Maritime List 158

Items 201-250

item number

To order, email tenpound@shore.net

201. Parker, Lt. W. J. Lewis. THE GREAT COAL SCHOONERS OF NEW ENGLAND. 1870-1909. (Mystic, CT.) 1948. b/w plates. 135 pp. Much in demand. Stiff wraps, VG. $40
202. Parker, Solomon. PARKER’S AMERICAN CITIZEN’S SURE GUIDE, AND READY RECKONER, MEASURER, AND CALENDAR. Sag-Harbor. 1803. 12mo. iv, 287 pp. From a mariner’s point of view, world currency exchange rates and calendar charts shopwing times of sunrise, etc., would be useful. Also commercial forms, tables for calculating interest, “With a variety of useful matter, adapted to use of all persons who buy, sell, or transact business of any kind.” The Sag Harbor imprint is rather unusual. Bound in old calf. Front hinge cracked, but holding. $150
203. Patterson. Capt. Howard PATTERSON’S ILLUSTRATED NAUTICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA. Cleveland, (1901) Color endpapers, b/w ill.s Tall 8vo. 514 pp. Profusely and helpfully illustrated, with an index of plates for easy reference. A comprehensive, if brief, explanation of terms bridging sail, steam and gasoline. “Naptha Launch” is as likely an entry as “Topsail Halliard Bend.” In original illustrated covers. Scarce. Inner hinges cracked but binding solid. $150
204. Patterson, Captain Howard. THE YACHTSMAN’S KEDGE ANCHOR. NY. (1901) b/w ills. 12mo. 112 pp. “A full treatise on seamanship... Directions for laying and fitting out a yacht” With such useful recipies as how to pickle sails. Helpfully illustrated. Some cover wear. $45
205. Paullin, Charles Oscar. OUT-LETTERS OF THE CONTINENTAL MARINE COMMITTEE AND BOARD OF ADMIRALTY. AUGUST, 1776-SEPTEMBER, 1780. NY. 1914. b/w plates. 2 vols. xxviii, 289; xxii, 329 pp. #446 in an edition limited to 500 copies, printed for the Naval Historical Society. Smith I 1206. Half vellum over boards. VG. 2 vols. in slipcases. $125
206. Peabody, Robert F. THE LOG OF THE GRAND TURKS. Bos. 1926. b/w plates. xvii, 249 pp. Histories of four famous American merchant ships, spanning the years 1781-1924. 1st ed. Scattered light foxing, else VG. $25
207. Periodical. SHIPYARD BULLETIN. JAN - DEC, 1949. Newport News, VA. 1949. Colorcovers, b/w plates. Various paginations. In-house journal of the Newport News Shipbuilding and Drydock Co. Complete year for 1949 in spiral binding with index. $75
208. Periodical. THE RHODE ISLAND MARINER. VOL II. NO. 1, JAN 1928 TOVOLUME , NO.IV, OCT.1936. Providence, RI. v.d. b/w ills. fldg. plts. Various paginations. A 9 year file of this important and scarce ship modeling periodical. Bound in blue buckram with gilt spine titles VG. $300
209. Perry, Frederick FAIR WINDS AND FOUL. Bos. 1925. b/w plates. xi, 204 pp. Narrative of daily life aboard an American clipper ship. Signed twice by author. Stain on corner of front blank, else VG, dj. $25
210. Phillips, James Duncan. PEPPER AND PIRATES. Bos. 1949. b/w plates. xii, 141 pp. "Adventures in the Sumatra pepper trade of Salem." By a respected historian. First edition. VG, chipped and torn dj. $30
211. Photograph. A. G. ROPES. Early silver print of the 2460 ton merchant ship A.G. Ropes. According to the LMV for 1892, she was built in 1884 at Bath. This photo shows her tied up at a shipyard, where, perhaps, she was being rigged and outfitted. Chip in lower corner and top edge, but image is quite clean. Print measures 12 1/2 x 10 1/4 inches. $50
212. Photograph. COAST GUARD CUTTER BEAR, Vintage silver print of Coast Guard Cutter Bear, a screw steamer built for the sealing trade in Scotland in 1874. Purchased by the Navy in 1884, and used in the Greely resue expedition, the Bear transported Greely and six other survivors home from Cape Sabine. She remained in service with the Coast Guard until 1929, then was purchased by the City of Oakland for use as a museum, until she was purchased by Adm. Byrd and used in his 1933 Antarctic expedition. The Navy then bought her back and her her in their own Antarctic missions, then sent north during the war for patrol duty in waters off Greenland. She was finally decommissioned in 1944. This photograph was probably taken in the 20th century. It measures 11 x 14 and is in very good condition. $35
213. Photograph. WHALESHIP UNDERWAY. Vintage albumen print of a whaleship with men in the rigging lowering sails, lloking an awfuly lot like one of those last survivors, the Wanderer or the Morgan, as photographed by Ashley. Print measures 10 1/4 x 13 1/2 inches. Right edge chipped else good condition. $50
214. Port Authority of Copenhagen. PORT OF COPENHAGEN. Copenhagen, 1949. b/w plates, color charts, including large folding harbor chart. 4to. 232 pp. Ex-lib from the Naval Intelligence Library, with their stamp on the front blank, else VG. $30
215. Procter, George H. THE FISHERMEN'S MEMORIAL AND RECORD BOOK. Gloucester. 1873. b/w wood engravings iv, 172, (12) pp. First edition. "A list of vessels and their crews, lost from the port of Gloucester from the year 1830 to October 1, 1873... it also contains valuable statistics of the fishing business, off-hand sketches, big trips, tales of narrow escapes..." Howes P-626. With ads for local firms at back. Some spotting and wear else VG. $150
216. Ralfe, J. NAVAL BIOGRAPHY OF GREAT BRITAIN. Lon. 1828. b/w folding charts, engraved portraits and plates. 4 vols. 4to. Vol. I: xiv, (iii)-vi & 428; Vol. II: 528; Vol. III: 400 & errata; Vol. IV: 542, errata & advertisement page. “Consisting of historical memoirs of those officers of the British Navy who distinguished themselves during the reign of his Majesty George III.” Howe, Graves, St. Vincent, Saumarez, Gambier, Nelson are among the 149 biographical sketches. DNB notes that much of the material used in the biographies was contributed by the subjects themselves and may be accepted as factual. BMM Catalog II, 77. With 13 engraved plates and charts, several folding. Uniformly bound in half black morocco with gilt spine decoration, over marbled boards. Light wear, but a very nice set, and difficult to locate. $1750
217. Reisner, M.G.A. MODELS OF SHIPS AND BOATS. Cairo. 1913 b/w plates. Folio. xxviii, 171 pp. plus plates. Apparently part of, or an English translation of “Catalogue General des Antiquites Egyptiennes du Musee du Caire.” This wonderful monograph begins with an introduction that considers the construction, rigging, furniture, decoration and manning of ancient Egyptian craft. The main body of the text considers hundreds of models of Egyptian craft and details of same. A splendid source, quite scarce. Bound in half leather over boards, with original wrappers bound in. VG $850
218. Ritchie, Ethel Colt. BLOCK ISLAND LORE AND LEGENDS. Block Island. (1956) b/w plates. 98 pp. Anecdotal history of the island. VG in stiff wraps. $25
219. Robinson, Brian S. and James B. Petersen. THE NELSON ISLAND AND SEABROOK MARSH SITES (AND) CERAMIC ANALYSIS IN THE NORTHEAST. Rindge, NH 1985. b/w plates. 4to. 107; 159 pp. Two anthropological studies. The first, by Robinson, is on “late archaic, marine oriented people on the central New England Coast.” The second, edited by Petersen, deals withj ceramics of various early peoples in Connecticut, coastal Maine, and other New England locations. VG, stiff wraps. $50
220. Romme, (Nicholas Charles.) L'ART DE LA VOILURE. Paris. 1781. 9 copper engravings. Folio, 68 pp. plus plates. Beautiful French text on sail handling, maneuvering, and shipboard evolutions. With elaborate tables listing maneuvers and describing disposition of sails, etc. Others for anchoring. Several pages of tables devoted to blocks and tackles of various sorts, which relate to the engraved illustrations. Also narrative text, and a lengthy glossary of marine terms. This work provides detailed insight into French practices of the time. The plates, which illustrate the text, are superb (page size is over 17" x 11"). Polak 8371. First and only edition. Clean copy in cloth over marbled boards. $2000
221. Rossel, Greg. BUILDING SMALL BOATS. (Brooklin, ME. 1998) b/w plates, ills. 4to. 278 pp. Good coverage of the basics. VG, dj. $30
222. Saltonstall, William G. PORTS OF PISCATAQUA. Cambridge, MA. 1941. 4to. viii, 244 pp. Maritime history of the Portsmouth, NH region. Second edition. VG $45
223. Sanders, Lt. Col. R.E. THE PRACTICE OF OCEAN RESCUE, Glasgow. (1947). b/w plates. vvv-91 pp. Connecting, towing, controlling yaw, dealing with damage, etc. Still very much with wartime conditions in mind. VG, chipped dj. $40
224. Schaefer, Rudolph J. J.E. BUTTERSWORTH. 19TH-CENTURY MARINE PAINTER. Mystic, CT. 1975. b/w and color plates. xxvi, 276 pp. The first and still major work on this important marine artist. Well illustrated, and with a complete list of all signed or attributed works. Almost impossible to find these days, and much in demand. VG, dj. $350
225. Schmitt, Frederick P. MARK WELL THE WHALE! Port Washington, NY. (1971) b/w plates. viii, 151 pp. History of Long Island whaling, specifically Cold Spring Harbor. First edition. VG, dj. $45
226. Simpkinson, Francis Guillemard, and Captain Edward Belcher. H.M.S. SULPHUR AT CALIFORNIA, 1837 AND 1839. (San Francisco) 1969. Color and b/w plates. xiii, 70 pp. Simpkins was a midshipman on the Sulphur during this cruise about which Belcher wrote a book. The portion of the cruise reproduced here was from the Baja to the Columbia River. Simpkins was only 18 at the time. Belcher’s contribution is taken from his book. One of 450 copies of this fine press publication, with prospectus laid in. About Fine. $50
227. Sisler, Robert and Patricia. THOSE HALF THOUSAND GREAT SHIPS BUILT IN PORT JEFFERSON. (Port Jefferson. 1997) Color and b/w plates. 4to. 54, (1) pp. Title says it all. Narrative history of some ships, and lists of vessels. With vintage photos and plates of paintings. Wraps. VG $60
228. Smith, Captain Sylvanus. FISHERIES OF CAPE ANN. (Gloucester) 1915. b/w plates. vi-131 pp. “Reminiscent narratives of fishing and coasting trips; descriptive stories of Sandy Bay and The Harbor; also some interesting comment on fisheries legislation and cause of the decline of the fisheries; with a prophetic glimpse into the future.” A primary source for information on the commercial fisheries at the turn of the century, and best book on local fisheries. Predicts catastrophic depletion of fisheries due to unchecked technological advances. Has become quite scarce. Cover lightly sunned, VG $175
229. Smith, John. A SEA GRAMMAR. Lon. (1970) b/w plates. xxxii, 113 pp. “With the Plaine Exposition of Smiths Accidence for Young Sea-Men, Enlarged.” The Sea Grammar was first published in 1627, as an expanded version of The Accidence, which had been published the year before. These were the first manuals for seamen in English. Ably edited and with most useful annotations by Kermit Goell. VG $45
230. Smith, Yvonne Brault. JOHN HALEY BELLAMY, CARVER OF EAGLES. (Portsmouth 1982) xii, 103 pp. First publication of Portsmouth Marine Society. Biography of a famous and tragic American woodcarver. Quite scarce, especially in Fine condition with dj, as this copy is. $150
231. Sniffen, Harold S. ANTONIO JACOBSEN — THE CHECKLIST. (AND) ADDENDA LIST NUMBER 2 NY. (1984), 1994. b/w plates. Oblong 4to. 350 pp., 79 pp. Checklist of the artist’s paintings and sketches, alphabetically by vessel, with date, size, medium, location etc. Particularly interesting in that it contains information on the vessels as well. VG in dj. Updated in 1994 by List Number 2. Vg in wrappers. Both vols. $150
232. Sokoloff, Valentin A. SHIPS OF CHINA. San Bruno, CA. 1982. Color plates. Folio, 53 pp. Each page is a colored plate of one of Sokoloff’s drawing of Chinese watercraft, with explanatory text. A valuable resource, hard to find. Solokoff was a Russian who lived in Shanghai from 1923 to 1949. Stiff wraps, VG $75
233. Soulaire, Jacques. A LA RECHERCHE DE MOBY DICK. n.p. (1959) Color and b/w plates. 95 pp. Remarkable photos of harpoon and small boat sperm whaling in the Azores. This subject has been treated in English. These photos are different, and quite as dramatic. Inscribed by author. VG $50
234. Southey, Robert. LIVES OF THE BRITISH ADMIRALS, WITH AN INTRODUCTORY VIEW OF THE NAVAL HISTORY OF ENGLAND. Lon. 1833-1840. b/w engraved frontispieces. 5 vols. 12mo. Various paginations. A compilation, probably cribbed from earlier historians such as Campbell, running from Roman times to the beginning of the 18th century, with poet Robert Southey’s history tacked on. Bound in old calf over marbled boards, spine labels mostly chipped off. $250
236. Starbuck, Alexander. THE HISTORY OF NANTUCKET. COUNTY, ISLAND AND TOWN. INCLUDING GENEOLOGIES OF FIRST SETTLERS. Bos. 1924. b/w ills. fldg. maps. viii, 871 pp. First published in 1924, and written in 1847 by the author of History of American Whale Fishery. Crosby p. 189. Ex-lib., else VG. A clean copy. $125
237. Starkey, David J., Chris Read, Neil Ashcroft (eds.) ENGLAND’S SEA FISHERIES. Lon. (2000) b/w plates. 4to. 272 pp. History of British fisheries, right up to the present. Excellent photographic resource. VG, dj. $85
238. Stephens, W. P. CANOE AND BOAT BUILDING. A COMPLETE MANUAL FOR AMATEURS. NY. 1885 b/w ills. folding plates. 175 pp. Stephens’ authoritative work went through many editions in its day and is still sought after. It was originally issued in 1883, and this is a later, but unaltered edition. Toy 4989. This copy does not have the set of accompanying plans in an envelope, and is offered as the book only. Some cover wear, lacks front blank. Good. $85
239. Sterling, Robert Thayer. LIGHTHOUSES OF THE MAINE COAST AND THE MEN WHO KEEP THEM. Brattleboro, VT. 1935. b/w plates. 223 pp. Lighthouses, ships and keepers. Some wear to spine ends, else VG. $45
240. Stevens, Henry N. THE FIRST DELINEATION OF THE NEW WORLD AND THE FIRST USE OF THE NAME AMERICA ON A PRINTED MAP. Lon. 1928. b/w ills., facsimiiles, folding maps. Folio. xvi, 127, (3) pp. “An analytical comparison of three maps for each of which Priority of Representation has been claimed (two with name America and one without) with an argument tending to demonstrate that the earliest in each case isthe one discovered in 1893 and now preserved in the John Carter Brown Library.” 2 large folding maps in pocket at back. A VG-Fine copy of a splendid book. $250
241. Stevenson, Robert Louis. SAN FRANCISCO. A MODERN COSMOPOLIS. (San Fran.) 1963. Line ills. throughout. Oblong 8vo. Stevenson’s stop in San Francisco in 1879 to see his sweetheart. With a helpful introduction, charming line drawings and vintage b/w photos. One of 450 copies of a fine press publication by the Book Club of California, with prospectus laid in. VG-Fine $50
242. Stimson, J. Frank. THE CULT OF KIHO-TUMU.. Honolulu 1933. b/w plates. 63 pp. Religion and cosmology of an early ethnic wave of Polynesians, as it survived in 20th century culture. A Bishop Museum monograph. Signed by Stimson. Wraps, bound in later tapa-like fabric over boards. VG $85
243. (Stockdale, John Josephg.) SKETCHES, CIVIL AND MILITARY, OF THE ISLAND OF JAVA.... Lon. 1812. b/w folding charts. xix, 406 pp. This is the 2nd edition, with changes based on the political situation of this important trading place “The surrender of the Island of Java and its dependencies haviong now taken place, and created such a demand for the humble compilation as seemed to justify the Publisher in bringing forward a new edition of it...” The first was 1811. Charts of of the island, Madura Strait and Batavia. Old calf over marbled boards with label. Good. $500
244. Stone, Herbert L. and Alfred Loomis. MILLIONS FOR DEFENSE. NY (1934) Color frontis. b/w plates. 4to. xvi-98 pp. "A pictorial history of the races for the America's Cup." 1870 - 1930. Limited edition, #825 of 950 copies, printed by the Derrydale Press. “Well illustrated.”—Toy 1619. Morris & Howland p. 135. Rulon-Miller “Checklist of Twenty-five Important Books... on the America’s Cup” #16. A few cover spots, but INSCRIBED BY LOOMIS. $200
245. Story, Dana. FRAME-UP! Barre, MA. 1964. b/w plates. xiii, 128 pp. First edition. "The story of Essex [Mass.], its shipyards and its people." Signed, VG in dj. $40
246. Story, Dana. HAIL COLUMBIA! Barre, MA 1970. b/w plates. 175 pp. Classic work on the birth and death of the great schooner. Much on wooden shipbuilding. First ed. Signed by Story. VG $40
247. Stratton, Roy Olin. SACE - THE RICE PADDY NAVY. (Pleasantville, NY) 1950. b/w plates. xvi, 408 pp. Chinese guerillas operate against the Japanese as part of an inland “Navy.” Great yarns, and quite a scarce book, especially in dustjacket, as this one is. VG, dj. $150
248. Tapley, Harriet Silverster. THE PROVINCE GALLEY OF MASSACHUSETTS BAY. 1694-1716. Salem. 1922. b/e frontis. 39 pp. History of the 10 gun vessel fitted out to protect English fishing interests betweem Boston and Nova Scotia. Wraps, VG. $25
249. Thomas, Sylvia. SAGA OF A YANKEE WHALEMAN. (New Bedford. 1981) b/w plates. xvi, 132 pp. Life and career of whaleman Albert Thomas, between 1853 and 1876. A sort of whaling family history by his granddaughter, this work employs whaling logs, letters and oral history. Thomas made 5 Pacific whaling voyages, 3 as captain. This is an informative account. Forster 94. Inscribed by author. VG-Fine in dj. $65
250. Thompson, Henry. AN ENGLKISH WHALEMAN IN THE ARCTIC. 1668-1686. Lon. 1989. b/w facsimile. 19 pp. Interesting pamphlet describing Thompson’s 17th century Arctic whaling cruise. With a note from Arthur Freeman of Quaritch, the bookselling firm that published it, explaining that it is based on a logbook owned by the Kendall Whaling Museum (now part of the New Bedford Whaling Museum). One of 240 copies. Illusttated wraps, VG. $35
Items 251-262
List 158 Table of Contents
To Order: Email us at tenpound@shore.net, call us at (978) 283-5299, or fax us at (978) 283-5235. Please leave your name, phone number, list number, and the item numbers of the books you would like to order. No response means prior sale.

ten pound island book company