item number |
To order, email tenpound@shore.net |
| 126. | Nedwidek, C.A. and William Atkin. HOW TO BUILD THIRTY-FIVE MODERN MOTOR BOATS. NY. (1929) 4to Folding blueprints. 4to 120 pp. Some edgewear and front hinge starting. else VG $50 |
| 127. | Nicolas, Sir Nicholas Harris. THE DISPATCHES AND LETTERS OF VICE ADMIRAL LORD VISCOUNT NELSON. Lon. 1845-46 b/w portraits, plates and plans. 7 vols. (xlix), 509; xxviii, 495; xxxvi, 527; xxxi, 542 (plus two terminal advertisement pages); xxiv, 523; xxxv, 502 (four terminal advertisement pages); xxxii, 424, ccxc (Addenda). Complete set of the standard reference work for Nelsons correspondence, and the principal source from which his biographers have drawn (and still do draw) their material. Cowie #144. Bound in original cloth, rebacked, with spine titles laid down rather unattractively. Stamped in gold on the front panel of each volume is a circular ornament composed of the Kings naval crown ringed with the words England expects every man will do his duty. 7 vols. $1000 |
| 128. | Nishimura, Shinji. SKIN-BOATS. Tokyo. 1931. Folding map, color, b/w plates. xii, 248, (2) pp. Fourth in the series of Ancient Ships of Japan. This one examining skin boats and compares them with similar craft of other cultures. All the volumes in this series are scarce and desirable. VG, chipped dj. $750 |
| 129. | Norie, J.W. THE NAVAL GAZETTEER, BIOGRAPHER, AND CHRONOLOGIST; CONTAINING A HISTORY OF THE LATE WARS... Lon. 1827. b/w frontis. & fldg. plts. xi, 586 pp. "A general record of maritime and naval occurrences during the late wars... biographical sketches .... principal naval commanders... principal engagements. Chronological account of all ships of the Belligerent powers, l;ost, taken or destroyed... 1793 -1815... Chronological account of Privateers... Treaties and conventions..." With 7 folding plates. A fine copy of a still-useful source in contemporary tree calf. $400 |
| 130. | OConnell, James F. A RESIDENCE OF ELEVEN YEARS IN NEW HOLLAND AND THE CAROLINE ISLANDS... Bos. 1841. 12mo. b/w frontis. 12mo. xviii-265 pp. As a youth OConnell found his way to Australia where he had contacts with convicts and aborigines. He was later cast away on the north of the continent, and in a subsequent voyage he was shipwrecked in the Caroline Islands, where he lived for five years with the natives. Second edition of this interesting narrative. Ferguson 3268. Hill 1250. Huntress 278C. A very scarce book. Unfortunately, this copy lacks the frontispiece. Otherwise clean and sound in original calf with spine label. Chip missing from bottom of backstrip. $100 |
| 131. | Paluka, Frank. THE THREE VOYAGES OF CAPTAIN COOK. (Pittsburgh) 1974. b/w frontis. 80 pp. Published as #10 in the series of chapbooks put forth by Beta Phi Mu, the honorary science fraternity. Concise summary, indexed, and a handsome printing, done by the Lakeside Press. VG $20 |
| 132. | Parker, John P. CAPE BRETON, SHIPS AND MEN. (Toronto) (1967) b/w plates. 197 pp Story of the large cargo schooners which were built in Atlantic Canada. VG. $25 |
| 133. | Parker, John R. SAILS OF THE MARITIMES. (Aylesbury, UK. 1965) b/w plates. 226 pp. Development of Canadian built cargo schooners, 1840-1920. Signed. VG in wrinkled dj. $30 |
| 134. | Parsons, Usher. BATTLE OF LAKE ERIE... DISCOURSE DELIVERED BEFORE THE RHODE-ISLAND HISTORICAL SOCIETY... Providence, 1853. 36 pp. This is Parsons reply to Coopers defense of Elliot. Elliott, second-in-command during the contest, was accused of not coming to the aid of Commodore Perry. Burges and others of the Perry group verbally battled Cooper and Elliotts adherents until death claimed all of them. Smith II, 637, 1565. Parsons was the surgeon on the Lawrence. First edition. Front wrap bound into calf over marbled boards. A Fine copy. $200 |
| 135. | Parsons, Usher. SAILORS PHYSICIAN, EXHIBITING THE SYMPTOMS, CAUSES AND TREATMENT OF DISEASES INCIDENT TO SEAMEN AND PASSENGERS Providence. 1824. 203 pp. This is the second edition with important additions of the first medical book written and published by an American specifically for sailors. (A book on general hygiene for soldiers and sailors had appeared about a decade earlier.) Parsons was a naval surgeon who served with great distinction through the War of 1812. Though he wrote over 50 titles in his long life, this was probably his most popular and influential book, going through 4 printings up to 1851. See Roddis, Short History of Naval Medicine, pp. 184, 198. Original paper covered boards, rebacked to match, with new spine label. Scarce. $850 |
| 136. | Pease, Z.W. THE CATALPA EXPEDITION. New Bedford. 1897. b/w plates. iv, 215 pp. Narrative of the New Bedford whaling bark chartered by John Boyle OReilly to rescue Irish prisoners from Australia. Spine lightly sunned, worn. Contents VG $200 |
| 137. | Periodical THE NAVAL CHRONICLE FOR 1801. Lon. 1801. b/w engravings. v, 516, (12) pp. July-December 1801. Biographies of naval heroes, outlines of incidents and battles, obituaries, lists of vessels captured, relation of shipwrecks, promotions, appointments, and summary of recent naval history. Worn calf over marbled boards. Contents clean. $200 |
| 138. | Periodical THE NAVAL CHRONICLE FOR 1805. Lon. 1805. b/w engravings. xi, 511, (15) pp. July-December 1805. Biographies of naval heroes, outlines of incidents and battles, obituaries, lists of vessels captured, relation of shipwrecks, promotions, appointments, and summary of recent naval history. Worn calf over marbled boards. Front hinge cracked, contents clean. $200 |
| 139. | Periodical THE NAVAL CHRONICLE FOR 1805. Lon. 1805. b/w engravings. xi, 511, (15) pp. January - June 1805. Biographies of naval heroes, outlines of incidents and battles, obituaries, lists of vessels captured, relation of shipwrecks, promotions, appointments, and summary of recent naval history. Worn full calf binding. Contents clean. $200 |
| 140. | Periodical. THE POLITICAL MAGAZINE AND PARLIAMENTARY NAVAL, MILITARY AND LITERARY JOURNAL. JANUARY, 1781. (Lon. 1781) 56 pp. This issue is devoted to a Description of the SEVEN UNITED PROVINES, and their Settlements in America, Africa, and Asia. It was illustrated by a map, unfortunately not present here. Bound in modern boards with leather label. VG $50 |
| 141. | Periodical. THE RUDDER. APRIL, 1907 - DECEMBER, 1907. Nine issues, with covers. Bound in half black morocco with spine label over marbled boards. Backstrip rubbed, text and plates clean. A nice run. $150 |
| 142. | Pierce, Ricard A. REZANOV RECONNOITERS CALIFORNIA, 1806. San Francisco. 1972. Sepia toned ills. 73 pp. A new translation of Rezanovs letter. See Hill 1354. Limited to 450 copies. Publication #140 of the Book Club of California. Prospectus laid in. Fine in plain wrapper with hand written title label taped to backstrip of jacket. $65 |
| 143. | Porter, David. JOURNAL OF A CRUISE MADE TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN... IN THE UNITED STATES FRIGATE ESSEX, IN THE YEARS 1812, 1813, AND 1814... NY. 1822. b/w plates, folding map. 2 vols. lxxvi, 246, 256 pp. The only complete edition, generally regarded as the best one. The new introduction added much information of importance and interest.Hill 1373. The first edition was published in a shorter form in 1815. In one of the heroic episodes of the War of 1812, Porter sailed the Essex to the Pacific and captured nine British vessels. See Smith II, 1632. Howes P-484 (aa). Handsomely bound in antique style calf over marbled boards with spine labels and gilt decoration. Library blind stamp scarcely visible on titles, scattered light foxing, paper repair to one plate. A nice set of a book that has become increasingly difficult to find. $1500 See Illustration |
| 144. | Rabl, S.S. BOATBUILDING IN YOUR OWN BACK YARD. Cambridge, MD. 1958. b/w plates, ills. 4to. 221 pp. Revised and enlarged edition. VG ,dj $45 |
| 145. | Reman, Edward. THE NORSE DISCOVERIES AND EXPLORATIONS IN AMERICA. Berkeley, 1949. b/w plates. xi, 201 pp. Spirited account based on a minute and painstaking examination of the original sagas, trying to put at rest, or at least in order, the usual problems encountered by researchers. VG. $35 |
| 146. | Robert A. Siegel Auction Galleries. UNITED STATES 19TH CENTURY CLIPPER SHIP CARDS AT PUBLIC AUCTION. NY. 1990 Color and b/w plates. Unpaginated (about 110 pp.) This is the auction catalog for the Clipper Ship Card sale that was held on June 13, 1990. 415 cards are pictured, with brief descriptions of card types, estimates, name of vessel, dimensions of card and date. Prices realized sheet is laid in. Far and away the best single reference to these rare cards and their market values. The catalog itself has become a rarity. VG in color covers illustrating 5 cards. $50 |
| 147. | Robert, Al. (Editor) ENDURING FRIENDSHIPS. Camden, ME. (1970) b/w plates, lines. 4to. Unpaginated after 72 pp. (about 150 pp.) History and praises of this perennially popular type, with an introduction by Howard Chapelle. VG, dj. $75 |
| 148. | Rossell, Henry E. and Chapman, Lawrence B. (eds.) PRINCIPLES OF NAVAL ARCHITECTURE. NY. 1941 b/w. 2 vol. xii, 291; vii, 242 pp. Geometry of the ship, freeboard, tonnage and capacity, strength of ships, etc. Light wear, else VG. $30 |
| 149. | (Rudder Publishing Co.) THE RUDDER SAIL BOAT PLAN BOOK. NY. (1948) b/w plans, lines. 4to. 85 pp. Build-it-yourself, designs for such boats as Swampscott racing dory, Block Island boat and others, 10-38 feet. VG $45 |
| 150. | Runciman, Sir Walter. BEFORE THE MAST AND AFTER. Lon. 1907 b/w plates. 245 pp. Stories from the old days of commercial sail, back in the mid to late 1800s. Runciman was a sailor himself and wrote several accounts of his life at sea. This is a first edition, with a four line inscription from the old salt to Captain Hague, O.B.E. VG $50 |