item number |
To order, email tenpound@shore.net |
| 1. | Allom, Thomas. CHINA, IN A SERIES OF VIEWS, DISPLAYING THE SCENERY, ARCHITECTURE, AND SOCIAL HABITS, OF THAT ANCIENT EMPIRE. DRAWN FROM ORIGINAL AND AUTHENTIC SKETCHES, BY THOMAS ALLOM, ESQ. Lon. n.d. (1843). b/w engraved plates. 4to. 4 vols in 2. 96; 72; 68; 56 pp. This is the great work of views of China just before the Opium Wars. It concentrates on the people, their occupations, costumes, ceremonies, conveyances and buildings, and features 124 full page steel engravings and 4 engraved title pages. Cordier 80. Lust 363. Bound in half calf over boards, with raised bands, labels, and decorated panels. All edges gilt. Occasional light foxing and offsetting. Sunning to one of the covers, but an attracive set of an important work. $1500 See Illustration |
| 2. | An Old Resident (William C. Hunter). THE FAN KWAE AT CANTON BEFORE TREATY DAYS. 1825-1844. Shanghai. (1938 b/w folding chart. 97, (1) pp. The author first sailed to Canton as a supercargo for New York merchant Thomas Smith aboard the Citizen in 1824. These are detailed recollections of the trading system and the social, commercial and domestic lives of the players in the China Trade in the days before the Opium War. At the end of the book the author acknowledges the help and support of Robert B. Forbes in writing the account. An excellent narrative, and scarce in any edition. First published in London in 1882, it was reissued in 1911. Then in 1938 this limited edition was published in Shanghai. Spine sunned. Some coverwear. $250 |
| 3. | Anon. NARRATIVES OF CALAMITOUS AND INTERESTING SHIPWRECKS, &C. Phila. 1810. b/w frontis. 12mo. iv, 92 pp. Eight accounts are given here, two of which were American ships wrecked in the 18th century. Huntress 161C. In original calf over marbled boards. Cover wear, some tanning and spotting internally. A Good copy of a scarce old account. $150 |
| 4. | Anon. THE NEPTUNE OF EUROPE CONTAINING COMPLETE AND CORRECT LISTS OF THE NAVAL FORCE OF GREAT-BRITAIN, FRANCE, HOLLAND, DENMARK, SPAIN SWEDEN AND RUSSIA. WITH A VARIETY OF OTHER INTERESTING MATERIALS... 1781. Lon. 1781. 12mo. vii, (1), (20) pp. The first 40 pages are devoted to officers and ships of the Royal Navy, as well as all the departments and administrative divisions and officials therein, such as officers of dock yards, servants in the navy office, etc. The last 20 pages list the ships and captains of the other powers. Teeny type gets an amazing amount of information in a small package. Quite unusual. I find no refernece to this work in Adams & Waters or in OCLC. In a pretty little period full calf binding, with gold rules and decorations. $350 |
| 5. | Anon. (Rathbone, Samuel and E.H. Greg) A NARRATIVE OF THE CRUISE OF THE YACHT MARIA AMONG THE FEROE ISLANDS IN 1854. Lon. 1855. Color lithos, one folding. 4to. 89 pp. First edition of a rare and handsome book, containing descriptions and colored views of the Feroe Islands, and an account of a whale hunt in Westmannhavens Bay, with a folding colored lithograph depicting the action. Much is made of the anonymity of the author. Jenkins lists the work under Grieg. and gives no first name. Toy says, The author has not been positively identified, and mentions Davenport and Grieg. This copy has an Extract from Literary Gazette tipped onto the front pastedown. An inscription on this paper identifies E.H. Grieg and a man named Rathbone as the authors. The book is also inscribed on the front blank, With the Authors sincere regards. A singular copy. Jenkins p. 104. Toy 927. Some internal foxing, backstrip chipped and rubbed, but gold title intact, as is the gilt design of the yacht Maria on the front cover. $650 |
| 6. | Banks, Charles Edward. THE HISTORY OF MARTHAS VINEYARD, DUKES COUNTY MASSACHUSETTS. Edgartown, MA. 1966. b/w charts, engravings, photo ills. 3 vol. Various paginations. Includes a general history, town annals and family genealogies. VG. $300 |
| 7. | Baugean, (Jean Jerome). RECUEIL DE PETIT MARINES; REPRESENTANT DES NAVIRES DE DIVERSES NATIONS, ET DE TOUTES ESPECES, SOUS DIFFERENTES VOILURES... Paris. 1817. b/w engraved plates. 57 pp. text followed by 120 plates. Baugean (1764-1819) was a painter and engraver who specialized in marine subjects. In Paris he was appointed engraver to the King. This is a collection of 120 high quality engravings of merchant and naval craft of Europe, England and America. These are accurately and well portrayed, in a number of settings; ships are shown in ports, underway, careened and undergoing various evolutions. Vessel types range from small watercraft through whalers and merchantmen to frigates. Plates are preceded by a text section which gives a description of subject of each plate. As Polak notes these engravings will be of great use to those who are interested in marine architecture or marine art. Polak 482. (Citing an edition of 150 plates) Brewington Dictionary p. 31. Plate size measures about 5x7 inches. Scattered foxing, still a VG copy of a rare and valuable work. Bound in calf over marbled boards with raised bands, gilt and stamped spine decoration and spine label. Spine laid down. $3500 See Illustration |
| 8. | Beddoes, Thomas. OBSERVATIONS ON THE NATURE AND CURE OF CALCULUS, SEA SCURVY, CONSUMPTION, CATARRH, AND FEVER. Phila. 1797. xvi, 278, (1) pp. Together with conjectures upon several other subjects of physiology and pathology. Section II of this work is titled Observations on the scurvy, etc. and makes use of contemporary observations aboard slave ships. Though he incorrectly posits the causes of scurvy, Beddoes rightly cites preventive measures used by Pringle on Cooks voyages. See DNB for details on Beddoes, an English physician and philanthropist. Evans 31782. Bound in full mottled calf with label. Binding rubbed, text clean. $500 |
| 9. | Biddlecombe, George. NAVAL TACTICS AND TRIALS OF SAILING... Lon. 1850. b/w plates (spot color), ills. 4to. xvi, 176 pp. Illustrated by diagrams of the several evolutions to which are added the established plans of lights for steam-vessels and regulations to avoid collision. Although he is best known today for his earlier work The Art of Rigging, Biddlecombe attained fame in his own time as a surveyor in the Royal Navy. This book was written as a result of Biddlecombes long naval experience. The DNB observes, Few officers saw more active service.DNB vol. 5 p. 16. As such, his work is more a summary of existing practices than an explication of new theories. Original cloth binding with gold stamp of a full rigged sailing ship in the center panel of the front board. A horn protractor issued with the book is present. A very nice copy. $500 |
| 10. | Blaney, Henry. JOURNAL OF VOYAGES TO CHINA AND RETURN. 1851 - 1853. Bos. 1913. b/w frontis. xiv, 134 pp. Blaney sailed from New York to Hong Kong aboard the famous clipper Samuel Russel, and from Shanghai aboard the Mandarin/ Good information on passages, ports and the China Trade in general. Scarce. Not in Smith. Hill. 131. This copy has a rather soiled binding with a small nick in spine, else VG. $125 |
| 11. | Bligh, Lt. William. THE LOG OF THE BOUNTY. Lon. (1937.) b/w ills. 2 vols. Folio. 435; 258, (2) pp. #237 of 300 copies in the famed Golden Cockerel limited edition, now published for the first time from the manuscript in the Admiralty records, with an introduction and notes by Owen Rutter... and four engravings on wood by Lynton Lamb. Text VG. Covers show some wear. Upper portion of front board of vol. II has a light stain. Priced accordingly at $1250 |
| 12. | Blunt, Edmund. THE AMERICAN COAST PILOT. NY. 1817. b/w charts, fldg. xvi, 328, 85, (19 pages ads) pp. This copy is a bibliographical oddity, containing two sets of pages 1-8, and two charts of Sable Island. A Notice to Mariners regarding Nantucket Shoals is tipped in opposite the chart of Marthas Vineyard on p. 152. Pages 153-160 are repeated, resulting in duplicate copies of charts of Marthas Vineyard and Long Island. However, pages 177-183 are lacking, resulting in the loss of the charts of North Carolina, Charleston Harbor, and Savannah. Contemporary ink inscriptions on the two front blanks are an abstract log of a voyage made in June, 1820 from Cape Cod to the Caribbean, then home in September of the same year. Illustrated ads at back include a front view of Blunts New York establishment. Campbell 9. Typical tanning and foxing. Bound in full calf with spine label. Chip at base of spine, else a good copy of a book that got bolixed up at the bindery. $450 |
| 13. | Boole, L.H. THE SHIPWRIGHTS HANDBOOK AND DRAUGHTSMANS GUIDE. Milwaukee, 1858. b/w folding plares and illustrated ads. 41 (7) pp. Directions for the mold-loft, explanations of lines, bevelings, cants, stern frame &c. to which is added Tonnage Laws of U.S. & Great Britain. Rare treatise on lofting by a naval architect who, according to his Introduction, apprenticed under W.H. Webb. Three folding plates of lines as issued by Boole with this book are laid in front. The ads at back, two of which are illustrated, offer shipbuilding and maritime services in the Great Lakes area. Quite scarce, only two copies having appeared in the trade in over thirty years. Bound in original boards, inner hinges cracked. $1250 |
| 14. | Bowditch, Nathaniel. THE NEW AMERICAN PRACTICAL NAVIGATOR... NY. 1811. b/w plates. xii, (1) 276-652 pp. An excellent copy of the scarce third edition, the last to be printed in Newburyport. This is the first (Newburyport, n.d.) variant of four cited by Campbell. Blunt, in fact had already moved to New York by the time the book came out. This copy has a large and handsome booksellers ticket on the front pastedown, advertizing the Blunt establishment in New York, with a picture of the building. See Campbell 6. Light tanned. In original calf binding with spine label and gilt rules. Binding clean and sound. $1250 |
| 15. | Bowen, Ashley. JOURNALS OF ASHLEY BOWEN (1728-1813) OF MARBLEHEAD. 1973. Color frontis. b/w plates. 2 vols. xxiv, (326) 737 pp. Daily journals of this versatile New England mariner. He actually met a more famous diarist, William Bentley, in 1804. Unlike Bentley, who was much concerned with social relations, Bowens journals have more to do with sailing, and his jobs on shipboard and ashore. They provide an excellent insight into the daily life and material culture of an 18th century seaman. VG-Fine. $75 |
| 16. | Bradley, David L. BRADLEYS REMINISCENCES OF NEW YORK HARBOR AND COMPLETE WATERFRONT DIRECTORY OF NEW YORK, BROOKLY AND JERSEY CITY. NY. 1896. b/w charts throughout. 4to. 61, (9) pp. Bradley was editor and proprietor of the Maritime Reporter, as well as editor of American Shipbuilder and he presents an accurate and up to date portrait of the waterfronts of the three cities, and the lines and supporting industries that service them. There are 22 charts of waterfront locations in the text, with descriptive text. Rare, no listings on OCLC or records of sales in the trade. Bound in original stiff printed wrappers, quite chipped. Sewing loose, but text is complete, with nine pages of wonderful illustrated ads at back. $650 See Illustration |
| 17. | Brewington, M.V. THE PEABODY MUSEUM COLLECTION OF NAVIGATING INSTRUMENTS. Salem, MA. 1963. b/w plates. xii, 154 pp. First edition of the best single reference, limited to 1000 copies. Written by the curator of maritime history at the Peabody Museum. There are 413 instruments described and many pictured. 150 makers and designers are listed, with biographical information. Scarce and desirable. VG-Fine. $250 See Illustration |
| 18. | (British Admiralty). TRIAL OF THE ADMIRABLE JOHN BYNG, AT A COURT MARTIAL... Lon. 1757. Folio. 130, 19 pp. (with additional pp. *37, *38, *73-*76 inserted) First edition. On his way to relieve the garrison on Minorca during the Seven Years War, Byng was surprised by the French fleet. After an indecisive engagement with the French he retreated without making any effort to resupply the garrison. With public and official opinion against him, Byng was found guilty of dereliction of his duties, and was executed. See DNB. NMM V, part 1, 1168. Title page remounted, text otherwise clean and in good condition. Contemporary marbled boards rebacked in modern cloth with gold spine lettering. $450 |
| 19. | Broadside. IN PURSUANCE OF AN ACT, FROM THE GREAT AND GENERAL COURT, OF THE STATE OF MASSACHUSETTS-BAY, ENTITLED AN ACT TO PREVENT MONOPOLY AND OPRESSION, THE SELECTMENT AND COMMITTEE OF THE TOWN OF NEWBURYPORT HAVE SET AND AFFIXED THE FOLLOWING PRICES... Newburyport. 1777 Folio sheet, 14 x 17 inches. Most unusual. Presumably an attempt by Newburyport government officials to prevent price gouging by the British, and profiteering by local merchants. Over 75 goods and services are itemized and prices for their sale in the town of Newburyport are set. Thus, Good merchantable WHEAT, at 7s. 6d. a bushel... BLUBBER, refined, 30s. a barrel... Mens SHOES made of Neats Leather, of the best common comfort, 8s. a pair... BARBERS, shaving, 3d... DINNERS at Taverns for travellers, of boiled and roast Meat, with other articles equivalent, exclusive of Wine, 1s 6d... WHARFAGE of Wood, 5d. a cord. The selectmen go on to say that all other Articles not herein after particularly enumerated, to be in proportion thereunto, according to the Usages and Customs which have heretofore been practiced in said town. Aside from providing insight into economic and political stragies employed during the early years of the American Revolution, this broadside is in effect a record of prices current in Newburyport at the time. Rare. OCLC locates only one copy. Evans 15484. Bristol B4549, Shipton & Mooney 43323. Untrimmed folio sheet laid down on cardboard. A few holes along old folds, especially in the center of the sheet, but no loss of text. $7500 See Illustration |
| 20. | Chapin, Howard M. PRIVATEERING IN KING GEORGES WAR. 1739-1748. Providence. 1928. b/w plates. 259 pp. About half the book is concerned with Mass. Conn. and NH. privateers. Also, Bermuda, NY, NJ, PA and the southern colonies. First ed. VG $100 |
| 21. | Chapman, Frederick Henry. A TREATISE ON SHIP BUILDING. Cambridge. 1820. b/w fldg. plates. 4to. xv, 308 pp. First edition in English of Chapmans great work, first published in 1768. This is the edition from which modern reprints of the plates draw their text. This edition is quite scarce, not in Scott or McDonald. The 23 plates (most folding) accompanying this edition are clean and in good condition, showing no tears and only moderate foxing and tanning. The text is untrimmed, in original boards, rebacked to match, with later label. $2500 |
| 22. | Cooke, Edward William. SIXTY FIVE PLATES OF SHIPPING AND CRAFT. Lon. 1829 4to Cookes reliable and accurate draftsmanship has made this work desirable as a record of contemporary merchant and naval craft. This work was also published in another edition on smaller paper with only 50 plates. Scott 824 (citing only the smaller edition). A handsome copy, with only scattered light foxing. Bound in half morocco over marbled boards with raised bands and gilt spine decoration. Light wear. $1250 |
| 23. | Corney, Bolton Glanvill. (editor) THE VOYAGE OF CAPTAIN DON FELIPE GONZALEZ... TO EASTER ISLAND IN 1770-1... Cambridge, ENG. 1908. b/w plates. lxxvii, 144, 40 pp. Scarce Hakluyt Society publication, second series. With extracts from Roggeveens log of his visit to Easter Island in 1722, and a 40 page bibliography of Easter Island and the Pacific Ocean, 1624-1906. Excellent condition. $150 See Illustration |
| 24. | Critchley, MacDonald. SHIPWRECK-SURVIVORS. A MEDICAL STUDY. Lon. 1943. B/w plates. vii, 119 pp. A serious study, obviously with wartime application. Chapters consider effects of cold, thirst, hunger and lack of food, tropical hardships, condition at time of rescue, psychological apsects., and prevention and treatment. Narrative evidence from the 17th to 20th centuries are cited, supplemented by modern experiments and laboratory science. Photos and narratives are moving and fascinating. An unaccountably scarce book. VG $250 |
| 25. | De Selding, Charles. DOCUMENTS, OFFICIAL AND UNOFFICIAL, RELATING TO THE CASE OF THE CAPTURE OF THE FRIGATE PHILADELPHIA, AT TRIPOLI, ON THE 16TH FEBRUARY, 1804. Wash. 1850. 38, (1) pp. In this document Susan Decatur seeks compensation, under a statute awarding captured ships and their contents to the captors, for her late husbands role in seizing and destroying the frigate Philadelphia at Tripoli Harbor in 1804. The story is related herein, with prominent roles played by Decatur, who commanded the Intrepid, and Lt. Charles Stewart, commander of the brig Syren. It also reviews the history of awards granted under the statute. Smith II, 853. Removed from larger volume. VG $250 |