Maritime List 166

Items 1-25

item number

To order, email tenpound@shore.net

1. “A Private Gentleman.” (John Cartwright). THE TRIDENT. Lon. 1802. b/w plates. 4to. 4, xvi, 208, (3) pp. “Or, the national policy of naval celebration: describing a hieronauticon, or naval temple... proposing a periodical celebration of naval games... to foster the rising arts of Britain into a full maturity, and a successful rivalship with those of Rome and Greece...” The “Gentleman” author was John Cartwright, a political writer and naval veteran who had served under Howe. This was his detailed plan to provide a very classical form for the celebration of Britain’s great victories, including Nelson’s 1798 defeat of the French. Also bound in is a 4 page folio insert containing the plan for the monument and correspondence between Cartwright and various historians and artists. DNB states, “an elaborate quarto volume remains as a record of the scheme, and, indeed, as the only part of it that was ever carried out.” It was certainly an influence on Nelson’s memorial. VG in antique style calf over marbled boards, with original marbled wrappers bound in. Folio insert folded to fit, with no loss or damage. An interesting and unusual relic of Britain’s patriotism during the Napoleonic Wars. $300
See Illustration
2. A.W. Auner (Publisher). PURITAN AND GENESTA. A broadsheet measuring 7 3/4 x 4 1/2 inches, on which is printed a 32 line poem in 4 stanzas entitled “Puritan and Genesta” about the 1885 Americas Cup race, by one who styles himself “Peter Peppercorn.” It is to be sung to the tune of “Yankee Doodle” and it features a small woodcut of a yacht at the top of the sheet. Auner was a card and job printer in Philadelphia. This item probably appeared shortly after the race. A rare little piece of paper, not in Toy, Morris & Howland or Rulon Miller. OCLC shows only a single library holding this item. Very Good condition. $175
3. Anon. A CATECHISM OF NAVIGATION. Lon. 1822. b/w frontis. Ill. in text. 12mo. 70 pp. Navigation for juveniles in Q & A form - “What is the half-minute glass?” One in a series called Pinnock’s Catechisms. This copy is in original printed wrappers, in near Fine condition. A wonderful survival. $185
See Illustration
4. Anon. CHROMOLITHOGRAPHIC PORTRAITS OF U.S. NAVAL VESSELS. Oblong 8vo. Unpaginated. (26 pp.) A collection of very handsome chromolithographed plates of Navy vessels of various sorts, all in service, from the Constitution to the Maine. Each card shows several vessels, with occasional vignettes of interesting armament. On the verso is a description of the vessel, with brief specifications. The lot are bound together with blue thread. This is obviously the way they were produced. There is no title page or any publication information, and there do not appear to be any pages missing. It was probably just a souvenir of Spanish American War vintage. It provides fascinating period details, such as the illustration of the Dynamite Gun on the front card. This weapon used compressed air to hurl a nitro charge several hundred yards. It saw limited service with the Rough Riders, and is usually considered a land-based weapon. But the Vesuvius is listed here as a “Dynamite Gun Cruiser.” Interesting stuff.! Front card lightly soiled, with corner bent, the rest VG $150
See Illustration
5. Anon. FROM ABOARD THE VAN-HERRING. A LETTER FROM LEGORN, DECEM. 1. 1679. (WITH) FROM ABOARD
THE VAN-HERRING. ANOTHER LETTER FROM LEGORN, TO AN EMINENT MERCHANT IN
LONDON. n.p. (Lon.?) 1679. 4to. 4, 4 pp. A most interesting use of maritime conventions for political satire and social commentary - a tradition probably begun (in literature, at least) in 1494 with Ship of Fools. Both pieces satirize the “Popish plot” of 1678, purporting to relate a conspiracy for a shipboard mutiny. In the first pamphlet “two or three of our own Crew” conspire with the Algerines to “kill the Captain and betray the ship.” This recapitulates the false testimony of Oates and Tonge in England in 1678, and the two pieces go on from there. Wing F-2238 and Wing B-90. Both pamphlets are drop-titled, and bound together in later wrappers. VG $400
See Illustration
6. Anon. HANDBOOK OF NANTUCKET. Nantucket. 1874. b/w map, b/w cuts. 12mo. 91 pp. Promising “a brief historical sketch of the island, with notes of interest to summer visitors.” In fact, a very scarce business directory of Nantucket, with ads for local firms (some illustrated) occupying every other page. First issue. Crosby p. 175. $200
7. Anon. NARRATIVES OF SHIPWRECKS. Lon. 1837. b/w wood engravings. 12mo. 136 pp. Wrecks of Hobart, Cabalva, Centaur and Litchfield, by Fellows, Francken, Inglefield and Sutherland. With 12 dramatic wood engravings. Later edition of Huntress 219C, but not listed in Huntress. Bound in full calf. Dark spot on front board else VG $85
See Illustration
8. Anon. PICTURESQUE BERMUDA. BUSHELL’S HANDBOOK. n.p. 1937 b/w plates, some folding; 3 folding maps of Bermuda. 32, (1), 30, (2), 184, lvi pp. 28th edition, one of the last, of this very thorough handbook of old Bermuda. See Hallett p. 47. The folding maps are in excellent condition. Original pictorial wraps, lightly chipped. VG $85
See Illustration
9. Backus, Richard H. (editor). GEORGES BANK. Cambridge, MA. 1987. Color and b/w plates, charts. Folding chart in back pocket. Folio. x, 593 pp. Magisterial summary of the geology and natural history of these rich fishing grounds, followed by the history of the fisheries themselves, and finishing with a look at conflicting uses, such as oil drilling. A marvelous resource. Backstrip lightly sunned, else VG $100
10. Baillie, Rev. John. A MEMOIR OF CAPTAIN W. THORNTON BATE, RN. Lon. 1859. b/w plates. xvi, 257 pp. Bates was a “disciple of the cross,” but this didn’t prevent him from having adventures with shipwrecks and pirates, which are recounted in detail here, along with his religious work. Bate also took part in the Opium War and spent much time in far eastern waters. Three of the plates were drawn by him there. An interesting and lively little book, despite the holier-than-thou posture of the author. Full calf gift binding, spine label lacking, else VG. $175
11. Ball, Nicholas. VOYAGES OF NICHOLAS BALL FROM 1838 TO 1853. Bos. 1895. b/w frontis., plates. 38, (2) pp. Ball was a native of Block Island, and he arrived in California in 1849 aboard the General Cobb. As well as a tabular account of his many voyages, Ball has included in his book an “Itemized Gold Mining Record” which, along with his notes, indicates that he made a few dollars in the gold fields. Several interesting illustrations of mining operations accompany his report. Evidently he spent his money well back home, because the whole account is capped off with an illustration of the Ocean View Hotel on Block Island, which he owned. An eccentric and scarce book. See Cowan p. 30. Howes B68. The binding is broken but the pages are intact and holding in the original cloth boards with gold lettering. $250
See Illustration
12. Baugean, (Jean Jerome). RECUEIL DE PETIT MARINES; REPRESENTANT DES NAVIRES DE DIVERSES NATIONS, ET DE TOUTES ESPECES, SOUS DIFFERENTES VOILURES... Paris. 1817. b/w engraved plates. 57 pp. text followed by 120 plates. Baugean (1764-1819) was a painter and engraver who specialized in marine subjects. In Paris he was appointed engraver to the King. This is a collection of 120 high quality engravings of merchant and naval craft of Europe, England and America. These are accurately and well portrayed, in a number of settings; ships are shown in ports, underway, careened and undergoing various evolutions. Vessel types range from small watercraft through whalers and merchantmen to frigates. Plates are preceded by a text section which gives a description of subject of each plate. As Polak notes these engravings will be of great use to those who are interested in marine architecture or marine art. Polak 482. (Citing an edition of 150 plates) Brewington “Dictionary” p. 31. Plate size measures about 5x7 inches. Scattered foxing, still a VG copy of a rare and valuable work. Bound in calf over marbled boards with raised bands, gilt and stamped spine decoration and spine label. Spine laid down. From the library of artist, illustrator and historian Clifford W. Ashley, with his bookplate. $2000
See Illustration
13. Blankley, Thomas Riley. A NAVAL EXPOSITOR, SHEWING AND EXPLAINING THE WORDS AND TERMS OF ART BELONGING TO THE PARTS, QUALITIES, AND PROPORTIONS OF BUILDING, RIGGING, FURNISHING & FITTING A SHIP FOR SEA... TOGETHER WITH THE TITLES OF ALL THE INFERIOR OFFICERS... WITH AN ABRIDGMENT OF THE RESPECTIVE DUTIES... Lon. 1750. x b/w engravings throughout. 4to. (8), 191 pp. An interesting and beautifully produced book, with a single vertical engraved impression in every margin, each with as many as a half dozen small engravings, plus the engraved entry words. The book predates Falconer’s Universal Dictionary by nearly 20 years, and was certainly a source for Falconer. Not in NMM Catalog. Roding I, 118 calls it the best English nautical dictionary before Falconer. Scott p. 261. Craig pp. 12-13. Rare, being the first and only edition of Blankley’s only book. Bound in full mottled calf, rebacked to match. From the library of Clifford Ashley, with his bookplate. $2500
See Illustration
14. Bliss, William Root. SEPTEMBER DAYS ON NANTUCKET. Bos. 1902. 145 pp. The story of a visit to the island in perhaps New England’s best month: “when the throng of summer visitors has gone and summer is still lingering there.” Crosby, p. 161. VG, a very pretty copy. $75
15. Board of Trade of Philadelphia (Publisher). ADVANTAGES OF LEAGUE ISLAND FOR A NAVAL STATION, DOCKYARD, AND FRESH-WATER BASIN FOR IRON SHIPS, AND OTHER VESSELS OF WAR...WITH ALL THE OBJECTIONS...ADVANCED...AND SEVERALLY ANSWERED. BY A NEW ENGLAND MAN Phila. 1866. b/w folding chart. 74 pp. Some chipping along spine, else a fresh copy with folding chart of the Delaware River just south of Philadelphia where the Navy Yard was intended to be sited. Original printed wraps, VG $75
16. Boston Tow-Boat Association. RATES OF THE BOSTON TOW-BOAT ASSOCIATION. Bos. 1881. 12mo. Unpaginated. (12 pp.) A neat little piece of ephemera, showing standard rates for towing vessels of various sizes to and from various locations in greater Boston harbor, and under local bridges. Breaking ice was $12 per hour and a tow to Saugus for a coal steamer was $40. In stiff wrappers, VG. Find me another, as they say... $150
17. Bourde de Villehuet, Jacques. LE MANOEUVRIER, OU ESSAI SURE LA THEORIE ET LA PRATIQUE DES MOUVEMENTS DU NAVIRE ET DES EVOLUTIONS NAVALES. Paris. 1769. b/w engraved plates. xxxii, 407 pp. Second edition (the first was published 4 years earlier and is identical in collation) of an important work on naval tactics with 24 figures in 8 folding plates and a glossary of “termes de marine” (Craig, p. 14, who notes that his glossary was later translated by Steel.) Polak 1120. Scott 340 (citing this edition.) In a handsome mottled calf binding with raised bands, gilt decorations and spine label. Text and plates clean and fresh. $450
See Illustration
18. Boyer, Carl (editor.) SHIP PASSENGERS LISTS - NATIONAL AND NEW ENGLAND, (1600-1825); NEW YORK AND NEW JERSEY, (1600-1825); THE SOUTH, (1538-1825); ; PENNSYLVANIA AND DELAWARE, (1641-1825). Newhall, CA 1977 - 1980. 4 vols. 270; 333; 314; 289 pp. Historical and genealogical documents pertaining to emigrants, lists of vessels, indices of names. An invaluable resource. All 4 vols in VG-Fine condition. The set. $200
19. Brackenridge, H.M. VOYAGE TO SOUTH AMERICA PERFORMED BY ORDER OF THE AMERICAN GOVERNMENT IN THE YEARS 1817 AND 1818 IN THE FRIGATE CONGRESS. Balt. 1819. Fldg. map. colored in outline. 2 vols. xv, 351; 381 pp. Close observation of South American politics, customs, geography, etc., at a time when these countries were becoming vital to America’s expanding economy. With handcolored folding map. “During this voyage the expedition visited Rio de Janeiro, Montevideo, Buenos Aires, Chile, etc.”—Hill 176. Borba deMoraes I p. 103. Sabin 7179. Smith II 2183. Original calf, rebacked to match, with spine labels. Folding map evenly tanned, still handsome after all these years. VG Scarce. 2 vols. $400
20. Briet, Philippe. THEATRUM GEOGRAPHICUM EUROPAE VETERIS. Paris. 1653. 131 copperplate engraved maps and plates. Oblong folio. 2 vols bound together. 58 and 79 leaves. 131 (of 137?) copper plate maps and plates showing Europe, the Mediterranean, British Isles and Scandinavian and Arctic regions. Bound in old 1/4 calf over boards. Plates clean. $2000
See Illustration
21. Brigham, William T. AN INDEX TO THE ISLANDS OF THE PACIFIC OCEAN. Honolulu, 1900. b/w charts. 4to. (172) pp. This important work was intended to end the confusion caused by many islands of the Pacific having multiple names. As well as establishing a fixed nomenclature, it gives a history of the Pacific islands and their discovery. Taylor calls it “of very great general value.” - Pacific Bib. p. 5. Original wraps bound into buckram boards. From the library of the great pirate collector, Charles Driscoll, with his bookplate. $450
22. Broadside. IN PURSUANCE OF AN ACT, FROM THE GREAT AND GENERAL COURT, OF THE STATE OF MASSACHUSETTS-BAY, ENTITLED AN “ACT TO PREVENT MONOPOLY AND OPPRESSION,” THE SELECTMEN AND COMMITTEE OF THE TOWN OF NEWBURYPORT HAVE SET AND AFFIXED THE FOLLOWING PRICES... Newburyport. 1777 Folio sheet, 14 x 17 inches. Most unusual. Presumably an attempt by Newburyport government officials to prevent price gouging by the British, and profiteering by local merchants. Over 75 goods and services are itemized and prices for their sale in the town of Newburyport are set. Thus, “Good merchantable WHEAT, at 7s. 6d. a bushel... BLUBBER, refined, 30s. a barrel... Men’s SHOES made of Neat’s Leather, of the best common comfort, 8s. a pair... BARBERS, shaving, 3d... DINNERS at Taverns for travellers, of boiled and roast Meat, with other articles equivalent, exclusive of Wine, 1s 6d... WHARFAGE of Wood, 5d. a cord.” The selectmen go on to say that “all other Articles not herein after particularly enumerated, to be in proportion thereunto, according to the Usages and Customs which have heretofore been practiced in said town.” Aside from providing insight into economic and political strategies employed during the early years of the American Revolution, this broadside is in effect a record of “prices current” in Newburyport at the time. Rare. OCLC locates only one copy, at Rutgers. Evans 15484 locates a second at the former Essex Institute, and the AAS database locates a third copy. Bristol B4549, Shipton & Mooney 43323. Untrimmed folio sheet professionally, and reversibly, backed. A few holes along old folds, especially in the center of the sheet, but no loss of text. $5000
See Illustration
23. Bronson, G. GLIMPSES OF THE WHALEMAN’S CABIN. Bos. 1855. b/w plates. 96 pp. The author’s journal of his voyage aboard the whaling bark Aerial, 1851-2 on the Atlantic grounds. With 3 vivid wood engravings of whaling scenes - two show whales smashing a ship and a whaleboat. The third depicts a greenhand being tortured by King Neptune as the ship crosses the line. Lund and Starbuck provide details of the voyage, and this is the firsthand account of everyday life aboard the whaleship during that trip. It is a genuinely rare book, not in Howes, Jenkins or Sabin. Worldcat locates but a single copy. The top inch of the front hinge is cracking, otherwise this is a beautiful copy, fresh and clean, in original blindstamped cloth with gilt title. Text and ills. fresh and clean. A Fine copy of a rare whaling book. $4000
See Illustration
24. Browne, J. Ross. ETCHINGS OF A WHALING CRUISE, WITH NOTE OF A SOJOURN ON THE ISLAND OF ZANZIBAR. TO WHICH IS APPENDED A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE WHALE FISHERY, ITS PAST AND PRESENT CONDITION. NY. 1846. b/w plates. xiii, 580, 8 pp. First edition of a key work on American whaling which, “gives a general picture of life on a whaling ship in the 1840s and... contains much information relevant to whaling in the Pacific Ocean.” - Forster 11. It was also an important source and inspiration for Herman Melville, who reviewed this book for “Literary World” in 1847. Jenkins p. 84. Howes B-877. Scattered foxing, but a very nice copy bound in green morocco with raised bands and gold spine lettering, over marbled boards. $1250
See Illustration
25. Bulkeley, John & Cummins, John. A VOYAGE TO THE SOUTH SEAS, IN THE YEARS 1740-1741. CONTAINING A FAITHFUL ACCOUNT OF THE LOSS OF HIS MAJESTY’S SHIP WAGER... Lon 1743. xx, 220 pp. Famous narrative of the Wager’s South Pacific voyage in 1740-41, written by the gunner and the carpenter of that ship. Huntress calls it “one of the most interesting of all narratives of shipwrecks, primarily because of what happened after the loss of the Wager... which was a store ship for Anson’s squadron.” After the shipwreck they mutinied against the Wager’s captain and sailed in a longboat back through the Straits of Magellan to safety in Brazil in “a masterpiece of endurance and suffering.” Huntress 50C. Hill 210. This copy rebound in half leather over marbled boards, with spine labels. Faint old library stamp in lower corner of title, else an excellent copy. $2000
Items 26-50
List 166 Table of Contents
To Order: Email us at tenpound@shore.net, call us at (978) 283-5299, or fax us at (978) 283-5235. Please leave your name, phone number, list number, and the item numbers of the books you would like to order. No response means prior sale.

ten pound island book company