item number |
To order, email tenpound@shore.net |
| 101. | Periodical. PORT FOLIO. A MONTHLY MAGAZINE, DEVOTED TO USEFUL SCIENCE, THE LIBERAL ARTS, LEGITIMATE CRITICISM. AND POLITE LITERATURE, CONDUCTED BY OLIVER OLDSCHOOL, ESQ., ASSISTED BY A CONFEDERACY OF MEN OF LETTERS. VOL. II AND III (JULY 1813-JUNE 1814.) NY. 1813, 1814. b/w plates, some folding. 668: 624 pp. These issues include biographical sketches and portraits of contemporary naval heroes Allen, Burrows, Murray, Perry, Bainbridge, Barry, Lawrence and Dale, with portrait engravings of most. Vol II includes a section of Naval Songs - sheet music on folding sheets. 2 vols. bound in matching roan over marbled boards. See Illustration $350 |
| 102. | Perry, M.C. NARRATIVE OF THE EXPEDITION OF AN AMERICAN SQUADRON TO THE CHINA SEAS AND JAPAN, PERFORMED IN THE YEARS 1852, 1853, AND 1854, UNDER THE COMMAND OF COMMODORE M.C. PERRY, UNITED STATES NAVY... Wash. 1856. b/w plates, charts, ills. Tinted lithos. 4to. 3 vols. variously paginated. This is the full report of the famous opening of Japan, complete with narrative accounts, official reports, maps, charts and marvellous plates of daily life in Japan as these first western visitors saw it. More often found in individual parts than complete in three volumes. It is a clean set, lacking the suppressed bathing plate as is often the case, otherwise complete and in good condition. Bound in rather worn government cloth, as issued. 3 vols. $1500 |
| 103. | Plant, S.C. and R.G. Everest. HANDBOOK FOR THE GUIDANCE OF SHIPMASTERS ON THE ICHANG-CHUNKING SECTION OF THE YANGTZE RIVER. Shanghai. 1920. b/w plates, partially colored maps, fldg charts, tables. 4to. vii-91 pp. Complete guide to river navigation, and a highly detailed look at the Yangtze as it once was. With a xerox copy of an interesting biographical sketch of Plant laid in. First edition in original printed boards. Quite scarce. VG $450 |
| 104. | Print. BARON NELSON OF THE NILE; AND OF BURNHAM THORPE IN THE COUNTY OF NORFOLK. Nelson, thy Name from shore to shore shall ring, Joy to the Nation; Joy to Englands King. Such Prowess evry tribute justly craves, Een Arabs shout, Britannia rule the waves!!! Publishd Oct.r 13th 1798 by John Fairburn. No 146 Minories, London. Mezzotint engraving approximately 14" x 10". A contemporary full-body portrait of Nelson at the Battle of the Nile with the burning French ship LOrient in the background. Contemporary mounting on board within early Hogarth frame. Some staining and repairs yet a remarkably early and well preserved example of England's worship of Nelson. See Illustration $1250 |
| 105. | (Procter Brothers Publishers) THE FISHERMEN'S OWN BOOK. Gloucester. (1882) b/w woodcut ills. (18), 274, (22) pp. The list of men and vessels lost from the port of Gloucester... from 1874... to... 1882, and table of losses from 1830 as well as narratives of the 19th century fishing industry. With 40 pages of period ads from local firms at front and back, some illustrated. Minor wear to spine ends, inner hinge cracked, else VG. $150 |
| 106. | Putnam, George Granville. SALEM VESSELS AND THEIR VOYAGES. Salem. 1924-1930. 4 vols. various paginations. Many Salem vessels and captains pictured and described. A microcosm of 19th century American maritime trade. VG-Fine $250 |
| 107. | Rankine, W.J. Macquorn. (editor) SHIPBUILDING, THEORETICAL AND PRACTICAL. Lon. 1866. b/w fldg. plates. 2 folio vols bound together. xi, 300 pp. plus fldg plates. A thorough treatment of Victorian shipbuilding technology, including hydraulics, geometry, materials, rigging and sails, iron constructipon, practical shipbuilding and steam technology. The large plates unfold to several feet in length and include detailed sets of plans for vessels including a royal mail steamship, HMS Warrior (the first true battleship), Royal yacht Victoria & Albert, steam vessel Iona, paddle steamer Hope, and views of marine engine as well as illustrations of current wood and iron shipbuilding techniques. Scott 751. One of the plates is split at the outer folds, but complete; a few have been repaired. This copy has been withdrawn from the US Patent Office Library, and bears their small bookplate, with no other markings. It has been sturdily rebound in green buckram with original front and spine titles laid down. $1500 |
| 108. | (Romar Publications) MERCHANT SHIPPING FLEETS OF THE PEOPLES REPUBLIC OF CHINA. n.p. (1976). b/w plates. 22 pp. Lists of ocean and foreign-going vessels. Spiral-bound, wraps. VG. $15 |
| 109. | Scammon, Charles Melville JOURNAL ABOARD THE BARK OCEAN BIRD ON A WHALING VOYAGE. Los Angeles. 1970 b/w frontis. duotone plates, some fldg. 78 pp. Edited and annotated by David A. Henderson. First voyage to the calving ground which came to bear Scammon's name, and where he made many of the observations so important to his work as a natural historian. With extensive notes. No. 21 in the Baja California Travels Series. One of a limited edition of 600 copies. Quite scarce for so recent a publication. VG-Fine condition. $125 |
| 110. | Secretary of the Treasury. A REPORT OF SURVEYS OF THE COAST SOUTH OF THE CHESAPEAKE... Wash. 1837. 5 pp. ... with the view tot he establishment of Light-houses. Removed from a larger volume. $35 |
| 111. | Secretary of the Treasury. INFORMATION UPON THE SUBJECT OF EXECUTING THE LAW FOR BUILDING LIGHTHOUSES, BUOYS, &C. Wash. 1837. 27 pp. Includes approvals to build lighthouses, fog bells, and buoys. With a schedule of lighthouses and number of lamps lit on January 1, 1833. Removed from a larger volume. $50 |
| 112. | Sharshov, A.P. KORABLESTROENIE (SHIPBUILDING) St. Petersburg. 1914. b/w ills. in text, folding plates. ii, (2), 313 pp. From what little we can make out this is a book on Russian marine architecture from a naval perspective, published on the eve of WW I, in the last days of the Tsarist empire. Fortunately for those challenged in foreign languages, it is richly illustrated, with cuts on nearly every page showing details of construction, rigging, powering and design. In addition there are several folding plates, including a large one at the back of what appears to be a Russian battleship. Quite an exotic piece. Pages tanned, bound in original patterned pasteboard with cloth backstrip. $750 See Illustration |
| 113. | Shaw, (Elijah) A SHORT SKETCH OF THE LIFE OF ELIJAH SHAW, WHO SERVED FOR 21 YEARS IN THE U.S. NAVY, TAKING AN ACTIVE PART IN FOUR DIFFERENT WARS... Rochester. 1845. b/w vignettes, ills. 12mo. 63 pp. An interesting yarn. Shaw served in the Quasi War, 1812, and the Wars with Tripoli and Algiers. He left the navy in 1827, And in 1843 entered on board the Old Ship Zion, under a New Commander, being in the 73d year of his age. The printed wrapper, title page, and title page of the first (1843) edition differ as to the period Shaw saw service subduing the pirates. The first edition reports 1822-1826, the front wrapper of this edition states 1822-1827, and the title page of this edition says 1822-1824. Howes S338 This is the 3rd edition, but this quaint work is scarce in any edition, especially in original printed wrappers, as this copy is - the front wrapper heralding The Hero of Four Wars!! Elijah Shaws Narrative. See Illustration $850 |
| 114. | Sichel, Walter. EMMA LADY HAMILTON. Lon. 1905. b/w plates. xxiii, 551, (1) pp. Thorough biography of the tragic heroine of the Nelson saga, from new and original sources and documents. This was Booth Tarkingtons copy, with his bookplate, and he undoubtedly used it in composing his own 1945 opus, Lady Hamilton and her Nelson. A Fine copy, bound by Brentanos in half burgundy morocco over maroon cloth, with raised bands and gilt title and decorations. $200 |
| 115. | Skene, Norman L. SKENES ELEMENTS OF YACHT DESIGN. NY. (1962) b/w photos, illus. ix, 214 pp. Classic text, revised by Kinney. Some wear. $25 |
| 116. | Slocum, Joshua. VOYAGE OF THE LIBERDADE. Bos. 1890. b/w frontispiece. 171, (4) pp. First Edition. Slocum, as master of the bark Aquidneck, was wrecked on the coast of Brazil. He secured passage home for his crew, but could not arrange passage for himself and his wife. Together with their son, they built a 35-foot boat from the wreckage, and sailed it home, reaching Washington in December 1888, a year after the shipwreck. Morris & Howland p. 126. Toy 1067: "An excellent account." Original illustrated wraps chipped, lacking back, else VG. $350 |
| 117. | Southey, Robert. THE LIFE OF NELSON. Hartford. 1814. 16mo. 71 pp. Abridgement of Southeys classic for the Ameircan market. Original calf-backed paper-covered wooden boards; worn and worm-holed, yet a sound example of a scarce and fragile early American publishing effort. $200 |
| 118. | Southey, Robert. THE LIFE OF NELSON. NY. 1831. b/w frontis. 12mo. xii, (13)-309 pp. plus 10 pp. adverts. Harpers Family Library. No. VI. Although the date on the title page is 1831, the date on the printed cover is 1832. A near Fine copy of Southeys biography, reprinted in this popular series. Unusual for its condition. $100 |
| 119. | Spinney, David. RODNEY. Lon. 1969. b/w plates. 484 pp. A biography of one of England's more notable sailors whose great moment of fame came with his defeat of the French Fleet at the Battle of the Saints in 1782. VG, dj. $50 |
| 120. | St. John, J. Hector. (Michel-Guillaume St. Jean de Crevecoeur). LETTERS FROM AN AMERICAN FARMER... Phila. 1793. viii-240 pp. First American edition of this classic work on American life and customs, particularly on the island of Nantucket, to which a considerable portion of the text is devoted. The first edition of Crevecoeur's work was published in London in 1782. It contained two folding maps. This edition is unillustrated and abridged. However most of the Nantucket and whaling material is untouched. Evans 25357. Howes C-883. Crosby p. 165. Bound in original sheep, with spine label and gold rules on backstrip. Some staining, rubbing and wear, but a presentable copy of an uncommon book. $750 |
| 121. | Stackpole, Edouard. RAMBLING THROUGH THE STREETS AND LANES OF NANTUCKET. (Nantucket. 1947) b/w plates. 104 pp. The ramble is conducted by Stackpole, the dean of Nantucket historians, and signed by him. Second ed. wraps. VG $45 |
| 122. | Stackpole, Edouard A. SMUGGLERS LUCK. New Bedford. 1968. b/w. 310 pp. Historical novel about the adventures of a Nantucket man during the War of the Revolution. Signed. VG in dj with light wear. $40 |
| 123. | Sutherland, William. BRITAINS GLORY: OR, SHIP-BUILDING UNVAILD. BEING A GENERAL DIRECTOR FOR BUILDING AND COMPLEATING SAID MACHINES. (BOUND WITH) THE PRICES OF LABOUR IN SHIPBUILDING ADJUSTED. Lon. 1729, 1717. b/w plates. Folio. xxvi, 134, 286 pp. This is most detailed and complete text on designing, estimating and constructing wooden ship to have been written in its, or virtually any other, era. It should not be confused with Sutherlands other work, the useful, but less thorough Ship-Builders Assistant. (See next item.) In Ship-Building Unvaild Sutherland takes us, step by step, through each part of building, outfitting, and masting, using specific dimensions from real vessels. Such necessary processes as ironwork and painting proceed nail by nail, coat by coat; labor calculations from framing to caulking are spelled out in exacting detail. Its almost as if you were taking a tour through an 18th century shipyard with the head of the yard as your guide. Indeed, Sutherland begins the second section, by addressing his Brother Chips. This section, as Roeding points out, gives us a close look at each of the trades involved in building a large ship - which was, afterall, the most complex technical accomplishment of its time. It was published seperately in 1717 and is bound in here with its own title page, bearing that date. This is the second edition of Ship-Building Unvaild, which is identical to the first edition (even to having pp. 281 and 284 mis-numbered 181 and 184). The only difference is that there is a new title page, stating second edition and a new frontispiece. In this copy, the outer half of the folding frontispiece, a decorative portrait of King George, is lacking. The book is complete in all other respects, including 6 engraved plates and several other full page illustrations, as well as numerous text illustrations of construction details and geometrical figures. See Roding I:99. A&W 3493. Scott 190. It shows scattered foxing, but is generally in excellent condition, securely bound in original boards, rebacked in plain calf with raised bands. In several places it bears the contemporary inscription of one Samuel Spencer, attesting that he purchased the book att Vandeus 1748. A rare and important book. $3500 |
| 124. | Sutherland, William. THE SHIP BUILDER'S ASSISTANT, OR MARINE ARCHITECTURE: (REVISED AND IMPROVED)... Lon. 1794. b/w folding plates. Sm. 4to. 164 pp. Third, expanded, edition of a popular and useful text, first published in 1711. It contains sections on the geometry, mathematics and theory of shipbuilding, timber, mensuration, plans, rigging, anchors and the boatswains arts. With 13 folding plates and many wood engravings in text, two of which are full page. See McDonald 276. Adams and Waters 3498. Bottom third of the folding plate opposite page 82 is torn away, otherwise a good copy in 18th century blindstamped calf. Rebacked in matching antique style with spine label. Signed in several places by Timothy Wheelwright who, according to a pencil notation, was the mayor of St. Ives in 1784. He sold the book to James Thomas, who also signed it. All of these 18th century editions of Sutherland have become scarce, and this is a nice example. $1750 |
| 125. | Taber, Charles S. NARRATIVE OF A SHIPWRECK IN THE FIJI ISLANDS 1840. n.p.(New Haven) 1894. b/w frontis. ill. in text. iv- (5)-50 pp. First and only edition of a very scarce privately printed account. Taber was on a whaling voyage out of Rochester, Mass. when his ship hit some rocks near Turtle Island. The survivors made Lifuka in the Haapai group... The crew was finally picked up by the Triton and taken to Rewa, and thence to New Zealand. This account was published, apparently in a very small edition, by Tabers wife, two years after the captains death, and it is a verbatim transcript of his journal. This little work is quite scarce. Hill p. 587. Not in Jenkins. Bound in flexible leather covers, which are chipped at edges. Text is clean. $1250 |
| 126. | U.S. Navy. REGULATIONS FOR THE UNIFORM OF THE UNITED STATES NAVY. DECEMBER 1, 1866. Wash. 1866. Color plates. 16 pp. plus 29 color plates. From the library of the Naval Medical School, with their stamp. Smith IV, 3177. Title page detached but present. Call number and title on spine in white ink. Some cover wear, but all 29 color plates of uniform details and insignia are clean and bright. A rarity! $1250 |
| 127. | Ulloa, Don Antonio de A VOYAGE TO SOUTH-AMERICA. Lon. 1758. b/w folding plates, maps. 2 vols. xvi, (8), 509; (4), 420,(16) pp. First English edition, an abridged translation of Ulloas Relacion Historica. Ulloa was a member of the Spanish navy who accompanied the French on a scientific expedition to South America. Hill says, The end result was a fund of important scientific observations in various fields, as well as the knowledge that the earth was not perfectly spherical, but flattened at the poles. Hill 1739 and 1741. Sabin 36873. Bound in antique style calf over marbled boards with original labels. A very nice set. $1250 |
| 128. | Wilkinson, Henry. THE ADVENTURERS OF BERMUDA. Lon. 1958. b/w plates. xiii, 421 pp. A history of the island from its discovery until the dissolution of the Somers Island Company in 1684. Hallett p. 213. 2nd edition. VG, dj. $100 |
| 129. | Wilmerding, John. A HISTORY OF AMERICAN MARINE PAINTING. Bos. (1968) b/w and color plates. xxiii, 279 pp. VG copy of the first edition of this important work in dj. $100 |
| 130. | Wilson, Arnold. A DICTIONARY OF BRITISH MARINE PAINTERS. Leigh-On-Sea. (1967). b/w plates. 4to. 90, 48 pp. Hundreds of brief biographies of British marine and seascape painters, predominantly of the 18th-20th centuries with 96 examples of works not found in public collections. With the bookplate of the late bookseller John Howell.First Edition. VG, dj. $100 |
| 131. | Wood, C.F. A YACHTING CRUISE IN THE SOUTH SEAS. Lon. 1875. b/w prints. 221 p. A witty and informative look at the South Seas, and cruising as it was racticed in the Victorian era. Illustrated with 6 autotype photos. Scarce. Scattered light foxing, but a near Fine copy in original cloth binding with black and gold decorations. $250 |
| 132. | Wright, Helen. SWEEPER IN THE SKY. Nantucket. 1959. b/w ills. vii, 253 pp. The life of Maria Mitchell, Americas first female astronomer, born and raised in Nantucket. VG, worn dj. $30 |