influenced Browne. Potts & Croxson 14. VG, dj. $100 |
| 27. | Bureau of Navigation. SIGNAL CODE OF THE UNITED STATES NAVY, WITH INTRODUCTORY EXPLANATIONS. Wash. 1864. Color plates. xxvi, (4), 144 pp. This book features two pages of color signals and two plates diagramming orders of sailing and steaming. Also diagrammed in the book are dozens of complex variations on the orders of sailing, such as, 1847. Restore... The fifth order of sailing on the present tack, the wind having hauled forward less than six points... (with illustration). The definitive book Civil War era signaling in the Union navy. Rare. Not in Smith. Worldcat shows only three holdings. Bound in half calf over marbled boards. VG $500 See Illustration |
| 28. | Byam. George. WANDERINGS IN SOME OF THE WESTERN REPUBLICS OF AMERICA... Lon. 1850. Sepia toned lithos, b/w map. xii, 264 pp. With remarks upon the cutting of the great ship canal through Central America. At this time the canal was planned for the lowlands of Nicaragua. Byam was an Englishman who traveled in Chile, Peru and Nicaragua. Hill 230. Text clean. Bound in half calf over marbled boards. This copy contains two identical frontispieces, sepia tones lithos of Chagres. Both are waterstained. Binding worn, front hinge weak but holding. Scarce. $200 |
| 29. | Carter, John Swain. AMERICAN TRADERS IN EUROPEAN PORTS. Salem. 1982. b/w and color plates. 35 pp. Vietor collection of ship portraits, charts and related material is pictured and described. With list of European ship painters 1750-1850. Fine, in slipcase. $35 |
| 30. | Caulkins, Frances Manwaring. HISTORY OF NEW LONDON, CONNECTICUT. New London. 1852. b/w frontis, charts. xi, 679 pp. Typically detailed 19th century local history. Local Indians, prominent citizens, commercial, religious, naval and maritime activities, and of course, whaling. Front inner hinge cracked, moderate cover wear, but a Good copy. $75 |
| 31. | Cawley, Robert Ralston. THE VOYAGERS AND ELIZABETHAN DRAMA. Lon. 1938. xiv, 428 pp. Englands extension of geographical knowledge and its effect on her 16th and 17th century dramatists. Sounds boring, but when luminaries like Beaumont & Fletcher or John Donne, write metaphorically about such things as passing the straights to a ladys rich Moluccas or her India it all begins to seem fascinating. VG $50 |
| 32. | Charnock, J. AN HISTORY OF MARINE ARCHITECTURE. AN ENLARGED AND PROGRESSIVE VIEW OF NAUTICAL REGULATIONS AND NAVAL HISTORY, FROM ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPTS, AS WELL AS PRIVATE COLLECTIONS... FROM THE EARLIEST PERIOD TO THE PRESENT TIME. Lon. 1800-1802. b/w engraved plates. 4to. 3 vols. c, 368; 496 and 436 pp. Handsome plates.McDonald. The definitive work of the period on the design and building of ships. - JCB Catalog. This is the most comprehensive history of marine architecture up to its time. The engraved plates are magnificent and a rich source of information in themselves. McDonald 290. JCB Catalog 431. Scott 474. Offsetting and foxing to some of the plates. Generally a clean and set. Bound in antique half calf with raised bands, gilt spine decorations, and spine labels over blindstamped cloth. $3500 |
| 33. | Chatterton, E. Keble. SHIP-MODELS. NY. 1923. Color and b/w plates. 77 photos, 8 of which are hand colored, of ship models from the great collections of Europe. One in a limited edition of 1000 copies. VG in original portfolio, with 5 pages of printed text and list of plates. $50 |
| 34. | Clark, David. THE WAY REV. MOSES L. SCUDDER SECURED A COTTAGE AT MARTHAS VINEYARD. A PLAIN STATEMENT OF FACTS. n.p. n.d. (ca. 1870) 33 pp. Against a background of revival meetings, the author, a Hartford man, is bilked out of his cottage on the Vineyard by a fast-talking Methodist preacher. Great local lore and timeless gossip. In original wrappers as published, probably as a prelude to litigation by Clark against Scudder. Some foxing to covers else VG. $250 |
| 35. | Clubb, Stephen. A JOURNAL; CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF THE WRONGS, SUFFERINGS AND NEGLECT, EXPERIENCED BY AMERICANS IN FRANCE. Bos. 1809. 60 pp. Clubb was a mate on an American ship when he was arrested in France in 1808. This prison diary, covering the period from December 1807, to June 1809, details the authors capture by the French during the wars between England and France. It includes interesting descriptions of his travel as a prisoner, comments on the French people, and teaching English in prison - Smith, American Travellers, C74. Sabin 13795, who says this was published at the request of US citizens who were imprisoned by France and treated as if they were English prisoners of war. An interesting remnant of the post-Napoleonic tensions between Britain and France, and Americas involvement in them. Removed from larger volume. Reprinted in the 20th century because of its interest, and fairly common in institutions on microfiche. Fairly scarce in its native state. $500 |
| 36. | Colcord, Joanna C. SONGS OF AMERICAN SAILORMEN. NY. n.d. b/w plates. 212 pp. Words and music for all sorts of shanties. With ills. by Gordon Grant, and from early oil paintings. This is the first edition of this title, which is an update of Roll and Go which was published in 1924.. Light tanning to edges of endpapers, still a VG copy. $35 |
| 37. | Colden, Cadwallader D. THE LIFE OF ROBERT FULTON. NY. 1817. b/w frontis. vi, 371 pp. First edition of this early and influential biography, detailing, from a first hand perspective, Fultons efforts in river and canal navigation. With a table of steam vessels built in New York under Fultons direction, giving specifications. Bound in original printed paper over boards, rebacked, with new label. Some internal staining and foxing, but a good copy of an old and rare book. $150 See Illustration |
| 38. | Colton, Rev. Walter. DECK AND PORT; OR, INCIDENTS OF A CRUISE ON THE UNITED STATES FRIGATE CONGRESS TO CALIFORNIA. NY. 1850. b/w and tinter litho plates. 408 pp. plus ads. Incidents of a cruise in the United States Frigate Congress to California. With sketches of Rio Janeiro, Valparaiso, Lima, Honolulu and San Francisco. This is the second issue of the first edition, with the added map showing the course of Coltons travel. Tinted litho plates by Sarony. Howes C-624. VG $150 See Illustration |
| 39. | Corbett, Julian. (Editor) FIGHTING INSTRUCTIONS 1530-1816. (Lon) 1905 xvi, 366 pp. These chronologically arranged instructions provide a broad perspective of battle operations in the Royal Navy from the Tudor Period to the War of 1812. First edition in original blue and cream cloth. Light chipping to head of spine else a VG copy of a scare and useful book. $100 |
| 40. | Corbett, Julian. (Editor) SIGNALS AND INSTRUCTIONS. 1776-1794. (Lon.) 1908. xv, 403 pp. First edition of this classic reference book which uses Royal Naval battle orders to trace British naval history during the Revolutionary War. With bibliographies and an index. Pages tanned, with a few nicks and pinholes not affecting text. Securely and bound in half calf over marbled boards with red spine label. A decent copy of a book that is difficult to find in any condition. $100 |
| 41. | (Craik, John Lillie) THE NEW ZEALANDERS. Lon. 1830. b/w frontis. chart, wood engravings. 12mo. iv, 424 pp. Though published anonymously, Hocken and Bagnall cite Craik as the author of this early and interesting work. Both also identify John Rutherfords journal of his 10 year exile in New Zealand as a major source. Rutherford was shipwrecked, and adopted by the Maoris. A most valuable compilation of all that was known of old New Zealand in its inhabitants...Hocken p. 46. Bagnall 1476. The work was originally issued in parts. This is the first book edition, in publishers calf binding with spine labels. Minor cover wear. Small holes in half title, else text and ills. clean. $200 See Illustration |
| 42. | Craven. (Donald Walker.) WALKERS MANLY EXERCISES. Lon. 1857. b/w plates, engravings. xii, 264 pp. An instructional guide to rowing, sailing, driving, hunting, and other manly sports, with numerous illustrations of proper positions, etc. This is the first book on rowing, with seven pages of text and four plates showing beginning, Middle and end of the pull, and return of the sculls. There is also a twenty page chapter on sailing, with five plates. Swimming, running, skating, gymnastics and boxing are some of the other sports described and illustrated. Later edition of a book first published in 1834, but now scarce in any appearance. Not in Toy. Bound in full calf with gilt-decorated spine and red spine label. Light wear, else VG $200 See Illustration |
| 43. | Croil, James. STEAM NAVIGATION AND ITS RELATION TO THE COMMERCE OF CANADA AND THE UNITED STATES. Toronto. 1898. b/w plates, ills. xiv, 381 pp. Development of technology, histories of Cunard and other North Atlantic companies, with dozens of vessels illustrated. VG in original gold decorated covers. $125 |
| 44. | Cunningham, J.T. MARKETABLE MARINE FISHES OF THE BRITISH ISLANDS. Lon. 1896. b/w ills. xvi, 375 pp. History, natural history, and practical methods of increasing the supply of fish. Herring, family, garfish, flatfish, cod, mullet, bream, mackerel, john dory and others. Minor wear, scattered foxing. $75 |
| 45. | Dana, Richard H. THE SEAMANS FRIEND. Bos. (1841) b/w plates. viii, 223 pp. First edition of this classic work, which stayed in print through much of the 19th century. It was based on Danas own experiences at sea, and was meant to inform mariners about the basics of rigging and seamanship, commercial practices and maritime law. With a dictionary of sea terms as well as plates of spars, sails, timbers and sailing maneuvers. A very nice copy of this important book, in original cloth binding. Light wear, scattered foxing, still a VG copy. $850 See Illustration |
| 46. | Dana, Richard H. THE SEAMANS MANUAL; CONTAINING A TREATISE ON PRACTICAL SEAMANSHIP, WITH PLATES: A DICTIONARY OF SEA TERMS; CUSTOMS AND USAGES OF THE MERCHANT SERVICE; LAWS RELATING TO THE PRACTICAL DUTIES OF MASTER AND MARINER. Lon. 1841. 5 b/w plates. 12mo. xii, (12) 264 pp. First English edition of Danas Seamans Friend, printed simultaneously with the first American edition. This popular work stayed in print through much of the 19th century. It was based on Danas own experiences at sea, and was meant to inform mariners about the basics of rigging and seamanship, commercial practices and maritime law. The third section on maritime law has been slightly altered to conform with British laws. Craig p. 36. Minor wear and fading to covers; endpapers renewed. $350 |
| 47. | Daniels, W.J. and H.B. Tucker. MODEL SAILING CRAFT. NY. 1939. b/w plates and plans, many fldg. xii, 195 pp. This is the classic work... comprehensive coverage of all aspects of design and construction... The 1939 edition is relatively rare, as most of the copies were destroyed by fire in the warehouse during the war - Potts and Croxson, Bibliography of Model Yachting 33. Minor wear to spine ends. A Good copy. $250 |
| 48. | Daniels, W.J. and H.B. Tucker. MODEL SAILING YACHTS. Lon. (1951) b/w plates, ills. 132 pp. Methods of building and sailing pond models. A smaller book that the other editions. This one omits reference to working craft, and abbreviates other sections. Potts & Croxson, 37. VG, dj. $100 |
| 49. | Darling, Thomas. MINIATURE RACING YACHTS AND HOW TO BUILD THEM. NY. 1936. b/w line ills., plates. Oblong 4to. 118 pp. With over one hundred and fifty diagrams, sets of designed lines and offsets, photographs and table graphs unusually well set out - Potts & Croxson 38. Scarce and desirable book on pond models. Toy 4386. First edition, minor cover soiling, VG in chipped dj. $200 |
| 50. | Daunt, Achilles. OUR SEA-COAST HEROES. Lon 1894. b/w plates. x-231 pp. Wrecks and lifesaving off the English coast. With 14 engraved illustrations. Second edition. The title is not listed at all in Huntress. VG in full calf prize binding. A pretty copy of a scarce book. $125 |