Maritime List 166

Items 51-75

item number

To order, email tenpound@shore.net

51. Fanning, Capt. Edmund. VOYAGES & DISCOVERIES IN THE SOUTH SEAS. 1792-1832. Salem, MA 1924. b/w plates. xvi, 335 pp. This pioneering seal hunter from Stonington Connecticut opened the South Seas to American trade and was instrumental in getting the Wilkes expedition approved. For a man of action Captain Fanning is a careful writer, observant and respectful, and relatively free of prejudice toward the men serving under him and the indigenous peoples he encountered. This is copy #19 in a limited edition of 97. VG $175
52. Fanning, Nathaniel. FANNING’S NARRATIVE BEING THE MEMOIRS OF NATHANIEL FANNING... NY. 1912. xxii, viii,258 pp. Fanning was an officer in the Revolutionary navy, and this is the best edition of his account of his career. “Earliest account of Jones’ Revolutionary actions.”— Howes F-29. #56 in a limited edition of 300. Vellum backstrip over boards, VG $150
53. Filippini. ONE HUNDRED WAYS OF COOKING FISH. NY. 1892. Oblong 12mo. 121 pp. An appendix gives an additional 35 sauces and fish recipes. a fine copy, bound in gray cloth with a beautiful deco fish design embossed on the cover in black and gold. $95
See Illustration
54. Fincham, John. A HISTORY OF NAVAL ARCHITECTURE. Lon. 1851. b/w plates. lxxxiv, 415 pp. plus plates. “...to which is prefixed an introductory dissertation on the application of mathematical science to the arts of naval construction.” The 58 plates are an excellent source of visual information on the construction and decoration of ancient and contemporary vessels. MacDonald 303. First edition. A clean copy in original cloth, lightly worn. $250
55. Forrest, Thomas. A VOYAGE TO NEW GUINEA, AND THE MOLUCCAS... DURING THE YEARS 1774, 1775, AND 1776. Dublin. 1779 b/w folding map and plates xxi,, 447 pp. Forrest was sent to New Guinea in a surprisingly small vessel of 10 tons to investigate the possibilities of trade in those waters. Hill says, “the tact with which he conducted his intercourse with the natives, and the amount of work done in a small boat, deservedly won him credit as a navigator.” Hill 623 cites only the London edition, published in the same year. This Dublin edition is quite scarce and identical in pagination and plates to the London edition. A crisp, clean copy bound in contemporary calf with spine label. $750
56. Golownin, (Capt. V.) NARRATIVE OF MY CAPTIVITY IN JAPAN DURING THE YEARS 1811, 1812 & 1813, WITH OBSERVATIONS ON THE COUNTRY AND THE PEOPLE, TO WHICH IS ADDED AN ACCOUNT OF VOYAGES TO THE COASTS OF JAPAN, & OF NEGOTIATIONS WITH THE JAPANESE, FOR THE RELEASE OF THE AUTHOR & HIS COMPANIONS... Lon. 1818. iv, 320;348, (2) pp. Golownin was captain of a Russian surveying ship working in the vicinity of the Kurile Islands. In 1811 he and his crew, mostly for political reasons, were apprehended and held captive for two years. During this time Golownin learned much about Japan and the Japanese. He published his account in St. Petersburg in 1816. This English translation was published two years later. First ed. in English of an important narrative of Japan during its time of seclusion. Cordier 465. Bound in 19th century half calf over marbled boards with labels. Hinges cracked but holding well. A nice set of an important work. $1250
57. Gosse, Philip. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS OF CAPT. CHARLES JOHNSON. NY. (1970). 80 pp. Complete bibliography of two works attributed to Johnson, "General History of the Pyrates," and "General History of the Highwaymen." Reprint edition. A hard title to find in any edition. VG-Fine $65
58. Hague, James D. THE DRAKE MEDAL. n.p. 1908. b/w plates, folding charts. 21 pp plus charts. An offprint of a scholarly article from the Bulletin of the American Geographical Society, written about Drake to commemorate the minting of a Drake Medal. Hague comments on Drake’s writings about his discoveries on the coast of California. The 15 folding charts illustrate these adventures. Some edge browning, a chipping to wrappers, else in VG condition with bookplate of noted California historian John Haskell Kemble. $65
59. Hakluyt, Richard. HAKLUYT’S COLLECTION OF THE EARLY VOYAGES, TRAVELS AND DISCOVERIES OF THE ENGLISH NATION. A NEW EDITION, WITH ADDITIONS. Lon 1809-1812. Five folio vols. xxvii, (5), 670; ix, (8, blank) 684; vii, (8), 623; (4), 612; (1), 595 pp. Hill describes this as “the best and most complete edition” because it is an accurate reprint of Hakluyt’s 1599-1600 last folio edition with the addition of those voyages included in the first edition (1589) and later omitted. The fifth volume includes new material, such as the account of DeSoto’s expedition, the English translation of Barent’s voyages to the East Indies, and Richard Eden’s “Historie of the West Indies.” The third volume also includes much on travels to the Americas. See Hill 744. Quinn, vol 1, pp. 143-144, who cites this as the preferred edition because it presents “at last a coherent body of Hakluyt material in an unabridged form.” Sabin 29599, who notes that “this reprint is now very scarce.” Indeed, it was published in an edition of only 325 copies. 75 of those copies were printed on large paper, and this is one of those sets, done on imperial paper, bound in full tooled calf by Carss of Glasgow, with catalog of voyages in the front matter of each volume, and no terminal adverts. The set has been rebacked to match in tooled calf, with the labels preserved. $3750
60. Heco, Joseph. NARRATIVE OF A JAPANESE. (San Fran.) n.d. (ca. 1950) b/w ills. 2 vols. iii, 346, (6); 254, (6), v pp. Heco, a native of Osaka Japan, was cast adrift and rescued by an American vessel in 1850. He learned English, was educated in America, and worked as one of the first translators for American consuls in Japan. He became an important figure in the development of Japanese-American relations. This journal of his activities runs up to 1890 and the Tokyo earthquake. It was originally published in Yokohama, but that edition is practically nonexistent. 2 vols. VG $200
61. Holman, James. A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD, INCLUDING TRAVELS IN AFRICA, ASIA, AUSTRALIA, AMERICA... Lon. 1834, 1835 b/w plates, some folding. 4 vols. x, 491; xiv, 492; xv, 473; vii, 519 pp. Holman served in the Royal Navy until being invalided out in 1810. Though he had become totally blind he had an irrepressible spirit, and undertook this journey around the world. His observations of people and places are sharp, detailed and accurate, hindered not a bit by his handicap. It is ironic and charming that a book written by a blind man should prominently feature illustrations, but this work has 23 handsome lithograph plates, some folding, from drawings made by members of Holman’s party. BMM Cat. I, 160. Interestingly this work is overlooked by Hill, Taylor and Cox, but appears in such subject bibliographies as Ferguson, “Bibliography of Australia” II, 1802, Toussaint’s “Bibliography of Mauritius” D-723, and Mendelssohn’s “Bibliography of South Africa” p. 728, where it is referred to as “One of the most extraordinary narratives that has ever appeared in any age or country.” Holman’s voyages are the subject of a recent best seller by Jason Roberts entitled “A Sense of the World: How a Blind Man Became History’s Greatest Traveler.” This set is handsomely rebound in diced calf, rebacked to match with gilt decorations and spine labels. Quite attractive! $1750
See Illustration
62. (Holroyd, John B., Earl of Sheffield.) OBSERVATIONS ON THE COMMERCE OF THE AMERICAN STATES BY JOHN LORD SHEFFIELD. Lon. 1784. xlvii, 345, (30), (8) 8 fldg. tables, 24, 2 fldg. tables, 8 pp. publisher’s catalog. A complete discussion and tabular listing of all American imports and exports. Valuable enough from a historical point of view, but it also had an unintended effect. According to Howes, the work “pointed out superciliously the helpless position of American commerce, and thus influenced the shaping of England’s trade policy from 1783 to 1789, so detrimental to American commerce and shipping interests as to contribute greatly to the formation of a Federal union, better able, than were the separate federated states, to retaliate against British maritime might.” Howes H-616. This is the enlarged and more comprehensive edition of a work first published the year before. Rebound in calf over marbled boards. VG $250
63. Hotchkiss, Charles F. ON THE EBB: A FEW LOG-LINES FROM AN OLD SALT. New Haven. 1878. 127 pp. This old salt’s recollections include his memoirs of California in 1849. With an interesting narration of the capture of a sea serpent, and its physical description. Cowan p. 292. Howes H-666. A VG-Fine copy. $250
64. Jal, Auguste. GLOSSAIRE NAUTIQUE, REPERTOIRE POLYGLOTTE DE TERMES DE MARINE ANCIENS ET MODERNES. Paris. 1848. b/w plates, ills. 4to. 1591 pp. “This work contains in one alphabetical sequence words from Latin, Greek, Modern Greek, French, Old French, Italian, Portuguese, Swedish, Dutch, Breton, Genoese, Basque, Catalan, Maltese, and other dialects and tongues; comparatively little in English, German and Russian; monumental work, with full defs., not mere equivalents.” This is the greatest of nautical dictionaries, seven years in the making. Craig, p. 40. Polak 4660. A near fine copy of a very scarce book, bound in morocco over marbled boards. From the library of Clifford Ashley, with his bookplate. $1500
See Illustration
65. Johnson, Daniel. THE AMERICAN SHIP-MASTER'S DAILY ASSISTANT; OR COMPENDIUM OF MARINE LAW... Portland. 1807 b/w frontis. xiv, 2 blank, 608, (4) First Edition of the first work of its kind produced in American. Legal and mercantile guide for shipmasters, with information pertaining to freight, seamen, customs, coasting and fishing trades, quarantine and health laws, commercial forms, insurance, bills of exchange, monies, consuls and supercargoes, a glossary of sea terms, and even chapters on ships in distress and life saving. With 200 pages of navigational tables and some instructions for use. The final 4 pages are a catalog of works offered by Johnson and his co-publisher, Thomas & Whipple in Newburyport. Scarce, not in Karpinski or Sabin. This copy is signed by owners John White and Edward B. Babbit, both naval officers. It is accompanied by extensive biographical information on White and Babbit. A nice copy of a scarce book in full calf binding, rebacked in calf with spine label. $850
See Illustration
66. Kerguelen, Y(ves) J(oseph) . RELATION DES COMBATS ET DES EVENEMENTS DE LA GUERRE MARITIME DE 1778, ENTRE LA FRANCE ET L'ANGLETERRE... Paris. 1801. 403 pp. Second edition of this history of French naval action against England, 1778-1783. The first was published in 1796. Kerguelen was a French Rear Admiral and explorer who, in 1772 discovered Kerguelen and Desolation Islands in the Antarctic. Quite unusual. Polak 4855. Bound in original calf with red spine label. Pages evenly tanned. Spine ends worn, otherwise a Good copy. $350
67. Knox, John, A VIEW OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE, MORE ESPECIALLY SCOTLAND; WITH SOME PROPOSALS FOR THE IMPROVEMENT OF THAT COUNTRY, THE EXTENSION OF ITS FISHERIES, AND THE RELIEF OF THE PEOPLE. Lon. 1785. 2 vols. xi, (3), 384-703, (1) pp. After reviewing British history the author considers Scotland as a commercial nation and concludes that her future lies in the fisheries. Of primary importance are the herring, whitefish and cod industries, but sharks, seals and whales are considered as well. The second volume is largely a detailed review of Scottish topography, with discussion of how natural features might be adapted to the fisheries and other industries. Knox was a Scottish philanthropist who first published this work in England in 1784. Several of the things he recommended, including the construction of three major canals in Scotland, were actually carried out. This is the third edition, “greatly enlarged.” VG. Rebound in modern antique style calf over marbled board with spine label. 2 vols. $375
68. Lathrop, Cornelia Penfield. BLACK ROCK. SEAPORT OF OLD FAIRFIELD CONNECTICUT 1644-1870. New Haven. 1930. line drawings, maps, b/w plates. xi, 214 pp. History of early Fairfield, in its days as a seaport, including the journal of 1785 Yale graduate William Wheeler. Index of families, lists of wharves and vessels and listing of homesteads, along with historical and biographical sections. First ed. VG $75
69. Lescallier, (Daniel). VOCABULAIRE DES TERMES DE MARINE ANGLOIS ET FRANCOIS; EN DEUX PARTIES... Londres. 1783. 31 b/w folding plates. 2 vols. vii, 240; 215 pp. Important early French-English, English-French nautical dictionary. The first edition of Lescallier’s dictionary, illustrated, appeared in 1777. This “nouvelle edition” is also illustrated - with 31 handsome folding plates - and is the second edition. Written from the French perspective, it complements Falconer’s English dictionary of nautical terms, published about the same time. See Craig p. 17. Scott 366 and Polak 5881. Bound in original calf, rebacked in antique style with red and gold spine label. Scattered light tanning and foxing, but plates and text are clean. $750
See Illustration
70. Lever, Darcy. THE YOUNG SEA OFFICER'S SHEET ANCHOR, OR A KEY TO THE LEADING OF RIGGING AND TO PRACTICAL SEAMANSHIP. (Phila.) n.d. b/w engraved plates. 4to. xii, 124 pp. 113 engraved full page plates illustrating knotting, splicing, rigging, sail handling, etc. First American, from the second London edition. A splendid visual reference for seamanship of the early 19th century. It was later reprinted in several many editions and was a standard text in this country. Scott 538 (citing this ed.) In modern antique style calf over boards with spine label. Small institutional blind stamp at top of page. Lower parts of pages waterstained. $400
See Illustration
71. Mackenzie, Donald A. MYTHS AND TRADITIONS OF THE SOUTH SEA ISLANDS. Lon. n.d. Color frontis. b/w plates. xii, 406 pp. Relatively early study of Polynesian people in the context of Melanesia, Micronesia, Indonesia, and beyond. With a 7 line inscription signed by author Mackenzie. VG $125
72. Mahew, Elisha. A JOURNAL OF THE VOIGE IN THE SLOOP UNION IN AN EXPEDITION AGAINST CAPE BRITON. Providence. 1929. b/w plates. 26 pp. When France entered King George’s War as an ally of Spain, its Canadian provinces came under fire. In 1745 a group of New England ships were raised for a secret expedition to capture Louisbourg. Mahew's journal from this successful venture is in the library of Paul Nicholson, who had this book privately printed in a limited edition of 100 with an introduction by Howard Chapin. Light wrinkling to some of the pages from old water damage, but still a good copy of a scarce account. $100
73. Manuscript. ACCOUNTS AND SEA JOURNAL OF ALFRED SPAULDING, SHIP SARAH PARKER, 1834-1836. The journal begins as the ship is leaving New Orleans. “Monday 11 July 1836. At 6 AM the towboat Porpoise came alongside having the barque Clement Jones & two schooners - one for Texas with volunteers and the other a felucca for Havannah. About 8 O’clock there being a lady & child aboard the Clement as passengers - the husband of said lady was going onboard the C. when his foot slipped & he was in eternity. In the name of heaven cried his wife, save him...” Ship bound for England, France and Spain. Journal ends two months later with ship in quarantine in Cadiz. Spaulding was the second mate. Good content but difficult to decipher. 38 pp. text. About 4500 words. This journal is bound with an account book in the same hand itemizing ship’s expenses and clothing disbursed on voyages to England, Havre de Grace and Cadiz, from New Orleans in 1835 and 1836. Several crewmen are named. The two vols. $450
74. Manuscript. ARCHIVE OF CAPTAINS SAMUEL AND MELVIN GRANT, OWNERS OF SCHOONERS PRUDENCE AND SANDY POINT. 1830-1885. Over 170 items documenting a family of Maine captains operating two coasting schooners. The Prudence carried cargoes of lumber from Belfast Maine down the coast as far as Norfolk in the 1840s, returning with such staples as molasses and sugar. In the 1850s Melvin was traveling as far south as Puerto Rico. By the 1860s the Sandy Point, a 91 ton schooner, was carrying on the business. This archive includes many different types of documents including receipts, letters, customs and enrollment forms, insurance policies, towing receipts, broadsides, charter parties and consular documents. This variety results in much detail about the mercantile career of these vessels, including the grounding and rescue of the surprisingly long-lived Sandy Point in 1868. The lot $350
75. Manuscript. AUTOGRAPH NOTE, SIGNED, BY DAVID PORTER, FEB. 20TH, 1830. Six line note, signed by Porter, authorizes payment of a $100 draft. Matted with color portrait of Porter, in gold frame. This is Porter, senior, the hero of the War of 1812, who commanded the Essex on her epic Pacific voyage in 1813. An attractive decorative item. $400
Items 76-100
List 166 Table of Contents
To Order: Email us at tenpound@shore.net, call us at (978) 283-5299, or fax us at (978) 283-5235. Please leave your name, phone number, list number, and the item numbers of the books you would like to order. No response means prior sale.

ten pound island book company