item number |
To order, email tenpound@shore.net |
| 51. | Cary, Samuel. AN ADDRESS TO THE MEMBERS OF THE MERRIMAC HUMANE SOCIETY.... 1806. Newburyport. 1806. 42, (4) pp. Politely, but firmly, demonstrates some of the wrong and antiquated practices and procedures used by Society members in resuscitating and re-animating the bodies of the drowned. Lists of officers, members, funding, recent resuscitations. Second ed. Published by Blunt. Original plain wraps, VG $50 |
| 52. | Chapman, Charles. ed. WORKABLE PLANS FOR PRACTICAL BOATS. NY. (1958) b/w plans and ills. 4to. 224 pp. Many Atkin designs. Volume 47 of Motor Boatings Ideal Series. Fine in original plain wrapper. $85 |
| 53. | Charnock, John. BIOGRAPHICAL MEMOIRS OF LORD VISCOUNT NELSON... NY. 1806. Color and b/w plates. Another early biography of Nelson, being written after the Battle of Copenhagen, to which it devotes over a third of its space...Cowie 129. S&S 10122. This is one of two American editions of Charnocks work. It has been extra-illustrated with 5 plates and facsimiles, including a folding hand colored plate of Signals Used by Lord Nelson at the Battle of Trafalgar. Half red calf over marbled boards, spine laid down, shows some chipping. $150 |
| 54. | Chart. CHART OF NARRAGANSETT BAY. SURVEYED IN 1832 BY CAPT ALEX. S. WADSWORTH, LIEUT. THOS. R. GEDNEY, CHARLES WILKES, JR. & GEO. S. BLAKE OF THE U.S. NAVY Wash. 1832. This chart was published in four large sheets. Each sheet still has margins present. Allowing for these, the image size is about 44 by 54 inches. According to Guthorn, Raphael Semmes was also a member of the survey party that compiled this chart of Newport, RI and surrounding waters. This is a historic chart. It shows some scattered foxing and old fold marks, but when cleaned, laid down and framed it will be quite handsome. See Guthorn, p. 51, and Wilkes, Autobiography pp. 288-293 for accounts of making this chart. $1250 |
| 55. | Chart. CHART OF THE WEST COAST OF SOUTH AMERICA FROM VALPARAISO TO TRUXILLO. Lon. 1853. Chart backed on linen measuring 47" x 38". An earlier version of the 1857 blueback version, with 20 inset charts of ports including Valparaiso, Coquimbo, Callao, etc. and 6 recognition views of coastal features. An early navigator has plotted several courses in pencil north from Valparaiso. Some surface wrinkling. Good. $250 |
| 56. | Chart. EAST INDIA ARCHIPELAGO. Lon. 1864. Blueback chart measuring 52" x 47". North coast of Borneo and Palawan. 4 inset charts, 4 recognition views. Occasional tanning and light staining throughout. Some light edge chipping, not effecting image. $150 |
| 57. | Chart. ELDRIDGES CHART NO. 9. ST AUGUSTINE TO NEW ORLEANS. This chart is going to need a good cleaning. It is dusty at each end with marginal staining, heavy on left and sporadic at bottom. Because it is linen backed, however, there are no tears and only minor chipping at the left margin. The chart depicts the Gulf Coast and the Bahamas with large bold insets of Florida reefs, Pensacoa, and Mobile Bay. It was published in Boston, 1887. Done on heavy linen backed paper, the chart measures 63" x 36 1/2" $150 |
| 58. | Chart. SOUTHERN PART OF THE NORTH SEA. Detailed blueback chart by Norie, 1858, measuring 52 x 33 inches. 2 inset charts, profuse coastal soundings. Very Good condition. $200 |
| 59. | Chart. WESTERN SECTRION OF LONG ISLAND SOUND OYSTER GROUNDS. (Wash.) 1889. Chart measures 42 x 23 1/2 inches. It is a Coast Survey chart of Long Island Sound with Connecticut township oyster beds overlayed in pink and green, all the way from Greenwich to Branford. A most attractive and historically interesting chart. Folded, as issued (with the Fifth Annual Report of the Bureau of Labor Stratistics) but in excellent condition. Will flatten out and frame up nicely. $250 |
| 60. | Chatterton, E. Keble. WHALERS AND WHALING. Phila. 1926. b/w plates. 248 pp. "The story of whaling ships up to the present day." First American edition. Jenkins p. 89. Light wear, VG. $40 |
| 61. | Coe, Benjamin. A NEW DRAWING BOOK OF AMERICAN SCENERY, CONTAINING THIRTY-FOUR VIEWS FROM NATURE... Bos. 1849. b/w litho plates. Oblong 4to. 8 pp. 24 plates. This work contains 24 plates, though the title page erroneously states that there are 34. None have been removed and the numbering of the plates is sequential and intact. Interestingly, many are identified views of Eastern American scenes - Portland Maine, Yantic, Norwich, Guilford, West Granby, and Preston Connecticut, Cambridge and Andover, Massachusetts are some of the locations given as titles of the drawings. A common enough genra, but this title is scarce. No holdings on OCLC. Bound in original quarter calf over marbled boards. Some binding wear. Light foxing to a few plates. Most are clean. $1250 |
| 62. | Coffin, Captain Roland. THE AMERICAS CUP. NY. 1885. b/w plates. viii, 155 pp. One of the earliest works on the Americas Cup. Because he was present at all but the first race in Cowes and had access to New York Yacht Club files, he writes with authority. Toy. With b/w plates by Fred. S. Cozzens. This is the hardcover edition (it was also issued in wraps). See Rulon-Miller Checklist #3. Toy 1575, Morris & Howland p. 32. Clean bright copy, with gold cover decoration and lettering. Owners inscription from 1885. Newspaper race results tipped in neatly at conclusion of text. $250 |
| 63. | Coggeshall, George. VOYAGES TO VARIOUS PARTS OF THE WORLD, MADE BETWEEN THE YEARS 1799 AND 1844. NY. 1851. b/w and tinted lithographs. 213 pp. Tinted lithographed plates of Coggeshall's vessels. Hill, p. 57. Original cloth, scattered foxing as usual. $150 |
| 64. | Conklin-Halaj, Sara , and Jean Conklin. CONKLINS GUIDE MARITIME AUCTION ANNUAL.JULY 4, 1988 - JULY 4, 1989. n.p. 1989. b/w plates. 2 vols. 4to. 461 pp. Back in the old days, kiddies, before the internet, this was how people kept track of prices. Vol. 1 is fine arts and paintings, vol 2 is objects, teeth, scrimshaw, etc. Both vols VG, wraps. $75 |
| 65. | Connolly, James B. THE PORT OF GLOUCESTER. NY. 1940. b/w plates. ix, 333 pp. First edition of Connollys anecdotal history of Gloucester, with emphasis on port. Getting hard to find in decent condition. VG. $45 |
| 66. | Crantz, David. THE HISTORY OF GREENLAND... Lon. 1820. b/w plates, folding map. 2 vols. 359, vi, 323 pp. Information on sea fowl, fish, whale and seal fisheries, as well as customs, habits, religious history, Eskimos, Norse colonies, etc. Seond edition in English after the first in 1767. An important source of information on the Greenland whale fishery. See Arctic Bib. 3471. Jenkins p. 92. Field 383. Old boards, rebacked, with paper labels. Scattered foxing. Library blindstamp on title page. Good cond. 2 vols. $400 |
| 67. | Crossman, Carl L. THE CHINA TRADE. Princeton, NJ (1972) b/w and color plates. 4to. xii, 275 pp. "By the early 1800's," in the words of Samuel Eliot Morison, "Boston was the Spain, Salem the Portugal, in the race for Oriental opulence...The homes of the China trade families, their friends and relatives along the Eastern Seaboard became the depositories of a wealth of finely crafted lacquer ware, intricately carved ivory and horn, Western-style portraits, marine paintings, watercolor sketches and gouaches." An important reference. First edition. VG, dj. $50 |
| 68. | Curtis, George Ticknor. A TREATISE ON THE RIGHTS AND DUTIES OF MERCHANT SEAMEN, ACCORDING TO THE GENERAL MARITIME LAW AND THE STATUTES OF THE UNITED STATES. Bos. 1841. xix, 456 pp. Distinguished Boston lawyers useful description of the field. Sections on contracts with mariners, authority of officers, sickness, discipline, discharge, cargo and wages. With extracxts from old laws, smaples of forms then in use, and statutes of US maritime law. With index to cases cited and a seperate topical index. First edition. VG $300 |
| 69. | Daniels, W.J. and H.B. Tucker. MODEL SAILING YACHTS. Lon. (1951?) b/w plates, ills. 132 pp. Methods of building and sailing pond models. Copyright info blacked out. VG, dj. $85 |
| 70. | deMalglaive, A.P. T. E. S. NORMANDIE. n.p. n.d. b/w plates. Tall 4to. 20 pp. Some notable points of technical interest discussed by Malglaive, the Resident Directopr of the French Line for Great Britain. This is a summary of the designers thinking behind various features of the great liner. Wraps, chipped. $35 |
| 71. | Department of Commerce. FORTY-THIRD ANNUAL LIST OF MERCHANT VESSELS...FOR... 1911. Wash. 1911. 4to. viii, 462 pp. Clean bright copy. $75 |
| 72. | Department of Commerce and Labor. ...LIST OF MERCHANT VESSELS OF THE UNITED STATES... 1910. Wash. 1910. viii, 443 pp. Clean bright copy. VG $75 |
| 73. | Dillin, Richard. BULLY WATERMAN. San Francisco. 1956. b/w plates. Oblong 8vo. Monograph on a famed clipper captain and the voyage of the clipper Challenge, New York to San Francisco, 1951. Fine press printing, limited to 125 copies. VG $150 |
| 74. | Dodge, Ernest S. NORTHWEST BY SEA. NY. 1961. b/w ills., maps. xiv, 347 pp. Survey of attempts to discover a Northwest Passage. Dodge utilizes new sources, including Stefanssons earlier research. Signed by author. VG, chipped dj. $25 |
| 75. | Donnelly, Ivon J. THE CHINA COAST. Tientsin, China. 1931. Color and b/w plates, ills., charts. 4to. 71 pp. Donnelly was an old China hand who wrote sdeveral books on her waterways and watercraft, of which this is one of the scarcer examples. VG $150 |
| 76. | Dow, George Francis. SLAVE SHIPS AND SLAVING. Salem. 1927. b/w plates. 4to. xxxv, 349 pp. English and American slaving 17th-19th centuries, with discussions of typical vessels, equipment, etc. Light wear, VG $65 |
| 77. | Dow, George Francis and John Henry Edwards. THE PIRATES OF THE NEW ENGLAND COAST. Salem. 1923. b/w plates. 4to.xxii, 394, (1) pp. #59 of 84 copies of a limited large paper edition published and specially bound by the Marine Research Society. Begins with a tracing of English pirates and goes on to case histories of about 20 famous New England pirates. Howes D-437. Gosse p. 32. Very slight coverwear, but a VG copy, scarce in the limited edition. $500 |
| 78. | Drake, Capt. Thomas. THE LOG OF THE LONE SEA ROVER. n.p. n.d. (Wash. ca. 1920) b/w frontis., ills. 52, (1) pp. Story of three attempts at circumnavigation in three home made boats, the last being a 32,000 mile single handed successful circumnavigation in a 35-foot ketch named Pilgrim. Drake was an Englishman who moved to Puget Sound and got in the lumber business, then sold out and decided to sail around the world. Toy calls his narrative unreliable for reasons not disclosed. Ita good read, however. After his success he returned to Seattle, built another boat, and sailed off, never to be heard from again. Toy - 715. With contemporary newspaper article laid in. Original wraps, but binding staples have rusted through the covers ar spine. Scarce. $75 |
| 79. | Duckworth, C.L.D. and G.E. Langmuir. WEST COAST STEAMERS. Prescot. Lancashire. UK (1953) b/w plates. 195 pp. Company histories, lines, lists of vessels and descriptions of individual vessdels. VG, dj. $45 |
| 80. | Dumont D'Urville, Jules Sebastien Cesar. VOYAGE PITTORESQUE AUTOUR DU MONDE... Paris. 1839. b/w plates and maps. 2 vols. 4to. (4), viii,576; (4), 584 pp. A compilation of famous voyages, including DUrvilles own. Des voyages de découvertes de Magellan, Tasman, Dampier, Anson, Byron, Wallis, Carteret, Bougainville, Cook, Lapérouse, G.Bligh, Vancouver, dEntrecasteaux, Wilson, Baudin, Flinders, Krusenstern, Porter, Kotzebue, Freycinet, Bellinghausen, Basil Hall, Duperrey, Paulding, Beechey, Dumont DUrville, Lutke, Dillon, Laplace, D. Morbell, etc. With 274 plates and 4 charts. Sainson, the illustrator, was with DUrville on his expedition. See Hill #505. Two vols in 19th century calf over marbled boards. Backstrips highly gilt, with titles and decoration. $1000 |
| 81. | Edgar, Randolph. A RECORD OF OLD BOATS. (Minneapolis. 1933) b/w plates. 12mo. 61 pp. Being an account of Steam Navigation on Lake Minnetonka between 1860 and the present time. This is an expanded edition of a book first published 7 years earlier. Both editions are quite scarce. A Fine copy. $100 |
| 82. | Ellms. Charles. THE PIRATES OWN BOOK. Salem, 1924. b/w plates. 469 pp. A pirate classic, with reproductions of contemporary wood engravings. First published in the 1830s, this reprint of Ellms compilation is Publication #4 of the Marine Research Society of Salem. Light cover wear, still VG. $125 |
| 83. | Ephemera. 8 x 10 glass plate negative of aChina Trade painting of the ship Fan Chow. I have no it dea where it came from. It just showed up one day. Take it away for $20 |
| 84. | Ephemera. A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE HYDROFIN. n.p. n.d. (ca. 1952) b/w ills. 4to. 10 leaves. A PR packet from a Florida company that was developing hydrfoil designs - single or two person craft powered by airplane propellors. More anticipatory of personal watercraft than later hydrofoil applications. In cardoard binder. $45 |
| 85. | Ephemera. BUFFALO GASOLINE MOTOR CO. TRADE CATALOG. Buffalo. 1907. b/w ills. 43, (1) pp. Dozens of marine engines, one to six cylinder (100 hp), pictured and described in detal. With testimonials and company information. Fine condition in gold decorated wraps. $85 |
| 86. | Ephemera. CHINA TRADE DOCUMENT, CANTON - PHILADELPHIA, 1799 Half of a folio sheet. This is a bill of lading, partially printed and accomplished in manuscript, stating that James Barclay and James Latimer shipped goods aboard the ship Siam, McPherson master. The goods itemized are nankeen and silks. The document is dated Canton, Nov. 1, 1799. and is signed by McPherson. It is headed by an elaborate wood engraving of a ship flying the American flag. VG $250 |
| 87. | Ephemera. CLIPPER SHIP SAILING CARD. A. J. FULLER. Sutton Co. advertizes their Magnificent New Clipper Ship, which has made but one voyage. The famous Searsport skipper Benjamin Colcord was master, loading at Pier 19, East River in New York. They promise it is the Cheapest freight route to California. According to Fairburn the Fuller, a 1782 ton wooden ship, was launched in 1881 in Bath, Maine. Sold in Oct 1899 to California Shipping Co., San Francisco. Later acquired by Northwestern Fisheries Co., of Seattle. Fairburn III, p. 1686. It is interesting that, although wed consider her a Downeaster, the Sutton promoted the Fuller as a Clipper Ship, apparently still in hopes of cashing in on the romance of those vessels. This card employs the fancy type, but none of the brilliant lithography or images of earlier cards. It is in fine condition. $250 |
| 88. | Ephemera. COLLECTION OF TEA LABELS. Collection of 17 tea labels, as follows: Square Seal, 5 sheets; Gilt Edge, 3 sheets; Gold Joss, 3 sheets, Talisman, 3 sheets, Moning, 1 sheet in black and white. New Season, 1 sheet; Temple Chop, 1 sheet. These are highly decorative and brightly colored (except for the Moning sheet) sheets of rice paper that presumably identified chests of tea, and were used to advertize same. They are collected for their attractive designs and color schemes. These probably date from the early 20th century. The lot, $500 |
| 89. | Ephemera. FIVE ADVERTIZEMENTS FOR SMALL BOATS FROM PERRINE AND SEAMAN SKIFF WORKS. Four of these are single page flyers printed on both sides, with illustrations, advertizing the Seaman Sea Skiff , Sea Skiff under sail and Sea Bright Sea Skiff. The fifth is a double fold advertizement from Perrine featuring the Barnegat Sneak Box, cat rigged and marconi sloop rigged. They date from the 1930s and were eaither mailers of advertizing tear sheets. The lot $50 |
| 90. | Ephemera. FOUR SNAPSHOTS OF NANTUCKET HARBOR. Images measure about 2 1/2 x 4 inches, mounted on caqrd stock. Three are of the harbor, the fourth is of an enlderly man standing on a dock near the bow of the Nantucket steamer. The lot. $50 |
| 91. | Ephemera. GIANT MARINE ENGINES. E.H. GODSHALK & CO. Phila. n.d. (early 1900s?) b/w ills. 18 pp. Two cycle engines generating up to 15 hp. Pictorial wraps. Fine condition. $100 |
| 92. | Ephemera. LETTER ON PRINTED STATIONARY FROM SAILMAKER, WITH FABRIC SAMPLES. ALBANY, NY. 1897. One page letter on printed letterhead from M.G. Stoneman & Son, Sail Makers and Ship Chandlers The letter, to a customer in New York gives prices for their 8 oz., 10 oz. and heavy twills, which they suggest will, make you a good water shed. Three fabric samples of the twills are included. $75 |
| 93. | Ephemera. LETTER, PHOTOS, AND CLIPPINGS RELATING TO SAMUEL HALL. The great builder of China Trade and Clipper ships writes from Liverpool in 1870 to his Beloved wife. He complains about his health - apparently he was in considerable pain, probably from angina, and promised her hed seek advice from a physician - talks about family matters and about his business in England. The letter, about 400 words long, was written at the end of August. He must have returned home shortly after it was written, because on November 13th, he died of a heart attack at his home in East Boston. This collection also includes a Carte de Visite photograph of Hall, a small photographic image of a woman who, judging by her clothing, was his daughter, a steel engraving of Hall, made from the image on the CdV, and several newspaper articles about Hall, including his obituary. The lot $350 |
| 94. | Ephemera. MARINE ENGINES MANUFACTURED BY HURD & HAGGIN. NY. n.d. (early 1900s) b/w ills. 14 pp. This was an interesting wrinkle. For 25% down, you could mail order these H & H engines... though they offered engines up to 400 hp. Fine condition. $50 |
| 95. | Ephemera. NEW MAP OF SHANGHAI. This is a folding color street map measuring 29 1/2 x 21 inches. With insets showing native district and central and western cities. Bus and tram routes, railways and public buildings all marked. It is a first edition of the map, published in 1945 by the Ya Kwang Geographical Institute. VG $75 |
| 96. | Ephemera. PEMBROKE, THIRD BOAT. LENT 1893. Two mounted albumen photos measuring about 8 1/2 x 11 inches, of an English Crew ashore and in the water, with names and races in manuscript on the matte surrounding the photos, along with the collage arms. Photos blindstamped Messrs. Stern photos: Cambridge. VG in old backing and frame. $650 See Illustration |
| 97. | Ephemera. POP-UP OF SAILING SLOOP. A lovely Victorian chromo lithographed popup in chromo covers measuring 3 1/2 x 5 inches. All parts are present but threads have broken. A little thoughtful repair will restore this beautiful yaching item. Inscribed on front cover to Bessie, with note on accompanying envelope from A. Crooks saying, have been trying to see you... $100 |
| 98. | Ephemera. PROGRESSIVE MANUFACTURING CO. MARINE ENGINE DEPARTMENT. Torrington, CT. n.d. (early 1900s) b/w ills. 18 pp. Four cycle marine engines up to 16 hp. Trade catalog in Fine condition in green and silver decorated wraps. $75 |
| 99. | Ephemera. RARE SHIP MODELS. THE COLLECTION OF MR. COULTON WAUGH, PROVINCETOWN, CAPE COD, MASS. & THE SHIP MODEL SHOP... NY. n.d. (1920s) b/w ills. 4to. 92 pp. 311 lots. Mostly models, but also paintings, scrimshaw and marine antiques. Many of the models pictured, with description and dimensions in accompanying text. All lots with prices realized penciled in. Wraps. $50 |
| 100. | Ephemera. ROWING MEDALS, TRINITY HALL, OUNDLE SCHOOL CAMBRIDGE, ETC. 1882 - 1938. A collection of 14 silver and bronze rowing medals, 12 of which are still in their cases. These are the genuine item, about 2 inches in diameter, with the club seal embossed on one side and the race, date and recipient engraved on the other. All of the medals are in excellent condition, though a few of the boxes are broken. Email attachment of details on request. The lot $1500 |