item number |
To order, email tenpound@shore.net |
| 76. | Paasch, Henri. ILLUSTRATED MARINE ENCYCLOPEDIA. Antwerp. 1890. b/w plates (8), 306, (2) pp. 100 plates, 28 index pages. Paasch wrote the famous nautical polyglot From Keel to Truck. This work is enlarged from the English section of that work. Meticulous, highly detailed and beautifully illustrated. Authoritative for marine technology of its period. First ed. VG. See Illustration$250 |
| 77. | Packard, Alpheus Spring. THE LABRADOR COAST. NY. 1891. b/w plates, folding maps. 513 pp. A journal of two summer cruises to that region, with notes on its early discovery, on the Eskimo, on its physical geography, geology and natural history. Includes a bibliography of the geography and civil and natural history of Labrador. Bib. Newfoundland, 1057. A near fine copy in original cloth binding, From the collection of historian Francis B. Greene, with his stamp on front blank. $275 |
| 78. | Parkes, Oscar. BRITISH BATTLESHIPS. Lon. n.d. b/w plates. 4to. xv, 701 pp. Warrior, 1860, to Vanguard, 1950. A history of design, construction and armament. an excellent combination of history and technical writing. Front inner hinge cracked, else VG. $100 |
| 79. | Patterson, Samuel. A NARRATIVE OF THE ADVENTURES, SUFFERINGS AND PRIVATIONS OF SAMUEL PATTERSON, A NATIVE OF RHODE ISLAND... AND A PARTICULAR DESCRIPTION OF THE MANNERS, CUSTOMS, &C. OF THE PEOPLE OF THE SANDWICH ISLANDS. Palmer, MA. 1817. 12mo. xii-144 pp. This book is important for its descriptions of Fiji and Hawaii. Patterson visited Hawaii in 1805 and he was shipwrecked on Fiji in 1808. His work also relates to the coast of Guiana, Havana, Guadeloupe, California, the northwest coast of America, Australia and Canton. - Hill 1315. The well-travel led Patterson also recounts voyages with Bainbridge aboard the frigate George Washington to Algiers in 1800-1802, and a slaving voyage in 1802. Howes notes that Patterson made three voyages to the Northwest coast. Howes P-122 (this edition aa.) Judd 141. Huntress 191C. Bound in original sheep with label, but cover is quite worn and scarred. Text pages evenly tanned. a few marginal tears but no loss to text. A sound copy of a book often found in damaged condition. $750 |
| 80. | Plummer, Henry M. THE BOY, ME AND THE CAT. CRUISE OF THE MASCOT, 1912-1913. n.p. (1914) b/w line and photo ills. x, 142 pp. Plummer took a cruise with his son and a cat on a catboat from Maine to Florida as rest for a set of frazzled nerves and tired eyes. His narrative of this trip is a perennial favorite marked by whimsical good humor and by information on harbors and waterways long since disappeared. It was reprinted to great acclaim in 1961. The original was a set of mimeographed sheets, limited to 700 copies and bound in fishline by Plummer himself. They are virtually unobtainable now. See Toy 1064. By a stroke of incredible good luck I recently came across two of these mimeographed first editions in the same place. One has only lightly chipped covers and is in Very Good condition internally. It is $650. The second has its backstrip chipped away and illustrated cover chipped along the edges. There is some interior smudging. Both are still bound in the original fish line. See Illustration $500 |
| 81. | Print. SLOOP YACHT VOLUNTEER. Color lithograph by Currier and Ives. Image size approx 13 1/2 x 11 1/2 inches in nice antique frame measuring 20 x 17 inches. Modelled by Edward Burgess of Boston for Genl. C.J. Paine. Steel Hull built by Pusey & Jones, Wilmington, Del. Spars by Geo. Lawley & Son, South Boston. Sails by Wilson & Griffin, New York. Dimension are also given. Copyright 1887. Light even tanning, faint vertical lines from old acid backing. See Illustration $500 |
| 82. | (Procter Brothers Publishers) THE FISHERMEN'S OWN BOOK. Gloucester. (1882) b/w woodcut ills. (18), 274, (22) pp. The list of men and vessels lost from the port of Gloucester... from 1874... to... 1882, and table of losses from 1830 as well as narratives of the 19th century fishing industry. With 40 pages of period ads from local firms at front and back, some illustrated. Lightly sunned, else a very nice copy. $150 |
| 83. | Randier, Jean. MARINE NAVIGATION INSTRUMENTS. (Lon. 1980.) 4to. b/w and color plates. 4to. 219 pp. Well illustrated with photographs and drawings of instruments from the time of dead reckoning to the early 1900s. A valuable reference. VG, dj. $150 |
| 84. | (Raynal, Guillaume and Rigobert Bonne). ATLAS DE TOUTES LES PARTIES CONNUES DU GLOBE TERRESTRE. (Geneva. 1780) b/w double page maps, some hand colored. 4to Bonne succeeded Jacques-Nicolas Bellin as Hydrographer at the Depôt de la Marine in 1773, and his primary interest was the production of maritime charts. In 1780 he issued his own atlas of the world, with text by Raynal. Bonne was able to use his royal connections to secure information that allowed him to produce maps of unprecedented detail. The book contains 50 double page copper engraved maps of all the worlds major nations and islands. Some have been hand colored; all are clean and intact. Bound in old full calf. Some cover wear. Spine label lacking. $2500 |
| 85. | Reid, Lt. Col. W. AN ATTEMPT TO DEVELOP THE LAW OF STORMS BY MEANS OF FACTS, ARRANGED ACCORDING TO PLACE AND TIME; AND HENCE TO POINT OUT A CAUSE FOR THE VARIABLE WINDS, WITH A VIEW TO PRACTICAL USE IN NAVIGATION. Lon. 1838. b/w ills. folding charts and maps. (2), 436 pp. An early attempt by this self-confessed landsman to find a scientific basis governing the formation of large storms in hopes of predicting their occurrence. Reid considers the work of earlier researchers including Horsburgh and Redfield, and gives detailed accounts of legendary storms in China, Mauritius, the West Indies and the American coast in the early part of the 19th century. With some interesting textual illustrations and 10 folding charts. Solidly rebound in blue buckram. $200 |
| 86. | Sampson, William MEMOIRS OF WILLIAM SAMPSON, INCLUDING PARTICULARS OF HIS ADVENTURES IN VARIOUS PARTS OF EUROPE... A SHORT SKETCH OF THE HISTORY OF IRELAND... AND A FEW OBSERVATIONS ON THE STATE OF MANNERS, &C. IN AMERICA. NY. 1807. xii, 448 pp. Largely concerned with the particulars of Irelands ongoing struggle against the British. Sampson defended the United Irishmen, was a contemporary of Wolfe Tones and participated in the Rebellion of 1798. He fled to America a year before this book was published. There is a shipwreck and some ocean adventure in this interesting account. But the book is perhaps more notable because it was owned by two Civil War officers - Hiram Scofield, who led the 8th Louisiana Regiment of colored troops, and William Nicholson Jeffers, who commanded the ironclad Monitor. With Scofields bookplate and Jeffers signature. Bound in a handsome old calf binding with spine label. $350 |
| 87. | Scammon, Charles M. THE MARINE MAMMALS OF THE NORTH-WESTERN COAST OF NORTH AMERICA, DESCRIBED AND ILLUSTRATED: TOGETHER WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE AMERICAN WHALE-FISHERY. San Fran. 1874. b/w line ills., litho plates, hand colored frontispiece. 4to. 319, v pp. Scammon was a whaling captain turned naturalist. He wrote with authority, both of whaling history and the natural history of whales. With its skillfully executed single and double page lithographs of the major species, this is one of the most dramatic and attractive American whaling books. Forster 713. Jenkins p. 143. Howes, S136 (a b item). Hill 1530. This is a beautiful copy in original gold stamped green cloth. It has almost none of the foxing commonly found on the lithographed plates, and is remarkably fresh and clean. Its only flaw is that it has the words Notre Dame Belmont neatly punched in 1/4 inch letters at the bottom of the title page. No other library markings in this excellent copy. See Illustration $2250 |
| 88. | Seitz, Don C. THE BUCCANEERS. NY. 1912. Color plates, b/w ills. ix, (1), 52, (1) pp. Rough verse about famous pirates by noted historian and bibliographer of same. With color frontispiece, cover plate and b/w illustrations by Howard Pyle, no greenhand when it came to pirates himself. With 5 line inscription, signed by Seitz. VG-Fine. $150 |
| 89. | Shafer, L.A. THE CUP RACES. NY. (1899). Oblong folio. b/w plates. Unpaginated (32 pp.) First edition, with 16 large (trim size is about 21x15 inches) full page b/w plates of contestants in the Americas Cup races up to the turn of the century. In his checklist of Americas Cup books Rulon-Miller cites this work as difficult to find. Not in Toy. Morris & Howland p. 124. Rulon-Miller 9. This is a copy that needs some binding work. The sewing is partially broken and several plates are loose. In addition one plate has four abraded spots on it from something that was stuck to it. However the whole thing will clean up nicely, and as such its an affordable and complete copy of a book thats getting quite difficult to find. $350 |
| 90. | Slocum, Joshua. VOYAGE OF THE LIBERDADE. Boston. 1894. b/w fronts. 158, (2) pp. Slocum was master of a commercial ship that wrecked off Rio. He built a small vessel out of the wreckage and sailed home with his wife and son. Written in the wonderful style that was to make Sailing Alone Around the World a classic. Toy 1067. This is the second, but first illustrated (with, among other things, a portrait of Slocum and his family aboard the Liberdade) edition. VG in original decorated covers. $300 |
| 91. | Smith, Captain Sylvanus. FISHERIES OF CAPE ANN. (Gloucester) 1915. b/w plates. vi-131 pp. Reminiscent narratives of fishing and coasting trips; descriptive stories of Sandy Bay and The Harbor; also some interesting comment on fisheries legislation and cause of the decline of the fisheries; with a prophetic glimpse into the future. A primary source for information on the commercial fisheries at the turn of the century, and best book on local fisheries. Predicts catastrophic depletion of fisheries due to unchecked technological advances. Has become quite scarce. Authors presentation copy, bound in morocco over marbled boards, with Smiths complimentary card on front pastedown, signed and dated by him. Old library blind stamp on first page. $250 |
| 92. | Snow, Edward Rowe. THE STORY OF MINOTS LIGHT. Bos. (1940) b/w plates. 139 pp. History of wrecks and lighthouses at this dangerous submerged ledge off Bostons south shore. #164 of the First, Limited Edition, signed by Snow. With a piece of wood from the Minots light tower tipped in., and a 10 line inscription signed again by Snow, explaining where the wood came from. Light cover wear, VG. $200 |
| 93. | Somerville, Boyle. THE CHART-MAKERS. Edinburgh. 1928. b/w plates. 302 pp. Stories of the hydrographers of the Royal Navy in the early part of the 20th century, primarily in the Pacific and Indian oceans. VG $100 |
| 94. | Stapleton, R.J. TALES OF THE WARS; OR NAVAL AND MILITARY CHRONICLES... Lon. (1836) b/w wood engravings vii, 424 pp. Issued as a weekly throughout 1836, this English periodical recounts both land and sea battles. Of the latter such dustups as Trafalgar, Chesapeake vs. Shannon, Nore Mutiny, Howes Victory and Camperdown and interspersed with land battles and such features as An American Sailor, Saving the Colors, or, Jack Raising the Wind. Certainly not a primary source for text, but the spirited wood engravings accompanying each weekly issue may be original, in the manner of Bowens Naval Temple. Not in Sabin, Howes or Smith. Boards detached, spine chipped, but generally a clean copy inside. See Illustration $150 |
| 95. | Starbuck, Alexander. THE HISTORY OF NANTUCKET. COUNTY, ISLAND AND TOWN. INCLUDING GENEALOGIES OF FIRST SETTLERS. Rutland, VT. (1969) b/w ills. fldg. maps. viii, 871 pp. Reprint of the scarce history, first published in 1924, and written in 1847 by the author of History of American Whale Fishery. Crosby p. 189. Fine in dj. and slipcase. $150 |
| 96. | (Steel, David.) THE SHIP-MASTER'S ASSISTANT AND OWNERS MANUAL... (BOUND WITH) ...TABLES OF THE NET DUTIES PAYABLE... Lon. 1794, 1792. b/w frontis. and plate. xiv (2 plus plate), 320; 126 pp. Contemporary material on privateering and the slave act, as well as all phases of more peaceful mercantile activity including accounting, pilotage, insurance, and the various laws of the day (whaling and fishing) and newly published duties and laws in America. Bound with Steels New and Complete Tables... giving the latest information on American duties enacted by Congress in 1789. Adams & Waters 3280, Witt 125. Witt, 4. A very nice copy internally, bound in full calf with gilt spine rules, moderate cover wear. $300 |
| 97. | Stewart, Charles S. A VISIT TO THE SOUTH SEAS, IN THE U.S. SHIP VINCENNES, DURING THE YEARS 1829 AND 1830... NY. 1833. 2 vols. xii, 323; iv, 312 pp. The first volume relates to Rio de Janeiro, the Cape Horn passage, Valparaiso, and Callao and Lima. Volume two tells of Tahiti, Hawaii, Macao, Canton, Manilla, the Cape of Good Hope, and St. Helena. See Hill 1644. A main source for Herman Melville. Day 47, OReilly and Reitman 880. Second edition, both vols. bound in original cloth, but worn. Internal foxing. Old library call numbers on spine of vol. II $125 |
| 98. | Taylor, Thomas E. RUNNING THE BLOCKADE. Lon. 1896. b/w plates. fldg. tinted map. xxii, 180 pp. Confederate blockade running during Civil War and England's role in this hazardous trade. First English edition (styled "second edition" on title page) and most highly prized edition, with an introduction by Julian Corbett. Backstrip lightly sunned, VG $125 |
| 99. | Thompson, Winfield and Thomas W. Lawson. THE LAWSON HISTORY OF THE AMERICAS CUP. Bos. 1902. Color and b/w plates. xv, 402 pp. One of the major Americas Cup books. Toy calls this work A detailed and well-documented history of the early races which displays some hostility to the New York Yacht Club. - Toy 1621. Wonderful illustrations. Morris & Howland p. 82. Rulon-Miller list #11. This is copy #1364 in a limited edition of #3000, which was given by Lawson to the Young Mens Library Association. It shows a little cover soiling, but plates and text are clean and binding is sound. $500 |
| 100. | Townsend, Charles Haskins. THE DISTRIBUTION OF CERTAIN WHALES AS SHOWN BY LOGBOOK RECORDS OF AMERICAN WHALESHIPS. NY. 1935. Color folding maps. 50 pp. Issued as a separate publication by the New York Zoological Society. With IV folding color charts in back pocket showing global distribution of bowhead, humpback, right, and sperm whales based on logbooks dated 1761-1920. In printed boards as issued. Backstrip perished else VG $200 |