Maritime List 159

Items 51-75

item number

To order, email tenpound@shore.net

51. Griffiths, John W. BB TREATISE ON MARINE AND NAVAL ARCHITECTURE... NY. 1850. b/w plates. 4to. 416, (1) pp. Another copy of the first edition, waterstained at the prelims and the last few pages. Rebound in modern half leather over marbled boards. A sturdy copy. $750
52. Griffiths, John W. CC TREATISE ON MARINE AND NAVAL ARCHITECTURE... NY. 1851. b/w plates. 4to. 416 pp This second edition has more material than the first edition, including two final plates of the lines of the Yacht America. This copy shows waterstaining, having gotten wet at some point in its career, but it is in its original blind stamped cloth binding, with gilt spine lettering bright. Backstrip professionally laid down. See Illustration $750
53. Guba, Emil F. NANTUCKET ODYSSEY. Waltham, MA. 1965. b/w plates. ix, 438 pp. A factual and straightforward history of the island, supplemented with numerous quotations and poems from literature. VG in dj. $35
54. Guillemard, F.H.H. THE CRUISE OF THE MARCHESA TO KAMSCHATKA & NEW GUINEA, WITH NOTICES OF FORMOSA, LIU-KIU, AND VARIOUS ISLANDS OF THE MALAY ARCHIPELAGO. Lon. 1886. Color and b/w plates, duotone maps, some fldg. 2 vols. xvii, 284; xvi, 299 pp. A natural history expedition made aboard an auxiliary yacht of 420 tons, primarily ornithological, with inhabitants, places and social conditions described as well. Some of the places visited include Formosa, Ryukyu Islands, Kamchatka, Bering Islands, Sulu Archipelago, New Guinea, Celebes, the Moluccas, and the Aru Islands. Not in Arctic Bib or Cox. Toy 644. Bound in half black morocco over marbled boards. VG. 2 vols. $500
55. Harris, John. NAVIGANTIUM ATQUE ITINERANTIUM BIBLIOTHECA; OR, A COMPLETE COLLECTION OF VOYAGES AND TRAVELS... Lon. 1744, 1748. b/w plates and maps, many folding. Folio. 2 vols. (1), (8), xvi, (4) 984; (8), 1056, (22) pp. Second, preferred, edition. “This collection appears to have been prepared in competition with the Churchills’ but differs in ... being more a history of all voyages and travels then known.” NMM Cat. There are substantial portions with maps and illustrations on the Arctic, America and the South Seas, including the narratives of Dampier, Funnell, Rogers and Shelvocke. Hill says this edition is “prized for its maps.” Notably there is the first map of Australia printed in English, and a double page map of Georgia, being the first map of that territory ever published, with an accompanying section of text. Hill, 775. Clancy’s “Mapping Terra Australis” p. 91. NMM Catalog Vol I #34. Cox I p. 10 .Sabin 30483. A beautiful set, with very little foxing or offsetting. Original full calf, rebacked in antique style.

$10000
56. (Hart, Joseph C.) MIRIAM COFFIN, OR THE WHALE-FISHERMAN. NY 1834. 2 vols. iv - 204; 198 pp. The first American novel on whaling, and a keystone book. Crosby p. 173. Jenkins p. 107. Forster 360. Wright I 1133. This is the second edition, with four pages of reviews for the book bound in at the beginning of the volume, with a page list of other books published by Harper Brothers. This edition is quite scarce, not have been published in great numbers. Scattered spotting. Bound in 19th century leather over marbled boards. Hinges cracked but holding. $850
57. Hawkesworth, John. (ed.) AN ACCOUNT OF THE VOYAGES UNDERTAKEN BY THE ORDER OF HIS PRESENT MAJESTY FOR MAKING DISCOVERIES IN THE SOUTHERN HEMISPHERE, AND SUCCESSIVELY PERFORMED BY COMMODORE BYRON, CAPTAIN WALLIS, CAPTAIN CARTERET, AND CAPTAIN COOK... Lon. 1773 b/w plates, maps, many folding. 3 vol. 4to. (2) (18) (xxvi) (4) 456; xvi, 410; 395 pp. plus 51 charts and plates. Second and best edition of this important voyage, with the preface by Hawkesworth containing his additional remarks. During the voyage to observe a transit of Venus, Cook discovered and charted the Society Islands and New South Wales, as well as circumnavigating and charting both New Zealand Islands. During this voyage Cook was the first to apply the cure for scurvy, and no men were lost during the entire time - a first in the annals of seafaring. Hill, pp. 139-140 “The second edition is considered the best...” Beddie 650. O'Reilly & Reitman, 367. Bindings broken, text clean, some staining and tanning to plates. Former owner’s blindstamp on title pages. One plate, a view of the Indians of Terra del Fuego, is missing from vol. II. Otherwise complete. Good for spare parts and priced accordingly. See Illustration $2250
58. Horsburgh, James. INDIA DIRECTORY, OR DIRECTIONS FOR SAILING TO AND FROM THE EAST INDIA, CHINA... (WITH) SUPPLEMENT TO THE SAILING DIRECTORY, OR A DESCRIPTION OF NEW DISCOVERIES AND DANGERS... Lon. 1817, 1818. 4to. 2 vols in one. (10), 503; xxvi, 531 pp. plus 61 pp. supplement. One of the major books on navigation for the East Indian and China trades in the 19th century. It contains descriptions of coastal features along all the routes from England to the east, and includes information on lighthouses, hazards to navigators, etc. One of the reasons for its continued use was that Horsburgh (who himself had experience in these waters) continued to update his book using the most recent accounts and reports. Though it went through at least 8 editions from the time of its initial publication in 1809 to the middle of the 19th century, it is today a scarce book in any edition, and very scarce in its earliest appearances. See Ferguson 481. The supplement is misnumbered between pages 52 and 58. Original calf over marbled boards, backstrip laid down. $1250
59. Horsburgh, James. INDIA DIRECTORY, OR DIRECTIONS FOR SAILING TO AND FROM THE EAST INDIEA, CHINA... Lon. 1852 4to. 2 vols. xiv, (1)-xxiv, (1)-650; vii, (1)-890 pp. Sixth edition. Last page of second volume is misnumbered 890 rather than 880. Bound in goat over cloth with red spine labels. Some scuffing, but a clean and solid set of an important book. $650
60. Horsburgh, James. INDIA DIRECTORY, OR DIRECTIONS FOR SAILING TO AND FROM THE EAST INDIEA, CHINA... Lon. 1855 4to. 2 vols. bound together. xxxiv, (1) 681; viii, (1), 978 pp. Seventh edition. Generally a clean set, solidly bound in antique style half calf over marbled boards. $650
61. Howell, John. THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF ALEXANDER SELKIRK... Edinburgh. 1829. 196, 4 pp. “Containing the real incidents upon which the romance of Robinson Crusoe is founded, in which also the events of his life, drawn from authentic sources, are traced... with an appendix, containing a description of the island of Juan Fernandez...” Scarce. See Hill 833. Untrimmed, bound in later calf over marbled boards. VG $350
62. James, Admiral Sir W. M. THE DURABLE MONUMENT. HORATIO NELSON. Lon. (1948) b/w plates, colored battle charts. vii, 312 pp. The author does not gloss over Nelson’s ocasional strategic errors. He also lived for more than a year in Nelson’s cabin in the Victory. He does not say if he ever bumped his head. First ed. VG. $45
63. James, Admiral Sir William. OLD OAK. THE LIFE OF JOHN JERVIS, EARL OF ST. VINCENT. Lon 1950. b/w frontis. (x), 230 pp. Nelson’s Commander in Chief. First ed. VG. $45
64. (James, Joseph and Daniel Moore. A SYSTEM OF EXCHANGE WITH ALMOST ALL PARTS OF THE WORLD. TO WHICH IS ADDED, THE INDIA DIRECTORY, FOR PURCHASING THER DRUGS AND SPICES OF THE EAST-INDIES & C. NY. 1800. 12mo. xvi-180 pp. The second, and most interesting part of this book has its own title page, “The India Trader’s Directory in Purchasing the Drugs and Spices of Asia and the East Indies, &c.” but it is paginated continuously with the previous 96 pp. Trade products are listed alphabetically, from Acacia to Zedoary, with a second section of such exotic goods as “elephant’s teeth.” Of course, opium makes an appearance in the text. It’s all reflective of America’s growing interest in the China trade. There’s even a section on grading gold, and a table of “Correspondence between the European and Chinese Divisions, representing the fineness of Gold” this metal being one of the few trade goods (along with opium) that Chinese merchants would accept. Evans 37696. Boards professionally reattached, some torn pages repaired. A good copy. Signed in several places by James Briggs, a China trader, and member of the East India Society.. $850
65. Jenkins, Thomas H. BARK KATHLEEN SUNK BY A WHALE. New Bedford. (1902) b/w plates. 40, (5) pp. Account of a New Bedford whaler rammed and sunk by a whale. An advertisement at the back of the book offers barrels of “the sheathing and planking torn from old whaling ships...each piece being thoroughly impregnated with copper” for burning in fireplaces to produce beautiful colors. Opposite this is a photo of a whaleship being broken up. Jenkins p. 114. VG. $100
66. King, Clarence. THE HALF-SHARE MAN. Nantucket. (1972) 135 pp. Novelized biography of Peter Folger, a 17th century Nantucketer. Closely follows history. With index. VG. $100
67. (Kirkland, John Thornton.) LIFE OF COMMODORE EDWARD PREBLE, BIOGRAPHY - FOR THE PORT FOLIO. (NY) 1810. b/w frontis., folding plate. pp. (353)-366, (529)-550. Two parts extracted from their respective numbers of the Port Folio Magazine for 1810, and bound together in antique-style calf over marbled boards. As well as being a very early biography of Preble, the article features a large folding mezzotint picturing “The blowing up of the fire ship Intrepid commanded by Cap’t Somers in the Harbour of Tripoli on the night of 4th Sep’t 1804.” This print is pictured and described in Olds’ “Bits & Pieces” p. 94-95. Scattered foxing, VG. See Illustration $350
68. Lefroy, J.H. MEMORIALS OF THE DISCOVERY AND EARLY SETTLEMENT OF THE BERMUDAS OR SOMERS ISLANDS. 1515-1685. 1932. b/w plates, fldg. map. 2 vols. xxxvii, 772; xix, 760 pp. A most thorough work, including natural history, social history, laws, etc. by the former Governor of the Bermudas. “The definitive source book for the history of Bermuda in the period covered.” - Hallett p. 125. Second edition, with corrections. (The first was 1877.) A very nice set, VG in original cloth. $750
69. Life-Saving Service. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE OPERATIONS OF THE UNITED STATES LIFE-SAVING SERVICE FOR... 1881. Wash. 1881. b/w ills. 232 pp. Some cover soiling. Faint water stain at tops of first few pages, but text clean. $125
70. Lockhart, J. G. PERIL OF THE SEA. NY. n.d. 254 pp. “A book of shipwrecks and escapes.” Nautilus Library No.3. VG in dj. $25
71. Mac Allester, Oliver. A SERIES OF LETTERS, DISCOVERING THE SCHEME PROJECTED BY FRANCE, IN MDCCLIX. FOR AN INTENDED INVASION UPON ENGLAND WITH FLAT-BOTTOM’D BOATS... Lon. 1767. 4to. 2 vols, in 1. v, 263; 268 pp. A wonderfully odd example of nationalistic paranoia evinced by the Seven Years War. In a series of letters and reprinted documents the author proposed to lay bare the designs of the French Court, assisted by Jesuit spies in London, to launch an attack by an army of 50,000 men, sent across the channel in flat bottomed boats. Contemporary calf binding with label. Hinges worn but holding. $750
72. Mackay, Ruddock F. ADMIRAL HAWKE. Oxford. 1965. b/w plates, charts. xii, 374 pp. The biography of one of England’s greatest seamen, Hawke was first Lord of the Admiralty in the mid-1700s. VG, dj. $45
73. Macy, Obed. THE HISTORY OF NANTUCKET... (Ellinwood, KS, 1985.) map. xiv, 313 pp. “Being a compendious account of the first settlement of the island by the English, together with the rise and progress of the whale fishery...” Reprint of Macy’s second edition, “with a concise statement of prominent events from 1835 to 1880.” VG. $100
74. Macy, William Hussey. THERE SHE BLOWS! OR, THE LOG OF THE ARETHUSA. Bos. (1877) b/w plates. vii, 320 pp. “Generally accepted as a barely fictionalized account of Macy’s whaling experiences on the Potomac of Nantucket...” First edition. Forster 362. Owner’s pencil inscription says this book was “Bot at Nantucket.” VG in pictorial cover, showing whale spouting red blood against yellow cover. Scarce $150
75. Manuscript. ARCHIVE OF PAPERS FROM THE ALLEN FAMILY OF SALEM, PERTAINING TO SALEM VESSELS, FIRMS AND TRADE ROUTES. This archive highlights the last decades of Salem, Mass. as an international trading port. It contains the papers of Capt. Charles Henry Allen and his merchant son George H. Allen, both of Salem, and it concerns the shipping business of Stone, Silsbee & Pickman, for whom Charles was a Captain, and Pickman, Silsbee & Allen, in which George Allen had an interest. At the time - 1850s through the 1880s, these firms were primarily interested in the Philippines and Indies (and to a lesser degree, China) trades, returning cargos primarily of sugar and hemp (cigars also played a role!). In addition there are accounts and papers relating to these firms, and to Salem vessels, but not specifically to the Allens. Notable among the contents are documents pertaining to famous clipper ships such as Syren, Sea Serpent and Newsboy, lists of Salem vessels engaged in the India and Philippines trades, crew lists and clearance certificates from San Francisco and Canton (one signed by consul Oliver H. Perry), detailed finished copies of accountings from entire India voyages, and an offical crew list for a voyage to Calcutta, signed at London by American Consul Nathaniel Hawthorne, with wax seal. Also included is a 19th century albumen photograph of Salem waterfront, measuring a little under 4 x 5. About 1300 items, including manuscript ledgers, copybooks, etc. Both George and Henry, and their ships, are pictured and written about in detail in Putnam’s “Salem Vessels and their Voyages.”

Contents are as follows: 1. Manuscript booklet listing 20 pages of Salem-owned vessels, mid-19th century. Organized by owners and partnerships (Stone, Silbeee & Pickman, etc.) 130 vessels listed with brief comments as to tonnage and fate. With 24 page ms. record of departures of Salem vessels from July to December 1851, listing vessel, master and destination. 2. Handsome reverse calf journal recording finished copies of financial records of India voyages of the Eliza Ann and the Rome, 1841-1843. These include complete expenses, detailed instructions to Captains Marshall and Brown (5 and 6 pages in length) and cargo records, insurance documents, records of sales, etc. 8vo., 86 pp. of manuscript entries. 3. Pay records of ship Shirley for 1859 and 1860 listing accounts for 38 men who sailed aboard or worked on the vessel. 12mo, about 75 manuscript pages. 4. Account book of Ship Shirley on voyage to Calcutta, 1859-60, (some recording financial transactions made at Calcutta) with advances to seamen, bills paid, etc. Followed by a record of financial paper owned and transactions made by Allen, 1861-69, and Allen’s personal accounts up to 1873. About 60 manuscript pages. 5. Crew List and pay records of Ship Sooloo on voyage to “E. Indies” 1879-80. 40 manuscript pages. 6. Personal Accounts of C.H. Allen, 1846-49. Including domestic expenses, shipboard expenses and notes, sales of goods on Manila voyage, accounts with a brother, W.E. Allen. 12mo, about 150 ms. pages. 7. Record Book of Stone, Silsbee & Pickman, 1856. Lists five vessels of the firm, with measurments and essential facts, then 21 pages of listings of “Vessels that have sailed from the United States for California and India” - several hundred voyages organized by date, with home port, clearing port, dates of sailing, arrival, subsequent clearance and port, and date of final arrival, in 10 columns. Then 5 similar pages detailing the “Australian Fleet.” Wraps. 8vo. about 25 ms. pages. “Expense Book 1844” from the Stone, Silsbee & Pickman firm. Details expenses of various vessels on various voyages. Among those listed are Sooloo, Rome, Eliza Ann, Ianthe, Pilot, Sappho, Montauk, Augustine Heard, and others, on multiple far Eastern voyages. Sm. 4to, over 200 manuscript pages. 9. “Sales of Clothing” 1847-48. Listing slop chest sales to over a dozen crewmen, plus itemized receipts from sale of clothing of deceased sailor Peter Nelson (total was $44.40.) 8vo. self wraps, 22 manuscript pages. 10. Receipts, invoices and notes pertaining to affairs of Silsbee Pickman & Allen, and George H. Allen, in the early 1870s. Included is info on the ship Mindoro and Geo. Allen’s dues for the Salem Marine Society. About 120 items, many printed billheads. 11. Letters, orders, customs forms, etc. pertaining to George Allen’s business importing Manila cigars, late 1860s and early 70s. About 150 items. 12. Two groups of letters to Geo. Allen in 1867-68. Four concern a relatives recovery of the effects of a deceased seaman and thirteen are from Allen’s agent in Manila, involving shipment of “seegars” etc., some on the clipper ship Sea Serpent. 13. Items pertaining to the voyage of the Sooloo to Manila, 1866-67. Mostly pay receipts with revenue stamps. Also two letters and two cargo manifests from Batavia. About 25 items. 14. Similar group concerning C.H. Allen’s 1847-48 voyage to Manila in the St. Paul. Includes cargo manifests and a very nice billhead printed on St. Helena. About 25 items. 15. More complete file of Allen’s 1846 voyage to Manila. About 125 items, including slop chest book and a letter to Allen on the care and shipment of leeches. 16. Misc paper from Silsbee, Pickman & Allen - pay slips with revenue stamps, letters, invoices, etc. Various vessels including Philippine traders Formosa and Mindoro and clippers Newsboy and Ocean River. 1850s - 1880s. About 125 items. 17. Letters, invoices and manifests from the India and China trades, 1850s, including 11 page letter of instruction to Capt. Emmerton on an 1855 China and India voyage, letter, receipt and manifest from Augustine Heard & Co., Canton, 1856. About 30 items. 18. Licenses and insurance policies, Silsbee & Pickman, 1850s and 60s. 19. Personal bills of Charles Allen, 1857-75. About 300 items. 20. Business corres. of Geo. Allen, including his position as president of Asiatic Bank. 1860s and 70s. About 200 items. 21. Collection of papers documenting the voyages of the Ship Shirley, Capt. Allen, to India, 1857, including crew lists, manifests, clearance and customs documents, including certified crew list signed by Nathaniel Hawthorne as Consul in London, with wax seal. (Putnams notes she made the Calcutta - Boston passage on her return in an excellent time of 103 days.) About 50 items. 22. Crew lists, clearances and manifests for ship Syren’s voyage to Canton and Calcutta, Capt. Allen, 1854. Including clearances from Canton and San Francisco, with US stamps., and a booklet documenting expenses for Syren, including repairs, supplies, labor, etc., about 150 ms. pages. About 15 items. See Illustration $4500
Items 76-100
List 159 Table of Contents
To Order: Email us at tenpound@shore.net, call us at (978) 283-5299, or fax us at (978) 283-5235. Please leave your name, phone number, list number, and the item numbers of the books you would like to order. No response means prior sale.

ten pound island book company