Maritime List 166

Items 26-50

item number

To order, email tenpound@shore.net

26. Bullar, Joseph and Henry Bullar. A WINTER IN THE AZORES: AND A SUMMER AT THE BATHS OF THE FURNAS. Lon. 1841. Color frontispieces, b/w ills in text. 2 vols. xiv, 375; ix, 391 pp. A charming set of travels in the Azores by “an invalid and his companion, who, in search of a warm and equable climate, spent the winter of 1838-39 in the Island of St. Michael’s, the summer at the Baths of the Furnas, and visited in the spring the neighboring islands of Fayal, Pico, St. Georges, Flores and Corvo.” Appendices include information on climate and diseases of St, Michael’s, as well as a chemical analysis of the baths at Furnas. Abbey Travel 72. Handsomely rebound in black morocco with raised bands and gilt lettering and rules over marbled boards to match marbled endpapers. 2 vols. $400
27. Burnett, Frank. THE WRECK OF THE “TROPIC BIRD” AND OTHER SOUTH SEA STORIES. Lon. 1926. b/w photo plates. 113 pp. Day-by-day account of the wreck of a blackbirder in the Solomon Islands. Some of the crew and captured natives died of fever or were eaten by sharks, but the captain was “Honorably acquitted by the Fijian Court.” With other sketches of Fijian history and life. VG-Fine copy of a scarce book. $125
28. (Cary, William S.) WRECKED ON THE FEEJEES. (Nantucket. 1928) 74 pp. “Experience of a Nantucket man a century ago, who was sole survivor of whaleship “Oeno” and lived for nine years among cannibals of South Sea Islands.” Compiled from Cary’s log book. This little book has been reprinted, but is quite scarce in the 1928 original. Forster 14. Light wear to wraps, VG. $50
29. Chapman, Frederick Henry. A TREATISE ON SHIP BUILDING. Cambridge. 1820. b/w fldg. plates. 4to. xv, 308 pp. First edition in English of Chapman’s great work, first published in 1768. This is the edition from which modern reprints of the plates draw their text. This edition is quite scarce, not in Scott or MacDonald. The 23 plates (most folding) accompanying this edition are clean and in good condition, showing no tears and only moderate foxing and tanning. The text is untrimmed, in original boards, rebacked to match, with spine label. From the library of Clifford Ashley, with his bookplate. $1250
30. Churchill, William. THE POLYNESIAN WANDERINGS. Wash. 1911. b/w maps, one folding.. vii, 516 pp. “Tracks of the migration deduced from an examination of proto-Samoan content of Efate and other languages of Melanesia.” From 1896 - 1899 Churchill was United States Consul General at Samoa. He lived in Robert Louis Stevenson’s old house during these years and made a deep study of Polynesian languages. This work, which traces Polynesian migration by following loan-words in Melanesian, was completed upon his return to the United States. See DAB. Half leather over cloth. Spine and hinges chipped, but binding sound and text clean. $250
31. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. AN ACT FOR INCORPORATING THE SOCIETY FORMED FOR THE RELIEF OF POOR, AGED AND INFIRM MASTERS OF SHIPS, THEIR WIDOWS AND CHILDREN... AND A LIST OF MEMBERS. Phila. 1827. 32 pp. This act includes the rules and by-laws of the society, including standards for receiving relief. The society was begun prior to the Revolution. Perhaps more interesting is the 12 page list of members who entered between 1765 and 1826 - a register of those influential in maritime affairs and charities in Philadelphia. Stitched binding in plain paper wrappers. VG $100
32. Cooper, J. Fenimore. THE HISTORY OF THE NAVY OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. NY. 1856. b/w frontis., plates. xii, (13),-508 pp. “The People’s Edition” abridged in one volume, and continued to 1856. A very nice copy in original cloth binding with gilt lettering and spine decoration. $75
33. Cooper, James Fenimore. THE HISTORY OF THE NAVY OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. Lon. 1839. b/w frontis. charts. 2 vols. xxxvi, 394; 481 pp. First English edition of Cooper’s classic history, published just a bit after the American edition, but with extra plates illustrating the work. BAL 3888. Howes C-748. As issued, in contemporary cloth with gilt spine lettering and ship decoration on front board. Light wear to binding, but a VG set overall. $375
34. Crapo, Henry H. THE NEW-BEDFORD DIRECTORY... New-Bedford. 1841. vii-166 pp. plus 12 pp. ads. “Containing the names of inhabitants, their occupations, places of business and dwelling houses, and the town register, with lists of the streets and wharves... to which is added a list of whale ships belonging to the United States.” This is only the fourth directory of New Bedford. Crapo issued the first in 1836 and followed in 1838, 39 and 41. Quite scarce. See Forster 874. Bound in original printed boards with calf backstrip. Covers tanned, with some wear, but ads printed on the covers are still readable. Some interior foxing, but ads and text generally clean. With a card-mounted photo of a New Bedford whaleship at a dock laid in. $1250
See Illustration
35. Davis, Arthur W. “Jeff”. YACHTING IN NARRAGANSETT BAY. Providence, RI. 1946. b/w plates, ills. 127 pp. Year-by-year chronicle of yachting events from 1921 to 1945 by the yachting editor of the Providence Journal-Bulletin. Toy calls it “A valuable source of information about a yachting center during an important period of its history.” Toy 83. Pictorial wrappers, some browning else VG $50
36. Denison, Rev. Frederic. NEW BEDFORD, MARTHA’S VINEYARD AND NANTUCKET. Providence. (1880.) b/w ills. folding map. 78 pp. This is the “Second and Revised Edition.” With several pages of illustrated ads for merchants and resort hotels, scenes from Nantucket and the Vineyard, as well as lists of residents in various Vineyard communities. It also features a “New Index Map of Cottage City.” This folds out to 23 x 18 inches, is in flawless condition, and would be cut out, colored, framed, and sold for hundreds by a less scrupulous dealer than yours truly. Crosby p. 167, citing 1879 ed. VG in decorative printed wrappers depicting the landing of Gosnold. $150
See Illustration
37. Dibble, Sheldon. HISTORY OF THE SANDWICH ISLANDS. Lahainaluna, 1843. b/w folding map. viii, 464 pp. First edition of a very important book in its original binding. Forbes says, “Sheldon Dibble’s History of Hawaii, the first full-scale history printed in the islands, is one of the most important documents of its time.” Its bibliography is rather complicated. 600 copies of the main text were printed, but then the appendix was judged too controversial and another 400 copies of a revised appendix were printed in Honolulu and bound in later states of the book. Additionally, about 200 sets of plates were printed. “These were completed after the work was published and partially distributed, and are thus only occasionally present.” See Forbes 1383. Hill 476, Holmes 89. This copy has the folding map, but not the plates. The appendix is the earlier Lahainaluna version. It is bound in its original Hawaiian binding of calf over blue boards. (Some copies were sent to Boston and bound in black cloth.) The book bears the bookplate of a historical society on the front pastedown, and a lightly stamped call number on the “Preface” page. No other markings are in the book. This copy is inscribed on the front blank from J.S. (?) Emerson to Hon. D. Hoit. This was probably the Rev. John Emerson, a missionary on Oahu. Excellent copy of a rare Hawaiian item. $3000
38. Dixon, George. A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD; BUT MORE PARTICULARLY TO THE NORTH-WEST COAST OF AMERICA: PERFORMED IN 1785, 1786, 1787, AND 1788, IN THE KING GEORGE AND QUEEN CHARLOTTE, CAPTAINS PORTLOCK AND DIXON... Lon. 1789. b/w plates, folding charts. 4to. xxix, 360, 47 pp. First edition. “This expedition set out to establish a trade in furs in North America. Dixon visited Hawaii three times... The work previously done by... Cook... was mapped more definitely by Dixon, who had served under Cook... Dixon discovered Queen Charlotte Island, Port Mulgrave, Norfolk Bay, and Dixon Entrance and Archipelago. This volume was largely written by William Beresford... Dixon’s contribution to the work also includes the valuable maps.
‘ Hill p. 23. Howes D 365. “The furs were sold at Canton, China, and both ships, after a most successful voyage arrived back in England...” Streeter VI, 3484. All maps and plates are clean and sound, with minor offsetting to the maps. The front map has been carelessly folded. Bound in full 19th century calf with gold spine rules and label. A few scuffs to binding, but a nice copy. $2500
39. Downs, John W. SPRAYS OF SALT. n.p. (1944) b/w plates. 167 pp. Old Salt’s recollection of life on the Isles of Shoals and surrounding New Hampshire waters. Sword and cod fishing, lobstering, clamming, etc. Scarce First edition. VG $75
40. (Dwight, Edwin Wells.) MEMOIRS OF HENRY OBOOKIAH. Elizabethtown, NJ. 1819. b/w frontis. 12mo. 104, 32, 33, 10, 10 pp. “After witnessing the massacre of his family, Obookiah... decided to leave Hawaii. ... an American ship touched at the islands, and Obookiah sailed by way of China to New York... Through Obookiah, interest was awakened in the Hawaiians, which led to the American mission in Hawaii in 1820.” — Hill 523. Forbes 496. With several sermons on Obookiah following the memoir. Bound in original calf with label VG $250
See Illustration
41. E. J. Willis Co. MOTORBOAT CATALOG 25. NY. ca. 1922. b/w ills. throughout. 69 pp. The slug on the bottom of the title page notes that the company “Exapndered” in 1922. This catalog presumably marks that expandersion. It is full of light marine hardware and boat gewgaws, heavily illustrated and indexed. VG in illustrated wrappers. $50
42. Edwards, Capt. Edward and George Hamilton. VOYAGE OF H.M.S. “PANDORA.” Lon. 1915. b/w folding chart. 177 pp. “Dispatched to arrest the mutineers of the ‘Bounty’ in the South Seas, 1790-91.” First printing of Edwards’ account from the manuscript which, “has been lying in the Record Office for more than a century.” Hamilton’s narrative was published in 1793. VG copy of a scarce book. $350
43. Ellis, William. POLYNESIAN RESEARCHES, DURING A RESIDENCE OF NEARLY EIGHT YEARS IN THE SOCIETY AND SANDWICH ISLANDS.. Lon. 1831-1833. b/w engraved title pages, five plates, three folding maps. 12mo. 4 vols. xvi, 414; viii, 438; viii, 407; viii, 471 pp. plus ads. Ellis served in the Pacific for the London Missionary Society from 1817 - 1825. the first three vols. relate mainly to Tahiti, Rio, New South Wales and New Zealand. The last three chapters of the third volume cover his voyage to Hawaii, and the entire fourth volume is devoted to that place. Hill says, “These materials are not present in the original edition.” Hill 551. Forbes 776. O’Reilly & Reitman 7557. Each volume has a different set of publisher’s ads bound in. This is a very nice set in original dark green cloth and printed paper labels. Labels lightly chipped around edges, spine of vol. I slightly sunned. It is quite unusual to find this set in such nice condition. 4 vols. $500
44. Elmore, H.M. THE BRITISH MARINER’S DIRECTORY AND GUIDE. Lon. 1802. 4to. xl, 342 pp. Complete sailing directions for all far east passages from the Dutch East Indies to China, with informative sections on dealing with the Chinese. These directions are followed by discussions of typical voyages, say, “from Calcutta to the Malay Coast and China” with detailed discussions of provisions, charges, where and what to trade... “Your business being finished with the European ships, you are to consider whether there is time to run over to Mumparva... but by no means exceed the 20th of September in the Straits of Banca.” These mock voyages are followed by advice about trade goods and trading with India, and more general advice about trading in the far east, and how to get there and back in safety. Elmore was a naval veteran who went into the employ of the East India Company. This work was intended for Company ships, and Elmore reprints an order for 40 copies to be purchased before publication. Very informative, and quite scarce in the trade. Only 6 copies located on OCLC. Bound in modern calf over marbled boards. VG $1250
45. Ephemera. 57 STAMPED AND DECORATED SHIP LAUNCHING ENVELOPES. 1942 - 1947. Most celebrate commissioning or launching. But there are also 2 celebrating Old Ironsides’ 150th anniversary. Many submarines, launched at Groton or Manitowoc. Also some destroyers. Each is named, with a picture or emblem printed on the envelope. The lot $150
46. Ephemera FIVE VINTAGE PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINTS OF OLD CAPE ANN. Five original silver prints on 8 x 10 paper, depicting Squam Light, the approach to Squam Light, Old Fishermen at Lanes Cove, Twin Lights and the head of Lobster Cove in Annisquam. The photos are unsigned, but some bear the stamp of the Boston & Maine RR advertising department on the back of the print. They were probably taken early in the 20th century to illustrate railroads tourist brochures. VG $150
See Illustration
47. Ephemera. RECEIPT FROM DONALD MCKAY SHIPYARD. 1868. Single sheet measuring 5 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches. Receipt acknowledges receipt of lumber and iron work from the Boston Forge Co., with timbers and weights of scrap iron lots enumerated. With revenue stamp in lower corner. An attractive and historical piece of paper. $75
48. Ephemera. SHIP’S PASSPORT, BRIG NEUTRALITY, MOSES FOSTER, MASTER. BOSTON & CHARLESTOWN, 1810. Folio sheet, with scalloped top edge and engravings of ship and lighthouse. Printed document accomplished in manuscript. Faint yellowing on old folds, scratched “M” in place of seal. SIGNED BY PRESIDENT JAMES MADISON, with his signature clean and clear. Also signed by Secretary of State and District Collector. the Neutrality was built by John Clark in Bath, Maine, in 1796. Clarke had been one of the “Indians” at the Boston Tea Party. See Baker, “Maritime History of Bath.” Minor soiling. Good condition. $1000
49. Ephemera. THE CHINESE JUNK “KEYING” CAPT. KELLETT AS SHE APPEARED IN NEW YORK HARBOUR, JULY 13TH, 1847. 212 DAYS FROM CANTON - 720 TONS BURTHEN. Hand colored lithograph by Nathaniel Currier depicting this vessel that made a tour around the world in 1846-48, symbolizing the growth of China as a mercantile power. In fact, she’d been bought in secret by an English businessman who manned her with 30 Chinese and 12 Englishmen. She made a terrific stir when she moored off the Battery in New York. A medal was struck, paintings were done, stamps were issued, and Currier produced this commemorative lithograph. Inspired, P.T. Barnum built a replica of the ship which he claimed he’d towed from China, and some deserters from the Keying “manned” Barnum’s ship. This print measures about 10 1/2 x 14 inches. The ship’s dimensions are on either side of the title. It is clean and intact, with coloring good, in an old frame. A rare print. $1000
50. Ephemera. TRADE CARD OF BOSTON INSTRUMENT MAKER SAMUEL THAXTER. Illustrated trade card on yellow stock measures 5 3/8 x 3 1/8 inches. Printed on both sides. The card advertises Thaxter’s “Nautical and Optical Instruments, Charts and Nautical Books.” It commemorates the firm’s 100th anniversary- 1770-1880 - and has a brief history of the firm printed on the back. One small spot on bottom edge of card, else excellent condition. $65
See Illustration
Items 51-75
List 166 Table of Contents
To Order: Email us at tenpound@shore.net, call us at (978) 283-5299, or fax us at (978) 283-5235. Please leave your name, phone number, list number, and the item numbers of the books you would like to order. No response means prior sale.

ten pound island book company