item number |
To order, email tenpound@shore.net |
| 15 | Seppings, Sir Robert. A LETTER... IN THE CIRCULAR STERNS OF SHIPS OF WAR. Lon. 1822. 4to. b/w plates. 39 pp. Highly interesting work on the structural advantages of circular sterns on war ships, and their utility in firing cannon. Illustrated by 7 full page plates. Seppings was a naval architect and surveyor for the Royal Navy who was responsible for several inventions and innovations, of which the rounded stern was one. Two of his other inventions were diagonal trussing and the so-called "Seppings blocks", a new means of making ships accessible in drydock. Scott 549. This copy inscribed by the author. Bound in red morocco with gold lettering over boards. A very nice copy. $200 See Illustration |
| 152. | Sheppard, John H. THE LIFE OF SAMUEL TUCKER, COMMODORE IN THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. Bos. 1868. b/w frontis. 384 pp. Quite a scarce book. A native of Marblehead, Tucker joined the Navy out of the merchant service, being made Captain of the armed schooner Franklin by George Washington in 1776. He had a glorious career, capturing many vessels and taking John Adams to France as minister in 1778. He was finally captured in 1781 and sent to Prince Edward Island. He was then allowed to sail in an open boat to Halifax, but hijacked the boat and took her to Boston. After the war he retired to Maine, then saw more action in the War of 1812. Smith I, 1350, who remarks that this book includes muster rolls of the ship Boston. First 40 pages waterstained, but original cloth binding is clean and bright. $75 |
| 153. | Skene, Norman L. SKENES ELEMENTS OF YACHT DESIGN. NY. (1973) b/w plates, ills. 351 pp. Classic text, revised by Kinney. VG, dj. $35 |
| 154. | Skene, Norman L. SKENES ELEMENTS OF YACHT DESIGN. NY. (1962) b/w photos, illus. ix, 214 pp. Classic text, revised by Kinney. Some wear. $25 |
| 155. | Slafter, Edmund F. (ed.) VOYAGES OF THE NORTHMEN TO AMERICA. Bos. 1877. b/w plates. 162 pp. Icelandic sagas from the tenth and eleventh centuries, with historical evidence of where the Scandinavians landed in America. Published in a limited edition of 200 by the Prince Society. Sabin 81698. Howes S-540. Ex-lib with bookplate and sticker on endpaper and other library markings on title page and spine, else Good in half-green morocco with raised bands and gilt-decorated spine. $150 |
| 156. | Snow, Edward Rowe. THE STORY OF MINOT'S LIGHT. Bos. (1955) b/w plates. 139 pp. History of wrecks and lighthouses at this dangerous submerged ledge off Bostons south shore. #190 in an unspecified edition, signed by Snow. Bound in pictorial wraps, a rather unusual format. Light cover wear, else VG. $85 |
| 157. | Starbuck, Alexander. HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN WHALE FISHERY FROM ITS EARLIEST INCEPTION TO THE YEAR 1876. NY. 1964 b/w plates. vii, 407-767 pp. Argosy reprint of one of the key books on American whaling, with linecut plates of whales and whaling tools. The information it contains has remained essential. 2 vols. VG in slipcase. $100 |
| 158. | Starr, Frederick, editor. RUSSIAS AMERICAN COLONY. Durham, NC. 1987. b/w plates. 430 pp. A dozen Russian and American contributors make for a state of the art history of colonial Alaska and the Aleutians. VG, dj. $35 |
| 159. | State of New York. TESTIMONY TAKEN BEFORE THE SENATE COMMITTEE IN THE MATTER OF BRIDGING THE HUDSON RIVER AT ALBANY. Albany. 1856. 303 pp. Among other things, this report gives a splendid summary of commercial river traffic at the time, of vessels, cargoes and ports. Also quite interesting from an engineering point of view, as various bridge experts, including John A. Roebling, give their views on the state of the art. Original wraps, VG $125 |
| 160. | Steel, David. STEEL'S ELEMENTS OF MASTMAKING, SAILMAKING AND RIGGING. Lon. 1932. b/w plates, some folding. xv, 300 pp. High quality reprint of this work, which was originally published in 1794. "With fifty-nine folding and other plates, drawn to scale, illustrating the masts, sails, yards, rigging, etc. for every class of vessel..." Edited with an introduction by Claude S. Gill. See McDonald #270 and 271 which speak of the parts of this work as "state-of-the-art compilations... the practice they present was probably that of the best London commercial ship yards..." VG in chipped dj. $350 |
| 161. | Stewart, C.S. PRIVATE JOURNAL OF A VOYAGE TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN, AND RESIDENCE AT THE SANDWICH ISLANDS. Honolulu 1970 b/w plates 12mo. 430, pp. Stewart was a Princeton man who went to Hawaii as a missionary. This is a facsimile of the 3rd edition without the folding plates and chart. VG in jacket $40 |
| 162. | Taylor, E.G.R. THE HAVEN-FINDING ART. Lon. (1971) b/w plates. 310 pp Well written and concise history of navigation from Odysseus to Captain Cook VG . $45 |
| 163. | Taylor, Nathaniel W. LIFE ON A WHALER OR ANTARCTIC ADVENTURES IN THE ISLE OF DESOLATION... New London, CT. 1929. b/w plates. xix, 208 pp. First edition, limited to 900 copies. This is the narrative of a whaling voyage on the "Julius Caesar" to the South Indian Ocean, 1851-1853. Though not a literary man, Taylor was intelligent and a good observer and writer. Minor wear, a Good copy. $75 |
| 164. | Teale, John. FAST BOATS. NY (1961) b/w plates, plans 112 pp Small high-speed sailing craft and power boats. VG, dj. $20 |
| 165. | Thurston, Lucy Goodale. THE MISSIONARY'S DAUGHTER A MEMOIR OF LUCY GOODALE THURSTON OF THE SANDWICH ISLANDS. NY. (1842) 12mo. 219, 3 pp. The memoir of a pious daughter of pioneer Hawaiian missionaries Asa and Lucy Thurston... The memoir gives an account of Lucys early years in Kailua.. visits to other mission stations, to the volcano of Kilauea in 1839, and to Honolulu. Forbes 1330, 1331. Lucy traveled to America in 1841 but died shortly after her arrival there. This work was issued by a commercial publisher, and then by the American Tract Society. This copy is the American Tract edition. Scattered foxing. Bound in original blind stamped cloth, covers faded but binding tight. $125 |
| 166. | Torrey, F.R. JOURNAL OF THE CRUISE OF THE UNITED STATES SHIP OHIO... Bos. 1841. 120 pp. Commodore Isaac Hull, Commander, in the Mediterranean, in the years 1839, 40, 41. Combating the slave trade in those waters. Excellent portrayal of life aboard a Navy ship of that era. Neeser 8248. Smith II 3174. Original boards with gold printing on unusual black cover label. Water stain on corner of back cover and in some margins. Light wear. VG. $450 |
| 167. | Tupinier, M. (Jean-Margueritte.) OBSERVATIONS SUR LES DIMENSIONS DES VAISSEAUX ET DES FREGATES DANS LA MARINE FANCAISE. Paris. 1822. 4to. 100 pp. First edition of a rare and important book on the construction of French warships, by the Director of French Naval Construction. His main thesis was that French sailing warships should be superior in firepower and maneuverability to any other vessels in the world, and this work discusses particulars of how those ends were to be achieved. It gives specific measurements and armament of French vessels, and discusses design elements and theory. The book was translated and reprinted in England some years later, and used as a specific demonstration of Frances superiority in marine architecture. As such, it had a profound effect on British naval policy in the years following the War of 1812. No copies at auction in the last 25 years, few offered in the trade. Only three holdings on OCLC. Polak 9277. Scott 552. A beautiful copy, untrimmed, bound in original blue wrappers with later matching backstrip and spine label. $1250 |
| 168. | Turner, Harry B. THE STORY OF THE ISLAND STEAMERS. Nantucket. (1910) b/w plates. 12mo. (4), 125 pp. Nantucket freeze-ups, the story of the camels, a few reminiscences. First ed. Quite scarce. Crosby, p. 190. VG. $150 |
| 169. | U.S. Commission of Fish and Fisheries. PROCEEDINGS AND PAPERS OF THE NATIONAL FISHERY CONGRESS... 1898. Wash. 1898. b/w plates. pp. 145-371, iv. The conference was held in Tampa and the three dozen articles pertain to Florida and Gulf fisheries. VG. $75 |
| 170. | Underhill, Harold A. DEEP-WATER SAIL. Glasgow. (1955) b/w plates, fldg plans. 4to. xxix, 302 pp. plus plates. Third edition. VG, dj. $40 |
| 171. | Underhill, Harold A. MASTING AND RIGGING THE CLIPPER SHIP & OCEAN CARRIER. Glasgow. (1953). b/w plates, illus. x, 300 pp. Details of the nineteenth and twentieth century sailing ship. Follows up on Sailing Ship Rigs, concentrating on clipper ships. VG in a wrinkled dj. $40 |
| 172. | Underhill, Harold A. PLANK-ON-FRAME MODELS AND SCALE MASTING AND RIGGING. Glasgow. (1966). b/w. ix, 148 pp. Vol. I only. VG, dj. $20 |
| 173. | Underhill, Harold A. PLANK-ON-FRAME-MODELS AND SCALE MASTING & RIGGING. Glasgow. (1968, 1964) b/w plates. 2 vols. 157 pp, ; 148 pp. The standard account of best practice in this subject... All his books are essential McDonald 423. Very Good copies in dj. 2 vol. $65 |
| 174. | Underhill, Harold A. SAIL TRAINING AND CADET SHIPS. Glasgow. (1956) b/w plates, plans. xiv, 273 pp. Full riggers, barques, barquentines, brigs and brigantines, schooners, ketches and other small craft. Excellently illustrated. VG, dj. $40 |
| 175. | Underhill, Harold A. SAILING SHIP RIGS AND RIGGING. Glasgow. (1955). b/w line ills. x, 128 pp. Authentic plans of famous vessels.... VG , dj $35 |
| 176. | Vanderdecken (William Cooper). YACHTS AND YACHTING. Lon. 1873. b/w plates, many folding. viii, 391 pp. Treatise on building, sparring, canvassing, sailing and the general management of yachts. An interesting illustrated section on sail making. Very comprehensiveToy 1956. With 47 plates, many of which fold. Bound in original decorative cloth with bright gilt decoration. Inner hinge starting. VG. $250 |
| 177. | Villiers, Alan J. THE SEA IN SHIPS. NY. 1933. b/w plates, fldg plan. 11, 111 pp. photos. The story of a sailing ships voyage round Cape Horn told mostly by means of Villiers excellent photos. First American ed. Minor wear, VG, torn dj. $30 |
| 178. | Wall, Bernhardt. PIRATES. New Preston, CT. 1925 colored etchings. unpaginated. This is copy #4 in the edition of 100, appearing in a different format than the author's copy listed above. The plates ate printed in different colors and trimmed closer to the margins so that the book has a trim size of about 3 1/4" x 4 1/2" The same prints are present, though bound in a slightly different order, and the binding is calf with gold spine lettering. Covers rubbed, plates clean. $200 |
| 179. | Washburn, H.C. ILLUSTRATED CASE INSCRIPTIONS FROM THE OFFICIAL CATALOG OF THE TROPHY FLAGS OF THE UNITED STATES NAVY. (Baltimore.) 1913. b/w plates. 133 pp. Enemy flags captured in action from the Revolution to the Spanish American War. Many flags illustrated. Fascinating stories told, however briefly, by the inscriptions on the cases that house them. Minor cover wear, else VG $75 |
| 180. | Waterton, Charles. WANDERINGS IN SOUTH AMERICA, THE NORTH-WEST OF THE UNITED STATES, AND THE ANTILLES. Lon. 1825. b/w plates and ills. in text. 4to. vii, 326 pp. First edition of a famous and very popular book in its day. It is the sum of the authors five voyages from England to South America. According to Borba de Moraes, The value of Watertons work lies in the fact that he was the first to observe and describe d apres nature the birds and animals of the tropics. Borba de Moraes p. 937. Waterton was quite an eccentric, he went through the jungles in bare feet, wrestled snakes and alligators, and slept on the floor at home. He was an expert taxidermist, and brought back the head and shoulders of what he claimed was a new species of monkey. His country neighbors in Yorkshire believed he had a real stuffed human being on his premises, which almost caused a local riot. Hill 1833. Howes W-158. The creature in question is illustrated on the frontispiece. Bound in old morocco over blindstamped boards. Front board has been reattached, some foxing to frontispiece, else a very nice copy, clean and wide margined, of a classic travel account. $450 |
| 181. | Way, Frederick, Jr. WAYS PACKET DIRECTORY. 1848-1983. Athens, OH (1983) b/w plates. 4to. 620 pp. Passenger Steamboats of the Mississippi river system. Over 5900 entries, including all types of passenger and freight steamers. VG, dj. $75 |
| 182. | Webster, George G. and Linville J. Hall JOURNAL OF A TRIP THE AROUND THE HORN AS WRITTEN AND PRINTED ON THE SHIP HENRY LEE. Ashland, OR 1970 b/w plates. v, 62 pp. Journal of the Hartford Union Mining and Trading Co. Containing the name, residence and occupation of each member, with incidents of the voyage... The first edition of this work was printed on board the ship, and, according to Howes, exists in only a few copies. It was reprinted in 1928, and again in 1970. Hill says it is a very detailed day-to-day account of the voyage..Hill 762. See Howes W-202. Cowan p. 259. Streeter, IV, 2571. Limited edition reprint, #419 of 650 copies. VG in blank dj. $65 |
| 183. | Welles, C.M. THREE YEARS WANDERINGS OF A CONNECTICUT YANKEE... A VOYAGE AROUND THE WORLD. NY. 1860 b/w engravings. 358 pp. New Englanders diary of a trip around the world in 1853. Welles stopped in South Africa, the Australian gold camps, South America, and the California gold camps, as well as Peru, Panama and Mauritius. Shipboard life recorded in as much detail as his wanderings. Howes W-239, Smith W-51. Hill pp. 322-3. Cowan p. 674. Minor cover wear, but VG, with the intricate gold cover decoration intact. $250 |
| 184. | Willyams, Cooper. A VOYAGE UP THE MEDITERRANEAN IN HIS MAJESTY'S SHIP THE SWIFTSURE ONE OF THE SQUADRON UNDER THE COMMAND OF REAR ADMIRAL SIR HORATIO NELSON, K.B.... WITH A DESCRIPTION OF THE BATTLE OF THE NILE ON THE FIRST OF AUGUST, 1798. Lon. 1802. Engraved title, sepia toned engravings, folding chart. 4to. xxiii,(i),309 pp. Cooper was the Swiftsure's chaplain. His account is the earliest and most authoritative narration of the Battle of the Nile, and this work is a key Nelson item. This is the smaller version of the work, which was also issued in a folio edition in the same year. Plates in various copies appear to be colored, uncolored and tinted. According to Abbey "It seems likely that the book was available colored or uncolored in both small and large paper." Abbey 196. Cowie 736. The 43 plates in the present edition are sepia tinted and are in an fine state, of preservation, clean and fresh, with no foxing, spotting or soiling. The book is bound in contemporary half leather over boards, some very light cover wear, text and plates VG. $850 See Illustration |
| 185. | Wyer, H. S. SPUN-YARN FROM OLD NANTUCKET. Nantucket. 1914. b/w plates. 311 pp. Privately printed compilation of published stories and verse from several sources, according to "literary merit... historical interest and local color." Authors own work is generously represented. VG $65 |