item number |
To order, email tenpound@shore.net |
| 26. | Clancy, Robert. THE MAPPING OF TERRA AUSTRALIS. (Sydney). 1995. Color paltes throughout. 4to. vii-192 pp. Fascinating history of the mapping of Australia and surrounding waters. Text by eminent scholars, with wonderful color reproductions of historically important maps and charts. Fine in dj. $200 |
| 27. | Clute, J.J. ANNALS OF STATEN ISLAND, FROM ITS DISCOVERY TO THE PRESENT TIME. NY. 1877. b/w frontis. xii, 464 pp. Discovery, early fur trading, West India Co., Indians, Stuyvesant... its all here. along with info on genealogy, old buildings and localities, and local industries such as oystering. A very nice copy of the first edition. $125 |
| 28. | Connolly James B. OPEN WATER. NY. 1910. b/w plates. 322 (4) pp. Collection of Connollys short stories. First edition. This copy is inscribed once in a 9 line inscription initialed by Connolly, and again in a signed 5 line inscription to noted transatlantic yacht racer and publisher, Phil Weld. Wear to spine ends. else a good copy with a great association. $125 |
| 29. | Cook, James. CAPTAIN COOKS THIRD AND LAST VOYAGE TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN, IN THE YEARS 1776, 1777, 1778, 1779 AND 1780. FAITHFULLY ABRIDGED FROM THE QUARTO EDITION. Phila. 1793. 12mo. vii-252 pp. American printing of this abridgment of Cooks third voyage, the official account of which was published in 1784. An early example of Cooks exploits being disseminated in America. Quite scarce. It is listed in Evans 25346, but not in Beddie or in Holmes, with no holdings on Worldcat. Bound in full calf with gilt spine and label. Front blank bears the handsome signature of Joseph Pike, 1796. $1250 |
| 30. | Cornell, E.C. EIGHTY YEARS ASHORE AND AFLOAT... Bos. (1873) b/w frontis. 256 pp. The title page is headed, Tales of Marthas Vineyard, Cape Cod, and all along shore. In addition, Forster notes that Uncle Jethro (Ripley) Sailed on the whaleship Apollo, ...1816, on a cruise to Atlantic and Pacific whaling grounds... Galapagos Islands were visited. Forster 457. Jenkins p. 92. A very nice copy in original decorated cloth binding. $150 |
| 31. | Crantz, David. THE HISTORY OF GREENLAND... Lon. 1767. b/w plates, folding map. 2 vols. (4), lx, 406; (2), 498 pp. This is the first edition of an important source of information on the Greenland whale fishery. It also contains information on sea fowl, fish, whale and seal fisheries, as well as customs, habits, religious history, Eskimos, Norse colonies, etc. See Arctic Bib. 3471. Jenkins p. 92. Field 383. A beautiful copy, rebound in antique style half leather over boards. See Illustration $1500 |
| 32. | Dana, Richard H. THE SEAMANS FRIEND. Bos. 1865. 4 b/w plates. viii, 225 pp. plus 2 pp. ads. Eleventh edition - revised and corrected of this popular work which stayed in print through much of the 19th century. It was based on Danas own experiences at sea, and was meant to inform mariners about the basics of rigging and seamanship, commercial practices and maritime law. With a dictionary of sea terms. With nice illustrated booksellers ad for a pamphlet containing Sumners Method of Finding a Position at Sea bound in at end of text. Minor wear to backstrip else VG in original gilt decorated cloth binding. See Illustration $250 |
| 33. | Duckworth, A.D. (editor). THE PAPERS OF WILLIAM FROUDE... 1810-1879. Lon. 1955. b/w frontis. 4to. xxii, 343 pp. Froude was a brilliant naval architect, the first to formulate reliable laws for the resistance that water offers to ships, and for predicting their stability. In 1837 he was assistant to Isambard Kingdom Brunel and is remembered in fluid dynamics by the Froude number named after him. His papers are here accompanied by a memoir by Westcott Abel. VG $150 |
| 34. | Ephemera. ALBUM OF COASTING SCHOONERS. Heres a neat idea. Some diligent researcher has compiled an album of 43 copy photos and photo postcards of 3 -6 masted coasting schooners. Each one is identified. Most are postcard size, but photo of the Luther Little measures 11 x 14 inches. $250 |
| 35. | Ephemera. CLIPPER SHIP SAILING CARD. E. SOUTHARD. This card measures 6 1/2 x 4 1/8 inches. It is printed in violet and green and bears the image of a winsome young lady. It boasts that the Southard is the smallest and sharpest clipper loading. Howes was her captain and Wm. T. Coleman her agent. She was to depart from pier 15 at the foot of Wall St. However, I can find nothing in the literature about this ship. All clipper ship sailing cards have become scarce, but this one is scarcer than many, not in the Siegel sale or in the State Street volumes on clipper ship cards. The card is in excellent condition with only very slight wear at the corners and one small flaw in the ink on the O of Southard. a very pretty card. See Illustration $1750 |
| 36. | Ephemera. CLIPPER SHIP SAILING CARD. ERICSSON. The Ericsson was named after the famed marine engineer John Ericsson, who invented the screw propeller. She was notable because she was originally designed as a steamship. When government legislation made the operation of steamers less profitable she was retrofitted as a sailing ship and had some excellent passages in the 1850s. She was still making fast passages twenty years later. This card is larger than most clipper ship cards, measuring 7 1/8 x 5 1/4 inches. It shows some wear at the corners, and a crease that extends diagonally down through the top third of the card. It is still an attractive card, printed in light purple, blue and red. A very stained and soiled copy of this card sold for $400 at the Siegel sale in 1990. See Illustration $1000 |
| 37. | Ephemera. MENU AND NEWSPAPER REPORTS PERTAINING TO THE WRECK OF THE CITY OF COLUMBUS, 1884. On January 18, 1884 at 3:43 am the City of Columbus, a 275-foot luxury steamer bound from Boston to Savannah, wrecked on the shoals of Devils Bridge off Gay Head light. Despite frigid weather and terrible gales, Wampanoag men launched a rescue, repeatedly rowing through icy water to the wreck, ultimately saving 29 of the 132 people on board. Wampanoag rescuers received Mass. Humane Society medals of honor, which were proudly passed down through families from one generation to the next. This lot contains an 1882 menu from the City of Columbus, with an engraving of the vessel on the front and menu items added in manuscript, and newspaper articles totaling about 5000 words. $150 |
| 38. | Ephemera. PHOTO ALBUM OF U.S. NAVAL ACADEMY AND OTHER LOCATIONS, CIRCA 1925. Over 150 photos, some 5 x 7 inches, but most smaller, picturing an unnamed medical officer, exterior shots of the hospital complex at the Naval Academy, and unusual interior shots of operating rooms. Also officers and enlisted staff, scenes from the Academy and naval station at Annapolis, a football game on Thompson field, seaplanes at the air station and sub chasers across the Severn, and much more. The hospital closed in 1979, but its buildings remain in use. Album measures 11 x 7 inches and is stamped Navy in gold on front cover. Thanks to an interested friend and the US Naval Health Clinic who identified the officer as Capt. James G. Field and dated the album circa 1918. $250 |
| 39. | Ephemera. PRINCE LINE. NOVA LINHA DE VAPORES DE GRANMDE VELOCIDADE PARA OS ACORES... Broadside with wood engraving of an auxiliary steamer, advertising sailing of Tartar Prince, Trojan Prince, and Spartan Prince from New York to the Azores. Agents offices located in Fall River, New Bedford, Newport, Gloucester, etc. Printing on back advertises Trojan Prince and is dated 1899. Sheet measures 7 1/2 x 11 inches. VG $125 |
| 40. | Ephemera. SHIPPING MANIFEST FOR CLIPPER SHIP GOLDEN FLEECE. Engraved image of Golden Fleece in b/w with color flag of Glidden & Williams Line in red and gold. For shipping one case of books worth $3.58 from Boston, July 17, 1858. This was the second clipper ship of that name. She cleared a week later for San Francisco and made a very respectable passage of 112 days (Greyhounds, p. 512.) The sheet measures 9 3/4 x 7 inches. It is blue paper, printed in black, red and gold, and accomplished in manuscript. Suitable for framing. See Illustration $75 |
| 41. | Ephemera. SMALL BOAT BUILDING ARCHIVE. Seven 8 x 10 photographic prints (with duplicates) of what appears to be a WW II-era boat shop. Five of the photos appear to pertain to fabricating a buoy or signaling device, which is also pictured. A stamp on the verso identifies it as having been made by the Hagerty Company of Cohasset, MA. A sixth photo shows the fabriction of a wooden boat by the Hunt Company. Plans and a blueprint of the boat by C.R. Hunt accompany this. There is a letter from Dwight Simpson of the Alden Company to Francis Hagerty of the Hagerty Company regarding the lines of a new pram. There are 6 sets of plans and specifications for small boats designed by Edwin Monk and by C.P. and E.D. Burgess, and published by the Douglas Fir Plywood Association, with a catalog of plywood boat plans published by the same organization. Also a full size blueprint of a model racing yacht Tefo IV an M class yacht designed by Tex Foster. The lot. $125 |
| 42. | Ephemera. THE WONDERFUL CONVERSION OF POOR JOSEPH. TO WHICH IS ADDED THE CONVERSION OF JAMES COVERY, A SAILOR... Falkirk. 1814. 12mo. 24 pp. Religious pamphlet groups several tales of conversions, among which is that of James Covey who had both his legs chopt off in the battle of CAMPERDOWN. There is a detailed description of this bit of naval action. The stout-hearted and wicked Covey eventually finds Jesus and, Those eyes which had never shed a tear when he had lost his legs... now wept in copious streams. This is followed by A Remarkable Account of Some Seamen in the Battle of the Nile, a woman whod committed a murder, and a sailor with a guilty conscience. Quaint, but rare, with only one copy appearing on worldcat. Lacks what must have been paper wrappers, but text is complete and in VG condition. $150 |
| 43. | Ephemera. TOW BOAT RECEIPTS FOR THE SCHOONER COLIN C. BAKER, 1876-1894. Ten receipts, each illustrated with an engraving of the tug or tow-boat, for towing the schooner to and from various places in New York and Boston harbors. Each gives the name of the company, the tow boat, the agent, the location of the company, and the beginning and end locations of the tow. The Baker was a three-masted coasting schooner in service from 1873 to 1917. Nice-looking paper! The lot, $150 See Illustration |
| 44. | Ephemera. TRADE CATALOG OF THE RIKER CO. ELECTRIC APPARATUS FOR MARINE USE. Brooklyn. 1893. b/w plates and ills. Oblong 8vo. 64 pp. Aside from providing illustrations and descriptions of dynamos, motors, searchlights, and batteries, it shows dozens of lighting fixtures, four interior views of yachts, and six views of yachts outfitted with Riker supplies. Some soiling, but illustrations are clean. $100 |
| 45. | (Esquemelin, Alexandre Olivier.) BUCANIERS OF AMERICA... Lon. 1684. b/w plates, charts, many folding. (10), 115, 151, (1), 124, (10) pp. First English edition of Esquemelings great pirate classic. Hill observes, The translation was not from the original Dutch but form the Spanish... which emphasized the worst aspects of the English buccaneers more strongly. Sir Henry Morgan sued the publishers and won 200 pounds and an apology. Hill 578, Wing E3894. Gosse p. 35. This is an ex-library copy with soiling, marginal notes and small circular library stamps on title page and plates. It lacks two of the folding plates and a terminal index leaf. Bound in old full leather, rebacked. Sold with all faults and priced accordingly. $500 |
| 46. | Falconer, William. AN UNIVERSAL DICTIONARY OF THE MARINE... Lon. 1776. b/w plates. 4to. Unpaginated. Third edition of a most important work on shipbuilding, as noted for its 12 informative plates as its hundreds of definitions of shipbuilding terms. Contemporary leather binding, rebacked, with spine label. A Very Good copy. Scott 342. MacDonald 255. $850 |
| 47. | Flayderman, E. Norman. SCRIMSHAW AND SCRIMSHANDERS. WHALES AND WHALEMEN. New Milford, CT (1972) b/w plates. 4to. (16),291, (15) pp. The first complete and still the best book on scrimshaw. This is #477 in a limited edition of Flaydermans book, with three extra plates. This copy is signed by Flayderman. Spine faded, else VG in slipcase. $500 |
| 48. | Forbes, R. B. SHIPWRECK BY LIGHTNING. PAPERS RELATIVE TO HARRISS LIGHTNING CONDUCTORS. Bos. 1853. 86 pp. Robert Bennet Forbes was one of the great figures in American maritime history. He was an old China trade hand, a philanthropist and a brilliant sea captain with an active interest in marine technology. He perfected several advances in rigs that made sailing safer and faster, and he had an interest, as witnessed here, in the effects of lightning at sea. He was a friend of the man who invented the nautical lightning conductors he describes. Waterstained throughout, covers a wreck, but readable and still tightly bound. $100 |
| 49. | Fortune, Robert. THREE YEARS WANDERINGS IN THE NORTHERN PROVINCES OF CHINA... Lon. 1847. Sepia toned lithos, b/w ills. in text, map. xxiv, 420 pp. Fortune explored China just after the Opium Wars on behalf of the Horticultural Society of London, and later, of the East India Co. He traveled in Chinese costume and was the first westerner to reach many parts of the country. His plant collections and discoveries paved the way for the cultivation of tea in India, making this an important book on those grounds alone. However, his descriptions of the land and its people, which Lust describes as Europocentric, are also interesting from a historical point of view. This is the second edition, printed the same year as the first, and containing extra illustrations and text on tea. It is the best edition of a scarce and highly influential book. See Lust 1236, Cordier 205. Bound in original gilt decorated cloth. Spine sunned. Plates foxed, text clean. $500 |
| 50. | Gallaudet, Rev. T.H. THE HISTORY OF JONAH, FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH. NY. (1833) b/w ills. 12mo. 156 pp. Several small but quaint wood engravings illustrate the highpoints of the story, which is related in considerable detail, with both Biblical and non-Biblical interpolation. Bound in 1/4 cloth over marbled boards with trace of old spine label. Endpapers water stained, faint tide marks on some interior pages. Overall, a Good copy of a scarce book. See Illustration $100 |