Maritime List 159

Items 1-25

item number

To order, email tenpound@shore.net

1. Anon. A MASONIC ORATION ON THE DEATH OF BROTHER WILLIAM S. BUSH, LIEUTENANT OF MARINES, WHO WAS KILLED ON BOARD THE FRIGATE CONSTITUTION... Phila. 1812. 16 pp. “During her engagement with the British frigate Guerrier, on the 19th of August, 1812.” Smith, II, 1414. Removed from larger volume. Pages evenly tanned but quite a clean copy. VG in protective cloth over boards. $200
2. Anon. DANGEROUS VOYAGE OF CAPTAIN BLIGH... Dublin. 1820. b/w wood engravings, some hand colored. 12mo. 180 pp. Later edition of a work that was first published in Dublin in 1818, which itself was a reprint of a similar work published in London in 1817, the year of Bligh’s death. It features Bligh’s boat journey and an appendix “containing an account of Otaheite, and of some productions of that island.” The wood engravings, originally in black and white have been colored by an artist who has added his own renditions, in color, of native villages at the bottoms of three pages. Ferguson 701, citing the 1818 edition, and Hill 138. Bound in original boards, crudely rebacked in cloth. Scarce. See Illustration $300
3. Anon. THE INTERESTING LIFE, TRAVELS, VOYAGES, AND DARING ENGAGEMENTS OF THE CELEBRATED PAUL JONES, COMMODORE IN THE U. S. NAVY DURING THE REVOLUTIONARY WAR: CONTAINING NUMEROUS ANECDOTES OF UNDAUNTED COURAGE IN THE PROSECUTION OF HIS UNDERTAKINGS. Norwich. (CT) 1836. 16mo. 84 pp. One of many such tributes published in this country in the early 1800s. This one is interesting in that it appears in its original pebbled cloth with paper label on the front cover. Seitz, p. 227.
$125
4. Balison, Howard J. NEWPORT NEWS SHIPS. Newport News. (1954) Color frontis., b/w plates. xiv, 372 pp. “Their history in two world wars.” Photos and lists of vessels. Tankers, troopships, liners, aircraft carrriers, with some early history as well. Scarce. VG. $100
5. (Barker, M.H.) GREENWICH HOSPITAL, A SERIES OF NAVAL SKETCHES, DESCRIPTIVE OF THE LIFE OF A MAN-OF-WAR'S MAN. Lon. 1826. Hand-colored plates and b/w line ills.. 4to. 199 pp. Series of humorous narratives about life in the Royal Navy. Twelve hand-colored full-page plates by Cruikshank and sixteen woodcuts including the title vignette. The plate of the “Point of Honour” is considered one of Cruikshank’s finest drawings. Bound in blue morocco over boards by Root and Son; top edge gilt. Binding tight, full page color illustrations are clean and full of life. See Illustration $650
6. Berckman, Evelyn. NELSON’S DEAR LORD. Lon. 1962. b/w plates. xi, 274 pp. Standard biography of Sir John Jervis, first Earl of St. Vincent. First edition. VG in dj. $50
7. Black, John. YACHTING WITH MODELS. NY. (1939) b/w plates. xvi, 293 pp. How to build a champion M Class model yacht. First edition. VG, lightly chipped dj. $200
8;. Blunt, Edmund, Nathaniel Bowditch, and others. COLLECTION OF COAST PILOTS, PRACTICAL NAVIGATORS, AND RELATED MATERIAL. The collection contains 43 Coast Pilots, 1798 - 1867; 121 Practical Navigators, 1799 - 2002; and 44 related items, including Bowditch documents and cut signatures, several editions of the Memoirs, and a complete set of the Mecanique Celeste. Shelf list available on request. $60000
9. Bowen, Laughton and Moore SET OF THREE LIMITED EDITION WORKS ON SAILING SHIPS, IN MATCHING LEATHER BINDINGS. Bowen, Frank C. THE GOLDEN AGE OF SAIL. INDIAMEN, PACKETS AND CLIPPER SHIPS. London: Halton & Truscott Smith Ltd. New York: Minton, Balch & Company. 1925. 4to; xv, 86pp & 92 plates including frontispiece. Rag paper leaves; t.e.g., otherwise uncut. Number 60 of a special edition of 100 copies bound in publisher's half pigskin and marbled boards. 100 full-page plates in color and monochrome from the famous Macpherson Collection.
Laughton, L. G. Carr. OLD SHIP FIGURE-HEADS & STERNS, WITH WHICH ARE ASSOCIATED GALLERIES, HANCING-PIECES, CATHEADS, AND DIVERS OTHER MATTERS THAT CONCERN THE “GRACE AND COUNTENANCE” OF OLD SAILING-SHIPS. London: Halton & Truscott Smith. New York: Minton, Balch & Company. 1925.
Royal quarto; xv, 281pp, 55 plates, eight of which are in color, & 79 line drawings in the text. Number 82 of 100 specially bound copies in half pigskin, marbled boards and hand-made paper. T.e.g.; others uncut.
Moore, Sir Alan. SAILING SHIPS OF WAR 1800-1860. London: Halton & Truscott Smith, Ltd.; New York: Minton, Balch & Company. 1926.
Royal quarto; xiv, frontis, 78pp & 90 plates. Number 31 of 100 copies bound in pigskin, marbled boards and handmade rag paper. T.e.g.; others uncut. With illustrations from engravings, drawings and paintings from the Macpherson Collection. Plate 12 is an illustration of A. Bowen's print of the frigate Constitution.
THE SET OF THREE IN MATCHING MOROCCO BINDINGS OVER MARBLED BOARDS.
$1250
10. Brenton, Edward Pelham. THE NAVAL HISTORY OF GREAT BRITAIN, FROM THE YEAR MDCCLXXXIII TO MDCCCXXII. Lon. 1837. b/w plates, plans, many folding. 2 vols. xxiv, 640, (1); 728 pp. “A new and greatly improved edition” of one of the standard British naval histories, featuring portraits, folding plans, lithographed plates. NMM Catalog, V 2139. Scattered light foxing and tanning, else a VG set in half black calf over marbled boards. $300
11. Brigham, William T. KA HANA TAPA. THE MAKING OF HAWAIIAN BARK CLOTH. Honolulu. 1911. Color and b/w plates. Tipped in b/w photos. 4to. 273, iii pp. text plus 48, 26 plates in b/w and color. This is still the major book on the subject, the third publication in the famous series issued by the Bishop Museum in Honolulu. VG in cloth binding. $1750 See Illustration
12. Brook-Hart, Denys. BRITISH 19TH CENTURY MARINE PAINTING. (Suffolk, ENG. 1974) Color and b/w plates. 4to, 368 pp. Good history but also written specifically for the collector/investor. VG in dj. $100
13. Campbell, John. MARITIME DISCOVERY AND CHRISTIAN MISSIONS, CONSIDERED IN THEIR MUTUAL RELATIONS. Lon. 1840. Color frontis. title page vignette, b/w plates. xxiv, 578 pp. A “modern” approach, in that it links missionary enterprise with exploration. It also considers “society in the South Sea Islands before the missionaries.” - Hill 251. Interesting and uncommon. Bound in antique style half calf over marbled boards with raised bands and label. Scattered light foxing, else VG. $300
14. Chart. A NEW CHART OF THE ISLE OF FRANCE. MAURITIUS. BY J.W. NORIE, HYDROGRAPHER, ETC. 1832. A visually striking blueback chart measuring 38 x 26 inches. On the right 1/3 of the chart is Isle de France, with soundings, etc. The left 2/3 is composed of 4 insets of Island of Rodrigues, Plan of Port Louis, Island of Bourbon, and Plan of Port Bourbon. Sailing directions are printed in the insets and the chart is lined along the top with recognition views. A bit dusty along the left edge, but still a beautiful chart. Framed, under glass, and can be picked up this way. We will ship it rolled up. $850
15. Chatterton, E. Keble. OLD SHIP PRINTS (AND ) OLD SEA PAINTINGS. London. 1927, 1928. Color and b/w plates. 4to. xiv, 182; xiii, 179 pp. With eighteen illustrations in color and ninety-five in black and white from the MacPherson Collection. This edition, printed on Arnold and Foster hand-made paper, with three extra hand-painted photogravure illustrations, is limited to one hundred and twenty-five copies for sale, of which this is number 64. Companion to OLD SEA PAINTINGS, THE STORY OF MARITIME ART AS DEPICTED BY THE GREAT MASTERS. With fifteen illustrations in color and ninety-five in black and white mainly from the MacPherson Collection. T.e.g.; otherwise uncut. Original gilt decorated white cloth. This edition, printed on rag paper, with three extra hand-painted photogravure illustrations, is limited to one hundred copies for sale, of which this is number 49. THE PAIR, IN MATCHING BINDINGS
$500
16. Chatterton, E. Keble. SEAMEN ALL. NY. n.d. 252 pp. Great mariners of British history, from the Restoration on. Nautilus Library edition, VG in dj. $25
17. (Cleirac, Edmund) LES US ET COSTUMES DE LA MER. (AND) EXPLICATION DES TERMES DE MARINE (BOUND WITH) DECLARATIONS DU ROY... Rouen. 1671, 1670. 4to. (4), 581, 87, (2) pp. “Divises en Trois Parties... I. de la Navigation; II. du Commerce Naval & Contrats Maritimes; III. de la Jurisdiction de la Marine.” Pages 120-135 are headed “de la Pesche des Balenes sur la Coste de Guyenne” and contain material on Basque whale fisheries. These sections are followed by a (very early) marine dictionary compiled by Estienne Cleirac, entitled “Explication des Termes de Marine...” with a 17 page section on flags appended. Though continuously paginated the dictionary has its own title page, dated 1670. Finally, there follows an 87 page section of royal ordinances pertaining to navigation and maritime affairs. A fascinating wealth of information compiled from marine documents of the mid-16th to late 17th centuries in France. See Polak 1765. Craig p. 3. Handsomely bound in antique full calf with raised bands and gilt spine decorations. $1250
18. Collingwood, G. L. Newnham. A SELECTION FROM THE PUBLIC AND PRIVATE CORRESPONDENCE OF VICE-ADMIRAL LORD COLLINGWOOD: INTERSPERSED WITH MEMOIRS OF HIS LIFE. NY. 1829. b/w folding frontis map with inset portrait. xiv, 422 pp. Collingwood was one of the British seamen at the Battle of Bunker Hill. He then moved on to become one of Nelson’s close associates, leading the lee line at Trafalgar, and actually moving through the allied fleet a few minutes before the Victory. By all accounts, he was a good friend, a brave fighter, and something of a grouch. This is the first American edition of a book published in
London two years earlier. Uncut; original boards, cloth spine and paper label. Folding frontis plan of the battle of Trafalgar with miniature portrait of Lord Collingwood inset. Excepot for scattered light foxing this is an excellent copy in original trade binding.
$250
19. Committee on Commerce. LIGHT-HOUSES AND SURVEYS FOR 1838. Wash. 1838. 2 pp. Report by the Committee on Congress not to approve lighthouses for which no survey has been completed. Removed from a larger volume. $25
20. Cooper, J. Fenimore. THE HISTORY OF THE NAVY OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. NY. 1856. b/w frontis., plates. xii, (13),-508 pp. “The People’s Edition” abridged in one volume, and continued to 1856. VG, in original cloth binding with gilt lettering and spine decoration. $200
21. Corbett, Julian ENGLAND IN THE MEDITERRANEAN. Lon. 1904. Color folding map, b/w plates. 2 vols. viii, 342; 351 pp. The master maritime historian considers “the rise and influence of British power with the straits, 1603-1713.” First editions. One smudge on the backstrip of vol I., else VG. From the ship’s library of the USS Kearsarge, with their bookplate and government blindstamp, and a manuscript note on the bookplate indicating the set had been deacquisitioned in 1935. Apparently the swabbies of between the wars had little interest in British naval history, as this set is still in nice condition. $250
22. Cozzens, Frederic S. ACADIA; OR, A MONTH WITH THE BLUE NOSES. NY. 1859. Toned litho plates. xi, 329 pp. History and culture of Nova Scotia, with plenty of maritime interest, and two lithographs. “A merchant who wrote for recreation, the author had established a reputation as a humorist when he wrote this wry account of a Canadian trip.” — Smith C130. He was also a noted marine artist, who illustrated several books and published a series of lithographs entitles “American Yachts.” This copy bears a 6 line inscription from Cozzens, signed by him. The two lithographs are somewhat foxed, else Good. $250 See Illustration
23. Cumming, C.F. Gordon. A LADY’S CRUISE IN A FRENCH MAN-OF-WAR. Edinburgh. 1882. b/w plates, fldg. map. 2 vol. vii, 309; xi, 304 pp. English woman tours the South Pacific in 1877 aboard a French naval vessel. The account is packed with detail and written from a distinctly feminine rather than missionary point of view. Much on Tahiti. O’Reilly Reitman 1324. First edition. 8 plates and map in half red calf over marbled boards with raised bands, gilt spine decorations and labels. VG $300
24. Dart, Margaret. YANKEE TRADERS AT SEA AND ASHORE. NY. 1965. b/w ills. 96 pp. Early 19th century merchant ships built in CT and sailing from NY. VG, dj. Signed. $25
25. Delessert, Eugene. VOYAGES DANS LES DEUX OCÉANS ATLANTIQUE ET PACIFIQUE 1844 A 1847. BRÉSIL, ÉTATS-UNIX, CAP DE BONNE-ESPÉRANCE, NOUVELLE HOLLANDE, NOUVELLE - ZÉLANDE, TAITI, PHILIPPINES, CHINE, JAVA, INDES ORIENTALES, ÉGYPTE. Paris. 1848. 4to. 326, (1) pp First, and apparently only, edition of a scarce book. It features 16 plates, 2 folding charts and many illustrations in text, some full-page. “This is an important French illustrated book. Most of the main parts of the Orient and Polynesia, as well as Australia, were visited and reported upon by this observant traveler. This appears to be the only edition of this title.” - Hill 465. “During his sojourn in New South Wales the author took great interest in sport. He recounts his experiences and observations.” - Ferguson 4751. Bagnall 1578 (noting that Delessert’s information on New Zealand is second-hand). Borba p. 253. Griffin, Philippines, p. 115. O’Reilly & Reitman, Tahiti, 1073, with a long note, and pointing out that Delessert met the painter Charles Giraud. Bound in half calf over cloth, with raised bands and spine label. Some chipping to backstrip. $750 See Illustration
Items 26-50
List 159 Table of Contents
To Order: Email us at tenpound@shore.net, call us at (978) 283-5299, or fax us at (978) 283-5235. Please leave your name, phone number, list number, and the item numbers of the books you would like to order. No response means prior sale.

ten pound island book company