Maritime List 168

Items 101-125

item number

To order, email tenpound@shore.net

101. Knowles, John. RECHERCHES SUR LES MOYENS EMPLOYES DANS LA MARINE ANGLAISE POUR LA CONSERVATION DES BOIS ET DES VAISSEAUX... Paris. 1825. xvi, 146 (1) pp. This treatise on preservation of ship’s timbers by Englishman Knowles contains a wealth of information on the construction of English warships at a time when the French were seeking to emulate British techniques. Knowles was a Fellow of the Royal Society, and author of a biography on Fuseli. According to the title page of this work he moonlighted on the Commitee of Inspectors of the Royale Marine. Polak 4893. Scarce. No holdings on OCLC. Pretty French period binding, half calf over marbled boards with label, lightly sunned along top edge. $125
102. Kohl, J.G. DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF THE STATE OF MAINE... CONTAINING A HISTORY OF THE DISCOVERY OF MAINE... Portland. 1869. duotone maps, many folding. vii, 535 pp. Northmen, Cabots and subsequent European discoverers of the 16th century. A useful and scholarly collection, with 22 duotone reproductions of early charts and maps, from the Zeni to Mercator's 1569 map. Haskell, Maine Bib., 656. Slight wear to top of backstrip, else VG $125
103. Korth, Johann Wilhelm David. ENCYCLOPEADIE... SCHIFFBAUKUNST. Berlin. 1826. b/w folding plates. 782 pp. This is volume 143 of Krunitz’s Encyclodepia of technology and agriculture. It reprints Korth’s book on marine architecture with additional articles (the arrangement being alphabetical) on ships and ship voyages. A most interesting look at marine architecture as seen through German eyes early in the 19th century. There are folding tables on masting, armament, rigging and the like, and 16 folding plates on marine architecture, one of which illustrates a British man of war. Not in Scott, but see Scott 570 citing Korth’s 1826 book. Bound in original calf over boards, VG $250
104. L’Estrange, Rev. A.G. YACHTING ROUND THE WEST OF ENGLAND. Lon. 1865. color frontis. b/w ills. vi, 313 pp. Voyage in a 40 ton gaff-rigged cutter. Early account. Toy 850. VG in original decorated cloth, with color frontispiece clean. $100
105. Leland, Charles Godfrey. FUSANG. OR, THE DISCOVER OF AMERICA BY BUDDHIST PRIESTS IN THE FIFTH CENTURY. NY. 1875. xix, 212 pp. Polymath Leland provides us with the 19th century’s version of that wretched recent bestseller showing how the Chinese discovered America. Leland here translates and expands on Prof. Neumann’s thesis that the travelogue of Hoei-Shin, a Buddhist missionary, was in fact a description of a voyage to the west coast of Mexico. This work includes a translation of the original narrative, Neumann’s commentary, and Leland’s attempts to link Chinese and American relics. Backstrip lightly sunned and chipped. Ex-libris Historical Society of Pennsylvania, with their bookplate. $300
106. Lever, Darcy. THE YOUNG SEA OFFICER’S SHEET ANCHOR... NY. 1843. b/w engravings, some folding. 4to. viii, 128 (i.e.. 133) pp. 113 plates. This is the first edition of Darcy Lever’s great work published by Blunt in America, and the first to take on an American tone. It contains a “Preface of the American Editor” in which Blunt describes his improvements over the English editions - including sections on hemp, chain, canvas and ordnance used in the U.S. Navy. The 113th plate is of the American merchant ship Queen of the West. It is accompanied by a page describing the rigging. The pagination is confused in this edition, with several page numbers being repeated. The book is bound in full mottled calf with spine label. A few repairs to leather boards, but overall a clean copy in a nice early binding. $500 See Illustration
107. Lockwood, Samuel. THE AMERICAN OYSTER: ITS NATURAL HISTORY, AND THE OYSTER INDUSTRY IN NEW JERSEY. State of NJ. 1883. b/w plates. (2), 217-350 pp. An offprint from the Vth Annual Report of the Bureau of Statistics of Labor and Industries of the State of New Jersey. Thorough study, citing historical accounts and modern biology. But the best part is the archive that accompanies it - 4 pp. of typewritten letters and a typewritten postcard as well as half a dozen articles documenting the legendary oyster-shucking prowess of one Mr. Burke of New Zealand, and counterclaims from Americans. Great stuff, rare book. Hinges cracked, else a good copy. $100
108. Low, Charles Rathbone. THE GREAT BATTLES OF THE BRITISH NAVY. Lon. n.d. b/w and color plates. xvi, 542 pp. From 885 - 1885. A serviceable summary highlighted by bright color plates of battles. Bound in an impressive full blue calf prize binding, with gold lozenge, highly gilt backstrip panels and red spine label. Pretty! $150
109. MacLeod, Donald. LOCHLOMOND STEAMBOAT COMPANIES. Dumbarton. n.d. b/w photo frontis., litho plates. 12mo. 158 pp. History of an old Scottish shipping company prior to its being taken over by the North British Steam Packet Company. It goes far back into methods of transport in Scotland from the 13th century to the Victorian era. A very nice copy with a photo frontispiece of former directors, inscribed by the author in 1889. $100
110. Manuscript. DESCRIPTION OF THE DAMAGE OF A MERCHANT VESSEL BOUND FROM COPENHAGEN TO GLOUCESTER, 1796. Folio sheet, 1 page of manuscript. In the summer of 1796, the brigantine Orlando, owned by Gloucestermen Ellery and Stevens, ran into bad weather off the Orkney islands and ruined their cargo. They were later able to limp home to Gloucester. This is an affidavit to that effect, signed by Parsons the mate and Whipple the mariner. $40
111. Manuscript. LEDGER BOOK OF CAPTAIN HENRY WICKS, ORANGE, NJ., 1864-1875 Approx. 75 p. This book records accounts Wicks had with dozens of firms, individuals and vessels, many of which he co-owned. Some of the vessel accounts show dividends and expenses, his share of investment and his profit or loss over the years. Some, such as those for the Brig Fanny are more detailed and run on for many pages, itemizing disbursements in various ports and to various persons. Also recorded are real estate, banking, and insurance transactions. A good portrait of the financial life of a New Jersey sea captain. $150
112. Manuscript. LETTER FROM EDWIN T. JOSEPH IN VALPARAISO TO AN AMERICAN FRIEND IN CHINA, 1819. 2 pages manuscript. Joseph writes to his friend J. Townsend in Canton by way of the Boston China trade ship Flying Fish, “... the consumption of the country has increased very much & vast quantity of goods are introduced from this into Peru by smugglers. Lord Cochrane is before Callao with a strong fleet but no one here expects the capture of Lima.” Several other names named and their current affairs given (“Miss Wild is to be married soon to Burden.”) A good gossipy letter from an interesting time. Ink is starting to fade but the letter is in Good legible condition. $150
113. Manuscript. LOG OF THE WHALE SHIP YOUNG PHENIX, JULY 21, 1857 - MARCH 22, 1860. Folio, 125 manuscript pages. The Young Phenix was a 377 ton ship owned by William Phillips & Son, New Bedford. This is a complete log of her cruise, and as such, it demonstrates the fallibility of otherwise excellent sources like Starbuck, which has her in the “North Pacific.” In fact, she spent the entirety of this voyage in the southern Indian Ocean - primarily on the “Desolation Grounds” named after the sub-Antarctic Desolation Island, at which they touched several times. There are other small mysteries that accumulate as the terse journal entries pile up. The captain for the voyage is listed in Starbuck and Lund as William Shockley. Nothing occurs in the first year and a half to dispute this (the captain is referred to, but not named), but on April 2, 1858, there is a first reference to “the Capt. and wife” going ashore at Mozambique. In July of that year, the couple are referred to as “Capt. Allen & wife.” Could Shockley have taken sick or died and been replaced by Allen? I can find no mention of such an event in this journal. Mrs. Allen delivered a baby boy on board in March 1860, so at least we know why she was accompanying her husband. The crew had a rather busy three years of it, bringing back 1150 barrels of sperm oil, 2400 barrels of whale oil and 18,000 pounds of bone (though again, these figures do not match the journal keeper’s record of whales killed, which included information on where, when, and how many barrels yielded.) The entries are short and businesslike, though telling details of trypots broken and turtles caught gradually emerge. There are no whale stamps, but a detailed tally of whales caught is appended at the back. It was a relatively happy ship, with few desertions (few opportunities to desert!) and little trouble aboard. Not until the final year did this journal keeper and the 4th mate “get in a row.” See Starbuck pp. 550-1. Lund p. 719. Pages clean and legible. Binding broken but the log is complete. $3000 See Illustration
114. Manuscript. NAVIGATION WORKBOOK OF JAMES ROGERS. KITTERY MAINE, 1817. Folio, approx. 50 pp. manuscript entries. This is a manuscript workbook with many sailing problems accomplished in an attractive calligraphic hand in black and red ink. The sections of the workbook include “Geometrical Problems,” “Plain Trigonometry,” “Plain Sailing,” “Parallel Sailing,” “Middle Lattitude Sailing,” “Mercator Sailing,” “Oblique Trigonometry,” “Oblique Sailing,” “Current Sailing,” “Variation of the Compass,” and “Journal of a Voyage.” These sorts of lesson books are not uncommon. They were copied from sources such as Moore’s “Practical Navigator,” and presented a less expensive alternative than purchasing the book. However, this is a remarkably well executed example of the genre, and it arguably borders on folk art. The hand is elegant, the diagrams are flawless, and the ornamentation is of high quality - especially the compass rose that adorns the first page, which identifies the artist as James Rogers. Research has turned up two James Rogerses from this era - one was a midshipman and the other a sailing master. Bound in old wallpaper backed by newspaper. A lovely specimen $900 See Illustration
115. Margetts, George. MARGETTS’S LONGITUDE TABLES... Lon. 1790. b/w engraved charts, some folding, with engraved tables. 4to. Engraved title, folding chart, xii, 70 engraved charts with engraved tables facing. Margetts was a maker of timepieces, whose surviving instruments “fetch high prices in the sales rooms.” - Taylor, 1714-1840, p. 318. He also corresponded with the Board of Longitude on the improvement of chronometers. These tables made it possible to determine longitude without having to do the complex calculations necessary for “lunars.” Quite an impressive feat of bookmaking, with each table being a double page engraving, and a scarce book. Not in NUC. Six listings on OCLC. A&W 2406 shows only two holdings. Bound in contemporary calf, somewhat scuffed. Text and plates clean, including the remarkable engraved title page. $350
116. Markoosie. HARPOON OF THE HUNTER. Montreal. 1970. b/w ills. 81 pp. An Inuit storyteller’s tale of the old days. Illustrated by Germaine Arnaktauyok. This is copy #6 in a limited edition of 200, bound in sealskin over color decorated boards. It is the copy of Canadian bibliographer Lawrence M. Lande, and bears his gold ownership stamp on the front blank. a Fine copy in slipcase. $350
117. (Marshall, James.) DESCRIPTION OF COMMANDER MARSHALL’S NEW MODE OF MOUNTING AND WORKING SHIP’S GUNS. Lon. 1829. b/w engravings 4to. vii, 76 pp. plus plates. Theory, construction, training, ways to use, and field testing of new gun carriage, which depended on a rotating front truck to give greater ease of use and angle of fire. Dozens of figures on 9 full page engravings depict construction and operation of this new design. Small circular stamp of United Service Club at top of title page, VG in black morocco over cloth. $300 See Illustration
118. Marshall, Percival. ED. MODEL SAILING YACHTS. Lon. n.d. b/w plates, ills. 12mo, 132, 12 pp. Later edition of a very popular book, with substantial contributions from the well-known W.J. Daniels, “already coming to occupy the dominant position he was to hold in the sport for the remainder of his life.” Potts & Croxson 94. Stiff wraps, some chipping along backstrip, else VG $50 See Illustration
119. (McCarty, William) HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN WAR OF EIGHTEEN HUNDRED AND TWELVE. Phila. 1816. 7 b/w plates. vii-252 pp. This contemporary history covers all the great naval battles as well as the overland fighting. Four of the seven plates are of naval battles. Howes mentions a map but he is in error. No map was included in this edition and no map is listed in the directions to the binder or with the plates on the title page. Howes M-38. Smith II, 1115. Rebound in cloth with leather label. Pages tanned, a good copy of a scarce book. $400
120. McFarland, Raymond. A HISTORY OF THE NEW ENGLAND FISHERIES. Univ. of PA, 1911 b/w maps. (8), 457 pp. Published by the University of Pennsylvania in a limited quantity, this authoritative history is for some reason practically impossible to locate in the first edition in good condition. Aside from the 19th century works of Goode and Sabine, it is probably the most important and comprehensive work on the topic. VG $150
121. Mendell, Charles S. SHIPBUILDERS OF MATTAPOISETT. (New Bedford. 1937.) b/w frontis. 33 pp. Narrative history with list of vessels appended. Wraps, VG. $40
122. Meyer, Herman H. B. LIST OF REFERENCES ON SHIPPING AND SHIPBUILDING. Wash. 1919. 303 pp. With brief descriptions and collations. Also, author and subject indices. Ex. Lib. Endpaper torn, else VG. $50
123. Ministere du Commerce. PORTS DE COMMERCE DE LA RUSSIE D'EUROPE. St. Petersbourg. 1908. b/w ills plates and charts. 4to. Various paginations, about 250 in all. Ports of Europe and Russia, with charts, working drawings of facilities, and photo views. Most intriguing are the Russian ports along the White Sea and the Baltic. An unusual book. VG $150
124. Moore, Thomas. BUILD A WINNING MODEL YACHT. NY. 1928. b/w ills., plans, some folding. xi, 244 p. “Thorough treatment of design, as well as of construction and sailing.” Potts & Croxson 99. It is scarce; Potts and Croxson could only find a photocopy to cite in their bibliography. This is a VG copy of the first edition in torn dj. $200
125. Morgan, Charles E. SHIPBUILDING ON THE KENNEBUNK. Kennebunkport. 1970. b/w plates. 48 pp. “The closing chapter.” Revised ed. of Morgan’s 1952 anecdotal history of builders, events and ships, with list of vessels. Wraps, VG. $35
Items 126-150
List 168 Table of Contents
To Order: Email us at tenpound@shore.net, call us at (978) 283-5299, or fax us at (978) 283-5235. Please leave your name, phone number, list number, and the item numbers of the books you would like to order. No response means prior sale.

ten pound island book company